Go!

Playlists with tracks by Margaret Bonds

Sunday 17th May 2020
15:00
A History of Black Classical Music
A Great and Noble Music
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eleanor Alberga on black composers of western classical music.

Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Jeffrey Mumford An expanding distance of multiple voices: 1st movement
William Grant Still Three Visions - No.2 "Summerland"
Jonathan Bailey Holland Halcyon Sun
William Grant Still Prelude for flute, string quintet and piano: 1st movement (moderately fast)
Julia Perry Stabat Mater
Florence Beatrice Price Violin Concerto no 1 in D major: 2nd movement (Andante)
Adolphus Hailstork Symphony no 1: 4th movement (Rondo Finale)
Adolphus Hailstork Epitaph For The Man Who Dreamed
Oliver Wallace "When I See An Elephant Fly"
Julius Eastman Evil Nigger
Traditional American Spiritual "Great Camp Meeting in the Promised Land"
Ulysses Kay Suite - The Quiet One: 4th movement ('Crisis')
William Dawson Negro Folk Symphony: 3rd movement "O let me shine like a Morning Star!"
Lawrence Freeman Chloe's Aria from Act 2 of the opera 'Voodoo'
Saturday 21st December 2019
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Edward Seckerson and Alexandra Coghlan
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Tchaikovsky's ballet music, The Nutcracker

Trad. In Dulci Jubilo
Thomas Tallis Videte miraculum
Jonathan Harvey The Annunciation
Margaret Bonds Alleluia (The Ballad Of The Brown King)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV248: i, Jauchzet, frohlocket, auf, preiset die
Anon. Antiphona Ave spes nostra
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 15, Die Krähe [The Crow]
Anon. Lectio Consolamini
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 16, Lezte Hoffnung
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 17, Im Dorfe
Trad. Píae Cantiones: Unto us is born a Son
Fernand de la Tombelle Impressions matinales: I. Aurore
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61: II. Larghetto
Johann Kuhnau Magnificat anima mea (Magnificat in C major)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61: III. Rondo - Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat anima mea (Magnificat in E flat major, BWV243a)
Heinrich Schütz Hodie Christus natus est, SWV456
Maurice Ravel Miroirs: iv. Alborada del gracioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 3 in C major BWV1005 iv. Allegro assai
Margaret Bonds That Was a Christmas Long Ago (The Ballad Of The Brown King)
Hector Berlioz Messe Solennelle: iii. Gratias, iv. Quoniam
Thursday 19th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
John Jacob Niles I wonder as I wander
Charles Mingus Boogie Stop Shuffle
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
Margaret Bonds The Ballad of the Brown King (Could He Have Been An Ethiope?)
Leif Immanuelsen Polka
Franz Schubert Notturno Trio in E flat major, D.897
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluja (Exsultate, Jubilate, K.165)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn, Op.19
Alan Rawsthorne The Song of the Jellicles (Practical Cats)
Traditional Russian Valenki, valenki
Igor Stravinsky The Princesses' Khorovod (The Firebird)
Dominic Veall Go to the Child
Robert Schumann Mondnacht, Op.39 no.5
Chris Black Go to the Child
Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne [Danse]
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Alba di festa (Suite Veneziana)
Josef Strauss Feuerfest [Fireproof] - polka Op.269
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scherzino (Four Pieces, Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata for 2 flutes and basso continuo in G, BWV 1039
Johann Strauss II Auf der Jagd (Cagliostro in Wien)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish' (2nd mvt)
František Ondříček Barcarole, Op.10
George Frederick Bristow Symphony no.2 in D minor Op.24 'Jullien' (4th mvt)
Monday 9th December 2019
01:00
Classical Fix
Bolu Babalola
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Journalist, academic and author Bolu Babalola tries Clemmie's classical playlist.

Philip Glass Glassworks (Opening)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Op. 20 Suite
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay - Lively
Margaret Bonds Three Dream Portraits - II Dream Variation
Fęlá Şowándé Akinla (Allegro non troppo) from African Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B flat major, BWV1051 - Allegro
Thursday 14th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ola Gjeilo Sanctus: London
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Quincy Jones The Midnight Sun Will Never Set
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.2
Franz Liszt Consolations, S. 172: No. 3 in D-Flat Major. Lento placido (Arr. for Harp)
Helen Ostafew Requiem For Humanity; Lux Aeterna
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major K.301 (1st mvt)
Miklós Rózsa Concerto for Violin and Orchestra op.24. ii Lento cantabile
Sergei Rachmaninov To the children, Op 26 No 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria and Variations 1-10)
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin (Prelude)
George Frideric Handel May no rash intruder (Solomon)
Enrique Granados Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 49 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata TWV 42:d10 for recorder, violins and continuo
Erik Satie Trois Melodies: Les Anges [a notre ami Charles Levade]
Jean Sibelius Humoresques, Op.89 (no.3 in G minor)
Nadia Boulanger Modère (Three Pieces for Cello and Piano)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Tuesday 9th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster, Op 54 No 6
Henry Purcell Rondeau, Bourée, March, Jig (The Old bachelor)
Felix Mendelssohn Im Herbst, Op 9 No 5
Herbert Howells O Pray for the Peace of Jerusalem (4 Anthems)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Overture)
Isidoro Rossi Clarinet Quartettino, 'Primo indirizzo artistico'
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor Op.84 (3rd mvt)
Trad. The Sprig of Thyme
Anonymous ¡Ay Carmela!
Vittorio Monti Czardas no. 1
Rei Dinis For God, my friend, you want to cook (7 Love Songs of Dom Dinis)
Rachel Stott Fugue in Bulgarian Rhythms
Armando Augusto Freire Fado peniche
Hubert Parry La Belle dame sans merci
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Marion Bauer Up the Ocklawaha, Op. 6
Thursday 27th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Harold Arlen That Old Black Magic
Benjamin Britten The Salley Gardens
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Alexander Scriabin Mazurka in B minor
Alexander Scriabin Canon
Edward Elgar There Is Sweet Music, Op.54 no.1
Helen Hopekirk Crònan, A Hushing Song (Iona Memories)
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Helen Hopekirk Romance in A minor
Jacques Arcadelt Margot, tend your vines
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (1st mvt)
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen (Masque of the Seasons - conclusion)
Alessandro Marcello Adagio of Keyboard Concerto, BWV.974 (transc. from Marcello's Oboe Concerto in D minor)
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
Patrick Moore King Neptune
Josef Strauss Music of the Spheres, Op 235
Sunday 8th October 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
Claude Debussy Petite suite
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (4th mvt)
Heinrich Schütz Der Herr Sprach zu meinem Herra SWV 22
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Little Fugue' in G minor BWV 578
Lennox Berkeley 4 Poems of St Teresa of Avila, op. 29: II. Shepherd, shepherd, Hark that calling
Leonard Bernstein Serenade: I. Phaedrus - Pausanias
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on a theme from 'Judus Maccabaeus' WoO 45
Maurice Ravel Violin & Cello Sonata: III. Lent
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no. 2: II. Andante
Tuesday 3rd January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Breaking Free: Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with a special twist to Bach before Seven.

Renato Carosone Tu Vuo Fa L'Americano
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus, Op. 90, D. 899: No. 3 in G flat major
George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Musikalische Opfer, BWV 1079: II. Ricercar a 3 voci
William Byrd Praise our Lord, all ye Gentiles
Jennifer Higdon Piano Trio (I. Pale Yellow)
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
George Gershwin Cuban overture
Ernest John Moeran When smoke stood up from Ludlow [Ludlow Town]
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Bransle Gay / Bransle de Montirande
Ludwig Minkus Pas de deux (from Don Quixote)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No. 4 in D major (G. 448) (Grave Assai - Fandango)
Hector Berlioz Overture "Le carnaval romain", Op.9
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.36 (III. Scherzo)
Anton Webern Zwei Stücke für Violoncello und Klavier (1899)
Elam Rotem "Ite miLevanan kalah" (Come with me from Lebanon, from Song of Songs 4:8-11)
Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik (Christmas Music)
Frederico Valério Fado Amália
Jean-Baptiste Lully Psyché, LWV56 (Overture)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op.12 No.7
Vítezslav Novák My Way - Four Piano Pieces Op. 20: 1. Allegro vigoroso (In Slovacko Style)
Wednesday 4th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Williams Star Wars - Main Theme
Antonin Dvorak O Silver Moon
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace, from The Planets
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K479
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music (Op.84), Overture
Patrick Hadley One Morning in Spring
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Five Couples, from Romeo and Juliet
Ildebrando Pizzetti September Rhapsody, from Piano Trio in A major
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Jean Mouton Salva nos, Domine - motet
attrib. Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, from The Coronation of Poppea
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Paladins - orchestral suite, Air gay
Constant Lambert Finale, from ballet Romeo and Juliet
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Auch mit gedämpften, schwachen Stimmen', from Cantata No 36
John Tavener A Cradle Song
Edvard Grieg 2 Lyric Pieces: Waltz, Op 38 No 7; Little Bird, Op 43 No 4
Einojuhani Rautavaara Four Songs from the Opera 'Rasputin'
Erland von Koch Nordic Capriccio
Franz Schubert Standchen & Die Taubenpost
George Frideric Handel 'Verdi Prati' (Alcina, Act 2, Scene 12)
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor