Go!

Playlists with tracks by Marco Uccellini

Wednesday 6th January 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Cecilia McDowall Rain, Steam and Speed
John Adams Harmonielehre: III. Meister Eckhardt and Quackie
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major - 3rd mvt
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca Op.3`5
Bent Sørensen Phantasmagoria
Modest Mussorgsky Cattle (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le chemin de fer
Nino Rota Music from Fellini's 8 1/2
Franz Schubert Im Frühling, D.882
Percy Grainger Country Gardens (arr. Sousa)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
William Grant Still Prelude (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Lieto così talvolta (Adriano in Siria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.27 in B flat major - 2nd mvt: Larghetto
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 40: IV. Finale. Allegro con brio
Sunday 19th July 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Music from London's Restoration Theatreland
7 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Rachel Redmond and early music group Le Caravanserail. With Catriona Young.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K618
Astor Piazzolla Adios Nonino
Henry Purcell See, even night herself is here (The Fairy Queen)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K311
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Matthew Locke Curtain Tune (The Rare Theatrica)
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Henry Purcell Symphony (King Arthur)
Matthew Locke Fly, my children (Cupid and Death)
Gioachino Rossini Overture (La Gazza Ladra)
Henry Purcell Twas within a furlong of Edinboro town (The Mock Mariage)
Anonymous Royal College of Music (Excerpts)
Matthew Locke The Conclusion, A Canon a 4 in 2 (The Tempest)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Must I ever sigh in vain (The Theater of Music)
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Matthew Locke The Descending of Venus (Psyche)
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (The History of Timon of Athens)
James Hart Adieu to the Pleasure (The Tempest)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 44
Henry Purcell First act tune (The Virtuous Wife)
Benedict Anton Aufschnaiter Ouverture & Entree from Serenade No 3 in G minor
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet in A major, MH.299, P121
Henry Purcell Hornpipe (The Fairy Queen)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no 3 in C minor, Op 60, 'Werther'
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D, Op 63
Samuel Akeroyde From drinking of Sack by the Pottle (The Theater of Music)
Henry Purcell Minuet (Abdelazar)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat major (Hob.1:105)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
Henry Purcell O Solitude (The Theater of Music)
Louis Grabu Jealousy (Albion and Albanius)
Daniel Purcell I see, she flies me (Aureng-zebe)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K298
Henry Purcell Overture (The Virtuous Wife)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Op 62 (Overture)
Dieterich Buxtehude Jubilate Domino, omnis terra, BuxWV 64
Henry Purcell Second Music (The Virtuous Wife)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Sunday 22nd March 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Schubert Impromptus and Bach Goldberg Variations
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lars Vogt plays Schubert Impromptus and Bach Goldberg Variations. Jonathan Swain presents.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand, Op 9 no 2
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Franz Schubert Am Tage aller Seelen D 343
Franz Schubert Four Impromptus, op. 90, D. 899
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in E major, Op 20 (1855)
Monday 9th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Operatic Villains, Bourgeois's Serenade, Arthur Bliss and Pen Pits
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Paul Desmond Take Five
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K.485
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Joaquim Malats Serenata [Española]
Franz Schmidt Symphony No 3 in A major (3rd mvt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (3rd mvt)
Orlando Gibbons Ground, MB26
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 trumpets, timpani, 2 oboes & bassoon in D, TWV54.D3: Vivace
Benjamin Britten A Wedding Anthem, 'Amo ergo sum'
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
Marco Uccellini Sonata Op.4`18
César Franck Les Éolides
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A, Op. 16 - i) Allegro moderato
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 51 No 2
Franz Schubert Ungarische Melodie in B minor, D 817
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Quartet No 3 in C major for flute, violin, viola and continuo (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881)
Thursday 27th February 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
A 30-minute mix of delightful classical music
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Hymne (3 Pieces for Piano)
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat for 33 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (3rd mvt)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca
Traditional I Drew My Ship
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni, K 527)
Monday 27th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Music from London's Restoration Theatre Land
7 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Rachel Redmond and Le Caravanserail with music by the Purcell brothers and Locke.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K618
Astor Piazzolla Adios Nonino
Henry Purcell See, even night herself is here (The Fairy Queen)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K311
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Op 62, (Overture)
Henry Purcell Twas within a furlong of Edinboro town (The Mock Mariage)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat major (Hob.1:105)
Benedict Anton Aufschnaiter Ouverture & Entree from Serenade No.3 in G minor
Samuel Akeroyde From drinking of Sack by the Pottle (The Theater of Music)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
Matthew Locke Curtain Tune (The Rare Theatrica)
Anonymous Royal College of Music (Excerpts)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no 3 in C minor, Op 60, 'Werther'
Henry Purcell Overture (The Virtuous Wife)
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet in Amajor, MH.299, P121
Louis Grabu Jealousy (Albion and Albanius)
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Henry Purcell Hornpipe (The Fairy Queen)
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (The History of Timon of Athens)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Must I ever sigh in vain (The Theater of Music)
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D, Op 63
Matthew Locke Fly, my children (Cupid and Death)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Daniel Purcell I see, she flies me (Aureng-zebe)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Matthew Locke The Conclusion, A Canon a 4 in 2 (The Tempest)
Henry Purcell Second Music (The Virtuous Wife)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 44
Gioachino Rossini Overture (La Gazza Ladra)
Henry Purcell O Solitude (The Theater of Music)
Dieterich Buxtehude Jubilate Domino, omnis terra, BuxWV 64
Henry Purcell Symphony (King Arthur)
Henry Purcell First act tune (The Virtuous Wife)
Matthew Locke The Descending of Venus (Psyche)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K298
Henry Purcell Minuet (Abdelazar)
James Hart Adieu to the Pleasure (The Tempest)
Friday 20th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Breakfast Carol Competition Results
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny announces the winner of this year's Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition.

Herbert Spencer Underneath The Stars
Traditional English Ave Rex Angelorum
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande (Cello Suite No.1, BWV.1007)
WIlfred Heaton Le Tricot Rouge
Andrew Carter A maiden most gentle
John Merrick The Bee Carol
William Walton Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in G minor, RV.416
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in A flat major, H.16.43 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in E flat major, K.282
Becky McGlade In the bleak midwinter
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op.3`5
Zequinha de Abreu Tico-tico
Bob Chilcott Midnight of your birth
Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco Guitar Quintet Op.143 (4th mvt)
Chris Black Go to the Child
Matthew Curtis Christmas Rush for orchestra
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth String Quartet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Trad. As Joseph Was A-Walking
Dana Suesse Piano Concerto in Three Rhythms (3rd mvt)
Trad. On a cold winter's day
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise in C major Op.3
Traditional Carol Christmas Commercial
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major TWV.54:D3
Traditional Danish Now Found is the Fairest of Roses
Tuesday 12th November 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Romance and Tangos
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op 3 No 5
Oskar Merikanto Romance, Op 12
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 10. Etude in A-Flat major
Gustav Mahler Rückert-Lieder - Ich atmet' einen linden Duft
Roland Dyens Tango en Skai
Claudio Monteverdi Longe da te cor mio
Trad. Five Sheep, Four Goats
François Couperin Pièces de clavecin III: Ordre 13ème in B minor - No. 2, Les roseaux
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet (3rd mvt)
Saturday 9th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra plays Schubert's 'Unfinished' Symphony and Mahler's No 10.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Zoltán Kodály Mátrai Kepek (Mátra Pictures)
Giuseppe Martucci Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Antonín Dvořák The Water Goblin [Vodnik] (Op.107)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 10 (compl. Deryck Cooke)
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Edward Elgar Symphony no 2 in E flat major, Op 63
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Joseph Haydn Missa Brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo (Hob XXII:7), "Kleine Orgelmesse"
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 variations on "God save the King" in C major (WoO.78)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Marco Uccellini Violin Sonata no. 7 from 'Opera V'
Franz Schubert Symphony no 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
Sunday 6th October 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Goldbergs and Impromptus
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lars Vogt plays Schubert Impromptus and Bach Goldberg Variations. Jonathan Swain presents.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Franz Schubert Am Tage aller Seelen D 343
Franz Schubert Four Impromptus, op. 90, D. 899
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op 92
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Ludvig Norman Quartet for Strings (Op.20) in E major (1855)
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9 No.2)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 15 in B flat major, K450
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Cello and piano No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
Friday 9th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Noël Coward Lorelei
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pavane of the Sons of the Morning (Job)
Alessandro Piccinini Ciaconna
Johann Michael Bach Ach, bleib bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ
Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Ach bleib' bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV 649
Robert de Visée Suite in C minor: Courante
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in G Major, Op. 1 No. 2, BuxWV 253
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, BWV 54 (Opening aria)
Trad. Gaudete (Rejoice)
Dmitry Shostakovich Hamlet: Ball at the Palace
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 18 in E-Flat Major, Op. 31 No. 3 "La chasse": IV. Presto con fu
Edward Elgar Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Marco Uccellini Sonate, correnti et arie, Op. 4: Aria No. 13 "Questa bella sirena"
Mason Bates Siren Music: III. Stelle, vostra merce l'eccelse sfere
François Couperin Le reveil-matin (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 4)
Ned Rorem Concertino da camera: II. Molto moderato
Nico Muhly First Berceuse (Berceuse with seven variations)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F# major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumble Bee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Sunday 14th July 2019
15:00
Early Music Late
La nascita dell'opera (The birth of opera)
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Magdalena Kozena and La Cetra mine the dramatic wealth of early Italian opera.

Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede
Claudio Monteverdi Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e'l tormento
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: Tea (Chinese Dance)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca Op.3`5
Claudio Monteverdi Disprezzata regina
Tarquinio Merula Ballo detto Polliccio
Dario Castello Sonata XV a quatro
Biagio Marini Passacaglie a 4
Tuesday 18th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical mix
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Nocturne)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Aldemaro Romero Fuga con pajarillo (Suite for Strings)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Robert Russell Bennett Suite of Old American Dances (Schottische)
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D.821 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Johann Christoph Bach Unsers Herzens Freude hat ein Ende
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.5 in E minor Op.64 (2nd mvt)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E Flat Major Op. 97 "Archduke" (3rd mvt)
Yi-Qiang Sun Dance Of Spring
Richard Wagner Bin ich nun frei? (Das Rheingold)
Daniel François Esprit Auber The Bronze Horse (Overture)
Cristofano Malvezzi Sinfonia (La Pellegrina 1589: Part One, First Intermezzo)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major, RV 149
Friday 1st March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Stephen Sondheim Losing My Mind
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Traditional Welsh Myfanwy
Marco Uccellini Sonata Op.4`18
William Shakespeare Sonnett VII, reader Olivia Colman
André Previn André's Blues
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Cancan; Valse)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major, K 261
André Previn Like Blue
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Ravi Shankar Concerto for Sitar and Orchestra (Raga Adana)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Richard Rodgers It Never Entered My Mind
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Album Leaf in A flat major
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Thomas Linley Arise! Ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Trad. Bó na Leathadhairce
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525
Trad. 3 Welsh Folk Songs: II. Fair Lisa
Tuesday 13th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Esenvalds's Stars, Composers lost to World War 1, Lenny Henry
14 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart I. Allegro (Clarinet Concerto in A major)
Stevie Wonder Sir Duke
Stevie Wonder Contusion
Stevie Wonder Village Ghetto Land
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Herbert Howells Dance for violin and orchestra, Op 7 No 2
Pietro Baldassare Sonata in F major for cornett, strings and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Nos 1 and 2 from Six Caprices, Op 43
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Benjamin Godard Suite de trois morceaux, Op 116 (No 3, 'Valse')
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 11 in B flat major, Op. 22 (4th mvt)
Cecil Coles Behind the Lines
Manuel Ponce Valse
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Passepied)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op 3 No 5
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Sonata for Violin & Cello, Op. 148: II. Cavatina. Andante
Franz Liszt Reitermarsch, from 4 Marches by Franz Schubert, S.363
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Pau Casals Sardana
Friday 5th October 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Unfinished business
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra plays Mahler's Symphony No 10. Catriona Young presents

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Giuseppe Martucci Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 10 (compl. Deryck Cooke)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 (Op.63) in E flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 variations on "God save the King" in C major (WoO.78)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Marco Uccellini Violin Sonata no. 7 from 'Opera V'
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Zoltán Kodály Matrai Kepek (Matra Pictures) for choir
Wednesday 1st August 2018
09:00
In Tune
The Binchois Consort, Ade Solanke, Musicians from the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include The Binchois Consort, Ade Solanke and National Youth Orchestra musicians.

James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
King Henry VIII of England Helas Madame
John Cooke Stella celi extirpavit
John Forest Qualis est dilectus
Anon. Virga Jesse floruit (contrafactum of a lost ballade)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 46 No 1
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet: Minuet
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Francis Poulenc Novelette No 1 in C major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Slavonic March, Op 31
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles: No. 1, No. 3 & No. 4
Thomas Damett Salve porta paradisi
Walter Frye So ys emprentid, contrafacted as Sancta maria succurre miseris
Jean Sibelius Ballade (King Christian II, Op 27)
William Byrd The Battle arr. for brass ensemble (No 15, The Earl of Oxford's March)
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for violin and cello (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio
John Bedyngham Superno nunc emittitur
Sunday 8th July 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Hey, Little Hen
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sophie Thompson and Alex Waldmann enter the curious world of man's old friend, the chicken

Willie Dixon Little Red Rooster
Modest Mussorgsky Ballad of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Nielsen The Cockerels’ Dance (Maskarade)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Poules et Coqs (Hens and Cocks) from Le Carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)
Noel Gay Hey Little Hen
Dusty RHodes Chick Chick Chicken
Passereau Il est bel et bon
Hancock Eggs of your chickens
Saeverud Hønens død (The Death of the Hen)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La poule (The Hen)
Soler Sonata No. 108 ‘Del Gallo’
Joaquín Rodrigo Preludio al gallo mañanero (Prelude to the Dawn Cockerel)
Trad. Just as the tide was flowing
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 83 ‘The Hen (1st movement)
Traditional American The Old Hen
Kramer & Whitney Ain’t nobody here but us chickens
LASSUS Chi chilichi?
Marco Uccellini Maritati insieme la Gallina, e il Cucco (The Marriage of the chicken and the cuckoo)
Thursday 26th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Navarra Quartet, Danielle de Niese, Sir James Galway, Menahem Pressler, Siglo de Oro
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Danielle de Niese, Menahem Pressler and Siglo de Oro.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D minor (Allegro)
Irving Berlin I Love a Piano
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Orlande de Lassus Tristis est anima mea
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Bill Whelan Linen and Lace: iii) Two Cities
Jules Massenet Allez, laissez-moi seul (Cendrillon)
Claude Debussy La Fille au Cheveux de Lin
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca
Franz Schubert String Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804, Op.29: 3rd movement; Menuetto and trio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Kogda bi zhizn domashnim krugom)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804, Op.29, 3rd movement; Menuetto and trio
Träd Reels
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluja (Exsultate, jubilate, K 165)
Hieronymus Praetorius O vos omnes
Hieronymus Praetorius Agnus Dei (from Missa Tulerunt Dominum meum)
Friday 20th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Howard Hanson Symphony No 2 "Romantic" (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia (after a theme by Handel)
Éliane Radigue Kailasha (Trilogie de la Mort)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" (opening chorus)
Chang Hung Please allow me to look at you again
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Impromptu in G major, Op.9, 'Souvenir de Vienne'
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originale della ritirata notturna di Madrid di Luigi Boccherini
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Marco Uccellini Aria sesta sopra un balletto
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A major, Op 62 No 6, 'Frühlingslied'
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Francis Poulenc Oboe sonata (1st mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on a Bare Mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 84 in D major
Giovanni Paisiello King Theodore in Venice (overture)
Percy Grainger Chinese Melody
Hans Gál Violin Sonatina No 1 in G major, Op 71 No 1
Reynaldo Hahn I Remember
Thursday 5th April 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Elizabeth Kenny's Theatre of the Ayre
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Theatre of the Ayre perform works by Monteverdi and his contemporaries.

Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Giulio Caccini Amarilli Mia Bella
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo
Marco Uccellini Sonata Ottava detta La Torella
Sigismondo d'India Crud'Amarilli
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata In D Minor Op.1 No.12 'La Follia' Rv.63
Sigismondo d'India Ancidatemi pur 'Lamento di Giasone'
Sigismondo d'India La mia Filli Crudel
Claudio Monteverdi Chi vol aver felice
Sigismondo d'India Voi Bacciatrici
Sigismondo d'India Langue al vostro Languir
Gian Francesco Malipiero Vivaldiana For Orchestra
Sigismondo d'India Se tu, Silvio crudel
Giovanni Battista Fontana Trio Sonata No.8
Giulio Caccini O Che Felice Giorno
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299
Marco Uccellini Sonata Decima detta La Rinalda
Thursday 22nd March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Kate Mosse, Critical Days, Clarke's Trumpet Voluntary
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author and playwright Kate Mosse reveals her sometimes cultural inspirations.

Frederick Keel Trade Winds
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphin
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
George Gershwin Three Preludes arr Cohn for clarinet and piano
Ronald Binge Trade Winds
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite orch Glazunov (Nocturne)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes, Op. 23: No. 8. Allegro vivace in A-Flat Major
C. S. Lang Tuba Tune in D major for organ, Op 15
John Dowland The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
Constant Lambert Dance for the Followers of Leo (Horoscope Suite)
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (4th mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in One Movement in B flat major, D.28: Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Marco Uccellini Sonata XVIII
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Thursday 11th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra at the 2017 Proms
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and Thomas Dausgaard play Schubert at the BBC Proms 2017.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Zoltán Kodály Matrai Kepek (Matra Pictures) for choir
Antonín Dvořák The Water Goblin [Vodnik] (Op.107)
Giuseppe Martucci Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 10 (compl. Deryck Cooke)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 (Op.63) in E flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Joseph Haydn Missa Brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo (Hob XXII:7), "Kleine Orgelmesse"
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 variations on "God save the King" in C major (WoO.78)
Marco Uccellini Violin Sonata no. 7 from 'Opera V'
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Monday 25th December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of liturgical music by Tchaikovsky, Chesnokov & Rachmaninov
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Russian liturgical music from Moscow.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Suite No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Bernat Vivancos A Child is born
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance vers. string orchestra
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The angel cried out, op 22/8
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Erster Fleiss"
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Blessed is the man, no 2 from 'Vespers (All-Night Vigil), op 44'
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Praise the Lord from the Heavens, no 17 from 'Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, op 42
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov To Thee we sing, op 27/6
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The Pre-Eternal Council, op 40/2
Bo Holten Nowell Sing We Now - for chorus (BBC commission)
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Venit Michael archangelus
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Cherubic Hymn, op 27/5
Claude Debussy Ondine - from Preludes Book 2 (1912)
Joseph Haydn Die Jahreszeiten (The Seasons) H.21/3 - Winter
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Excerpt from 'Liturgy St John Chrysostom', op 41
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Rachmaninov Litugy of St John Chrysostom, op 31
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Friday 17th November 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Uccellini, Part, Hahn
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist includes music by Marco Uccellini and Arvo Part.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Kurt Weill September Song
Arvo Pärt Alleluia-Tropus
Astor Piazzolla Fugue (Three Pieces for chamber orchestra)
Bjarte Eike Savn (A Tune for Signe)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 159
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto in C minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op 3 No 5
Wednesday 25th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Il primo omicidio
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Alessandro Scarlatti's Il primo omicidio.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in B flat major K.159
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major (K.365)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.118 "O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht"
Otto Nicolai Overture to The Merry wives of Windsor
Hector Berlioz Overture from Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts (Op.27)
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Alessandro Scarlatti Il primo omicidio - overo Cain - Oratorio a 6 voci, 1707 [part 1]
Józef Krogulski Piano Octet in D minor, Op.6
Alessandro Scarlatti Il primo omicidio - overo Cain - Oratorio a 6 voci, 1707 [part 2]
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo furiant (molto vivace) from Piano Quintet no.2 in A major Op.81
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night for violin & viols
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.2 in G minor
Francesco Provenzale "Io pur vi miro" Menalippa's aria from the opera "Il schiavodi sua moglie"
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin - suite for orchestra
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Monday 16th May 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Music by Schutz from the 2014 Copenhagen Renaissance Music Festival
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the 2014 Copenhagen Renaissance Music Festival.

Marco Uccellini Bergamasca
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Heinrich Schütz Meine Seele erhebt den Herren, SWV.494
Heinrich Schütz Four Psalms (SWV.27, SWV.285, SWV.379, SWV.365)
Heinrich Schütz Also hat Gott die Welt geliebt, SWV.380; Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Heinrich Schütz An den Wassern zu Babel; Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir
Heinrich Schütz Fili mi, Absalon, SWV.269
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tränen säen, SWV.378; Saul, Saul was verfolgst du mich, SWV.415
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XIII a 8, from 'Canzone et Sonate (1615)'
Heinrich Schütz Ich danke dem Herrn, SWV.34; Ich freu' mich des, das mir geredt ist, SWV.26
Heinrich Schütz Habe deine Lust an dem Herren, SWV.311
Monday 30th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
2014 Copenhagen Renaissance Music Festival
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Ars Nova Copenhagen and Concerto Copenhagen performing music by Schutz.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Marco Uccellini Bergamasca
Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto No.2 (Op.61)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Ruth Watson Henderson Two Love Songs - 'The Passionate Shepherd to His Love'
Heinrich Schütz Meine Seele erhebt den Herren, SWV.494
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Heinrich Schütz Four Psalms (SWV.27, SWV.285, SWV.379, SWV.365)
George Frideric Handel Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Heinrich Schütz Also hat Gott die Welt geliebt, SWV.380; Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
César Franck Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight) for piano
Heinrich Schütz An den Wassern zu Babel; Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir
Richard Wagner Prelude and Act III Liebestod from the opera Tristan and Isolde
Heinrich Schütz Fili mi, Absalon, SWV.269
BBC Philharmonic Rondes de Printemps - from Images for Orchestra
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and orchestra
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tränen säen, SWV.378; Saul, Saul was verfolgst du mich, SWV.415
Carl Ludvig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard (Op.8)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XIII a 8, from 'Canzone et Sonate (1615)'
Heinrich Schütz Ich danke dem Herrn, SWV.34; Ich freu' mich des, das mir geredt ist, SWV.26
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.561) in A minor
Heinrich Schütz Habe deine Lust an dem Herren, SWV.311
Charles-François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Monday 6th July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Copenhagen Renaissance Music Festival
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by Ars Nova Copenhagen and Concerto Copenhagen.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Marco Uccellini Bergamasca
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Ruth Watson Henderson Two Love Songs - 'The Passionate Shepherd to His Love'
Heinrich Schütz Habe deine Lust an dem Herren, SWV.311
Charles-François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Heinrich Schütz Meine Seele erhebt den Herren, SWV.494
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Heinrich Schütz Four Psalms (SWV.27, SWV.285, SWV.379, SWV.365)
Heinrich Schütz Also hat Gott die Welt geliebt, SWV.380; Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Heinrich Schütz An den Wassern zu Babel; Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir
Heinrich Schütz Fili mi, Absalon, SWV.269
BBC Philharmonic Rondes de Printemps - from Images for Orchestra
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tränen säen, SWV.378; Saul, Saul was verfolgst du mich, SWV.415
Carl Ludvig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard (Op.8)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XIII a 8, from 'Canzone et Sonate (1615)'
Heinrich Schütz Ich danke dem Herrn, SWV.34; Ich freu' mich des, das mir geredt ist, SWV.26
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.561) in A minor
Thursday 4th June 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Will Gregory
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: David Zinman, featured conducting Honegger and Schumann.

Alessandro Marcello Concerto for Oboe in D minor
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms: Part I
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No.3 in C minor Op.1 No.3
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra ‘la Bergamasca’
Jean Sibelius The Tempest - Suite No. 2: Chorus of the Winds
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat Op.38
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto Opus IV No 4
François Couperin L’Atalante (12th Ordre)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Humerous Scherzo for 4 bassoons
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Cor Anglais (from BWV54)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 ‘Grand Rondeau’
Benjamin Britten Soirees musicales for orchestra (Op.9) [after Rossini], Tarantella (Presto...)
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande - Sicilienne
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op.83
Judith Bingham Gleams of a remoter world