Go!

Playlists with tracks by Marcel Tournier

Tuesday 13th October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Philemon Hou Grazing in the Grass
Helen Ostafew Ave Maria
Reynaldo Hahn L' Enamouree
Helena Paish Life
Rued Langgaard String Quartet No.1 (1st mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Solomon Linda Mbube (Wimoweh - The Lion Sleeps Tonight)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 6 in D Major, BWV 1012: I. Prélude
William Alwyn Blackdown - A Tone Poem from the Surrey Hills
Josef Strauss Velocipede Polka, Op.259
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Louis Spohr Sextet in C major Op. 140 for 2 violins, 2 violas and 2 cellos
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Violin Sonata in D Minor, Wq. 72 [complete]
Marcel Tournier Étude de Concert: Au Matin
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit, M. 55: I. Ondine
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480 (Meine Freuden; Die Heimkehr)
Miklós Rózsa Violin Concerto, Op.24 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Urlicht, from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Saturday 3rd October 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Sea Interludes and Shostakovich
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swiss Romande Orchestra performs Shostakovich's Fifth Symphony. Jonathan Swain presents.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin sonata in F, Op 24 "Spring"
Benjamin Britten Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.13)
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes (Peter Grimes) Op 33a
Nils-Eric Fougstedt Concert Overture
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) for chorus (Op.37)
Dmitry Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1 in A Minor, Op 77
St. Gregory of Nareg Havun Havun
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Vincenzo Galilei Cosi nel mio cantar (Della pratica del moderno contrappunto)
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie Espagnole, S 254
Vincenzo Galilei Dura mia pietra viva (Il secundo libro de' madrigali Venezia 1587)
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp Op.7 No.4
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in D, Op 1 No 12
Kurt Weill Surabaya Johnny (Happy End)
Béla Bartók 44 Duos for 2 violins, Vol 4 (excerpts)
Monday 7th September 2020
09:00
In Tune
Cecilia De Maria, Toby Spence, Simon Crawford-Phillips
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Thomas Dunhill Piano Quintet in C minor, Op.20 (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Au palais des fees (Don Carlos, Act II)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.73 (4th mvt)
John Banister A division upon a ground in F
Joseph Haydn Mit Würd und Hoheit (The Creation)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sally in our Alley from 25 Scottish Songs, Op.108
Daniel François Esprit Auber Le concert à la cour - Overture
Marcel Tournier Étude de Concert: Au Matin
Deborah Henson-Conant Baroque Flamenco
Reser Anna Larsson Visa från Unanmyra'
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A Major, Op. 90, 'Italian' (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op. 88 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Wednesday 24th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Slovenian National Day
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Slovenian composers and performers celebrate their National Day. Jonathan Swain presents.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Claude Debussy Syrinx for solo flute
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Marcel Tournier Au Matin - etude de concert
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra no. 1 in C minor
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor no 9 L.412
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Franjo von Lucic Elegy for organ
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 1 in E minor, op 11
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 4 in E minor op 98
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Jules Demersseman Concert Fantasy for 2 flutes and piano (Op.36)
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera, Op 11
Larisa Vrhunc Between the Fingers Sound of Image ll
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor (WoO.80)
Sunday 21st June 2020
18:00
Through the Night
2018 Herne Early Music Days
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vocal music composed in the time of Henry VIII. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor, K.475
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Marcel Tournier Au Matin - etude de concert
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March - from 'The Damnation of Faust'
John Taverner Christe Jesu pastor bonus
Wawrzyniec Zulawski Suite in the Old Style
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio'
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 no 2
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse
Philippe Verdelot Nil majus superi vident
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Richard Sampson Psallite felices
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne, Suite No 1
Richard Sampson Salve radix ('Rose Canon')
Richard Sampson Quam pulchra es
Hendrik Andriessen Premier Choral
Robert Fayrfax Magnificat regale
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra in C major, Op 6 no 1
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 14
Robert Fayrfax Laude vivi alpha et o
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 5 in D minor, Op 47
Thomas Tallis See Lord and Behold
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Thomas Tallis If yee love me
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Wednesday 8th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Copland's Letter from Home, The Winchester Troper, Essential Trumpet Concertos
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo sinfonico
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Sanctus
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (1st mvt)
Emil von Sauer Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Kurt Weill Symphony no.2 (3rd mvt)
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of light
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (No 3)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Marcel Tournier La lettre du jardinière
Franz Schubert 2 German Dances and 2 Landler, D618
Meredith Monk Dawn (Book of Days, album version)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Harold Arlen I Could Go On Singing
Aaron Copland Letter from Home (1962 version for chamber orchestra)
Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis (The Winchester Service)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor (Op.27)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Polovtsian Dance No.17)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Anonymous Firmetur manus tua (Antienne de procession)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein', BWV 734
Anonymous Miserere dominum (Kyrie tropé)
Thursday 26th March 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Power through with classical music
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
George Frideric Handel The trumpet's loud clangour (Ode for St Cecilia's Day)
Laurie Anderson Riding Bicycles Through Muddy Streets
Marcel Tournier Suite for flute, violin, viola, cello and harp, op 34
Muriel Herbert Rose kissed me today
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring - ballet (Allegro; Solo Dance)
Béla Bartók Transylvanian dances for orchestra (Sz.96)
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 5 in F minor)
Wednesday 25th March 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Britten and Shostakovich
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swiss Romande Orchestra performs Britten and Shostakovich. Jonathan Swain presents.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47
Dmitry Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1 in A Minor, Op 77
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie Espagnole, S 254
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Nils-Eric Fougstedt Concert Overture
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) for chorus (Op.37)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in D, Op 1 No 12
St. Gregory of Nareg Havun Havun
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes (Peter Grimes) Op 33a
Wednesday 12th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Herne Early Music Days 2018
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vocal music composed in the time of Henry VIII. With Jonathan Swain.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor, K.475
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Marcel Tournier Au Matin - etude de concert
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March - from 'The Damnation of Faust'
John Taverner Christe Jesu pastor bonus
Wawrzyniec Zulawski Suite in the Old Style
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 no 2
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse
Philippe Verdelot Nil majus superi vident
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Richard Sampson Psallite felices
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne, Suite No.1
Richard Sampson Quam pulchra es
Richard Sampson Salve radix ('Rose Canon')
Hendrik Andriessen Premier Choral
Robert Fayrfax Laude vivi alpha et o
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra in C major, Op 6 no 1
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 14
Robert Fayrfax Magnificat regale
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 5 in D minor, Op 47
Thomas Tallis If yee love me
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Thomas Tallis See Lord and Behold
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Wednesday 29th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Bartok, Mozart and Gorecki
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Camerata Zurich in concert, with two keyboard concertos written nearly 200 years apart.

August Enna The Match Girl: overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.136) in D major
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
William Lawes Suite a 4 in G minor
Dmitry Shostakovich Two Pieces for String Octet, Op 11
MAias Alyamani Warda
Zygmunt Noskowski Symphony no 3 in F major, 'From Spring to Spring'
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Boris Papandopulo Croatian Mass in D minor, Op 86
Johannes Brahms Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Three Marches (K.408)
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Béla Bartók Ten Excerpts from For Children, Sz 42
Nino Rota Divertimento Concertante for double Bass and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 12 in A, K 414
Marcel Tournier Sonatine for harp (Op.30)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Harpsichord Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and music - madrigal for chorus
Béla Bartók Excerpts from '44 Duos for Violin, Sz 98' and 'Mikrokosmos, Sz 107'
Saturday 26th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Adams in Norway
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Adams visits Oslo to conduct his own works including Dr Atomic Symphony.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
John Adams Dr Atomic Symphony
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
John Adams Scheherazade.2, dramatic symphony for violin and orchestra
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne, Op 2 no 4
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
John Adams Tromba Lontana - fanfare for orchestra
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
John Corigliano Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 97 in C major (H.1.97)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro for 2 violins, viola & continuo in B flat major
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Adrien-François Servais La Romanesca
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Gioachino Rossini Ecco ridente in cielo ('Il barbiere di Siviglia')
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Friday 26th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
John Adams in Oslo
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Adams conducts Dr Atomic Symphony and Scheherazade 2 in Oslo. Presented by John Shea.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne (Op.2 No.4)
John Corigliano Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Adrien-François Servais La Romanesca
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Gioachino Rossini Ecco ridente in cielo ('Il barbiere di Siviglia')
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro for 2 violins, viola & continuo in B flat major
John Adams Tromba Lontana - fanfare for orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
John Adams Dr Atomic Symphony
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
John Adams Scheherazade.2, dramatic symphony for violin and orchestra
Tuesday 12th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Music from Croatia
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Britten's Four Sea Interludes and Debussy's La Mer from Zagreb's Sfumato Concert Season.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat Op.20
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes, from 'Peter Grimes'
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Luigi Dallapiccola Simbolo; The Sea of Fire; Les soirs illuminés par l'ardeur du charbon
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Martin Peerson The Fall of the leaf
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata No.1 à 8, from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Igor Kuljerić In The Mist; Nor among the Flowers There is Justice; Allegro Barbaro; May Lily
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Igor Kuljerić May Lily Smells Fine
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Andelko Klobucar 1. In The Mist; 2. Berceuse héroïque, L. 132
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Andelko Klobucar Ballads of Petrica Kerempuh; Ondine, from 'Préludes, Book II
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Antti Auvinen Obviously Foreign Infantry
Thursday 28th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Mahler at the BBC Proms
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Bamberg Symphony Orchestra performs Mahler's Symphony No 5 at the 2013 BBC Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 5 in C sharp minor
Richard Wagner Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Lyubomir Pipkov Nani mi nani, Damiancho [Sleep, my Damiancho, sleep]
Edvard Grieg 6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Marcel Tournier Au matin [Jutro]
Felix Mendelssohn Overture to 'St Paul', Op 36
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano, D.780
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Frédéric Chopin Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante, Op 22
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
George Frideric Handel Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor, BWV.1060
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major , "The Philosopher"
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Karl Goldmark String Quartet in B flat major, Op 8
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Wednesday 21st November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Jealousy
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Janine Jansen performs Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto with the Oslo Philharmonic.

Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Leos Janáček Jealousy [Zarlivost] - [original prelude to Jenufa]
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2 (D.797))
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher - Melodie
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major Op.35
Józef Świder Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo, in G minor/major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major "Dissonance" K.465
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Thursday 18th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mahler at the BBC Proms
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler 5 played by Bamberg Symphony Orchestra at the 2013 BBC Proms. With Jonathan Swain.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 5 in C sharp minor
Richard Wagner Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Karl Goldmark String Quartet in B flat major, Op 8
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Lyubomir Pipkov Nani mi nani, Damiancho [Sleep, my Damiancho, sleep]
Edvard Grieg 6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Marcel Tournier Au matin [Jutro]
Felix Mendelssohn Overture to 'St Paul', Op 36
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780)
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Frédéric Chopin Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante, Op 22
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
George Frideric Handel Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor, BWV.1060
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Mireille
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major , "The Philosopher"
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Sunday 19th August 2018
11:00
Eurovision Young Musicians
Edinburgh 2018, Semi-finalists from Sweden, Norway and Croatia
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Semi-finalists from Sweden, Norway and Croatia compete in Eurovision Young Musician 2018

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Jean Françaix Cinq danses exotiques I. Pambiche II. Baiao V. Merengue
Jean-Baptiste Loeillet Allemande from Suite No.5 in F major
Jules Demersseman Fantasie sur un thème original
Marcel Tournier Féerie: Prélude et danse
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro Op. 70
William Mathias Improvisations for Harp
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche 3. Brasileira
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto no 1 Op. 107 1st movement
Eugène Bozza Aria
György Ligeti Der Zauberlehrling (The sorcerer's apprentice)
Monday 2nd July 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Good Mood Music
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sparkling selection of uplifting music to usher in July and the holiday season.

Terry Riley A Rainbow in Curved Air
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Marcel Tournier Vers la source dans le bois
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op. 33 No. 3 'The Bird': IV Rondo. Presto
Pietro Yon Toccatina (12 Divertimenti for Organ)
Sergei Prokofiev The Spring Fairy (Cinderella)
Steve Martland Poor Roger
Antoine Brumel Tandernack
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Christoph Willibald Gluck La rencontre imprévue (Overture)
Sunday 22nd April 2018
17:00
Through the Night
John Shea with concert recordings from Barcelona and around Europe
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a recital by soprano Mercedes Gancedo from Barcelona.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Ruckert-Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Xavier Montsalvatge Cinco canciones negras
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major, 'Alla Turca'
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Edvard Grieg Lyric suite for orchestra from Lyric Pieces (Book 5)
Hugo Wolf Verschwiegene Liebe
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No.2 (Op.13) in A minor
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1828)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Ludwik Grossman Csardas from the comic opera Duch wojewody (The Ghost of Voyvode) (1875),
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Gabriel Fauré Après un Rêve
Carlos Guastavino Four Argentinian Songs
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Dario Castello Sonata no. 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Friday 16th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Janine Jansen plays Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by the Oslo Philharmonic and Thomas Sondergard.

Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Leos Janáček Jealousy [Zarlivost] - [original prelude to Jenufa]
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2 (D.797))
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major Op.35
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher - Melodie
Józef Świder Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo (in G minor/major)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Monday 5th March 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Mikhail Voskresensky plays Mozart piano concertos
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart Piano Concertos Nos. 14 & 27. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Marcel Tournier Vers la source dans le bois
Modest Mussorgsky Pimen's Monologue from 'Boris Godunov'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major (Op.15 No.1)
George Frideric Handel Caesar's aria: "Va tacito e nascosto" from Giulio Cesare
Peter Welffens Stabat Mater (1965)
Giovanni Battista Martini Ex Tractatu Sancti Augustini - Motet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.14 in E flat major, K.449
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.27 in B flat major, K.595
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio No. 3 in F (1797)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for violin and harpsichord in B minor (H.512)
Jef van Hoof Symphony no.1 in A major (1938)
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major (Op.11, No.1) (1779)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jules Demersseman Concert Fantasy for 2 flutes and piano (Op.36)
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Thursday 25th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy - Joshua Bell, Electricity Pylons, Widor's Toccata
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor and violinist Joshua Bell discusses his cultural influences with Suzy Klein.

Franz Liszt Two Concert Etudes S 145
Traditional Scottish My love is like a red, red rose
John Ireland A Downland Suite
Leonard Bernstein Overture (From "Wonderful Town") [Arr. C. Harmon for Orchestra]
Edgar Meyer BT
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in E flat major for organ
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Marcel Tournier Suite for flute, string trio and harp, Op.34
Niels Wilhelm Gade Scottish Overture, Op 7, 'In the Highlands'
Franz Schubert Konzertstück in D major, D 345
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concert Fantasia in G major, Op 56 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in B flat major, BWV 800; Sinfonia in B minor, BWV 801
John Dowland Mistress Winter's Jumps
Alexandre Guilmant March on Handel's 'Lift up your heads', Op 15
Arvo Pärt Cantique des degrés
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 108 in B flat major, 'Symphony B'
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto - 3rd movement, 'Radiant'
Wednesday 24th January 2018
15:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2013: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Mahler's 5th Symphony at the 2013 BBC Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 5 in C sharp minor
Richard Wagner Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Felix Mendelssohn Overture to St .Paul (Op.36)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major , "The Philosopher"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Karl Goldmark Quartet in B flat major Op.8 for strings
Edvard Grieg 6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Lyubomir Pipkov Nani mi nani, Damiancho [Sleep, my Damiancho, sleep]
Marcel Tournier Au matin [Jutro]
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780)
Frédéric Chopin Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante (Op.22)
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
George Frideric Handel Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
George Gershwin Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (transcribed for solo piano)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor (BWV.1060)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Saturday 23rd December 2017
12:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of Baroque Christmas Music given by Akademie fuer alte Musik
2 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Baroque Christmas Music given by Akademie fuer alte Musik.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) sonata no.4 in D minor (The Presentation of Jesus in the temple)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor Op.6`8 (Christmas night)
Johann Christoph Pezel Concerto pastorale
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Cipriano de Rore Amor, che t'ho fatt'io - madrigal for 5 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Presto, from Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G, BWV 1049
Selim Palmgren Overture to Cinderella (1902)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Felix Nowowiejski Weihnacht in der uralten Marienkirche zu Krakau. Fantasie Felix Nowowiejski
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Traditional Swedish O tysta ensamhet (Oh silent loneliness)
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia (F.67) in F major (1745)
Franz Liszt Christus - Pastorale and Herald Angels Sing (extract)
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells & The Sleigh a la Russe
Alexander von Zemlinsky Heilige Nacht [Holy Night] (Op.2 No.2)
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Niels La Cour Hodie Christus natus est
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F, TWV 55:F7 'A la pastorelle'
Oskar Morawetz Divertimento for Strings (1948, rev. 1954)
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso (Op.66)
Georg Philipp Telemann Carillon, from Overture in F, TWV 55:F7 'A la pastorelle'
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F minor Op.1`8 (Christmas concerto)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in G minor RV.103 for recorder, oboe, bassoon and continuo
Tuesday 10th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
The Sebastian String Quartet in Croatia
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents string quartets played by the Sebastian Quartet in Zagreb, Croatia

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke (Op.73)
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31 no.3 for piano
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet no. 2 in A major Op.68 for strings
Niksa Njjiric String Quartet no. 1 in C sharp minor
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Frank Bridge Enter Spring - rhapsody for orchestra
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.44)
George Frideric Handel 'Agrippina'; overture
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Boris Papandopulo String Quartet Op. 7 no. 1
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No.10 in G major for 2 cellos
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Saturday 21st January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
The Sebastian String Quartet in Croatia
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents string quartets by Niksa Njiric, Papandopulo and Shostakovich.

Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet no. 2 in A major Op.68 for strings
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Niksa Njjiric String Quartet no. 1 in C sharp minor
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.44)
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Boris Papandopulo String Quartet Op. 7 no. 1
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sunday 11th December 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - programme 4
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes Mozart's Piano Concertos Nos 14 and 27.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Marcel Tournier Vers la source dans le bois
Modest Mussorgsky Pimen's Monologue from 'Boris Godunov'
Jef van Hoof Symphony no.1 in A major (1938)
Jules Demersseman Concert Fantasy for 2 flutes and piano (Op.36)
Peter Welffens Stabat Mater (1965)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.14 in E flat major, K.449
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.27 in B flat major, K.595
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in F major (Op.15 No.1)
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio No. 3 in F (1797)
Sunday 16th October 2016
17:00
The Listening Service
Colour and music
22 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores the link between music and colour. Can music be colourful?

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem: Introitus
Franz Schubert Erlkonig (D.328)
Olivier Messiaen Couleurs de la cite Celeste
Steve Reich Violin Phase
Hope Lies Within Erlkonig
Olivier Messiaen Trois Petites Liturgies de la presence divine
Marcel Tournier Vers la source dans le bois for harp
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto - K313
Bee Gees Stayin' Alive
The Revolution Purple Rain
David Bowie Sound And Vision
Björk Venus As A Boy
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Act 2; Vissi d'arte [Tosca]
Ken Nordine Lavender
Chris Martin Homecoming (feat. Chris Martin)
Elton John I Guess That's Why They Call It The Blues
JAY Z Crazy in Love (feat. JAY Z)
Miles Davis Generique
Michael Torke Green
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 2, no.5; Bruyeres
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Aquarium)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - Sc.2; Finale (General thanksgiving)
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie, no.5; Joie du sang des etoiles
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra, no.2; Fetes
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232: Pt.4; Sanctus....Pleni sunt coeli [chorus]
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for bass tuba and orchestra in F minor, 2nd movement; Romanza ...
Sir Arthur Bliss Colour Symphony
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring Suite, no.6, no.7 & no.8
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet, Le Jardin feerique
Alexander Scriabin Prometheus - The Poem Of Fire, Op.60
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28); no.11 in B major
Maurice Ravel Apotheose: Le Jardin feerique (Mother Goose Suite)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.269) (Op.8`1) "La Primavera" - 1st mvt
Tuesday 9th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Jessica Hynes
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist: Esa-Pekka Salonen, featured conducting Beethoven's Leonore Overture No 2.

John Tavener Eternity’s Sunrise
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite Pastorale
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No.2
Christopher Simpson Divisions on a ground
Cécile Louise Chaminade Serenade Espagnole, Op.150
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No.9 a 10
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No.1 in D minor, Op.5
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Oboe and Strings in B flat major, RV464
Marcel Tournier Suite for flute, string trio and harp, Op.34
Trad. Raag Pahadi
John Tavener Schuon Lieder: Wenn Liebende sich milde Worte sagen
Fryderyk Chopin Fantasie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Wednesday 22nd June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Diliges Dominum
Steve Reich Nagoya marimbas for 2 marimbas
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture
Johann Christian Bach Sinfonia concertante in F major
Thomas Adès Lieux retrouves (Les eaux)
Manuel de Falla El Pano moruno & Seguidilla murciana from7 Canciones Populares Espanolas, arr. for trumpet and piano
Alessandro Striggio Kyrie from Missa Ecco si beato giorno
Luigi Tomasini String Quartet in D minor, 1st movement
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G major HWV 435
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' - no.2; When I was one-and-twenty
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne for vc/fl/vn and pf/org (Op.78)
Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances (Op.59), no.1; Strathspey (Pesante)
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 2, no.19; In holder Anmut stehn [trio]
Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances (Op.59), no.2; Reel (Vivace)
Clara Schumann Walzer (Waltz)
Trad. The bells of Aberdovey
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence Op. 70, 2nd movement
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Sextet Op.63, Finale (Allegro risoluto)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for solo violin no. 4 in E minor, Op. 27 No. 4 - finale
Marcel Tournier La lettre du jardiniere
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, Allemande, Courante from Suite No. 1 in G major for solo cello BWV 1007