Go!

Playlists with tracks by Marcel Tournier

Wednesday 24th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Slovenian National Day
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Slovenian composers and performers celebrate their National Day. Jonathan Swain presents.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Claude Debussy Syrinx for solo flute
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Marcel Tournier Au Matin - etude de concert
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera, Op 11
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Franjo von Lucic Elegy for organ
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra no. 1 in C minor
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Larisa Vrhunc Between the Fingers Sound of Image ll
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 1 in E minor, op 11
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor no 9 L.412
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor (WoO.80)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 4 in E minor op 98
Jules Demersseman Concert Fantasy for 2 flutes and piano (Op.36)
Sunday 21st June 2020
18:00
Through the Night
2018 Herne Early Music Days
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vocal music composed in the time of Henry VIII. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor, K.475
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Marcel Tournier Au Matin - etude de concert
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March - from 'The Damnation of Faust'
Robert Fayrfax Laude vivi alpha et o
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra in C major, Op 6 no 1
Richard Sampson Quam pulchra es
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 14
Philippe Verdelot Nil majus superi vident
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse
Thomas Tallis See Lord and Behold
Thomas Tallis If yee love me
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Robert Fayrfax Magnificat regale
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 5 in D minor, Op 47
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
John Taverner Christe Jesu pastor bonus
Hendrik Andriessen Premier Choral
Wawrzyniec Zulawski Suite in the Old Style
Richard Sampson Psallite felices
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 no 2
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne, Suite No 1
Richard Sampson Salve radix ('Rose Canon')
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio'
Wednesday 8th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Copland's Letter from Home, The Winchester Troper, Essential Trumpet Concertos
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo sinfonico
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Sanctus
Marcel Tournier La lettre du jardinière
Aaron Copland Letter from Home (1962 version for chamber orchestra)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Meredith Monk Dawn (Book of Days, album version)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Kurt Weill Symphony no.2 (3rd mvt)
Harold Arlen I Could Go On Singing
Franz Schubert 2 German Dances and 2 Landler, D618
Anonymous Miserere dominum (Kyrie tropé)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (1st mvt)
Anonymous Firmetur manus tua (Antienne de procession)
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of light
Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis (The Winchester Service)
Emil von Sauer Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor (Op.27)
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (No 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein', BWV 734
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Polovtsian Dance No.17)
Thursday 26th March 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Power through with classical music
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Laurie Anderson Riding Bicycles Through Muddy Streets
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring - ballet (Allegro; Solo Dance)
Marcel Tournier Suite for flute, violin, viola, cello and harp, op 34
Muriel Herbert Rose kissed me today
Béla Bartók Transylvanian dances for orchestra (Sz.96)
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 5 in F minor)
George Frideric Handel The trumpet's loud clangour (Ode for St Cecilia's Day)
Wednesday 25th March 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Britten and Shostakovich
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swiss Romande Orchestra performs Britten and Shostakovich. Jonathan Swain presents.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
St. Gregory of Nareg Havun Havun
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in D, Op 1 No 12
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) for chorus (Op.37)
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie Espagnole, S 254
Nils-Eric Fougstedt Concert Overture
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes (Peter Grimes) Op 33a
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Dmitry Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1 in A Minor, Op 77
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Wednesday 12th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Herne Early Music Days 2018
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vocal music composed in the time of Henry VIII. With Jonathan Swain.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor, K.475
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Marcel Tournier Au Matin - etude de concert
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March - from 'The Damnation of Faust'
Richard Sampson Psallite felices
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 no 2
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne, Suite No.1
Richard Sampson Salve radix ('Rose Canon')
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Robert Fayrfax Laude vivi alpha et o
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra in C major, Op 6 no 1
Richard Sampson Quam pulchra es
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 14
Philippe Verdelot Nil majus superi vident
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse
Thomas Tallis See Lord and Behold
Thomas Tallis If yee love me
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Robert Fayrfax Magnificat regale
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 5 in D minor, Op 47
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
John Taverner Christe Jesu pastor bonus
Hendrik Andriessen Premier Choral
Wawrzyniec Zulawski Suite in the Old Style
Wednesday 29th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Bartok, Mozart and Gorecki
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Camerata Zurich in concert, with two keyboard concertos written nearly 200 years apart.

August Enna The Match Girl: overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.136) in D major
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
William Lawes Suite a 4 in G minor
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Harpsichord Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and music - madrigal for chorus
Béla Bartók Excerpts from '44 Duos for Violin, Sz 98' and 'Mikrokosmos, Sz 107'
Dmitry Shostakovich Two Pieces for String Octet, Op 11
MAias Alyamani Warda
Zygmunt Noskowski Symphony no 3 in F major, 'From Spring to Spring'
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Boris Papandopulo Croatian Mass in D minor, Op 86
Johannes Brahms Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Three Marches (K.408)
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Béla Bartók Ten Excerpts from For Children, Sz 42
Nino Rota Divertimento Concertante for double Bass and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 12 in A, K 414
Marcel Tournier Sonatine for harp (Op.30)
Saturday 26th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Adams in Norway
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Adams visits Oslo to conduct his own works including Dr Atomic Symphony.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Gioachino Rossini Ecco ridente in cielo ('Il barbiere di Siviglia')
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro for 2 violins, viola & continuo in B flat major
John Adams Tromba Lontana - fanfare for orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
John Adams Dr Atomic Symphony
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
John Adams Scheherazade.2, dramatic symphony for violin and orchestra
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 97 in C major (H.1.97)
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne, Op 2 no 4
John Corigliano Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Adrien-François Servais La Romanesca
Friday 26th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
John Adams in Oslo
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Adams conducts Dr Atomic Symphony and Scheherazade 2 in Oslo. Presented by John Shea.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Gioachino Rossini Ecco ridente in cielo ('Il barbiere di Siviglia')
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro for 2 violins, viola & continuo in B flat major
John Adams Tromba Lontana - fanfare for orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
John Adams Dr Atomic Symphony
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
John Adams Scheherazade.2, dramatic symphony for violin and orchestra
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne (Op.2 No.4)
John Corigliano Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Adrien-François Servais La Romanesca
Tuesday 12th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Music from Croatia
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Britten's Four Sea Interludes and Debussy's La Mer from Zagreb's Sfumato Concert Season.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat Op.20
Andelko Klobucar 1. In The Mist; 2. Berceuse héroïque, L. 132
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Igor Kuljerić In The Mist; Nor among the Flowers There is Justice; Allegro Barbaro; May Lily
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Antti Auvinen Obviously Foreign Infantry
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata No.1 à 8, from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
Luigi Dallapiccola Simbolo; The Sea of Fire; Les soirs illuminés par l'ardeur du charbon
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Andelko Klobucar Ballads of Petrica Kerempuh; Ondine, from 'Préludes, Book II
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Igor Kuljerić May Lily Smells Fine
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Martin Peerson The Fall of the leaf
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes, from 'Peter Grimes'
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Thursday 28th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Mahler at the BBC Proms
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Bamberg Symphony Orchestra performs Mahler's Symphony No 5 at the 2013 BBC Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 5 in C sharp minor
Richard Wagner Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Edvard Grieg 6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Karl Goldmark String Quartet in B flat major, Op 8
Felix Mendelssohn Overture to 'St Paul', Op 36
Frédéric Chopin Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante, Op 22
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major , "The Philosopher"
Lyubomir Pipkov Nani mi nani, Damiancho [Sleep, my Damiancho, sleep]
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor, BWV.1060
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Marcel Tournier Au matin [Jutro]
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano, D.780
George Frideric Handel Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Wednesday 21st November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Jealousy
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Janine Jansen performs Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto with the Oslo Philharmonic.

Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher - Melodie
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Frédéric Chopin Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo, in G minor/major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Józef Świder Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2 (D.797))
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Leos Janáček Jealousy [Zarlivost] - [original prelude to Jenufa]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major Op.35
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major "Dissonance" K.465
Thursday 18th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mahler at the BBC Proms
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler 5 played by Bamberg Symphony Orchestra at the 2013 BBC Proms. With Jonathan Swain.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 5 in C sharp minor
Richard Wagner Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780)
George Frideric Handel Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Edvard Grieg 6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Karl Goldmark String Quartet in B flat major, Op 8
Felix Mendelssohn Overture to 'St Paul', Op 36
Frédéric Chopin Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante, Op 22
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major , "The Philosopher"
Lyubomir Pipkov Nani mi nani, Damiancho [Sleep, my Damiancho, sleep]
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor, BWV.1060
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Marcel Tournier Au matin [Jutro]
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Sunday 19th August 2018
11:00
Eurovision Young Musicians
Edinburgh 2018, Semi-finalists from Sweden, Norway and Croatia
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Semi-finalists from Sweden, Norway and Croatia compete in Eurovision Young Musician 2018

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Eugène Bozza Aria
György Ligeti Der Zauberlehrling (The sorcerer's apprentice)
Jean Françaix Cinq danses exotiques I. Pambiche II. Baiao V. Merengue
Jean-Baptiste Loeillet Allemande from Suite No.5 in F major
Jules Demersseman Fantasie sur un thème original
Marcel Tournier Féerie: Prélude et danse
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro Op. 70
William Mathias Improvisations for Harp
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche 3. Brasileira
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto no 1 Op. 107 1st movement
Monday 2nd July 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Good Mood Music
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sparkling selection of uplifting music to usher in July and the holiday season.

Terry Riley A Rainbow in Curved Air
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Marcel Tournier Vers la source dans le bois
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op. 33 No. 3 'The Bird': IV Rondo. Presto
Pietro Yon Toccatina (12 Divertimenti for Organ)
Antoine Brumel Tandernack
Steve Martland Poor Roger
Sergei Prokofiev The Spring Fairy (Cinderella)
Christoph Willibald Gluck La rencontre imprévue (Overture)
Sunday 22nd April 2018
17:00
Through the Night
John Shea with concert recordings from Barcelona and around Europe
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a recital by soprano Mercedes Gancedo from Barcelona.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Ruckert-Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major, 'Alla Turca'
Xavier Montsalvatge Cinco canciones negras
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Gabriel Fauré Après un Rêve
Dario Castello Sonata no. 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Hugo Wolf Verschwiegene Liebe
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Ludwik Grossman Csardas from the comic opera Duch wojewody (The Ghost of Voyvode) (1875),
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1828)
Carlos Guastavino Four Argentinian Songs
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No.2 (Op.13) in A minor
Edvard Grieg Lyric suite for orchestra from Lyric Pieces (Book 5)
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Friday 16th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Janine Jansen plays Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by the Oslo Philharmonic and Thomas Sondergard.

Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Leos Janáček Jealousy [Zarlivost] - [original prelude to Jenufa]
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2 (D.797))
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher - Melodie
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major Op.35
Józef Świder Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo (in G minor/major)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Monday 5th March 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Mikhail Voskresensky plays Mozart piano concertos
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart Piano Concertos Nos. 14 & 27. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Marcel Tournier Vers la source dans le bois
Modest Mussorgsky Pimen's Monologue from 'Boris Godunov'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jules Demersseman Concert Fantasy for 2 flutes and piano (Op.36)
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major (Op.15 No.1)
George Frideric Handel Caesar's aria: "Va tacito e nascosto" from Giulio Cesare
Peter Welffens Stabat Mater (1965)
Giovanni Battista Martini Ex Tractatu Sancti Augustini - Motet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.14 in E flat major, K.449
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.27 in B flat major, K.595
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio No. 3 in F (1797)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for violin and harpsichord in B minor (H.512)
Jef van Hoof Symphony no.1 in A major (1938)
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major (Op.11, No.1) (1779)
Thursday 25th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy - Joshua Bell, Electricity Pylons, Widor's Toccata
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor and violinist Joshua Bell discusses his cultural influences with Suzy Klein.

Franz Liszt Two Concert Etudes S 145
Traditional Scottish My love is like a red, red rose
John Ireland A Downland Suite
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 108 in B flat major, 'Symphony B'
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto - 3rd movement, 'Radiant'
Leonard Bernstein Overture (From "Wonderful Town") [Arr. C. Harmon for Orchestra]
Edgar Meyer BT
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in E flat major for organ
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Marcel Tournier Suite for flute, string trio and harp, Op.34
Niels Wilhelm Gade Scottish Overture, Op 7, 'In the Highlands'
Franz Schubert Konzertstück in D major, D 345
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concert Fantasia in G major, Op 56 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in B flat major, BWV 800; Sinfonia in B minor, BWV 801
John Dowland Mistress Winter's Jumps
Alexandre Guilmant March on Handel's 'Lift up your heads', Op 15
Arvo Pärt Cantique des degrés
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings
Wednesday 24th January 2018
15:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2013: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Mahler's 5th Symphony at the 2013 BBC Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 5 in C sharp minor
Richard Wagner Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Felix Mendelssohn Overture to St .Paul (Op.36)
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780)
George Frideric Handel Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Edvard Grieg 6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Karl Goldmark Quartet in B flat major Op.8 for strings
Frédéric Chopin Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante (Op.22)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major , "The Philosopher"
Lyubomir Pipkov Nani mi nani, Damiancho [Sleep, my Damiancho, sleep]
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor (BWV.1060)
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Marcel Tournier Au matin [Jutro]
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Mireille
George Gershwin Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (transcribed for solo piano)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Saturday 23rd December 2017
12:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of Baroque Christmas Music given by Akademie fuer alte Musik
2 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Baroque Christmas Music given by Akademie fuer alte Musik.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F, TWV 55:F7 'A la pastorelle'
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia (F.67) in F major (1745)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F minor Op.1`8 (Christmas concerto)
Cipriano de Rore Amor, che t'ho fatt'io - madrigal for 5 voices
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in G minor RV.103 for recorder, oboe, bassoon and continuo
Selim Palmgren Overture to Cinderella (1902)
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor Op.6`8 (Christmas night)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Franz Liszt Christus - Pastorale and Herald Angels Sing (extract)
Johann Christoph Pezel Concerto pastorale
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Presto, from Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G, BWV 1049
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Oskar Morawetz Divertimento for Strings (1948, rev. 1954)
Georg Philipp Telemann Carillon, from Overture in F, TWV 55:F7 'A la pastorelle'
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Felix Nowowiejski Weihnacht in der uralten Marienkirche zu Krakau. Fantasie Felix Nowowiejski
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso (Op.66)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Alexander von Zemlinsky Heilige Nacht [Holy Night] (Op.2 No.2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Traditional Swedish O tysta ensamhet (Oh silent loneliness)
Niels La Cour Hodie Christus natus est
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) sonata no.4 in D minor (The Presentation of Jesus in the temple)
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells & The Sleigh a la Russe
Tuesday 10th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
The Sebastian String Quartet in Croatia
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents string quartets played by the Sebastian Quartet in Zagreb, Croatia

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke (Op.73)
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31 no.3 for piano
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet no. 2 in A major Op.68 for strings
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Niksa Njjiric String Quartet no. 1 in C sharp minor
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Frank Bridge Enter Spring - rhapsody for orchestra
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.44)
George Frideric Handel 'Agrippina'; overture
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Boris Papandopulo String Quartet Op. 7 no. 1
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No.10 in G major for 2 cellos
Saturday 21st January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
The Sebastian String Quartet in Croatia
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents string quartets by Niksa Njiric, Papandopulo and Shostakovich.

César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet no. 2 in A major Op.68 for strings
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Niksa Njjiric String Quartet no. 1 in C sharp minor
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.44)
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Boris Papandopulo String Quartet Op. 7 no. 1
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Sunday 11th December 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - programme 4
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes Mozart's Piano Concertos Nos 14 and 27.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Marcel Tournier Vers la source dans le bois
Modest Mussorgsky Pimen's Monologue from 'Boris Godunov'
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio No. 3 in F (1797)
Jef van Hoof Symphony no.1 in A major (1938)
Jules Demersseman Concert Fantasy for 2 flutes and piano (Op.36)
Peter Welffens Stabat Mater (1965)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.14 in E flat major, K.449
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.27 in B flat major, K.595
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in F major (Op.15 No.1)
Sunday 16th October 2016
17:00
The Listening Service
Colour and music
22 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores the link between music and colour. Can music be colourful?

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem: Introitus
Franz Schubert Erlkonig (D.328)
Olivier Messiaen Couleurs de la cite Celeste
Steve Reich Violin Phase
Hope Lies Within Erlkonig
Olivier Messiaen Trois Petites Liturgies de la presence divine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto - K313
Marcel Tournier Vers la source dans le bois for harp
Bee Gees Stayin' Alive
The Revolution Purple Rain
David Bowie Sound And Vision
Björk Venus As A Boy
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Act 2; Vissi d'arte [Tosca]
Ken Nordine Lavender
Chris Martin Homecoming (feat. Chris Martin)
Elton John I Guess That's Why They Call It The Blues
JAY Z Crazy in Love (feat. JAY Z)
Miles Davis Generique
Michael Torke Green
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 2, no.5; Bruyeres
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.269) (Op.8`1) "La Primavera" - 1st mvt
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Aquarium)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - Sc.2; Finale (General thanksgiving)
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie, no.5; Joie du sang des etoiles
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra, no.2; Fetes
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for bass tuba and orchestra in F minor, 2nd movement; Romanza ...
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232: Pt.4; Sanctus....Pleni sunt coeli [chorus]
Sir Arthur Bliss Colour Symphony
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring Suite, no.6, no.7 & no.8
Maurice Ravel Apotheose: Le Jardin feerique (Mother Goose Suite)
Alexander Scriabin Prometheus - The Poem Of Fire, Op.60
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28); no.11 in B major
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet, Le Jardin feerique
Tuesday 9th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Jessica Hynes
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist: Esa-Pekka Salonen, featured conducting Beethoven's Leonore Overture No 2.

John Tavener Eternity’s Sunrise
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite Pastorale
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No.2
Christopher Simpson Divisions on a ground
Fryderyk Chopin Fantasie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Cécile Louise Chaminade Serenade Espagnole, Op.150
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No.9 a 10
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No.1 in D minor, Op.5
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Oboe and Strings in B flat major, RV464
Marcel Tournier Suite for flute, string trio and harp, Op.34
Trad. Raag Pahadi
John Tavener Schuon Lieder: Wenn Liebende sich milde Worte sagen
Wednesday 22nd June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Diliges Dominum
Steve Reich Nagoya marimbas for 2 marimbas
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture
Johann Christian Bach Sinfonia concertante in F major
Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances (Op.59), no.2; Reel (Vivace)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for solo violin no. 4 in E minor, Op. 27 No. 4 - finale
Manuel de Falla El Pano moruno & Seguidilla murciana from7 Canciones Populares Espanolas, arr. for trumpet and piano
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne for vc/fl/vn and pf/org (Op.78)
Marcel Tournier La lettre du jardiniere
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' - no.2; When I was one-and-twenty
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence Op. 70, 2nd movement
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G major HWV 435
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Sextet Op.63, Finale (Allegro risoluto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, Allemande, Courante from Suite No. 1 in G major for solo cello BWV 1007
Thomas Adès Lieux retrouves (Les eaux)
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 2, no.19; In holder Anmut stehn [trio]
Trad. The bells of Aberdovey
Alessandro Striggio Kyrie from Missa Ecco si beato giorno
Luigi Tomasini String Quartet in D minor, 1st movement
Clara Schumann Walzer (Waltz)
Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances (Op.59), no.1; Strathspey (Pesante)
Saturday 26th March 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Pierre Boulez - Composer and Conductor
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Pierre Boulez, and archive recordings of him as a conductor. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Jeux - poeme danse (1912-1913)
Pierre Boulez Éclat/Multiples for orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos 4 & 5)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.3 in G flat (from 4 Impromptus D.899) (played in G major)
Joseph Küffner Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) for clarinet & strings (Op.32)
Lars Johan Werle Sonetto 292 (Sonnet 292 - Petrarch)
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35)
Per Norgard Pastorale for string trio
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.1 (Sz.36)
Pierre Boulez Mémoriale ('…explosante-fixe…' Originel) for flute, 2 horns and string sextet
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Pierre Boulez Domaines (version for solo clarinet)
Tuesday 3rd November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Brahms, Hindemith and Eisler
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana perform music by Brahms, Hindemith and Eisler.

Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor. EG 119
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Frank Martin Ballade for flute and piano
Paul Hindemith Der Schwanendreher - concerto for viola and small orchestra
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 in D major Op.11
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Toivo Kuula Chanson sans paroles for cello and orchestra (Op.22 No.1)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major 'Darmstadt' (TWV.55:d15)
Willy Hess Suite in B flat major for piano solo (Op.45)
George Frideric Handel 'Già che morir non posso' – aria from Radamisto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Hanns Eisler Kleine Sinfonie Op.29
Josquin des Prez O admirabile commercium for a capella choir
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Paul Hindemith Sonata Op.25`1 for viola solo - IV. Rasendes Zeitmass.
Wednesday 14th October 2015
16:30
In Tune
Renata Pokupic, Ian Brown, Ryan Wigglesworth, Sivan Magen
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and guests, with live music from Renata Pokupic and Ian Brown

Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 4 in F minor
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Giuseppe Verdi Stornello for voice and piano
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op.42 for piano
Richard Wagner Albumblatt fur Frau Betty Schott in E flat major for piano
Giuseppe Verdi 6 Romances for voice and piano
Ryan Wigglesworth Locke's theatre for orchestra
Ryan Wigglesworth Concerto for violin and orchestra
Vincenzo Bellini Dolente immagine di Fille mia - arietta for voice and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 3 in A minor BWV.827 for keyboard
Johannes Brahms 7 Fantasies Op.116 for piano
John Dowland Lachrimae antiquae - pavan for 5 viols and lute [Lachrimae or 7 Teares, 1604]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.392 for viola d'amore and orchestra
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts
Marcel Tournier Sonatine pour Harpe, Op.30, second movement