Go!

Playlists with tracks by Manuel de Falla

Tuesday 7th April 2020
07:00
In Tune
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Matthew Bannister, Craig Ogden
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
William Byrd Miserere mihi Domine
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major K380
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Franz Schubert Im Frühling, D 882
Manuel de Falla Nights in the gardens of Spain (En el generalife)
John Williams Donnybrook Fair (from Far and Away)
Krzysztof Penderecki Violin Sonata No.2, 2nd mvt; Allegretto scherzando
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No.1 in G minor, BWV1001, 2nd mvt; Fuga
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto - 3rd mvt: Rondo all Polacca
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Trad. Jasmine Flower (arr. Peter Schindler)
Seth Lakeman Bury Nights
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Wednesday 25th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen Ave Maria, o auctrix vitae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Catalogue Aria (Don Giovanni)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (1st mvt)
Anton Bruckner March in E flat major, WAB 116
Pauline Hall Little Dance Suite for Winds
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Harpsichord sonata in E minor, Kk394
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Tarantella (Suite for Orchestra)
Manuel de Falla Fandango (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 1)
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for solo clarinet, Op 87
Johann Adolf Hasse Mandolin Concerto in G major, Op 3 No 11
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No.3 in E minor
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dance Suite No 2)
Michael Praetorius Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow (Dances from 'Terpsichore' 1612)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for piano
Cécile Louise Chaminade Étude symphonique, Op 28
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria: Unser Mund und Ton Der Saiten from Cantata BWV1 'Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Monday 23rd March 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Spanish scenes
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Dausgaard and the BBC SSO paint a picture of Spain.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Emilie Mayer Piano Concerto in B flat - 3rd mvt: Allegro
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocacion y Danza: Homenaje a Manuel de Falla
Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No. 2
Manuel de Falla Homenaje pour le Tombeau de Claude Debussy
Monday 16th March 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Philip Stopford For the beauty of the earth
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Traditional English Blow the wind southerly
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major Op.18
Carl Nielsen En snes danske viser: Underlige aftenlufte! (Strange Evening Breeze)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E Flat Major, Op.20 (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan A modern Major General (The Pirates of Penzance)
Gustav Mahler Das Lied Von Der Erde (Von der Schönheit)
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (Die Walkure)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 1 in F Major, Op 8 (1st mvt)
John Addison Murder, She Wrote (main theme)
George Lloyd Symphony no.9 (3rd mvt)
Minoru Miki Whirling Water (Four Seasons)
Sergey Rachmaninov Blessed is the man (All-Night Vigil, Op.37)
Anna Bon di Venezia Sonata No.6 in G major (Six Sonate da Camera Op.1)
Frederic Hymen Cowen Reverie
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.3 in E Major, BWV.1006 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 4th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian spring' music.

Florence Price Cotton Dance
Jan Garbarek We are the stars
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.27 in B flat major, K.595 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op.34
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Allegro. Ihr Götter, welche Phantasein! (Pygmalion)
Arwel Hughes Tydi a Roddaist [He who gave]
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S.234
Cecilia McDowall O Oriens
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 no.6
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.1 in D major, Op.11 (6th mvt)
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84 (2nd mvt)
Manuel de Falla El Pano Moruno (Suite Populaire Espagnole)
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta (3rd mvt)
Mikael Tariverdiev Moments (Seventeen Moments of Spring)
Miriam Makeba Nongqongqo (To Those We Love)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D.257
Sergei Prokofiev Spring Fairy; Summer Fairy (Cinderella Suite No 2)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony no.1 in G minor (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor, TWV.52.e1
Wednesday 26th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Danse Bohème (Carmen Suite no.2)
Barbara Strozzi L'amante segreto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky January (The Seasons Op.37b)
Reena Esmail Charukeshi bandish
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seasons, Op.37b)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5`2 (3rd mvt)
Iiro Rantala February (My Finnish Calendar)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (no.2)
Claude Debussy Prelude (Suite Bergamasque)
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op.64 no.3
Charlie Chaplin The Nightclub (City Lights Dance Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36 (2nd mvt)
Manuel de Falla Jota (Suite populaire espagnole)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland, BWV.599
George Frideric Handel La Réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV.351)
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Huw Watkins Money (5 Larkin Songs)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.4 in C Minor D.417 'Tragic' (1st mvt)
Harry Warren The Gold Digger's Song 'We're in the Money'
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique in C minor, Op.25 (Toccata)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat, K.271 (3rd mvt)
Nikos Skalkottas The Vintage (4 Images)
Edvard Grieg Notturno, Op.54`4 (Lyric Suite)
Friday 21st February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Chamber music in the grounds of Montebello castle
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Amy Beach and Franz Schubert from Montebello Chamber Music Festival in Switzerland.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor, op 150
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 3 in A minor
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major, K 298
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Burya [The Tempest] - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare (Op.18)
Frank Bridge Londonderry Air
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian dances for wind quintet
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
Einojuhani Rautavaara Lorca Suite
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [1911-15]
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major, Missa in tempore belli 'Paukenmesse' H.22.9
St. Gregory of Nareg Havoon, Havoon (The Fowl)
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier - Grand Suite
Pedro Guerrero Di, perra mora (instrumental)
Jurriaan Andriessen Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Marius Flothuis Sonnet, Op.9 "Is it for fear to wet a widow's eye" (1940)
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra (arr. for saxophone and piano)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 (Op 52) in F minor
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Piano Crimes, Tabakova's Rose Garden by Midnight, Essential Organ
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Igor Stravinsky Ragtime, for 11 instruments
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: The Rose Garden by moonlight
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 1 in G minor Op.23 for piano
Edward Elgar Organ Sonata No 1 in G major, Op. 28
Cantemir Improvisation and Dance 'Buselik Usules'
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orch, Le Jardin feerique
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Horn and Orchestra no.2 in E flat major
Anton Batagov You who are there
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor Op 44, No 2 (4th mvt)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor (Aire; Alman; Corant)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for Wind Instruments No 4 in B flat
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.47) in D minor, 3rd mvt
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Pieces in old style for string orchestra: no.3
Meredith Monk Book of Days for Voices and Instruments: Dawn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Four Last Songs, orch. Anthony Payne
Alexander Scriabin 10 Mazurkas, op 3: No. 10 in E-flat Minor
Nicolaus a Kempis Sinfonia in D major
Monday 17th February 2020
09:00
In Tune
Manu Brazo, Lawrence Power and Simon Crawford-Phillips, Cupertinos
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Manuel de Falla Nana
Manuel Cardoso Sitivit anima mea
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (3rd mvt)
Pedro de Cristo Parce mihi Domine
Sir James MacMillan Viola Concerto - Crotchet = c69
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen, Op 113 (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 "Italian" iii Con moto moderato
Giuseppe Verdi Perduta ho la pace (Six Romances)
George Gershwin A Gershwin Fantasy
Jean Matitia Devil's Rag
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in C minor, BWV 1060 (1st mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillant in E flat major, Op 62, 'La Gaîté'
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Duarte Lôbo Audivi vocem de caelo
Sunday 16th February 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Pawel Lukaszewski Ave Maria
Traditional Madagascan Tolombolagne
Constantin von Sternberg Troisieme etude de concert Op.103
Traditional Madagascan Solofaka
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H.15.27 (3rd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Ballet of the snowflakes; Final Galop (Le voyage dans la lune)
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue Op.10
Francis Poulenc Chansons Francaises, Op.130 (Margoton)
Leonard Bernstein I am easily assimilated (Candide)
Edward Elgar Symphony No 2 in E flat major, Op 63 (3rd mvt)
Manuel de Falla Neighbours' Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat, Suite no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G major, Op.126 no.1
James Oswald The Snow Drop (Airs for the Seasons - Winter)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G minor, Op.126 no.2
Ferenc Farkas Romanian Folk Dances from Bihar County
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier 4 Ballets de village Op.52 (No.1)
Traditional Madagascan Fokafoka
Thursday 13th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Two Mendelssohns and Brahms
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra in concert in Minnesota. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Franz Liszt Romance oubliée
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 9 Songs
Jean Sibelius 3 Songs for American Schools
Francesco Soriano Dixit Dominus
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin, Op 22 for piano
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C major, K 551 (Jupiter)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Johann Caspar Seyfert Amor vincit omnia (Seyfert); Oh Solitude (Purcell)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra in E minor, Op 20
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano, Op 10
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11
John Thomas Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no 6 in F minor, Op 80
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo, Ritual Fire Dance
Thursday 6th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Entrances, Holst's Beni Mora, Finzi's Apples
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Carl Nielsen Aladdin Suite, Op. 34, FS 89: I. Oriental Festival March
Hubert Parry I was glad
Gerald Finzi Dies natalis
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote, K620; Overture
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast, Op 51 (No 1, 'Alla marcia')
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56a "St. Anthony Variations"
Leonardo Vinci Prende ardire e si conforta (from Didone abbandonata)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Marietta Veulens Campanas consonantes
Gerald Finzi Nightingales (7 Partsongs, Op 17 No 5)
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Lawrence and the Desert)
Gerald Finzi Shortening Days (A Young Man's Exhortation)
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches (Miroirs)
Gerald Finzi Proud Songsters (Earth and Air and Rain, Op 15 No 10)
Muzio Clementi Sonatina No 5 in G major for keyboard, Op 36
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus for 9 voices
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora)
Tuesday 4th February 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The constant harmony machine
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Hildegard von Bingen O Viridissima Virga
Manuel de Falla Siete canciones populares españolas: 5. Nana. Tranquillo
David Cunningham Blue River
Judith Weir Piano Concerto: II. The Sweet Primeroses
Anne Müller Drifting Circles
The Crooked Jades Am I Born to Die / Long Time Traveling
Giovanni de Macque Seconda Stravaganza
Shahzad Ismaily Monastic Cafe
Ruum Kurb laulik
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe
Dmitry Shostakovich Preludes And Fugues For Piano, Op.87: No.7 In A Major
Galina Grigorjeva On Leaving (1999): Ikos
Sam Amidon The Only Tune: III. The Only Tune
SHHE Maps 2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 60 in G Major, Op. 76 No. 1, Hob. III:75: II. Adagio sostenuto
Kali Malone Prelude
Sunday 2nd February 2020
16:00
Through the Night
Ginastera, from nationalism to magical realism
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Nicolas Altstaedt and pianist José Gallardo play music by Ginastera and Debussy.

Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Alberto Ginastera Pampeana No. 2, op. 21
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Thomas Morley Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Béla Bartók 6 pieces from Mikrokosmos arr. Bartok for 2 pianos
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Christopher Simpson Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Alberto Ginastera Puneña No. 2, op. 45
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata for cello and piano in G minor (Op.19)
Alberto Ginastera Malambo, op. 7, for piano
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Saturday 1st February 2020
05:00
New Generation Artists
NGA 20th anniversary celebrations
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the 20th anniversary of the Radio 3 New Generation Artists scheme.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in C minor, K.56
Laura Jurd Interlude
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No.1 in D major, Op.11 - First movement
Dave Maric Trilogy - Tamboo
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D Major: IV. Capriccio
Manuel de Falla Jota (7 Popular Spanish Songs)
Manuel de Falla Nana (7 Popular Spanish Songs)
Manuel de Falla Cancion (7 Popular Spanish Songs)
Manuel de Falla Polo (7 Popular Spanish Songs)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard sonata in D, Kk.492
Thursday 30th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Steven Osborne, Motuos Plango, Vivas Voco, Prokofiev's Battle on the Ice
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Jonathan Harvey Mortuos plango, vivos voco
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (No 3 in A flat major)
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky, Op. 78: No. 5, The Battle on Ice
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Serse: Frondi tenere... Ombra Mai Fu
Marin Marais La Rêveuse (Pièces à une et à trois violes - Quatrième livre 'Suite d'un Goût Etranger')
Felix Mendelssohn Overture in C major for wind instruments, Op 24
Henry Purcell See, we assemble (King Arthur)
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles, Op. 126: No. 6 in E-Flat Major
Herbert Howells Magnificat (The Winchester Service)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.455
Carl Nielsen Piano Trio in G major [1883]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orch (RV.297) (Op.8`4) in F minor "L'Inverno"
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat Major, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Émile Waldteufel The Skaters' Waltz, Op.183
Claude Debussy Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire orch. composer [orig. pf]
Juan Arañés A la vida bona for 4 voices
Saturday 25th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Baroque music from Zug in Switzerland
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concerti by Telemann, Couperin and Vivaldi. With Catriona Young.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Richard Strauss 5 Songs
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Regina Coeli
François Couperin Concerto no 13, from 'Les goûts-réunis (Nouveaux Concerts)'
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor, RV 439 ('La notte')
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute/recorder and keyboard in E flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in C, TWV 52:C1
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major, M.8
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 13 'Winter daydreams'
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat, Op 27 no 2
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on the 'Menuet a la Vigano' WoO 68
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto
Ambroise Thomas Comme une pale fleur (from "Hamlet", Act 5)
Archduke Rudolph of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Hermann Ambrosius Suite
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G, TWV 53:G1
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor, TWV 52:d1
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
Thursday 23rd January 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Big Guitar Weekend Highlights (3/4)
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Radio 3 NGA guitarist Thibaut Garcia performs with cellist Christian-Pierre la Marca.

Enrique Granados Andaluza
Manuel de Falla Siete canciones populares Espanolas
Enrique Granados Intermezzo de Goyescas
Isaac Albéniz Asturias
Carlo Domeniconi Variations on an Anatolian folksong
Monday 20th January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Playford The Rover Reformed
Kurt Weill Lonely house (Street Scene)
Ernest Chausson Viviane
Leopold Mozart A musical sleigh ride
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op.19 no.1
Manuel de Falla En El Generalife (Nights in the Gardens of Spain)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E flat major, RV.483
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in D major, Op.30 no.5
Antonio de Cabezón Doulce Memoire en Plaisir Consommee
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A minor, Op.62 no.5 'Venetianisches Gondellied'
Agustín Lara Granada
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Isaac Albéniz Tango (Espana)
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in D minor, BWV.1043
Constantin von Sternberg Troisieme etude de concert Op.103
Amy Beach Dreaming (Four Sketches, Op 15)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Charles‐Marie Widor Introduction and Rondo, Op.72
David Tudor Rainforest Version 1 (excerpt)
Claude Debussy Pour la danseuse aux crotales (Épigraphes antiques)
Catrin Finch Listen to the Grass Grow
Claude Debussy Pour un tombeau sans nom (Épigraphes antiques)
Henry Purcell How blest are shepherds (King Arthur)
Thursday 9th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gerald Finzi The Salutation (Dies Natalis, Op 8)
Samuel Scheidt Canzon Cornetto a 4
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Fennesz Caecilia
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve, Danse espagnole no.1
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Scherzo)
Frederick Delius Irmelin (Act 1 Prelude)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet E flat major, Op.81b (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.103 in E flat minor 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Quiet Art (Impressions)
Gioachino Rossini Ballet Music no.3 (William Tell)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 4 in D major BWV.828
André Cardinal Destouches Les éléments (Chaconne)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor Op.94
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op.2 no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major K.239 'Serenata Notturna'
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon vigesimanona à 8; Canzon à 4
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz Selection for Wind (Schau der Herr mich an als König)
Henry Purcell See, We Assemble (King Arthur, Z.628)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber (March)
Ralf Hütter Morgenspaziergang
Cristóbal de Morales Officium Defunctorum (Parce Mihi Domine)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op.9 (In Paradisum)
Tuesday 31st December 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Last Night of the BBC Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Sakari Oramo.

Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen)
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia!
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major
Percy Grainger Marching Song of Democracy
Laura Mvula Sing to the Moon
Trad. The National Anthem
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix (Samson et Dalila)
Daniel Kidane Woke
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld - overture
Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat - Suite No. 2
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Trad. Auld Lang Syne
Giuseppe Verdi O don fatale (Don Carlo)
Giuseppe Verdi Triumphal March (Aida)
Harold Arlen Somewhere Over The Rainbow (The Wizard of Oz)
Tuesday 17th December 2019
07:00
In Tune
The York Waits, Rachel Portman, Daniel Lebhardt
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 8 'Christmas Concerto'
Träd Picardy
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 18 in E flat major Op 31'3 - 1st movement - Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat, BWV 243a: I. Magnificat anima mea Dominum
Träd Bergers j'ai ouiy la nouvelle (publ. Normandy 1597)
Trad - English 15th century carol Proface! Welcome!
Träd Bergers, par les plus doux regard (French c 1600)
Michael Praetorius En! Natus est Emanuel
Trad Neapolitan shepherd pipers carol Quando nascette, Ninno
Träd Psallite Unigento
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 3 in C Minor, Op.101 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Franz Lehár Wild Roses
Rachel Portman Mimi and the Mountain Dragon
John Foster While shepherds watched their flocks by night
Rachel Portman Mimi And The Mountain Dragon - Mimi's Song
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo: Danza ritual del fuego
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K 485
Tom Dobney Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.2 Go to the Child
Paul Lewis Edwards Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
Träd Noel Nouvelet
Johannes Brahms Romance in F major Op 118 No 5
Thursday 12th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Breakfast Carol Competition shortlist
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers perform the Breakfast Carol Competition shortlist. With Petroc Trelawny.

Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Eric Coates The Merrymakers
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
George Gershwin Lullaby
Simon Hancock Go to the Child
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.297b (3rd mvt)
Dominic Veall Go to the Child
Tomás Luis de Victoria Alma Redemptoris Mater
Malcolm Arnold Sonatina, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String quartet in E minor Op.44 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Christopher Simpson Winter: Fancy
Arthur Bliss Antiphonal Fanfare for Three Brass Choirs
Antonio Vivaldi Winter 2 (The Four Seasons)
Christopher Black Go to the Child
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no.5 in G BWV.816 (Allemande; Courante)
Tom Dobney Go to the Child
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Paul Lewis Edwards Go to the Child
Samuel Scheidt Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland
Anthony Gray Go to the Child
Toshiko Akiyoshi Toshiko's Blues
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto-Suite in F major, TWV.54:F1 (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi Childhood among the ferns (Before and After Summer, Op.16)
Tuesday 10th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Holst's Uranus, Barbara Taylor Bradford, Bax's In Memoriam
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major D.897 (Notturno) for piano and strings
Amilcare Ponchielli The Meeting
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor Op.23
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op.59
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Richard Strauss Es gibt ein Reich (Ariadne auf Naxos)
Arnold Bax St Patrick's Breastplate
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Act III: 'What power art thou' from the Frost Scene
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (from Die Walkure)
Arnold Bax Eire (In the faery hills)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite: Infernal Dance
Robert Parsons Mr Parsons His Songe
Arnold Bax In Memoriam
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K.373
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No 4 in F major (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in E flat major, BWV.552 'St Anne'
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Karlheinz Stockhausen Leo (Zodiac)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 23rd November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Spanish travelling virtuosi
2 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Early music ensemble La Guirlande showcase 18th-century Spanish music. With Jonathan Swain

Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Joan Baptista Pla i Agusti Sonata in C major for flute, violin and basso continuo
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Selections from Le Jugement de Midas
Joaquin Nicolas Ximenez Brufal Violin Sonata in G major
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja - from Die Zauberflote
Giacomo Facco Sinfonia no.9 in C minor for cello and basso continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for Piano in C minor (Wo0.80)
Franz Schubert Symphony no 2 in B flat major (D. 125)
Joan Baptista Pla i Agusti Sonata no.4 in C major for flute, violin and basso continuo
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Felipe Lluch Flute Sonata in D major
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Pace non trov' (I have no peace)
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Corrente Italiana
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra, Op 83
Joan Baptista Pla i Agusti Sonata in D major, for flute, violin and basso continuo
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Joan Baptista Pla i Agusti Allegretto from Sonata no.4 in C major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
José de Nebra Entre cándidos
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [1911-15]
Wednesday 20th November 2019
09:00
In Tune
Olwen Foulkes, Paul Sarcich and Dimitris Karydis, Clara Rodriguez
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major Kk.96
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major RV 366 - Allegro
Luisa Elena Paesano Pajarillo
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Te Deum - Te Deum laudamus
John Baptist Grano Sonata in F major - Largo - Spirituoso
James Paisible Sonata n D major - Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C Major, Op. 21 (Arr. J. N. Hummel for Flute & Piano Trio): IV
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 2 in C major, Op. 61, finale
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 Op.46 i Morning
Frank Ferko Reflection on Thomas Tallis's 'If ye love me'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35, TH 59: III. Finale. Allegro vivacissimo
Sigismond Thalberg Variations on 'Home, sweet home' for piano (Op.72)
Moisés Moleiro Joropo
Willem de Fesch Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Manuel de Falla Nana from the Siete Canciones Populares Españolas
Elisabetta de Gambarini Minuet
Francesca Caccini Chi desia di saper
Marek Pasieczny Polish suite - Mazurka
Trad. Now Westlin Winds (arr Bethany Reid)
Paul Sarcich Óthisi
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24), no.3; Ich wandelte unter den Bäumen
Marc Wilberg Carmen Fantasy, for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Sunday 10th November 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a refreshing musical mix
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op.22
Eric Coates Dancing Nights
Claude Debussy Preludes - Book 2, No. 2 and No. 12
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo for 8 voices
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude in D flat major, Op 34 No 15
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Ave Regina Coelorum - III - Credo
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in C minor Op. 2 No. 2 - IV - Allegro
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op. 66
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion Sarabande pour la Statue
Gary Burton Beneath an Evening Sky
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion: Air gay pour l'entrée du peuple
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D Major, TWV.54:D3
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion: Pantomime très vive
George Frideric Handel Minuet in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven O welche lust from Fidelio, Op. 72
George Gershwin An American in Paris (orchestral version)
Manuel de Falla El pano moruno and Cancion from Seven Popular Spanish Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian) III. Scherzo
Claude Debussy Preludes - Book 1, No. 5 and No. 7
Germaine Tailleferre Sérénade en la mineur
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No. 2 in G K.285a
Saturday 9th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Francis Poulenc Promenades
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo op.117 no.1 in E flat
Johann Strauss II Acceleration Waltz
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sugar Rum Cherry
Georges Ferrieres A Bicyclette
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor, BWV 996 (Bourrée)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Brian Eno Music for Airports (extract)
Philip Glass Symphony for Eight (From Symphony No. 3, Mvt. III)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse bohèmienne; Valse rustique (Four Characteristic Waltzes, Op 22)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in F major, Op 34 No 3, 'Valse brillante'
PJ Harvey Waltz
George Frideric Handel Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba; Fugue; Air
Bedrich Smetana Nasim Devam
Manuel de Falla Danses espagnoles 'La vida breve' arr Samazeuilj
Léon Xanrof Le Fiacre
George Frideric Handel O Ruddier Than The Cherry
Tuesday 5th November 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bonfire Night
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gunpowder plot and bonfire night. Tonight's In Tune Mixtape wraps up warm and heads out.

Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle La Marseillaise
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (from Die Walkure)
Sergei Prokofiev Assembly of the Pioneers (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Missa Virtute magna: VI. Agnus Dei
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Robert Farnon The Westminster Waltz
Arthur Sullivan Love unrequited... When you're lying awake (Iolanthe)
Sunday 3rd November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
¡Que Flamenco!
3 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guitarists Miguel Angel Cortes and Jose Maria Gallardo Del Rey in Bucharest.

Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Katia Tchemberdji In Namen Amadeus, for viola, clarinet, piano and tape (1991)
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester psalms arranged for treble, chorus, organ, harp & percussion
Traditional Catalan El cant dels ocells [bird's song]
Giacches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Zoltán Jeney Bird Tempting
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No.4
Manuel Font de Anta Amargura
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Miguel Angel Cortés Adagio flamenco and Aire de la cueva
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.1 in G major
Miguel Angel Cortés Aire de la cueva (encore)
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut (waltz) (Op 354)
Miguel Angel Cortés Arbol de la bella sombra
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 in E minor (0p.98)
Miguel Angel Cortés Buleria del 28
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Jose Gallardo Del Rey Del sacromonte al porvenir
Miguel Angel Cortés Jabonero de la China
Jose Gallardo Del Rey Lorca Suite
Miguel Angel Cortés Silverio, Que Flamenco!