Go!

Playlists with tracks by Manuel de Falla

Tuesday 18th December 2018
07:00
In Tune
Mark Padmore, Carlos Nunez and the Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst In the bleak midwinter
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town - Overture
Manuel de Falla Nights in the gardens of Spain for piano and orchestra, 1st mvt - En el generalife
Trad. Ponthus et Sidoine
Ludwig van Beethoven Ein Selbstgespräch WoO 114
Trad. The Football March
Robert Schumann Wanderlied, Op 35 No 3
Antonio Vivaldi Ercole su'l Termodonte (Sinfonia)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 14 in A flat major, Op 105 (2nd mvt)
Cristóbal de Morales O magnum mysterium
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Samuel Barber Twelfth Night Op 42 No 1
Richard Galloway 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 1 The Bee Carol
Graham Ross Still, still, still
Benjamin Britten The Choirmaster's Burial (Winter Words, Op 52 No 5)
Roxanna Panufnik Sleep, little Jesus, sleep
George Frideric Handel Concerto in F Major, HWV 334: VI. Allegro
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 88 in G major; 4th movement, Finale
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc?s classical commute
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Adolphe Adam O holy night (Minuit, chretiens)
Johannes Brahms Sonata no. 1 in E minor Op.38 for cello and piano (3rd movement)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Trio no. 1 in F major Op.18 for piano and strings (1st movement, Allegro Vivace)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque (Op.101`7) in G flat major
Traditional Lebanese Ya Mariyam El Bekr (يا مريم البكر) [O Virgin Mary]
João de Sousa Carvalho Toccata in G minor
Ernesto Halffter Sonatina: I. Danza de la pastora; II. Danza de la gitana
Johann Sebastian Bach Bereite dich Zion (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Alexei Lvov God Save the Tsar
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Robert Planquette Sambre-et-Meuse - march for orchestra
Traditional Russian Coachman, Don't hurry the horses
Alban Berg Es ist ein Reis entsprungen
Salamone Rossi Gagliarda prima detta la Turca; Gagliarda seconda detta l'Incognita; Gagliarda terza detta la Silvia
Luís de Freitas Branco Suite alentejana No.1(III. Finale: Allegro)
Darius Milhaud Pastorale Op.147 for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: 1. La caprice de Nannette
Edward MacDowell 'To a Wild Rose', from 10 Woodland Sketches Op. 51
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 2 in D major HWV.349
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Andrew Woodward The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No. 6)
John Merrick The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No.4)
Antonín Dvořák Hark! I hear a cuckoo; Brightly shine thou moon (Moravian Duets, Op 38)
Monday 17th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
A Swan and a Butterfly in Nature's Realm
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
International Prize Winner, cellist Andrei Ionita, in recital.

William Walton Cello Concerto
Manuel de Falla Nana [No.5 canciones populares espanolas]
Johann Michael Bach Halt was du hast
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K315
Sergei Rachmaninov Aleko's Cavatina (Aleko)
Hjalmar Borgstrom Music to Johan Gabriel Borkman
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K319
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No. 4 in C, Op 102/1
Antonín Dvořák V prirode (In Nature's Realm), Op 63
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No. 5 in D, Op 102/2
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`5
Bedrich Smetana Quartet for strings No.2 in D minor
Gaspar Cassadó Cello Suite
Giacomo Puccini One Fine Day (Madame Butterfly)
Gerald Finzi White-flowering days, (A Garland for the Queen), Op 37/8
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne,
Gioachino Rossini L' Italiana in Algeri (overture)
John Blow Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonie in E flat (Vb.144)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan, (Carnival of the Animals)
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op 437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44 [1878]
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture), Op 43
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Saturday 8th December 2018
06:00
Sound of Dance
Flamenco
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham delves into the world of Flamenco with Samantha Quy and Tito Heredia.

Jose Torregrosa Entre Dos Aguas (Rumba)
Enrique Morente Venta Zoraida (Tangos Paraos)
Manuel de Falla Ritual fire dance from El Amor Brujo, arr. for piano
Pepe de la Matrona Fandango
Paco Peña Las Ferialas (Sevillanas)
Camarón de la Isla En la boca de una mina
Friday 7th December 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Sebastian Faulks, Delius's Walk to the Paradise Garden, Harrison Birtwistle and Peter Maxwell Davies
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 3 in B flat major
Arnold Bax Adventure Overture
Giuseppe Verdi O terra, addio (Aida)
William Byrd Laudate pueri Dominum for 6 voices
Harrison Birtwistle Deep Time
Sergei Prokofiev March in B flat major for military band, Op 99
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major, D 28 'Sonatensatz'
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
William L. Dawson Negro Folk Symphony (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat, Op.19: iii) Rondo. Molto allegro
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D major for keyboard, BWV 828 (Allemande)
Max Bruch Octet Op.posth. for strings (1st movement)
Germaine Tailleferre Ballade For Piano And Orchestra
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza (Homenaje a Manuel de Falla)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A minor, K.310: ii) Andante cantabile con espressione
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto after Sonata da Chiesa in D minor
Thursday 29th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A night in the gardens of Spain
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano music by Albeniz, de Falla and Debussy from the Vilabertran Schubertiade in Spain.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Manuel de Falla Serenata andaluza
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Guillaume de Machaut Ballade 32, 'Ploures, dames'
Henri Sauguet La Nuit (1929)
Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo (Suite)
Barbara Strozzi "Lagrime mie" - Lament for Soprano and continuo from "Diporti di Euterpe"
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 "Harp"
Franz Schubert Piano sonata in B flat, D 960
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Alexander Tekeliev Motor-Car Race
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Joaquín Rodrigo 3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Traditional Catalan Rossinyol
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Chant de l'eternelle aspiration
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major for wind ensemble, K.186
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia (and unfinished fugue) for keyboard in C minor, BWV.906
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1 (excerpts)
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies for mezzo-soprano and piano (Op.41)
Isaac Albéniz El Albaicín (Iberia, Book 3)
Sunday 25th November 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Rachmaninov, Telemann and Butterworth
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream
Georg Philipp Telemann Oboe sonata in G minor
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages 1,2 and 3
Steve Swallow Ladies in Mercedes
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Suite: The Snow Maiden
George Butterworth English Idyll no. 1
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op. 20: 1st Movement
Amy Beach A Mirage, Op. 100 no. 1
Wilhelm Stenhammar Two sentimental Romances for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in C, Op. 7
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo: No. 3, Cancion del Amor Dolido
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56b for 2 Pianos
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: ii. Adagio
Norbert Burgmüller Duo in E flat major, Op. 15
Henry Purcell A New Ground in E minor
Claude Debussy Rapsodie for Saxophone and Orchestra
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Monday 5th November 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Bonfire Night
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
John Sheppard Ave maris stella
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz on the Ice (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance, from El Amor Brujo, arr. Latry
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (from Die Walkure)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks (La réjouissance)
Moritz Moszkowski Étincelles, Op 36 No 6
Sunday 28th October 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
Un Compas: Circumnavigating the Mediterranean
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Un Compas: Euskal Baroque Ensemble performs early music from around the Med.

Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Gaspar Sanz Marionas
Luis de Narváez Romanesca
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Colascione
Anon. Jota
Dmitrie Cantemir Bestenigar
Anonymous Kurdi Pesrev
Aga Riza Makam Huseyni
Traditional Macedonian Raiko
Anonymous Durme, durme
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo: Danze del fuego fatuo
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk.32
Anonymous Buselik asirani
Anonymous Fandango-Porrue
Luis de Milán Pavana, Gallarda, Quaranta, Saltarello
Anon. My Lady Carey's dompe
13:00
Drama on 3
The Shadow of a Doubt
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Phoebe Fox stars in a world premiere of a newly discovered play by Edith Wharton from 1901

Manuel de Falla Canciones populares Españolas: II. Seguidilla murc
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Owls (from 4 Choral Songs, op. 53)
Traditional English The unquiet grave
Manuel Cardoso Sitivit anima mea - motet for 6 voices
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz (2 Phantasiestucke, op. 17)
Bechara El-Khoury Clarinet Concerto "Autumn Pictures" (1st mvt)
Willie McTell Lay some flowers at my grave
François Couperin Passacaille (Pièces de violes No 1)
Arnold Bax Dance of Wild Irravel (Four Orchestral Sketches)
Traditional Georgian Imeruli Mgzavruli
Grażyna Bacewicz Trio for oboe, violin & cello
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.1, Introduction. Embolada
Antonio de Santa Cruz Jacaras
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op.37a: X. 'Autumn Song'
Manuel de Falla 4 Pieces Espanolas: IV. Andaluza
Juan Tizol Perdido
Wednesday 17th October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Angela Hewitt and the Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jeux, a Water Atlas and Supp's Requiem. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Maurice Ravel Boléro
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for keyboard in E major, Kk.46
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Sebastian Fagerlund Water Atlas
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Fritz Kreisler Berceuse romantique, Op 9
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Isaac Albéniz Leyenda (Asturias)
George Frideric Handel "Harmonious Blacksmith" - Aria with Variations (HWV.430)
Johann Strauss II Overture (Die Fledermaus)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D590, 'in the Italian style
Erkki Melartin Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.60) (1913)
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Franz von Suppé Requiem (Missa pro defunctis)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for cello & piano
Friday 28th September 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales live from Hoddinott Hall
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW and Carlos Miguel-Prieto live, with music by de Falla, Marquez and Walton

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
Hubert Parry Crossing The Bar
Bjarne Brustad Fairytale Suite - 2nd mvt- Veslefrikk (Norwegian fairy tales)
Leonard Bernstein CBS Music
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness
Arturo Márquez Danzon No.2
Jose Moncayo Huapango
Gerónimo Giménez Intermezzo from La Boda de Luis Alonso
Michael Flanders The Slow Train
Bob Chilcott Swimming Over London
Thea Musgrave Aunt Jennifer's Tigers (On the Underground)
Trad. Bermuda Buggy Ride
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo ballet suite
Henry Balfour Gardiner Cargoes
William Walton Viola Concerto
Thursday 27th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Harold Arlen That Old Black Magic
Benjamin Britten The Salley Gardens
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Alessandro Marcello Adagio of Keyboard Concerto, BWV.974 (transc. from Marcello's Oboe Concerto in D minor)
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
Patrick Moore King Neptune
Josef Strauss Music of the Spheres, Op 235
Alexander Scriabin Mazurka in B minor
Alexander Scriabin Canon
Edward Elgar There Is Sweet Music, Op.54 no.1
Helen Hopekirk Crònan, A Hushing Song (Iona Memories)
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Helen Hopekirk Romance in A minor
Jacques Arcadelt Margot, tend your vines
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (1st mvt)
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen (Masque of the Seasons - conclusion)
Wednesday 26th September 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Rameau, de Falla, Talbot
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape including music by Rameau, de Falla and Joby Talbot.

Léo Delibes Prelude and Mazurka (Coppelia)
Manuel de Falla Spanish Dance No.1 (La Vida Breve)
Joby Talbot The Flower Garden Part II (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Igor Stravinsky The Wedding Feast (Les Noces)
Richard Rodgers Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (On Your Toes)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tambourins (Les Indes Galantes)
Joseph F. Lamb Ragtime Nightingale (Elite Syncopations)
Monday 24th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Bellini's Casta Diva, The Hatmaker of Norwich, Jane Glover
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Philip Glass Etudes No 14
George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Johan Halvorsen Bergensiana
Franz Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Carlo Gesualdo Se tu fuggi, io non resto
Manuel de Falla The 3-Cornered Hat, Suite No. 2: III. Final Dance. Jota
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 141
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus primo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Cello Sonata in E major, Op.47 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings and Continuo
Cécile Louise Chaminade Air de ballet Op.30
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op 77
John Dowland Flow, my tears, fall from your springs
Carl Friedrich Abel Vivace in D major for viola da gamba, K190
Joseph Haydn Mass in Time of War Hob XXII:9 - Agnus Dei
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 41 in A major, H.16.26
Antonín Dvořák Rusalka, Act 1: Song to the Moon
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Casta diva... Ah! bello a me ritorna)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 64 No 3
Franz Liszt Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman
George Frideric Handel l'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato, HWV.55, Part 1; Il Penseroso, Air "Oft on a plat of rising ground"
Friday 21st September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
James MacMillan and Mozart
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Royal String Quartet with clarinettist Andrzej Cieplinski.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava [Moldau] from Ma Vlast
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D965
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book II of 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Le Nozze di Figaro, K492)
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Christ lag in Todesbanden', BWV 4
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps, 'Images
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Overture 'Le Bandit'
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Overture to "Marco Spada"
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Edison Denisov Clarinet Sonata
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto no. 6 in A major for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in E flat major Op.27`1 for piano
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo, Ritual Fire Dance
George Frideric Handel Recorder Sonata in D minor, HWV 367a
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española, Op 47) (1887)
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie, Op 64
James MacMillan String Quartet No.3 (2007)
Robert Schumann Widmung, S.566
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major, Op 3, No.4
Johann Joseph Fux Laudate Dominum
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Monday 17th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Albniz and de Falla
11 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Spanish piano music from Barcelona with pianist Carles Marigo.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Bob Dylan Blowing in the Wind
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Carles Marigo Improvisation (3)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre 'La Gallarda Milanesa'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Pablo Bruna Tiento de falsas de segundo tono
Fęlá Şowándé African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla - from Spanish Suite op 47
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Padre Antonio Soler Five Keyboard Sonatas
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 3
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 6
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Enrique Granados Excerpts from Spanish Dances
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major (Op.90) 'Italian'
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Enrique Granados Goyescas - El Pelele
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Carles Marigo Improvisation (2)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias op 232/1 from 'Spanish Suite op 47'
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Carles Marigo Improvisation (1)
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Alonso Mudarra Fantasy no.10
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Saturday 8th September 2018
09:00
New Generation Artists
Thibaut Garcia plays Piazzolla and Albeniz at Glynde Place
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
French-Spanish guitarist Thibaut Garcia plays Piazzolla and Albeniz at Glynde Place

Isaac Albéniz Leyenda "Asturias" from Suite Espanola op. 47
Manuel de Falla Canciones populares Españolas: II. Seguidilla murc
Matos Rodriguez La Cumparsita
Vincent Jockin Moment Musical Op.26 no.4
Astor Piazzolla Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Édith Piaf Hymne a l'amour
Monday 3rd September 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Gershwin, Infante, Bach
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: Gershwin, Manuel Infante and JS Bach. Time to dance.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (6th mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra (2nd mvt, Dance 1), arr. for horns
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Manuel de Falla Farruca (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 2)
Ferenc Farkas Lapocka tanc (Five Ancient Hungarian Dances)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (7th mvt)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Sailor's Dance (The Red Poppy)
George Gershwin Promenade: "Walking the Dog", arr. for piano
Manuel Infante Danses andalouses: Gracia (El vito)
Saturday 1st September 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Javier Perianes
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Javier Perianes introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside

Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Vissi d'arte
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.12 Op.26 in A flat major - Andante con variazioni
Franz Schubert String Quintet D 956 in C Major - Adagio
Oliver Knussen Songs for Sue Op.33 - W.H. Auden
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104, 'London' Third movement, Menuetto-Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion - Kommt, ihr Tochter
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte Op.53 No.3 - Presto agitato
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.54 1st movement
Tomás Luis de Victoria Officium defunctorum - Versa est in luctum
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No.16 in E flat Op.55 No.2
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas Op.68 No.4 in F minor
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - 'El Albayzin'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 4th movement - Finale
Manuel de Falla The Three Cornered Hat - Jota
Thursday 30th August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Callirho - a ballet rarity
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the world premiere recording of Cecile Chaminade's Callirhoe.

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings H.15.28 in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major Op 50 (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen from "Guntram" Op 25
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90 "Italian"
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Cécile Louise Chaminade Callirhoe - ballet symphonique, Op 37
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Moritz Moszkowski Concerto for piano and orchestra in E major Op 59
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra RV.293 Op 8 No 3 in F major 'L'Autunno'
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
César Franck Cantabile in B major, M.36
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano Op 15
Monday 20th August 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Bernstein 100
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernstein 100. Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Dimitri Tiomkin The John 'Duke' Wayne March (Circus World)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428
Manuel de Falla Farruca (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 2)
Malcolm Arnold Tam O'Shanter, Op 51
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Poems of Fiona MacLeod, Op. 11
Joseph Canteloube Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne Set 1)
Ruth Almén Sonata in B minor Op. 2: iv.Allegro energico
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 'Eroica' - iii) Scherzo
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (L'amico Fritz)
Fanny Mendelssohn Wenn ich in deine Augen sehe
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Agnus Dei
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
Sunday 19th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Giacomo Puccini Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La rondine)
Fanny Mendelssohn Oratorium nach Bildern der Bibel: Trauerchor
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 1; Moderato molto grazioso ma con moto
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Listen to the Grass Grow
Friedrich der Große Sonata in E minor
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Antonio Salieri Cublai, gran kan de' Tartari (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E minor, Op 72 No 1
Michael Tippett Steal away (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Leos Janáček Piano Sonata in E flat minor, '1.X.1905, From the street' (2nd mvt)
George Enescu Légende
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major Wq. 172 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Wrong Note Rag (from Wonderful Town)
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Guillaume de Machaut Tant doucement
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor Op.9`2 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Friday 17th August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Simone Porter, Chineke! Junior Quartet, Robert Carsen, Ariel Lanyi
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
John Dowland Lady Hunsdon's Puffe
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Etude Op.40, No.7
Träd Cease your funning
Jean Sibelius Humeresques op.89 (no.5)
Ernest Bloch Baal Shem (3 pictures from Chassidic life): Nigun
Émile Paladilhe Psyché
Manuel de Falla La VIda breve: Danse espagnole No.1 arr. Kreisler for violin and piano
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - premiere annee, Suisse: 'Les cloches de Geneve'
Joseph Boulogne Quartet for Strings
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op.18 No.1: II. Adagio affettuoso ed appassionato
Florence Beatrice Price Quartet for strings in G
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Johann Christoph Pepusch The Beggar's Opera (Overture)
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Fritz Kreisler Slavonic Fantasy on 'Songs my Mother Taught Me'
Wednesday 15th August 2018
14:00
Benji B
Toddla sits in for Benji
13 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Toddla T is in for Benji with Father In 3 Records and a live set from Roisin Murphy.

Ghost Town DJ’s My Boo
Manuel de Falla Nana
Sampha Illusions
Róisín Murphy Sing It Back (Mousse T's Feel Love Mix) (1Xtra Pop Up Party 2018)
Channel Tres Jet Black
Ty Dollar $ign Hey Up There (feat. Ty Dollar $ign, Ty Dollar $ign & Ty Dollar $ign)
Nazamba Vex
Chance the Rapper 65th & Ingleside
FYZA FWD and BACK (Zed Bias 2018 Club Mix) (feat. FYZA)
Tiffanie Malvo Proud (Enei Remix) (feat. Tiffanie Malvo)
Juicy J SICKO MODE (feat. Drake, Swae Lee & Juicy J)
Alesha Lee Over You (feat. Alesha Lee)
Miss Kitty Bubble (feat. Trillary Banks, Trillary Banks, Trillary Banks, Miss Kitty, Miss Kitty & Miss Kitty)
L U C Y Shook
Moss Kena Real Connection
Ward 21 Dem A Evil (feat. Ward 21)
Remtrex How It Goes
Scratcha DVA King
Popcaan Lef My Gun
slowthai Polaroid
Kouslin Television
Lila Ike Second Chance
Jesse James Solomon Beneath The Glow
Shermanology Move Out My Way (Three O Three Remix)
ABRA Lotto (feat. ABRA)
Ace Tee Twix (feat. Ace Tee)
Paranoid London The Boombox Affair
Drego Bloxk Party
Fatima Dang
Róisín Murphy Plaything (Mousse T's Feel Love Mix) (1Xtra Pop Up Party 2018)
Wednesday 8th August 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Bartok from Bulgaria
1 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents violin sonatas by Mendelssohn and Beethoven.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 9 in A major, Op 47 ('Kreutzer')
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Manuel de Falla Excerpts from Suite of Spanish Folksongs: no.2 Nana (Berceuse); no.4 Polo: Vivo
Emīls Dārziņš Close your Eyes and Smile
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Symphony on two Russian themes
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F major
Petko Stainov Fairy Tale - symphonic suite (1930)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.5) in B flat major
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Trad. Two Folk Songs from South-Western Bulgaria
Armas Järnefelt Korsholma - Symphonic Poem
Frédéric Chopin Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra (Op.39) (1903)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major (K.311)
Bartolomeo Tromboncino S'il dissi mai - for voice and lute
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Béla Bartók Rhapsody for violin and piano No 1, Sz.86
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Benjamin Britten Night covers up the rigid land for voice and piano [1937]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Benjamin Britten Fish in the unruffled lakes for high voice and piano [1937]
Johannes Brahms Five Choral Songs (Op.104)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Friday 3rd August 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for a Heatwave
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist inspired by heatwaves.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Jorge Morel Danza brasilera
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring (Op.18): no.3; Fear no more the heat o' the sun
Steve Reich The Desert Music: fifth movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni, a cenar teco (Don Giovanni)
Ella Fitzgerald Heat Wave
Thursday 2nd August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Denis Kozhukhin, Giovanni Antonini, Wissam Boustany
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include Denis Kozhukhin, conductor Giovanni Antonini and flautist Wissam Boustany.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Robert Schumann Der Soldat
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1; no.7; Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest
Thomas Tallis God grant with grace (9 Psalm Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
York Bowen Sonata, Op.120; Allegro con fuoco
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante' orch Stravinsky
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major - Allegro agitato
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Sonata in D major, Op.50; 3rd movement Rondo Pastorale
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C sharp minor, Op.117 No.3
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 0 (3rd mvt, Scherzo. Presto - Trio)
Manuel de Falla Farruca (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 2)
Christoph Graupner Dido, Konigin Von Karthago (excerpts)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1; no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Sergei Prokofiev March in B flat major for military band, Op 99
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Jorge Morel Danza brasilera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Manuel de Zumaya Celebren, publiquen
Edward Elgar Mina
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Arthur Bliss Welcome the Queen, Op 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
Traditional American Ching-a-ring-chaw (Old American Songs, Set 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Bernhard Crusell Quartet No 3 in D major for clarinet and strings, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Jayme Ovalle Azulao [Blue Bird]
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (4th mvt)
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Maria Agata Szymanowska Danse polonaise
James Stewart Robertson The Liverpool Hornpipe
Franz Schubert Des Teufels Lustschloss, D 84
Edward Elgar Caractacus, Op 35 (Triumphal March)
Billy Mayerl Honky-Tonk arr Jeanneau
William Lloyd Webber Serenade for Strings
Joseph Haydn Variations in F minor, H XVII 6
George Gershwin Walking the Dog arr Berkowitz
Franz Schubert Impromptu D.899 no.3 in Gb major