Go!

Playlists with tracks by Manuel Ponce

Wednesday 25th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Saint-Saens' Rhapsodie d'Auvergne, Guy Woolfenden's Tempest, Essential Brahms
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007: I. Prélude
Marcel Louiguy La vie en rose
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest, Op 18
Arthur Sullivan Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Charles Villiers Stanford Sailing at dawn (Songs of the Fleet, Op.117)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat Major, Op. 83: III. Andante
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.9 in G minor, D.173; 4th movt Allegro
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (Finale)
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 4 in A flat, Op 44
Manuel Ponce Scherzino mexicano
Guy Woolfenden Full Fathom Five
Guy Woolfenden Come unto these yellow sands
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (Luminosity)
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Agnus Dei)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Jean Sibelius The Tempest Act 3 Dance of the Shapes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Friday 10th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Trish Clowes Little Tune
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Gilles Binchois Nove cantum melodie
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ĂČ pur ciaccona
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in F Major, BWV 1053a (Allegro)
Ned Rorem Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening
Benjamin Britten Hymn (Serenade, Op.31)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85 (4th mvt)
Rued Langgaard Morning Stars Unheeded (Symphony no.14 'The Morning')
Jennifer Higdon Racing through Stars (Scenes from the Poet's Dreams)
Josef Strauss Im Fluge - polka schnell Op.230
Manuel Ponce Estrellita [Little Star]
William Byrd O God that guides the cheerful sun
Johann Pachelbel Suite No.6 in B flat (Musikalische Ergötzung)
Anna Clyne Abstractions (extract)
Georges Bizet Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre; Toréador, en garde (Carmen)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D.956 (4th mvt)
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana La Napolitana (Sinfonia)
David Dubery Swans in Flight (3 Songs)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B flat major H.16.41
Wednesday 9th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Abdullah Ibrahim Mannenberg (revisited)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Adagio celeste
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Manuel Ponce Estrellita
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No.21, 'Ich hatte viel BekĂŒmmernis')
Charles Villiers Stanford Fare Well (Songs for the Fleet, Op.117)
Frédéric Chopin 'Raindrop' Prelude in D flat major, Op.28 no.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro, K.594
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatiana's Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Kate Whitley Speak Out
Isabella Leonarda Violin Sonata in D minor Op.16`12
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio on the departure of a beloved brother, BWV.992
Francis Chagrin Portrait of Eva (An Inspector Calls)
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari In Leta Via
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Africa Fantasie, Op.89
Richard Wagner The Bridge leads you homeward (Das Rheingold)
Claude Debussy Hommage Ă  Rameau (Images, Set 1)
Aaron Copland Street in a Frontier Town; Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Sunday 29th September 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Shostakovich, Arne and Ravel
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Thomas Weelkes Hosanna to the Son of David
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
Thomas Morley It Was a Lover and His Lass
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 22 in F Op. 54
Thomas Arne Symphony no. 4 in C minor
Anonymous La Sexte Estampie Real
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in A major Wq. 168 iii: Allegro assai
John Wilson Take O Take Those Lips Away
Xavier Montsalvatge Divertimento No. 2 Habanera
Rabbi Yehuda Halevi of Tudela Hibbi Zawidni Qublah
Lorenzo Palomo SinfonĂ­a CĂłrdoba iii) Los Patios en el mes de mayo
Duarte LĂŽbo Pater Peccavi
Enrique Granados 12 Spanish Dances Op. 37 No. 5 Andaluza
Amy Beach Theme and Variations, Op. 80
Cindy McTee Timepiece
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide: end of Act 2: Al mio pregar t'arrendi....Ninia! ferisci!
BĂ©la BartĂłk Play Song
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Rotundellus (Cantiga 105)
Maurice Ravel Un barque sur l'ocean
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Saltarello (Cantigas 77 - 119)
Manuel Ponce Estrellita
Jonathan Harvey Come Holy Ghost
Dmitry Shostakovich Concertino for two pianos in A minor Op. 94
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish Dances, Op. 22: Romanza Andaluza
Tuesday 20th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Russia takes on French masters
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra at the fifth Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Art Festival.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op 14
Aaron Copland El SalĂłn MĂ©xico
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'aprÚs-midi d'un faune
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Albert Moeschinger Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind, Op 53
Georges Bizet Carmen Fantasy for violin and orchestra
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in G major, Op 78
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 7 Op 50
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera, Op 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade Op 8 (Adagio)
Ludomir RĂłĆŒycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda, Op 31
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor Op 36
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major (K.439b`2)
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Sunday 16th June 2019
17:00
Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone
Catalysts and Inspirations
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join classical guitarist Sean Shibe as he reveals the secrets of his world.

John Dowland Come heavy sleep
Dionisio Aguado y Garcia Etude (6) for Guitar - No.2
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal - after John Dowland (excerpt)
Fernando Sor Study in B minor
Stanley Myers Cavatina (from The Deerhunter)
Fernando Sor Study in E minor
Joseph Tawadros Bluegrass Nikriz
Hans Werner Henze Royal Winter Music after Shakespearean characters - Ophelia
Isham Jones I'll See You in My Dreams
Django Reinhardt Echoes of Spain
Manuel Ponce Sonata Mexicana - movement IV - Allegro
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude No.3 in A minor
John Dowland Away with these self-loving lads
Tuesday 28th May 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Simple pleasures
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for simple enjoyment, the In Tune Mixtape.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op. 6 No. 4 - i. Adagio - Allegro
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Manuel Ponce Estrellita
Armas JĂ€rnefelt Praeludium
Billy Mayerl Jazzaristrix
Sulpitia Cesis Salve gemma confessorum
Ottorino Respighi La colomba (The Birds)
Federico Mompou Evocation (Variations on a theme of Chopin)
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1, orch. Fruhbeck de Burgos; Sevilla (Sevillanas)
Saturday 23rd March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Monteverdi Vespers of 1610
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A towering baroque masterpiece from the 2017 BBC Proms, presented by Catriona Young.

Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 12`3
Sven-David Sandström En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth) for a cappella chorus
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine
George Frideric Handel Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Henri Sauguet La Nuit (1929)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op 89 for chorus and orchestra
Wednesday 6th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Do not adjust your ears
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Microtonal chamber music from the 1920s and 30s avant-garde.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Claude Debussy Preludes (excerpts books 1 & 2)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Ivan Alexandrovich Wyschnegradsky 24 Preludes dans l'Ă©chelle chromatique (excerpts)
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
JĂșlius Kowalski Violin Partita in Sixth-tone System (1936)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Charles Ives Three Quarter-Tone Pieces (1923-1924)
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Antonín Dvoƙák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70
Stanislaw Moniuszko Flis ('The Raftsman') (Overture)
Kaspar Forster Beatus vir , KBPJ 3
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 13 in A minor, D804, 'Rosamunde'
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Georg Philipp Telemann Violin Sonata in A major (Essercizii Musici)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Saturday 2nd February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Russia takes on French masters
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra plays Debussy, Bizet and Berlioz.

Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake Op 62
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'aprÚs-midi d'un faune
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Georges Bizet Carmen Fantasy for violin and orchestra
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique Op 14
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 7 Op 50
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera Op 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade Op 8 Adagio
Ludomir RĂłĆŒycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda Op 31 [1911]
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor Op 36
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens Op 10
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major (K.439b`2)
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Aaron Copland El SalĂłn MĂ©xico
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Sunday 20th January 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Gerswhin, Schumann and Revueltas
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 78 in C Minor
Billy Mayerl Bats in the Belfry
Michel Legrand What are you doing the rest of your life?
Silvestre Revueltas Noche de Yucatan 'Andante Espressivo', from La Noche de los Mayas
Trad. The Cuckoo's Nest
Manuel Ponce 2 Canciones Mexicanas: ii. Estrellita
Gioachino Rossini William Tell, Act III: Danse, Toi Que L'Oiseau ne Suvrait pas, Pas De Soldats
Orlande de Lassus Penitential Psalm No. 6
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance Op. 72 No. 2 in E minor
Charlie Chaplin Smile from 'Modern Times'
Robert Schumann Jagdlied no. 5: Bei der Flasche
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: IV. Sunset
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C Op. 3
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue - Transcription for Solo Piano
George Antheil Symphony No 6 - 3rd Movement Allegro
Gioachino Rossini Variazione a piĂč strumenti obbligati
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B Minor Op. 115 I. Allegro
Domenico Cimarosa Il Matrimonio Segreto: Sinfonia
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Overture
BĂ©la BartĂłk Romanian Dances
Tuesday 13th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Esenvalds's Stars, Composers lost to World War 1, Lenny Henry
14 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart I. Allegro (Clarinet Concerto in A major)
Stevie Wonder Sir Duke
Stevie Wonder Contusion
Stevie Wonder Village Ghetto Land
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Cecil Coles Behind the Lines
Pau Casals Sardana
Pietro Baldassare Sonata in F major for cornett, strings and continuo
Manuel Ponce Valse
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Sonata for Violin & Cello, Op. 148: II. Cavatina. Andante
Benjamin Godard Suite de trois morceaux, Op 116 (No 3, 'Valse')
Herbert Howells Dance for violin and orchestra, Op 7 No 2
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op 3 No 5
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 11 in B flat major, Op. 22 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Passepied)
Franz Liszt Reitermarsch, from 4 Marches by Franz Schubert, S.363
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a piĂč strumenti obbligati
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Nos 1 and 2 from Six Caprices, Op 43
Sunday 11th November 2018
21:00
Through the Night
Monteverdi Vespers
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble Baroque Pygmalion performs Verdi at the 2017 BBC Proms. Catriona Young presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Manuel Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major Op.12/3
Sven-David Sandström En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth) for a cappella chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra RV.537 in C major
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine
George Frideric Handel Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Henri Sauguet La Nuit (1929)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo Op 16 No 4 in G major
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op 89 for chorus and orchestra
Tuesday 30th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Fleet weddings, Jessie Burton, Ravel Vallée des cloches
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Percy Grainger Blithe Bells
Hildegard von Bingen O Ecclesia
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Clara Schumann Romance, Op 22 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.9; Wedding march
John Ireland A Downland suite for brass band (Elegy)
Henry Purcell The Married Beau, or The Curious Impertinent, Z. 603 - Hornpipe
Karl Goldmark Scherzo in E Minor, Op. 19
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'FĂŒr Elise'
Jean Sibelius Night-Ride and Sunrise, Op 55
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 418
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Bk I, no. 10)
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata: II. Vivace
John Dowland Book of Songs, Book 1: Dear, if you change, I'll never choose again
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches
Manuel Ponce Scherzino mexicano
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 2 transc for piano
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op.34
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Albert KetĂšlbey Bells across the Meadows
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Playful pizzicato)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G major, D 887 (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo, TWV 43 G6
Thursday 7th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Charles Ives from Bratislava
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents pianist Ivan Siller and violinist Milan Pal'a in concert.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Ivan Alexandrovich Wyschnegradsky Excerpt from '24 Preludes dans l'Ă©chelle chromatique'
Antonín Dvoƙák Symphony No.7 in D minor (Op.70)
JĂșlius Kowalski Partita for Violins in Sixth-tone System (1936)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Flis "The Raftsman" (1858)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Charles Ives Three Quarter-Tone Pieces (1923-1924)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Kaspar Forster Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for violin & basso continuo in A major - from Essercizii Musici
Manuel Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Monday 4th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents concerts by the BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers.

Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome
William Walton Partita for Orchestra
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade - ouverture de féérie
Avner Dorman Mandolin Concerto
Traditional Bulgarian Bulgarian Folk tune: Prelude Bucimis
Giorgio Federico Ghedini Musica Notturna
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Even You Song for chorus - Magnificat
Manuel Ponce Concierto del Sur
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen and the Maidens of Saari
Wednesday 14th March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Mahler's Sixth Symphony
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Warsaw Philharmonic performing Mahler's 6th Symphony.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor, 'Tragic'
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Johan Helmich Roman Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Manuel Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Friday 2nd March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - The Fat of the Hotchi-Witchi, Haydn's London Symphony, Evelyn Glennie
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Virtuoso percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie shares her cultural influences and inspirations

Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano
John Ireland A London Overture
Tan Dun Concerto for Orchestra (4th mvt - The Forbidden City)
Hugo Wolf Italian Songbook (selection)
Antonio Vivaldi Laetatus sum, RV 607
Jacques Ibert Three Short Pieces
Arturo MĂĄrquez DanzĂłn No 2
Johan Svendsen Last year I was herding the mountain goats - Norwegian Folk Melody
BĂ©la BartĂłk Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Johannes Ockeghem Deo gratias - 36 part canon
Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio in G minor, Op 15 (2nd mvt - Allegro, ma non agitato)
Edvard Grieg Cow-Call (25 Norwegian Folk Songs and Dances)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Elena Olegovna Firsova Frozen Time
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa solemnis, Op 123 (Kyrie)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Manuel Ponce Estrellita arr. Heifetz
Gian Francesco Malipiero Vivaldiana (2nd mvt - Andante piu lento un poco)
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy transc. Liszt for viola & piano (3rd mvt - Serenade)
Philip Stopford Do not be afraid
Hector Berlioz King Lear, Op 4 - Grande overture
Friday 23rd February 2018
14:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Monteverdi's Vespers
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Monteverdi's Vespers performed by Ensemble Baroque Pygmalion.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo (Op.16 No.4) in G major
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major Op.12/3
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Manuel Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud for violin and piano
George Frideric Handel Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Sven-David Sandström En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth) for a capella chorus
Henri Sauguet La Nuit (1929)
Monday 27th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Classics
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Restaurateur Rick Stein discusses the ideas and influences that inspired him.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel 'Behold I tell you a mystery' and 'The trumpet shall sound' from the Messiah
Antonín Dvoƙák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major, BWV 972 after Antonio Vivaldi
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Capriccio, Op 18
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Claude Debussy Marche Ă©cossaise sur un thĂšme populaire
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.70`1) in D major "Ghost", 2nd mvt; Largo assai e espressivo
Edvard Grieg Grandmother's Minuet, Op.68 No.2
Manuel Ponce Scherzino mexicano
Franz Doppler Rigoletto Fantasie, Op 38
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Quirino Mendoza y Cortés Cielito lindo; Mexco lindo y querido
Frédéric Chopin Study in G flat major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black Key'
Terry Riley G Song
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for 3 trumpets, TWV 54 D3
Thursday 2nd November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - A Tudor Labradoodle, Bach's Violin Concerto in E, Armando Iannucci
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Armando Ianucci reveals his inspirations and influences.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Gershwin Someone to Watch Over Me
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes, Op 36 (Tema con variazioni)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' Ă  5
Gabriel Fauré Fantasie, Op.79
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Max Reger Variations and Fugue on a theme of J.S. Bach, Op.81
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia on a Theme of Handel
Ludwig Thuille Quartettsatz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Lombardini Sirmen Concerto no.2 in E, 1st movement
Teresa Carreño Corbeille de fleurs, Op 9
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 2 (Waltz 1)
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks (1st mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat Ă  14 (1615)
Antonio Estévez Mediodia en el llano
Manuel Ponce Scherzino mexicano
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns La princesse jaune (Overture)
Johann Stamitz Sinfonia No 4 in D major
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane for pedal harp and string quintet
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, K 545
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'FĂŒr Elise'
Antonín Dvoƙák Mazurek in E minor, Op 49 arr for violin and orchestra
Thursday 5th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Music by Ives, Kowalski and Wyschnegradsky
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Bratislava of contemporary music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for violin & basso continuo in A major - from Essercizii Musici
Manuel Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Ivan Alexandrovich Wyschnegradsky Excerpt from '24 Preludes dans l'Ă©chelle chromatique'
JĂșlius Kowalski Partita for Violins in Sixth-tone System (1936)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Flis "The Raftsman" (1858)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Charles Ives Three Quarter-Tone Pieces (1923-1924)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Kaspar Forster Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Wednesday 27th September 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Will Fyffe I belong to Glasgow
Heinrich Isaac Palle, Palle (Fanfare)
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint 2
Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 14 in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden' (1st mvt)
Bud Powell Birdland Blues
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Harpsichord in D Major, BWV 972
Fanny Mendelssohn Sechs Lieder, Op.1 (Schwanenlied)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K.361 "Gran Partita" (Theme and Variations)
Modest Mussorgsky Intermezzo symphonique in modo classico in B minor
Manuel Ponce Estrellita
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.25 for piano (no.5 in E minor)
Herbert Howells One thing have I desired of the Lord
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Sergei Prokofiev The Battle on the Ice (Alexander Nevsky)
Johannes Brahms Violin sonata no. 1 in G major Op.78 (1st mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1