Go!

Playlists with tracks by Mama Ode

Monday 19th October 2020
12:00
Gideon Coe
Beth Jeans Houghton & The Hooves Of Destiny in concert.
18 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Dick Dale, Half Japanese, Colorama, Sons & Daughters, Maximum Joy.

The Jimi Hendrix Experience Castles Made Of Sand
John Martyn Just Now
Rozi Plain Five Beans
The Kinks Situation Vacant
Half Japanese She
Dick Dale Surftrip (Radio 1 Session, 28th Aug 2002)
Loketo Soukous Trouble
Sons and Daughters Johnny Cash (6 Music Session, 29 Sep 2004)
Beth Jeans Hought and the Hooves of Destiny Sweet Tooth Bird - Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank 2012
Dudu Pukwana and The Spears Joe's Jika
Mama Ode Wadada Lasts
Tamikrest Awnafin
Beth Jeans Hought and the Hooves of Destiny Your Holes - Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank 2012
Equal Parts No Man's Land
Maximum Joy Open Your Heart
Teebs For Phil
Bill Summers Sunwalkers Part Two And Three (feat. Bill Summers)
Goon Sax She Knows
Maximum Joy Slip Into The Fit
The Heart Throbs Toy
Burning Spear Black Wadada (Invasion)
MEATRAFFLE Green Patina
Colorama Dere Mewn (6 Music Session, 9 Sep 2009)
Half Japanese Song Of Joy And Love
Os Canibais Descubram Onde Meu Bem Esta
Colorama Found You Out (6 Music Session, 9 Sep 2009)
John Baker Milky Way
The Little Typists That KidGlove Removal Moment
Cyril Cyril Al Boustan
John Cale Lazy Day
Rozi Plain Marcy
Andrew Wasylyk The Violet Hour
Ultralux Circuits Of Capital
David Boulter Sandcastles
Rusty Isabel Firewater
Beth Jeans Hought and the Hooves of Destiny Dodecahedron - Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank 2012
Yova An Innocent Man
Dick Dale Avalanche (Radio 1 Session, 28th Aug 2002)
Julianna Barwick Inspirit
Scars Leave Me In Autumn
Beth Jeans Hought and the Hooves of Destiny Franklin Benedict - Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank 2012
Dick Dale Grimme (Radio 1 Session, 28th Aug 2002)
Laura Veirs Another Space and Time
Sons and Daughters Dance Me In (6 Music Session, 29 Sep 2004)
Beth Jeans Hought and the Hooves of Destiny Honeycomb - Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank 2012
Tuesday 13th October 2020
13:00
Gideon Coe
John Martyn in concert
20 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Gang Of Four, International Teachers Of Pop, Dawn Of The Replicants.

Belle and Sebastian The State I Am In
Ray Charles What I'd Say
Blondie I Know But I Don't Know
Solomon Burke The Price
Billy Bragg The Warmest Room
The Monochrome Set Cast A Long Shadow
Gang of Four To Hell With Poverty - Radio 1 Session (9th Mar 1981)
Laura Veirs Another Space and Time
Yorkston Thorne Khan The Shearing's Not For You
Big Boy Bloater Country Boogie - Mark Lamarr session 20/02/2010
Go! Service Makes Me Realise
LC Good Rockin Robinsoo and Pinetop Perkins Pinetop's Boogie Woogie
Big Boy Bloater I Went Down To The River - Mark Lamarr session 20/02/2010
Hammock Now & Not Yet
Mama Ode Wadada Lasts
Holy Tongue Erev
Holy Tongue Misinai
Dan O Farrell andThe Difference Engines Here it Comes
International Teachers of Pop After Dark (6 Music session 090518)
Suzanne Vega Gypsy (Live)
Dawn of the Replicants Diggin' Bear (Radio 1 Session, 12 Aug 1997)
Jane Weaver Revolution of Supervision
Suzzy Roche and Martha Wainright Roche Ruins
Dawn of the Replicants Leaving So Soon (Radio 1 Session, 12 Aug 1997)
Jim Wallis Europa Part 2 - Remix
The Beat Poets Portobello
Astrid Williamson Coming Up for Air
Firestations Small Island
John Martyn Outside In
Gang of Four History Is Bunk - Radio 1 Session (9th Mar 1981)
Kiko Dinucci Marquito
Tommy McCook Roots Of Africa
Benny Profane Everything (Radio 1 Session, 22 May 1988)
Gang of Four Paralysed - Radio 1 Session (9th Mar 1981)
King Creosote Susie Mullen
Yo La Tengo Smile A Little Smile For Me
Benny Profane Rob A Bank (Radio 1 Session, 22 May 1988)
Monday 5th October 2020
13:00
Gideon Coe
Aztec Camera in concert
13 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from The Detroit Cobras, The Age Of Chance, Lucas Santtana, The Albion Band.

The Incredible String Band October Song
Dr. John Twilight Zone
The Young Gods September Song
Etta James Only Time will Tell
The Doug Dillard Expedition Runaway Country
Eat Lights Become Lights Modular Living
Loop Pulse (Radio 1 Session, 14 Aug 1988)
Aztec Camera Backwards And Forwards - Dominion Theatre 1984
Lucas Santtana Cira, Regina e Nana (6 Music Session, 20th Nov 2011)
The Impressions We're Rolling On (Pts 1 & 2)
Aztec Camera Head Is Happy Heart's Insane - Dominion Theatre 1984
Lucas Santtana Nightime In the Backyard (6 Music Session, 20th Nov 2011)
Aztec Camera We Could Send Letters - Dominion Theatre 1984
Everything but the Girl Come on Home (Extended Version)
Mama Ode Wadada Lasts
Baba Zula Kelebekler Kusla
Global Charming Soft Fruit
Sister Alexander All Over God's Heaven
Becca Mancari Lonely Boy
Goat Girl Sad Cowboy
Soul Seekers Swing Low Sweet Chariot
Bill Callahan Ride My Arrow (6 Music Session, 3 Feb 2014)
Honey Bane Guilty (Dub)
Suzzy Roche and Martha Wainright Roche Ruins
Bill Callahan Small Plane (6 Music Session, 3 Feb 2014)
Huw Marc Bennett Tresilian Bay
The Albion Band Down The Road (Radio 1, John Peel Session, 11 Apr 1978)
Age of Chance Mob Hut! (Radio 1 Session, 6th Oct 1985)
Bill Callahan Spring (6 Music Session, 3 Feb 2014)
Jelly Bottys Peter Cushing Lives in Whitstable
The Albion Band Time To Ring Some Changes (Radio 1, John Peel Session, 11 Apr 1978)
Age of Chance The Morning After The Sixties (Radio 1 Session, 6th Oct 1985)
Danse Society Heaven is Waiting
Juniore Magnifique
The Detroit Cobras Hey Sah-lo-Ney - (Radio 1 Session, 9 Sep 2004)
Andrew Morgan Candice
Death Valley Girls Under The Spell Of Joy
Justin Mitchell After One
The Detroit Cobras Hot Dog (Radio 1 Session, 9 Sep 2004)
Aztec Camera All I Need Is Everything - Dominion Theatre 1984
Thursday 10th September 2020
13:00
Gideon Coe
BBC Scott Walker Prom highlights.
17 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Clinic, Bad Dress Sense, Jane Weaver, Christopher Owens.

Giorgio Moroder Chase
Paul Williams Bad Guys
XTC Grass
Prefab Sprout Bonny
Goat Goatman
Ravens Count Every Star
The Clovers If I Could Be Loved By You
Field Lines Cartographer Sighted Through The Fog
Allen Touissant Go Back Home
Yo La Tengo Wasn't Born To Follow
Arab Strap The Turning of the Bones
Girl Friday Amber's Knees (A Matter Of Concern)
Reigns Adder's Root
Yurika Tokyo Midnight (feat. Yurika)
Bad Dress Sense Cynical Smile (Radio 1 Session, 24 Feb 1987)
Richard Hawley The Old Man's Back Again (The Scott Walker Prom, 25 Jul 2017)
Zilla Mays All I Want Is You
Bad Dress Sense Life's Demand (Radio 1 Session, 24 Feb 1987)
Hann Ice Cream Woman
Rival Consoles Articulation
Billy Childish Poka Hontas
Jane Weaver Fallen By Watchbird (6 Music session 160614)
Smith and the Prophets Valley of Jehosophat
Cecil Moore Diamond Back
Jane Weaver The Electric Mountain (6 Music session 160614)
SuperRail Band Konowale
Christopher Owens Here We Go (6 Music Session, 10 Dec 2012)
John Grant Copenhagen (The Scott Walker Prom, 25 Jul 2017)
Susanne Sundfør The Amorous Humphrey Plugg (The Scott Walker Prom, 25 Jul 2017)
A Girl Called Eddy Finest Actor
Christopher Owens New York City (6 Music Session, 10 Dec 2012)
King Tubby Joesaphat Rock
Susanne Sundfør The Old Man's Back Again (The Scott Walker Prom, 25 Jul 2017)
A Hawk and a Hacksaw Hungarian Csardas (6 Music Session, 10 Dec 2007)
Don Rendell/Ian Carr Quintet Blue Mosque
Mama Ode Creole Brothers
A Hawk and a Hacksaw THE SPARROW - HUB SESSION 10/12/2007
Don Rendell/Ian Carr Quintet Shades Of Blue
Thibault Late Expectations
Alexia Avina Cups
Friday 21st August 2020
14:00
Tom Ravenscroft
with Moonchild Sanelly
14 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With a guest mix from South Africa's "Queen of Gqom" musician and dancer Moonchild Sanelly

J Gabriel & Chuffing Buffy Transform Dub (Arkajo Version)
OTTO About You Now
Sweeping Promises Atelier
Da fresh x Athie Masheleni
Jumping Back Slash Hard Blood
Photay Warmth in the Coldest Acre (AceMo Remix)
Swordman Kitala Batufitina
DJ Holographic & Alex Wilcox Parallel Shifting
Kelpe Just One More Summer
Pleasure Model Hellingbeams
The Gaslamp Killer Moving On
DJ Lag Amanikiniki
Kutmah Ohhh Raas Vanglorious
Pole Röschen
Tomoki Sanders Komorebi (feat. Tomoki Sanders)
DJ Vitoto OMG
Mama Odé Creole Brothers
Robert Rental Paralysis
YOH Signs
Earl Grey Levitate VIP
Moonchild Sanelly Bashiri
Roméo Poirier Penombre
Eartheater How To Fight
Moonchild Sanelly F Boys
Silvestre Yeah (DJ Firmeza Remix)
Future Islands Thrill
Moonchild Sanelly Weh Mameh
Sisekhona Darkie Fiction
Adelphi Music Factory Area 39
Gilroy Mere Christ's Hospital
Naked Roommate Repeat
Squid Clapping Music
Brigid Dawson & The Mothers Network Heartbreak Jazz
Hobie Who To Love And How
Niniola Monini (feat. Niniola)
Stiff Pap Mkokotela
Church Andrews & Matt Davies Trace
IAMI (UK) Dice (Original Mix)
Omar-S In My City
Sumgii 303 O'Two
Coral Club Whispering Tide
Friday 14th August 2020
08:00
Chris Hawkins
Tom Ravenscroft sits in
23 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A pair of awesome songs, back to back, at 0630.

The Magic Numbers Take A Chance
Nina Simone Baltimore
Liquid Sweet Harmony
Lush Thoughtforms
The Members Sound Of The Suburbs
The Selecter Three Minute Hero
The Rezillos Top Of The Pops
William Onyeabor Fantastic Man
Mama Odé Creole Brothers
Dynamite MC Round Of Applause
Michael Kiwanuka Final Days (Bonobo Remix)
Frank Leone Solid Gold
Morita Vargas Deysa
This Is the Kit This Is What You Did
Ghostpoet I Grow Tired But Dare Not Fall Asleep
Moses Boyd 2 Far Gone
Tiña Golden Rope
Ice Baths Simulation (6 Music Session, 01 Mar 2019)
Warmduscher Big Wilma (6 Music Session, 6 Mar 2018 )
J Lloyd Gotta Work Harder/Feelin' Good
Public Practice Compromised
Jordan Rakei Ottolenghi (feat. Jordan Rakei)
Sofie Try to Reach Me
Kamasi Washington Street Fighter Mas
Songhoy Blues Worry
Bicep Atlas
Keleketla! Future Toyi Toyi
The Comet Is Coming Summon The Fire
Blu Open (Remix) (feat. Blu)
Bright Eyes Mariana Trench
Dee C. Lee Ain't No Time To Play