Go!

Playlists with tracks by Malcolm Williamson

Friday 26th October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Afternoon Concert with Georgia Mann
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Features Ravel's luscious song cycle Sheherazade with soprano Fatma Said.

Edward Elgar Go, song of mine
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Arthur Bliss The World is Charged with the Grandeur of God
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Georgy Sviridov Time, Forward March!
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Judith Weir Drop Down, Ye Heavens, From Above
Arnold Bax This Worldes Joie
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Malcolm Williamson Love, the Sentinel
Gerald Finzi Cello Concerto
Boris Alexandrovich Tchaikovsky Music for Orchestra
Kaija Saariaho Orion
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade
Monday 17th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Brahms Intermezzo, dressing well, Sakari Oramo
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Clara Schumann Romance in G minor, Op 22 No 2
Malcolm Williamson Tarantella (Sinfonietta)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Romance in F sharp major, Op. 28 no. 2
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Bernhard Crusell Quartet No 3 in D major for clarinet and strings, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op 31
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales arr for orchestra
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo milanese
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke' - 1st movement, Allegro moderato cantabile
Kurt Atterberg A Värmland Rhapsody, Op 36
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance in F minor
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Sergei Rachmaninov Ave Maria (Vespers)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Modest Mussorgsky Une larme
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Gigue)
Franz Joseph Strauss Empfindungen am Meere, Op. 12
Sunday 24th December 2017
17:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of choral Christmas music from Croatia
13 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of choral Christmas music from the Croatia.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ave Maria arr for trumpet and organ
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Winter
Mel Tormé Christmas Medley
Franz Xaver Gruber Stille Nacht (Silent Night)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Charles Trenet Noel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake [ballet suite]
Malcolm Williamson This Christmas Night
Carlos Salzedo Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Trad. Noel Nouvelet
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Op.28)
Trad. Deck the Hall
Gustav Ernesaks Naarisokk (The Christmas Goat)
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Carl Nielsen Hjemlige jul (Christmas at home)
Traditional Belarusian A u sviecie nam navina byla (Belarusian Christmas Song)
Hristo Nedyalkov Winter Song
Marcel Samuel-Rousseau Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, dulcissima Maria for 5 voices [1603a]
Traditional Belarusian Uzh ty zimuszka zima (O you Winter!)
Igor Stravinsky Ave Maria (originally Bogoroditse devo [Blessed Virgin] (1934)
Ivan Josip Skender Raduval se Jezus mali (Overjoyed was little Jesus)
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Ivan Josip Skender Kakva to svetlost (What is that light)
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Christmas Cantata
Ivan Josip Skender Se krscanjsto (All Christianity)
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows) - Symphonic impressions
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
Alessandro Scarlatti Cinque Profeti - Christmas Cantata
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Alexandre Guilmant Introduction and variations on a Polish Noel [aka Infant holy infant lowly]
Tuesday 24th October 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Singers: Judith Weir
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme of choral music curated by BBC Singers composer in association, Judith Weir.

John Stainer I saw the Lord
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer
Elliott Carter Musicians Wrestle Everywhere
Judith Weir I love all beauteous things
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
John Stainer The Crucifixion: God so loved the world
Judith Weir Leaf from leaf Christ knows
Piers Hellawell Isabella's Banquet
Paul Ben-Haim Chamber Music for Flute, Viola and Harp (I.Pastorale II.Burlesque, III.Melody)
Paul Ben-Haim Three Songs Without Words (I. Arioso, II. Ballad, III. Sephardic Melody)
Malcolm Williamson Concerto Grosso (To Yuval Zaliouk)
Paul Ben-Haim Poème for Harp Solo (Largamente rubando)
Samuel Barber Let down the bars, O Death
Ernest Bloch Abodah for violin and piano
Michael Finnissy Christening
Elliott Carter Heart not so heavy as mine
John Furse Fall, leaves, fall
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Wash me throughly
Judith Weir Holy Innocents
Thursday 12th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
William Bolcom Graceful Ghost
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Leo Brouwer Berceuse
Kurt Weill September Song
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Claude Debussy Gigues (Images pour orchestre)
Paul Reade The Victorian kitchen garden - suite for clarinet and harp
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet! Betet! Betet! Wachet! (Cantata No 70)
Thomas C.Kelly Three pieces for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in B flat major, K 174 (4th mvt)
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri à 7
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Malcolm Williamson Tarantella (Sinfonietta)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in A minor, TWV 43:A3
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Fanny Mendelssohn Ouverture
Saturday 21st January 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Jessica Cottis
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Australian conductor Jessica Cottis presents a selection of music from her homeland.

Georges Lentz Caeli enarrant... Lumen de Lumine, Rho Ophiuchi Ophiuchi
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Peter Sculthorpe Earth Cry
William Barton Dreamtime Duet
Peter Sculthorpe Memento Mori
Brett Dean Three Caprichos after Goya
Roger Bell Was Leiciester Square?
Nigel Westlake Compassion - 1st mvt - Sim Shalom
Malcolm Williamson Piano Concerto No 2 in F sharp minor
Andrew Schultz Interlude op. 100 no. 2 A gift of paper
Richard Meale Viridian
Ross Edwards Maninyas - Violin Concerto - 1st mvt
Thursday 24th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
William Harris Faire is the Heaven
Claude Debussy Jeux - poeme danse
Malcolm Williamson Suite from Our Man in Havana: Serenade
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra (B.100) in E flat major
Matthew Kaner Sicilienne
César Franck Symphonic variations for piano and orchestra (M.46)
Paul Reade The Victorian kitchen garden - suite for clarinet and harp
Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still for viola and piano
Dieterich Buxtehude Laudate pueri, Dominum BuxWV69
Dimitri Fampas Sousta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings (K. 515) in C major; 4th movement; Allegro
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90); no.1 in C minor
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni a 8 [1597 no.2] arr. for brass
Jean-Féry Rebel Les Elemens - simphonie nouvelle arr. Palladian Ensemble, Tambourin 1 & 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Aaron Copland Old American songs - set 1 for voice(s) and piano, no.4; Simple gifts ...
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings(WoO.38)in E flat major,
Thursday 25th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
Emily Pailthorpe, Paul Daniel, Natalie Clein, British Youth Opera
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include oboist Emily Pailthorpe and cellist Natalie Clein.

Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin: Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor (K.486) - Overture
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto - iv. Allegro
Samuel Barber Canzonetta
Ernest Bloch Suite No. 1 for solo cello - iv. Allegro
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Barokksolistene Wallom Green
Malcolm Williamson English Eccentric: Captain Philip Thicknesse – An Ornamental Hermit
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Malcolm Williamson English Eccentric: Thomas Parr and the Countess of Desmond – Marry us Mister Jones
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.5`7) in D minor, 4th mvt; Giga (Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Sinfonias (BWV.787-801) ... "Three-part inventions", no.5 BWV.791 in Eb major
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version ...
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro Appassionato for Cello & Orchestra Op.43
Claudio Monteverdi 'Ecco mormorar l'onde' (2nd book of Madrigals)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances, orch. composer: no.1 in G minor
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai...
Friday 5th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad: Rhapsody
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor for strings
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Thomas Campion There is a garden in her face
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C major, D.591
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.33`3 (Bird) for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
Flanders and Swann Misalliance (Honeysuckle and bindweed)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique no. 2 in B minor Op.22: Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Va tacito from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Malcolm Williamson Sinfonietta: 4th mvt; Tarantella - presto
Johannes Brahms Ballade in G minor - no.3 of 6 Pieces for piano, Op.118
Arnold Steck A Sporting Occasion
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano, no.1; Loveliest of trees
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano, no.2; When I was one-and-twenty
Manuel de Falla Nights in the gardens of Spain for piano and orchestra, 1st mvt; En el generalife
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue for piano (Op.35`1) in E minor
Jorge Morel Danza brasilera for guitar
Guillaume Dufay Je requier a tous amoureux - rondeau for 3 voices
Tuesday 15th March 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Ulster Orchestra, Episode 2
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ulster Orchestra in Malcolm Williamson, Ross Edwards, Piazzolla, Krieger, Vine and Koehne.

Ross Edwards White ghost dancing for orchestra
Ross Edwards Veni creator spiritus
Graeme Koehne Tivoli Dances
Carl Vine Symphony 4.2
Edino Krieger Divertimento for strings
Malcolm Williamson Our man in Havana - suite from the opera
Astor Piazzolla Bandoneon Concerto - Aconcagua
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Saturday 21st November 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Largo al Factotum
Eric Coates London Suite (Covent Garden)
Henry Purcell Ah Belinda from Dido and Aeneas
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December: Christmas, from The Seasons, Op. 37a
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances for piano (Sz.56)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Sons of Light, Second Movement - the Song of the Zodiac
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major: 1st mvt - Allegro di molto
Robert Schumann Quartet in A minor Op.41, No 1 for strings, 3rd mvt Adagio
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Waltz 2
Rued Langgaard String Quartet no.5 – 3rd mvt ‘Lento misterioso’
Ethel Smith Symphonic Serenade - Finale (allegro con brio)
Joseph Haydn Te Deum (H.23c.2) in C major [1800]
Malcolm Williamson Sinfonietta: 4th mvt; Tarantella - presto
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 3 Pieces for piano (Op. 2); no. 1; Study in C sharp minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: Troika from The Seasons, Op.37a
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins and cello in D Minor, RV565
Monday 16th November 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The Ulster Orchestra in Concert, Episode 1
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ulster Orchestra in Ritchie, Villa-Lobos, Guarnieri, Williamson, Braithwaite and Benjamin.

Heitor Villa-Lobos Piano Concerto no. 5
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 4 vers. for orchestra
M. Camargo Guarnieri Symphony no. 2 (Uirapuru)
Malcolm Williamson Our man in Havana - suite from the opera
Nicholas Braithwaite Hinemoa
Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry vers. for orchestra
Takács Quartet String Quartet No 4
Anthony Ritchie A Bugle will do for orchestra
Monday 26th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sir Hubert Parry Blest Pair of Sirens
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.547) in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro, Act III: “E Susanna non vien… Dove sono”
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for winds, K.297b
Anton Karas Harry Lime Theme from The Third Man
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave (Op.31)
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Bagatelles for piano (Op.119), no.7 in C major;
Fanny Mendelssohn Traum (arranged for clarinet & piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 (Op.95)... "From the New World": Scherzo
Leonard Bernstein West Side story "Songs" arr. Irwin Kostal for 2 pianos, no.3; America
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.5 in F “Egyptian” – 3rd mvt: Molto allegro
Malcolm Williamson Suite from “Our Man in Havana”: Serenade and Intermezzo
Pierre de la Rue Rexilla Regis / Passio domini nostri
Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op.66 for piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rhosymedre (3 Preludes on Welsh hymn tunes, No.2)
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi - Italian duet no.16 HWV.189 2 sopranos and continuo
Gustav Holst Suite no. 2 in F major Op.28`2 for military band
Thomas Arne Artaxerxes - Fly soft ideas (Song)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa Vidi speciosam for 6 voices – Gloria
John Barry Bond Back in Action (Goldfinger – Original Film Soundtrack)
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in F, H.18.3 – 2nd mvt: Largo cantabile
Thursday 17th September 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Tchaikovsky - Iolanta
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents Tchaikovsky's Iolanta performed at the 2015 Aix-en-Provence Festival.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Malcolm Williamson Sinfonietta
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Iolanta, Op. 69 - an opera in one act
Henri Dutilleux Sur le meme accord (On only one chord)
Wednesday 29th April 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic: A French Flavour, Episode 3
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents the BBC Philharmonic in music by Beethoven, Debussy and Williamson.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor)
Malcolm Williamson Sinfonietta
Claude Debussy Iberia [2nd movement of "Images"]
Saturday 7th February 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra: Twisting the Dial
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert entitled Twisting the Dial, with the BBC CO performing music of the 60s and 70s.

John Barry You only live Twice
Barry Gray Thunderbirds
Lionel Bart As long as he needs me
Eric Rogers Carry on Doctor
Lionel Bart Alfie
Malcolm Williamson Our Man in Havana Suite
Sir William Walton Prelude for Orchestra
Benjamin Britten A Time there was
Walter Braunfels Braunfels The Glass Mountain Suite (excerpts)
Grace Williams Severn Bridge Variation No.5
Johnny Douglas The Railway Children
Lennon/McCartney Yesterday
Sir Malcolm Arnold Flute Concerto No.2
Sunday 4th January 2015
06:05
Something Understood
The White North Has Thy Tiny Bones
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Samira Ahmed reaches for the far north and how it has been perceived, dreamed and desired.

James Taylor The Frozen Man
Gavin Bryars The North Shore
Lionel Bart From Russia With Love
Malcolm Williamson The Horror of Frankenstein
Stanley A Rogers The North West Passage
Thursday 25th December 2014
14:00
A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols
25/12/2014
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christmas carols and readings from the candlelit chapel of King's College, Cambridge.

Marco Enrico Bossi Cantate Domino
Felix Mendelssohn Hark! the Herald Angels Sing
Gustaf Nordqvist Jul, jul, stralande jul (Yule, Yule, Radiant Yule)
Leroy Anderson Suite of Carols
Malcolm Williamson This Christmas Night
Jacqueline Burley Can it be true?
Jan Sandström Det ar en ros utsprungen (Es ist ein Ros entspungen)
Marjan Mozetich The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols excerpts
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Friday 12th December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

John Rutter All bells in paradise
Traditional Foggy foggy dew
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 5 BWV 810: Prelude
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated clock for orchestra
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire, Op. 21
Bob Chilcott The Rose in the Middle of Winter for chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.10 BWV855
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3rd movement (Rondo) from Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor K.466
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits - overture Op.27
John McCabe Symphony no 1 ‘Elegy’: 2nd mvt: Dance
Claudio Monteverdi Vespers of 1610: Opening: Deus in adiutorium meum intende
Dmitri Shostakovich Festival overture (Op.96)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 98 (H.1.98) in B flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Enrique Granados Goyescas - 7 pieces for piano, no.3; El Fandango de candil (Le fandango)
Kurt Atterberg Prelude from Suite no.3, Op.19 no.1 for violin, viola and string orchestra
François Francœur Scanderberg: Overture
Franz Peter Schubert Quintet... (D.667) in A major "Trout", 4th mvt; Thema und 6 Variationen
Malcolm Williamson Suite from “Our Man in Havana”: Serenade and Intermezzo
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major..., 6. Courante & 7. Double
Maurice Ravel L' Aurore for tenor, chorus and orchestra
Harry Bellstedt Napoli - air and variations for brass band
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mother Gigogne and the clowns from The Nutcracker (Op.71)
Amy Beach Serenade (transcription of R Strauss' Standchen)
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka... (B.203) (Op.114), Act 1; Mesicku na nebi hlubokem [O silver moon...]
Sunday 16th November 2014
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly continues a season of Haydn string quartets with No 61 (The Donkey).

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat, Op 117 No 1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 76 No 2, 'Fifths'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 14 in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight'
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese - Overture
Andrzej Panufnik Polonia
Malcolm Williamson Our Man in Havana Suite
Hans Gál Drei Skizzen
Richard Wagner Wesendonk-Lieder - Im Treibhaus
Robert Schumann Konzerstuck for four horns and orchestra, Op 86
Roberto Gerhard Un Galala y su Morena, La Lobada, Le Muerte y la Donzella, Reins de la Baraja
César Franck Violin Sonata
Monday 17th February 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Vladimir Horowitz Carmen Variations
Franz Schubert Ave Maria; Die Forelle
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV971
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Mars, the bringer of war
Isaac Albniz Iberia - book 1 for piano: no.2; El Puerto
Camille Saint-Sans Le Rouet d'Omphale - symphonic poem (Op.31)
Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaeton - (LWV.61), Act 1; Chaconne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 4 (K.19) in D major, 3rd movement; Presto
Carl Orff Carmina burana - cantiones profanae, Part 1; Fortuna, imperatrix mundi
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.234) in A major, no.1; Kyrie eleison (Chorus)
Eugne Ysae Sonata no. 4 in E minor Op.27`4 for violin solo: 3rd movement; Finale
Johannes Brahms Sonata in E flat major Op.120`2..: 2nd mvt; Allegro appassionato - sostenuto..
Frdric Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.15) no.1 in F major
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.25) in G major "Gypsy rondo": 3rd movement
George Frideric Handel Suite no. 1 in A major HWV.426 for keyboard - 1720: Gigue
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts, Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.1 in C major - 3rd movement
Giuseppe Martucci Tarantella (Op.44`6), orch. [orig. for piano]
Malcolm Williamson Sinfonietta: 4th mvt; Tarantella - presto
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem; 4th mvt; Sanctus, Benedictus
Mark-Anthony Turnage Sleep on for cello and piano: 3rd movement; Lullaby
Anton Bruckner Vexilla regis - hymn for chorus
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 14 Songs (Op.34), no.14; Vocalise
Antonin Dvorak Miniatures [Drobnosti] Op.75a for 2 violins and viola: no.1; Cavatina [Moderato]
Saturday 15th June 2013
15:00
Saturday Classics
Simon Heffer's British Music, Episode 3
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Heffer celebrates music by Walton, Moeran, Britten, Parry, Bridge and George Lloyd.

Sir William Walton Johannesburg Festival overture
Malcolm Williamson Sinfonia concertante for 3 trumpets, piano and strings: 2nd movement
Frank Bridge A Prayer for chorus and orchestra
George Lloyd Symphony no. 6: 1st movement
Monday 21st November 2011
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents music by Praetorius, Chopin and Weber.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon ? overture
[traditional] The Foggy foggy dew
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlo: Auto da fe
Percy Grainger The Lads of Wamphray March
Joseph Haydn The Creation - Straight opening her fertile womb
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.39 in E flat K543: Menuetto
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata BWV35)
Benjamin Britten Sunday Morning (4 Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C sharp minor Op.117 No. 3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E flat K508
Julian Slade Salad Days: We?re looking for a piano
Franz Schubert Ich wollt', ich war ein Fisch, D558
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto No.2 in B flat: Finale
Franz Schubert Klavierstucke No.3 in C D946
Malcolm Williamson Sinfonietta - Finale: Tarantella
Frdric Chopin Prelude in D flat Op.28 No.15 "Raindrop"
Michael Praetorius Ballets des Sorciers et Princesses (Terpsichore)
Gabriel Faur Pavan
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in C "Classical" - Finale: molto vivace
Antonin Dvorak Legend No. 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 in D BWV1068: Gavotte I & 2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for strings in G RV150