Go!

Playlists with tracks by Malcolm Williamson

Friday 9th April 2021
08:00
A sequence of music with Petroc Trelawny
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of music with Petroc Trelawny

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.309
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, op. 27
Benjamin Britten Jubilate Deo
Judith Weir Nunc dimittis
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G, H.16.40
Arnold Bax Into The Twilight
Arthur Bliss Music for Strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral'
Arthur Sullivan The Long Day Closes
Malcolm Williamson Serenade; Intermezzo (Our Man in Havana Suite)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (No 4, Storm)
Douglas Lilburn String Quartet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A Major K.622 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D. 956 - ii) Adagio
Wednesday 7th April 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Flute sonata in C major, BWV 1033
George Gershwin Embraceable You
John Rutter What Sweeter Music
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Luigi Boccherini Introduction and Fandango
James P. Johnson Drums - A Symphonic Poem
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Henri Rabaud Solo de Concours, Op 10
Anton Eberl Symphony in E flat major, Op 33 (4th mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 547
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn The Apothecary (Overture)
Emily Dickens Ave Maris Stella 1 & 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto in C minor, WoO53
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major Op.29 (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonois in G Major, TWV 43:G7
Malcolm Williamson Piano Concerto No 1 (3rd mvt)
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op.125 (2nd mvt)
Ravi Shankar Variation On Genesis Theme On Sitar
Wednesday 7th October 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
07/10/2020
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape featuring Florence Price, Nico Muhly and Williamson.

William Byrd Vigilate
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428 (3rd mvt)
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (5th mvt, Galop)
Frdric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Malcolm Williamson Tarantella (Sinfonietta)
Nico Muhly I Drink the Air Before Me - 5. Music under pressure 1
Nicol Paganini Sonata in A major, Op 3 No 1
Wednesday 8th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jorge Ben Jor Mas Que Nada
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Malcolm Williamson Travel Diaries - Sydney (4-7) Botanical Gardens; Central Railway; Harbour Ferry; Lane Cove
Marin Marais Suite d'un Gout Etranger: Feste Champtre: "Rustic Festival"
Percy Grainger Hill-Song No 2 for wind band
Barbara Strozzi Anima del mio core Op.1 no.8
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo arr Warren)
Franz Liszt Benedetto sia 'l giorno (Tre Sonetti del Pertraca, S. 270b)
Herbert Howells Magnificat
Johann Sebastian Bach Viola da Gamba Sonata no.1 in G major BWV.1027
Karol Szymanowski Romance in D, Op.23
Malcolm Williamson Travel Diaries - Naples (1-4) Bay of Naples (Arrival); Ruins of Pompeii; Sorrento; Mount Vesuvius
Monday 8th June 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat a 33
Malcolm Williamson Intermezzo from Our man in Havana - suite
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Anna Priscilla Risher Mazurka Brillante
Sergei Prokofiev The Tale of the Stone Flower (Waltz)
Antonio Lotti Agnus Dei (Missa Sancti Christophori)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sonata a 5 in G major, Op 2 No 1
Franz Liszt Paysage (Transcendental Study in F major, S 139 No 3)
George Butterworth Fantasia
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe & violin in C minor, BWV 1060
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Snde, BWV 54
Leo Brouwer Cradle Song
Friday 7th February 2020
08:00
In Tune
London Community Gospel Choir, Yeol Eum Son
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Claude Debussy Premire rhapsodie
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Partita for solo violin no.2 in D Minor BWV 1004
Johann Sebastian Bach Sicilienne for Left Hand
Annette Bowen Go to God in prayer (feat. Annette Bowen)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor orch Fischer
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major 'Spring'
John Dowland A Fancy
Basil Meade Let it be (feat. Basil Meade)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (1st mvt)
Basil Meade People get ready (feat. Basil Meade)
Basil Meade Oh Mary don't you weep (feat. Basil Meade)
Malcolm Williamson Tarantella (Sinfonietta)
Moritz Moszkowski Valse in E major Op.34`1 for piano
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra, 1st mvt Praeludium
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major Op.18 for piano
Walter Hawkins Going up yonder
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt: He gave them hailstones for rain
Sunday 26th January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne
Guillaume Dufay Se la face ay pale
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbr, Op.210
Lo Delibes Copplia (Prelude; Mazurka; Waltz)
Alan Maralung Bushfire
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.36 (4th mvt)
Arturo Mrquez Danzn no.2
Malcolm Williamson Lento for strings
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op.70
William Hayes Organ Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Florence Price Symphony no.3 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio no.2 in E flat major, D.929 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Jackson Salve Regina
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no.2 in A major, Op.100 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 3rd December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Piazzolla's Oblivion, Tom Holland, Harlech Choral Festival
5 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Traditional Welsh Men of Harlech
Duke Ellington Solitude
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Preludes on Welsh hymn tunes for organ; no.2; Rhosymedre
Georg Philipp Telemann Heilig, heilig ist Gott, TWV 2:6, Machet die Tore weit
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Malcolm Williamson Tarantella (Sinfonietta)
Joseph Holbrooke Pandora
Trad. Ach bittrer Winter
Traditional Welsh David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Komitas Hays hark nviranats ukhti
Rebecca Dale Winter
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy (Marche des pèlerins
Albert Roussel Le festin de l'araignée, Op. 17, L. 19: IIIb. Danse du papillon
Joby Talbot The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Thomas Morley Joyne hands à 6
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Double Oboe Concerto in C major, Op 7 No 11
Joachim Raff Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38)
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles, Op 23, arr Ashmore
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A, Op. 16 - i) Allegro moderato
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (from Serse, HWV 40, arr Pluhar)
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar : December
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31, R. 169
Sunday 17th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Phil Phillips Sea of Love
Improvisation Voglio una casa
Muddy Waters I Be's Troubled
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon in echo duodecimi toni a 10
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Romance in E major
Richard Strauss Cäcilie, Op.27 no.2
Fritz Kreisler Berceuse romantique
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480 (Das Ringlein; Bacchanal)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K.239 'Serenata notturna'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude No.1 in C major (5 Bach Preludes with cello obligato)
Rued Langgaard A Scent of Mull and Mud (4 Tone Pictures)
Alec Roth Autumnal
Philip Glass Violin Concerto no.1 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Jackson I Gaze Upon You
Ivor Gurney I will go with my father a-ploughing
Fanny Hensel String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Malcolm Arnold Symphony no.5 Op.74 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H.18.11 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Williamson Piano Concerto no.2 (3rd mvt)
Friday 26th October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Afternoon Concert with Georgia Mann
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Features Ravel's luscious song cycle Sheherazade with soprano Fatma Said.

Edward Elgar Go, song of mine
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Arthur Bliss The World is Charged with the Grandeur of God
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Kaija Saariaho Orion
Arnold Bax This Worldes Joie
Malcolm Williamson Love, the Sentinel
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade
Boris Alexandrovich Tchaikovsky Music for Orchestra
Georgy Sviridov Time, Forward March!
Gerald Finzi Cello Concerto
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Judith Weir Drop Down, Ye Heavens, From Above
Monday 17th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Brahms Intermezzo, dressing well, Sakari Oramo
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo milanese
Robert Schumann Romance in F sharp major, Op. 28 no. 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance in F minor
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Ave Maria (Vespers)
Bernhard Crusell Quartet No 3 in D major for clarinet and strings, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Gigue)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op 31
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke' - 1st movement, Allegro moderato cantabile
Clara Schumann Romance in G minor, Op 22 No 2
Kurt Atterberg A Värmland Rhapsody, Op 36
Franz Joseph Strauss Empfindungen am Meere, Op. 12
Malcolm Williamson Tarantella (Sinfonietta)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales arr for orchestra
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Modest Mussorgsky Une larme
Sunday 24th December 2017
17:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of choral Christmas music from Croatia
13 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of choral Christmas music from the Croatia.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ave Maria arr for trumpet and organ
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Winter
Mel Tormé Christmas Medley
Franz Xaver Gruber Stille Nacht (Silent Night)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Charles Trenet Noel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake [ballet suite]
Malcolm Williamson This Christmas Night
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Carlos Salzedo Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows) - Symphonic impressions
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
Alessandro Scarlatti Cinque Profeti - Christmas Cantata
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Alexandre Guilmant Introduction and variations on a Polish Noel [aka Infant holy infant lowly]
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Trad. Noel Nouvelet
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Op.28)
Trad. Deck the Hall
Gustav Ernesaks Naarisokk (The Christmas Goat)
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Carl Nielsen Hjemlige jul (Christmas at home)
Traditional Belarusian A u sviecie nam navina byla (Belarusian Christmas Song)
Hristo Nedyalkov Winter Song
Marcel Samuel-Rousseau Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, dulcissima Maria for 5 voices [1603a]
Traditional Belarusian Uzh ty zimuszka zima (O you Winter!)
Igor Stravinsky Ave Maria (originally Bogoroditse devo [Blessed Virgin] (1934)
Ivan Josip Skender Raduval se Jezus mali (Overjoyed was little Jesus)
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Ivan Josip Skender Kakva to svetlost (What is that light)
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Christmas Cantata
Ivan Josip Skender Se krscanjsto (All Christianity)
Tuesday 24th October 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Singers: Judith Weir
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme of choral music curated by BBC Singers composer in association, Judith Weir.

John Stainer I saw the Lord
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer
Elliott Carter Musicians Wrestle Everywhere
Judith Weir I love all beauteous things
Malcolm Williamson Concerto Grosso (To Yuval Zaliouk)
Elliott Carter Heart not so heavy as mine
Michael Finnissy Christening
Paul Ben-Haim Chamber Music for Flute, Viola and Harp (I.Pastorale II.Burlesque, III.Melody)
Ernest Bloch Abodah for violin and piano
Paul Ben-Haim Three Songs Without Words (I. Arioso, II. Ballad, III. Sephardic Melody)
Paul Ben-Haim Poème for Harp Solo (Largamente rubando)
John Furse Fall, leaves, fall
Piers Hellawell Isabella's Banquet
John Stainer The Crucifixion: God so loved the world
Samuel Barber Let down the bars, O Death
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Wash me throughly
Judith Weir Holy Innocents
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Judith Weir Leaf from leaf Christ knows
Thursday 12th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
William Bolcom Graceful Ghost
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Leo Brouwer Berceuse
Kurt Weill September Song
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Malcolm Williamson Tarantella (Sinfonietta)
Paul Reade The Victorian kitchen garden - suite for clarinet and harp
Claude Debussy Gigues (Images pour orchestre)
Fanny Mendelssohn Ouverture
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in A minor, TWV 43:A3
Thomas C.Kelly Three pieces for strings
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri à 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet! Betet! Betet! Wachet! (Cantata No 70)
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in B flat major, K 174 (4th mvt)
Saturday 21st January 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Jessica Cottis
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Australian conductor Jessica Cottis presents a selection of music from her homeland.

Georges Lentz Caeli enarrant... Lumen de Lumine, Rho Ophiuchi Ophiuchi
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Peter Sculthorpe Earth Cry
William Barton Dreamtime Duet
Brett Dean Three Caprichos after Goya
Peter Sculthorpe Memento Mori
Roger Bell Was Leiciester Square?
Ross Edwards Maninyas - Violin Concerto - 1st mvt
Andrew Schultz Interlude op. 100 no. 2 A gift of paper
Malcolm Williamson Piano Concerto No 2 in F sharp minor
Nigel Westlake Compassion - 1st mvt - Sim Shalom
Richard Meale Viridian
Thursday 24th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
William Harris Faire is the Heaven
Claude Debussy Jeux - poeme danse
Jean-Féry Rebel Les Elemens - simphonie nouvelle arr. Palladian Ensemble, Tambourin 1 & 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Aaron Copland Old American songs - set 1 for voice(s) and piano, no.4; Simple gifts ...
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings(WoO.38)in E flat major,
Malcolm Williamson Suite from Our Man in Havana: Serenade
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra (B.100) in E flat major
Matthew Kaner Sicilienne
César Franck Symphonic variations for piano and orchestra (M.46)
Paul Reade The Victorian kitchen garden - suite for clarinet and harp
Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still for viola and piano
Dieterich Buxtehude Laudate pueri, Dominum BuxWV69
Dimitri Fampas Sousta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings (K. 515) in C major; 4th movement; Allegro
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90); no.1 in C minor
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni a 8 [1597 no.2] arr. for brass
Thursday 25th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
Emily Pailthorpe, Paul Daniel, Natalie Clein, British Youth Opera
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include oboist Emily Pailthorpe and cellist Natalie Clein.

Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin: Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor (K.486) - Overture
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto - iv. Allegro
Samuel Barber Canzonetta
Ernest Bloch Suite No. 1 for solo cello - iv. Allegro
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Claudio Monteverdi 'Ecco mormorar l'onde' (2nd book of Madrigals)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances, orch. composer: no.1 in G minor
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai...
Barokksolistene Wallom Green
Malcolm Williamson English Eccentric: Captain Philip Thicknesse – An Ornamental Hermit
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Malcolm Williamson English Eccentric: Thomas Parr and the Countess of Desmond – Marry us Mister Jones
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.5`7) in D minor, 4th mvt; Giga (Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Sinfonias (BWV.787-801) ... "Three-part inventions", no.5 BWV.791 in Eb major
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version ...
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro Appassionato for Cello & Orchestra Op.43
Friday 5th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad: Rhapsody
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor for strings
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Thomas Campion There is a garden in her face
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C major, D.591
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano, no.2; When I was one-and-twenty
Manuel de Falla Nights in the gardens of Spain for piano and orchestra, 1st mvt; En el generalife
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue for piano (Op.35`1) in E minor
Jorge Morel Danza brasilera for guitar
Guillaume Dufay Je requier a tous amoureux - rondeau for 3 voices
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.33`3 (Bird) for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
Flanders and Swann Misalliance (Honeysuckle and bindweed)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique no. 2 in B minor Op.22: Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Va tacito from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Malcolm Williamson Sinfonietta: 4th mvt; Tarantella - presto
Johannes Brahms Ballade in G minor - no.3 of 6 Pieces for piano, Op.118
Arnold Steck A Sporting Occasion
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano, no.1; Loveliest of trees
Tuesday 15th March 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Ulster Orchestra, Episode 2
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ulster Orchestra in Malcolm Williamson, Ross Edwards, Piazzolla, Krieger, Vine and Koehne.

Ross Edwards White ghost dancing for orchestra
Ross Edwards Veni creator spiritus
Graeme Koehne Tivoli Dances
Carl Vine Symphony 4.2
Astor Piazzolla Bandoneon Concerto - Aconcagua
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Edino Krieger Divertimento for strings
Malcolm Williamson Our man in Havana - suite from the opera
Saturday 21st November 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Largo al Factotum
Eric Coates London Suite (Covent Garden)
Henry Purcell Ah Belinda from Dido and Aeneas
Joseph Haydn Te Deum (H.23c.2) in C major [1800]
Malcolm Williamson Sinfonietta: 4th mvt; Tarantella - presto
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 3 Pieces for piano (Op. 2); no. 1; Study in C sharp minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: Troika from The Seasons, Op.37a
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins and cello in D Minor, RV565
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December: Christmas, from The Seasons, Op. 37a
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances for piano (Sz.56)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Sons of Light, Second Movement - the Song of the Zodiac
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major: 1st mvt - Allegro di molto
Robert Schumann Quartet in A minor Op.41, No 1 for strings, 3rd mvt Adagio
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Waltz 2
Rued Langgaard String Quartet no.5 – 3rd mvt ‘Lento misterioso’
Ethel Smith Symphonic Serenade - Finale (allegro con brio)
Monday 16th November 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The Ulster Orchestra in Concert, Episode 1
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ulster Orchestra in Ritchie, Villa-Lobos, Guarnieri, Williamson, Braithwaite and Benjamin.

Heitor Villa-Lobos Piano Concerto no. 5
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Takács Quartet String Quartet No 4
Anthony Ritchie A Bugle will do for orchestra
M. Camargo Guarnieri Symphony no. 2 (Uirapuru)
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 4 vers. for orchestra
Malcolm Williamson Our man in Havana - suite from the opera
Nicholas Braithwaite Hinemoa
Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry vers. for orchestra
Monday 26th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sir Hubert Parry Blest Pair of Sirens
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.547) in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro, Act III: “E Susanna non vien… Dove sono”
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for winds, K.297b
Anton Karas Harry Lime Theme from The Third Man
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave (Op.31)
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Bagatelles for piano (Op.119), no.7 in C major;
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 (Op.95)... "From the New World": Scherzo
Fanny Mendelssohn Traum (arranged for clarinet & piano)
Thomas Arne Artaxerxes - Fly soft ideas (Song)
Leonard Bernstein West Side story "Songs" arr. Irwin Kostal for 2 pianos, no.3; America
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa Vidi speciosam for 6 voices – Gloria
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in F, H.18.3 – 2nd mvt: Largo cantabile
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.5 in F “Egyptian” – 3rd mvt: Molto allegro
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rhosymedre (3 Preludes on Welsh hymn tunes, No.2)
Gustav Holst Suite no. 2 in F major Op.28`2 for military band
John Barry Bond Back in Action (Goldfinger – Original Film Soundtrack)
Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op.66 for piano
Malcolm Williamson Suite from “Our Man in Havana”: Serenade and Intermezzo
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi - Italian duet no.16 HWV.189 2 sopranos and continuo
Pierre de la Rue Rexilla Regis / Passio domini nostri
Thursday 17th September 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Tchaikovsky - Iolanta
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents Tchaikovsky's Iolanta performed at the 2015 Aix-en-Provence Festival.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Malcolm Williamson Sinfonietta
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Iolanta, Op. 69 - an opera in one act
Henri Dutilleux Sur le meme accord (On only one chord)
Wednesday 29th April 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic: A French Flavour, Episode 3
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents the BBC Philharmonic in music by Beethoven, Debussy and Williamson.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor)
Malcolm Williamson Sinfonietta
Claude Debussy Iberia [2nd movement of "Images"]
Saturday 7th February 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra: Twisting the Dial
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert entitled Twisting the Dial, with the BBC CO performing music of the 60s and 70s.

John Barry You only live Twice
Barry Gray Thunderbirds
Lionel Bart As long as he needs me
Malcolm Williamson Our Man in Havana Suite
Sir William Walton Prelude for Orchestra
Lionel Bart Alfie
Eric Rogers Carry on Doctor
Benjamin Britten A Time there was
Grace Williams Severn Bridge Variation No.5
Johnny Douglas The Railway Children
Sir Malcolm Arnold Flute Concerto No.2
Lennon/McCartney Yesterday
Walter Braunfels Braunfels The Glass Mountain Suite (excerpts)
Sunday 4th January 2015
06:05
Something Understood
The White North Has Thy Tiny Bones
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Samira Ahmed reaches for the far north and how it has been perceived, dreamed and desired.

James Taylor The Frozen Man
Gavin Bryars The North Shore
Lionel Bart From Russia With Love
Malcolm Williamson The Horror of Frankenstein
Stanley A Rogers The North West Passage
Thursday 25th December 2014
14:00
A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols
25/12/2014
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christmas carols and readings from the candlelit chapel of King's College, Cambridge.

Marco Enrico Bossi Cantate Domino
Felix Mendelssohn Hark! the Herald Angels Sing
Gustaf Nordqvist Jul, jul, stralande jul (Yule, Yule, Radiant Yule)
Leroy Anderson Suite of Carols
Malcolm Williamson This Christmas Night
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols excerpts
Jan Sandström Det ar en ros utsprungen (Es ist ein Ros entspungen)
Marjan Mozetich The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
Jacqueline Burley Can it be true?
Friday 12th December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

John Rutter All bells in paradise
Traditional Foggy foggy dew
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 5 BWV 810: Prelude
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated clock for orchestra
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire, Op. 21
Bob Chilcott The Rose in the Middle of Winter for chorus
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mother Gigogne and the clowns from The Nutcracker (Op.71)
Dmitri Shostakovich Festival overture (Op.96)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major..., 6. Courante & 7. Double
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits - overture Op.27
Malcolm Williamson Suite from “Our Man in Havana”: Serenade and Intermezzo
Harry Bellstedt Napoli - air and variations for brass band
Franz Peter Schubert Quintet... (D.667) in A major "Trout", 4th mvt; Thema und 6 Variationen
Amy Beach Serenade (transcription of R Strauss' Standchen)
Maurice Ravel L' Aurore for tenor, chorus and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 98 (H.1.98) in B flat major, 4th movement; Finale
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.10 BWV855
Claudio Monteverdi Vespers of 1610: Opening: Deus in adiutorium meum intende
Enrique Granados Goyescas - 7 pieces for piano, no.3; El Fandango de candil (Le fandango)
John McCabe Symphony no 1 ‘Elegy’: 2nd mvt: Dance
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka... (B.203) (Op.114), Act 1; Mesicku na nebi hlubokem [O silver moon...]
François Francœur Scanderberg: Overture
Kurt Atterberg Prelude from Suite no.3, Op.19 no.1 for violin, viola and string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3rd movement (Rondo) from Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor K.466
Sunday 16th November 2014
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly continues a season of Haydn string quartets with No 61 (The Donkey).

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat, Op 117 No 1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 76 No 2, 'Fifths'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 14 in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight'
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese - Overture
Andrzej Panufnik Polonia
Malcolm Williamson Our Man in Havana Suite
Richard Wagner Wesendonk-Lieder - Im Treibhaus
César Franck Violin Sonata
Robert Schumann Konzerstuck for four horns and orchestra, Op 86
Hans Gál Drei Skizzen
Roberto Gerhard Un Galala y su Morena, La Lobada, Le Muerte y la Donzella, Reins de la Baraja
Monday 17th February 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Vladimir Horowitz Carmen Variations
Franz Schubert Ave Maria; Die Forelle
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV971
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Mars, the bringer of war
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 4 (K.19) in D major, 3rd movement; Presto
George Frideric Handel Suite no. 1 in A major HWV.426 for keyboard - 1720: Gigue
Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaeton - (LWV.61), Act 1; Chaconne
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 14 Songs (Op.34), no.14; Vocalise
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts, Overture
Malcolm Williamson Sinfonietta: 4th mvt; Tarantella - presto
Camille Saint-Sans Le Rouet d'Omphale - symphonic poem (Op.31)
Frdric Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.15) no.1 in F major
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.25) in G major "Gypsy rondo": 3rd movement
Anton Bruckner Vexilla regis - hymn for chorus
Carl Orff Carmina burana - cantiones profanae, Part 1; Fortuna, imperatrix mundi
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.234) in A major, no.1; Kyrie eleison (Chorus)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Sleep on for cello and piano: 3rd movement; Lullaby
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.1 in C major - 3rd movement
Isaac Albniz Iberia - book 1 for piano: no.2; El Puerto
Antonin Dvorak Miniatures [Drobnosti] Op.75a for 2 violins and viola: no.1; Cavatina [Moderato]
Giuseppe Martucci Tarantella (Op.44`6), orch. [orig. for piano]
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem; 4th mvt; Sanctus, Benedictus
Johannes Brahms Sonata in E flat major Op.120`2..: 2nd mvt; Allegro appassionato - sostenuto..
Eugne Ysae Sonata no. 4 in E minor Op.27`4 for violin solo: 3rd movement; Finale