Go!

Playlists with tracks by Malcolm Arnold

Friday 16th October 2020
08:00
In Tune
David Greilsammer, Paul Harris, Flauguissimo Duo & Rory Carver
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivión
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Malcolm Arnold Homage to the Queen Suite, Op. 42 - Prelude and Opening Scene
Erik Satie Danses de travers, no.3 from Pičce froide
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra No 1 (March)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op. 57
Malcolm Arnold The Sound Barrier - Rhapsody for Orchestra
Marin Marais Chaconne 1 - Le labyrinthe
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Matthew Locke The Delights of the Bottle
György Ligeti Fanfares from Etudes for piano, Book 1
Jacques Martin Hotteterre Prelude and Air de M. de Bousset
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV 1056R
Aaron Copland Street in a Frontier Town; Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, Op 214
Jordan Price Williams VRď - Cyw Bach
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in D minor, Wq 117/4
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle Op.126, No.4
Erik Satie Danses de travers, no.2 from Pičce froide
Friday 9th October 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
The eclectic classical mix
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op.26'3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio From Sonata No 3 For Violin And Keyboard In E Major, BWV 1016
John Bennet Venus' birds, whose mournful tunes
John Williams Jurassic Park (main theme)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances, Op 59 (No 3, Scottish Waltz)
Trad. Dark Eyes
Alexander Borodin Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens (Prince Igor)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances arr Szekely (Dance with a Sash)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - opera in 3 acts Op.24: Overture
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F sharp minor, Op.28 no.8
Tuesday 6th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Jessie Grimes, Saint-Saëns' Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs, Essential Haydn
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Igor Stravinsky Ebony concerto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Festival Coronation March
Johannes Brahms Mondnacht
Karl Jenkins Locus iste
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major H.7b.2 (3rd mvt)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens (3rd mvt)
Ernest Chausson Piano Quartet in A major Op.30 (2nd mvt)
Leo Brouwer Preludio (Guitar suite no.2 in D)
Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D.965
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1 Op.73 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op.34 no.1
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto no.2 in G minor, Op.63 (2nd mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Swedish rhapsody no.2 Op.24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata no.24 in F Major, K.376 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Symphony no.5 in B flat major Op.55 (2nd mvt)
Bedrich Smetana Polka in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no.5 in G major BWV.816 (Gigue)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op.43 (1st mvt)
Cecilia McDowall I know that my Redeemer liveth
Friday 18th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Piano Studies, The Toy Symphony, Leon Bosch
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Percy Grainger Over the hills and far away - children's march
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano
Louis James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in E flat major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 55 No 2
Malcolm Arnold Toy Symphony - 3rd mvt
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
George Frideric Handel "Mi lusinga", from Alcina
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Ildebrando Pizzetti September Rhapsody (Piano Trio in A major)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Philip Glass Etude No 9 for piano
Sofia Gubaidulina Musical toys for piano: no.13; The Drummer
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Sofia Gubaidulina Musical toys for piano: no.14; Forest musicians
Antonio Vivaldi Sovente il sole, from Andromeda liberata
Leonel Power Missa Alma redemptoris mater: Gloria
Leopold Mozart Cassation in G major (Toy Symphony) (1st mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Linda Buckley From Ocean's Floor: III. Sun and Moon
Franz Schubert Quintet in A Major for piano and strings 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Sunday 6th September 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Joyce McMillan
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Gaspar Sanz Marionas
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Chester Conn Sunday
Juan de Herrera Misa de Difuntos a 5 Voces - Introitus
Fanny Mendelssohn Prelude for organ in F major (1829)
Louise Farrenc Symphony no.3 in G minor, Op.36 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Exploits for Orchestra (Comedy Suite from The Belles of St Trinian's)
George Frideric Handel Crystal Streams in Murmurs Flowing from Susanna, HWV 66
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila, Op.5 (Overture)
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite, Op. 33
Roger Quilter 6 Songs, Op. 25: No. 2, The Fuchsia Tree
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto in C minor - I - Allegro risoluto
Roger Quilter Seven Elizabethan Lyrics: By a Fountainside
Jacob Obrecht Quod chorus vatum/Haec Deum caeli
Stephen Warbeck Peter Pan - Victory Celebration
Alma Deutscher Siren Sounds Waltz - Waltz No.1
T. Pratt Sarabande to "Corke"
Anon Scotch Cap
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 1 in D minor, BWV 812
The Kinks Days (acoustic version)
Antonio de Santa Cruz Jacaras
John Playford Punk's Delight
Trad. Kentish Hunting (Lady Margaret's Air)
Bedrich Smetana Festive Symphony in E major, Op. 6 - Allegro vivace
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Frank Bridge Melodie
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D, Op.50 No.6 "Frog" - Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven An die Hoffnung, Op. 32
Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto - 3rd mvt Con brio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 108, K. 581: IV. Allegretto con variazioni
Albert Ketčlbey In a Monastery Garden
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls, Op 54 No 3 (Lyric Pieces)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Friday 4th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Lord Kitchener London Is The Place For Me
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique, Op.3
Malcolm Arnold Peterloo Overture
Ewan MacColl Tha Manchester Rambler
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume D.827
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Gabriel Fauré La Lune blanche luit dans les bois (La Bonne Chanson, Op.61)
George Walker Lyric
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 3 in D minor (Part 2; 5th mvt)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Henry Purcell They that go down to the sea in ships Z.57
Sergey Rachmaninov Ave Maria (Vespers Op.37)
William Walton Facade Suite no.1 (Waltz)
Anoushka Shankar Say Your Prayers
Jean-Baptiste Arban The Carnival of Venice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.5 in D major K.175 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Le Martyre de Saint Sébastien (La Cour de Lys)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Sacred Head, Sore Wounded (St Matthew Passion BWV.244)
Dominique Le Gendre The Little Things that Matter
Erik Satie Élégie (3 Mélodies)
Wednesday 26th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Williams's Sea Sketches, Gabriella Swallow
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé
Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: Overture
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
Philip Glass Koyaanisqatsi (Koyaanisqatsi)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 15 in B flat major, K 450 (3rd mvt)
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No.6 in G major, BWV.530
John Adams Judah to Ocean - from John's Book of Alleged Dances
John Ireland Sea fever for voice and piano
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No.2 - 1st mvt: Andante
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le Mancenillier, Op 11
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and continuo, RV108
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F Major, Op.18 No. 1: IV. Allegro
Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto: I. Allegro con spirito
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling quire! (Acis and Galatea)
Tuesday 18th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Jessie Grimes and Balakirev's arrangement of Glinka's The Lark
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses (Pausanias)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! Op.13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Cecilia McDowall Regina caeli
Robert Johnson Hark! hark! the lark
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor (Aire; Alman; Corant)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet no.1 in B Flat major, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1 Op.73 (1st mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka The Lark
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark in the Morning
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.1 in C minor Op.11 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Standchen (Horch, horch) D.889
Friday 14th August 2020
08:00
In Tune
Bang on a Can All-Stars, Carolina Eyck
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes De Jacqueline (Harmonies des bois)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor for lute, BWV 999 arr for guitar in D minor
Joseph Haydn Piano concerto in D major H.8:2 (2nd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for guitar and small orchestra, Op 67 (1st mvt)
Manuel de Falla Danza espanola No 1 (La vida breve)
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op 70; mvts 1 and 2
Missy Mazzoli Vespers for violin
Carolina Eyck Friend
Ron Grainer Doctor Who
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Thomas Morley The Earl of Essex Galliard ŕ 6
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme; Act 1; O soave fanciulla [duet: Rodolfo,Mimi]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (1st mvt)
György Ligeti Studies - book 2 for piano [nos. 7-14]; no 13 L' Escalier du diable
Wednesday 12th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Lucrezia Vizzana Protector noster
Plainchant Pater Noster
Franz Liszt Rigoletto - Paraphrase de concert
George Frideric Handel Venere bella (Giulio Cesare)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Violin Sonata no.4 in D major
Richard Strauss Romanze
Ivan Sokolov Elevato (13 Postludes)
Trad. The Auld Beggarman
Jeno Hubay Hejre Kati Op.32
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (no.4)
John Lewis Rise up in the Morning [after J S Bach]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.39 in E flat major K.543 (4th mvt)
Alfred Schnittke The Building Plot (The Waltz suite)
Malcolm Arnold Bridge on the River Kwai (Colonel Bogey)
Aram Khachaturian Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite no.1)
Maria Szymanowska Nocturne in A flat major
Pat Metheny Letter From Home
Donald Francis Tovey Piano Quintet in C major, Op.6 (2nd mvt)
Monday 10th August 2020
09:00
In Tune
Ian Bostridge, Terence Charlston
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Richard Wagner Der Engel (Wesendonck Lieder)
Terence Charlston Prelude
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D.956 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Henry Purcell Sonata No 20 in D major
Jean Sibelius King Christian II - suite Op.27 [from the incidental music]: no.1; Nocturne
Judith Weir Ave Regina caelorum
Ludwig van Beethoven Sehnsucht (Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt), WoO 134
Ludwig van Beethoven The Pulse of an Irishman (12 Irish Songs, WoO 154)
Antonio Vivaldi Summer (The Four Seasons)
Malcolm Arnold Sarabande (Solitaire)
Claude Debussy Prelude (Suite Bergamasque)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Tocade
Enrique Granados Spanish Dance No 9
Wednesday 5th August 2020
09:00
In Tune
Paul Mealor & Michael Bawtree, Matthew Lewis
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Frank Bridge Seascape (The Sea)
Paul Mealor Ubi caritas
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
Cyril Scott Lotus land
Paul Mealor Piano Concerto (extract)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto (1st mvt)
Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Op. 20 (Excerpts), Act Iii: No. 21, Spanish Dance. Allegro non troppo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (4th mvt)
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy)
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia in C Minor BWV 582 (arr. Callum Au)
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in C minor (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
John Dowland My Lady Hunsdons Puffe
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite: III. Mazurka
Kenny Wheeler 1 For 5: II.
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite: V. Galop
Thursday 30th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical alternative
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Fig Leaf Rag
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich liebe den Höchsten von ganzem Gemüte, BWV 174: I. Sinfonia
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (4th mvt)
Liza Lehmann There are Fairies at the Bottom of My Garden
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for Two Pianos (3 hands), Op 104 (3rd mvt)
Anon. O, Theotokos, Thou Art A True Vine [Demetre I]
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op. 34
Betty Roe In a Garden
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat Major, K. 16
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde, D. 913
George Frideric Handel Behold, I tell you a mystery / The Trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Tuesday 28th July 2020
07:00
In Tune
Paul Smith, Jackie Oates
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
John Taverner Audivi vocem de caelo
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Harpsichord, Flute and Violin in A major, BWV.1044 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'The Rider' (4th mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Toy Symphony - 3rd mvt
Paul Smith Nunc dimittis
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang)
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 5 "Fantaisie-tableaux": I. Barcarolle
George Gershwin It ain't necessarily so (Porgy and Bess Suite arr Heifetz)
Trad. Catch Me If You Can
Jackie Oates Lost Myself
James Woodie Alexander Straight Street
Saturday 25th July 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
The Comic Strip
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with film music inspired by comic strips.

John Dankworth Modesty Blaise Theme
Brian May Flash Gordon: Crash Dive on Mongo City
John Williams The Adventures Of Tintin - The Secret Of The Unicorn
Brian May Flash Gordon: Wedding March
Malcolm Arnold The Belles of St Trinians: Prelude
Christophe Beck The Peanuts Movie: Skating
Marc Shaiman Addams Family Values: The Tango
Danny Elfman Dick Tracy: Main Titles
Pierre Bachelet Gwendoline: La Legende de Pikao
Franz Waxman Prince Valiant: Suite
Vic Mizzy The Addams Family TV series: Main Theme
Freddie Mercury Flash Gordon: The Kiss 'Aura Resurrects Flash'
Volker Bertelmann The Old Guard: The old guard
Freddie Mercury Flash Gordon: Vultan's Theme
Alexandre Desplat Tamara Drewe: Opening Title
Harry Nilsson Popeye: I yam what I yam
Allan Gray The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp: Prelude
Howard Blake Flash Gordon: Bell & Coffin - Zarkov - Rocket Ship Flight
Bob Crewe Barbarella: Entrance into Sogo
Jerry Goldsmith Dennis the Menace: Our Town
Brian May Flash Gordon: Battle Theme
Tuesday 21st July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Transylvanian International Piano Competition
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano recital by the 2018 winner, Nikita Volov. Presented by Catriona Young.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat, Hob. XVI:52
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6'10
Joseph Leopold Eybler Symphony in C major
Lorenzo Allegri Primo Ballo della notte d'amore & Sinfonica (Spirito del ciel)
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S. 178
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Ludvig Norman String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Ildebrando Pizzetti Requiem mass, for a capella choir
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat, BWV 992
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, op. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat
Denes Agay 5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Monday 20th July 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lŕ ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Kurt Weill Youkali
Arnold Bax Mediterranean
Johannes Ockeghem Aultre Venus Estes
Ennio Morricone Cinema Paradiso (Love Theme - extract)
Léo Delibes La Source [Naila] (Intermezzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum (Requiem, Op.48)
Luca Antonio Predieri Pace una volta (Zenobia)
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Overture)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in D minor Op. 25 No. 1 (G295): IV. Rondeau allegretto
Giulio Briccialdi Wind Quintet no.1 in D major, Op.124 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for two pianos, three hands, Op.104 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody Op.21' 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor for flute, violin and harpsichord BWV1044 (1st mvt)
Rosalind Frances Ellicott Piano Trio No. 1 in G Major: III. Allegro brillante
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no.3 in A minor, Op.44 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite (Nocturne)
John Cage Experiences no.1
Trad. Thula Baba
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
John Dowland The Shoemaker's Wife
Traditional Chinese Silk Rondeau (For Maite)
José Pablo Moncayo Huapango
Ulysses Kay 4 Inventions (nos 1, 2 and 3)
Edward Elgar Symphony no.2 in E flat major Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 19th July 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a stirring musical mix
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
John Johnson Dump No. 3
Steve Swallow I'm your pal
David Lang Have mercy, my God (The Little Match Girl Passion)
Jonathan Dove Run to the Edge
William Byrd In Nomine I (a4)
Domenico Cimarosa Il maestro di cappella - Sinfonia
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 17 in D minor "The Tempest", Op. 31, No. 2 - Finale
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for flute, Op. 89
Florence Price Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 3, Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes. Andante
Marin Marais Muzettes I-II (Pičces de violes, Book 3)
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage, 3eme annee - 4. Les jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (suite) in C major, TWV 55: C6 I, II & III
Gerd Berg Sa jag malar, Donna Bianca [Thus I paint, Donna Bianca]
Richard Addinsell Goodbye Mr Chips (Main theme)
Anonymous Nastaran
Hugo Alfvén Gladjens blomster [Flowers of joy]
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in E flat major, Op. 88, No. 2 - II - Menuetto - Allegro
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Arnold Horwitt Gentleman Friend
Sunday 5th July 2020
19:00
Through the Night
Schubert Evening with Christiane Karg and Gerold Huber
12 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Schubert song recital from the Schubertiade in Vilabertran. John Shea presents.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Franz Schubert So lasst mich scheinen, D. 727
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Sicilian Vespers)
Franz Schubert 5 Deutsche [German dances] with 7 trios and coda (D.90)
Franz Schubert Son fra l'onde in mezzo al mare, D. 78
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Franz Schubert Ganymed, D. 544
Franz Schubert Strophe, from 'Die Götter Griechenlands', D. 677
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Franz Schubert Heiß mich nicht reden, D. 726
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Franz Schubert Iphigenia, D. 573
Franz Schubert Variation on a waltz by Diabelli D.718
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Franz Schubert Klage der Ceres, D. 323
Franz Schubert Vedi, quanto adoro, D. 510
Franz Schubert La pastorella al prato, D. 528
Franz Schubert Vier Canzonen, D. 688
Franz Schubert Lied eines Schiffers an die Dioskuren, D. 360
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G, Op 37 no 2
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Sonata for concertina and piano, Op 57
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Franz Schubert Memnon, D. 541
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Zoltán Kodály Jezus es a kufarok [Jesus and the Traders]
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Franz Schubert Mignon, D. 321
George Frideric Handel Sonata in F major, Op 1 no 5 (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in E minor (Wq.59,1))
Franz Schubert Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt, D. 877/4
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Claude Debussy Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Thursday 2nd July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential viola music and Bray's Agnus Dei
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D for strings
Improvisation La Florentine
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourrée fantasque arr for orchestra
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Felix Mendelssohn On wings of song arr Larsen, Op 34 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op.103 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Andantino varie, D 823
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Richard Strauss Festliches Präludium, Op 61
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F major, K 616 arr for wind quintet
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Henry Purcell Hush no more (The Fairy Queen)
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques, L. 66: No. 2, Allegretto scherzando
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.206
Sunday 28th June 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an enticing musical mix
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Franz Schubert Gott ist mein Hirt
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Sir Henry Rowley Bishop Home Sweet Home
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat major, D. 580
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances arr for brass band (No 1)
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 2
Manuel de Falla The Three Cornered Hat, Suite 2
Hildegard von Bingen O Virtus Sapientie
Nicolň Paganini Moto perpetuo, Op. 11, MS 72
Jacques Ibert 10 Histoires: No. 2 - Le petit ane blanc (avec une tranquille bonne humeur)
Richard Rodgers Bali Ha'I (from South Pacific)
Joachim Raff Allegro Agitato, Op. 151
Alfred Schnittke Choir Concerto (4th mvt, 'Complete this work which I began')
Sofia Gubaidulina Quintet for piano, two violins, viola & cello: IV. Presto
Alfred Schnittke The Waltz Suite - IV. Vovka
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 39 in G minor 'Tempesta di mare'
Arvo Pärt Summa for strings
Joseph Lauber 4 Danses Medievales, Op. 45 - IV - Galliarde: Moderato
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix
Wednesday 24th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Slovenian National Day
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Slovenian composers and performers celebrate their National Day. Jonathan Swain presents.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Claude Debussy Syrinx for solo flute
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Marcel Tournier Au Matin - etude de concert
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra no. 1 in C minor
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor no 9 L.412
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Franjo von Lucic Elegy for organ
Nicolň Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 1 in E minor, op 11
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 4 in E minor op 98
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Jules Demersseman Concert Fantasy for 2 flutes and piano (Op.36)
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera, Op 11
Larisa Vrhunc Between the Fingers Sound of Image ll
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor (WoO.80)
Sunday 14th June 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Clara Schumann Lorelei
Gustav Holst Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, 3rd Group, Op. 26: No. 4. Hymn of the Travellers
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinérie (Orchestral Suite no.2, BWV.1067)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Symphony No 1 in D major, G 503 (4th mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for brass band, Op 114
Pedro Blanco Laurenz Milonga De Mis Amores
Florence Price Organ suite no.1 (Toccata)
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Monday 8th June 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra and BBC Singers
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore with music by Berners, Arnold, Stanford, Vaughan Williams, Delius and others.

Frederick Delius A Song Before Sunrise
Malcolm Arnold Serenade for small orchestra
Nigel Hess Arise, my love
Nigel Hess Live with me and be my love
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Blue Bird
Robin Milford Symphony No 2
Cécile Louise Chaminade Suite No 1 for orchestra, Op 20
Charles Villiers Stanford Stanford Violin Concerto
Lord Berners Portsmouth Point
Saturday 6th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major
Franz von Suppé Tantalusqualen (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto polonois in G major
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans] from The Mountain King, Op.37
Malcolm Arnold Beckus the Dandipratt
Michel Emer L' Accordeoniste
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Daniel Janin Accordeon sur Seine
Darius Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le toit - pantomime-ballet Op.58 (excerpt)
Elfrida Andrée Piano Trio in G minor (3rd movement)
Erland Cooper Rousay
Tuesday 26th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 6 in F Minor, Op 80 (Allegro Assai)
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Henry Purcell Nymphs and shepherds (The Libertine)
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st mv)
Benjamin Britten Arethusa (Six Metamorphoses after Ovid)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Joseph Horovitz Oboe Concerto (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Andantino varie in B minor, D 823 No 2
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor, Op 66
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Gabriela Montero Piano Concerto No. 1, 'Latin' Concerto - III. Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
George Frideric Handel Love in her eyes sits playing (Acis and Galatea)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Richard Dubugnon La minute exquise
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 2 in E Major, BWV 1053: III. Allegro
Sir James MacMillan Strathclyde Motets (Lux aeterna)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op.67 (Summer - excerpts)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115 (1st mvt)
William Bolcom Piano Quartet: Intermezzo
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit arr. Fischer
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Sunday 24th May 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Barbara Strozzi La vendetta
Johann Strauss II Tritsch Tratsch Polka
George Frideric Handel May no rash intruder (Solomon)
Jacob Gade Jalousie - tango tzigane
John Rutter O Clap Your Hands
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for two pianos (three hands) Op. 104
Prince Albert Melody for the violin
Richard Strauss Traumerei from Stimmungsbilder (Op.9 No.4)
Ambroise Thomas Mignon: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (1st mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Oboe Concerto in B-Flat Major, H. 466, Wq. 164: III. Allegro moderato
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 6, arr. Mikhashoff for ensemble [orig. player piano]
Saturday 23rd May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Serge Gainsbourg La Chanson de Prevert
Emmanuel Chabrier Espańa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Das Veilchen, K.476
Johann Strauss II Morgenblätter Waltz, Op 279
Joseph Kosma Feuilles Mortes
Malcolm Arnold Strathspey (Four Scottish Dances, Op 59)
Matt Dennis Violets for your Furs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (1st mvt)
Germaine Tailleferre Trio for violin, cello and piano - first movement (Allegro animato)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St.Matthew Passion)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude
Wednesday 13th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Piano Duets and John Foulds's Keltic Overture
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Scott Joplin Bethena (A Concert Waltz)
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Streams of pleasure (Theodora)
Franz Schubert Credo - Et Incarnatus Est (Mass no. 6 in E flat major D.950)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirées de Vienne, Op 56
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op.56)
Gustav Holst Suite in F major for military band, Op 28 No 2
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Symphony No 1 in B minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 383a
Giuseppe Verdi Va, pensiero (Nabucco)
Francesco Barsanti The birks of Invermay
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Granville Bantock Celtic Symphony (4th and 5th mvts)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 2 "Song of a new race" (4th mvt)
Rued Langgaard Rose Garden Play (Mozart)
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 4)
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)