Go!

Playlists with tracks by Malcolm Arnold

Thursday 17th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Sir Mark Elder, Debussy's Jeux, The Boy Detective
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
Charles Williams Devil's Galop
David Popper Dance of the Elves
George Antheil Archipelago
Arthur Honegger Mouvement symphonique No 2, 'Rugby'
John Ireland Decorations (The Island Spell)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for clarinet, viola and piano, K.498 'Kegelstatt Trio'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 violins, RV 516
Erik Satie Sports et divertissements for piano
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Claude Debussy Jeux - poème danse
François-Joseph Gossec Quartet for flute and strings No 3 in G major
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in C minor: 4th movement; Allegro maestoso
John Foulds Puppet Ballet Suite: no.5 March Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (2nd mvt)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Malcolm Arnold Exploits for Orchestra (Comedy Suite from The Belles of St Trinians)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane (Overture)
Friedrich Gulda Prelude & Fugue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major, K 80
Friday 11th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Jennifer Pike, New Year New Music: Gavin Bryars
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
John Adams Lollapalooza
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Louis Couperin Tombeau de M. de Blancrocher
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Astor Piazzolla Night Club, 1960 (Histoire du Tango)
Franz Schubert Entr'acte in B flat major (Rosamunde)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Malcolm Arnold A Grand, Grand Overture, Op 57
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in A flat major, Op 32 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn'
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto In D Major - 1st mvt
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, op.14 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Gavin Bryars Credo (A Worcester Ladymass)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Edward Elgar Symphony No.1 in A flat - 4th mvt
Sergei Prokofiev The Wedding of Kije (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, K 282 (1st mvt)
Sunday 6th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

James MacMillan Stabat Mater
Peter Maxwell Davies Kinloche his Fantassie
Herbert Howells Here is the little door
Richard Heuberger The Opera Ball: Overture
Alessandro Scarlatti Messa di Santa Cecilia: Kyrie
Ottorino Respighi La Befana (Feste Romane)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for Piano, Violin, Viola and Cello in G minor k 478 - Rondo
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Polonaise (Christmas Eve Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 65: Chorus and Chorale
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No 6 (1st mvt)
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal
Leo Brouwer Concerto elegiaco for guitar and orchestra: 3rd movement; Toccata
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubic Hymn No.1 (9 Sacred pieces)
Sunday 30th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
William Grant Still Swanee River (Old Folks at Home)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Piano Trio in D minor
William Walton Facade: Valse
Tomás Luis de Victoria Super flumina Babylonis (Psalm 137), a 8
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo: Act I Intermezzo
Juan Pla Concerto for oboe, 2 horns, strings & continuo in C
Vittorio Monti Czardas arr Parhamovsky
Malcolm Arnold Peterloo Overture, Op 97
Charles Owen LC 101218 Encore: Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
Franz Lehár Der Zarewitsch: Einer wird kommen
William Lawes Consort suite "for the violls" a 6 in F major no.3 (Sunrise): Fantazy
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Book 9, Op. 68: VI. Melancholy Waltz
Hubert Parry Symphony no. 5 in B minor: II. Love
Tuesday 25th December 2018
07:00
Paddington Bear's Musical Adventures
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two stories by Michael Bond read by Simon Russell Beale with the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Maurice Ravel Le jardin feerique from Ma mere l'oye
Herbert Chappell Paddington Bear's First Concert
Benjamin Britten Suite on English Folk Tunes - Cakes and Ale
Poul Ruders Four Dances in One Movement - 1 Whispering
Maurice Ravel Petit Poucet from Ma mere l'oye
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumble Bee
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 Op.61 'Mozartiana' Preghiera
Malcolm Arnold Serenade for Small Orchestra - III Allegro Vivace
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Groove of the Sugar Plum Fairy
John Merrick The Bee Carol (Winning entry 2018 BBC Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition)
Thursday 20th December 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee: Salieri's sparkling opera La Fiera di Venezia
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A rare chance to hear one of Salieri's finest and sparkliest operas.

Antonio Salieri La Fiera di Venezia Act I
Antonio Salieri La Fiera di Venezia Act II
Antonio Salieri La Fiera di Venezia Act III
Ruth Gipps Knight in Armour, Op.8
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Concerto in E flat, Op.3
Malcolm Arnold Dance of the Insects (Homage to the Queen)
Wednesday 19th December 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Bernstein, Copland and Arnold from the BBC Concert Orchestra
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jazzy, energetic works by Bernstein, Copland and Malcolm Arnold

Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Aaron Copland Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Malcolm Arnold Scherzetto, arr. C. Palmer [from the film You know what sailors are]
Malcolm Arnold Symphony no. 4 Op.71
Sunday 16th December 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Scarlatti, Saxton and Sibelius
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Richard Strauss Don Juan
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Olivier Messiaen O Sacrum Convivium
Bo Holten First Snow
Jean Sibelius Scene with Cranes
Anonymous Canarios (improvisations instr.)
Robert Saxton Shakespeare Scenes: The Magic Wood & The Magic Island
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata pastorale per la nasità di Nostro Signore
Malcolm Arnold Clarinet Concerto No 2: Allegro Vivace
John Merrick 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Claude Debussy Children's Corner, L.113: iv. The Snow is Dancing
John Taylor CD Smith
Johannes Brahms Ballades Op. 10, iv: Andante con moto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Dalla sua pace
Fanny Mendelssohn Six Melodies for piano Op. 4 and 5 no. 1, Allegro assai
Cy Coleman Sweet Charity: The Rhythm of Life - 1969 Motion Picture Soundtrack
Anon. In Dulci Jubilo
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op. 18: iii. Allegro Scherzando
Träd Dona Nobis Pacem (Give Us Peace) (with counterpoint)
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Träd Improvisation on Dona Nobis Pacem (Give Us Peace)
Michael Haydn Piano Trio in F, Hob. XV: 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia AND Fugue in A minor BWV904
Friday 14th December 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Winter Walks
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: a musical adventure for a cold winter's day.

Leonard Bernstein A Simple Song (Mass)
Karl Suessdorf Moonlight in Vermont
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV988: Variation 13
Alexander Borodin Borodin: String Quartet No. 2 in D major 1. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major, Op 10 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Jorge Drexler Movimiento
Jonas Bonnetta Interlude and Fogo
Malcolm Arnold Duo for flute and viola, Op 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata No 5 in E minor, BWV 1034 (3rd mvt)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La catedral (3rd mvt)
Marc-André Hamelin Little Nocturne
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.6 in D Major, BWV 1012: Gavottes I & II
Tuesday 4th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical commute
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Voces8 For Now I Am Winter
Ralph Vaughan Williams Bushes and Briars
Ronald Binge Cornet Carillon
Johann Strauss II Künstlerleben, Op 316
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Eleanor Daley Ave Maria
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Trepak)
Gustav Holst Suite for Military Band No.2 in F major, Op 28b
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] Op.37: Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans]
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Malcolm Arnold The Captain's Paradise: Postcard from the Med
Karl Collan Morgenlied ("Morning Song")
Erkki Melartin Aamulla ("In The Morning")
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite: no.1 Castillane
Karl Johan Moring Den Vantande ("He Who Waits")
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet, D803 - 4th mvt: Andante and variations
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Johann Sebastian Bach "Widerstehe doch der Sünde" BWV 54: Aria
Adolphus Hailstork Three Spirituals, no.2; Kum ba yah
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Monday 3rd December 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar In the South 'Alassio'
Richard Wagner Flying Dutchman - overture
Herbert Howells King David
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
David Bedford Symphony No 1 (Presto)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances
François Couperin Les Nations, Troisième Ordre, L'Impériale: I. Sonade
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs (March)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Nikolai Sokoloff Polka (Les Vendredis)
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV 189
Sir Hamilton Harty An Irish symphony - 3rd movement; In the Antrim Hills [Lento]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (4th mvt)
Scott Joplin Solace (Mexican Serenade)
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (Wand of Youth suite No 2, Op 1b)
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Giovanni Battista Grillo Sonata primo à 7 (Venice, 1618)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet)
Thursday 29th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A night in the gardens of Spain
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano music by Albeniz, de Falla and Debussy from the Vilabertran Schubertiade in Spain.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Manuel de Falla Serenata andaluza
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Guillaume de Machaut Ballade 32, 'Ploures, dames'
Henri Sauguet La Nuit (1929)
Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo (Suite)
Barbara Strozzi "Lagrime mie" - Lament for Soprano and continuo from "Diporti di Euterpe"
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 "Harp"
Franz Schubert Piano sonata in B flat, D 960
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Alexander Tekeliev Motor-Car Race
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Joaquín Rodrigo 3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Traditional Catalan Rossinyol
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Chant de l'eternelle aspiration
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major for wind ensemble, K.186
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia (and unfinished fugue) for keyboard in C minor, BWV.906
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1 (excerpts)
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies for mezzo-soprano and piano (Op.41)
Isaac Albéniz El Albaicín (Iberia, Book 3)
Wednesday 21st November 2018
09:00
In Tune
Matthew Barley, Viktoria Mullova, ORA Singers with Suzi Digby
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Mark O’Connor Appalachia Waltz
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
George Gershwin Love walked in
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Arthur Sullivan Trial by Jury; 'When I, good friends, was called to the bar'
Frank Ferko Reflection on Thomas Tallis's 'If ye love me'
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 35 in A flat major, H XVI 43 (3rd mvt)
Christoph Graupner Concerto in D for 2 trumpets, timpani, strings and basso continuo, iii Allegro
Eric Whitacre Saint-Chapelle
Béla Bartók 44 Duos for 2 violins: No 10, Ruthenian Song; No 28, Sorrow; No 26, Teasing Song; No 11, Cradle Song; No 35, Ruthenian Kolomeika
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 2
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 7 in A major orch Hallen
Henry Purcell The Princess of Persia
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat, Op 55 ('Eroica') - iii Scherzo, Allegro vivace - Trio
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42 No 1; 5th mvt, Toccata
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D, RV 208 ('Grosso Mogul')
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau, from Images, Bk 1
Saturday 17th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune
John Zorn Briel
Jacob Gade Copenhagen Life (Waltz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G, BWV541
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style, D.591
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4
Franz Lehár Adriatic Waltz
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 21 (3rd mvt)
Herbert Howells Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Luigi Dallapiccola Partita For Orchestra - Burlesca
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage Over a Lost Penny'
William Lloyd Webber Air and Variations for clarinet and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Tuesday 13th November 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the 80th birthday of the composer David Bedford with the BBC Concert Orchestra

Mike Oldfield Tubular Bells
David Bedford Alleluia tympanis for orchestra
Robin Rimbaud A Little Bit of Everything
David Bedford Symphony No 1
Jean Françaix Impromptu for flute and strings (1983)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor BWV1056
Graham Fitkin Servant
Dobrinka Tabakova Kynance Cove
Ina Boyle Symphony no. 1 (Glencree)
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
Saturday 3rd November 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Up North!
0 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents film music with a northern flavour.

Malcolm Arnold Hobson's Choice (1954) - Wedding Night
Thomas Newman The Iron Lady (2011) - Swing Parliament
John Murphy 28 Days Later (2002) - The End
Benjamin Frankel The Man in the White Suit (1951) - Prelude
Gary Yershon Peterloo (2018) - Aftermath
George Formby Boots! Boots! (1934) - I could make a good living at that
Giuliano Sorgini The Living Dead at Manchester Morgue (1974) - John Dalton Street
Richard Addinsell Love on the Dole (1941) - Opening titles/Salley awakes
James Newton Howard The Nutcracker and the Four Realms (2018) - The Polichinelles
Richard Rodney Bennett Yanks (1979) - Main Title
Ron Grainer A Kind of Loving (1962) - Title theme
Paul McCartney The Family Way (1966) - Variation No.1
John Dankworth Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (1960) - Title theme
John Dankworth A Taste of Honey (1961) - Big Ship Sails on the Alley-Alley-O
Harry Gregson‐Williams Early Man (2018) - Prehistoric Prelude
Alan Silvestri Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) - Factory Inferno
George Fenton Looking for Eric (2009) - Title theme
Thursday 1st November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Yo soy Maria (Maria de Buenos Aires)
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new heaven
William Lloyd Webber Frensham Pond
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Luigi Boccherini Minuet from String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5
Trad. Away in a manger
Johann Sebastian Bach Bouree & Courante (from Lute Suite in E minor, BWV996)
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63 No 3
Andrzej Panufnik Cenar; Wyrwany; Hayduk (Old Polish Suite)
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Peterloo Overture
Richard Strauss Tales from the Vienna Woods
Antonín Dvořák Benedictus (Mass in D, Op.86)
Carl Maria von Weber Trübe Augen arr for wind (Der Freischütz)
Klaus Egge Valse Dolce, Op 1 No 1
Traditional Cretean Invocation of the Muse & Invocation of Calliope and Apollo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 87 in A major, Hob. 1/87; Finale: Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo allegro (Piano Concerto No.22 in E flat, K.482
George Butterworth With rue my heart is laden (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, D935 No 3 - Theme and Variations
Wednesday 31st October 2018
07:00
Choral Evensong
Cambridge Choral Course at St John?s College, Cambridge
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Chapel of St John?s College, Cambridge, during the 2018 Cambridge Choral Course.

Stanford Justorum animae
Anton Bruckner Os justi
Malcolm Arnold A Sussex Overture
Herbert Murrill Magnificat: Evening service in E major
Herbert Murrill Nunc dimittis: Evening service in E major
Stanford Fantasia (In festo omnium sanctorum), Op 121
Edward Elgar Psalms 5. 1
Friday 12th October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Christian Zacharias, David Nixon, Alda Dizdari
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist and conductor Christian Zacharias performs in the studio.

Edward Elgar Chanson de Matin Op.15 no.2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 27
Big Hoedown Shove the Pig's Foot a little further into the Fire
Malcolm Arnold March: HRH The Duke of Cambridge (The Three Musketeers: All for One)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in E Major, RCT2I. Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Malcolm Arnold Film: David Copperfield - David's Resolution and Finale (The Three Musketeers: Buckingham and Anne)
Edward Elgar Salut d'Amor Op.12
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor Op.37 iii) Rondo (Allegro)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata in F sharp major, R.90
Kit Grahame Lullaby
William Corbett Concerto Alla Portuguesa Op.8 no.4 i) Allegro
Emilie Mayer Symphony no.4 in B minor ii) Adagio
George Enescu Sonata in A Minor No3 op. 25: Allegro malinconico
Franz Lachner Er, der Herrlichste von allen (Frauenliebe und Leben)
Saturday 6th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Heimat
20 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Benjamin Appl explores the idea of home in songs from Schubert to Poulenc.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K. 527) - overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D800
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond, D870
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Peter Warlock My Own Country
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
Francis Poulenc Hyde Park, FP 127/2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in A major, Op 55 no 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon, from 'The House of Life'
Franz Schreker Waldeinsamkeit
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo, Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3)
Sir Henry Rowley Bishop Home, Sweet Home
Johannes Brahms Mein Mädel hat einen Rosenmund, WoO 33 No. 25
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Edvard Grieg Zur Rosenzeit, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/5'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Peter Warlock The Bachelor
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Richard Strauss Allerseelen, from 'Letzte Blätter, Op. 10/8'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony No. 1 in G, Wq. 182/1
John Ireland If There were Dreams to Sell
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Franz Schubert Drang in die Ferne, D770
Edvard Grieg Ein Traum, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/6'
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Edvard Grieg An das Vaterland, op. 58/2
Anonymous Hanacpachap cussicuinin from Ritual formulario (Lima, 1631)
Veselin Stoyanov Concerto for violin and orchestra in F minor (1948)
Adolf Strauss Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehn
Franz Schubert An die Laute, D905
Franz Schubert Das Heimweh, D456
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, gut' Nacht, op. 49/4
Franz Schubert Seligkeit, D433
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, D489
Max Reger Des Kindes gebet, Op. 76/2
Giovanni Gabrieli Kyrie for 12 voices, from Sacrae symphoniae (1597)
Thursday 4th October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Andrew Litton, English National Opera, Francesca Dego and Francesca Leonardi
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out live performances from the world's best musicians.

Gerald Finzi A Young Man's Exhortation
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Aaron Copland Eight Poems of Emily Dickinson - Heart, we will forget him
Gerald Finzi I need not go
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Was I not a blade of grass... From 7 Romances Op. 47
Duarte Lôbo Audivi vocem
Gerald Finzi For Life I had never cared greatly
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italianne Mvt I & II
Gerald Finzi Ditty
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No. 13 'Davils Laughter'
Johnny Green Body and Soul
Claude Debussy Sonata in G Minor for Violin and Piano I. Allegro Vivo
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants' (Trompette et tambour)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (No 4, Highland Fling)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 240 (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 54 (ending)
Wednesday 3rd October 2018
08:00
New Generation Artists
Catriona Morison sings Elgar's Sea Pictures
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New Generation Artist Catriona Morison sings Elgar's Sea Pictures.

Malcolm Arnold Dance of the Insects (Homage to the Queen)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor D.935
Edward Elgar Sea pictures Op.37: Nos 1-4
Claire Lidell Comin' through the rye
Sunday 23rd September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Beethoven, Marcabrun and McPhee
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Witold Lutoslawski Paganini Variations
Frank Loesser Fugue for Tinhorns
Marcabrun L'autrier jost'una sebissa
Rued Langgaard Symphony No. 12
Malcolm Arnold Concertino for oboe and strings
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras
John Jenkins Fantasia Suite for 3 viols and organ no. 4 in C major
Colin McPhee Tabuh-Tabuhan ii. Nocturne
Pietro Locatelli Sonata in G minor Op.2a No.3
Tomás Luis de Victoria O Quam Gloriosum
Charles-Valentin Alkan Troisieme recueil de chants Op. 65
Édouard Lalo Chants Russes Op.29 ii Lento
Roxanna Panufnik Four World Seasons: Autumn in Albania
Alexander Scriabin Etude in C sharp minor, Op.2 No. 1
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.2 in D major Allegro con Spirito
Johann Christian Bach Piano Concerto in E Flat Op. 7 No. 5
Francis Poulenc Pastourelle (de L'Eventail de Jeanne FP. 45)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F from Piano Sonata in E, Op. 14 no. 1
Anonymous En Ma Forest
Thursday 20th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Mendelssohn Octet, Beauty regimes, Sakari Oramo
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
William Byrd Visita quaesumus, Domine for 4 voices
Charles Villiers Stanford Romance; Toccata (Six Characteristic Pieces, Op 132)
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Angenehmes Wiederau, BWV 30a: No. 5, Was die Seele kann ergötzen
Fanny Mendelssohn September (The Year)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Los esclavos felices (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town: No. 1, Overture
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 34 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria à 4
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Carl Nielsen Aladdin: Oriental Festive March; Aladdin's Dream and Dance of the Morning Mist
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Sunday 16th September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Wallker with Debussy, Verdi and Villa-Lobos
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque
Johann Pachelbel Canon & Gigue
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his Lute
Richard Rodney Bennett Elegy for Miles Davis (Movement 2, Concerto for trumpet and wind orchestra)
George Gershwin I got rhythm, variations for piano and orchestra
François Couperin 4th Book of Keyboard Pieces, Suite 26: La Pantomime
Ben Oakland Java Jive
Giuseppe Verdi Vespri Siciliani: Overture
Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody no. 4 Op. 141
Antonio Salieri Picciola Serenata in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfurung, Act 3: Ich baue ganz auf deinem starke
Trad. The Butcher's Boy
Malcolm Arnold Whistle Down the Wind: iii. Finale
Hugi Gudmundsson Iceland's Clock
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen; Dalvisa; Gladjens Blomster
Louise Farrenc iano Trio in D Minor Op.34 Andante-Allegro
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros no. 10
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore, Act II: "Vedi! La fosche" (Anvil Chorus)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor D. 899 no. 1
Tim Garland The Sky is an Empty Mirror
Saturday 15th September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Bartok, Beethoven and Szymanowski
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
70th Anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Poland and Israel.

Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Paul Hindemith Sonata for harp
John Bull In Nomine
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.4
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.3
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Marc Lavry Al Naharot Bavel
Malcolm Arnold Flourish for a Birthday (Op.44)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.40 in G minor, K550
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A, K.201 (4th mvt - Allegro con spirito)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Ernest Bloch Nigun [Improvisation] (No.2 from "Baal-shem" 3 pictures from Chassidic life)
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Igor Stravinsky Le sacre du printemps [Rite of Spring]
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Béla Bartók Divertimento Sz.113
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings no.50 (Op.64 No.3) (Hob.III:67) in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.95) in F minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto No.2 in B flat, Op.19
Wednesday 12th September 2018
09:00
In Tune
Pekka Kuusisto, John Eliot Gardiner, Marici Saxes
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Pekka Kuusisto and Sir John Eliot Gardiner.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Dies irae
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Libera me
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in excelsis deo from mass in B Minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat, K450
Josie Simmons Jig (from Suite of Irish Folk Tunes)
Arr. Pekka Kuusisto Improvisation
Arr. Sarah Field Faure Pavane
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande, from Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004
Antonio Vivaldi L'autunno' from Concerto in F Major, Op. 8 no. 3 - The Four Seasons
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Piazzolla arr. Josie Simmons Libertango
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue - concert version
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Credo (Missa Ego flos campi)
Malcolm Arnold Highland Fling, Op 59 No 4
William Walton Country Dance and Polka from Facade
Sunday 9th September 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Nick Drake River Man
Karine Polwart The birks of Invermay
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda (Overture)
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Pantomime (Pièces de clavecin en concert)
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Jan Dismas Zelenka Nisi Dominus
Isaac Albéniz Catalonia for orchestra
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for Two Pianos (3 hands), Op 104 (3rd mvt)
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor: III. Rondo. Allegro giocoso
Leos Janáček Our Birch Tree
Christopher Tye Western Wind Mass: I. Gloria
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Leos Janáček Moravian Dances
Monday 3rd September 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Gershwin, Infante, Bach
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: Gershwin, Manuel Infante and JS Bach. Time to dance.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (6th mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra (2nd mvt, Dance 1), arr. for horns
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Manuel de Falla Farruca (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 2)
Ferenc Farkas Lapocka tanc (Five Ancient Hungarian Dances)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (7th mvt)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Sailor's Dance (The Red Poppy)
George Gershwin Promenade: "Walking the Dog", arr. for piano
Manuel Infante Danses andalouses: Gracia (El vito)
Thursday 30th August 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Beethoven's Fidelio Overture, Patrick Gale, Healing charms
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Hildegard von Bingen O ignee spiritus
Robert Schumann Hermann und Dorothea: Overture
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 1, Op 27 (No 4)
Leos Janáček From the House of the Dead (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Major, Hob. XV:18
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs
Huw Watkins Flute Concerto: ii) Andante
Dmitri Shostakovich Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk: Passacaglia
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (Op.11) arr for cello and orchestra from String Quartet No. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Darius Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op 87 No 5
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Agnus Dei
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Wilburn Burchette Witch's Will
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495