Go!

Playlists with tracks by Malcolm Arnold

Thursday 2nd April 2020
07:00
In Tune
Nigel Short & Grace Davidson, Brìghde Chaimbeul
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and arts news with Katie Derham

Astor Piazzolla Oblivión
Hoagy Carmichael Stardust
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Organ Concerto in G Major, Wq. 34: III. Allegro
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33), no.1; Allegro non troppo
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre, FP 49: II. Andante
Brìghde Chaimbeul Tornala Maika
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsories for Maundy Thursday: First Nocturn: In monte Oliveti
Brìghde Chaimbeul Mary Brennan's / The Reeling, The Reeling
François Couperin Trois Leçons de ténèbres: Seconde Leçon
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, BWV.1066 (Overture)
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsories for Maundy Thursday: Second Nocturn: Judas mercator pessim
John Taverner Sanctus (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Robert Schumann Three Romaces, Op. 94 (no.2)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Wednesday 1st April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Mendelssohn's Midsummer Night's Dream Scherzo, Jack and Dorothy's Wedding, Essential Vivaldi
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Benjamin Britten Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'Joke' (4th mvt, Finale)
John Ireland April (Two Pieces)
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D Major, G. 448: III. Grave assai - Fandango
Franz Lehár Grützner Waltz
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in C major, Op 9 No 5
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu No. 3 in G-Flat Major, Op. 51
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Musikalischer Spaß [A Musical Joke] K 522
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49, 'Bell Anthem'
John Foulds April - England
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances, Op 91
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Ciaccona for solo lute
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Alexander Glazunov Valse (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 No 4)
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Thursday 26th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Brahms, Sallinen's Sunrise Serenade, Colonel Bogey
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (4th mvt)
Kenneth J.Alford Holyrood
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Magnifcat
Kenneth J.Alford The Two Dons
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.16 in F major, Op.135; Lento assai - cantante e tranquillo
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov
Malcolm Arnold Bridge on the River Kwai (Colonel Bogey)
Erik Satie Sonatine bureaucratique (2nd mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca - barcarola Op.202 for piano
Kenneth J.Alford Colonel Bogey - march
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt 'Blumine')
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D Minor, BWV 1052: III. Allegro
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor "Devil's trill"
Aulis Sallinen Sunrise serenade, Op.63
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Eriks Esenvalds The Earthly Rose
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Jonathan Dove Piano Quintet - 3rd movement, Lively
Emmanuel Chabrier Impromptu
Antonio Vivaldi Armida al campo d'Egitto (Sinfonia)
Wednesday 25th March 2020
07:00
Choral Evensong
The Temple Church, London
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Temple Church, London (recorded 25th February).

Felix Mendelssohn Ave Maria
John Tavener Mother of God, here I stand
Maurice Duruflé Tota pulchra es
Charles Harford Lloyd PSALMS 131, 146
Charles Villiers Stanford MAGNIFICAT: Stanford in A
Charles Villiers Stanford NUNC DIMITTIS: Stanford in A
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue on the Magnificat, BWV 733
Malcolm Arnold Strathspey (Four Scottish Dances, Op 59)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen Ave Maria, o auctrix vitae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Catalogue Aria (Don Giovanni)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No.3 in E minor
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dance Suite No 2)
Michael Praetorius Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow (Dances from 'Terpsichore' 1612)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for piano
Cécile Louise Chaminade Étude symphonique, Op 28
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria: Unser Mund und Ton Der Saiten from Cantata BWV1 'Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (1st mvt)
Anton Bruckner March in E flat major, WAB 116
Pauline Hall Little Dance Suite for Winds
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Harpsichord sonata in E minor, Kk394
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Tarantella (Suite for Orchestra)
Manuel de Falla Fandango (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 1)
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for solo clarinet, Op 87
Johann Adolf Hasse Mandolin Concerto in G major, Op 3 No 11
Sunday 22nd March 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross, Hob. XX/1b - Introduzione
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria, RV 589)
Ludwig van Beethoven March in C major for military band, WoO 20
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Malcolm Arnold Cello Concerto - First movement
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Even you sing - final organ voluntary
Marcel Dupré Prelude in G minor
Daniel Jones Dance Fantasy for orchestra
Neil Hannon Songs of Love
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Piers Hellawell Sound Carvings from the Ice Wall (IV)
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco (Overture)
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point
Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie (Westminster Mass)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ertöt uns durch dein Güte (Cantata No 22)
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major for horn, violin and piano, Op 40 (4th mvt)
Monday 16th March 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your daily classical soundtrack
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Max Richter Mercy
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, RV 511 (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Bohemians and Matadors (La traviata)
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1, Op.73 (1st mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck Lieder arr Mottl)
Sunday 15th March 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn and Mahler from Geneva
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestre de la Suisse Romande play Mahler's Sixth Symphony. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 6 in A minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 64
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in D minor, BWV 539
Karol Szymanowski Polish Dances
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Ludwig Senfl Credo, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Carl Nielsen Irmelin Rose, from 5 Songs to poems of Jacobsen, Op 4 no 4 (1891)
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout', Op 114 (D.667)
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte en rondeau, from 'Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006'
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Monday 9th March 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
The perfect classical half hour
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Benjamin Britten The Lincolnshire Poacher
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op. 7
Thomas Tomkins Weepe no more, thou sorry boy
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 5 in E flat major Op. 44 No. 3: II. Scherzo
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No. 5 in F major: I. Allegro
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op. 77 No. 1: III. Menuet
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish Dances, Op. 91: I. Vivace
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Operatic Villains, Bourgeois's Serenade, Arthur Bliss and Pen Pits
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Paul Desmond Take Five
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K.485
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Joaquim Malats Serenata [Española]
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (3rd mvt)
Orlando Gibbons Ground, MB26
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 trumpets, timpani, 2 oboes & bassoon in D, TWV54.D3: Vivace
Benjamin Britten A Wedding Anthem, 'Amo ergo sum'
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
Marco Uccellini Sonata Op.4`18
César Franck Les Éolides
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A, Op. 16 - i) Allegro moderato
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 51 No 2
Franz Schubert Ungarische Melodie in B minor, D 817
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Quartet No 3 in C major for flute, violin, viola and continuo (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881)
Franz Schmidt Symphony No 3 in A major (3rd mvt)
Saturday 7th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Jorge Cardoso Milonga
Gabriel Fauré Green [5 Melodies de Venise, Op.58]
Aaron Copland El salón México
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato-Polka
Aiden O'Rourke A fox and a hound met early one morning on a hillside
Alexandre Desplat The Shape of Water - music for the film: The Shape of Water (Main theme)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances, Op 59
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Marguerite Monnot Les amants de Venise
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Polonaise (A Life for the Tsar)
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op 101
Solomon ibn Gabirol Simeni
Charles Aznavour Que c'est triste Venise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for bassoon & cello in B Flat, K.292 (1st movement: Allegro)
Chrysanthemum Bear Land of the Skywalkers
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Symphony No.5 "Dance" (3rd movement: Ländler)
Thursday 5th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian spring' music.

Pedro Iturralde Pequena Czarda
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Traditional Welsh The Ash Grove
Sofia Gubaidulina Serenade
Edward Elgar Minuet (Severn Suite, Op.87)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.4 in G minor, Op.40 (1st mvt)
Anonymous Chiaccona a 4 in C
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op.70`2 (1st mvt)
Richard Rodgers It might as well be spring
Franz Schubert Sangers Morgenlied, D.165
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 in G minor Z.730
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia & Fugue in A minor, BWV.904
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Piano Quintet Op.89 (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no.2 in G major, Op.13 (3rd mvt)
Katie Moss The Floral Dance (extract)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Salve Regina a 8
Joseph White Tryphena Trenery (extract)
Padre Antonio Soler Interludio 'The Tangle Falls Apart'
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish Dances Op.91
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata no.15 in C major
Helena Paish Twilight
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Gluckwunsch, Op.38 no.1
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Suite Op.23 (4th mvt)
Monday 2nd March 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Handel arias, The Lancashire Caruso, Brahms's Academic Festival Overture
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Lili Boulanger Psalm 129
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Eric Coates The Selfish Giant
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Glitter and be gay
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
Joseph Canteloube Chut, chut (Chants d'Auvergne Set 4)
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Ludwig van Beethoven Diabelli Variations - Theme & first four variations
Astor Piazzolla Nightclub 1960 (L'histoire du tango)
William Mathias Landscape (Santa Fe Suite)
Amy Beach From Grandmother's Garden, Op 97
Malcolm Arnold The Belles of St Trinian's (Prelude)
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder, Op 113 (No 1)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume D.827
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Hamburg Symphony No 4 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra in C major, K.299 (Rondo. Allegro)
Clara Schumann Impromptu in G major, Op.9, 'Souvenir de Vienne'
John Milton Fantasia a 5 no. 1 in G minor
Henry Purcell Sonata in 3 parts No 12 in D major, Z 801
Sunday 1st March 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Leo Brouwer Berceuse
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Trovatore)
Arnold Bax In a vodka shop
Sergei Lyapunov Rhapsody on Ukranian Themes Op.28 (4th mvt)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches (Rag-Mazurka)
Johannes Brahms Wiegenlied, Op.49 no.1
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor, Op.87 no.14 (Fugue)
William Mathias Serenade, Op.18
Joaquín Rodrigo Song of the Sparrow (Album de Canciones)
George Frideric Handel V'adoro, pupille (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Tomás Méndez Cucurrucucu Paloma
Anon. The Three Ravens
Frédéric Chopin The Wish, Op.74 no.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.146 (Allegro)
Malcolm Arnold Symphony no. 8 Op.124 (3rd mvt)
Improvisation Canários
Jean Sibelius A Song for Lemminkainen, Op.31`1
Franz Schubert Fierrabras, D,796 (Final scene - extract)
Morfydd Llwyn Owen Glantaf
Alun Hoddinott Aunt Nellie (Folk-Song Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 20th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ruggero Leoncavallo Barcarola veneziana
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
John Dowland I saw my lady weep
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Sergey Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 2 in A minor)
Pauline Viardot-Garcia 3 Songs on texts by Eduard Morike (No 2, Nixe Binsefuss)
Malcolm Arnold Symphony no 9, 2nd mvt 'Allegretto'
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary study'
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Pawel Lukaszewski Antiphons 'O Sapientia'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major, Wq 169 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 27 in E minor, Op 90
Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra: 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Richard Wagner Freudig Begrüssen wir die edle Halle (Tannhäuser)
Joseph Horovitz Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo (Then Japhet, Shem and Ham)
Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Cello Sonatas, Book 3: Sonata no 3 in D minor
Charles-Auguste de Bériot Violin Concerto no 2 in B minor, Op 32, 3rd mvt 'Rondo Russe'
Marianne Sveen Cherry Pie
María Malibrán Rataplan
Tuesday 4th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Piano recital by Nikita Volov
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 2018 Transylvanian International Piano Competition winner plays Bach, Berg and Haydn.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6'10
Lorenzo Allegri Primo Ballo della notte d'amore & Sinfonica (Spirito del ciel)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat, BWV 992
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Ludvig Norman String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, op. 1
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat, Hob. XVI:52
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S. 178
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Ildebrando Pizzetti Requiem mass, for a capella choir
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Joseph Leopold Eybler Symphony in C major
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, Hob.2.46
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Denes Agay 5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Friday 31st January 2020
08:00
In Tune
Justina Gringyte, Colin Currie, Rob Luft Quintet
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Maurice Ravel Petite symphonie (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Rob Luft Expect the Unexpected
Vytautas Kairiukstis Lithuanian Song
Rob Luft One Day in Romentino
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (4th & 5th mvts)
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Bryce Dessner Tromp Mini
Georges Bizet Carmen; Act 1; Pres des remparts de Seville (Seguidilla)
Malcolm Arnold A Grand, Grand Overture, Op 57
Trad. Spencer the Rover
Friday 24th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Giuseppe Verdi The Force of Destiny (Overture)
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Heino Eller Dawn
Claude Debussy Arabesque no.1
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Entrée des génies élémentaires (Les voyages de l'Amour)
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.2)
Nadia Boulanger La Mer est Plus Belle
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.159 'The Hunt'
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major, Op.40
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`5
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Arabeske no.1 in G flat major Op.5 'Filigran'
Arthur Sullivan A wonderful joy our eyes to bless (Utopia Limited)
Malcolm Arnold Highland Fling (Scottish Dances Op.59)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Crucifixus; Et resurrexit)
John Hebden Concerto no.1 in A major
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op. 23 no.4
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux in C major, Op.16 no.6
Sarah Dacey Down in Yon Forest
Duke Ellington Portrait of Mahalia Jackson (New Orleans Suite)
Sir James MacMillan Celtic Hymn (Northern Skies)
Xaver Scharwenka Polish Dance in E flat minor, Op.3 no.1
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Burns [Scottish rhapsody no.2] Op.24 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 16th January 2020
07:00
In Tune
Martin Carthy and John Kirkpatrick, Tom Hammond and Bernard Hughes, Corran Quartet
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Georges Bizet Carmen - Habanera
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor - 3rd mvt: Allegro non troppo
Trad. The Doffing Mistress
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 No 2 (1st mvt)
Bernard Hughes Not Now, Bernard (excerpt)
Christian Hollander Dum transisset Sabbatum
Malcolm Arnold Toy Symphony - 3rd mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 No 2 (4th mvt)
Jean Sibelius Valse, Op 81 No 3 (Five Pieces for violin and piano)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Trad. Waterman's Hornpipe
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Trad. Rambling Comber
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Geschwinde, ihr wirbelnden Winde', from Cantata BWV201
Anon. Scarborough Fair
Wednesday 15th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Mahler's Blumine, Seth Lakeman, Besses o' th' Barn Brass Band
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Gloria (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Präludium)
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Gabriel Fauré Romance sans paroles No 3 in A flat major
Jean Françaix 7pm Géranium triste; 9pm Silène noctiflore (L'horloge de flore)
Johannes Brahms Quintet in B Minor, Op. 115: III. Andantino. Presto
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Touareg De Fewet Analla
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina (Prelude to Act 1)
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
Malcolm Arnold Quintet no.1 Op.73 for brass 1st mvt
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater - motet for chorus
Leos Janáček Suite from The Cunning Little Vixen
Lennox Berkeley Piano Concerto Op. 29: ii: Andante
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: IV. Andante - Allegro
Tuesday 24th December 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra at Snape Maltings
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Festive music by Humperdinck, Delius, Arnold, Holst, Tchaikovsky, Alfven and Esenvalds.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride
Gustav Holst The Mystic Trumpeter
Jule Styne Let it Snow
Alice Tegnér Betlehems stjarna
Leonard Bernstein AC Wk 52 Tue Bernstein On the Waterfront - suite
Eddie Pola It's the most wonderful time of the year
Malcolm Arnold The Holly and the Ivy
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel Prelude
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Act 2
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Introduction from Der Schneemann
William Bergsma Carol on Twelfth Night
Gustaf Lazarus Nordqvist Jul, jul, stralande Jul
Hugo Alfvén Julsang
John Francis Wade Dagen ar kommen (Adeste fidelis)
Tuesday 17th December 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Performing Groups Round Up of the Year
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents a round-up of the best of the BBC Performing Groups this year.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
John Barry Out of Africa
Ernest Chausson Viviane
Gioachino Rossini Overture L'Italiana in Algeri
Ottorino Respighi The Birds No.2 La Colomba (The Dove)
William Walton Touch her Lips Softly and Part (Henry V)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture the Marriage of Figaro
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Dance No.1
Ottorino Respighi Three Botticelli Pictures (Birth of Venus)
Malcolm Arnold Beckus the Dandipratt
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Mass in D major
Friday 13th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Smetana's Dance of the Comedians, Hawker's Hut, Barbara Taylor Bradford
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
John Williams E.T. (Flying theme)
Frank Bridge The Sea (Moonlight)
Paul Lewis Edwards Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
Robert Stephen Hawker Song of the Western Men (Trelawney)
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for cor anglais, K.580a
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 (Opening chorus, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Christopher Gunning Symphony No.2; III.
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140, 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme'
Johannes Brahms Sonata 'F.A.E.' (Scherzo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: II. Larghetto
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1 in A flat major, (op.55); III Adagio - Molto espressivo e sostenuto
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite (Soft-shoe-shuffle)
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boréades - Act 4, Sc 4, Entrée de Polymnie
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardee)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La catedral (3rd mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
John Jenkins Fantasy No.6
Michiru Oshima Memories
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with our Advent Calendar and the Friday Poem.

George Gershwin Prelude No 1
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin
Charles Williams Dream of Olwen
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Maurice Ravel Laideronnette, impératrice des Pagodes (Ma mère l'oye)
Eriks Esenvalds Only In Sleep
Edward Elgar 'My Love dwelt in a Northern Land (3 Part Songs, Op.18)
Chris Black Go to the Child
Ernest Chausson Andante and Scherzo
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Winterreise, D.911)
John (Johnny) Patterson The Garden Where The Praties Grow
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.20`4 (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich will nur dir zu Ehren leben (Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus richte mein Beginnen (Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248)
Horacio Salgán Don Agustin Bardi
Anon. Veni, veni, Emmanuel
Terry Riley The Book of Abbeyozzud (Francesco in Paraiso)
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina (Prelude to Act 1)
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vepres siciliennes (Merce, dilette amiche [Bolero])
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Kyrie (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Jean Sibelius Serenade D major, Op.69 no.1
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op.79
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1, Op.73 (1st mvt)
Tom Dobney Go to the Child
Thursday 12th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Breakfast Carol Competition shortlist
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers perform the Breakfast Carol Competition shortlist. With Petroc Trelawny.

Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Eric Coates The Merrymakers
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
George Gershwin Lullaby
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no.5 in G BWV.816 (Allemande; Courante)
Tom Dobney Go to the Child
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Paul Lewis Edwards Go to the Child
Samuel Scheidt Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland
Anthony Gray Go to the Child
Toshiko Akiyoshi Toshiko's Blues
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto-Suite in F major, TWV.54:F1 (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi Childhood among the ferns (Before and After Summer, Op.16)
Simon Hancock Go to the Child
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.297b (3rd mvt)
Dominic Veall Go to the Child
Tomás Luis de Victoria Alma Redemptoris Mater
Malcolm Arnold Sonatina, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String quartet in E minor Op.44 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Christopher Simpson Winter: Fancy
Arthur Bliss Antiphonal Fanfare for Three Brass Choirs
Antonio Vivaldi Winter 2 (The Four Seasons)
Christopher Black Go to the Child
Monday 9th December 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Barbara Taylor Bradford, Holywell Music Rooms, Eller's Twilight
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Ottorino Respighi L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 2 in C major Op.53: Valse (Moderato. Tempo di valse)
Benjamin Britten Pastoral (Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings)
Siri Dyvik Travel set
Nikita Koshkin 24 Preludes & Fugues, Vol. 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 1 in C Major
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Bagatelle, Op 59 No 9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 20 in D major, K 499, 'Hoffmeister' (1st mvt)
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto à 8 in C major
Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto, Op 67
Heino Eller Twilight
Claude Debussy Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)
Anonymous Danse traditionnelle bulgare "Kopanitza"
Enrique Granados Valses poéticos
Judith Weir Drop down ye heavens from above
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Concerto in A minor, BWV 1044 - 1st movement, Allegro
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Alexander Borodin String Quartet no. 2 in D major (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 4th December 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic live in Salford
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rumon Gamba conducts music by Michael Tippett, Malcolm Arnold and Ruth Gipps.

Michael Tippett Praeludium
Malcolm Arnold Clarinet Concerto No.1
Ruth Gipps Symphony No.3
William Byrd 2 Motets arr. Nico Muhly for chamber orchestra
Frederic Hymen Cowen Reverie
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana
Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Armide (Overture)
Morton Feldman Jackson Pollock (Painting on glass)
Edward Elgar The Snow, Op.26 no.1
Eduard Strauss Carmen - quadrille Op.134
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No. 6 in D flat major
Dmitry Shostakovich Dance; Waltz; Galop (Ballet Suite no.3)
Howard Goodall Frozen Light (The Seasons Suite, Winter)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ermunt're dich (Cantata BWV.180)
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor (Prologue)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (Scottish Waltz)
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La Traviata Act I)
Ruth Gipps Ambarvalia, Op.70
Nancy Dalberg String Quartet no.1 in D minor (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Letter Scene)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation No 1
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op.35 (The Story of the Kalendar Prince)
Monday 2nd December 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Tom Holland, Lucie Bigelow Rosen, Rodrigo's Concierto de Aranjuez
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid (Old Viennese Dances)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 1)
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Rodeo)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Phyllis Tate London Fields – suite: no.4 Hampstead Heath
George Frideric Handel Scipione: 'Scoglio d'immota fronte'
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Caro amoroso neo
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E flat major, Op 1 No 23
Ludwig van Beethoven King Stephen, Op 117 (Overture)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, 'Emperor', Op.76 no.3 (2nd mvt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjues - 2nd movement; Adagio
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In G Minor, Op. 24/1
Franz Schubert Morgengruss, D 795 No 8 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Lowell Liebermann Flute Concerto, Op 39 (2nd mvt)
Elizabeth Maconchy Symphony for Double String Orchestra (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Concertino in G minor for oboe and orchestra
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances arr for brass band (No 1)
Wednesday 27th November 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Japan - 'Last Night of the Proms'
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra brings the Proms to Japan.

Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Leonard Bernstein Candide
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light
Malcolm Arnold Scottish dance
Giacomo Puccini AC_271119_BBC SSO_Puccini_O mio babbino caro_48k
Edward Elgar Symphony no.1 in A flat major Op.55
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In C, Op. 33/3