Go!

Playlists with tracks by Madeleine Dring

Sunday 11th October 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an enticing musical mix
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Carl Orff In trutina (Carmina burana)
Claude Debussy Petite suite arr Busser
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Te Deum Laudamus
Henry Purcell Oedipus: Music for a while
Benjamin Britten The Ash Grove
Jeanne Demessieux Choral orné 'Rorate caeli' (12 Choral Preludes)
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto in D major for Trombone and Orchestra
John Blow Venus and Adonis, Act II: A dance of Cupids
Jonathan Dove The Magic Flute Dances
Ellen Reid p r i s m - jasmine breeze body spray (nightclub prayer)
Madeleine Dring Trio (1971): III - Allegro con brio
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de Pèlerinage No. 4, Book 1, Suisse)
Pavel Josef Vejvanovský Intrada (Arrangement)
George Gershwin My man's gone now (Porgy and Bess)
Philip Glass Glassworks: Opening (Reworked by Christian Badzura)
Robert Schumann 5 Pieces in Folk Style, Op. 102
Adolphus Hailstork Kum ba yah (3 Spirituals)
Henry Purcell The Tempest: Dear pretty youth
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet No. 3 in C, K. 515 - Allegro
Alexander Scriabin Etude op.8 no. 8
Herbert Howells Suite Op. 16 - Serenade (version for four violins and strings)
Anton Fils Sinfonia in G minor
Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast - Blanik
Thursday 8th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Anna Lapwood, Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto No 2, Essential Haydn
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Ma Vlast)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Gustav Mahler Das himmlische Leben (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.5 in G major BWV.829 (Allemande)
Charles Villiers Stanford Justorum animae (3 Motets, Op.38)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D major H.1.104 'London' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major, Op 28, 'Pastorale' (4th mvt, Rondo)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto no.2 in F major Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Edward Elgar Hell and Tommy (6 Promenades)
Errollyn Wallen Of Crumpling Rocks (Songbook)
Philip Glass Dance II (In the Upper Room)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no.12 in D minor 'La Follia' (mvts 4-7)
Rory Boyle Baloue
Franz Schubert String Quartet in E flat major, D.87 (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op.18 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.39 in E flat major K.543 (4th mvt)
Anna Lapwood O Nata Lux
Johann Gottlieb Graun Trio Sonata in A major (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Serenade Op.31 (Nocturne)
Wednesday 9th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Essential mezzo sopranos
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jacques Ibert Divertissement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K.155
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Storm)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Edward Elgar The Tame Bear; The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold (Scene 1)
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay - Lively
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett no.4 in D: Paven
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
William Walton 5 Bagatelles - No.5 - Con slancio
Geoffrey Bush Consort Music
Igor Stravinsky Berceuse; Finale (The Firebird)
Alessandro Stradella La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto, RV.501 'La notte'
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.916 for keyboard
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no.1 in C, Op.15: 3) Rondo
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Monday 24th August 2020
09:00
In Tune
Eric Whitacre, Sarah Connolly
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in E minor, 'Tafelmusik' (Gigue)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Eric Whitacre The Sacred Veil: XII. Child of Wonder
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, III. Presto - Molto allegro vivace
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op.3'1
George Gershwin Strike Up the Band (Overture)
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: IV. Von der Schönheit (Live)
Arthur Sullivan The Willow Song
Jean Sibelius Rakastava, Op 14
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Madeleine Dring Tarantelle
Eric Whitacre Little birds
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 4 in D major, K 218 (3rd mvt)
Monday 3rd August 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical mix
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Franz Schubert Erlafsee, D. 586
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano; no.4 in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Pt. 1: No. 1, Kommt, ihr Töchter, helft mir klagen
Joseph Haydn Scherzando No.5 in E major Hob. 2/37
Louis Spohr Octet in E major, Op 32 (3rd mvt)
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Anon. Extract Venus et les Graces - Louis XIV
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
Anselmo López Y Saúl Vera Las Tres Damas
Richard Strauss 8 Lieder (Op.49) [1900-01], no.1; Waldseligkeit
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques, L. 66: No. 1, Andantino con moto
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major, Op 110 (2nd mvt)
Friday 26th June 2020
08:00
In Tune
John Eliot Gardiner, Roopa Panesar
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe, Op 81: Overture
George Frideric Handel Myself I shall adore (from Semele)
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (from Semele)
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Mahsa Vahdat The Dawn
Marin Marais Suite d'un Gout Etranger: Feste Champêtre: "Rustic Festival"
Owain Park The wings of the wind
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes (Hoe-down)
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied (Op.46 No.1)
Alistair Anderson Air from Gin The Geud Wife Stint & the Wes
Roopa Panesar Rag Desh
Amy Beach Invocation Op.55
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K467 (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók Dance Suite, BB 86, Sz. 77, No 3 (Allegro vivace)
Thursday 4th June 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Oboist Nicholas Daniel and pianist Julius Drake live at London's Wigmore Hall
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicholas Daniel in recital with Julius Drake. Music by Madeleine Dring, Liszt and Finzi.

Huw Watkins Arietta
Michael Berkeley A Dark Waltz
Robert Schumann Duos
Franz Liszt Elegie for cor anglais and piano S129b
Gerald Finzi Interlude for oboe and string quartet Op. 21
Madeleine Dring Tango; Waltz; Italian Dance
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Jean Françaix Sonatina
William Byrd Laetentur caeli
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F Major, K. 370
Nacio Herb Brown Singin' in the Rain, from The Hollywood Revue of 1929
Peteris Vasks Joyfully (Summer Dances)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata No. 2
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Cyrillus Kreek From Heaven Above to Earth I Come
Robert de Visée Allemande "La Royale" (Suite in D minor)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 5 in A Major, Op. 18 No. 5: IV. Allegro
George Onslow Wind Quintet, Op. 81: IV. Finale. Allegro spiritoso
Sunday 8th March 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker on International Women?s Day
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by female composers to complement your morning.

Imogen Heap Hide and Seek
Joni Mitchell Marcie
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus Vivificans
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Kassiani Using the Apostate Tyrant as his Tool
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (4th mvt)
Liza Lehmann Ah, Moon of My Delight
Emilie Mayer Quartet Op. 14 for Strings - I - Allegro Appassionato
Maddalena Laura Sirmen Violin Concerto No. 3 in A major, Op. 3 No. 3 - I - Allegro
Fanny Mendelssohn Overture
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Geraldine Mucha Piano Concerto
Mairi Chaimbeul Kendall Tavern / Dancing in Allihies
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for Harp and Orchestra - iii - Rondo
Maria Szymanowska Danse polonaise
Pauline Viardot Sonatine in A minor
Raffaella Aleotti Sacrae Cantiones: Facta est cum angelo
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor, Op. 32 'Gaelic Symphony' - II - Alla siciliana
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima (Op. 16 No. 12)
Ruth Lowe I'll never smile again
Camilla de Rossi Il Sacrifizio di Abram: Part I: Sinfonia
Cheryl Frances-Hoad O come, let us sing unto the Lord
Karine Polwart Ophelia
Thursday 5th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Handel arias, Frederic Cowen's Frankenstein, Janacek's 'Kreutzer Sonata' Quartet
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Hector Berlioz Waverley
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Benjamin Britten Rhapsody for string quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (2nd mvt)
Madeleine Dring Blue Air (Colour Suite)
Franz Schubert On the River (Winterreise, D.911)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 260
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Má vlast)
Sergei Prokofiev Fanfare and Polonaise (War and Peace Suite arr Palmer)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.16 in F Major, Op.135 (3rd mvt)
Thomas Weelkes The Short Service: Magnificat
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Claude Debussy Lindaraja for two pianos
Dmitry Shostakovich Concertino in A minor for two pianos, Op 94
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 in G minor 'The Hen': i) Allegro spiritoso
Friday 28th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Percy, Edward and Wolves, Bowen's Serious Dance No 2, Essential Scherzos
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Eric Whitacre A Boy and a Girl
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 6 in F major for Violin, Organ and String Orchestra Hob 18:6. First movt
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Francis Poulenc Villanelle, FP 74
Nikolai Artciboucheff Serenade for string quartet (Les Vendredis)
George Frideric Handel Caro!... Bella! (Giulio Cesare)
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.2)
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide (Overture)
Simeon ten Holt Canto Ostinato (Version for 2 pianos and 2 marimbas) Section 95-end.
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Trad. The snow it melts the soonest
Harold Arlen The Wizard of Oz - musical film: Somewhere over the Rainbow
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op.23 (Terhenniemi)
Johann Christian Bach Sextet for oboe, horns, violin, cello and keyboard (1st mvt)
Woldemar Bargiel Adagio, Op.38
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 108, K. 581: IV. Allegretto con variazioni
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor, Op 119 No 1
York Bowen Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Thursday 13th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Charles Wood Sunlight all golden
Nino Rota Concerto for harp and orchestra; 1st mvt Allegro moderato
Frank Bridge Heart's Ease (3 Lyrics)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Mirlitons)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 (nos 4, 10 & 13)
Robert Russell Bennett Schottische (Suite of Old American Dances)
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Dance no.4
George Lloyd John Socman (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.20 in D minor, K.466 (2nd mvt)
Henry Lawes Love's Sweet Repose: Amidst the myrtles as I walk
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Henry Purcell Sonata in four parts no.9 in F major Z.810 'Golden'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.100
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Variations 27 - 30 and Aria da capo)
Ariel Ramírez Alfonsina y el mar (Mujeres Argentinas)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G major, Op.126 no.5
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Sunday 24th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Judith Weir Illuminare, Jerusalem
Charles Ives Variations on "America"
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme Dich
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Arabesque no.1 in E major
Traditional Scottish My heart’s in the highlands
Franz Lehár Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Traditional Scottish The Rosses Highlands
Gaetano Donizetti Quanto è bella, quanto è cara (L'elisir d'amore)
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Minuet for the French horn)
Joseph Haydn Harmoniemesse (Agnus Dei)
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV.396
Arthur Sullivan Cox and Box (Overture)
Luigi Boccherini La Ritirata di Madrid (Quintet for guitar and strings, G.453)
Arvo Pärt My heart’s in the highlands
Friday 18th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with the Friday Poem and the next American Portrait.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op. 10: 3rd mvt
Leonard Bernstein Chichester psalms for treble, chorus and orchestra: no.2
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.455
Marjan Mozetich Postcards From The Sky I. Unfolding Sky
Elvis Costello Who Do You Think You Are?
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C major Op.48 for string orch: 1st mvt; Pezzo in forma di sonatina
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Herbert Howells 3 Children's songs for voice and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 1, no.14; Come scoglio immoto resta
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Jean Féline Coucou
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne in B major, Op 40
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Gigue vive)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schönheit, Op 12 No 2 (Rückert Lieder)
Friday 20th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Django Reinhardt Nuages
George Gershwin Love walked in
Benjamin Britten Antiphon
Dario Castello Sonata seconda
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Giovanni Legrenzi Sonata in C minor Op.11`6 [La cetra, 1673] (Adagio)
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song
Armando Trovajoli Che M'e' 'Mparato A Fa
Giuseppe Valentini Concerto Grosso in A minor Op.7`11 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D major, BWV.1050 (1st mvt)
John Dowland Flow my tears; Can she excuse my wrongs
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op.34, No. 21
John Jenkins Fantasia No.1 for 5 viols
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op.34, No. 24
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Major, H.15.18
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op.34, No. 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 in G major Op.58 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Winterreise, D.911)
Luigi Boccherini String Sextet in F minor G.457, Op.23`4 (4th mvt)
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water (no.1)
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Percy Whitlock Paean (5 Short Pieces)
Antonio Caldara Crucifixus a 16
Wednesday 28th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical alternative
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Guillaume Dufay Rite majorem Jacobum
Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K.546
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Debbie Wiseman Wolf Hall Theme
Judith Weir Atlantic Drift
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Ludwig van Beethoven Sehnsucht, Op.83 no.2
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor Op.23
Madeleine Dring Business Girls (5 Betjeman songs)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in A minor, TWV:55:a2 (Overture)
Michael Tippett Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Gustav Holst Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age (The Planets, Op 32)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Overture)
Trad. Dhun [Alap]
Johann Sebastian Bach Finale (Orchestral Suite no.6)
William Herbert Brewster How I Got Over
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Te dulcis, O bone Jesu
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H.17.4
Friday 23rd August 2019
08:00
In Tune
Seong-Jin Cho, Alda Dizdari, Antoine Tamestit
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

John Blow A Dance by a Huntsman (Venus and Adonis)
Prince Albert Abendruhe
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Robert Schumann Am Camin (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Wild Bears
Trad. Catalan El Rossinyol
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 1, Gute Nacht (Live)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor K 397 for piano
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis & Galatea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major K 281 for piano; 3rd movement; Rondeau
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16 for viola and orchestra; 3rd mvt; Serenade
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba in D Major, BWV 1028: II. Allegro (Arr. for Viola)
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces Op 118 for piano; no 2; Intermezzo in A major
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Antonín Dvořák Stabat Mater, Op 58 (Tui Nati vulnerati)
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Antonio Vivaldi Vivaldi meets Werther: Four Seasons - Excerpt A: Spring
Moritz Moszkowski Étincelles, Op 36 No 6
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Frolicsome Finale)
Friday 12th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Benjamin's Written on Skin, Kirsty Wark, Rameau's La Poule
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Trad. Loch Lomond
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, Komm, BWV 229
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda, Op 78
Richard Strauss Romanze in F major for cello and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Storm Clouds from 3 Piano Pieces, EG110-112
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major, no 58, H.16.48 (2nd mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five Ain't Nobody Here But Us Chickens
Erik Satie Le Golf (Sports et divertissements)
George Benjamin Written on Skin
Marin Marais Airs des Matelots 1 & 2 (Alcione)
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1, Op.11`1
Maurice Ravel La pintade (Histoires naturelles)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Modest Mussorgsky Ballad of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
Ottorino Respighi La gallina (The Birds)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule from Concert en sextuor for strings no. 6 in G minor
Ottorino Respighi Violin Sonata in B minor (1st mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Che Si Puo Fare?
Joaquín Rodrigo Junto al Generalife
Philip Glass The Secret Agent
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night's Dream: I Know A Bank
Camille Saint‐Saëns Hens and Roosters (Carnival of the Animals)
Tuesday 9th July 2019
07:00
In Tune
Julian Bliss, Martin Roscoe, James Hurley
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from the world?s best musicians.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op.118 No.2
Sir James MacMillan Christus vincit
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus (Vespers)
George Frideric Handel Introduction to Il delirio amoroso
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin; Minstrels
Johannes Brahms Wie Melodien zieht es Mir
Claude Debussy Bruyères (Preludes Bk.2 no.5)
André Messager Solo de concours
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
William Walton Henry V Suite: 5. Agincourt Song
Katie Bamford Ecstasy (for 6-part choir)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Tambourins 1 and 2)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F Minor (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C minor, K 457 (1st mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Là vrai, je ne suis pas coupable (La Belle Hélène)
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
Tuesday 28th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Fairest isle (King Arthur)
Johann Sebastian Bach The cat does not give up catching mice (Coffee Cantata, BWV.211)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice after Etude en forme de valse, Op.52`6
Madeleine Dring Italian Dance
Claude Debussy Danse profane (Danse sacrée et danse profane)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo, Op.11
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Traditional Finnish Joudu, satakiel [Hasten, nightingale]
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op.34 no.1
Traditional Irish Dúlamán
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major, TWV 43:G1
Traditional Portuguese Alborada
Giuseppe Verdi String quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Vincenzo Albrici Sonata à 5
Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St Gregory Op.62
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the Minute
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat major, K 160
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
György Ligeti Romanian concerto (4th mvt)
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Artur Fonesca Uma Casa Portuguesa [A Portuguese House]
Thursday 23rd May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Estrella Morente Tangos de Pepico
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No.3 in F Major, Op.73 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 41 in B flat major
Madeleine Dring Tarantelle
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra No 2
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F sharp major, Op.28 no.13
Gabriel Jackson Cantate Domino
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Tu, è ver, m'assolvi (La Clemenza di Tito)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique (Un bal)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq 179
Jean‐Marie Leclair Violin Concerto in A major, Op.7`6 (3rd mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op.119, no.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Gylfinir (The Curlew)
Thursday 16th May 2019
07:00
In Tune
Ex Cathedra, Francesca Dego, Allan Clayton and Christopher Purves
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Juan de Araujo Ay andar!
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
George Frideric Handel Tu vivi e punito from Ariodante
Peter Gabriel Washing of the Water
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No .2 - mvts. i and ii
Henry Purcell I come to sing great Zempoalla's story
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No. 1 in D Major Op. 6
Henry Purcell I attempt from love's sickness
Nicolò Paganini Sarabande from Violin Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV 1004
Henry Purcell We the spirits
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
ANON Dulce, Jesus mio
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70 - III. Allegretto moderato
ANON. Hanac pachap cussicuinin (vv1 and 20)
John Foulds Le cabaret, Op 72a
Francisco Hernández Sancta Maria, e!
Hector Berlioz Damnation of Faust - Serenade de Mephistopheles "Devant la maison"
Tuesday 30th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Gabriela Montero, Soft Machine at the Proms, Torke's Bright Blue Music
12 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Duke Ellington Mood Indigo
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Soft Machine Esther's Nose Job
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Soft Machine Facelift
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute and strings in D major, RV 93
Terry Riley In C (excerpt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (2nd mvt)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Credo)
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo (Prelude)
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Étude pathétique, Op 124
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Witold Lutosławski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Wynton Marsalis Bebop (Jump Start - The Master of Melancholy)
Madeleine Dring Blue Air (Colour Suite)
Edward Elgar Pomp & Circumstance March no.1
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (1st mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Gabriela Montero Soñando Contigo
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain ed Rimsky
Alessandro Scarlatti Salve Regina for soprano, alto, 2 violins and continuo
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Valsa da dor
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No. 5 in F Minor, Finale: Allegro molto
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Tuesday 16th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Kelsey Grammer, Britten's War Requiem, Brahms's Geistliches Wiegenlied
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Johannes Brahms Feldeinsamkeit, Op 86 No 2
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1 No.5
Louis Vierne Organ symphony no.2 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No.1 in C, Op.49: III. Allegro Molto
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre When David heard
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes, Op 17
Manuel de Falla Jota (Suite populaire espagnole)
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Sergey Rachmaninov Daisies, Op 38 No 3
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto, Op.31: ii) Adagio, ma senza rigore
Amy Beach Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Gioachino Rossini Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Johann David Heinichen Flavio Crispo: Act One extract
Benjamin Britten War Requiem (excerpts)
Johannes Brahms Geistliche Wiegenlied, Op 91 No 2
Charlie Chaplin The Nightclub (City Lights Dance Suite)
Friday 8th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day with Suzy Klein - Rebecca Miller, Festival of Britain, Anoushka Shankar
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (2nd mvt)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en mer, Op 28
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E flat major
Henriëtte Bosmans Concerto for flute and chamber orchestra
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Hildegard von Bingen Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Andrea Tarrodi Zephyros
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Friday 15th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Elgar's Sun Dance, Tippett's A Child of Our Time, Ben Schott
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Nico Muhly Wish You Were Here
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes Op.17
Joseph Haydn Scherzando No.5 in E major Hob. 2/37
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth Suite); 3rd mvt, Vivace
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna e di soavi accenti (Madrigals, book 9)
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen, Op 113 (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46
Madeleine Dring Tarantelle for piano duet
Edward Elgar Sun Dance (The Wand of Youth Suite No 1)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 6, MB.48.31
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86 (1st mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Tango (España arr Williams)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima, Op 16
Antonín Dvořák Quartet movement in F major
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 434
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Dona nobis pacem)
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Tickles, whirls and high kicks
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A ticklish Haydn trio, a whirling Tarantella by Dring and a high-kicking Hungarian Dance.

Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata octavi toni a 12
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1
Madeleine Dring Tarantelle
Tarquinio Merula Folle è ben che si crede
Bryce Dessner Réponse Lutoslawski: Resonance
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Monday 21st January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Mendelssohn's Midsummer Night's Dream Overture, Mary Lucas's Concrete Boathouse, Simon Armitage
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Nicola Porpora Alto giove (Polifemo)
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
John Powell Faces without Names (The Bourne Ultimatum)
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della beata Vergine (1610): Lauda Jerusalem
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 33 No 6
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No 5 (2nd mvt)
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe & piano (2nd mvt, Andante semplice)
Mary Lucas Lament
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Jean Sibelius 2 Serenades Op.69 for violin and orchestra: no.1 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: 4th mvt - Allegro assai
Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 5 in F major, Op 103, 'Egyptian'
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Allemande)
Johannes Brahms Theme and Variations for piano from String Sextet, Op 18 No 1
Wednesday 12th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Dan Snow, Ravel's Mother Goose, Berg's Violin Concerto
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Walter Mourant The Pied Piper
Leos Janáček Pohadka
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folktunes, Sz. 42: I. Parlando
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle at de la bête (Mother Goose Suite)
Edvard Grieg Piano Sonata in E minor op 7
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1, 'Winter Daydreams': III. Scherzo 
Gabriel Pierné Étude de concert, Op 13
Robert Schumann Six Studies in Canon Form Op. 56: 1,2 & 3
George Frideric Handel Streams of pleasure (Theodora)
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in A major, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Alban Berg Concerto for violin and orchestra (2nd movement)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis (Kyrie)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Alban Berg Seven Early Songs: The Nightingale
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich geh und suche mit Verlangen, BWV 49: I. Sinfonia
Alexander Glazunov Alla spagnuola (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15)
Saturday 24th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Bethena (A Concert Waltz)
Madeleine Dring Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (Five Betjeman Songs)
Eric Coates Covent Garden (London Suite)
Richard Strauss Sextet (Capriccio)
Carl Maria von Weber Kommt ein schlanker Bursch gegangen (Der Freischütz)
Cole Porter Gay Divorce: Night and Day
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene from 'The Adventure of Robin Hood'
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no. 6 in F minor, Op. 80: IV. Finale - Allegro molto
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Corrente italiana despacio
Aaron Copland Have mercy on us, O Lord
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (The barn owl has not flown away)
Abdullah Ibrahim The Forest wet with rain
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, RV 514
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Maid of Orleans: Ballet Music - Entracte & Danse des bohemiens
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9