Go!

Playlists with tracks by Madeleine Dring

Friday 8th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day with Suzy Klein - Rebecca Miller, Festival of Britain, Anoushka Shankar
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Andrea Tarrodi Zephyros
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Henriëtte Bosmans Concerto for flute and chamber orchestra
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (2nd mvt)
Hildegard von Bingen Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en mer, Op 28
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E flat major
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Friday 15th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Elgar's Sun Dance, Tippett's A Child of Our Time, Ben Schott
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Nico Muhly Wish You Were Here
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes Op.17
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna e di soavi accenti (Madrigals, book 9)
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth Suite); 3rd mvt, Vivace
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor (3rd mvt)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 6, MB.48.31
Joseph Haydn Scherzando No.5 in E major Hob. 2/37
Edward Elgar Sun Dance (The Wand of Youth Suite No 1)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46
Madeleine Dring Tarantelle for piano duet
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Dona nobis pacem)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 434
Antonín Dvořák Quartet movement in F major
Isaac Albéniz Tango (España arr Williams)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima, Op 16
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen, Op 113 (Overture)
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Tickles, whirls and high kicks
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A ticklish Haydn trio, a whirling Tarantella by Dring and a high-kicking Hungarian Dance.

Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata octavi toni a 12
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Tarquinio Merula Folle è ben che si crede
Bryce Dessner Réponse Lutoslawski: Resonance
Madeleine Dring Tarantelle
Monday 21st January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Mendelssohn's Midsummer Night's Dream Overture, Mary Lucas's Concrete Boathouse, Simon Armitage
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Nicola Porpora Alto giove (Polifemo)
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Allemande)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 33 No 6
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe (Overture)
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No 5 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Mary Lucas Lament
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe & piano (2nd mvt, Andante semplice)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 5 in F major, Op 103, 'Egyptian'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: 4th mvt - Allegro assai
Jean Sibelius 2 Serenades Op.69 for violin and orchestra: no.1 in D major
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della beata Vergine (1610): Lauda Jerusalem
Johannes Brahms Theme and Variations for piano from String Sextet, Op 18 No 1
John Powell Faces without Names (The Bourne Ultimatum)
Wednesday 12th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Dan Snow, Ravel's Mother Goose, Berg's Violin Concerto
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Walter Mourant The Pied Piper
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich geh und suche mit Verlangen, BWV 49: I. Sinfonia
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in A major, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Alban Berg Concerto for violin and orchestra (2nd movement)
Alban Berg Seven Early Songs: The Nightingale
Gabriel Pierné Étude de concert, Op 13
Alexander Glazunov Alla spagnuola (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15)
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis (Kyrie)
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folktunes, Sz. 42: I. Parlando
Leos Janáček Pohadka
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1, 'Winter Daydreams': III. Scherzo 
George Frideric Handel Streams of pleasure (Theodora)
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle at de la bête (Mother Goose Suite)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Robert Schumann Six Studies in Canon Form Op. 56: 1,2 & 3
Edvard Grieg Piano Sonata in E minor op 7
Saturday 24th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Bethena (A Concert Waltz)
Madeleine Dring Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (Five Betjeman Songs)
Eric Coates Covent Garden (London Suite)
Richard Strauss Sextet (Capriccio)
Carl Maria von Weber Kommt ein schlanker Bursch gegangen (Der Freischütz)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Maid of Orleans: Ballet Music - Entracte & Danse des bohemiens
Cole Porter Gay Divorce: Night and Day
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, RV 514
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Corrente italiana despacio
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene from 'The Adventure of Robin Hood'
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no. 6 in F minor, Op. 80: IV. Finale - Allegro molto
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (The barn owl has not flown away)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Aaron Copland Have mercy on us, O Lord
Abdullah Ibrahim The Forest wet with rain
Sunday 21st October 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Trad. BBC Radio 4 UK Theme
Max Bruch Romance for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major, BWV 592
Madeleine Dring Business Girls
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet Op. 15, III. Finale
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite (Polka)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasy in G minor, Op 77
Sebastián Iradier La Paloma
Carl Maria von Weber Was gleicht wohl auf Erden (Der Freischütz)
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude romantique, Op 132
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in E minor, BWV 996 (Bourrée)
Thursday 4th October 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Frescobaldi, Dring, Copland
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape with music by Frescobaldi, Madeleine Dring and Copland

Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona nona detta la Gualterina a due Canti
Madeleine Dring Allegro con brio (Trio)
Aram Khachaturian Nocturne (Masquarade Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro (Sonata in E minor, BWV 1034)
Rene Rouzard & Marguerite Monnot Enfin le printemps
Tuesday 21st August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Bernstein 100
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernstein 100. Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Piano quartet in E major, Op.20 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Im Abendrot, D 799
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ballet music from Idomeneo
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Credo)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Guitare, Op 32
Isaac Albéniz Castilla (Seguidillas)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 2 in C - iv) Allegro molto vivace
Joseph Haydn Concerto No 1 in C majorfor cello and orchestra, H.7b.1 (3rd mvt)
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Leos Janáček The Ballad of Blanik
Tuesday 14th August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Vasily Petrenko, Gemma Summerfield, Ziazan
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance

Malcolm Arnold A Sussex Overture
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Dance (Romeo and Juliet, Suite No 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung, K.523
Anon. 16th Century Mignonne, allons voir si la rose
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliées; No.1 C'est l'extase
Alexander Scriabin Symphony no. 1 in E major Op.26; 4th movement Vivace
William Bolcom 3 Rags: no.3 Incineratorag
Edward Elgar Symphony No.2 in E flat major Op.63 (3rd movement)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in A minor, D 804, 'Rosamunde' (4th mvt)
Madeleine Dring Five Betjeman songs; No.2 Song of a Nightclub Proprietress
Émile Paladilhe Psyché
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats' BWV42
Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian Nightingale, you sing my sorrow (from '1000 Songs')
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in G sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36; 4th movement
George Frideric Handel Amadigi di Gaula (Overture)
Tuesday 24th July 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
In Tune Mixtape (Dring, Anon, Ravel)
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Peter Warlock Cradle Song
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Gustav Holst Suite de ballet in E flat major, Op 10 (Valse)
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Anon. Mundus Vergens
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin, M. 68a: IV. Rigaudon. Assez vif
Friday 29th June 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - The Bartered Bride, Menhirs, Sin Phillips
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Overture
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Ignaz Moscheles Concertante in F major for flute, oboe and orchestra
Traditional Irish The Lark in the Clear Air
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, WoO 38 (3rd mvt)
Judith Weir Bessie Bell and Mary Gray (Scotch Minstrelsy)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Henry Purcell Moonlight on the Green - Scotch Tune
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595 (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
George Frideric Handel Rompo i Iacci from Flavio, Re Di Longobardi
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 (4th mvt)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio in G minor, BWV 968 arr Busoni
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Leone Sinigaglia 12 Variations on a theme of Schubert
Florence Price The Deserted garden
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Friday 15th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Bolcom's Graceful Ghost, Paul Whitehouse, Skeddadle
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Scott Joplin Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
John Dowland Time stands still
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No. 3
Igor Stravinsky Ragtime, for 11 instruments
Christoph Willibald Gluck Symphony in A major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3 Op.54 for organ: Carillon de Westminster
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor, Op 49 arr for violin and orchestra
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings
Turlough O'Carolan Si bheag, si mhor
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op. 43: Finale
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, Op. 6 No. 6
Giuseppe Verdi Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Nabucco)
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Ludwig van Beethoven Choral Fantasy in C minor, Op 80
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Thursday 8th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day with Suzy Klein - Hildegard of Bingen, Mirga Gra?inyt?-Tyla, patriarchy crushing vikings
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Cecilia McDowall The Lord is Good
Judith Weir Storm
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E flat major
Marianna Martines Overture in C major
Georgie Ward Love in the Mardi Gras for piano
Morfydd Owen Slumber Song of the Madonna
Henriëtte Bosmans Poeme for cello and orchestra
Pauline Hall Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Traditional Lithuanian Prie sesules vartu balti dobileliai (White clover at the sister's fence)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude romantique, Op 132
Johanna Müller-Hermann Alle die Wachsende Schatten
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel: No. 5, Au pied de mon lit
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel: No. 8, Vous m'avez regardé avec toute votre âme
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Esther (Cantates à voix seule I)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 2 in E major, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Monday 26th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Evelyn Glennie, Talking Dogs, Mozart's Queen of the Night
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Pulchrae sunt genae tuae
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for 2 violins, RV 523
Traditional Sephardic El amor yo no sabia
Sergei Rachmaninov Blessed is the man (All-Night Vigil, Op 37)
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Madeleine Dring Tarantelle
Michael Daugherty UFO for percussion and orchestra - V. Objects
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso arr for orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Disprezzata Regina (Octavia's Lament)
William Byrd O Quam Gloriosum
Isaac Albéniz Evocación (Iberia Book 1)
Alun Hoddinott Folk-song suite for small orchestra
William Grant Still Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American): 3rd mvt Animato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Ney Rosauro Concerto for marimba and strings (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Friday 16th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Prue Leith, the AI revolution, Chopin's 'Raindrop' Prelude
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cookery writer and restaurateur Prue Leith lists her inspirations and influences.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op. 14 - ii. Un bal
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major, K.216 (i. Allegro)
Scott Joplin Solace
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10
William Bolcom Lime Jell-O marshmallow cottage cheese surprise
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Arvo Pärt Which was the son of...
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes No.3)
John Corigliano Snapshot: Circa 1909
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Juventino Rosas Sobre las Olas
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K 318
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Francisco Guerrero Duo seraphim for three choirs à 4
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Tuesday 30th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik for 2 violins, cello, harmonium and piano
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Johann Strauss II Champagne Polka
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in C minor, BWV 788
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in F major, Op.1 No.1
McCoy Tyner View from the Hill
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček Serbian Kolo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K 365 (3rd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Vin ou bière (Faust)
David Dubery Lizard (3 songs, No 2)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Sexteto Mistico
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124 (Overture)
Giuseppe Sarti Now the powers of heaven
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin
Johannes Brahms Wie die Wolke nach der Sonne, Op 6 No 5
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Dieterich Buxtehude Was frag' ich nach der Welt, BuxWV 104
Johannes Brahms Die Schnur, die Perl an Perle, Op 57 No 7
Monday 15th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - David Nicholls, Faure's Pavane, Fairy tales
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite: Happiness (from Cinderella)
Jonny Greenwood Mata Aini Kuru Kara Ne
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
John Dowland Flow my tears
Aaron Copland Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Maurice Ravel Forlane (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in B Flat Major, BuxWV255
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Arvo Pärt O Immanuel (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Madeleine Dring Blue Air (Colour Suite)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite for military band
Claudio Monteverdi Nisi Dominus (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Madeleine Dring Yellow Hammers (Colour Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219 - 1st mvt: Allegro aperto
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina Super Carmen (Sonatina no 6)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater - 'Stabat Mater dolorosa' (arr. Schottstädt for Horn Quartet)
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Joseph Haydn Die Feuersbrunst (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Five Novelettes, Op 15 (Alla spagnuola)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Wednesday 20th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake; Act I)
Pietro Yon Toccatina (12 Divertimenti for Organ)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Geme la torterella (La finta giardiniera)
Martin Evans Sir Christemas
George Frideric Handel March arr Steele-Perkins (Judas Maccabeus)
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G major HWV 435
Franz Schubert Moment musical No 4 in C sharp minor, D 780
Alec McGregor 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 5. Sir Christemas
Hector Berlioz The Shepherds' Farewell (L'enfance du Christ)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12, C183
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite (Polka)
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 20: Prelude and Fugue In A minor, BWV 889
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Antonín Dvořák Legends Op. 59: No. 6 in C# minor
Charles Ives A Christmas Carol
Charles Wood King Jesus hath a garden
Johann Melchior Molter Concerto pastorale
Tuesday 12th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Terence Stamp, The First Woman on Ice
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
John Rutter Blow, blow, thou winter wind
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
David Lang Light Moving
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Peter Warlock Cradle Song
Franz Liszt Les préludes
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light, from Birthday Ode for Queen Anne
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto for flute and piano
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Danza (La púrpura de la rose)
Thomas Ravenscroft Remember, O thou man (Melismata)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 1 Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C178
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 16 in D major, K 451 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Prelude in B minor Op 1'11 arranged for cello and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 2 in A minor)
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite
Sergei Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 8 in D minor)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Madeleine Dring Mazurka (Three Dances)
Thursday 7th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - The Talking Mongoose, James MacMillan's O Radiant Dawn, Antonio Pappano
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Madeleine Dring Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (Five Betjeman Songs)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 1, Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (from 'St Louis Woman')
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op 28
Henri Büsser Appassionato Op.34 for viola and piano
Arthur Butterworth Rain, Op 18 No 2 (Northern Summer Nights)
Maurice Ravel Petit Poucet (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Maurice Ravel Laideronnette, impératrice des pagodes (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Herbert Howells Magnificat and Nunc dimittis, 'Collegium Regale'
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in G major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Joseph Haydn Variations in C major, H XVII 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat major for wind octet, WoO 25
Lucija Garuta (1902 -1977) Prelude in E major for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 1, Op 27
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Wednesday 15th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Scriabin and fake synaesthesiacs, Prokofiev's Dance of the Knights, Vladimir Jurowski
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, unser Herrscher (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Franz Schubert Rondo brillant in B minor, D 895
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major, Op 115, 'Zur Namensfeier'
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Generations: Sinfonietta no.2 for strings; 3. Alla Burletta
Alexander Glazunov Waltz (Scènes de ballet, Op 52)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 4 in G minor)
Alexander Gretchaninov Nine sili nebesniya
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Lyrical Dance (Romeo and Juliet Suite, Op 56)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Arthur Bliss Checkmate - The Red Knight's Mazurka
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka How sweet to be with you
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in D major, K 382
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Overture on Russian Themes, Op 28
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Sergei Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op. 4 No. 6
M. Camargo Guarnieri Brazilian Dance (Dances for Orchestra)
Sunday 5th November 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
05/11/2017
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's Sunday escape features music by Beethoven, Handel, Brahms and Mozart.

Peteris Vasks Pater Noster
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Richard Wagner Tannhauser Overture
Samuel Barber Summer Music
Gabriel Jackson O Sacrum Convivium
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Harpsichord in G, BMV 980 (from Vivaldi's La Stravaganza)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F Op. 50
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Erik Satie Le fils des Etoiles: Prelude 1
Anonymous Mors (Clausula)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sound Sleep
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice, Preludes Book II
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances nos. 1, 3. 2
George Frideric Handel See, the Conquering Hero comes
William Boyce Symphony no. 7 in B flat major
Gustav Holst Second Suite for Military Band Op.28/2
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, op. 119 no. 3: a l'Allemande
George Frideric Handel Pena Tiranna (Amadigi di Gaula)
Antonio Vivaldi Ottone in Villa, Act III: Cleonilla... O che dolore & Guarda in quest'occhi
Robert Schumann Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen)
Saturday 11th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings, Op 22 (Scherzo)
Madeleine Dring Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (Five Betjeman Songs)
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Wynton Marsalis Saturday Night Slow Drag
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos; Ce jour heureux (this happy day!)
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass For 4 Voices (Gloria)
Handel Parker Deep Harmony
Victor Hely-Hutchinson Old Mother Hubbard 'in the manner of Handel'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 (2nd mvt)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Monday 13th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Edward German Romance for clarinet and piano
John Williams Schindler's List (Theme)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Dmitri Shostakovich The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts Op.5 (Sanctus)
Lennox Berkeley String Serenade (1st mvt)
Anon. Old Simon the King
Joseph Haydn Variations in C major, H XVII 5
Takashi Yoshimatsu Saxophone Concerto 'Cyber-bird', Op. 59 (2nd movement - Bird in Grief)
Scott Joplin The Entertainer arr Perlman
Pauline Hall Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in A minor, TWV 43:A3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971
Sergei Prokofiev March; Scherzo (The Love for Three Oranges, Op 33b)
Tuesday 31st January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Libby Larsen Blue Third Pieces for clarinet and guitar (I. Deep Blue)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 9 in C 'Great', D.944: Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique for piano
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
Trad. O Waly, Waly
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' from Mozart's Die Zauberflote
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 in G minor, Op. 103 'The Year 1905'
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Alceste - suite; La Fete Infernale; Les Demons
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
John Ireland A Downland suite for brass band, no.2; Elegy
Joseph Haydn Trio for kbd and str (H.15.25) in G maj "Gypsy rondo"
Caspar Othmayr Der Winter kalt
Madeleine Dring Colour suite for piano; IV Blue Air
Philip Glass Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts; Act 2: Dance
Fęlá Şowándé Joyful Day (African Suite)
Sir Lennox Berkeley Toccata from Elegy & Toccata Op. 33 Nos 2 & 3
Monday 12th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tenebrae, Alexandra Shackleton and Paul Frith, Trevor Pinnock
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include vocal group Tenebrae and harpsichordist Trevor Pinnock.

Christopher Robinson Rejoice and be Merry
Gustav Mahler Die zwei blauen Augen (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen No 4)
William Byrd Constitues eos principes
Frank Bridge Music When Soft Voices Die
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor
Bob Chilcott The Last Invocation (from The Modern Man I Sing)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude for lute (BWV.999) in C minor
Robert Schumann Träumerai (Kinderszenen Op 15, No 7)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in G, Wq 169, H445 (3rd mvt, Presto)
George Butterworth Crown winter with green
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre 'El canto del caballero'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.473) in C major, 1st mvt; Allegro
Paul Frith Shackleton Symphony (3rd mvt, The Voyage of the James Caird: extract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in B flat, K22; 3rd mvt, Molto allegro
Paul Frith Shackleton Symphony (2nd mvt, Endurance: excerpt)
Muriel Herbert O Mistress Mine
Claude Debussy Ibéria - i. Par les rues et par les chemins (2nd mvt of Images)
George Frideric Handel O care parolette (Orlando)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No 1 in F minor, Op 2 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Madeleine Dring Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (from Five Betjeman Songs)
Gustav Holst Cotswold symphony (H.47), 3rd movement; Scherzo
Wednesday 30th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Antonin Dvorak Nocturne in B major, Op. 40, B. 47
Moondog Bird's Lament
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.8) in G minor
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mercury, the winged messenger
Emmanuel Chabrier Feuillet d'album
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C major, D.591
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 143 BWV.143 (Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele)
Robert Mackintosh Scottish Reels
Jan Sandström Es ist ein ros entsprungen (after Praetorius)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, op.110 - 1. 'Since we Met' from War and Peace
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.3 in F minor;
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Introduttione teatrale (Op.4`5) in D major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
William Walton Lento, tempo di valse - no.2 from 5 Bagatelles for guitar
Pedro Sanjuán Castilla - no.2 En la Llanura
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 86 (H.1.86) in D major, 2nd movement; Largo
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.3; Ballade in G minor
Matthew Kaner Glints In The Water
Robert Russell Bennett Suite of Old American Dances - no.5 Rag
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto K207, 3rd mvt
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and string orchestra
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra- no.3; Menuet
Tuesday 20th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Gemma Jones
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: oboist Nicholas Daniel, featured in Poulenc's Oboe Sonata.

Richard Reed Parry Interruptions (Heart and Breath Nonet): VI. French Guitars
Felix Mendelssohn Incidental Music to A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Wedding March
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano: III. Rondo
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
John Blow Salvator Mundi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major, K.387
Bartolomeo Tromboncino Scopri lingua
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op.14 No.2
Giuseppe Verdi Aida, Act 3: ‘Pur ti riveggo, mia dolce Aida’; 
'Fuggiam gli ardori inospiti'
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Op.65 No.6 : Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Norbert Burgmüller Duo in E flat major, Op.15
anon. La Danse de Cleves
anon. Wolsey’s Wilde (from the Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Su tu m’ami
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and string orchestra
Friday 9th September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Sir James and Lady Galway, Vikki Stone, Aksel Rykkvin
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from Sir James and Lady Galway, and Aksel Rykkvin.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op. 23 No. 5 in G minor
Franz Doppler Andante et Rondo for Two Flutes and Piano, Op. 25: Rondo
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV55:F16: 4. La Tempete
George Frideric Handel Oh had I Jubal's Lyre
Georges Bizet Carmen Fantasie (extract)
William Bolcom 3 Rags: no.3 Incineratorag
Philippe Gaubert Divertissiment Grec
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and string orchestra
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts, Act 1 scene 4;
Carl Nielsen Quintet in G major FS.5 for strings (Op.posth.60): 4th mvt; Finale
Jean Sibelius 2 Serenades Op.69 for violin and orchestra: no.1 in D major
Trad. Misirlou (Pulp Fiction opening theme)
Louis Spohr Symphony No.9 in B minor “The Seasons”: Prelude to Autumn & Autumn
Giuseppe Verdi 4 Sacred Pieces: no.1 Ave Maria
Gary McFarland Balanco No Samba