Go!

Playlists with tracks by Maarja Nuut

Tuesday 13th October 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Soundtrack for night
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

TALsounds No Rise
Jockstrap Beavercore 3
Tara Creme Suite for Prepared Piano (Pt.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Durch Adam's Fall ist ganz verderbt BWV.705
Traditional English Canadee - I - O
Johann Sebastian Bach O Grosse Lieb (St John Passion BWV.245)
Lainie Fefferman Hyggelig
Lea Bertucci Patterns For Alto
Lukas Lauermann trusion / clusion
Maarja Nuut Clams
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major RV.365 (2nd mvt)
Robert Burns Now Westlin Winds
Arp Reading a Wave
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Cybe The Moon Is Shining Above The Ricefields
Soojin Suh Tear Down A Wall [or Brion]
Heavy Joy Beginnings
Tuesday 23rd June 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The constant harmony machine
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Do Make Say Think A Tender History In Rust
Sofie Birch Slow Piru
Daniel Schmidt And the Darkest Hour is Just Before Dawn
Stubbleman The Blackbird Tapes: 8 am Soliloquy
Toru Takemitsu All in Twilight: IV. Slightly Fast
Eleni Karaindrou Train - Car Neighbourhood Variation A [from The Suspended Step of the Stork soundtrack]
Traditional Georgian Sabodisho (Healing Song)
Esmerine Lullaby for Nola
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 4 in D Major, BWV 828: V. Sarabande
Maarja Nuut dangule
Nordic Affect Apocrypha: II. Laudes Matutinae
Aaron Copland Concerto for clarinet, strings and harp: Slowly and expressively
Parallax Solgangar
Alder & Ash The Glisten, The Glow
Robert Schumann Liederkreis op. 39: Wehmut
Alexander Scriabin 5 Preludes, Op. 16: I. Prelude No. 1 in B Major
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet, Suite No. 2, Op. 64ter: III. Friar Laurence
Asma Hamzaoui Sidi Lafquih
Friday 15th February 2019
12:00
Music Planet
Seun Kuti in concert
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari presents, with Seun Kuti in concert.

Trad.Attack! Kooreke
Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 Pansa Pansa
Greete Jents Sun, Come On Out!
Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 Last Revolutionary
Johanson & Vennad Laulupidu
Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 Struggle Sounds
Le Vent du Nord Adieu Du Village
Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 Bad Man Lighter (BML)
Lepaseree Siimumäng
Leveret The Bull Ring/The Lady's Bright Knot
Maarja Nuut Kurb Laulik
Megson The Keach in the Creel
Collage Neiut pole kodus
Moussu T e lei jovents Ma Poulidette
Dhafer Yousef Chakkaradaar Atithi Devo Bhava Suite
Northampton Harmony Lisbon
George Telek To Pol
Rachid Taha Duj Duj (feat. Rachid Taha)
George Telek Free West Papua - One People, One Soul
Sunday 23rd September 2018
16:00
Unclassified
Disappear into the Night
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with music by a new generation of composers who defy classification.

Lucy Claire Nettle
Maarja Nuut Kuud Kuulama
Michael Begg Nightwalking
Rachel Grimes Moving into Night (The Doctor from India, Original Soundtrack)
Rival Consoles Dreamer's Wake
Sarah Davachi Evensong
Tim Hecker This Life
Amiina Bláfeldur
Belle Chen Green on Black
Eric Sweeney Song
Hannah Peel Particle D2
Sunday 15th July 2018
07:00
Mary Anne Hobbs
With Erland Cooper
30 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Anne is joined by Erland Cooper (The Magnetic North, Erland And The Carnival).

Dream Wife Kids
Hannah Peel Tenderly
Nirvana Lithium
The Beatles Revolution
Radiohead Everything In Its Right Place
The Beach Boys You Still Believe In Me
David Bowie Sound And Vision
Cat Power The Greatest
Joy Division Twenty Four Hours
Four Tet She Moves She
Kate Bush Sat In Your Lap
Solange Losing You
Echo & The Bunnymen Never Stop
Marvin Gaye What's Going On
Akasha Brown Sugar
The Selecter On My Radio
Interpol The Rover
Mathilde Bataille Crying In Public
The Jicks Bike Lane
Dave Gahan Ocean (feat. Dave Gahan)
Janelle Monáe Make Me Feel
Pip Blom Pussycat
Young Fathers Holy Ghost
Julia Holter Sea Calls Me Home (6 Music Session, 11 Nov 2015)
Roots Radics Permanent Lover
Erland Cooper Maalie
Kathryn Joseph From When I Wake The Want Is
Skinny Pelembe Spit/Swallow
Ethiopian Records Megbiya
La Luz California Finally
Lizzo Boys
Spiritualized I'm Your Man
Frank Ocean Thinking Bout You
Maarja Nuut Kuud Kuulama
Suede The Invisibles
Bishop Nehru Rooftops
Marcus Guentner with Julia Kent Refraction
Bodega Jack In Titanic
IDLES Danny Nedelko
Saturday 14th July 2018
06:00
Mary Anne Hobbs
With Bicep
25 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Anne Hobbs is joined by Belfast production duo Bicep.

Empire of the Sun Walking On A Dream
Leonard Cohen Suzanne
The Streets Blinded By The Lights
Al Green Tired of Being Alone
Ryan Adams Answering Bell
A Tribe Called Quest Award Tour
Grace Jones Pull Up To The Bumper
Janet Kay Silly Games
Elastica Stutter
Brass Construction Movin'
The Style Council Walls Come Tumbling Down
Simian Mobile Disco Your Love Ain't Fair
Bibio A Tout A L'Heure
Nile Rodgers I'll Be There (feat. Nile Rodgers)
Laura Mvula Sing To The Moon
Ezra Collective Mace Windu Riddim
First Aid Kit America - BBC Radio 6 Music session 04/09/2012
Maarja Nuut Kuud Kuulama
Bicep Satisfy (John Talabot Alt mix)
Flohio Fights
Mattiel Bye Bye
Villagers A Trick Of The Light
Björk Alarm Call (Radio Mix)
Gaz Coombes Wounded Egos
matty Clear
Mutado Pintado Strong & Wrong (feat. Mutado Pintado)
Chaka Khan Like Sugar
James Blake Don't Miss It
Childish Gambino Feels Like Summer
Orbital P.H.U.K.
David Byrne Gasoline And Dirty Sheets
Jon Hopkins Everything Connected
Pulp Sorted For E's & Whizz
Death Cab for Cutie Gold Rush
Kamasi Washington Street Fighter Mas
Roni Size / Reprazent Share The Fall
Lance Skiiiwalker Power (feat. Kendrick Lamar & Lance Skiiiwalker)
Anna Calvi Don't Beat The Girl Out Of My Boy
Ólafur Arnalds saman
Friday 16th February 2018
12:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari with concert recordings from Estonia and Cape Verde
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari with concert recordings by Maarja Nuut, and also by Tcheka and Mario Laginha.

Maarja Nuut Aelita
Carlos Santana Black Times (feat. Carlos Santana)
Maarja Nuut Kurb laulik
Davey Graham Ain't Nobody's Business What I Do
Maarja Nuut Une meeles / Lien, pelite, pazemei, Apraug' manu muza maju
Duncan Chisholm Dizzy Blue
Massa Dembele Khanyome
EtnoRom Illatos A Hajad Rózsám
Mélissa Laveaux Le Ma Monte Chwal Mwen
Jorge Drexler Movimiento
Namvula Nalile
Jorge Drexler Salvavidas De Hielo
Sly5thAve California Love ft.Cory Henry
Julie Fowlis Camariñas
Tcheka & Mário Laginha Nu Monda
3MA Samedi Glace
Kabantu Gago Grego
Tcheka & Mário Laginha Palha He He
Autorickshaw J'entends le Moulin
Katja Šulc I Danced with the Wind
Tcheka & Mário Laginha Strada
Autorickshaw Me & Julio down by the School Yard
Leila Gobi Tchimey Goney
Tootard Bayati Blues
BaranBand Be To
Tuesday 19th July 2016
23:30
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with the best of BBC Introducing at Latitude
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents highlights from the BBC Introducing Stage at Latitude 2016.

Hedvig Mollestad Trio -40
Jherek Bischoff Closer to Closure
Maarja Nuut Siidisulis Linnukene
Yama Warashi No Face
Yama Warashi Blue and Gold
Yama Warashi Quagmire Moon
Thomas Dunford Dawar
Camera Fröhlichkeit
Sons Of Negus Run Come Rally
Suicide 23 Minutes In Brussels
Tyondai Braxton Hooper Delay
Tuesday 5th July 2016
21:00
Gideon Coe
Harry Beckett in concert
18 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harry Beckett in concert, plus sessions from Weekend, the Beta Band, ATV and others.

The Claypool Lennon Delirium Boomerang Baby
The Julie Ruin I Decide
Marissa Nadler Katie I Know
Yabby U Chant Down
Maarja Nuut Siidisulis Linnukene
The Blue Notes The Boston Monkey
Mick Harvey A Violent Poison (That's What Love Is)
Lulu Marley Purt Drive
Harry Beckett Bracelets Of Sound
Vytas Brenner Araguaney
Aldemaro Romero Irene
Black Sabbath Lord Of This World
Josh Rouse Love Vibration
Weekend Weekend Off
Jah Wobble Theme From The Sweeney
Weekend Woman's Eyes
Kathryn Williams I Started A Joke
Transglobal Underground Medicine Eagle
To Rococo Rot I'm In Training Don't Kiss Me (Radio 1 Session, 30 Sept 1997)
Eska Many People Of The Songbird
Beyond The Wizards Sleeve Door To Tomorrow
Modern Studies Dive Bombing
The Blue Aeroplanes Coats (Radio 1 Session, 15 Feb 1987)
Weekend The View From Her Room
Whyte Horses Promise I Do
Cool Ghouls Animal Races
Alternative TV Life After Life (Radio 1 Session, 5 Dec 1977)
Art Brut Formed A Band - 6Music Hub Session
The Blue Aeroplanes Careful Boys (Radio 1 Session, 15 Feb 1990)
Fatoumata Diawara & Roberto Fonseca Real Family - (6Music Session, 31 May 2015)
Alternative TV Love Lies Limp (Radio 1 Session, 5 Dec 1977)
The Wedding Present Marblehead
Cowbois Rhos Botwnnog Mo Drygn A Hynny
Spearmint The Beautiful Things
The Scientists Shake (Together Tonight)
Robert Rotifer Nothing Left To Give Away
Fatoumata Diawara & Roberto Fonseca Nebufo (6 Music Session, 31 May 2015)
Os Noctàmbulos Medication
Thursday 12th May 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with 100 years of Moondog
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adventures in music, ancient to future: Verity Sharp marks the centenary of Moondog.

Julianna Barwick Nebula
Lynched Lullaby
Gaelynn Lea Someday We'll Linger in the Sun
Moondog Aska Me
Moondog Introduction and Overtone Continuum
Laniakea Zone In Parallel Rose
Moondog Fog On The Hudson
Moondog Conversation And Music At 51st Street And 6th Avenue (New York City)
Big Brother & The Holding Company All Is Loneliness
Shirley Collins The Cuckoo
Moondog Pastoral
Moondog Lullaby (2 W 46th Street)
Yama Arashi Moon Bon Dance
George Gershwin Prélude #6, (Prélude III)
Hyelim Kim Hyelim Kim Duets With A Nightingale
London Saxophonic Sea Horse (Piano)
London Saxophonic Bird's Lament (In Memory Charlie Parker)
Harry Partch Act I, Scene 3 - Happy Birthday To You! (Afro-Chinese Minuet)
Martyn Green Bedtime Songs And Lullabies (feat. Julie Andrews & Martyn Green)
Maarja Nuut Jaa-Ti-Daa
David Byrne Come With Us
Moon Hooch Psycho Tubes
Rangda To Melt The Moon
Tuesday 26th April 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with records from Estonia
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adventures in music, ancient to future: Nick Luscombe presents new records from Estonia.

Mary Lattimore Jimmy V
David Thomas Broughton Beast
Hannah James & Tuulikki Bartosik Karelian
Elite Beat Nook Lyfe
Prince Gold
Hypnobooster Transparent City
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full Fathom Five
Fork and Knife Shush
Zaïko Langa Langa Liwa Ya Somo 2
Ian Humberstone The Procession At Black Dog Village
Rene Ufer and Lilian Treiberg Vana Tallinn
Adam Christensen A Very Good Dog
Eeter Sünnisurmamärgid
Mark Barrott Tago Mago
Simon Vincent's The Occasional Trio Children's Song Nr. 1: The Oak Tree
Zero Gravity Thinkers 59 To 1
MAGNUS P.I Rootless
Maarja Nuut Hobusemang
LaQualia Paper Boat
Sunday 26th July 2015
21:45
World on 3
WOMAD Live 2015, Cheikh Lo Live, Highlights from Mahmoud Ahmed
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the 2015 Womad festival, live sets from Kocani Orkestar, Mahmoud Ahmed and Cheikh Lo.

Mbongwana Star Suzanna
Dona Onete Feitico Caboclo
Olcay Bayir Benim Yarim
Acholi Machon Acholi kabedobe
Cheikh Lô Balbalu
Olcay Bayir Anan Varmidir
Maarja Nuut Sabatants
Olcay Bayir Gulb ahar
Maarja Nuut Oobik
Olcay Bayir Seva Sor
Kočani Orkestar Keci
Kočani Orkestar Mik Mik
Kočani Orkestar Keren Kefi
Acholi Machon Mar Mawonge
Kočani Orkestar Luis
Cheikh Lô Sante Yalla
Kočani Orkestar Latino
Cheikh Lô Boul Di Tagele
Egyptian Project Jalh Jalh
Mbongwana Star Masoisele
Cheikh Lô Ne Parti Pas
Cheikh Lô M'Beddeni
Mbongwana Star Opposition
Wednesday 26th November 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with Dagadana, Esa Shields, the Grip, the Hilliard Ensemble and the Marcels.

Brian Eno Chemistry
Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs No. 2)
Cuz Thinkin' 'Bout Thinkin'
The Grip Nails
Cambodian Space Project The Girls Is Away But The Heart Is At Home
Meredith Monk Window In 7's
Helen Grime Into the faded air (Lento)
Helen Grime Into the faded air (Agitato)
Robert Johnson Little Queen Of Spades
The Marcels Indian Jane (A Cappella)
Dorian Concept Ann River, Mn
Pan Ron Koun K'Teuy (Baby Lady Boy)
DAGADANA Smak Twój
Esa Shields Woods And Gullies
Elisa Ambrogio Kylie
Aoki Takamasa Rhythm-Variation 03
Max Reinhardt Field Recording of Tram in Prague
Traditional Zambian Chibinda Wanama
Komitas Vartapet Sirt Im Sasani
Herbie Hancock Tesla
Maarja Nuut Veere, veere päevakene
Thursday 16th October 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Max Reinhardt
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt plays music from Australian Ela Stiles and new music from Chris Thile.

My Brightest Diamond Before the Words
Sarah Jane Morris Get Them Out
Ela Stiles Untitled Drone
Paul Corley Tristan Da Cunha
Russell Haswell Scratchy (Freeze Dub)
Frankie Ford Alimony
John Tavener Six Russian Folk Songs: II. In the Garden Stands a Pretty Birch Tree
The Cramps Hard Workin' Man
Evan Parker and The Necks Phonograph (edit)
The Grip Planet Earth
Traditional American O Day (Yonder Come Day)
Lobi Traoré Back Talk
Maarja Nuut Üts pruut
Camille Saint-Saëns Violin Sonata No. 1 in D minor, Op. 75 (II. Adagio)
Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer Big Top
Cortijo y Su Máquina del Tiempo Carnaval
Sheema Mukherjee Little Dragon