Go!

Playlists with tracks by Mélanie Bonis

Wednesday 19th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Three's company
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by Amanda Maier-Rntgen, Mel Bonis, Haydn and Shostakovich.

Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Jean Sibelius Masonic ritual music, Op 113
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op 67
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio in D, Hob XV:24
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina (Hail, Holy Queen)
Mélanie Bonis Piano Trio, Op 76, 'Soir et matin'
Frank Bridge Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3)
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile
Amanda Maier-Röntgen Piano Trio in E flat
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in D major, D28
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16, 'The Four Temperaments'
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite, Op 13b
Selim Palmgren Cinderella (Overture)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Hans Gál Serenade for string orchestra, Op 46
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K265
Christopher Simpson Summer (excerpt The Four Seasons)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Violin Sonata No 6 in C minor
Wednesday 1st May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Tarrega's Recuerdos de la Alhambra, Britten's Owen Wingrave
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
John Ireland Sea Fever
Frederick Keel Trade Winds
Bernard Herrmann Souvenirs de voyage
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers (Overture)
John Ireland Sarnia: No. 2, In a May Morning (Arr. for String Orchestra)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una Limosna por el amor de Dios
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in One Movement in B flat major, D.28: Allegro
Mélanie Bonis Suite en forme de valses
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825 arr for marimba (Courante)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op. 66
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Benjamin Britten Owen Wingrave, Act II There was a boy
Benjamin Britten Owen Wingrave, Act I At last it's out
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus, RV608: IV. Cum dederit delectis suis somnum
Gottfried Finger A Ground in D Minor
Benjamin Britten Owen Wingrave, Act I Your sherry, Mrs Coyle
Arnold Bax Winter Legends (3rd & 4th mvts)
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye arr Steele-Perkins
Benjamin Britten Owen Wingrave, Act II Now save your scornful looks
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Sunday 21st April 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
21/04/2019
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: America
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus K 618
Paul Jarman Volta do mar Largo (Turn on the Open Sea)
Traditional Irish Dúlamán
Gabriel Jackson The End and the Beginning (The Passion of our Lord Jesus Christ)
Orlande de Lassus Missa Amor ecco colei (Kyrie)
Robert Sherman Stay Awake (Mary Poppins)
George Frideric Handel Let us break their bonds asunder (Messiah)
Franz Schubert Mass in E flat major, D 950: Benedictus
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Hush, no more)
Mélanie Bonis Adoro te
Louis-James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in E flat major for organ
Hildegard von Bingen O Virtus Sapientiae
Monday 8th April 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Mark Boden premiere
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jac van Steen conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in two world premieres.

Igor Stravinsky Agon - ballet
Frank Bridge Canzonetta
Michael Berkeley Concerto for orchestra
Mélanie Bonis Trois femmes de legende for orchestra
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore: Tacea la notte placida
Guto Puw Camouflage for orchestra
Alun Hoddinott Variants Op.47
Mark David Boden Concerto for clarinet and orchestra
Sunday 7th April 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
07/04/2019
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries

Giovanni Battista Martini Toccata
Toon Hagen Shalom
John Stanley Voluntary in G major, Op 7 No 9
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 532
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, Op 5 No 4 (IV. Presto)
Percy Whitlock Scherzo (5 Short Pieces for Organ)
Mélanie Bonis Sortie
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fantaisie in E flat major for organ
Paul Hindemith Organ Sonata No 2 (II. Ruhig bewegt)
Felix Mendelssohn Allegro in B flat major
Girolamo Frescobaldi Bergamasca
Elfrida Andrée Organ Symphony in B minor (Cantabile & Finale)
Sunday 31st March 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
Free Thinking
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Irresistible choral works and tantalising organ music, live from Free Thinking Festival

Kate Rusby Underneath the Stars
William Byrd Sing Joyfully
Gerald Finzi My spirit sang all day
George Shearing Live with me and be my love, from Songs and Sonnets
George Shearing Fie on sinful fantasy, from Songs and Sonnets
John Bennet Weep O mine eyes
Jonathan Larson Seasons of Love (from Rent)
Mélanie Bonis Toccata
Felix Mendelssohn Verleih uns Frieden
Mia Makaroff Armottoman Osa (plight of the unloved one)
George Gershwin 'S Wonderful
Claudio Monteverdi Adoramus te
Johann Sebastian Bach Wo soll ich fliehen hin, from Six Schubler Chorales BWV 646
Trad. Don't you weep when I'm gone
Michael Thomson Parc de Paris
Wednesday 6th March 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Swedish Radio Showcase: Women Composers, Bonis, Musgrave, Netzel, Mendelssohn
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Swedish, French, German and Scottish women composers with star performers

Mélanie Bonis Soir et matin, Op.76
Thea Musgrave From spring to spring for marimba
Laura Netzel Tarantelle, for violin and piano
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet in E flat major for strings
Monday 1st October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Krzysztof Penderecki 3 Miniatures for clarinet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in E major BWV.993 (In honorem Johann Christoph Bachii Ohrdruf)
Mélanie Bonis Suite en forme de valses for orchestra
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op.70
John Philip Sousa When my dreams come true
Enrique Granados Danzas Espanolas no.7: Valenciana
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia No 22 (Concentus musicus)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, op.23
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
George Frideric Handel I rage, I melt... O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Robert White Portio mea, Domine à 5
Hannah Kendall Mindplay (On the Chequere'd Field Array'd)
Sergei Rachmaninov Barcarolle in G minor, Op 10 No 3 (Morceaux de salon)
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 2, A Leaf Blown Away)
Tuesday 21st August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
0 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tobias Hume The virgins muse (The Lady Arbellaes Favouret)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.1 in C "Presto"
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Giuseppe Verdi Amici miei, soldati (Un ballo in maschera)
Antonín Dvořák Cello concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Georges Bizet Symphony No 1 in C major
Antonio Vivaldi Vioiln Concerto in E minor, RV273
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Fields and Forests (Má vlast)
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Mélanie Bonis Scene de la foret (Invocation)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 10 in G major, Op 96 (4th mvt)
Leos Janáček Fanfare; The Castle, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas (conclusion)
Arvo Pärt Virgincita
Franz Liszt La prédication aux oiseaux orch Zeileis (St François d'Assise)
Friday 3rd August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Cave of Harmony, Saint-Saens, Gyles Brandreth
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gustav Holst The Planets, Op 32 (Neptune, the Mystic)
Thomas Tomkins When David heard that Absalom was slain
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, 'La chasse' (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Gavin Bryars Credo
Leó Weiner Ballad for viola and orchestra, Op 28
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Siri Dyvik Travel set
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (1st mvt)
Eric Coates Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Mélanie Bonis Suite en forme de valses for orchestra
Franz Krommer Concerto in E flat major for 2 Clarinets, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus trancr. for piano. Finale
George Frideric Handel Silete venti, HWV 242: Date serta
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in A minor, Op 3 No 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse mélancolique (Suite No 3 in G major, Op 55)
Traditional The Dean Brig o' Edinburgh; Banks Hornpipe
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Wednesday 20th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - David Nash, Into the Forest
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
David Lang Light Moving
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 No 4
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Mélanie Bonis Suite en trio, Op. 59: I. Sérénade
François Devienne Sinfonia concertante in G Major, Op. 76: II. Adagio - Allegretto con grazia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky "Souvenir de Florence": IV. Allegro vivace
Franz Schubert Die Nachtigall, D 724
Robert Schumann Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Frederick Delius Idylle de printemps
Traditional Indian Prabhati (based on Raga Gunkali) [a morning rag]
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Gioachino Rossini D'amore al dolce impero (Armida)
Billy Mayerl Song of the Fir Tree - a Swedish Impression
Jean Sibelius Tapiola, Op.112
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Macbeth, WoO 50
Ernest Bristow Farrar English pastoral impressions Op.26 for orchestra: no.3 Over the Hills and Far Away: Allegro moderato
Leos Janáček On the Overgrown Path: The barn owl has not flown away!
Friday 13th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Castalian Quartet, Wissam Boustany, Pavel Kolesnikov
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include the Castalian Quartet, Wissam Boustany and Pavel Kolesnikov.

Leonard Bernstein Red, White and Blues
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Op.10 no.1 - 'La Tempesta' - final movement
Mélanie Bonis Flute Sonata - movement 1
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: Dr Gradus ad Parnassum
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 27: II. Allegro molto
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: Cake Walk
Vincenzo Ciampi Camilla: La per l'ombrosa sponda
François Couperin Tombeau de Mr de Blancrocher
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 4 in A Major, BWV 1055 - third movement
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34 - Scherzo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor Op.76`2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op.76 No.3 (Emperor)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G, Op.76 No.1
Friday 2nd March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Finghin Collins, Colm Carey, Tasmin Little and Piers Lane
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Finghin Collins, Colm Carey, Tasmin Little and Piers Lane.

Lili Boulanger D'un jardin clair
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in C, BWV 545
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in A (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Joseph Haydn 'How refreshing to the sense', from The Seasons (Summer)
Philip Martin Gothic Glory (Ros Tapestry Suite)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 108 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 42 No 2
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138 (3rd mvt)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 35, 'Geist und Seele wird verwirret')
John Field Nocturne No 10 in E minor
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Les dragons d'Alcala)
John Jenkins Fantasia No 11 for viol consort
King Henry VIII of England Pastime with good company
Mélanie Bonis Phoebe
Anonymous Tower Hill
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op.7
Thursday 28th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Diana Ambache, John Storgards, Vadim Gluzman and Lera Auerbach
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Diana Ambache and Vadim Gluzman.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 3 for Violin Solo in E major, BWV 1006 - iii. Gavotte
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Overture
Lera Auerbach Ballet for a Lonely Violinist (Lonely Suite)
John Lanchbery Mrs. Tiggywinkle's Laundry from Tales of Beatrix Potter
Einojuhani Rautavaara Rubaiyat - Song cycle for baritone and orchestra - i. Awake
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1 in D major op.19 - ii. Scherzo
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 2, Op.16 (The Four temperaments) - iv. Allegro sanguineo
Trad. Jack Robinson / Argiers / Old Tom of Oxford
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli for 6-7 voices, Kyrie
Einojuhani Rautavaara 2nd movement, Melankolia (Melancholy) from Cantus Arcticus Op 61
Ferenc Farkas Romanian Folk Dances from Bihar County
Nicola Porpora Mitridate - opera in 3 acts: La Gioia ch'io sento
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33), no.2 in D major;
Marianna Martines Andante from Sonata in G
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.2 in D minor BWV1004 - iii. Sarabande
Mélanie Bonis Scenes de la foret - iv. Pour Artemis
Frank Loesser Fugue for Tinhorns from Guys and Dolls
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G major TWV.50:1 (Grillen-Symphonie): 1st mvt; Etwas lebhaft
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 27 (K.199) in G major, 3rd movement; Presto
Elizabeth Maconchy Movements from A Country Town
Tuesday 14th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Wheeler Cowley Meditation
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite III - 1. Italiana
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C major Op. 18
Georgy Sviridov The Snowstorm - Waltz
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance from Gayaneh
Bob Chilcott My Prayer
Maurice Ravel Tzigane (version for violin and piano)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to Iolanthe
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Rose Garden from Film Music: The Sea Hawk
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F (Jazz band version), 3rd mvt; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV572 played on the Klais organ of the Kreuzberg monastery church, Bonn
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie no.4 in E flat major Op.199`4 & Intermezzo in E flat major Op. 117`1
William Duckworth The Time Curve Preludes no. 1 (quarter note = 104)
John Foulds A World Requiem, Op. 60 – Part 1: I. Requiem
William Walton A Song for the Lord Mayor's Table: 6. Rhyme
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Op.46 no. 8
Joseph Haydn Notturno No. 8 in G major - 2nd movement, Adagio
Asprilio Pacelli Gaudent in caelis
Mélanie Bonis Suite en forme de Valses - version for Orchestra
Mervyn Burtch Pinocchio Overture
Edvard Grieg 2 Nordic melodies Op.63; no.2; country dance [Kuhreigen]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Chant Hindou from Sadko
Wednesday 20th January 2016
16:30
In Tune
Cecilia String Quartet, Francois-Xavier Roth, Camilla Tilling, Saimir Pirgu
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from the Cecilia String Quartet and Saimir Pirgu.

Giuseppe Verdi La traviata - De miei bollenti spiriti)
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op. 27 No. 4
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K141
Robert Schumann Traumerei
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del angel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in F major, K590 (Andante)
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (La donna e mobile)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor, Op 44 No 2 - 1st movt
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, Op. 43 No 2 D.827
Wilhelm Stenhammar Det far ett skepp - from Visor och stamningar
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad'..., no.6; Is my team ploughing?
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major ‘Titan’ - 2nd movt
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down from Rodeo
Johann Hermann Schein Banchetto musicale No. 2 Suite a 5 in D minor (Allemande)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op 9 (Introit & Kyrie)
Charles-François Gounod Faust (Salut! Demeure chaste et pure)
Mélanie Bonis Scene de la Foret (Invocation)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor, Op 44 No 2 - 2nd movt
Tuesday 15th September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Ron Goodwin Battle of Britain March
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dance No.1 in G minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Sir Edward Cuthbert Bairstow Let all mortal flesh keep silence
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Act IV Symphony
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Sir Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps, 4th & 5th movements
Halfdan Kjerulf Scherzino in D major, HK 123
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto in B flat major (Op.7 no.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 3 (K.447) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach The Arabian Passion according to JS Bach: Erbarme dich (from Matthew Passion)
Alexander Borodin Quartet on the name 'B-La-F' for strings..., 3rd mvt...; Serenata alla Spagnola
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka (B.203) (Op.114), Act 1; Mesicku na nebi hlubokem [O silver moon...]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 86 (H.1.86) in D major, 3rd movement; Menuetto
Carl Nielsen Hr Oluf han rider [Master Oluf rides] - incidental music (FS.37), Prelude
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no.17 in D minor "Tempest" (3rd movement)
Mélanie Bonis Final, Op. 187
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances (Op.64), no.1; Allegro moderato e marcato
Ernest Tomilson Comedy Overture
Franz Lehár Grutzner - waltz
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle (D.795), no.2; Wohin?
Sunday 8th March 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
International Women's Day - BBC NOW Live in Concert with Katie Derham
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a live concert exploring the role of women in classical music.

Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Germaine Tailleferre 6 Chansons Francaises
Mélanie Bonis Trois Femmes de Legende
Melissa Douglas Solo Gratia
Cécile Louise Chaminade Konzertstuck
Germaine Tailleferre Concerto Grosso for two pianos