Go!

Playlists with tracks by Luke Daniels

Tuesday 7th January 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The great escape
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Henry Purcell Fantazia V in 4 parts
Moonlight Saving Time Sea Fever
Stella Chiweshe Chipindura
Santiago de Murcia Gaitas
George lvanovich Gurdjieff The Bokharian Dervish
Tara Creme Suite for Prepared Piano, Pt. 9
Howard Skempton More Sweet Than My Refrain
Thomas Morgan Tennessee Waltz
Isaac Schankler Alien Warp Etude
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano: IV
John Field Nocturne no.1 in E flat major
Julia Wolfe Anthracite Fields: IV. Flowers
Bernat Vivancos Lux Perpetua
Luke Daniels Revolve & Rotate, Pt. 1
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in C Major, Wq. 182.3, H. 659: III. Allegretto
Christopher Cerrone South Catalina
Ornette Coleman I Heard It over the Radio
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 2 in C Minor Op. 66: II. Andante espressivo
Wednesday 9th October 2019
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Rising Up - Peterloo 2019
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Previewing the 2019 Folk Awards, and a show marking 200 years since the Peterloo Massacre.

4Square Dosketchup
June Tabor Four Loom Weaver
Kinnaris Quintet Saltspring Overture / Saltspring
Luke Daniels The Weed The Wood and The Wagg
Ralph McTell Lost Boys
The Cast of Rising Up The Road To Peter's Field
Altan Seán sa Cheo / Tuar / Oíche Fheidhmiúil (A Spirited Night)
Jesca Hoop Red White and Black
Jon Boden All Hang Down
Wednesday 26th September 2018
09:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Karine Polwart
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark talks to Scottish singer-songwriter Karine Polwart

Steeleye Span The Blacksmith
Luke Daniels Three Servants
Nick Hart The River Don't Run
Sam Sweeney The Wellesley
We Banjo 3 Haven
Chumbawamba Hull Or Hell
Dhun Dhora Jog Yer Bones
Goitse Ireland's Green Shore
Karine Polwart Laws Of Motion
Wednesday 18th July 2018
09:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Live Archive from Boys of the Lough
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An hour of the best folk music, with archive music from Boys of The Lough from 1977.

Coope Boyes & Simpson Now Is The Cool Of The Day
Meic Stevens Great Houdini
Frankie Armstrong The Crafty Maid's Policy
Luke Daniels Strathspeys
Songhoy Blues Al Hassidi Terei
Kirsty Merryn The Fair Tea-Maker of Edgeware Row
Lori Watson What A Voice (Blackbird)
Matthew Byrne Long Years Ago
Rachel Hamer Broom Bezzoms (feat. Rachel Hamer)
Royal Northern Sinfonia Secret Keeper (feat. Royal Northern Sinfonia)
Boys of the Lough A Da Ships Are Sailin'/Shelder Geo/Tame Her When Da Snaw Comes (Thurso Folk Festival, 1977)
Boys of the Lough The Mickey Dam (Thurso Folk Festival, 1977)
The Milk Carton Kids Big Time
Wednesday 25th April 2018
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
25/04/2018
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe hosts an hour of the best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar Walter
Kacy & Clayton Cannery Yard
Luke Daniels A Berkshire Lad
Paul Henry Each Leaf Must Fall
Phil Ochs The Power and The Glory
Philip Odgers The Last Bird Has Flown
Tír na nÓg Columbine
Calan Iron Town
The Turbans Zawi
Crows Coast of Peru
The Young'uns A Place Called England
Duncan Chisholm Perfect Storm
Giles Lewin Austringer (feat. Hannah James & Giles Lewin)
Wednesday 22nd November 2017
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Blazin' Fiddles in Session
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dynamic Scottish band Blazin' Fiddles perform live.

Nic Jones Master Kilby
Damien O’Kane Boston City
Luke Daniels A Berkshire Lad
O'Hooley & Tidow Winter Folk Carol
Offa Rex The Queen Of Hearts
Waterson:Carthy Reaphook & Sickle
Bella Hardy Queen Of Carter's Bar
Blazin' Fiddles Double Rise (Live)
Blazin' Fiddles The Black Pig (Live)
Blazin' Fiddles The Highlander's Revenge (Live)
Wednesday 11th October 2017
02:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Kate Rusby Awkward Annie
Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman 52 Hertz
Nancy Kerr Never Ever Lay Them Down
Ben Paley Old Shoes and Leggings
Dan Walsh Hermit of Gully Lake
Nick Mulvey Fever To The Form
Lankum What Will We Do When We Have No Money?
Long Hill Ramblers Molly Bond
Luke Daniels Let's Not Waste Another Day
Martin Hayes Quartet Monasteraden Fancy
Martin Simpson Flash Company
Dàimh Ida's Jigs
Rosie Hood Adrift, Adrift
Johnny Flynn Wandering Aengus
Friday 24th February 2017
23:00
World on 3
Kathryn Tickell - Kefaya in Session
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell presents new music from around the world, plus a live session from Kefaya.

Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa Polka Ryfka
Lula Pena Rose
Ladysmith Black Mambazo Rain, Rain, Beautiful Rain
Baluji Shrivastav Nartaki
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Classical Qawwali in Raga Gawoti (Heritage Track)
Kassé Mady Diabaté Simbo
O.S.P. Bak vid fossinn (behind the waterfall) (BBC Introducing)
Kefaya Desh
Orchestra Baobab Foula
Kefaya Indigianos
Rhiannon Giddens Didlbox (Mouth Music)
Kefaya Malestani
Shake The Chains If I Had A Hammer
Kefaya Passport
Tad Sargent & Loïc Bléjean Faiich's Cider
Tinariwen Hayati
Luke Daniels Wester Kittochside
Alistair Anderson and Northlands Paddy Whack/Coffee Bridge/Spirit of Whiskey
Mario Batkovic Machina
Danças Ocultas O Diabo Tocador (feat. Carminho)
Nawal Leo Ni Leo
Wednesday 5th October 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Seth Lakeman in Session
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Folk star Seth Lakeman performs songs from his latest album, Ballads of the Broken Few.

NESSI GOMES These Walls
Alden Patterson and Dashwood The Riddle Song / Bina's Jig
Ralph McTell Slip Shod Tap Room Dance (Soho So What)
Seth Lakeman & Wildwoon Kin Ballad of the Broken Few (Live)
Seth Lakeman & Wildwoon Kin Anna Lee (Live)
Luke Daniels Cumberland Reel
Daoirí Farrell Van Diemen's Land
Mairi Campbell Portobello Sands
Faustus Slaves
Seth Lakeman & Wildwoon Kin Stranger (Live)
Friday 17th June 2016
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari - The Nile Project in Session
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari with new music from around the world and a live session from the Nile Project

Sam Beam & Jesca Hoop Midas Tongue
Fanfare Ciocarlia Mista Lobaloba
DakhaBrakha Karpatskyi Rep
Elza Soares Coracao do Mar
Elza Soares Pra Fuder
Los Mirlos El Poder Verde
Marianna Majorosi Istenem Istenem - Gyimes
Abafana Bama Soul Masisizwane
Nile Project Sim Sim El Gedaref
Martha Wainwright Soudain Une Vallee [Live]
Nile Project Sigalagala
Anne Carrere L'Accordéoniste
John Etheridge & Vimala Rowe Ya Kundendu-Saraswati Shloka
Afro-Haitian Experimental Orchestra Poze
Collocutor Gozo (BBC Introducing)
Nile Project Jamani
Luke Daniels Revolve and Rotate-Part 3
Nile Project El Nabi El Tha'er
Quantic presents Flowering Inferno Macondo
Sunday 5th June 2016
14:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
Lou Rhodes sits in
20 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lou Rhodes sits in for Guy Garvey and plays tracks from Panda Bear and others.

Collectress Spell
Matthew Halsall Sailing Out To Sea
Fila Brazillia A Zed & Two L’s
Jimmy LaValle Here Come More Perils From The Sea
Androcles and the Lion Beautiful Things
Bon Iver Holocene
Cat Power Cherokee
The Tallest Man on Earth Where Do My Bluebird Fly
Panda Bear Tropic of Cancer
The Acid Basic Instinct
Elvis Perkins While You Were Sleeping
Teebs Jahara
Roy Ayers Everybody Loves The Sunshine
Gabrielle Drake All My Trials
S. Carey In The Stream
The Isley Brothers Harvest For The World
Lou Barlow Wave
Luke Daniels Revolve & Rotate (part 2)
Taylor McFerrin Degrees of Light
Mariee Sioux Buried in Teeth
M. Craft Chemical Trails
Jamie Whitby Coles Actuallly (6 Music session 190116)
Adem Melody Day (Fourtet Remix) (feat. One Little Plane, Luke Lalonde & Adem)
Lawrence Brown Postcard
Grizzly Bear Campfire (Efterklang Mix)
Promise and the Monster Feed the Fire
Wednesday 11th May 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adventures in music, ancient to future: Verity Sharp with a performance from Rachel Musson

Puce Mary Night Is A Trap II
Broen No, My God
Dolly Rathebe Tlhapi Ke Noga
Jim Fassett Explanatory Comments
Johann Christoph Bach Der Mensch, vom Weibe geboren
Bamboo Hexagonal
Joe Acheson Birds In The Lion’s Den
Adult Jazz Eggshell
Oene van Geel Radio Spelonk
Lulacruza Cucarachero De Niceforo
Jim Fassett Second Movement (Buffo)
Édouard Ferlet Je me souviens (After the Gigue of J. S. Bach's Partita No. 1 in B-Flat Major, BWV 825)
Natasha Khan Just Let Go (feat. Natasha Khan)
Rachel Musson Rachel Musson Duets With A Nightingale
Olivier Messiaen Catalogue d'oiseaux - Livre 5.1 L'alouette Calandrelle
Boduberu Thauleemu
Luke Daniels Canadee I O
Blixa Bargeld Nerissimo
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Luke Daniels Interview
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musician and songwriter Luke Daniels explains his latest project to Mark.

Michael Daves Darling Corey
Christy Moore The Tuam Beat
Rachel Newton Don't Go Out Tonight My Darling
Kathryn Williams Electric
The Fair Rain The Hollow
Steeleye Span Female Drummer
Luke Daniels Those That Takes
Luke Daniels Revolve & Rotate Part 2
Luke Daniels Canadee I O
The Unthanks Mount The Air (Live at the 2016 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards)
Oysterband A River Runs
Wednesday 20th April 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe - Music and Architecture
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adventures in music, ancient to future: Nick Luscombe explores music and architecture.

Idris Ackamoor and the Pyramids Rhapsody In Berlin
Throws The Harbour
Alice Coltrane Galaxy In Satchidananda
Bernard Herrmann Whistle Sessions
Steve Hellier SOUND SCRIPTS Teleskivi
Luke Daniels Revolve and Rotate Part 1
The Attractions Hoover Factory
Darren Hayman Culpho
Konono Nº1 Um Nzonzing
Jean Reiki We Have Experiments
Submerse It's All Fun & Games Until Someone Loses
Moses Boyd Drum Dance
Fumitaka Anzai Fly To The Future, Spaceship C&C! Part 1
Kyoka Soliloquy
A.J. Kwame Chromatic Fantasy
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Edgard Varèse Poeme Electronique
Oliver Coates The Gateshead Prophecy
Friday 25th March 2016
23:00
World on 3
Mary Ann Kennedy - El Naan in Session
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Ann Kennedy with new music and a session from Spanish seven-piece group El Naan.

Batida Bom Dia
King Solomon Hill Tell Me Baby
Faith i Branko Bumbar
Victor Gama Menezes Song
Malawi Mouse Boys Mabvu
Hamma Sankaré Njanju Warde
Malawi Mouse Boys Umasiye Wanga
Batida Um Nzonzing
Malawi Mouse Boys Ndikukondani
The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc Hjalteraren
Agapito Marazuela Canto A La Ciguena (Heritage Track)
John McCusker FooFoo
Batida Yambadi Mama
Ibrahim Traore Woyika
Luke Daniels Revolve & Rotate: Part 3
Criola Fermento Pra Massa
Julie Murphy Willie Taylor
Lakou Mizik Zao Pile Te
Wednesday 16th December 2015
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
16/12/2015
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark presents an hour of the best folk and acoustic music, from Britain and beyond.

The Gloaming The Sailor's Bonnet
Stick in the Wheel Champion
The Albion Christmas Band The King (Live)
The Unthanks 2000 Miles
Billy Mitchell The Pitmen Poets
Kris Drever The Village Bell
Ulaid Roll It There, Roisin
Luke Daniels Canadee-I-O
Corridos Famosos Do Re Mi (Live) (feat. Corridos Famosos)
Emily Smith Little Road to Bethlehem
Sam Kelly Every Midnight Mile (feat. Lucy Ward & Sam Kelly)
Adam Holmes Christmas in September (feat. Adam Holmes)
Aaron Jones One Night In My Youth (feat. Aaron Jones)
Wednesday 18th March 2015
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
18/03/2015
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark presents an hour of the best folk and acoustic music, from Britain and beyond.

The Chieftains & Lila Downs La Iguana
Oysterband The Road to Santiago
The Woodbine & Ivy Band Rebel Soldier
The Unthanks Died For Love
Luke Daniels Strathspeys
Cara Dillon Bright Morning Star
Megson Bet Beesley & Her Wooden Man
Tim Dalling Mr. Michael Marra
Michael Marra Scribbled Down Drunk (But Posted Sober)
Hearts and Flowers Road To Nowhere
Seckou Keita Mandé
Stefan Grossman & John Renbourn Medley: Bonaparte's Retreat/Billy In The Lowgrounds
Wednesday 19th November 2014
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Luke Daniels in Session
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe hosts a session from singer and musician Luke Daniels.

Nick Drake From The Morning
Nancy Kerr Never Ever Lay Them Down
Luke Daniels How Will I Know
Luke Daniels Way Back Home
Moore, Moss, Rutter Melting / Bouree
Luke Daniels Three Servants
Beguildy My Love Is In The Mountains
Bob Davenport & The Rakes Rap Her To Bank
The Elephant Sessions Ainya's Tune
The Alt What Put The Blood
Wednesday 24th September 2014
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Kathryn Tickell interview
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe talks to Kathryn Tickell about her latest project, the Side.

Julie Fowlis Touch the Sky
Bert Jansch Reynardine
Mishaped Pearls Jimmy
The Henry Girls The Light in the Window
The Kathryn Tickell Band Hareshaw Burn
Luke Daniels Know You More
James Yorkston Red Fox
Fernhill Gwashel
Sunday 31st August 2014
00:00
Bob Harris Sunday
Paul Sexton sits in, with Jon Allen in session.
26 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paul Sexton sits in for Bob Harris and talks to Jon Allen.

America Sister Golden Hair
Gillian Welch Look at Miss Ohio
Fleetwood Mac Big Love
Frazey Ford September Fields
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Crosstown Traffic
Robert Parker Barefootin'
Bernhoft One Way Track
Van Morrison Coney Island
James Brown Give It Up Or Turn It Loose
Midge Ure Star Crossed
Roger McGuinn Back From Rio
Stephen Bishop Little Italy
Carole King Jazzman
The Sea The Sea If I Go (Chicago)
Boz Scaggs So Good To Be Here
The Mastersons Cautionary Tale
Robin McKelle & The Flytones Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood
John Nemeth Three Times A Fool
Geoffrey Oryema Land Of Anaka
Squeeze Sunday Street
Ruu Campbell Mathereal
The Creole Choir of Cuba Fey Oh Di Nou
Chet Atkins El Cumbachero
Chet Atkins Slinkey
Deacon Blue Win
Jackson Browne The Birds Of St Marks
Luke Daniels In Our Hearts
Danny and the Champions of the World Let's Grab This With Both Hands
Zervas & Pepper These Blurred Lines
Wednesday 23rd July 2014
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Nicola Benedetti interview
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical violinist Nicola Benedetti discusses her new album of Scottish folk music.

Nicola Benedetti Hurricane Set
The Jolly Boys Take Me Back To Jamaica
Habadekuk Hornpiben
Megson Bet Beesley and Her Wooden Man
O'Hooley & Tidow Summat's Brewin' (Oh Good Ale)
Kate Rusby William and Davy
Luke Daniels In Our Hearts
Naomi Bedford The Spider and The Wolf
Wednesday 21st September 2011
16:30
In Tune
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from folk musicians John Dipper and Luke Daniels, and conductor Juanjo Mena.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon Duodecimi Toni a 10
[traditional] My God is so High
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in f minor BWV.1056
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Schatzbarkeit der weiten Erden (Cantata BWV204)
John Dipper Twelfth Tide
John Dipper/ Luke Daniels Wedding of Blythe; Up the sides and down the middle/ Honest Intentions (after Guy Fawkes)
Luke Daniels Paschal Moon
Manuel de Falla Miller?s Dance (3 cornered hat)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major KV465 ?Dissonance?: III Meneuetto and Trio
Gabriel Piern Fandango (Ramuntcho Suite no.1)
Gabriel Piern Rapsodie Basque (Ramuntcho Suite no.2)
[traditional] There?s a Man Going Round
Jess Guridi Bidaola Amorosa (Ten Basque Melodies)