Go!

Playlists with tracks by Luigi Donora

Saturday 18th July 2020
12:00
Through the Night
Recital by the Fritz Kreisler Competition Winner Milan Al-Ashhab
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Bloch, Ravel and Waxman from the Rudolfinum in Prague. Catriona Young presents.

Nathan Milstein Paganiniana
Maurice Ravel Kaddish
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Study No. 6 'Die letzte Rose'
Richard Strauss Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Adam Skoumal Djinnia
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano, Op 82
Adam Skoumal Variation on a Gipsy Melody
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Johann Rosenmller Sinfonia Quinta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture
Ernest Bloch Nigun, from 'Baal Shem, B. 47'
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata no 2 in A
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 in D major Op.107 "Reformation"
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace, Op 49 no 3
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Saturday 4th July 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Royal Camerata
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Holst, Vitali and Sarasate from Bucharest's Romanian Athenaeum. With John Shea.

Tomaso Antonio Vitali Chaconne in G minor
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Pablo de Sarasate Carmen Fantasy, op. 25
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp, Op 78
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C, op. 48
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite in C, op. 29/2
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Andrea Falconieri Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia 8
Jan Sandstrm Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Johann Kuhnau Biblical Sonatas: Suonata prima - Der Streit zwischen David und Goliath
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Eugne Ysae Les Furies - Allegro furioso, from 'Violin Sonata, op. 27/2'
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings
George Enescu The Fiddler, from 'Childhood Impressions, op. 28'
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Saturday 11th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Romanian Royal Camerata
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Romanian Athenaeum, Bucharest, music by Holst, Vitali, Sarasate and Tchaikovsky.

Tomaso Antonio Vitali Chaconne in G minor
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Pablo de Sarasate Carmen Fantasy, op. 25
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Andrea Falconieri Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C, op. 48
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Eugène Ysaÿe Les Furies - Allegro furioso, from 'Violin Sonata, op. 27/2'
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
George Enescu The Fiddler, from 'Childhood Impressions, op. 28'
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite in C, op. 29/2
Friday 16th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Contemporary vocal music from Sweden
6 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arctic Light and Hamburg Girls' Choir combine for a programme of contemporary vocal music.

Coldplay Viva La Vida
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Svante Henryson Mu ruoktu lea mu váimmus
Gert Laschheit Die Elche
Knut Nystedt Die Sternseherin
Traditional South African Nkosi siph' amandla okunqoba
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Anna Cederberg-Orreteg Elements/Fragments
Traditional Swedish Nuku, nuku nurmen lintu
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Guitar Concerto
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
Ulrika Emanuelsson Arctic Elements
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano in C major, Op 18
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies from "Orfeo ed Euridice", Act 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Jacobus de Kerle Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
Soila Sariola Pakkanen
Wolfgang Jehn Sieh, der Regenvogel fliegt
Jakob Deiml Herr Eichendorf
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Eriks Esenvalds Spring, the Sweet Spring
Jim Papoulis Panta Rhei
Susanna Lindmark Aurora Borealis
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Susanna Lindmark Elements
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, Gute Nacht
Susanna Lindmark Icetind and Nevertind
Johannes Brahms Wach auf, meins Herzens Schöne
Susanna Lindmark Song Of Hope
German Traditional O du stille Zeit
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Tuesday 12th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Arctic Elements
5 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arctic Light and the Hamburg Girls' Choir perform contemporary vocal music from Sweden.

Coldplay Viva La Vida
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Svante Henryson Mu ruoktu lea mu váimmus
Gert Laschheit Die Elche
Knut Nystedt Die Sternseherin
Traditional South African Nkosi siph' amandla okunqoba
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Anna Cederberg-Orreteg Elements/Fragments
Traditional Swedish Nuku, nuku nurmen lintu
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Concerto for guitar and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
Ulrika Emanuelsson Arctic Elements
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies from "Orfeo ed Euridice", Act 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Jacobus de Kerle Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
Soila Sariola Pakkanen
Wolfgang Jehn Sieh, der Regenvogel fliegt
Jakob Deiml Herr Eichendorf
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Eriks Esenvalds Spring, the Sweet Spring
Jim Papoulis Panta Rhei
Susanna Lindmark Icetind and Nevertind
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op.110
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Susanna Lindmark Elements
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Johannes Brahms Wach auf, meins Herzens Schöne
Susanna Lindmark Aurora Borealis
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, Gute Nacht
Susanna Lindmark Song Of Hope
German Traditional O du stille Zeit
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Monday 19th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Handel vs Porpora
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Les Musiciens du Louvre and mezzo Vivica Genaux.

Guillaume de Machaut La Messe de Nostre Dame
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro in G minor
George Frideric Handel Venti, turbini, prestate, from 'Rinaldo, HWV 7'
Luigi Cherubini Ballet music from Anacreon
George Frideric Handel Violin Concerto in B flat, HWV 288
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
George Frideric Handel Dopo d'aver perduto il caro bene... Ho perso il caro ben
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Suite for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Cara sposa, amante cara, from 'Rinaldo, HWV 7'
Nicola Porpora Il piè s'allontana, from 'L'Angelica, INP 9
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte, from 'Ariodante, HWV 33'
Nicola Porpora Vanne nel vicin Tempio...Fremer da lungi io sento
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Giuseppe Maria Orlandini Giusti cieli! Eterni Dei!, from 'L'innocenza giustificata'
Nicola Porpora Come nave in ria tempesta, from 'Semiramide regina dell'Assiria, INP 78'
Nicola Porpora Alto Giove, from 'Il Polifemo'
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Johann Adolf Hasse Fuga and Grave in G minor
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Flute Sonata in G major
George Frideric Handel Overture to 'Agrippina, HWV 6; Abbrucio, avvampo e fremo, from 'Rinaldo, HWV 7
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31 no.3 for piano
Sunday 7th October 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Croatian Independence Day
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sebastian Quartet and pianist Ivan Krpan in concert. Catriona Young presents.

Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Ahi se da voi lontano (Oh, when I am so far from you)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Igor Kuljerić Croatian Glagolitic Requiem
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c) (1902)
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Boris Papandopulo Sinfonietta for string orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor op 34
Božidar Kunc String Quartet in F, op 14
Josip Slavenski String Quartet no 4
César Franck Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Julije Bajamonti Symphony in C major
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Ferdo Livadic Notturno in F minor
Miljenko Prohaska I am Looking Around
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No 1 in F minor (Op.80)
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Fior ch' all' intatta (O flower, so chaste)
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra