Go!

Playlists with tracks by Luigi Cherubini

Sunday 1st April 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Cherubini, Lutoslawski, and Milhaud
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music by Cherubini, Lutoslawski, and Milhaud.

Thomas Morley April is in my mistress' face
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Ron Goodwin 633 Squadron
Samuel Wesley In Exitu Israel
Darius Milhaud La Creation du Monde
Witold Lutoslawski Paganini Variations
Vernon Duke April in Paris
Heinrich Biber Sonata No 10 in G minor
Cecilia MacDowell I Know That My Redeemer Liveth
Luigi Cherubini Overture to Médée
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for clarinet, viola and piano, K. 498, Kegelstatt Trio
Anon. This merry pleasant spring
Eduard Toldrà i Soler Vistes al Mar, Sea Views
Richard Strauss Concerto for horn no. 1 in E flat
Guillaume Dufay Saltarello
Edvard Grieg Peace of the woods, Lyric Pieces op. 71 no. 4
Gilles Binchois Da Pacem
Arvo Pärt Pari Intervallo
Germaine Tailleferre Choral for trumpet and piano
Olivier Messiaen L'Ascension: Transports de joie d'une ame devant le gloire du Christ, qui est la sienne
Astor Piazzolla Spring in Buenos Aires
Sunday 25th March 2018
11:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 3 in C, BWV 1005 (Fuga)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Luigi Cherubini Faniska - Overture
Thursday 15th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Laura Cannell Simultaneous Flight Movement
William Byrd Ave Maria
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns (A Little Night Music)
Trad. Sakura
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 2
Traditional Erin My Home
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Flute Flight
Thomas Morley The Frogge Galliard à 6
Charles Villiers Stanford A Soft Day
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major K.361 (1st mvt)
Antoine Renard Le Temps des Cerises
Luigi Cherubini Anacreon (Overture)
Arthur Sullivan The flowers that bloom in the spring (The Mikado)
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Enderby Jackson Yorkshire Waltzes
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy)
Wednesday 21st February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2014: Thomas Sondergard conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces the BBC National Orchestra of Wales at the 2014 BBC Proms.

Peter Maxwell Davies Caroline Mathilde - Suite from Act 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Hugo Wolf 3 Songs
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Luigi Cherubini Ballet music from Anacreon
Johann Christian Bach Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Adam Jarzębski Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Claude Debussy Iberia - from Images for Orchestra
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates), Op 89
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Johann Joseph Fux Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.posth.164, D.537) **NOT D.784 as previously thought
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 2 in A minor BWV.1003 for violin solo - 3rd mov: Andante
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen suite Op.22, 3rd movement: The Swan of Tuonela
Kaspar Forster Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Wednesday 31st January 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents chamber music by Rachmaninov, Schubert, Faure and Brahms
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of former BBC New Generation Artists.

Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian"
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven [7] Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' (WoO.46)
Marin Goleminov 5 Sketches for strings (1952)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor, from ''Der Getreue Music-Meister"
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude (BWV.227)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Capriccio brillante on the theme 'Jota Aragonesa' (Spanish overture no.1)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no.6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes Op. 32
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne Chanson, Op 61
Heinrich Schütz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra No.1 in C minor
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Sunday 28th January 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op.17
Anton Bruckner Rondo for String Quartet in C minor
Luigi Cherubini Médée (Overture)
Peter Broderick Our future in wedlock
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: Overture
William Grant Still Land of romance from Africa (Symphonic Poem)
Fanny Mendelssohn Schwanenlied, Op. 1 no. 1
Mesomedes of Crete Hymn to the Sun
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza Aria
Feim Ibrahimi Tokate
Jules Massenet Navarraise [Le Cid - ballet music]
Matthew Herbert A Fantastic Woman (Main Titles)
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Sunday 10th December 2017
09:00
Choir and Organ
An irresistible mix of choral performances
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of unmissable choral music.

Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
John Rutter Sans Day Carol
Benjamin Britten Wolcum Yole! (A Ceremony of Carols)
Trad. Silent Night
Michael Praetorius Wachet Auf!
Luigi Cherubini Antifona sul canto fermo 8. tona
Hector Berlioz Paimenten Jaahyvaiset Pyhalle Perheelle (Shepherds' Farewell)
Roderick Williams Christmas Bells
Benjamin Britten Sanctus (War Requiem)
Johannes Brahms How lovely is Thy dwelling place ('An English Requiem')
Saturday 25th November 2017
09:00
Opera on 3
Cherubini's Medea from Wexford Festival Opera
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty introduces a performance of Cherubini's Medea from Wexford Festival Opera.

Luigi Cherubini Medea: Act 1
Luigi Cherubini Medea: Act 2
Luigi Cherubini Medea: Act 3
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op 64 No 5 ' The Lark' (3rd and 4th mvts)
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum [Il Barbiere di Siviglia]
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor (Allegro ma non tanto)
Charles Trenet La Mer
Antonio Vivaldi Le Printems: I. Allegro (Les Saisons Amusantes)
Luigi Cherubini Médée (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Fugge il verno dei dolori (Scherzi musicali)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Beatae Mariae Magdalenae
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle Op.126 no.1
Nancy Kerr Hand me down
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (1st mvt)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Ciacona
George Frideric Handel Worthy is the Lamb; Amen (Messiah)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorale-prelude
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony - final movement
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Thursday 20th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Wendy Cope
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Giuseppe Sinopoli, featured conducting part of Strauss's Salome, Op 54

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio: Overture
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor for arpeggione and piano, D 821
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080: Contrapunctus 6, a 4 'im Stile Francese'
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Nun ist das heil und die kraft', BWV 50
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen, Op.89
Thomas Tallis Tallis Remembered
Barbara Strozzi Canto di bella bocca
Franz Xaver Mozart 5 Variations on a Romance from Méhul's 'Joseph', Op.23
Giuseppe Sinopoli Lou Salomé, Suite No.2: Waltz
Vsevolod Zaderatsky Prelude No.15 in D flat
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV140, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme: opening chorus
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D, Hob XVI:37
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No.9 in F, Op.68 'Black Mass'
Luigi Cherubini Les deux journées: Act 2, finale - 'Allons sans tarder d'avantage'
Carlo Gesualdo Madrigals, Book 6: 'Beltà poi che t'assenti'
Pierre Boulez Le Marteau sans Maître: I. Avant L'Artisanat furieux. Rapide
Richard Strauss Salome: Scene 4 (extract)
Thursday 23rd February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70
Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome", from Rigoletto
Traditional Scottish Gloomy Winter
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
Luigi Cherubini Faniska: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E minor ("Wedge"), BWV 548
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat
Eduard Tubin Symphony No 4 (Sinfonia lirica) - finale (Allegro)
Josef Suk Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 14 - second movement (Adagio)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Florence Price Andante (second movement), from Piano Sonata in E minor
George Frideric Handel "O sleep, why dost thou leave me?", from Semele HWV 58
Gerald Finzi Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 2. Moth
Traditional Scottish The Bonny Moorhen
Hamish MacCunn "O Caledonia! stern and wild", from The Lay of the Last Minstrel
August Klughardt Wind Quintet, Op 79 - second movement (Allegro vivace)
Benjamin Britten The Choirmaster's Burial, from Winter Words Op. 52
Tuesday 3rd January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Music by Rachmaninov, Schubert, Faur and Brahms
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music performed by former Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian"
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Fryderyk Chopin Two Nocturnes (Op. 32)
Ludwig van Beethoven [7] Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' (WoO.46)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor, from ''Der Getreue Music-Meister"
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Capriccio brillante on the theme 'Jota Aragonesa' (Spanish overture no.1)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no.6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne Chanson, Op 61
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra No.1 in C minor
Friday 2nd December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Thomas Sondergard conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces the BBC National Orchestra of Wales at the 2014 Proms.

Peter Maxwell Davies Caroline Mathilde - Suite from Act 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Luigi Cherubini Ballet music from Anacreon
Johann Christian Bach Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Adam Jarzębski Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Claude Debussy Iberia - from Images for Orchestra
Charles-François Gounod Valse de l'Opera Faust arr. Liszt for piano
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata (1980)
Johann Joseph Fux Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavailer Act II, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 2 in A minor BWV.1003 for violin solo - 3rd mov: Andante
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen suite Op.22, 3rd movement: The Swan of Tuonela
Kaspar Jr Förster Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Tuesday 18th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents, with a new work by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro molto quasi Presto
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
William Byrd The Bells
Jason Yarde Rude Awakening!
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse 8 Morning Songs for Children): no. 2. Lysets engel gar med glans
Luigi Cherubini Faniska: Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64: 2nd movement
Philip Glass Einstein on the Beach: Act 2, 'Knee Play 3' (Chorus)
Matthew Kaner Fixations for piano
Benjamin Cooke Epitaph on a dormouse - glee for 4 voices
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine for chorus and organ, Op.11
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole Op.21 for violin and orchestra: 5th mvt Rondo (Allegro)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in D for flute, violin, viola and cello, K285
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge Op.10 for string orchestra: Variation 6; Wiener Waltzer
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 1 (BWV.1052), 3rd mvt; Allegro
Trad. Go to sleep now
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major, 4th mvt; Allegretto poco mosso
Jean-Philippe Rameau Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin ou Seconde livre [1728]: Fanfarinette
Camille Saint‐Saëns L' Assassinat du Duc de Guise - film music Op.128 (Introduction and Tableau 1 )
Henri Dutilleux Au gre des ondes (Perpetual Motion)
Saturday 3rd September 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob's Gold Standard
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music including Vivaldi, Respighi, Britten, Mozart and Brahms.

Antonio Vivaldi Cello Sonata In B Flat Major Rv.47
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo In A Major K.386
Ottorino Respighi Pini Di Roma - Symphonic Poem
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations Op.18
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise In G Minor in G minor
Luigi Cherubini Ali-Baba - Overture
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Lamentations Of Jeremiah - Sabbato Sancto: Lecto 1
Johannes Brahms 16 Waltzes (Op.39) Arr. For Piano Solo: Nos 12-16
Charles-François Gounod Faust - Cavatine
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium In D Minor
Saturday 7th May 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Paul Mason
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Journalist Paul Mason presents music on the theme of revolution.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - O Welche Lust
William Billings Let Tyrants Shake Their Iron Rod (Chester)
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - E Lucevan Le Stelle
Ewan MacColl Four Loom Weaver
Luigi Cherubini Lodoiska - Tournez sur moi votre colere
Malcolm Arnold Peterloo - Overture Op.97
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber La Muette De Portici - Amour sacre de la patrie
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 1 Finale
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 In G Minor - First Mvt
Elena Ruehr Toussaint Before The Spirits
William Schuman New England Triptych
Zahava Seewald Di Shvue
Giuseppe Verdi La Battaglia Di Legnano - Excerpts
Johan Peter Selmer Carnival In Flanders Op.32
L'Ensemble Amedyez Zohra
Sunday 3rd April 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Josep Pons conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance from the 2014 Proms by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke (Op.12)
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 for piano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Jonathan Dove Gaia theory for orchestra
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra No.1 in C minor
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - ballet [with chorus]
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano FS.68 for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass
Toivo Kuula Festive March (Op.13)
Franz Schubert Standchen [Serenade] arr. for piano -- from Schwanengesang (D.957)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Friday 4th March 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Episode 4
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances of Liszt, Telemann, Reinhard Keiser, Buxtehude, Schubert and Cherubini.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto from Piano Quintet in E flat, K.452
Reinhard Keiser Betrubter Geist (Die Verbindung des grossen Hercules mit der schonen Hebe)
Dieterich Buxtehude Herr, wenn ich nur Dich hab, BuxWV 38
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 4 in C minor D.417 (Tragic)
Franz Schubert Schäfers Klagelied (Goethe), D121 (1819 Version)
Franz Schubert Der Vater mit dem Kind (Bauernfeld), D906
Georg Philipp Telemann Ein Jammerton, ein schluchzend Ach, TWV 1:424
Johann Sebastian Bach Recit: Drum sucht auch Amor sein Vergnugen, Aria: Wenn die Fruligslufte streichen (Cantata BWV 202)
Luigi Cherubini Mass for the coronation of Charles X in A major
Wednesday 23rd December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's show, and the BBC Singers perform live in the studio.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3 German dances (K.605)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.62 BWV.62 (Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland) Bewundert, o Menschen (Aria)
Anonymous The beginning of the Offices of St. Thorlak
Olle Jansson Church March
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance du Christ Op.25 Pt.3 sc.1; Trio pour deux flutes et harpe
York Bowen 3 Serious dances Op.51 for piano: No.2
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.4; Bells at Coblentz (Moderato pesante, Allegro)
Aaron Copland Danzon cubano vers. for orchestra
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto no.9 in B flat major G.482; mov.3; Rondo (Allegro)
anon Via Crucis; Maria - La Visione; Ninna nanna alla Napoletana
Luigi Cherubini Overture: L'Hotellerie portugaise
Niels Wilhelm Gade Sextet for 2 violins, 2 violas & 2 cellos in E flat major, Op.44
Charles-François Gounod Valse from "Faust" arr. for orchestra [orig. for voices and orchestra]
Eriks Esenvalds O Emmanuel
Paul Dukas Fanfare to precede La Peri
Fini Henriques Børnetrio in G major, op. 31 Andatino
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for string orch (Op.48) in C maj, 2nd mvt; Waltz...
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in F sharp major, op.28 no.13
Trad Tom Bawcock's Eve
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite suite)for orchestra [complete]
Wednesday 2nd December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Josep Pons Conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the BBC Symphony Orchestra in works by Jonathan Dove, Mozart and Ravel.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke (Op.12)
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 for piano and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - ballet [with chorus]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano FS.68 for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass
Franz Schubert Standchen [Serenade] arr. for piano -- from Schwanengesang (D.957)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Jonathan Dove Gaia theory for orchestra
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra No.1 in C minor
Tuesday 6th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jelly Roll Morton Doctor Jazz
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for Turntables & Orchestra: Allegro gavotte “snow time"
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No 209
Luigi Cherubini Etude No. 2 for French horn and strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 19 (Op.49`1) in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for wind (Op.71) in E flat major, 4th movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) orch. misc: no.2; Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Waltz suite for orchestra (Op.110), Since we met ['War and peace']
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Alla spagnuola (Allegretto) from 5 Novelettes Op.15 for string quartet
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione clarinet and piano (D.821) in G minor, 1st movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.32 (K.318) in G major (Overture);
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 12 Studies for piano Op.8: no.12 in D sharp minor
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra (B.100) in E flat major
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco, Part 3; Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Billy Mayerl Autumn crocus for piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra (Op.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach 1st & 2nd movements from Sonata in G major, BWV.1027
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux; no.7; Aquarium [fl, gl, 2 pf, str]
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light for chorus
Lou Harrison Solstice - ballet: 1st section; Garden of the Sun
Derek Bourgeois Serenade (Op.22) arr. for brass band [orig. for organ]
Wednesday 26th August 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Gluck's Iphigenie en Tauride
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection features Gluck's opera Iphigenie en Tauride performed in Poland

Jacques Offenbach Belle Nuit (Barcarolle from Contes d'Hoffmann)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris - Overture/Episode for orchestra (Op.9)
Charles-François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigénie en Tauride (Iphigenia in Tauris), Acts 1 & 2
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra no. 1 in C minor
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigénie en Tauride (Iphigenia in Tauris), Acts 3 & 4
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony (Op.5 No.3) in D major, 'Pastorella'
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Thursday 2nd July 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Cherubini - Medea
3 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents Cherubini's opera Medea performed at the Grand Theatre in Geneva.

Luigi Cherubini Medea Act I
Luigi Cherubini Medea Act II
Luigi Cherubini Medea Act III
Wednesday 24th June 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Simon Russell Beale
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Simon Preston, in Vierne's Suite No 3, Op 54 and Widor's Symphony No 5

Henry Purcell Oedipus: Music for a While
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne Op.19 No.4
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis
Charles-Marie Widor Symphony No.5 in F minor Op.42 No.1
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie Suite No.3 Op.54 – Carillon de Westminster
Franz Schubert Fantasie in C major, D760 'Wanderer Fantasy'
Antonin Dvorak In Nature's Realm
George Gershwin George Gershwin’s Songbook: Strike Up the Band
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in D minor BWV596 (after Vivaldi’s Concerto Op.3 No.11)
Luigi Cherubini Marche funèbre
anon I will give my Love an Apple
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mazeppa - Hopak (Cossack dance)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet (Op.9), [complete]
William Babell Recorder Concerto in in C, Op. 3 No. 1
Thursday 21st May 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Monty Don
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week Maxim Vengerov, featured in Bruch's Violin Concerto No 1.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.26
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor – Sanctus
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S178
Gustav Holst Hammersmith
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande Suite
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture no. 3 in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, O Dio! K. 418
Luigi Cherubini Marche funèbre
anon Running Footman
Robert Schumann Myrthen for voice and piano (Op.25), no.3; Der Nussbaum
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance, Op.46 No.5
Traditional Indian Raga Desi, gat section
Jaromír Weinberger Polka and Fugue from Schwanda the Bagpiper
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I: Prelude & Fugue in A flat major
Thursday 9th April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Jonathan Dove, Mozart and Ravel
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2014, John Shea presents a programme of Jonathan Dove, Mozart and Ravel.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke (Op.12)
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 for piano and orchestra
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra No.1 in C minor
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - ballet [with chorus]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Toivo Kuula Festive March (Op.13)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano FS.68 for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Franz Peter Schubert Standchen [Serenade] arr. for piano -- from Schwanengesang (D.957)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Jonathan Dove Gaia theory for orchestra
Friday 3rd April 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Declan Donnellan
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G, BWV 1049
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43; Overture
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Gustav Mahler 'Lob des hohen Verstandes', from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Ballet and Final Tableau (The Wasps: Aristophanic Suite)
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus' Dreame
ROGERS AND HAMMERSTEIN 'If I Loved You' from Carousel (original New York cast)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets, Op.38: Justorum animae; Beati quorum via; Coelos ascendit hodie
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Organ Sonata in B flat, Wq 70/2
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on the theme from Bach "Goldberg variations"
Luigi Cherubini Marche funèbre
Sunday 15th March 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Ariodante - Dopo Notte, Act 3
Sir William Walton Crown Imperial - Coronation March
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev March
Charles Marshall I hear you calling me
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for harpsichord No. 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Frederick Loewe My fair lady - musical/film [1956], Wouldn't it be loverly
John Adams The Chairman dances - foxtrot [reworked from the opera 'Nixon in China']
John Jenkins Fantasia for 3 instruments in D minor
Léo Delibes Coppelia - suite, Prelude and mazurka
Luigi Cherubini Missa Solemnis in D minor - Gloria in Excelsis Deo
Thursday 5th March 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Erica Jong
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Great Piano Sonatas: Mozart: Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat.

Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D K.155
Luigi Cherubini Requiem in C minor - Dies Irae
Hildegard von Bingen O lerusalem
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations Op.18
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major [complete]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.13 in B flat minor K.333
Arvo Pärt I am the true vine
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon Op.24 - Overture
François Couperin L’Atalante (12E Order)
Grace Williams Ballads for Orchestra
Sunday 22nd February 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by James Jolly. A series of Mozart piano sonatas continues with No 8, K310.

Georges Bizet Carmen - Toreador's Song
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Oboe and Piano
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Alexandre Guilmant Symphony No 1
Giuseppe Verdi E' sogno? o realta
Charles Koechlin Vers la Voute etoilee, Op. 129
Aulis Sallinen Prelude for Orchestra, Op 52, 'Shadows'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 8 in A minor, K310
Gustav Mahler What the wild flowers tell me
Jacques-François Gallay La juive - Serenade, 'Loin de son amie
Luigi Cherubini Les Abencerages - Overture
Nicolò Paganini Sonata Concertata in A for guitar and violin, Op 61
Camille (1835 - 1921) Saint-Saens Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
York Bowen Rhapsody Trio - in A major
Gabriel Fauré Tois Romances sans paroles, Op 17