Go!

Playlists with tracks by Luigi Boccherini

Tuesday 20th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 103
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Josef Strauss Spharen-Klange, Op.235
Pedro López Las Perdices
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Paul Schoenfield Four Parables (Dog Heaven)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5 (Minuet)
Amy Beach Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (2nd mvt)
William Walton Sinfonia concertante (2nd mvt)
César Franck Panis Angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Traditional Turkish Makam Rast 'Murass'a' usul Duyek
Miklós Rózsa The Love of the Princess (The Thief of Baghdad)
Richard Strauss Die Nacht (8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10)
Johann Sebastian Bach 6 Little preludes BWV.933-8
Vittorio Monti Czardas no.1 arr Parhamovsky
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 in B Flat, D.485 (1st mvt)
Tarik O’Regan Locus iste
Thursday 8th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Soler's Fandango, Liszt's Irish Extravaganza
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Ernest Bloch Prayer
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres - Kyrie from Sunrise Mass
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Emilie Mayer Piano Concerto in B flat major: I. Allegro
Dmitry Shostakovich Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No 4 in D major, G 448 (Fandango)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major op 37 no 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in C Major, BWV 531
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Imperial March
Friday 2nd August 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
02/08/2019
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Gwenifer Raymond Requiem for John Fahey
Luigi Boccherini Flute Quintet in D Major, Op. 17 No. 1, G. 419: I. Allegro assai
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A Major, K.24
Enrique Granados Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 49 (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 38, 'Spring' (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Bird of the Sea Rocks (Iphigenia in Tauris)
Jean Sibelius Valse, Op 24 No 5
Monday 22nd July 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Don Paterson, Patti's Castle, Lloyd Webber's Variations on a theme of Paganini
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Don Paterson Le Camion de Lavande
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048: III. Allegro (arr. S. Tennant)
John Metcalfe 3 Pieces: No. 3. Outer Core
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 4 in B-Flat Major, Op. 11 "Gassenhauer": III. Allegretto
Gabriel Jackson Cecilia virgo
Luigi Boccherini Symphony in D minor, Op 37 No 3 (3rd mvt)
George Onslow Nonet in A major, Op 77 (Scherzo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 3 in D Major, Op. 29 "Polish": IV. Scherzo. Allegro vivo
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
Andrew Lloyd Webber Variations for cello and orchestra (Introduction; Variations 1-4)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 8 (Sacrae symphoniae, 1597)
Robert Schumann 5 Stücke im Volkston, Op. 102: No. 1, Mit Humor
Béla Bartók Transylvanian Dances for orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini (Variation 18)
Charles Villiers Stanford A Song of Agincourt
Gustav Holst The Evening-Watch, Op. 43, No. 1
Witold Lutosławski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 5 in F major (Allegro)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 16th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Judith Weir, Dame Emma Kirkby, Boccherini's La Ritirata di Madrid
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Overture
Edward Elgar May Song
Enrique Granados La Maja de Goya (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo) 
Franz Schubert Octet - 2nd mvt: Adagio
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major (TWV.54:D3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Schauspiel Overture, Op 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in E major, Op 13 No 5: Minuet
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome (final movement: 'I Pini della via Appia')
Amy Beach From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Johann Sebastian Bach Let's Gavotte! (BWV 1006a arr. Benjamin Schmid)
John Dowland It was a time when silly bees could speake [1603]
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau Op 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme, Op 33
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Trad. Mouth Music and Tunes Set
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder, Op 113 arr for cello and piano (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C minor, Op 46 No 7
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony - 3rd movement, Scherzo
Friday 12th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Cipriano de Rore Descendi in hortum meum
Ottorino Respighi St. Gregory The Great (Vetrate Di Chiesa)
Juan del Encina Amor con fortuna
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes (Hoe-down)
Juan del Encina Quedate, carillo, adios
Charles Mills Summer Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.279b (3rd mvt)
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
John Bacchus Dykes Eternal Father (Noye's Fludde)
William Webb Powerful Morpheus, let thy charms
Henri Dutilleux Blackbird
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11, No.5 (2nd mvt)
John Joubert Adlestrop (Landscapes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E minor BWV.526 (originally in C minor)
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.2
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No.1 in D Minor, Op.32 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.2 in A Minor, BWV.1003 (3rd mvt)
Jiang Li Happy Maid
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Gerald Finzi Summer schemes (Earth and air and rain, Op.15)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in C minor BuxWV.159
Friday 5th July 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Elgar's Third Symphony, Frank Skinner
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Lord, thou hast been our refuge
Anthony Payne Time's Arrow
Benjamin Britten The Big Chariot; The Old Lute (Songs of the Chinese)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, Fugue and Allegro in E-flat major, BWV.998, BV B.36 (1915)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
John Dowland Lachrimae verae
Clara Schumann Scherzo, Op.10
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 94 in G major, 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (4th & 5th mvts)
Ludwig van Beethoven Six Variations in F major, Op 34
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Edward Elgar Symphony No 3
Franz Liszt Les préludes
Anon. Marizápalos
The Band All Along The Watchtower (Live)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in B flat major K269/K261a
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (Gavotta con due variazioni)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and continuo, RV108
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen, Op 22)
Sunday 30th June 2019
17:00
Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone
Joy and Melancholy
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join classical guitarist Sean Shibe as he reveals the secrets of his world.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Georges Lentz Ingwe - bar 487
Roland Dyens Triaela I. Light Motif (Takemitsu au Bresil)
John Dowland Lachrimae/Seven Tears - 1. Lachrimae Antiquae
Dušan Bogdanović 6 Balkan Miniatures 'for World Peace'
Robert de Visée Prelude for theorbo in G minor
Antonio Jose Sonata for guitar - movement IV
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Ciaccona in E flat major
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No.4 in D for guitar and strings - III & IV
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Thursday 20th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Nelly Akopian-Tamarina, Brighde Chaimbeul and Aidan O?Rourke
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Henry Purcell Music for a While
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No 4 in D major, G 448 (Fandango)
Brìghde Chaimbeul Old Woman's Dance/The Skylark's Ascension
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Trad. A Bhriogais Uallach
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C major, Op 18
Johannes Brahms Op 76 - No 6 Intermezzo in A major
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 3 in D Major, D. 200: IV. Presto. Vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 6th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Albina Shagimuratova, Tom Kerstens, Rodula Gaitanou, Matthew Kofi Waldren
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major
Giuseppe Verdi Forse la soglia attinse (Un ballo in maschera)
Howard Skempton Six Songs
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op. 115, iii. Andantino
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea, HWV 49: Sinfonia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551 "Jupiter": finale
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 5 in F Major, Op. 103 "Egyptian": III. Molto allegro
Gaetano Donizetti Il Paria - Parea che mentre l'alo
Joe Cutler Guitar Music III
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11, No.5 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74 "Pathétique": II. Allegro con grazia
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Gaetano Donizetti Il Paria - Ah che un raggio
Giuseppe Verdi Un ballo in maschera, Act II: Ve', se di notte qui colla sposa
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue from Partita No 3 in E for solo violin (transcr. for piano by Rachmaninov)
Franz Liszt Liebeslied S566a after Widmung
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052R: III Allegro
Monday 20th May 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Sally Phillips, Gershwin's Catfish Row, Kierkegaard's sock puppetry
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Duke Ellington A Tone Parallel to Harlem
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 'Cat's Fugue'
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra (Waltz 2)
Emily Howard Magnetite
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: Man singet mit Freuden vom Sieg, BWV.149
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major, TWV 43:G1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Closing Waltz; Grand Finale)
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3 Op.54 for organ: Carillon de Westminster
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
George Gershwin Catfish Row (Porgy and Bess Suite)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Dana Suesse Concerto in Three Rhythms (1st mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in C major 'La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Sunday 19th May 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Kamerata Stradivarius
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Tchaikovsky, Paganini and Wieniawski for violin and piano.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947)
Astor Piazzolla Vuelvo al Sur
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Jean Françaix 11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique in B flat minor, Op 26
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Nicolò Paganini Variations on 'I Palpiti', Op 13
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
George Enescu Ballade, Op.4
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Pablo de Sarasate Andalusian Romance, Op 22'1
Franz Schubert Eine Leichenfantasie D.7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Henryk Wieniawski Variations in A on an Original Theme, Op 15
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Robert Schumann Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 97 "Rhenish"
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings in D major, G448
Astor Piazzolla Escuela de tango
Monday 13th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Dukas, Michael Berkeley and Prokofiev
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World premiere performance by Chloe Hanslip of Michael Berkeley's Violin Concerto.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major Wq.183 No 1
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Sonata in G minor (in four movements)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no 6 in F major
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Paul Dukas La Péri - Fanfare and Poème dansé
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Michael Berkeley Violin Concerto
Benjamin Britten Sweet Polly Oliver [English] for voice and piano
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet, Op.64 (excerpts)
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in D major (Op 3 no 1) (1774)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
George Frideric Handel Aria "Lascia la spina" - from the oratorio Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Emīls Dārziņš Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 no 2
Tuesday 7th May 2019
07:00
In Tune
Radio 3 New Generation Artists 2019-2021
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat, Op 70
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 In E Flat Major K.543
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV 55:F3 (Fanfare)
Carl Nielsen Aladdin: Oriental Festive March; Aladdin's Dream and Dance of the Morning Mist
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini String Quartet in E minor, Op 33 No 5, G 211: 1st mvt Allegro brillante
Joaquín Rodrigo Adela
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo: Scene I (1915 Version): No. 4, Danza del fin del día
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht?
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 (Opening chorus, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 7 Songs on poems by Pushkin Op 52: The Raven
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 10 in E flat major, Op 74 'The Harp': 2nd mvt Adagio ma non troppo
Stephen Foster Jeanie with the light brown hair
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza andaluza, Op 22 No 1 orch Hohn
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses arr Williams
Frank Bridge Pensiero for viola and piano
Monday 22nd April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Steve Reich It's Gonna Rain
Marin Marais Couplets de folies
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne in B major, Op 40
Karl Jenkins Troika (Concerto for euphonium and brass band)
Franz Schubert Danksagung an den Bach, D 795 No 4 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Maurice Ravel Ma mère l'oye
Trad. Sweet William
Francisco Guerrero Missa Congratulamini mihi - Gloria
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 29
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Jünglinge
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Luciano Berio Thema (Omaggio a Joyce)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (4th mvt; Urlicht)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Isobel Waller-Bridge Ivy - for strings
Isobel Waller-Bridge Kyrie - from Fleabag
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis - from Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle: Kyrie
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Traditional Romanian Tiganeasca De La Pogoanele
Monday 15th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G major for viola, strings and continuo TWV 51:G9
Satinder Sartaaj Sai
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Charles Camilleri Accordion Concerto (1st mvt)
Michael Abels Global Warming
Patrick Doyle Much Ado About Nothing film soundtrack, Overture
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor (3rd mvt)
Patrick Doyle Much Ado About Nothing film soundtrack, Sigh no more, ladies
Celius Dougherty Love in the Dictionary
Georges Moustaki Emma
George Frideric Handel The King shall rejoice - coronation anthem no. 3 HWV.260
Luigi Boccherini La ritirata di Madrid (Quintet for guitar and strings, G 453)
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony no. 6 in E flat major Op.94 (in memoriam G.F. Watts) 2nd mvmt
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Cecilia McDowall Da Vinci Requiem (Lacrimosa)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4 in F minor (4th mvt)
Friday 5th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Chamber Music from Madrid
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 and Brahms Piano Quartet No 1. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, op. 49
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Georges Auric Suite from "The Titfield Thunderbolt"
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Jean Baptiste Loeillet of Ghent Sonata in G major
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Tuesday 2nd April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Nielsen Looking forward to a summer’s day (A score of Danish songs Vol.2)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture & Rossignol (Overture (Suite) In G Major Twv.55:G2 "La Bizarre")
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite from Bach's Partita, BWV.1006
Marianna Martines Il primo amore
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Le magasin de jouets (La boite a joujoux compl Caplet)
Eriks Esenvalds Long Road
André Messager Rossignol (Monsieur Beaucaire)
Luigi Boccherini Duet no. 7 in E flat major G.62 (La Bona notte)
Émile Waldteufel España, Op 236
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
José Lidón Pieza suelta no. 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major, Air
William Walton The Wise Virgins: Sheep may safely graze
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op.410
Antonio de Cabezón Doulce memoire
Lodovico Giustini Sonata no. 1 in G Minor: i.Balletto; ii.Corrente
Igor Stravinsky Le Chant du Rossignol
Léo Delibes Où va la jeune hindoue (Lakmé)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral, I mvt: Preludio saudade
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, K 87
Monday 1st April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Alexandra Dariescu, VOCES8, Kathryn Rudge and William Vann
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was descending
Germaine Tailleferre Romance
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Nymph, Op 56 No 1 (Two Songs)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No 9 in B flat major, G.482 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in C BWV 595
Giovanni Paisiello King Theodore in Venice (overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Gaelic Songs
Herbert Parry Long Since in Egypt's Plenteous Land (Judith)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1, Op 113
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 3 in D Minor (3rd mvt)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La catedral (3rd mvt)
Lili Boulanger Prelude in D flat
Stephen Paulus The Road Home
Gabriel Fauré Prelude in G minor, Op 103 No 3
Pablo Ruiz Sway
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 94 in G major, 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Thursday 28th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Francesca Caccini La pastorella
John Tavener Love Bade Me Welcome
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Claude Debussy Preludes Bk.1 no. VIII: La fille aux cheveux de lin
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony no. 2 in E flat major: IV. Finale
Carl Heinrich Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Luigi Boccherini Notturno 'La Bona Notte' (G.62): Amoroso; Rondo allegretto
Max Bruch Adagio non troppo from Concerto for 2 Pianos Op. 88a
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from violin partita no.2 BWV 1004
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 6
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Fantasia Triumfal [Variations on the Brazilian National Anthem]
Felix Mendelssohn Die Primel
Antonio Vivaldi Spring [suite]
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch’io pianga (Rinaldo)
Johannes Bedyngham O Rosa Bella
Wednesday 27th March 2019
09:00
In Tune
Belle Chen, Vikki Stone, Emma Halnan + Daniel King-Smith
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Rudolphe Gomis Utrus Horas
Louis-Claude Daquin Premier livre de pieces de clavecin, Suite No. 2: No. 15, L'hirondelle
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 4 in E minor)
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor (2nd mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Comedians' Galop (The Comedians, Op 26)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
Belle Chen Departure
Luigi Boccherini Stabat Mater, G. 532 (1781 Version): I. Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Vikki Stone The Drinks Cabinet
York Bowen Sonata Op.120 for flute and piano; 3rd movement; Allegro con fuoco
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 72 No 8
James Francis Brown Sonata for flute and piano; 1st movement (Premiere)
Belle Chen Gare du Nord x Poulenc
Gabriel Fauré Morceau de concours
Belle Chen Shui
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op.22: III. Leidenschaftlich schnell
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 20th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Marcus du Sautoy, Skempton's Well, well Cornelius, Macbeth's Weird Sisters
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
William Byrd Ye sacred muses
Antonio Valente Gagliarda napolitana
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse (Suite No 2 in C major, Op 53)
Edward Bairstow Prelude in C major
György Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Percy Grainger Ye banks and braes of bonny doon
Joaquín Rodrigo Fandango (Soleriana)
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth - Che faceste? dite su! (Witches' Chorus)(Act I)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Scherzino, Op. 82 No. 2
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 ('The Dance in the Village Inn')
Howard Skempton Well, well Cornelius
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] D.820
César Franck Les Éolides
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint (2nd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Flute Quintet in D Major, Op. 17 No. 1, G. 419: I. Allegro assai
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Sir George Dyson The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Thursday 14th March 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Radio 3 Cello Festival, Madrid after dark
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Maxwell Quartet and cellist Philip Higham perform Boccherini and Taneyev.

Luigi Boccherini Quintet no. 60 in C major G.324, Op.30`6
Sergey Taneyev Quintet no. 1 in G major Op.14
Simon Fraser The Beauty of the North / Miss Dumbreck
Sunday 10th March 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Elgar, Boyce and Vaughan Williams
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto
Benny Golson Whisper Not
Charles Williams Devil's Galop (Dick Barton)
Igor Stravinsky Serenade in A
Trad. Mairi bhan og (Mary young and fair)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasy and fugue in C minor Op. 86 (after Bach's BWV 537)
Grace Williams Sarabande for Piano left hand
Michael Tippett Symphony in B flat, finale
Trad. English Folksong: O Waly Waly (Folksong from Somerset)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schafe konnen sicher weiden (Cantata, BWV 208)
William Boyce Symphony no. 1 in B flat
Luigi Boccherini Quintetto no. 4 in Re Maggiore 'Fandango' per corda et chittare: iii. Grave assai - Fandango
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for brass and woodwind
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Trad. Changeling's Lullaby
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 4 in E major, Op. 54
Ralph Vaughan Williams 6 Studies in English Folksong
Dame Ethel Smyth The Wreckers: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wolfgang: ii: Madamina, il catalogo; iii: Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja; iv: Marsch der Priesten
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Friday 22nd February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D Minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z.730
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Tendres plaintes (Pièces de clavecin 1724, Suite in D Major)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Les petits riens (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams In The Spring
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly (Un Bel di Vedremo)
Trad. Catch Me If You Can
Dario Castello Sonata à due No 5
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Arthur Johnston Moon Song
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Pedal-Exercitium, BWV 598
Luigi Boccherini Stabat Mater, G.532 (Virgo virginum)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande + Polska a la Bach
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy in B minor, Op.28
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B Major, D. 575, Op. Posth. 147: III. Scherzo Allegretto
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness - Cinderella (Waltz Suite, Op.110)
Georg von Bertouch "Du Tochter Zion, freue Dich" (Cantata, extract)
Clara Gottschalk-Peterson Staccato Polka
Tuesday 19th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Eric Bogle And the band played Waltzing Matilda
Ralph Vaughan Williams Scott of the Antarctic - music for the film: Blizzard
Friedrich Gulda Concerto for Cello, Wind & band Op.129: V. Finale
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antartica: 2: Scherzo
Gabriela Montero Soñando Contigo
Richard Strauss Wasserrose, Op 22 No 4 (Mädchenblumen)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Robert Baksa Heart! We will forget him
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No. 2 in A-flat major, Op. 39: IV. Rondo. Moderato e molto grazioso
Guillaume Tessier In a grove most rich of shade
Edmund Finnis Shades Lengthen: IV
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in B Minor, BWV.1030 (1st mvt)
Emilio de' Cavalieri O che nuovo miracolo a 5
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 29 (3rd mvt)
Lennox Berkeley The Lord is my shepherd Op. 91 No. 1
Flotsam And Jetsam Is'e An Aussie, Lizzie, Is'e?
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no. 6 in E major, Op.11 no.5 (2nd mvt)
Michael Haydn Incidental Music to Zaire: Largo
Franz Schubert An den Mond D193
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Monday 11th February 2019
08:00
In Tune
Howard Shelley, Karine Polwart, Julie Fowlis, Sekou Keita, David Bintley
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e 'l tormento
Spell Songs Group A Blessing Spell
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Allemande)
Alberto Nepomuceno Symphony in G Minor, SN 6.11: III. Scherzo - Intermezzo - Scherzo
Luigi Boccherini Symphony no. 19 in D major G.521, Op.43`6 (Overture)
Spell Songs Group Conker
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 9 in D Minor, WAB 109 (Original 1894 Version): II. Scherzo. Bewegt,
Spell Songs Group Heartwood
William Byrd Ave verum corpus (Gradualia, Vol 1)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58 scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat, K 137 second movement, Allegro di Molto
Glenn Burh Beauty and the Beast - Act 1 Pas de deux
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concertino in G major Op.73 for piano and orchestra - Third movement - Rondo
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrovetide Fair)
Sergei Rachmaninov 14 Songs Op.34: Vocalise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major "Jupiter" K 551; 4th mvt: Finale
Spell Songs Group Heron
Wednesday 6th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Nicole Farhi, Schubert's To be sung on the water, Barber's Adagio
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.50 No.6 (The Frog); Finale. Allegro con spirito
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
William Grant Still Romance
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Luigi Boccherini Concerto pour violoncelle No. 6 en ré majeur, G. 479: I. Allegro
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E-Flat Major, K. 563: I. Allegro
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main titles; The Hanging Man; Happy Sailing; End titles)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36: IV. Finale. Allegro con fuoco
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4: Symphony)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt)
Henri Duparc Extase for voice and piano
Tuesday 5th February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Ruisi Quartet, Megson & Julian Lloyd Webber
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Herbert L. Clarke The Debutante
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Cecilia McDowall Regina Caeli
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seaons, Op 37b)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Henry Purcell Fantasias in F major
Henry Purcell Fantasias in E minor
Megson Are You Sitting Comfortably
Luigi Boccherini Ritirata (from Quintet Op 30 No 6 'Night Music of the Streets of Madrid')
Trad. I Drew My Ship Into The Harbour
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in B flat (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy La soirée dans Grenade (Estampes)
Franz Schubert An den Mond, D 259
Trad. The Keach in The Creel
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in C, BWV119R
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet In A minor Op.13 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 3rd February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite In G Minor for keyboard [from "Pieces De Clavecin" 1687]: vii. 2e Gigue
George Gershwin Of thee I sing - Overture
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima (3rd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Symphony No 4 in D minor (3rd mvt)
William Byrd O lux, beata Trinitas for 6 voices
Alessandro Scarlatti Gloria (Dixit Dominus II)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 42 in G major, H XVI 27 (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op 87 No 5
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in E minor, Op 3 No 6 (2nd mvt)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes of Weber: iii. Andantino; iv: Marsch
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 6 in D major, BWV 1012 (Prelude)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Alfonso X el Sabio Penintentes Orate (Mozarabic Prayer) & Ductia (from Cantigas De Santa Maria)
Robert Schumann String Quartet Op. 41, No. 1 in A minor: 1st mvt