Go!

Playlists with tracks by Luigi Boccherini

Tuesday 24th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op. 16
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major for string quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 51 No 2
Traditional Abruzzi chorus Alla fiera di Lanciano [Fair Lanciano]
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
Anonymous Fenesta vascia
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet No 11 (2nd mvt)
Vivian Dunn The Captain General
James Whitbourn Gratias agimus tibi
Amy Beach Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37
Luise Adolpha Le Beau Deutscher Reigen, Op. 49
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D major for trumpet, strings and continuo
Goff Richards Sweet Nightingale
Richard Rodgers O what a beautiful morning (from Oklahoma!)
Carlo Gesualdo Illumina faciem tuam
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 2 in C major, Hob.XVI:7
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F-Sharp Minor, Op. 10: II. Larghetto affettuoso
Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 1 No. 4
Monday 23rd March 2020
09:00
In Tune
With Sean Rafferty
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Thomas Tallis O nata lux
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings in Ca Major Op. 48: IV Finale (Tema Russo)
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: No. 1 in C Major
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet no. 4 in D major G.448; III. Grave assai - Fandango
Henry Purcell Arise, my muse; Come ye sons of Art
Georgia Ruth Mai (May)
Max Bruch Serenade in A minor, Op 75 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D.965
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major H.18.11 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Hjemve, Op 57 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 cellos in G Minor, RV. 531: I. Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner' (1st mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Capriccio in A flat major
Wednesday 29th January 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
20 years of BBC New Generation Artists 3/5
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the 20th anniversary of the BBC New Generation Artists scheme.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No 4 in D, G449 "Fandango"
Thursday 23rd January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Strauss II Tritsch Tratsch Polka
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Jacques Ibert Escales
Django Reinhardt & Stephane Grappelli Djangology
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet in D major, G.448 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, D.489
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B Minor, Op.6`12
R. H. Prichard Hyfrydol
Stephen Hough Staying the Night in a Mountain Temple (Hallowed)
James James Hen wlad fy Nhadau [Land of my Fathers] (1st verse)
Terry Jones I'm so worried
Johann Jakob Froberger Toccata in E minor
Traditional Chinese Dialogue in Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Recorder Sonata in F major, BWV.1035
Traditional Welsh Suo gan
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K.361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
John Johnson Pavan and Galliard
Antônio Carlos Jobim Chega de saudade
John Rutter Icicles (When Icicles Hang)
Claude Debussy Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut (Images Set 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (1st mvt)
Monday 20th January 2020
09:00
In Tune
Raphael Wallfisch and John York, Katie Bray and Britten Sinfonia, Nicholas Little
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ilse Weber Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major (4ht mvt)
Freya Waley-Cohen Spell for Logic (from Spellbook)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonatina in Eb major, WoO 47, No. 1 (KurfĂŒrsten)
Band of Burns Highlander's
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quartet No. 3 in C Major, WoO 36 No. 3: III. Rondo. Allegro
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello and piano arr. from Viola suite (2nd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in E major, Op 13 No 5: Minuet
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Concertino for cello and string orchestra op. 43bis - last movement
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet einen linden Duft (Ruckert-Lieder)
Franz Schubert *Der Musensohn, D764, Op 92 no 1 (26.4.1948)
David Olney Women Across the River
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in A minor - last movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Karl Weigl Love Song (2 Pieces, Op 33)
Gustav Mahler Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder (Ruckert-Lieder)
Tuesday 14th January 2020
07:00
In Tune
Pavel Kolesnikov, Carlo Rizzi, Benjamin Appl and Masato Suzuki
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Bist du bei mir
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 17 - 2nd mvt; Scherzo - Tempi di menuetto
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92: III. Presto - Assai meno presto
Luigi Boccherini Symphony No 19 in D major, G 521 (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano; no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Op 66 Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor Frédéric Chopin
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vespres siciliennes; Act I - "Que lest ton nom"
Ottorino Respighi Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3)
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto, Act III: Bella figlia dell'amore
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Das ist je gewißlich wahr, SWV 277
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne (from Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin ou Seconde livre 1728
Johann Sebastian Bach Endlich wird mein Joch
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm o Tod, du Schlafes Bruder
BĂ©la BartĂłk Romanian Folk Dances (Nos 2-6)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Major, H. 468, Wq. 165: I. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in C Major, Op. 86: IVa. Sanctus (Live)
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Handel in Chester, Sibelius's Karelia Suite, Seth Lakeman
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Franz Schubert Impromptu D.935'4. Allegro scherzando
Armas JĂ€rnefelt Praeludium
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op 11 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Africa, Op 89
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concert in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Novelette (Four Pieces, Op 11)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata No 20 a 22
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56, Pt. 2 (Ed. W. Shaw): No. 25, And with His Stripes We Are Healed
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56, Pt. 2 (Ed. W. Shaw): No. 44, Hallelujah!
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gavotte)
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
Arvo PĂ€rt I am the true vine
Florence Price Symphony No. 4 in D Minor: II. Andante cantabile
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Monday 13th January 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Brian Eno Slow Water
Sally Beamish Gala Water (4th mvt)
Caleb Burhans Early Music (For a Saturday)
John Ireland Concertino Pastorale (2nd mvt)
Charlie Rouse Easy Living
Anon. Ar ne kuth ich sorghe non (The Prisoner's Song)
Sergey Rachmaninov Rejoice, O Virgin (Vespers Op. 37)
Toshio Hosokawa Japanese folksongs: No 2; Itsuki no komori uta (Lullaby of Itsuki)
Arthur Keegan-Bole Nocturne No 1 (Part 2)
Niel Gow Niel Gow's lament for the death of his second wife
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat major, Op 9 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor: Dona nobis pacem
Luigi Boccherini Concerto no. 7 in G major G.480 for cello and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Luciano Berio Laborintus II (excerpt)
Gwenllian LlĆ·r Flying with Birds
Russ Davies The War of the Worlds (recent BBC adaptation): Horizons
Russ Davies The War of the Worlds (recent BBC adaptation): Losing Sanity
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in G major HWV.350 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata No 3 in F minor Op 5 (2nd mvt)
Friday 3rd January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Buxton Opera House, Harriet Walter
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Johann Sebastian Bach Air on a G string
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Salve Regina in C minor
Ernesto Halffter Habanera
George Gershwin By Strauss
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Teresa Carreño Ballade, Op 15
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in E flat major, Wq. 183/2
Doreen Carwithen Sonatina: ii.Molto adagio
Robert Schumann 'Manfred' Overture
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke' - 1st movement, Allegro moderato cantabile
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Herbert Howells Elegy for viola, string quartet and string orchestra
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Jean Sibelius Koulutie, JS112 (The Way To School)
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet in D: iii) Fandango
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical commute
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Tavener Song for Athene
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Giovanni Cifolelli Carnival of Venice arr for clarinet and piano
George Frideric Handel Saul: Symphony - mvts 1 - 4
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade DeuxiĂšme valse, Op 77
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No 9 in B flat major, G482 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Romance in D major, Op 62
Richard Rodney Bennett New Year Carol
Georges Bizet Les tringles des sistres tintaient (Carmen)
Sharron Kraus To Shorten Winter's Sadness
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Minuet)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli: Agnus Dei I & II  
Antonín Dvoƙák Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op.65 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 29th December 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a sparkling musical mix
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G major
Mel Tormé The Christmas Song
Dave Brubeck Forty Days
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K.155
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Die Fechtschule
Trad. Angelus ad Virginem
Trad. The Seven Joys of Mary
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 4 - IV - Langsam - Lebhaft
Amy Beach Ballade, Op. 6
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden Suite
Traditional French Hört der Engel helle Lieder (Arr. for Choir)
Léo Delibes Coppélia Waltz arr Dohnanyi
Francis Poulenc MĂ©lancolie
Henry Purcell Shepherd, shepherd, leave decoying from King Arthur, Z. 628
Luigi Boccherini Quintetto in C major 'La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid'
Franz Krommer Partita for winds in E flat, Op. 71 - Allegro moderato
Claude Debussy Nocturnes, L. 91 - Fetes
Engelbert Humperdinck HĂ€nsel und Gretel (Overture)
Leos Janáček Cunning Little Vixen - Suite No. 1
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite for piano duet, Op. 56 - Le Pas Espagnol
Ralph Vaughan Williams Folksongs of the Four Seasons - I - Children's Christmas Song
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus's dream
Saturday 28th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time.

Paul McCartney Blackbird
Erik Satie Je te veux
John Ireland Sea Fever
Howard Skempton Rise up, my love
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet K.298
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Boisterous Bourrée)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Tanburi Cemil Bey Nihavent Sirto
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D 959
Trad. Wa Habibi (Beloved)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In A Flat, Op. 50/2
Trish Clowes Pfeiffer and the Whales
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto in C minor, Op.12 (3rd mvt)
Jean Drejac La chansonnette
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.1 in F major, BWV.1046 (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvoƙák Romance in F minor Op.11
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11`5 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvoƙák Czech suite, Op.39 (Sousedska)
Friday 27th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Regensburger Domspatzen at Tage Alter Musik
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Leopold Mozart's Symphony in G and Missa Solemnis at Tage Alter Musik festival in Germany.

Arvo PĂ€rt Spiegel im Spiegel
Judith Weir String quartet
Franz Grothe Ganz leise (1938) (The night comes quietly from far away)
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid, Quintet Op 30 no 6 (G.324)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for flute, 2 violins, viola and continuo
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
György Kurtåg Elö-Jåtékok (Pre-Games) (extracts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (K 298) in A major
Hanne Ørvad Kornell [1992]
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Karl Hajos Give me the Man (from the film Morocco)
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No.8 ('Lieder der VergÀnglichkeit')
Landgrave of Hessen-Kassel Moritz Pavan
Leopold Mozart Symphony in G 'Neue Lambacher'
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet
Leopold Mozart Missa Solemnis in C
Wednesday 27th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Virtuosic Beethoven and Tragic Schubert
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Augustin Hadelich joins the Lausanne Chamber Orchestra for Beethoven's Violin Concerto.

Hildegard von Bingen Instrumental piece
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Gabriel Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 4 in C minor, D. 417 ('Tragic')
Giacomo Puccini Excerpts from "La Boheme"
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for cello and orchestra no.6 (G.479) in D major
Leos Janáček Glagolitic mass
Robert Schumann 5 Gedichte der Konigen Maria Stuart (5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart) (Op.135)
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello in C (BWV.1009)
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (aka. Symphony No 2 in F sharp major Op 9)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet music from 'Paris e Helena'
Erik Gustaf Geijer Piano Quartet in E minor [1825]
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
Andrzej Panufnik Concerto festivo for orchestra (Pomposo; Lirico; Giocoso)
NicolĂČ Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 no 24
Sunday 24th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Judith Weir Illuminare, Jerusalem
Charles Ives Variations on "America"
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme Dich
Claude Debussy Arabesque no.1 in E major
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV.396
Gaetano Donizetti Quanto Ăš bella, quanto Ăš cara (L'elisir d'amore)
Franz LehĂĄr Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Luigi Boccherini La Ritirata di Madrid (Quintet for guitar and strings, G.453)
Arthur Sullivan Cox and Box (Overture)
Arvo PĂ€rt My heart’s in the highlands
Traditional Scottish The Rosses Highlands
Joseph Haydn Harmoniemesse (Agnus Dei)
Traditional Scottish My heart’s in the highlands
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Minuet for the French horn)
Friday 22nd November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Vaughan Williams in the Fens, Alain de Botton
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Trad. Amazing grace
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1 in E minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture Op.49
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns La princesse jaune, Op. 30, R. 287: Overture
William Walton Scapino
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cinque...dieci.. (The Marriage of Figaro)
Benjamin Britten The building of the house - Overture, Op.79
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 431a, 'Il gran Mogul'
Antonín Dvoƙák Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Clara Schumann Fugue on a theme of J.S. Bach No 2 in E major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Rued Langgaard Rose Garden Play (Mozart)
Oliver Tarney The Waiting Sky
Trad. The Captain's Apprentice
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style for keyboard (BWV.971) ..., 2nd movement; Andante
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No13, S244 no 13
Francisco TĂĄrrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Hugo Alfvén Festspel Op.25
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical picks
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
John Ireland Sea Fever
Sir James MacMillan Cecilia virgo
Franz Liszt Consolations S.172 (no.3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Violin Sonata in D major Wq. 71
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.94 in G major 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op.44 (3rd mvt)
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
JoaquĂ­n Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Trad. Haul on the Bowline
Shelton Brooks Some Of These Days
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Danse macabre
John Jenkins Fantasia no. 12 in D major
Benjamin Britten Sailing (Holiday Diary)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.2 in E flat major, K.417 (3rd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Sanctus (St Cecilia Mass)
Roger Quilter A Children's Overture Op.17
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.2 in C minor, Op.17 'Little Russian' (2nd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11`5 (3rd mvt)
Julian Nott Theme from 'Wallace and Gromit: Curse of the Were-Rabbit'
Claude Debussy Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
Sunday 10th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Haydn and Bartok
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The strings of the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert. Catriona Young presents.

Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
BĂ©la BartĂłk Divertimento for string orchestra
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto no 1 in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder Op 22
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Isaac Albéniz Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47, No 8)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 1 Op 8 in F major
CĂ©sar Franck Le Chasseur Maudit, symphonic poem [The Accursed Huntsman] (M.44)
Arvo PĂ€rt Fratres
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film (arr. Lindup)
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto No 1 in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio no 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 2 in A major
Friday 8th November 2019
08:00
In Tune
Souad Massi, Tabita Berglund, Cedric Tiberghien
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 7
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Thomas Arne Overture No 3 in G major
Luigi Boccherini Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde; Prelude
Kurt Weill Surabaya-Jonny (Happy End)
Johannes Brahms Ballade Op 10 No 2
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Eroica variations
Souad Massi Salam
Souad Massi Wakfa
Sergey Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Johannes Brahms Ballade Op 10 No 1
Souad Massi Oumniya
Tuesday 5th November 2019
07:00
In Tune
United Strings of Europe, Thomas Blunt, Daniel Ciobanu
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima mea
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Luigi Boccherini Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid
Hiromi Tom and Jerry Show
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto Paraphrase
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna Ăš mobile (Rigoletto)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah (from Messiah)
Thom Yorke Pyramid Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.4 in D Major, K. 19
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz on the Ice (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No.2 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D minor, RV 439, 'La Notte'
Arvo PĂ€rt Fur Alina
Monday 14th October 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Angela Hewitt, Birtwistle's Viaduct, Beethoven's Seventh Symphony
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
George Gershwin Second Rhapsody
William Byrd Cunctis diebus
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat K297b - 3rd mvt
Henry Purcell Hail, bright Cecilia (Symphony)
Kraja Polska Till Rut
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 159
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No.6 in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A Op.92 - 4th mvt: Allegro con brio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Gregory Hutter Still Life
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Auf der Bruck, D 853
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Barcarolle, Op 108
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
Thursday 10th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Deborah Meaden, Leiston Abbey, Debussy's Clair de lune
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Henry Mancini Moon river
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Roxanna Panufnik All shall be well
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Barbara Strozzi Fin che tu spiri
William Lawes Consort Suite Ă  6 No 3 in F major, 'Sunrise' (Air)
Benjamin Britten Sailing (Holiday Diary)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuge in G minor, BWV 578
Gustav Holst Suite for Military Band, Op.28 No.1
George Frideric Handel Ah mio cor (Alcina)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.12 in E major
Emily Howard Magnetite
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Violin Concerto In D, Op.26: 2) Romance
NicolĂČ Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Franz Schubert Quartet In C Minor D.703 For Strings ["Quartettsatz" + Unfinished Andante]
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Antonín Dvoƙák Carnival Overture, Op.92
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No 60 in C major, G 324 (Ritirata con variazioni)
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca arr for guitar
Johannes Brahms Quartet in B flat, Op.67: 4) Poco allegretto con variazioni
Antonín Dvoƙák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Tuesday 8th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Croatian Independence Day
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sebastian String Quartet at an evening marking Croatian independence. With Jonathan Swain.

Frano Parac String Quartet
Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco Capriccio diabolico, Op 85
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 13 in B flat major, Op 130
Boris Papandopulo Hommage a B-A-C-H
Krsto Odak Adriatic Symphony, Op 36
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Emil Cossetto 2 Dances (excerpt cantata 'Zeleni Jura' (Green George))
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Vatroslav Lisinski Vecer (Evening)
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Dora Pejačević Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40 (1915-18)
Ivan Lukačić 'Sacrae Cantiones' (3 extracts)
Franz Liszt Waldesrauschen - from Two Concert studies, S145
Frano Parac Symphony (1992)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B-flat major for violin, cello and piano, K254
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No 4 in C major, G481
Julije Bajamonti Symphony in C major
Giulio Schiavetto Canzon
Tomislav Uhlik Astor, tango istriano
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Boris Papandopulo Sinfonietta for string orchestra
Henryk Mikolaj GĂłrecki String Quartet No 1, Op 62, 'Already it is Dusk'
Jakov Gotovac The Balkan Song and Dance, Op 16
Thursday 26th September 2019
07:00
In Tune
BBC Music Day
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

George Harrison Here Comes the Sun
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
William Henry Monk Abide with me
Felix Mendelssohn Nachtlied
William Walton Portsmouth Point Overture
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne from his Op 2 songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention in F minor BWV 780
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
BĂ©la BartĂłk Duos for 2 violins - No 14 'Pillow Dance'
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius Part II: "And now the threshold... Praise to the Holiest"
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (from Quintet No 4 for guitar and strings)
Penelope Thwaites The Lord is my Shepherd
Paul Simon Sound of Silence
Trad. Welsh Ar Hyd Y Nos
Jacques Offenbach Gaite parisienne (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D Major, Hob.XVIII: 11 (3rd mvt)
Adam Langston Carry Me
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra, Op 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo in G major, K 423 (1st mvt)
01:00
Through the Night
Oh, I do like to be beside Lake Thun
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swiss lakeside concert by Malin Broman (violin) and Teo Gheorghiu (piano) from Thun Castle

Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in D major, K314
Claude Debussy La plus que lente, L. 121
Oskar Merikanto Improvisation, Op 76, No 3
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid, Quintet Op 30 no 6 (G.324)
BĂ©la BartĂłk Divertimento, Sz. 113
Antonín Dvoƙák Legend in C major, Op 59, No 4
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 3 in C minor. Op 101
Dario Castello Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Dora Pejačević MĂ€dchengestalten, Op 42
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Jesters, extract The Snow Maiden, Op 12
Sergei Prokofiev Quintet in G minor, Op 39
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
Leopold I Motet: Doloribus Beatae Mariae Virginis (No.7 in G minor)
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Bulgarian Madonna (excerpts 'paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master')
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Jules Massenet Meditation (excerpt 'Thais')
SĂĄndor Veress Four Transylvanian Dances
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, K492, Overture
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
George Enescu Violin Sonata No 3 in A minor, Op 25, 'dans le caractĂšre populaire roumain'
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa - from Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Friday 20th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Django Reinhardt Nuages
George Gershwin Love walked in
Benjamin Britten Antiphon
Dario Castello Sonata seconda
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song
Giuseppe Valentini Concerto Grosso in A minor Op.7`11 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Winterreise, D.911)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D major, BWV.1050 (1st mvt)
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water (no.1)
Antonín Dvoƙák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
John Jenkins Fantasia No.1 for 5 viols
Luigi Boccherini String Sextet in F minor G.457, Op.23`4 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Major, H.15.18
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op.34, No. 5
Antonio Caldara Crucifixus a 16
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op.34, No. 21
Giovanni Legrenzi Sonata in C minor Op.11`6 [La cetra, 1673] (Adagio)
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op.34, No. 24
John Dowland Flow my tears; Can she excuse my wrongs
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Armando Trovajoli Che M'e' 'Mparato A Fa
Percy Whitlock Paean (5 Short Pieces)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 in G major Op.58 (3rd mvt)
Monday 16th September 2019
09:00
In Tune
London Mozart Players, Jan Latham-Koenig, Stephen Waarts and Gabriele Carcano
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Erno Dohnanyi Serenade for string trio in C major, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
BĂ©la BartĂłk Rhapsody No 2 (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and piano in D minor - 3rd mvt
George Gershwin Prelude No.3 in E flat minor
Stephin Merritt The Book Of Love
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K370 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvoƙák Gypsy Melodies
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (4th mvt)
Karol Szymanowski Fountain of Arethusa (Myths, Op 30: No 1)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Violin Sonata No 1 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K370 (1st mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Friday 13th September 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Boccherini, Ysaye and Prokofiev from the 2019 Cheltenham Music Festival
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents music by Boccherini and Prokofiev from the Cheltenham Festival.

Sergei Prokofiev Cello Sonata in C major, Op 119
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No 4 in D major, G 448
EugĂšne YsaĂże Violin Sonata No 6 in E major, Op 27 No 6
Sunday 25th August 2019
12:00
Early Music Late
AleaEnsemble
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An all-Boccherini concert from Locarno International Early Music Festival in Switzerland.

Luigi Boccherini Symphony in D minor, Op. 37 No. 3
Luigi Boccherini Quartet no. 2 in B flat major G.160, Op.2`2
Luigi Boccherini Quintet no. 4 in D major G.449 (Fandango)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet no. 9 in C major G.453: La Ritirata di Madrid
Luigi Boccherini Quartet no. 1 in C minor G.159
Luigi Boccherini Quintet no. 3 in B flat major G.447
Tuesday 20th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 103
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Vittorio Monti Czardas no.1 arr Parhamovsky
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 in B Flat, D.485 (1st mvt)
Tarik O’Regan Locus iste
Josef Strauss Spharen-Klange, Op.235
Pedro LĂłpez Las Perdices
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Paul Schoenfield Four Parables (Dog Heaven)
BĂ©la BartĂłk Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5 (Minuet)
Amy Beach Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (2nd mvt)
William Walton Sinfonia concertante (2nd mvt)
CĂ©sar Franck Panis Angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Traditional Turkish Makam Rast 'Murass'a' usul Duyek
MiklĂłs RĂłzsa The Love of the Princess (The Thief of Baghdad)
Richard Strauss Die Nacht (8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10)
Johann Sebastian Bach 6 Little preludes BWV.933-8