Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ludwig van Beethoven

Monday 18th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Piatti Quartet, Graham Heeley, Stephanie Corley with Quirijn de Lang.
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Piatti Quartet and more.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Francis Poulenc Salve regina
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Valet will ich dir geben BWV 736
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Abschied (Das Lied von der Erde)
Cole Porter Where is the Life? (Kiss me Kate)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Cole Porter So In Love (Kiss me Kate)
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No. 1 Op. 25 - Movement 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in F Minor Op. 80 - Movement 3
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Five Couple (Romeo and Juliet)
Cole Porter Wunderbar (duet)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Nocturne (Pan Voyevoda Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven 'Serioso' Quartet Op. 95 - Movement 1
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Into the Forest, Monday
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents a programme devoted to the magic of forests.

Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto Op.15
Olivier Messiaen Le merle noir
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 'Pastoral' Op.68
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (Má vlast)
Alexander Glazunov Les [The Forest] - fantasy Op.19
Alan Abbott Alla caccia arr for horn and piano
Arnold Bax Bax Spring Fire
Charles‐François Gounod Suite concertante in A major (2nd mvt)
Anna Clyne This Midnight Hour
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - David Nash, Haydn's The Hen, Into the Forest
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Franz Schubert Heidenroslein
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Traditional Welsh The Ash Grove
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64: iii) Allegro molto vivace
Richard Wagner Siegfried (Act 2, Sc 2: Forest Murmurs)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Nisi Dominus
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 in G minor 'The Hen': i) Allegro spiritoso
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Imogen Holst Sonata For Violin And Cello: Allegro Ritmico
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in E major,
Franz Liszt Concert-Study No 1, 'Waldesrauschen'
Nicolò Paganini Sonata no. 6 in a (from Centone di sonate)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Sunday 17th June 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Verdi's Requiem
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Verdi's Requiem recorded in Warsaw.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Claude Debussy Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Joseph Kainz Concerto in C major for harpsichord, 2 oboes, 2 violins and bass continuo
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Per Nørgård String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.2) in E minor
Karol Kurpiński Dwie Chatki (Two Huts)
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jef van Hoof Willem de Zwijger - overture
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams with another hour of choral classics
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring Mendelssohn's Elijah. Plus Beethoven meets orthodox composer Rodion Shchedrin.

Anonymous Alma redemptoris mater/Ave regina coelorum
Ralph Vaughan Williams Hugh's Song of the Road (A Cotswold Romance)
Kammerchor Stuttgart Hymn on Psalm 84
Francis Poulenc Laudamus te (Gloria)
Orlando Gibbons O All True Faithful Hearts
Rodion Shchedrin The Lord's Prayer (The Sealed Angel)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sanctus (Mass In C)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Romancero Gitano: Baladilla de los Tres Rios
Veljo Tormis The Singer's Childhood
Michael Tippett Lilliburlero (Four Songs from the British Isles)
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah (End of Part II)
Robert Schumann So wahr die Sonne scheinet
William Walton Touch Her Soft Lips, arr. Bob Chilcott
Saturday 16th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Radio National Orchestra and Vlad Conta
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Romanian Radio featuring Schumann's Piano Concerto.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.1, Sz.36 (Op.post)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Ivo Parac Pastorale for organ
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Alessandro Stradella Sara ver ch'io mai disciolga
Alphons Diepenbrock La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alan Rawsthorne The Cruel sea - music for the film
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Greg Beardsell
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Greg Beardsell introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Bobby McFerrin Blackbird
Claude Debussy Petite Suite - Ballet
Ralph Vaughan Williams 'Songs of Travel' - The Vagabond
Bramwell Tovey Coventry Variations
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 - 'Andante malincolico'
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Rosary Sonata No.9 - The Carrying of the Cross
Francis Poulenc Sept Repons de Tenebrae - Nos. 1&2
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor Op.37 - 1st movement
William Mathias May Magnificat
Richard Rodney Bennett I never went away
Carl Orff Carmina Burana - Tempus est iocondum
Edward Elgar Symphony No.1 - Allegro Molto
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and strings - Hymn
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
You Are Wolf As Sylvie was walking
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet: Ball at the Palace
Grażyna Bacewicz Piano Quintet no. 1: I. Moderato molto espressivo-Allegro
John Taverner Dum transisset sabbatum à 5
George Frideric Handel 'Va tacito' (Giulio Cesare)
Frédéric Chopin Valse Brilliante, Op. 18 arr. for Jazz Trio
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite: III. Allegro
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in C major Op.6`10: 6th movement; Minuetto (Vivace)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for 2 horns, strings and continuo RV 539
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pique Dame: Act III Scene 6: Uzh polnoch blizitsya (Liza's Aria)
Isaac Albéniz Ibera, Book 2: No.3 Triana
Traditional Malian Jarabi
Eugène Bozza En Foret
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet: In the Garden
Friday 15th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Sacred music from the Lutheran heartland
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by NeoBarock in Herne, Germany.

Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Johann Walter Fuga primi et secundi in Diapente
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
César Franck Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
Johann Vierdanck Sonata for 2 violins; interlude; 'Vater unser, der du bist im Himmel'
Franz Liszt Fantasy on 'Szozat' (2nd Hungarian National Anthem)
Ghazaros Saryan Passacaglia
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata No 2 in E minor (1682)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Johann Walter Fuga quinti, octavi, secundi
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28
Johann Fischer 'Herzlich tut mich verlangen' from Choralfantasie
Theodor Grigoriu Hommage to Enescu - Symphonic piece
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op 11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Christian Ritter 'Das deutsche Vaterunser'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Antonín Dvořák Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder Op 22
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto for string instruments
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Philipp Heinrich Erlebach Sonata No 3 in A major
Frank Bridge Enter Spring - rhapsody for orchestra
Leonel Power Salve Regina
07:00
In Tune
Isabelle Faust, John Eliot Gardiner and Mariangela Vacatello
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Isabelle Faust and Mariangela Vacatello.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Ivan Rebroff Ochi Chernye
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 (Opening chorus, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Ignaz Brüll Symphony in E minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt, Allegretto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 6 in G, BWV 1019 (1st mvt, Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 1 in B minor, BWV 1014 (3rd mvt, Andante)
Alberto Ginastera Danzas Argentinas (No 2, Danza de la moza donosa; No 3, Danza del gaucho matrerol)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Träd John of Hazelgreen
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No 8 in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D Minor, MWV O3 (3rd mvt, Allegro)
Barry Gray The Thunderbirds March
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K165 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 70 (Opening chorus, Wachet! betet! betet! wachet!)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 4 in C minor, BWV 117 (1st mvt, Siciliano (Largo))
Heinrich Schütz Herr, wenn ich nur dich habe (Motet)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Episode 4
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson with the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra and music by Mahler and Schumann.

Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Bo Holten The Marriage of Heaven and Hell
Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.5
Alexander Borodin Dance of the Maidens (Polovtsian Dances)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat, op. 97 ('Rhenish')
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Bolcom's Graceful Ghost, Paul Whitehouse, Skeddadle
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Scott Joplin Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
John Dowland Time stands still
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No. 3
Christoph Willibald Gluck Symphony in A major
Igor Stravinsky Ragtime, for 11 instruments
Turlough O'Carolan Si bheag, si mhor
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op. 43: Finale
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, Op. 6 No. 6
Giuseppe Verdi Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Nabucco)
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Ludwig van Beethoven Choral Fantasy in C minor, Op 80
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3 Op.54 for organ: Carillon de Westminster
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor, Op 49 arr for violin and orchestra
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings
Thursday 14th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Music for two emperors and a fairytale symphony
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of music by Lutoslawski and Kodaly.

Claude Debussy La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Aaron Copland Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Ernst Mielck Symphony in F minor, "Fairytale" Op 4 (1897)
Francois Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Witold Lutoslawski Funeral music [Muzyka zalobna] for string orchestra
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite, Op 40 version for string orchestra
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op 437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra No.5, Op 73 in E flat major 'Emperor'
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vittorio Monti Csardas (orig. for violin and piano) arr. unknown for brass ensemble
Leopold Hoffmann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening [Nyari este]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Britten Sinfonia in Beethoven and Barry
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Britten Sinfonia perform Beethoven and Barry.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 In F Major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Lucy Hollingworth Mycorrhizal Ecology
William Alwyn Lyra Angelica , Harp Concerto
Thomas Adès Tevot
Gerald Barry The Conquest Of Ireland For Bass And Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata In E Flat Major Op.12`3 For Violin And Piano
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Liverpool Philharmonic Chamber Music Series 2018, Episode 3
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stephen Hough plays piano music by Beethoven and Roderick Williams sings Schubert.

Claude Debussy La Terrasse des audiences du clair de lune
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.3 in E, BWV 1006; 6th mvt, Gigue
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F minor, Op. 57 'Appassionata'
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang (text by Heinrich Heine)
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Paul Whitehouse, Colour Therapy, The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Claude Debussy Petite suite arr Busser
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Ottorino Respighi Belkis, Queen of Sheba
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Jesu, mein Verlangen, BWV 32: Aria " Nun verschwinden alle Plagen"
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Walter Kent The White Cliffs of Dover
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for 2 violins and 2 cellos, RV 564
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki (Suite from the operetta, op 105): III. Dances (Polka - Galop)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no.9: finale
Arthur Bliss In the house of the Lord (Meditations on a Theme by John Blow)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Médée (ballet music)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka, Op. 24 No. 4 in B flat Minor
Francis Poulenc L'Embarquement pour Cythère
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Six German Dances, D.820
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Anton Bruckner Pange lingua
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis (Collegium Regale)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
Charles‐François Gounod Le temps des roses
Johann Sebastian Bach Schaue nicht (Tilge, Höchster, meine Sünden, BWV 1083)
Christian Sinding The rustle of spring, Op 32 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Variation 30, 'Quodlibet'; Aria)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major, Op.40
Percy Whitlock Ballet of the Wood Creatures
Richard Strauss Verführung, Op 33 No 1
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major
Sergei Prokofiev Mazurka; Cinderella's Arrival; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Geraldine Mucha Macbeth Suite (Banquet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Hannah Kendall Coda (On the Chequere'd Field Array'd)
Arthur Butterworth Rain (Northern Summer Nights)
Wednesday 13th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Two masses separated by 600 years
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents masses from a concert by the Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir.

Jean Sibelius Spring Song Op 16
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Symphonies and Dances
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for cello and orchestra in D major (H.7b.2)
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls Op.91b
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Eugen Suchon Concertino for Clarinet and Orchestra
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act (Op.85)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Giuseppe Verdi "Ecco l'orrido campo...Ma dall'arido" from Un Ballo in Maschera
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Guillaume de Machaut Selections from Messe de Nostre Dame (Machaut) & Missa syllabica (Pärt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings in B flat major 'Hunt' (K.458)
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (K.298) in A major
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for voice and string orchestra (Op.18)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
David Matthews Y Deryn Du (The Blackbird)
Guillaume Dufay Mass for St. Anthony of Padua (Gradual. Os justi meditabitur sapientiam)
Richard Strauss Aber der Richtige, wenn’s einen gibt für mich (Arabella)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Anton Vranicky Grand Characteristic Symphony...: iv. The Prospects of Peace and Rejoicing at the Achievement of Peace
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Charles Villiers Stanford Fantasie No 1 in G minor for clarinet and string quartet
Anon. Kemp's Jig
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Nino Rota The Taming of the Shrew (Overture)
Xiaogu Zhu Love in Spring
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S 214
Billy Mayerl Song of the Fir Tree - a Swedish Impression
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Franz Bendel Hommage à Chopin, Op.111, no.1
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Alexander Scriabin Etudes, Op.65 (nos 2 & 3)
Tuesday 12th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Folk Dances and Music for Airports
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by the Romanian Radio National Orchestra.

Hildegard von Bingen Ave Generosa
Edward Elgar Cello concerto in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Krzysztof Penderecki Credo
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007) arranged for viola
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat 'Eroica'
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin & piano
Samo Vremšak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Jakov Gotovac The Balkan Song and Dance (Op.16)
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Oskar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Xavier Montsalvatge Canto Negro
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor. EG 119
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Liverpool Philharmonic Chamber Music Series 2018, Episode 1
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Pavel Haas Quartet plays Dvorak and Roderick Williams sings Beethoven.

Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No.14 in A flat major, Op.105
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Chick Corea Noon Song
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Philosophy and Love (overture)
William Grant Still Cumbia y Congo (Danzas de Panama)
John Dunstable Veni Sancte Spiritus / Veni creator Spiritus
Alexander Borodin The pretty girl no longer loves me
Einojuhani Rautavaara Harp Concerto (2nd mvt)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Quartet No 1 in E flat major, Op 2 (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Si come nella penna (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Herbert Howells Paradise Rondel, Op 40
Benjamin Britten Tu sai ch'io so, signor mei (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Ma tu tremi, o mio tesoro? WoO 92a
Dmitri Shostakovich Clothe the homeland in forests (The Song of the Forests, Op 81)
Amy Beach A Hermit Thursh at Morn
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Monday 11th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Stylus Phantasticus, Max Reger and the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Baroque and Renaissance Italian music from Polish Radio.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C Sharp Minor
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in A minor (K.310)
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Luigi Rossi Works by Rossi, Landi, Legrenzi, Trabaci & Monteverdi
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G (Op. 40) arr. for viola and piano
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Stefano Landi Bevi, bevi sicura l'onda
Eric Ewazen Andante from Concerto for Marimba and Strings
Max Reger Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.45 No.3)
Joseph Haydn Missa Brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo (Hob XXII:7), "Kleine Orgelmesse"
Erik Satie Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ya vas lyublyu bezmerno (I love you beyond measure) - Prince Yeletsky's aria
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in E minor, RV.409
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto no.2 (Op.63)
William Albright Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht for alto, viola and piano (Op 91 No.1)
Biagio Marini Works by Marini, Landi, Piccinini, d'India, Monteverdi, Trabaci, Peri, etc
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Paul Whitehouse, Chopin's Barcarolle Op 60, Clothes Pegs
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Gustav Holst Nocturne (A Moorside Suite)
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Claude Debussy Symphony in B minor
Franz Liszt La lugubre gondola
Frank Bridge Berceuse
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 90, B. 166 "Dumky": III. Andante - Vivace non t
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 'The Dance in the Village Inn'
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri à 5, SV 196
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 159
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Samuel Dushkin Tango (Arr. for Violin & Piano)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B major, Op 34 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Waltz in A flat, Op 39 No 15
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (4th mvt)
Manuel de Falla El pano moruno (Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccioso, Op 19 No 5 (Six morceaux)
Joseph Haydn Overture in D Major, H XXVIII 6
Herbert Howells Cortege, from Pageantry
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Jean Sibelius Pan and Echo, Op 53a (Dance Intermezzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in F major for piano duet, K 497 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 10th June 2018
23:00
Desert Island Discs
Professor Carlos Frenk
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Prof Carlos Frenk, cosmologist, is interviewed by Kirsty Young for Desert Island Discs.

The Beatles Eleanor Rigby
Mercedes Sosa Gracias a la Vida
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 20, 2nd movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto - 3rd movement - Rondo Alla Polacca frenk
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 3 in A minor, 'Scottish', 2nd movement
Robert Schumann Melodie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Queen of the Night aria
anonymous El Son de la Negra
Saturday 9th June 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Douglas Boyd
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Douglas Boyd introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Robert Schumann Abendlied
Franz Schubert Erlkonig D.328
Richard Strauss Capriccio - The Sonnett and Trio
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5 - 3rd movement - Romance
Benjamin Britten Hymn of St Columba for chorus and organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - Act 2 Scenes 10 & 11
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.4 - 3rd movement - Il tempo largo
Franz Schubert Death and the Maiden Quartet No.14 in D minor D.810 - 3rd movement - Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem - Introitus - Requiem
James MacMillan Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross No.7 'Father into thy hands'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No.5 - 3rd Movement Allegro
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G - 3rd movement - Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 in E flat - 2nd movement Funeral March - Adagio Assai
Anton Webern Five pieces for string quartet Op.5 arranged for orchestra - movements 2 & 3
Friday 8th June 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Sira Hernandez plays Mompou's Musica callada
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a recital of piano music by Brotons and Mompou from Barcelona.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Robert Schumann Symphony No.2 in C major (Op.61)
Federico Mompou Musica callada, piano cycle
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Federico Mompou Pour penetrer les ames
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Ludvig Norman Quartet for Strings (Op.20) in E major (1855)
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Salvador Brotons Three Nocturnes 'alla Chopin' op 116
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
07:00
In Tune
Abel Selaocoe and The Manchester Collective, Herv Niquet, Quintetta
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Giovanni Sollima Lamentatio
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Betty Roe Galliard Suite
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 - In te Domine speravi
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 159
Traditional Ghanaian Little One Mine
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony Op.4 (2nd mvt)
Pedro Iturralde Pequeña Czarda
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No. 3, Op. 97: IV. Finale. Allegro giusto
Traditional Norwegian O Fredik O Fredik
Lucy Pankhurst Pankhurst Anthem
Thursday 7th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Charles Ives from Bratislava
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents pianist Ivan Siller and violinist Milan Pal'a in concert.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Ivan Alexandrovich Wyschnegradsky Excerpt from '24 Preludes dans l'échelle chromatique'
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Július Kowalski Partita for Violins in Sixth-tone System (1936)
Charles Ives Three Quarter-Tone Pieces (1923-1924)
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.7 in D minor (Op.70)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Flis "The Raftsman" (1858)
Kaspar Forster Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for violin & basso continuo in A major - from Essercizii Musici
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Manuel Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic and Stephen Hough play Holst, Vaughan Williams and Beethoven
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Majesty and awe abound in a live concert conducted by Andrew Manze in Liverpool.

Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orchestra), Op 61
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 7, 'Sinfonia Antartica'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances (I-III)
Johannes Brahsm Hungarian Dances (I-III)
Gustav Holst Ode to Death, Op 38
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op73, ('Emperor')