Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ludwig van Beethoven

Friday 23rd August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Plowright in Poland
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Jonathan Plowright in recital at Poland's International Chopin Piano Festival.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Johann Christoph Bach Furchte dich nicht
Johannes Brahms Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op 24
Zygmunt Stojowski Caprice: Allegro assai, from 'Deux Orientales, Op 10 no 2'
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in B flat minor
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Miscellanea. Séries de Morceaux, Op 16
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresque de Concert, Op 14
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a quattro in C major
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne in B flat, Op 16
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Benjamin Britten Night covers up the rigid land for voice and piano [1937]
Jack Fina Bumble Boogie
Nicolò Paganini I Palpiti - introduction and variations on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti', Op 13
Carl Maria von Weber Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J219), Op 55 (1817)
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Per Gunnar Petersson Aftonland (Evening Land) for choir, solo horn and solo
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Petko Stainov Legend (symphonic poem after Yordon Yovkov)
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna", Op 4
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major Op 3 No 4
Federico Mompou Secreto
Johann Jacob de Neufville Aria Prima for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (3rd movement from Piano Sonata no 11 in A, K.331)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in A flat, Op 47
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Sonata no 3 in C for solo violin, BWV.1005
Zygmunt Stojowski Deux Pensées Musicales, Op 1
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat, Op 57
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Here Comes the Sun
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s eclectic playlist: the musical equivalent of the sun breaking through the clouds

George Harrison Here Comes The Sun
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Choral Flourish
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Federico Mompou Suburbis
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Josef Suk Summer Impressions, Op 22b; No 1, At Noon
Josef Myslivecek Sinfonia in G major (1st mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Somei Satoh Bifu
Trad. The last rose of summer
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Patrick Hadley Kinder Scout
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Reynaldo Hahn La Fête de Terpsichore (Le Rossignol Eperdu)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major D.897 "Notturno"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty)
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
Reynaldo Hahn La Fausse Indifference (Le Rossignol Eperdu)
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Reynaldo Hahn Les Chenes Enlaces (Le Rossignol Eperdu)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Tröster ist nicht mehr bei mir (St Mark Passion, BWV.247)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Fugue a la gigue' in G major, BWV577
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op.54`1
Veljo Tormis Laulusild [Bridge of Song]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Thursday 22nd August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Prokofiev's Piano Concerto No 3 with Aleksander Gad?ijev
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra perform Beethoven, Prokofiev and Brahms.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 2 in D, op. 73
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 3, op. 72b
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 3 in C, op. 26
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau in E flat minor, op. 39/5
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No. 25 in C sharp minor, op. 45
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
07:00
In Tune
Joseph Tawadros, Christine Goerke, Priya Mitchell
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Joseph Tawadros Permission to evaporate
Dmitry Shostakovich Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.40: 3rd mvt Finale (Presto scherzando)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major, Wq 215 - Magnificat anima mea
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Joseph Tawadros Dreaming Hermit
Richard Strauss Allein! Weh, ganz allein (Elektra: excerpt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Richard Wagner Götterdämmerung - Conclusion
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands; God is gone up
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No. 5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 3 Violins in D Major, BWV 1064R: III. Allegro
Alfred Schnittke Suite in the old style (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Romance (4 Pieces for Violin and Piano, Op 78)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Vince Guaraldi Linus and Lucy
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Irving Berlin Blue Skies
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.76`5 (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich The Man with a gun, Op.53 no.1 (Overture)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Bernard Herrmann Fahrenheit 451 (Prelude)
Franz Schubert On the River (Winterreise, D.911)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Leo Friedman Meet Me Tonight In Dreamland
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Pau Casals Sardana
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata, Op. 166
George Frideric Handel Thus saith the Lord; But who may abide (Messiah)
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Violin Sonata no. 3 in C major BWV.1005 (Adagio)
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses (No 1, 'I know that my love to thee')
Henry Purcell O solitude, my sweetest choice Z.406
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K.213
Louise Farrenc Cello Sonata in B major, Op 46 (1st mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Salve sancta caro (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor, Op.5 no.5
Wednesday 21st August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Yellow Cake Revue, Schindler's List
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Suzy Klein.

John Williams Theme from Schindler's List
Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Flute Concerto in G Major, P. 33: I. Spiritoso
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu No. 4 in C sharp minor 'Fantaisie-Impromptu', Op. 66
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite for Orchestra No. 2 in C Major, Op. 53, TH 32: II. Valse. Moderato. Tempo
Edward Elgar Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (1st mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Zita (Suite troileana)
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Eugen d’Albert Serenata
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op. 84: I. Overture (Live)
Josef Fiala Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Felix Mendelssohn Venetianisches Gondellied in F sharp min
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor (1830)
Arnold Krug String Sextet, Op. 68 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
Tuesday 20th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Russia takes on French masters
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra at the fifth Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Art Festival.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op 14
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Albert Moeschinger Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind, Op 53
Georges Bizet Carmen Fantasy for violin and orchestra
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in G major, Op 78
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 7 Op 50
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera, Op 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade Op 8 (Adagio)
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda, Op 31
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor Op 36
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major (K.439b`2)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 34 repeat: West?Eastern Divan Orchestra
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Daniel Barenboim is joined by Martha Argerich in Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No 1.

Franz Schubert Symphony no 8 'Unfinished'
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Jacy de Sousa Alien Attack
Tom Hughes Mare Tranquillitatis
William Walton Viola Concerto (1961 version)
Robert Schumann Die Lotosblume (The Lotus Flower)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano concerto no 1
Witold Lutosławski Concerto for Orchestra
Monday 19th August 2019
08:00
In Tune
Les Poules a Colin, Orfe Catal, Northern Ireland International Organ Competition
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Les Poules à Colin Laissez-moi
Olivier Messiaen La Nativité du Seigneur: 9. Dieu parmi nous (extract)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 431
Maurice Duruflé Ubi caritas, Op.10 No.1
Les Poules à Colin Saint-Nicolas
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Johannes Brahms Eight Songs, Op 59 (Auf dem See)
George Frideric Handel Prelude & Alla Hornpipe (Water Music Suite in F, HWV.348)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Chaconne)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810 (Death and the maiden) - 4th mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major, Op 115, (Zur Namensfeier)
Trad. Catalan El Rossinyol
Vie Pénible Les Poules à Colin
Trad. Catalan El cant dels ocells
05:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Lars Vogt
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Lars Vogt performs Brahms, Janacek and Beethoven live from the Queen's Hall

Johannes Brahms Three Intermezzi Op 117
Johannes Brahms Paganini Variations
Leos Janáček Piano Sonata No 1 'The Street'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No 23 in F minor for piano Op 57 'Appassionata'
Sunday 18th August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Mozart's last symphonies
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Australian Chamber Orchestra directed from the violin by Richard Tognetti.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major, Op 4
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Edvard Grieg How fair thou art from Four Hymns Op. 74
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat, K 543
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C, K 551 'Jupiter'
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday)
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les titans, Op 71 No 2
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1 'In modo antico'
11:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 42: Clara Schumann Piano Concerto
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. Ulster Orchestra with Rafael Payare and violinist Mariam Batsashvili.

Clara Schumann Piano Concerto
Sofia Gubaidulina Fairytale Poem
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 1 in F minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on 'Là ci darem la mano' arr Bellison
10:00
Words and Music
Life Rafts
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clinging on for dear life with music and poetry and prose read by leading actors.

Joan Armatrading Save Me
Herbie Hancock Maiden Voyage
Benjamin Britten O Waly, Waly
Ildebrando Pizzetti De Profundis
Träd Lord, Let Me in the Lifeboat
Krunnfusz, Gordon/Traditional Ol' Ark's A Moverin
Ezio Bosso . Adagio "White Ocean" (Antarctic)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Blue Silence
Howard Goodall Shackleton’s Cross
David Fanshawe Journey to Easter Island
Cyril Francis Tawney Chicken on a Raft
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major
Thor Heyerdahl, Norwegian adventurer and ethnographer Kon-Tiki Expedition - Across the Pacific by Raft - an anthropological experiment.
Walter Tschinkel (Prof. Biology, Florida State Uni.) on the black imported fire ant in 1918 from Argentina and red (Solenopsis invicta) mid '30s Mark Carwardine investigates spread of red imported fire ant in US.
Johann Strauss II Cool Runnings: The Blue Danube
David Fanshawe The Singing Reef, Cook Islands
Newton Ferreira De Mendonca, Antonio Carlos Jobim Samba De Uma Nota So (One Note Samba)
Rachel Portman Written in the Stars
Lili Boulanger Du fond de l’abime (Psalm 130)
Lorre Wyatt Somos El Barco (We Are The Boat)
Peggy Seeger Exile’s Song
Benjamin Britten Noye, Noye, take thou thy company - Noye’s Fludde, All Aboard
Baaba Maal Bouyel (The Boat)
Benjamin Britten Sir! Heare are lions, leapardes, in - Noye’s Fludde, All Aboard
09:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 32 repeat: An Alpine Symphony
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Another chance to hear the National Youth Orchestra of the USA with Sir Antonio Pappano.

Hector Berlioz Les Nuits D'Ete Op.7
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Benjamin Beckman Occidentalis
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 10 in E minor Op.93
Edward Elgar Nimrod from the Enigma Variations
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo (Lascia Ch'Io Pianga)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F, Op 54
Sean Shepherd Magiya For Orchestra
Friday 16th August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Anu Komsi, Alexander Ghindin, Andreas Staier
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Claude Debussy Petite suite orch Busser (Ballet)
Pauline Viardot Coquette (after Chopin's Mazurka Op 7 No 1)
Soumik Datta Plantations
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor (from JS Bach's Prelude in E minor BWV 855a)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto Op.8'4 RV 297 'Winter'; 1st movt
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mit einem gemalten Band (3 Songs Op 83, No 3)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Concerto for coloratura soprano and orchestra, Op 82 (2nd mvt)
Luigi Nono Djamila Boupacha (Canti di vita e d'amore)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in A major BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 50 No 2 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D Major, KV.381 (123a), 3rd movement Allegro molto
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Lawrence Brownlee and Iain Burnside
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
American tenor Lawrence Brownlee sings Schumann's poignant Dichterliebe and other songs.

Francis Poulenc C
Robert Burns Ye banks and braes
Franz Liszt Three Petrarch Sonnets
Francis Poulenc Reines des Mouettes
Francis Poulenc Bleuet
Alberto Ginastera Five Popular Argentine Songs
Gaetano Donizetti Ah! Mes Amis
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (2nd mvt) Adagio
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe Op 48
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from the Royal Albert Hall.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op 33 no 5: Allegro ma non troppo
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in B flat, Op 85 no 6
Gustav Holst Songs from 'The Princess', H80 (Op.20a) 'O Swallow, Swallow'
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Monkey Dance, Chaconne, Fifth Act Tune
Louis‐Claude Daquin L'hirondelle
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Friedrich Burgmüller Swallow
Marc-André Hamelin Étude No 11 in C sharp minor, 'Minuetto' (12 Études in all the minor keys)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 recorders in A minor, TWV 52:a2
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta in E-Flat Major, Op. 19 (Arr. J. Tassyns for Clarinet & Orchestra)
Miles Davis Blue in Green (take 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G, K 11: first mvt: Andante
Henry Purcell Sonata IX in F major 'Golden'
Prince Albert Invocazione all'Armonia
Bedrich Smetana Jungend-Rondo for 2 Pianos Eight-Hands in C
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat: III Romanze
Frederick Bridge For all the wonder of thy regal day
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1059r for oboe, strings and basso continuo
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che farò senza Euridice (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Thursday 15th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Sinbad in Oslo
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Oslo Philharmonic and Vassily Petrenko's opening concert of the Autumn 2018 series.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa - from Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata in E minor, BWV1023
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor'
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 44
Edvard Grieg Notturno, Op 54 no 4
Trad. Danish Wedding Song
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
Herman Vogt Canticle of the sun
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Ecce nunc benedicite
Benjamin Britten Temporal variations for oboe and piano [1936]
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly: Byrd at Ingatestone, Chabrier's Espaa
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly

Jorge Morel Danza brasilera
John Tavener A Hymn to the Mother of God
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices: Agnus Dei
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Piano Piece in E major
William Byrd The Queen's Alman - Hugh Ashton's Ground (MB 20)
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes (Canzonetta)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor, Wq.59/4
Franz Liszt Romance oubliée, S. 527 (Arr. for viola and organ)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in E flat major for horn and orchestra, K 371
Robert Schumann The Bride of Messina, Op 100
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 564
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1, Op 113
Wednesday 14th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Dvo?k from Brazil
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Antonio Meneses and So Paulo Symphony Orchestra perform Dvo?k's Cello Concerto.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Dinu Lipatti Sonatina for the left hand
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 27 in G major
Johan Svendsen Symphony no 2 in B flat major, Op 15
Béla Bartók 2 Pictures for orchestra (Sz 46), Op 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Claude Debussy Fetes galantes - volume 2 for voice and piano (1904)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor, Op 79 no 2 [1879]
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
François Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings in E flat major, Op 20
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto a 5 for flute and strings in E minor
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B Minor, Op.104
Clóvis Pereira Canto do Cego
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture), Op 43
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D Minor, Op.70
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the opera 'Halka' (1846-1857)
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
09:00
In Tune
Stephen Hough, Paul Silverthorne, David Owen Norris, Ema Nikolovska
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst Jupiter, Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Cole Porter Ev'ry time we say goodbye
Hugo Wolf Lied vom Winde
Hugo Wolf Anakreons Grab
Ned Rorem A Birthday
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian) for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondeau - Allegro from Violin Concerto no.3 in in G major K.216
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor - 4th mvt: Rondo alla Zingarese
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G Minor, Op. 6 No. 6, HWV 324: IV. Allegro
Edward Edgar Violin Sonata (arr. for Viola): 2nd Mvt.
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G Minor, Op. 6 No. 6, HWV 324: V. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from the Septet Op 20 (arr. Freidrich Hermann as a Grand Duo for viola & piano 1853)
Felix Mendelssohn Songs Without Words Book 2 no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied in F sharp minor
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No. 21 in B flat major, D960 - IV. Allegro ma non troppo
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat (opening)
Johann Stamitz Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt, Poco presto)
Claude Debussy La chevelure, from Chansons de Bilitis
Tuesday 13th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for Wind Quintet (Op.4)
Eric Coates Television March
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet in G major)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Concertino Op.42 For Violin And Strings (iii)
Sergey Rachmaninov Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Duke Ellington Something [The Goutelas Suite]
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 9 No.2, for piano left hand
Kaija Saariaho Uberzeugung
Kenneth Blain The Bee Song
Jean Sibelius Give me no splendour, Op.1 no.4
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for two horns, RV.539
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No. 12 in F major, Op. 96 'American': IV. Vivace
Charles-Valentin Alkan Aesop's Feast, Op 39 No 12
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
William Walton Partita for orchestra (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 8 in E Minor, Op. 59, No. 2: II. Molto adagio. Si tratta questo pezzo con molto sentiment
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D, H XV:24
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (Cantata No 51)
Claude Balbastre Marche des Marseillois et l'Air Ça-ira
Monday 12th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Two guys, two pianos
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov Suites played by Nikolai Lugansky and Vadim Rudenko. With Catriona Young.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La Forza del destino
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio for musical clock WoO.33
Johann Strauss II Spanischer Marsch Op 433
Karol Józef Lipinski Adagio from Violin Concerto in F sharp minor No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor Op 1 No 12 'La Folia' (1705)
Franz Schubert Andantino (second movement) from Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Anonymous Sonata in G from 'Maria Lancellotti's Book of Psalms'
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major 'Darmstadt'
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite No 1 Op 5
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite No 2 Op 17
Robert Schumann Three Romances Op 94
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare Op 16
Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei - Et ecce terrae motus (for 12 voices)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor Op 70
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit - symphonic poem (M.44)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Maya Le Roux-Obradovic Ballade de la vallee magique
10:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 34: West?Eastern Divan Orchestra
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. West?Eastern Divan Orchestra with Daniel Barenboim and Martha Argerich.

Judith Weir The Welcome Arrival of Rain
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Egmont
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 in B minor, 'Unfinished'
Witold Lutosławski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Witold Lutosławski Concerto for Orchestra
08:00
In Tune
In Tune live at the Edinburgh International Festival
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor, BWV 913
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No 13 in F sharp Major, Op 28
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No 20 in C minor, Op 28
Jacques Ibert Trois Pièces brèves for wind quintet: No 1
Robert Muczynski Wind Quintet (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 14 in G major, K387 'Spring' (3rd & 4th mvts)
Eugène Bozza Scherzo for Wind Quintet, Op 48
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major 'The Joke', Op 33 No 2 (4th mvt)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Tombeau de Monsieur de Chambonnieres
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky To Forget So Soon
Timo Alakotila Jusslin
Madame Česki Snake (improvisation)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No 23 in F major, Op 28
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky At Bedtime, Op 27 No 1
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No 24 in D minor, Op 28
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 2 in D minor
Antonín Dvořák Legends Op. 59: No. 6 in C sharp minor
Teresa Carreño Ballade, Op 15
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt)
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie The Cricket on the Hearth, Op.62: Overture
Richard Rodney Bennett Let's go and live in the country
Trad. What shall we do with a drunken sailor?
Hector Berlioz Overture: Le Corsaire, Op.21
Henry Wood Jack's the Lad (Hornpipe from Fantasia on British Sea Songs)
Cyril Tawney Chicken on a Raft
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano no.2 (Op.100) in A major; 1st mvt; Allegro amabile
Franz Liszt Wiegenlied, S 198
Gustav Holst A Hampshire suite (March)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Sea and the Seagulls (5 Etudes Tableaux)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat, K458 (Hunt): finale
Cole Porter Begin the beguine (Jubilee)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sleepers Awake (Cantata BWV140)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Saturday 10th August 2019
04:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, With Andrew McGregor and William Mival
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
William Mival chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms composer Richard Strauss.

Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, op. 28
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
Caroline Shaw Orange: Plan & Elevation i) The Ellipse
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C Major, Hob.XVI:21
Richard Strauss Elektra: "Ich habe keine guten Nächte."
William Wordsworth Violin Concerto in A Major, Op. 60: II. Adagio cantabile
Richard Strauss Elektra: "Wenn das rechte Blutopfer unterm Beile fällt"
Robert de Visée Prelude in G
Robert de Visée Les Sylvains de Mr. Couperin
Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony: Auf dem Gipfel
Gioachino Rossini Sigismondo, Act I: O tranquillo soggiorno! - Oggetto amabile (Live)
Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony: Vision
Gioachino Rossini Sigismondo, Act I: Signora... Ah taci (Live)
Gioachino Rossini Sigismondo, Act I: Di caccia il suono - Al bosco! Alla caccia! (Live)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont (Overture)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier, Act II: Hat einen starken Geruch wie Rosen
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C BWV1066
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Les Plaisirs de Versailles: Déesse des discours
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major, BWV916
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Les Plaisirs de Versailles: Ah, que ce chocolat foisonne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte, K620: "Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön"
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Les Plaisirs de Versailles: Déesse un peu trop chatouilleuse
Edward Elgar Caractacus Scene 6: Processional Music
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Ludwig van Beethoven Horn Sonata in F major, Op 17
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Le volant)
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied (Op.46 No.1)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in C major, Hob. XVI:46 [original in A-flat] - Presto
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Laideronnette, impératrice des Pagodes (Ma mère l'oye)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G major, D 887 (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Reconciliation and Grand Finale)
Lilian Elkington Out of the Mist
Arthur Honegger Souvénir de Chopin
Friday 9th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and the fortepiano
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kristian Bezuidenhout performs piano sonatas on the fortepiano. Presented by John Shea.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C, Op 51, No 1
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G, Op 51, No 2
Henry Litolff Scherzo - Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op 102
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung K523
Antonín Dvořák Legend in C major, Op 59, No 4
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K333
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat, Wq 179
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Le Bandit (Overture)
Edward Elgar In the South 'Alassio', Op 50
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligenm Op 74, part 1
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major, Hob.16.48
Frank Bridge Hornpipe (Miniatures, Set 3 No 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 7 in D major, Op 10, No 3
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D.589
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique'
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1