Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ludwig van Beethoven

Monday 20th February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Scottish National Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Beethoven, Rachmaninov
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elim Chan conducts the RSNO in music by Tchaikovsky, Beethoven and Rachmaninov.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Franz Schubert Erlkonig
Robert Schumann Traumerei
Franz Schubert Standchen
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27
François Couperin Le Rossignol-en-amour - ordre no. 14
François Couperin Le Carillon de Cithere - ordre no. 14
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
16:30
In Tune
Pina Napolitano, Matthew Martin, Jeremy Summerly
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Pina Napolitano, Matthew Martin and Jeremy Summerly.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Fanfare)
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Antonio Vivaldi Summer (from The Four Seasons)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 9 from The Art of Fugue
Jacob Gade Copenhagen Life (Waltz)
Francesco Cilea 'Ecco: respiro appena. Io son l'umile ancella' from 'Adriana Lecouvreur'
Arnold Schoenberg Little pieces Op.19 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No. 4, Op. 102 No. 1 (1st movement)
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces Op.118 for piano - no.2; Intermezzo in A major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 106, 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit' arr for four hands
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 7 (2nd mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke Op.73 - 1st movement
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor from 4 Pieces
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Benedetto Marcello Oboe Concerto in C minor transc for trumpet (3rd mvt)
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Monday - BBC Philharmonic
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic performs music by Bax, Haydn, Ades and Bruckner.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 7 in E major by Anton Bruckner
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 2, Op 72a
Arnold Bax Tintagel - symphonic poem by Arnold Bax
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 100 in G major H.1.100 (Military) by Joseph Haydn
Thomas Adès Concerto for violin and orchestra by Thomas Ades
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured playing Stravinsky's Histoire du soldat.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Gigue)
Nino Rota Legend of the Glass Mountain (from The Glass Mountain)
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of art, away: Come, ye sons of art, away; Sound the trumpet
Benjamin Britten War Requiem: Lacrimosa; Move him into the sun
Igor Stravinsky Histoire du Soldat
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes: The Storm
Franz Schubert Imromptu No.1 in F minor D.935
Isaac Albéniz Prelude from Asturias from Cantos de Espana
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Silbury Air
Richard Strauss Alphorn Op.15, No.3
Anonymous My Lady Carey'S Dompe [c.1525]
Oliver Knussen Two Organa Op.27: No.1 Notre Dame des Jouets
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.30 in E Op.109
anon. Vetus abit lettera
Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre Violin Sonata No.2 in D
Georges Bizet L'arlesienne: Suite No.11
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Virelai (sus une fontayne)
Saturday 18th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op 78
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight
Mira Calix Metamorphoses
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Joaquín Rodrigo Villano y ricercare (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Plaudite tympana
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor (2nd movement)
01:00
Through the Night
2014 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Poland
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a gala concert from the Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Warsaw.

Max Bruch Romance Op 85 for viola and orchestra
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture op 9
Richard Strauss Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major Op 18
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1 in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for string quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Erwin Schulhoff Sonata for violin solo
Joseph Haydn Sonata in B flat major H.16.41 for keyboard
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no 7 in G minor BWV 1058 for keyboard and string orchestra
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria for 5 voices (1603a) - sacred motet
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony no 3 (3rd mvt)
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Introduttione Teatrale in F major (Op.4 No.2)
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no 1 (3rd mvt: Adagietto)
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves - from the Opera Khovanshchina (Act IV, Scene 1)
Georg Muffat Trio Sonata No.12 "Ciacona" (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No.5 (Muffat)
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no.4 (Op.40) in G minor
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Concerto for chorus No.6 "Glory to God in the Highest"
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk 9 (Pastorale), arr. Tausig in E minor for piano
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in F major (Op.3 No.3)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ick voer al over Rijn
Walter Gieseking Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth) - cantata for chorus and orchestra (Op.93)
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor "Gijsbrecht van Aemstel" (Op.3)
Franz Schubert Variation on a waltz by Diabelli D.718
Friday 17th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Borodin Quartet, featured playing Shostakovich's String Quartet No 8.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 3 in D for orchestra, BWV 1068
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F, Op.6 No.2
Rodion Shchedrin Quadrille from the opera Not Love Alone
Franz Liszt Saint Francois d'Assise: La predication aux oiseaus, S175 No.1
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Mass in B flat, Op.77: Kyrie and Gloria
Ludwig van Beethoven Diabelli Variatoins, Op.120: Theme
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas brasileiras No 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker, Act II: No.14 Pas de deux: Intrada
Hélène de Montgeroult Etude No 28 in E, from Complete Course for the instruction of the pianoforte
Ludwig van Beethoven 24 Variations in D on Righini's Arietta 'Venni amore', Op.65
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.1 in C, Op.49: III. Allegro Molto
Giuseppe Verdi Les vepres Siciliennes, Act 3: La Primavera
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.8 in C minor, Op.110
Gubaidulina Jauchzet vor Gott, for choir and organ
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Planets - Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in A major, Op 3 No 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe, violin & strings (BWV.1060)
Carl Nielsen Little Suite in A minor, Op 1 (Intermezzo)
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Enrique Soro Danza fantástica
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 26 in E flat major Op.81a (Les Adieux) for piano - 3rd mvt
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa à 8, B264
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus
Fryderyk Chopin Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (Années de pèlerinage)
Aaron Copland Down a Country Lane
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Allegro prestissimo from Sonata for two cellos
Claude Debussy Bruyères arr for orchestra
Thursday 16th February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Northern Sinfonia and Julian Rachlin - Beethoven
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal Northern Sinfonia and Julian Rachlin in an all-Beethoven concert at Sage Gateshead.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 14 in C minor, K 457
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major Op.61
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - Nos. 25 - end
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 Eroica
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Borodin Quartet, featured in Brahms's Piano Quartet No 2.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring, Part 2: Sacrificial Dance
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Pavel Haas Wind Quintet Op. 10
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.2 in A, Op.26
Ludwig van Beethoven Elegie auf den Tod eines Pudels (Elegy on the death of a poodle), WoO110
Clara Schumann Three Lieder, Op.12
Ludwig van Beethoven Trinklied, WoO109
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G 'Acht Sauschneider mussen sein', Hob XVII:1
Johann Peter Salomon Romance in D for violin and string orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Introduction; Act I No.1 Scene (Allegro giusto)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Arnold Schoenberg 'Ei, du lutte' (O, you little one)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance in D flat, WoO 1 No.6
Arnold Schoenberg String Trio, Op.45
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor, BWV1056
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Gloria all'Egitto (Aida)
Anton Karas The Third Man - Harry Lime theme
Hubert Parry My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Jelly Roll Morton The Pearls
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 72 No 8
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales arr for orchestra
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2 (No 7 in A flat major)
Sergei Rachmaninov Lilacs, Op 21 No 5 transc for piano
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No. 2 - I. Allegro ma non troppo
Norman Hallam Dance Suite for wind quintet (Charleston)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for piano and strings in A minor MWV 02 (2nd movement)
Errollyn Wallen Three Ships: III Always Sky; IV Some Trouble; V My Daddy is a Sailor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in B minor BWV979, transcribed from Vivaldi RV 813 (III-VI)
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Leif Ove Andsnes playing Beethoven's Piano Concertos Nos 2 and 5.

Igor Stravinsky Octet
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 German dances WoO.13
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31`3 for piano
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem (Op.45) (1876)
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad String Quartet No.6 in E flat major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Wednesday 15th February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Belcea Quartet: Schubert and Shostakovich
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Belcea Quartet plays music by Schubert and Shostakovich at London's Wigmore Hall.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.330
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major D.664
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G major D.887
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet no.15 in E flat minor Op.144
Ludwig van Beethoven Cavatina from String Quartet in B flat major Op.130
16:30
In Tune
Llyr Williams, John Storgards, Robin Blaze, Elizabeth Kenny
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Llyr Williams, John Storgards, Robin Blaze, Elizabeth Kenny

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Robert Johnson Full fathom five
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
John Danyel Like as the lute delights
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing, Op 11 (Overture)
Robert Johnson The Prince's Almain
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano in F sharp minor Op.78 - Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 28 in C major, K 200 (4th mvt)
John Dowland Me, me and none but me
Antonin Dvorak Piano Trio No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 90 "Dumky": IV. Andante moderato (quasi tempo d
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104 (3rd mvt)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto No 3 in B flat major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 10 No 10
John Dowland Clear or Cloudy; Kemp's Jig
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano Op.7 - 3rd mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.15 in D minor, Op.28 - Finale
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Leif Ove Andsnes playing Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 3 at Proms 2015.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks) for chamber orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra
Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann (Le Bourgeois gentilhomme) - suite (Op.60)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in F major Op.6`3
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from Halka (original vers.)
Richard Strauss Traumerei - from [5] Stimmungsbilder for piano (Op.9 No.4)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpt from 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV 118'
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden Op.13 for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Ascanio in Alba, K.111
Tuesday 14th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Boxwood and Brass, Stephen Farr, Ensemble Plus Ultra
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Boxwood and Brass, Stephen Farr and Ensemble Plus Ultra.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Surge propera
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Gerald Finzi O mistress mine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K315
Kenneth Leighton Paean
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8 arr Block
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 8 in C Minor, Op 13, 'Pathetique' (2nd mvt)
Kenneth Leighton Toccata on Hanover (Six Fantasies on Hymn Tunes, Op 72)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
Tomás Luis de Victoria Nigra sum sed formosa
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Johann von Paris (Overture)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vadam et circuibo
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Osculetur me
Francesco Cavalli La Calisto (Act 1, Sc 14: Ballo de orsi; Ciacona)
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Borodin Quartet, featured in Schnittke's Quintet for piano and strings

Alfred Schnittke Quintet for piano and strings
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor: III. Allegretto non troppo - Allegro molto vivace
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C 'con molti strumenti', RV 558
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks, Op.4
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo
Franz Schubert Psalm 23, D706
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Hector Berlioz Overture, Les Francs-Juges, Op.3
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.9 in E flat, Op.70
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Tomás Luis de Victoria Super flumina Babylonis (Psalm 136), a 8
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18: I. Moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C, Op.119 No.7
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor WoO 59 (für Elise)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E, K380, Andante commodo
Robert Schumann Overture to The Bride of Messina - Op.100
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Leif Ove Andsnes playing Beethoven's Piano Concertos Nos 1 and 4.

Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor (D.915)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
André Messager Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
John Jenkins The Siege of Newark (Pavan and Galliard)
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
William Byrd Pavana lachrimae (after John Dowland) for keyboard (MB.28.54)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces from Les Indes Galantes
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes for string orchestra vers. rev. 1947
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Bagatelles: Op.119 no.8 and Op.33 no.7
Monday 13th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Borodin Quartet, featured in Beethoven's String Quartet, Op 18 No 5.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in F, BWV 540
Gustav Holst The Planets: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Gustav Mahler Totenfeier (Funeral Rites), symphonic poem in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A, Op.18 No.5
Franz Schubert String Quartet in E flat, D87: II. Scherzo and Trio
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no.14 in A minor D 784 (op. 143)
Carl Michael Ziehrer Hereinspaziert Waltz, Op.518 (From Der Schatzmeister)
Anton Webern Passacaglia, Op.1
00:30
Through the Night
John Eliot Gardiner conducts Bach's St Matthew Passion
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the 2016 Klarafestival in Belgium.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Sir Eugene Goossens Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major, "Notturno"
Jacques Gallot Pieces de Lute in F minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major, Wq.182 no.2
Oskar Morawetz Overture on a Fairy Tale
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244 [The St Matthew Passion]
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.8 No.2) in D major
Sunday 12th February 2017
12:00
Private Passions
Peter Robinson
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is crime writer Peter Robinson.

Jimi Hendrix Purple Haze
Sandy Denny Who knows where the time goes
Toru Takemitsu Spirit Garden
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Francis Poulenc Sextet for Piano and Wind (1st mvt: Allegro vivace)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op.131 (7th mvt: Allegro)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D960 (1st mvt: Allegro)
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Nicola Porpora Come nave in ria tempesta (Semiramide)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide Op. 46
Enoch Mankayi Sontonga Nkosi Sikelel 'IAfrica
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Franz Schubert String Quartet in A minor D804 'Rosamunde' (4th movement)
Thomas Campion Move now with measured sound arr. for instr. consort
Muzio Clementi Symphony No 3 in G major 'The Great National' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in D major K382
Trad The World is Turned Upside Down
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Leon Rosselson The World is Turned Upside Down
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (No. 2 - 2nd movement)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (Nos 6, 7 and 8)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Ich bin vergnugt mit meinem Glucke' BWV084
01:00
Through the Night
Krzysztof Penderecki
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Warsaw celebrating the music of Krzysztof Penderecki.

Krzysztof Penderecki Largo for cello and orchestra
Krzysztof Penderecki Flute Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.10 in C (K.330)
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Matthias Weckmann Komm, Heiliger Geist, Herre Gott
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No.8 ('Lieder der Vergänglichkeit')
Karol Rathaus Nokturne (Op.44)
Marcin Lukaszewski De Profundis clamavi
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Francesco Cavalli Sonata à 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa' (Venice 1656)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Saturday 11th February 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Peter Bradshaw
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Film critic Peter Bradshaw presents a personal selection of music from cinema and beyond.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 2 In D Minor BWV 1004
Bernard Herrmann Concerto Macabre - "Hangover Square"
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - Aria
George Benjamin A Mind Of Winter
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces Fugitives Op.15
George Frideric Handel Atalanta - Care Selve
Edgard Varèse Un Grand Sommeil Noir
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons Recomposed
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 In C Minor Op.18
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 17 In D Minor Op.31 No. 2 (Tempest) - Ist mvt
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Franz Liszt Un Sospiro S.144.3
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 55 No 1 in A major
Carlos Gardel Tomo y obligo
Giaches de Wert O altitudo divitiarum a 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C. K.317 - Veni Sancte Spiritus
Traditional Irish Bonny Irish Maid
Ruth Gipps Piano Concerto Op.34 (2nd movement)
Franz Lehár Dein ist mein ganzes Herz (The Land of Smiles)
Igor Stravinsky Bluebird Pas de Deux from The Sleeping Beauty
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.572 (Il Proteo o sia il mondo al rovescio)
William Alwyn Suite from 'Geordie' (final movement)
Tielman Susato Basse danse; Branle; Ronde No 6; Saltarello (Danserye 1551)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor mov. 4: Mov. 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (4th movement - Tema con variazioni)
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Friday 10th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen Ordo virtutum
Charles Ives From the Steeples and the Mountains
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Blas Galindo Dimas Sones de Mariachi
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op 22 (Christe Rex gloriae)
Scott Joplin Stoptime Rag
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Canonic Variations on 'Vom Himmel hoch', BWV 769 arr Stravinsky
Giuseppe Martucci Tarantella, Op 44 No 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Act 1, Sc.1 - 'Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön'
Gioachino Rossini William Tell – Act IV: Asile Hereditaire
Sergei Rachmaninov Pieces for six hands: Romance in A major & Valse in A major
Fryderyk Chopin Marurka in a minor op.59 no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for 2 pianos (K.448) in D major, 1st movement; Allegro con spirito
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin" BWV125 (Nos 4-6)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt)
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven and Schumann from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert including Beethoven's Violin Concerto with Isabelle Faust.

Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat, Op. 38 'Spring'
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Jean Sibelius Romance for strings (Op.42) in C major
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D, Op 61
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 2 Songs: Najpiekniejsze pionski (Op.4) & Pod jaworem
Franz Schubert An die Musik (Op.88 No.4) (song)
György Kurtág Doloroso, from Signs, Games and Messages
Sergei Prokofiev Paysage (Op.59 No.2)
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, "Basle concerto"
Sergei Prokofiev Prelude - No. 7 from 10 Pieces for piano (Op.12)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel (Op.71) vers. for cello and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`1) in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens for a capella choir (Op.10)
Thursday 9th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Maya Beiser, Edward Gregson, Michael Spyres
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Maya Beiser, Edward Gregson and Michael Spyres.

Antonin Dvorak Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Giaches de Wert Deus iustus, et salvans
Edward German Coronation March and Hymn
Fryderyk Chopin Chopin: Nocturne No. 10 in A-Flat Major, Op. 32 No. 2
Edward Gregson Cornet Concerto: 3rd mvt Rondo
Edward Gregson Four Etudes: no.4 Aleppo
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Étienne Méhul Amour, si je succombe from Ariodant
Ferdinand Hérold Le pre aux clercs Act I Scene 4: Aria: Ce soir j'arrive donc
Martin Butler American Rounds: No.1 Vigaroso
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.3 in D major BWV 1086: Air
Étienne Méhul Oh dieu écoutez ma prière from Ariodant
Steve Reich Cello Counterpoint (excerpt)
Étienne Méhul Qu'ai-je fait malheureux from Euphrosine et Coradin
Henri-Joseph Rigel Symphony No. 7 in D major: 3rd mvt Presto
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Thomas Beecham, featured conducting Schubert's Symphony No 5

Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid (Old Viennese Dances)
Simeon ten Holt Canto Ostinato: Section 95
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A flat major, Op 33 No 7
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor K115
Henry Purcell Bonduca: Sing ye Druids
Edward Elgar Carillon
Franz Schubert Der Vater mit dem Kind D906
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Why do the nations so furiously rage together?
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Let us break their bonds asunder
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (arranged for harmonica and piano)
George Frideric Handel Messiah: He that dwelleth in heaven
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Thou shalt break them
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt. 2 - Hallelujah
George Frideric Handel Flute Sonata in G: II. Allegro (arranged for trumpet and continuo)
César Franck Symphonic Variations
George Frideric Handel Serse: 'Ombra mai fù'
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 in B flat
César Franck Cantabile
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.7
00:30
Through the Night
Bruckner's Sixth Symphony
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Bruckner's Sixth Symphony from Dublin.

William Walton Cello Concerto
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 of 'Parsifal'
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.6 in A major
Richard Charlton Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Sonata in G major for flute & basso continuo
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Joseph Küffner Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) for clarinet & strings (Op.32)
Francisco Guerrero Prado verde y florido - sacred vilancico
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 (K.22) in B flat major
Johann Christoph Pezel Sonatina No.69 for 2 trumpets and organ
Carlos Guastavino La rosa y el sauce (The rose and the willow)
Claude Debussy No.3 (Minuet) from 'Petite Suite' [originally for piano duet]
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet - from Six petites pieces faciles