Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ludvig Norman

Tuesday 7th January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Respighi, Bottesini and Strauss
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
RTV Slovenia SO plays Respighi, Bottesini and Strauss. Jonathan Swain presents.

Ottorino Respighi Trittico botticelliano (Three Botticelli Pictures), P. 151
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Giovanni Bottesini Double Bass Concerto No. 2 in B minor
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Richard Strauss Aus Italien op 16
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 "Harp"
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 5 in D major "Reformation", Op 107
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Jacob Obrecht J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Alfredo Casella Barcarola e scherzo
Tuesday 19th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Songs of Praise
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mendelssohn's Symphony No 2 performed by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen, BWV 51, cantata
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 2 in B flat, op. 52 ('Lobgesang')
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Ludvig Norman Quartet for Strings (Op.20) in E major (1855)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Thursday 14th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Janacek's Kreutzer Sonata
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Jerusalem Quartet plays Janacek's Quartet No 1. Presented by Catriona Young.

Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Erwin Schulhoff Five Pieces for String Quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione and piano (D.821) in A minor [1. Allegro Moderato]
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 1 'Kreutzer'
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, op. 115
Srul Irving Glick Song and Caprice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto, from 'Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581'
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Edvard Grieg Gammelnorsk Romance met Variasjoner Op.51
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Leonhardt Lechner Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Pancho Vladigerov Skandinavska syuita (Scandinavian Suite) (Op.13) (1924)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Sunday 6th October 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Goldbergs and Impromptus
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lars Vogt plays Schubert Impromptus and Bach Goldberg Variations. Jonathan Swain presents.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Franz Schubert Four Impromptus, op. 90, D. 899
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op 92
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Ludvig Norman Quartet for Strings (Op.20) in E major (1855)
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9 No.2)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 15 in B flat major, K450
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Cello and piano No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
Franz Schubert Am Tage aller Seelen D 343
Friday 4th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Suisse Romande Orchestra plays Brahms
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms Symphony No 1 and Double Concerto conducted by Jonathan Nott.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Anton Webern Six Pieces for Chamber Orchestra, Op 6
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64, No 2
Josef Suk Serenade for strings, Op 6
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, Op 102
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27, No 2
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op 68
Thomas Baltzar Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now'
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture and music from the Ballet Prometheus, Op 43
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Ludvig Norman Piano Sextet in A minor
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite) Op 22
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No 2, Op 55
Jef van Hoof Willem de Zwijger, overture
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (Guntram, Op 25)
Maurice Ravel Lullaby (Berceuse) on the name of Faure
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande suite, Op 80
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major (Andante comodo), Kk.380
Antonín Dvořák V prirode (In Nature's Realm), Op 63
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Antonín Dvořák Bacchanalia (No.10 from Poeticke nalady)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in C major, Op 102, No 1
Friday 14th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Quartets, Quintets, Duos and Duets
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Janacek, Brahms and Mozart played by the Jerusalem Quartet and clarinettist Sharon Kam.

Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Erwin Schulhoff Five Pieces for String Quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Leos Janáček String Quartet No. 1 ('Kreutzer')
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, op. 115
Srul Irving Glick Song and Caprice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto, from 'Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581'
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Edvard Grieg Gammelnorsk Romance met Variasjoner (Op.51) (1890, orch 1900)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Leonhardt Lechner Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Pancho Vladigerov Skandinavska syuita (Scandinavian Suite) (Op.13) (1924)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Wednesday 5th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Swedish National Day
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
To celebrate the 100th anniversary of Eric Ericson's birth, choral music from Sweden.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Ingvar Lidholm De profundis
Ludvig Norman Contrasts for Piano (Op.61, Nos 1&2) (1883-1884)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Violin Sonatina (1928)
Lisa Streich Civil Song
Ludwig Norman Andante Sostenuto
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Cantique des cantiques (Song of Songs)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from "Lyric Pieces" (Op.65 No.6)
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (The Evening)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Sven-Erik Bäck Natten är framskriden (The night is far spent)
Max Reger Vater unser
Carl Czerny Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 in C minor (Op.68)
Hugo Alfvén En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Franz Schubert Octet in F (D.803) [1824]
Sven-Erik Bäck String Quartet No.2
Robert Schumann Songs from Myrten (Op.25)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Claude Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor [1915]
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe Op 48 No 10
Camille Saint‐Saëns Saltarelle, Op 74
Ludvig Norman Piano Sextet in A minor
Sunday 7th April 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Ravel and Stravinsky at the BBC Proms
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert given by the BBC Philharmonic at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder & basso continuo in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo – ballet music (Proms 2015)
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo in G major, Op 5 no 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no 12 in F major, K 332
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (Proms 2015)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no 2 in E flat major, Op 74
Olivier Messiaen Un Oiseau des arbres de vie (Oiseau tui)
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D 935) (1828)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements (Proms 2015)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Johannes Brahms 4 Gesänge, Op 32
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Max Bruch Symphony no 1 in E flat major, Op 28
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Tuesday 5th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
A German Double from a Swiss orchestra
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms 1st Symphony and Double Concerto performed by the Swiss Romande Orchestra.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Anton Webern Six Pieces for Chamber Orchestra, Op 6
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64, No 2
Josef Suk Serenade for strings, Op 6
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, Op 102
Frédéric Chopin Waltz fin A flat major, Op 42
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27, No 2
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op 68
Thomas Baltzar Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now'
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture and music from the Ballet Prometheus, Op 43
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Ludvig Norman Piano Sextet in A minor
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite) Op 22
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.2, Op 55
Jef van Hoof Willem de Zwijger, overture
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (Guntram, Op 25)
Maurice Ravel Lullaby (Berceuse) on the name of Faure
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande suite, Op 80
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major (Andante comodo), Kk.380
Antonín Dvořák V prirode (In Nature's Realm), Op 63
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Antonín Dvořák Bacchanalia (No.10 from Poeticke nalady)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in C major, Op 102, No 1
Saturday 18th August 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Rossini's Stabat Mater
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana performing Rossini.

Gioachino Rossini Stabat Mater
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Willem Kersters Hulde aan Paul [Homage to Paul] (Op.79)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for string orchestra in C major Op.48
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto for clarinet and orchestra no.2 (Op.74) in E flat major
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello no.6 (BWV.1012) in D major arr. for 4 cellos
Tuesday 19th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Luks Vondr?ek
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Luks Vondr?ek plays Novak, Suk, Smetana and Brahms. Presented by Catriona Young.

Francis Poulenc Sonata for Two Pianos (1953)
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in F major
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro moderato from Piano Sonata K330
Anon. Suite
Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata no 3 in F minor, op 5
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 8 (Op.88) in G major
Josef Suk Piano Pieces op 7 - Liebeslied
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Bedrich Smetana Excerpts from Czech Dances, book II
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Vítezslav Novák Memories op 6
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Monday 18th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Sibelius's Symphonies No 1 and No 5 from Swedish Radio
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces Sibelius's Symphonies No 1 and No 5 from Swedish Radio.

Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 1 in E minor, Op 39
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in C major (Op.42) (1871)
Richard Strauss Potpourri from the opera Die schweigsame Frau
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas (selection)
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Domenico Auletta Concerto for harpsichord and strings in C major
Edward Elgar 4 Choral Songs (Op. 53)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat BWV 992, 'Sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo'
Trad. 6 Renaissance Dances
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, Act 4: Susanna's aria 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.90 in C major (H.1.90) arr. Salomon
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Sunday 10th June 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Miroirs, Petrushka and the New World
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of music by Weber, Liszt and Dvorak.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Euryanthe op 81
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 1 in E flat S.124
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 9 in E minor op 95 'From the New World'
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 Op.56
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Burlesque in Four Scenes (1947)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Cello and piano No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 for oboe & strings in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Friday 8th June 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Sira Hernandez plays Mompou's Musica callada
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a recital of piano music by Brotons and Mompou from Barcelona.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Robert Schumann Symphony No.2 in C major (Op.61)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludvig Norman Quartet for Strings (Op.20) in E major (1855)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Federico Mompou Musica callada, piano cycle
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Federico Mompou Pour penetrer les ames
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Salvador Brotons Three Nocturnes 'alla Chopin' op 116
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Tuesday 5th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Swedish National Day
1 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Choir.

Nils Lindberg Shall I compare thee to a Summer's day?
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Traditional Swedish Om alla berg och dalar (If all the hills and valleys)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Trad. Kristallen den fina (The Fine Crystall)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sverige (Sweden) [1904-1905]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Dag Wirén Titania
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Ithaka Op.21 for baritone and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 in C minor (Op.68)
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning) for women's voices
Oskar Lindberg Stjarntandningen (Starlight) [1922]
Sven-Erik Bäck String Quartet No.2
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Emil Sjögren Eroticon (Op.10): No.2 in D flat; No.3 in A flat for piano
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor (Op.5) (1853)
Sven-David Sandström En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth) for a capella chorus
Lars‐Erik Larsson 9 Songs to Poems by Hjalmar Gullberg (Op.35) (1946)
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sensommarnätter (Late Summer Nights) Op.33 (1914)
Johan Helmich Roman 13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
George Gershwin Piano medley - Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Sunday 4th March 2018
17:00
Through the Night
BBC Philharmonic at the 2015 BBC Proms
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given by the BBC Philharmonic at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Max Bruch Symphony No.1 in E Flat Op.28
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder & basso continuo in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.12 in F major (K.332)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo – ballet music (Proms 2015)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D.935) (1828)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (Proms 2015)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements (Proms 2015)
Olivier Messiaen Un Oiseau des arbres de vie (Oiseau tui)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo no.8 (Op.5) in G major
Johannes Brahms 4 Gesange (Op.32)
Tuesday 23rd January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Grieg, Elgar & Brahms with Solistes Europeens and Renaud Capucon
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert with Solistes Europeens and violinist Renaud Capucon.

Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro in G minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Edvard Grieg In autumn - overture Op.11
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor Op.61
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F, BWV.1047
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes Op. 32
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Tor Aulin Violin Concerto No.3 in C minor Op.14
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium for double choir
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 96 in D major "Miracle"
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op.66
Thursday 9th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos with Leif Ove Andsnes
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Leif Ove Andsnes performs all the Beethoven Piano Concertos. 3 of 3.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 German dances WoO.13
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
János Fusz Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Igor Stravinsky Octet (Proms 2015)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Johann Michael Bach Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen - dialogue for 5 voices, 2vn, 2va & bc
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Fęlá Şowándé African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31`3 for piano
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad String Quartet No.6 in E flat major
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No.10 in G major for 2 cellos
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Friday 20th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Lukas Vondracek
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Lukas Vondracek plays Novak, Suk, Smetana and Brahms, presented by Catriona Young.

Francis Poulenc Sonata for Two Pianos (1953)
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anon. Suite
Vítezslav Novák Memories op 6
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Josef Suk Piano Pieces op 7 - Liebeslied
Bedrich Smetana Excerpts from Czech Dances, book II
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata no 3 in F minor, op 5
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro moderato from Piano Sonata K330
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 8 (Op.88) in G major
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in F major
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Thursday 28th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Sira Hernandez plays Mompou's 'Musica callada'
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a recital of music by Salvador Brotons & Federico Mompou from Barcelona

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Robert Schumann Symphony No.2 in C major (Op.61)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Salvador Brotons Three Nocturnes 'alla Chopin' op 116
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Federico Mompou Musica callada, piano cycle
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Federico Mompou Pour penetrer les ames
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Ludvig Norman Quartet for Strings (Op.20) in E major (1855)
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9, No 2
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Wednesday 19th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Dennis Russell Davies conducts Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents an orchestration of Bach's The Art of Fugue.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (version 1919)
George Frideric Handel Tu del Ciel ministro eletto - from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three pieces for Organ
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.23 in D major (K.181)
Bruno Maderna Palestrine-Konzert (Concertino No 3)
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3)
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana Sinfonie Napoletana, Veronese, Romana, Mantovana
Carl Maria von Weber Variationen uber ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J.219) (Op.55) (1817)
Johann Sebastian Bach Art of Fugue (extracts) BWV 1080 and Vor deinem Thron BWV 668
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No.2 in F major (Op.51)
Pierre Boulez Notations 1-4 and 7
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mountain Dance (from the opera 'Halka')
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona a tre voci
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.3 in F major (Op.18)
Mogens Pedersøn 3 songs for 5 voices:
Ludvig Norman Andante Sostenuto for orchestra
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata [quinta (secondo libro)] in G (BB.A-4i, 1927)
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me, for 12 part triple chorus, continuo and 4 trombones
Thursday 16th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Leif Ove Andsnes playing Beethoven's Piano Concertos Nos 2 and 5.

Igor Stravinsky Octet
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 German dances WoO.13
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad String Quartet No.6 in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31`3 for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem (Op.45) (1876)
Sunday 8th January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Mabel Milln and Trio Vasnier
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given in Barcelona, featuring Spanish chamber music.

Claude Debussy Trio Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Adrian Willaert Pater Noster
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio for flute, viola and harp
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joaquín Rodrigo Junto al Generalife
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Miguel Llobet Solés Two traditional Catalan songs: Plany; La Presó de Lleida
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from Violin Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV.1004
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in D minor (KV.397) [1782]
Eduardo Sainz de la Maza Campanas al alba
Ludvig Norman 2 Songs: Such' die Blumen dir im Thal (1850); Herbstlied (1850)
Joaquín Rodrigo Three Spanish Pieces for Guitar
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia (Op.49)
Salvador Brotons Ad infinitum for flute, viola and harp
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in E flat major Op.27`1 for piano
César Franck Cello Sonata in A major
Friday 17th June 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Nielsen's Aladdin and Mahler's Fourth Symphony
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the BBC National Orchestra of Wales at the 2015 Proms.

Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
B. Tommy Andersson Pan for orchestra
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - suite [7 pieces] [from incidental music Op.34]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Ludvig Norman Quartet for Strings (Op.20) in E major (1855)
Monday 6th June 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Swedish National Day
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a celebration of Swedish music and musicians.

Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Kurt Atterberg Suite No. 3 for violin, viola and strings (Op. 19/1)
Lars-Erik Larsson 9 Songs to Poems by Hjalmar Gullberg (Op.35) (1946)
Ludvig Norman Symphony No.3 in D minor (Op.58)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D major (Op.36)
Otto Olsson Gregorian melodies for organ (Op.30) (1910)
Stefan Björklund Moonscapes, concert grosso in C
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sverige (Sweden) [1904-1905]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Friday 22nd April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Sibelius Symphony Cycle - Symphonies Nos 5, 6 and 7
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Proms performances of Sibelius's Symphonies Nos 5, 6 and 7.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no.6 in D minor, Op.104
Alphons Diepenbrock L'Invitation au voyage
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in C sharp minor, Op.posth
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
George Frideric Handel Theme and Variations arr for harp
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings (Op.9 No.9) in C major
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Heino Eller 3 Pieces (from "Five Pieces for Strings")
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.7 in C major, Op.105
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Ludvig Norman String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Franz Schubert Sonata (Sonatina) for violin and piano no.1 (D.384) in D major
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Wednesday 30th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Concerto Copenhagen
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Concerto Copenhagen and director Lars Ulrik Mortensen.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Ernest Chausson Poeme for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Robert de Visée Prelude for theorbo; La Sultane
Arcangelo Corelli Sonate da Chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Jean-Baptiste Lully Trios de la Chambre du Roi - Excerpts
Willy Hess Suite in B flat major for piano solo (Op.45)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan Severin Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
François Couperin Prélude, non mesurée in D; Chaconne from Première Recréation
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Pastorale
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo'
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Sonata a 8 H. 548
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Marin Marais Prelude and Allemande
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Jacques Aubert Amuzette IV
Michel Corrette La Touriére from Concerto Comique XVlll
Friday 25th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Boris Papandopulo's Passion of Our Lord Jesus Christ
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For Good Friday, a performance of Boris Papandopulo's Passion of our Lord Jesus Christ.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Quartet for strings no. 3 in C major
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem (Op.45) (1876)
Boris Papandopulo Passion of Our Lord Jesus Christ (according to John)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Varazdin Chamber Orchestra Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo à la Mazur for piano in F major (Op.5) [Vivace]
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Johann Adolf Hasse Overture to the opera Arminio (1745) (for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings & continuo)
Wednesday 6th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Il Giardino Armonico performing Bach and Handel
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Parallel Lives with works by Bach and Handel.

Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien (Op.30)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria . . . Virgo serena for 4 voices
André Messager Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
George Frideric Handel Aci, Galatea e Polifemo HWV 72, serenata
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No.6 for violin and continuo "La Sabbatina"
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.2) in E minor
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Charles-François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) arr. for cello & harp
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Kaspar Jr Förster Et cum ingressus esset Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute – suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'" for string trio
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)
Tuesday 22nd December 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Nordic Ensembles and Festivals, Episode 2
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Sibeliu, Salonen, Norman, Norgard and Magnus Lindberg.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op. 82
Jean Sibelius Scene with Cranes - Op. 44 no. 2
Jean Sibelius The Bard, Op. 64
Magnus Lindberg EXPO
Esa-Pekka Salonen Karawane
Ludvig Norman Symphony no. 3 in D minor, Op. 58
Per Norgard Three Nocturnal Movements - a Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra