Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ludvig Norman

Sunday 29th November 2020
16:00
Through the Night
Mouyayoum
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir's concert for the 40th anniversary of Berwaldhallen. With John Shea.

Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Johannes Brahms Fnf Gesnge, Op 104
Wilhelm Stenhammar I Seraillets Have (In the Seraglio Garden)
Josef Suk Serenade for strings, Op 6
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three Fantasias, Op 11
Britta Bystrm Lux aeterna
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in C major, Op 42 (1871)
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Manuel de Falla No.5 Nana; No.7 Polo; No.4 Jota from Canciones populares espanolas
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Claude Debussy Prlude l'aprs-midi d'un faune
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu, nomes les flors [Over you, only flowers]
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied, Op 84 no 2
Robert Johnson "Full fathum five" & "Where the bee sucks, there suck I" (from 'The Tempest')
Alexander Moyzes Symphony no 8, Op 64
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano, D.821
Trad. Kristallen den fina (The crystal so fine)
Anders Hillborg Mouyayoum
Trad. Tjuv och tjuv, det ska du heta (Thief, yes thief, that's what you are)
Andr Messager Solo de concours
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in D major, Op 31 no 2 (C.133)
Unsuk Chin Nulla est finis - a prelude to 'Spem in alium' (Chin); Spem in alium (Tallis)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico', Op 3
Monday 16th November 2020
15:00
Through the Night
An Alpine Symphony from Budapest
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra play Strauss's An Alpine Symphony. With Jonathan Swain.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op 54)
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), op. 64
Jean-Baptiste Barrire Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Richard Strauss Final Scene of 'Der Rosenkavalier, op. 59'
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs), AV 150
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Willem Kersters Hulde aan Paul [Homage to Paul] (Op.79)
Karol Szymanowski Sheherazade - no.1 of 'Masques' for piano, Op 34
Ludvig Norman String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No. 2 in F, op. 22
Francis Poulenc Litanies la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Thursday 5th November 2020
01:00
Through the Night
Monteverdi, Bach, Copland, Hazell and Verdi
5 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The brass and percussion of the RAI National Symphony Orchestra. Catriona Young presents.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat, Op 4
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Henry Purcell 4 Dances from 'Abdelazer'
Richard Strauss Vienna Philharmonic Fanfare
Chris Hazell Three Brass Cats
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Claudio Monteverdi Toccata, from 'Orfeo'
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 140, cantata
Dinu Lipatti Piano Concertino, 'en style ancien', Op 3
Jonas Tamulionis Domestic Psalms
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Erminia, scene lyrique-dramatique for soprano and orchestra
Francesco Corbetta Prelude - Caprice de chaconne
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le Chant du martyr - Grand caprice religieux (c.1854)
Frdric Chopin Impromptu in F sharp major, Op 36
Ludvig Norman 2 Songs: Such' die Blumen dir im Thal (1850); Herbstlied (1850)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Flute, Violin and Cello, TWV 53:A2
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in A major, Op 69
Anonymous 2 Songs: "Fortune, my foe" for solo voice & "Go and catch" for voice and lute
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no.12 in E minor, TWV.43:e4 'Paris Quartet' (1738) no.6
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra no 1 in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in D minor 'La Folia' Op 1 no 12
Giuseppe Verdi Triumphal March, from 'Aida'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 2, Op 17 (1879 version)
Bla Bartk Evening in Transylvania and Swineherd's Dance, from 'Hungarian Pictures, Sz. 97'
Tuesday 21st July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Transylvanian International Piano Competition
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano recital by the 2018 winner, Nikita Volov. Presented by Catriona Young.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat, Hob. XVI:52
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6'10
Joseph Leopold Eybler Symphony in C major
Lorenzo Allegri Primo Ballo della notte d'amore & Sinfonica (Spirito del ciel)
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S. 178
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Ludvig Norman String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Ildebrando Pizzetti Requiem mass, for a capella choir
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat, BWV 992
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, op. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat
Denes Agay 5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Tuesday 23rd June 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Childe Harold
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestre National de France performs Berlioz's Harold en Italie. With Jonathan Swain.

Georges Bizet Carmen (Habanera)
Claude Debussy Images
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Dmitri Kabalevsky Violin Concerto in C major, Op 48
Ludwig van Beethoven 15 Variations and a fugue on a theme from Prometheus in E flat major, Op.35
Ludvig Norman Contrasts for Piano, Op 61, Nos 3&4
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu
George Frideric Handel Sonata for recorder and continuo in C, HWV 365
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F
Lodovico Giustini Suonata I in G minor
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie
Franz Schubert Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden'
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me
Johan Svendsen Symphony No 2 in B flat major
Wednesday 17th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Ockeghem's Mass
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ockeghem's Missa Prolationem interwoven with more recent music. Jonathan Swain presents.

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
William Byrd Content is rich
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Franz Liszt Ballade no.2 in B flat, S.171
Johannes Ockeghem Credo from 'Missa Prolationum'
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the opera 'Halka' (1846-1857)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for piano and strings (K.478)in G minor
Caroline Shaw and the swallow
Johannes Ockeghem Sanctus from 'Missa Prolationum'
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
John Fransden O sacrum connvivium
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Johannes Ockeghem Agnus Dei from 'Missa Prolationum'
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstcke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Frdric Chopin 12 Studies Op 10 for piano
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 5, Op 50
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, Op 17
Johannes Ockeghem Kyrie from 'Missa Prolationum'
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
John Corigliano Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Arvo Prt Da Pacem Domine
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Johannes Ockeghem Gloria from 'Missa Prolationum'
Maurice Ravel Cinq melodies populaires grecques [5 popular Greek Songs]
Paul Gilson La Captive [1900]: Suite from Act 1. Ballet-Pantomime
Howard Skempton The Lord is my Shepherd
Tuesday 16th June 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Chiemgau Spring Festival
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A chamber concert from the Chiemgau Spring Festival in Bavaria. Jonathan Swain presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Gideon Klein String Trio
Leo Fall Die geschiedene Frau (The Divorcee) overture
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem, Op 45
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - old Viennese dance No 2
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Gabriel Faur Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Siegfried Fall Piano Trio in A minor, Op 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Le Nozze di Figaro, K492)
Hans Krsa Overture for chamber orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in F major, K.Anh.C 17.05
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto, Op 8 No 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello No 6 in D major, BWV 1012
Carl Maria von Weber Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (Overture)
Johann Strauss II Paraphrase of 'An der schonen blauen Donau', Op.314
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Saturday 16th May 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Mouyayoum
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir's jubilee concert for Berwaldhallen's 40th anniversary. With John Shea

Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico', Op 3
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu, nomes les flors [Over you, only flowers]
Britta Bystrm Lux aeterna
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in D major, Op 31 no 2 (C.133)
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Traditional Swedish Kristallen den fina (The crystal so fine)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Anders Hillborg Mouyayoum
Manuel de Falla No.5 Nana; No.7 Polo; No.4 Jota from Canciones populares espanolas
Traditional Swedish Tjuv och tjuv, det ska du heta (Thief, yes thief, that's what you are)
Claude Debussy Prlude l'aprs-midi d'un faune
Wilhelm Stenhammar I Seraillets Have (In the Seraglio Garden)
Andr Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in C major, Op 42 (1871)
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three Fantasias, Op 11
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Alexander Moyzes Symphony no 8, Op 64
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano, D.821
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied, Op 84 no 2
Unsuk Chin Nulla est finis - a prelude to 'Spem in alium' (Chin); Spem in alium (Tallis)
Robert Johnson "Full fathum five" & "Where the bee sucks, there suck I" (from 'The Tempest')
Josef Suk Serenade for strings, Op 6
Johannes Brahms Fnf Gesnge, Op 104
Sunday 10th May 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Bach and Mendelssohn
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert. Jonathan Swain presents.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Isaac Albniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a 36
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in E major, Op 20 (1855)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major Op 20
Frdric Chopin Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen, BWV 51, cantata
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 2 in B flat, Op 52 ('Lobgesang')
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 4 in G major, Op 58
Sunday 22nd March 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Schubert Impromptus and Bach Goldberg Variations
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lars Vogt plays Schubert Impromptus and Bach Goldberg Variations. Jonathan Swain presents.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Franz Schubert Four Impromptus, op. 90, D. 899
Gabriel Faur Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in E major, Op 20 (1855)
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand, Op 9 no 2
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Pikesele' (To the Sun)
Franz Schubert Am Tage aller Seelen D 343
Tuesday 4th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Piano recital by Nikita Volov
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 2018 Transylvanian International Piano Competition winner plays Bach, Berg and Haydn.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Ildebrando Pizzetti Requiem mass, for a capella choir
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Joseph Leopold Eybler Symphony in C major
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, Hob.2.46
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Denes Agay 5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6'10
Lorenzo Allegri Primo Ballo della notte d'amore & Sinfonica (Spirito del ciel)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat, BWV 992
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Ludvig Norman String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, op. 1
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat, Hob. XVI:52
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S. 178
Tuesday 7th January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Respighi, Bottesini and Strauss
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
RTV Slovenia SO plays Respighi, Bottesini and Strauss. Jonathan Swain presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 "Harp"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Ottorino Respighi Trittico botticelliano (Three Botticelli Pictures), P. 151
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Richard Strauss Aus Italien op 16
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 5 in D major "Reformation", Op 107
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Giovanni Bottesini Double Bass Concerto No. 2 in B minor
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Jacob Obrecht J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Alfredo Casella Barcarola e scherzo
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Tuesday 19th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Songs of Praise
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mendelssohn's Symphony No 2 performed by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Ludvig Norman Quartet for Strings (Op.20) in E major (1855)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen, BWV 51, cantata
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 2 in B flat, op. 52 ('Lobgesang')
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
Thursday 14th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Janacek's Kreutzer Sonata
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Jerusalem Quartet plays Janacek's Quartet No 1. Presented by Catriona Young.

Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Edvard Grieg Gammelnorsk Romance met Variasjoner Op.51
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Leonhardt Lechner Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Pancho Vladigerov Skandinavska syuita (Scandinavian Suite) (Op.13) (1924)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Erwin Schulhoff Five Pieces for String Quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione and piano (D.821) in A minor [1. Allegro Moderato]
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 1 'Kreutzer'
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, op. 115
Srul Irving Glick Song and Caprice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto, from 'Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581'
Sunday 6th October 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Goldbergs and Impromptus
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lars Vogt plays Schubert Impromptus and Bach Goldberg Variations. Jonathan Swain presents.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9 No.2)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 15 in B flat major, K450
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Cello and piano No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
Franz Schubert Am Tage aller Seelen D 343
Franz Schubert Four Impromptus, op. 90, D. 899
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op 92
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Ludvig Norman Quartet for Strings (Op.20) in E major (1855)
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Friday 4th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Suisse Romande Orchestra plays Brahms
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms Symphony No 1 and Double Concerto conducted by Jonathan Nott.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Ludvig Norman Piano Sextet in A minor
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite) Op 22
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No 2, Op 55
Jef van Hoof Willem de Zwijger, overture
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (Guntram, Op 25)
Maurice Ravel Lullaby (Berceuse) on the name of Faure
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande suite, Op 80
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major (Andante comodo), Kk.380
Antonín Dvořák V prirode (In Nature's Realm), Op 63
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Antonín Dvořák Bacchanalia (No.10 from Poeticke nalady)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in C major, Op 102, No 1
Anton Webern Six Pieces for Chamber Orchestra, Op 6
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64, No 2
Josef Suk Serenade for strings, Op 6
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, Op 102
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27, No 2
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op 68
Thomas Baltzar Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now'
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture and music from the Ballet Prometheus, Op 43
Friday 14th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Quartets, Quintets, Duos and Duets
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Janacek, Brahms and Mozart played by the Jerusalem Quartet and clarinettist Sharon Kam.

Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Leonhardt Lechner Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Leos Janáček String Quartet No. 1 ('Kreutzer')
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Edvard Grieg Gammelnorsk Romance met Variasjoner (Op.51) (1890, orch 1900)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Erwin Schulhoff Five Pieces for String Quartet
Pancho Vladigerov Skandinavska syuita (Scandinavian Suite) (Op.13) (1924)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Srul Irving Glick Song and Caprice
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto, from 'Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581'
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, op. 115
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Wednesday 5th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Swedish National Day
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
To celebrate the 100th anniversary of Eric Ericson's birth, choral music from Sweden.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Sven-Erik Bäck Natten är framskriden (The night is far spent)
Max Reger Vater unser
Carl Czerny Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 in C minor (Op.68)
Hugo Alfvén En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Franz Schubert Octet in F (D.803) [1824]
Sven-Erik Bäck String Quartet No.2
Robert Schumann Songs from Myrten (Op.25)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Claude Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor [1915]
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe Op 48 No 10
Camille Saint‐Saëns Saltarelle, Op 74
Ludvig Norman Piano Sextet in A minor
Ingvar Lidholm De profundis
Ludvig Norman Contrasts for Piano (Op.61, Nos 1&2) (1883-1884)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Violin Sonatina (1928)
Lisa Streich Civil Song
Ludwig Norman Andante Sostenuto
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Cantique des cantiques (Song of Songs)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from "Lyric Pieces" (Op.65 No.6)
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (The Evening)
Sunday 7th April 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Ravel and Stravinsky at the BBC Proms
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert given by the BBC Philharmonic at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder & basso continuo in D minor
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D 935) (1828)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (Proms 2015)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Max Bruch Symphony no 1 in E flat major, Op 28
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements (Proms 2015)
Olivier Messiaen Un Oiseau des arbres de vie (Oiseau tui)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo in G major, Op 5 no 8
Johannes Brahms 4 Gesänge, Op 32
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo – ballet music (Proms 2015)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no 2 in E flat major, Op 74
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no 12 in F major, K 332
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Tuesday 5th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
A German Double from a Swiss orchestra
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms 1st Symphony and Double Concerto performed by the Swiss Romande Orchestra.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op 68
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major (Andante comodo), Kk.380
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.2, Op 55
Josef Suk Serenade for strings, Op 6
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64, No 2
Ludvig Norman Piano Sextet in A minor
Frédéric Chopin Waltz fin A flat major, Op 42
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture and music from the Ballet Prometheus, Op 43
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27, No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in C major, Op 102, No 1
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande suite, Op 80
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite) Op 22
Maurice Ravel Lullaby (Berceuse) on the name of Faure
Anton Webern Six Pieces for Chamber Orchestra, Op 6
Jef van Hoof Willem de Zwijger, overture
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Antonín Dvořák Bacchanalia (No.10 from Poeticke nalady)
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (Guntram, Op 25)
Antonín Dvořák V prirode (In Nature's Realm), Op 63
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, Op 102
Thomas Baltzar Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now'
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Saturday 18th August 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Rossini's Stabat Mater
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana performing Rossini.

Gioachino Rossini Stabat Mater
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for string orchestra in C major Op.48
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Willem Kersters Hulde aan Paul [Homage to Paul] (Op.79)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello no.6 (BWV.1012) in D major arr. for 4 cellos
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto for clarinet and orchestra no.2 (Op.74) in E flat major
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Tuesday 19th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Luks Vondr?ek
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Luks Vondr?ek plays Novak, Suk, Smetana and Brahms. Presented by Catriona Young.

Francis Poulenc Sonata for Two Pianos (1953)
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Bedrich Smetana Excerpts from Czech Dances, book II
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Vítezslav Novák Memories op 6
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in F major
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro moderato from Piano Sonata K330
Anon. Suite
Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata no 3 in F minor, op 5
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 8 (Op.88) in G major
Josef Suk Piano Pieces op 7 - Liebeslied
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Monday 18th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Sibelius's Symphonies No 1 and No 5 from Swedish Radio
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces Sibelius's Symphonies No 1 and No 5 from Swedish Radio.

Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat BWV 992, 'Sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo'
Domenico Auletta Concerto for harpsichord and strings in C major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.90 in C major (H.1.90) arr. Salomon
Edward Elgar 4 Choral Songs (Op. 53)
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in C major (Op.42) (1871)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas (selection)
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Richard Strauss Potpourri from the opera Die schweigsame Frau
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Trad. 6 Renaissance Dances
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, Act 4: Susanna's aria 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 1 in E minor, Op 39
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sunday 10th June 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Miroirs, Petrushka and the New World
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of music by Weber, Liszt and Dvorak.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 Op.56
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Euryanthe op 81
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 1 in E flat S.124
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 for oboe & strings in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 9 in E minor op 95 'From the New World'
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Burlesque in Four Scenes (1947)
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Cello and piano No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Friday 8th June 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Sira Hernandez plays Mompou's Musica callada
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a recital of piano music by Brotons and Mompou from Barcelona.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Robert Schumann Symphony No.2 in C major (Op.61)
Ludvig Norman Quartet for Strings (Op.20) in E major (1855)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Federico Mompou Musica callada, piano cycle
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Federico Mompou Pour penetrer les ames
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Salvador Brotons Three Nocturnes 'alla Chopin' op 116
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tuesday 5th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Swedish National Day
1 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Choir.

Nils Lindberg Shall I compare thee to a Summer's day?
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Traditional Swedish Om alla berg och dalar (If all the hills and valleys)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Lars‐Erik Larsson 9 Songs to Poems by Hjalmar Gullberg (Op.35) (1946)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Emil Sjögren Eroticon (Op.10): No.2 in D flat; No.3 in A flat for piano
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor (Op.5) (1853)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Wilhelm Stenhammar Ithaka Op.21 for baritone and orchestra
George Gershwin Piano medley - Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning) for women's voices
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sverige (Sweden) [1904-1905]
Johan Helmich Roman 13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Oskar Lindberg Stjarntandningen (Starlight) [1922]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sensommarnätter (Late Summer Nights) Op.33 (1914)
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Sven-David Sandström En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth) for a capella chorus
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 in C minor (Op.68)
Sven-Erik Bäck String Quartet No.2
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Trad. Kristallen den fina (The Fine Crystall)
Dag Wirén Titania
Sunday 4th March 2018
17:00
Through the Night
BBC Philharmonic at the 2015 BBC Proms
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given by the BBC Philharmonic at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Max Bruch Symphony No.1 in E Flat Op.28
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder & basso continuo in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.12 in F major (K.332)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D.935) (1828)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (Proms 2015)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements (Proms 2015)
Olivier Messiaen Un Oiseau des arbres de vie (Oiseau tui)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo no.8 (Op.5) in G major
Johannes Brahms 4 Gesange (Op.32)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo – ballet music (Proms 2015)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Tuesday 23rd January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Grieg, Elgar & Brahms with Solistes Europeens and Renaud Capucon
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert with Solistes Europeens and violinist Renaud Capucon.

Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro in G minor
Tor Aulin Violin Concerto No.3 in C minor Op.14
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes Op. 32
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op.66
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F, BWV.1047
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium for double choir
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 96 in D major "Miracle"
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Edvard Grieg In autumn - overture Op.11
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor Op.61
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Thursday 9th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos with Leif Ove Andsnes
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Leif Ove Andsnes performs all the Beethoven Piano Concertos. 3 of 3.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 German dances WoO.13
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Johann Michael Bach Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen - dialogue for 5 voices, 2vn, 2va & bc
Fęlá Şowándé African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Octet (Proms 2015)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31`3 for piano
János Fusz Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad String Quartet No.6 in E flat major
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No.10 in G major for 2 cellos
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Friday 20th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Lukas Vondracek
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Lukas Vondracek plays Novak, Suk, Smetana and Brahms, presented by Catriona Young.

Francis Poulenc Sonata for Two Pianos (1953)
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Bedrich Smetana Excerpts from Czech Dances, book II
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Vítezslav Novák Memories op 6
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in F major
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro moderato from Piano Sonata K330
Anon. Suite
Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata no 3 in F minor, op 5
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 8 (Op.88) in G major
Josef Suk Piano Pieces op 7 - Liebeslied
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes