Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ludovic Lamothe

Saturday 3rd April 2021
04:00
Breakfast
Elizabeth Alker
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Sidney Bechet Petite Fleur
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Gabriel Fauré Le Jardin de Dolly [Dolly Suite]
Trad. Rookery Reels
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 Variations on "Salve tu, Domine", K.398
Grace Williams Channel Sirens [Sea Sketches]
Calum Martin Martyrdom (8th movement)
Gustav Holst March (A Moorside Suite)
Carlo Gesualdo Sepulto Domino [Tenebrae Responsories for Holy Saturday]
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka: Pt.1; Danse russe
César Franck Panis Angelicus [Mass for 3 voices, Op.12]
Ludovic Lamothe Icônes vaudouesques
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 9 No 1
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov
Chris Clark Lambent Rag
Nancy Dalberg String Quartet No.2 in G mnior, Op.14 (2nd movement: Allegro scherzando)
Clémence Desrochers Je ferai un jardin
Peter Warlock Pieds en l'air (Capriol Suite)
Ernestina Lecuona No lo dudes
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 27th March 2021
04:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Frederick Delius Marche Caprice
Georges Brassens Il suffit de passer le pont
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing - Suite Op.11 (Intermezzo)
Frédéric Chopin Album leaf in E major, B151
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 mandolins and orchestra in G major, RV.532
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht (excerpt)
Bryce Dessner Suite for Harp (1st movement)
Jacques Offenbach Overture: Robinson Crusoe
Cécile Louise Chaminade Arabesque, Op. 61
Ludovic Lamothe Feuillet d'Album No.1
Charles Trenet Printemps á Rio
M. Camargo Guarnieri Piano Concerto No.1 (3rd mvt)
Daniel Avery Illusion of time
Peter Warlock Tordion (Capriol Suite)
David Sawer Straw into Gold [Rumpelstiltskin Suite]
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C major, Op 18
Déodat de Séverac Á cheval, dans la Prairie [En Languedoc]
Traditional Appalachian Bright Morning Stars
Dominique Phinot Pater peccavi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in B flat major, K 174 (4th mvt)
Sunday 20th December 2020
10:00
Classical Fix
Jamz Supernova
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jules Buckley mixes a classical playlist for DJ and curator Jamz Supernova.

Dobrinka Tabakova Whispered Lullaby
Alicia Keys Diary
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra; Prelude & Von den Hinterweltern
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no.1 arr. for guitar [orig. pf, Op.47], Granada (Serenata)
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia Op.8a)
Ludovic Lamothe Album Leaf in F sharp minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prologue
Sunday 24th May 2020
15:00
A History of Black Classical Music
Mother Country
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eleanor Alberga charts a history of black classical composers.

Param Vir White Light Chorale
Nitin Sawhney Music for the film "The Lodger": Titles
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha's Wedding Feast - introduction and opening chorus
Amir Mahyar Tafreshipour Concerto for Harp and Orchestra ("Persian Echoes"): 3rd movement (Allegro)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet (2nd movement - Larghetto)
Raymond Yiu Panufnik Variations - Variation 8
Abu Bakr Khairat Symphony no 2 in G minor, "Folklorique Symphony": 1st movement
Daniel Kidane Woke
Ludovic Lamothe Album Leaf in F sharp minor
Eleanor Alberga String Quartet no 3: 4th movement (Allegro)
Oswald Russell Three Jamaican Dances - dance no.3
Shirley Thompson A 21st Century Symphony 'New Nation Rising': 2 - "Location, Location, Location"
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay: 4. Dark and Mysterious - Presto
Hannah Kendall Regina Caeli
Ravi Shankar Concerto for Sitar and Orchestra: 3rd movement