Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ludomir Różycki

Tuesday 20th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Russia takes on French masters
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra at the fifth Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Art Festival.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op 14
Aaron Copland El Salón México
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Albert Moeschinger Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind, Op 53
Georges Bizet Carmen Fantasy for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major (K.439b`2)
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 7 Op 50
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in G major, Op 78
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera, Op 11
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda, Op 31
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade Op 8 (Adagio)
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor Op 36
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Tuesday 4th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
The Vivacious Fourth
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ivan Fischer pairs Mahler?s best-loved Symphony with music by Bartok and Enescu.

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Claude Debussy La Mer - trois esquisses symphoniques
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for violin, viola and orchestra (K.364) in E flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro in G minor
George Enescu Suite No 1 in C major Op 9, Prélude à l'unisson
Josquin des Prez O admirabile commercium for a capella choir
Béla Bartók Music for strings, percussion and celesta Sz.106
Witold Lutosławski Ten Polish Dances
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore K.339, i. Laudate Dominum
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op 40 vers. for string orchestra
Robert Schumann Three Romances Op 94
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Pieter van Maldere Sinfonia a 4 in F major
César Franck Prelude, Fugue et Variation Op 18
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for Violin and Orchestra Op 40
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Jules Massenet Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Robert Schumann 6 Songs Op 107
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
Monday 20th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Montgomery and Beethoven in Minnesota
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra performs Beethoven's Triple Concerto.

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Richard Charlton Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Jessie Montgomery Banner
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn Op.56a 'St Antoni Chorale'
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Carl Stamitz Cello Concerto no 2 in A major
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] Op 62
Felix Mendelssohn Die schone Melusine [The Fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Roi Danse - suite
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ludomir Różycki Cello Sonata in A minor Op 10
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K319
Thursday 4th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
From Beethoven to Beat Furrer
2 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Penderecki's Concerto grosso.

Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Beat Furrer Strane Costellazioni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto grosso for 3 cellos and orchestra
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 4 in B flat major, Op 60
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets, Op 29
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no 5 in G major, BWV 829
Georg Philipp Telemann Flute Concerto in D major
Ernst Mielck String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major, Op 4 [1883]
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda Op 31 [1911]
Andrea Gabrieli Diminution on Orlando Lassus's 'Susanne un jour' for organ
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no 44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Lars Johan Werle Sonetto 292 (Sonnet 292 - Petrarch)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op 55 no 1
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Väinö Raitio Moonlight on Jupiter (Kuutamo Jupiteressa), Op 24
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet no 1 in C major, Op 37
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.132
Saturday 2nd February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Russia takes on French masters
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra plays Debussy, Bizet and Berlioz.

Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Georges Bizet Carmen Fantasy for violin and orchestra
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique Op 14
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 7 Op 50
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera Op 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade Op 8 Adagio
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda Op 31 [1911]
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor Op 36
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens Op 10
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major (K.439b`2)
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake Op 62
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Friday 19th October 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Love and Dread
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir in works by Roxanna Panufnik. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Roxanna Panufnik All Shall be Well
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Ingvar Lidholm De profundis
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Vesperae sollennes
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Vagn Holmboe Four Songs from 'Lagerkvist Songs' Op 34
Krešimir Baranović Licitarsko srce (Gingerbread Heart) - Suite from the Ballet
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Erno Dohnanyi Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Libby Larsen How It Thrills Us
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Ingvar Lidholm ...a riveder le stelle
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Henricus Albicastro Trio Sonata Op 8 No 11
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest [1831, arranged 1841]
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Monday 3rd September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A tribute for the 200th anniversary of the Star Spangled Banner
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra performs Jessie Montgomery. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Richard Charlton Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] Op 62
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Roi Danse - suite
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Jessie Montgomery Banner
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo Op 16 No 4 in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Carl Stamitz Concerto for cello and orchestra No 2 in A
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn Op.56a 'St Antoni Chorale'
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Ludomir Różycki Cello Sonata in A minor Op 10
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Felix Mendelssohn Die schöne Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.3 in A flat Op 47
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Saturday 4th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven Symphony No 4
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert.

Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Väinö Raitio Moonlight on Jupiter (Kuutamo Jupiteressa) (Op.24)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No 1 in C major, Op 37
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.132
Beat Furrer Strane Costellazioni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto grosso for 3 cellos and orchestra
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No. 5 in G major (BWV.829)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major (Op.4) [1883]
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Andrea Gabrieli Diminution on Orlando Lassus's 'Susanne un jour' for organ
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Lars Johan Werle Sonetto 292 (Sonnet 292 - Petrarch)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor (Op.55 No.1)
Monday 1st January 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Lesquercarde Consort
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no. 1
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Strauss Death and Transfiguration
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 (K.504) in D major "Prague"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Albert Roussel Aria, version for clarinet and piano
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka (Op.67 No.2) in G minor arr. Kocsis for clarinet & piano
Robert Schumann Manfred - Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115)
Ambroise Thomas Comme une pale fleur (from "Hamlet", Act 5)
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 21-24)
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin Op.22 for piano
Anton Bruckner Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no.6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières Pieces de clavecin du premier livre (Paris, 1670)
Vincenzo Bellini Eccomi in lieta vesta ... Oh! Quante volte, from I Capuleti e i Montecchi
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige - no.6 from Preludes book 1
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quintet for piano and strings (Op.87) in E flat major/minor (1825)
Claude Gervaise Pavane d'Angleterre avec sa gaillarde etc
Joseph Touchemoulin Sinfonia in C major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Duri Sialm La Ventira (Happiness)
Michael Praetorius Two works: Pavane de Spaigne; La Spagnolletta
Edward Elgar 4 Choral Songs (Op. 53)
Michael Praetorius Ballet de coqs etc
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Violin and Piano (1943)
Pierre Phalèse Pavane Lesquercarde etc
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Wednesday 25th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
The Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra plays Penderecki
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra playing Penderecki.

Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets Op.29
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No 1 in C major, Op 37
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.132
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Beat Furrer Strane Costellazioni
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto grosso for 3 cellos and orchestra
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Ernst Mielck String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No. 5 in G major (BWV.829)
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major (Op.4) [1883]
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Augustin Dandrecourt de Sainte-Columbe Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Lars Johan Werle Sonetto 292 (Sonnet 292 - Petrarch)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor (Op.55 No.1)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Väinö Raitio Moonlight on Jupiter (Kuutamo Jupiteressa) (Op.24)
Monday 21st November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Choral music by Max Reger
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given at the 2015 Rheinvokal Festival in Germany.

Johannes Brahms Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.73)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Max Reger Mein Odem ist schwach, Op.110 no.1 (from 3 Sacred Songs for chorus)
Erik Satie Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Max Reger Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht in deinem Zorn, Op.110 no.2
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in B flat minor, Op.24, No.4
Max Reger O Tod, wie bitter bist Du, Op.110 no.3 (from 3 Sacred Songs for chorus)
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Max Reger Nachtlied, Op.138 no.3 (from 'Acht Geistliche Gesänge')
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012: Prelude; Allemande; Courante
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin (Op.128)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012: Sarabande; Gavotte; Gigue
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV.225)
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op.17 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite no.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Deh vieni, non tardar - from Le Nozze di Figaro
Kaspar Jr Förster Sonata (ca 1660)
Monday 4th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Music by Reger from the 2015 RheinVokal Festival in Germany
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given at the 2015 RheinVokal Festival in Germany.

Max Reger Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht in deinem Zorn, Op.110 no.2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Max Reger Nachtlied, Op.138 no.3 (from 'Acht Geistliche Gesänge')
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in B flat minor, Op.24, No.4
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin (Op.128)
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012: Prelude; Allemande; Courante
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op.17 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012: Sarabande; Gavotte; Gigue
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV.225)
Kaspar Jr Förster Sonata (ca 1660)
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Max Greger Mein Odem ist schwach, Op.110 no.1 (from 3 Sacred Songs for chorus)
Max Greger O Tod, wie bitter bist Du, Op.110 no.3 (from 3 Sacred Songs for chorus)
Wednesday 2nd December 2015
16:30
In Tune
Marian Consort, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, European Union Baroque Orchestra
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from the Marian Consort and the European Union Baroque Orchestra.

Aaron Copland Billy the Kid; Celebration dance [after Billy's capture]
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor (‘From my life’) - Finale
Irving Berlin There's No Business Like Show Business (Annie Get Your Gun)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zoroastre - suite, Air des Esprits infernaux
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra: Finale; Allegro guerriero
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.1; Miniature overture
Irving Berlin Miss Liberty; Title Song
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor - 1st movt
Ludomir Różycki Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 43: 2nd mvt; Andante con moto
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Waltz in A flat major Op.38 for piano
Morales Agnus Dei III from Missa Quearamus cum pastoribus
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.1; Sea slumber song
Georg Muffat Allemande and Fugue from Sonata No 5
Tomás Luis de Victoria Quem vidistis, pastores
Girolamo Abos Messa a due cori: Gloria in excelsis
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Granados Piano Quintet in G minor, 3rd movt
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata IV
Tuesday 22nd September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Grieg, Dohnanyi, Bartok - Kerteminde Festival
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Kerteminde Chamber Music Festival in Denmark.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Edvard Grieg Sonata in A minor Op.36 for cello and piano
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Fanfarinette
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Andrea Gabrieli Sento un rumor (madrigal à 8)
Béla Bartók Contrasts Sz.111 for violin, clarinet and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.2 (J.251) (Op.76) in G major 'Jubelmesse'
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Isti sunt viri sancti
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphoni Scherzo (Op.1) (1904)
Christopher Simpson Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Saint-Georges, Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Erno Dohnanyi Serenade in C major Op.10 for string trio
Franz Liszt (Schubert) Ave Maria (D.839) transcribed for piano
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor (Op.6 No.4) [1739]
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Thursday 16th July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Bartok, Dohnanyi and Grieg
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Kerteminde Chamber Music Festival in Denmark.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Edvard Grieg Sonata in A minor Op.36 for cello and piano
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Fanfarinette
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Andrea Gabrieli Sento un rumor (madrigal à 8)
Béla Bartók Contrasts Sz.111 for violin, clarinet and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.2 (J.251) (Op.76) in G major 'Jubelmesse'
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Isti sunt viri sancti
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphoni Scherzo (Op.1) (1904)
Christopher Simpson Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Saint-Georges, Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Erno Dohnanyi Serenade in C major Op.10 for string trio
Franz Liszt (Schubert) Ave Maria (D.839) transcribed for piano
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor (Op.6 No.4) [1739]
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Friday 3rd April 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Episode 4
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC SSO performs MacCunn, Stenhammar, Rozycki, Berlioz, Rachmaninov and Elgar.

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture Op.9
Ludomir Różycki Ballade Op.18
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony no. 2 in G minor Op.34
Wednesday 1st April 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Episode 3
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the BBC SSO performing music by Sibelius, Beethoven and Rozycki.

Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major Op.61
Ludomir Różycki Piano Concerto no. 2
Sir Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances Op.59
Tuesday 31st March 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Episode 2
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC SSO in music by Mendelssohn, Beethoven, Stenhammar, Strauss, Rozycki and Tchaikovsky.

Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus Overture
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony no. 1 in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Ludomir Różycki Piano Concerto no.1 in G minor Op.43
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping beauty - ballet Op.66
Trad Eightsome Reels
Wednesday 18th March 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Grieg, Dohnanyi and Bartok
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of Grieg, Dohnanyi and Bartok from the Kerteminde Chamber Music Festival.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Edvard Grieg Sonata in A minor Op.36 for cello and piano
Jean-Philippe Rameau Fanfarinette
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Andrea Gabrieli Sento un rumor (madrigal à 8)
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Béla Bartók Contrasts Sz.111 for violin, clarinet and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.2 (J.251) (Op.76) in G major 'Jubelmesse'
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Isti sunt viri sancti
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphoni Scherzo (Op.1) (1904)
Christopher Simpson Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Saint-Georges, Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Erno Dohnanyi Serenade in C major Op.10 for string trio
Franz Liszt (Schubert) Ave Maria (D.839) transcribed for piano
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor (Op.6 No.4) [1739]
Friday 24th October 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Lalo and Enescu
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Includes the Romanian Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Lalo and Enescu

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra, op. 33 (original version)
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Dinu Lipatti Sonatina for the left hand
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - 3rd movement from Quartet for strings no.2 in D major
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole Op.21 for violin and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings No.2 in G major, (Op.36)
Léo Delibes Valse lente from "Coppelia"
Camille Saint-Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Ludomir Różycki Cello Sonata in A minor (Op.10)
Cipriano de Rore Fera gentil (Gentle tigress, when you so charmingly
Dinu Lipatti Concertante Symphony for 2 pianos and string orchestra (Op. 5) (1939)
Franz Liszt Concert Study no. 2."Gnomenreigen" (S. 145)
George Enescu Symphony no. 1 in E flat major Op.13
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major (Op.3 No.1)