Go!

Playlists with tracks by Lucy Pankhurst

Sunday 10th June 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Heroines
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Readers Tuppence Middleton and Patsy Ferran. Figures include Malala, Rosa Parks and Sappho

Bill Withers Grandma's Hands
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Horace Silver Nica's Dream
Robert Wyatt Little Red Riding Hood Hit the Road
Fanny Mendelssohn Il Saltarello Romano in A Minor Op. 6 No.4
Annie Lennox and Dave Stewart Sisters Are Doin’ It For Themselves
Johann Sebastian Bach, Charles Gounod Ave Maria
Piotr Il'Yich Tchaikovsky The Maid of Orleans – Act Two – No. 9 Entr’acte
Rupert Gregson‐Williams Amazons Of Themyscira from Wonder Woman (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Piotr Il'Yich Tchaikovsky Little Red Riding Hood and the Wolf
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov From Scheherazade Opus 35: The Young Prince And The Princess
Nicola LeFanu Concerto for Alto Saxophone and String Orchestra
Vincenzo Bellini Norma: Act I - Casta Diva
Billie Holiday, Herbert Horatio "Herbie" Nichols Lady Sings The Blues
Rokia Traoré Sarama
John Kander and Fred Ebb Mein Herr
Janelle Monae, Nathaniel Irvin, Charles Delbert Joseph, Roman Gianarthur Irvin Dorothy Dandridge Eyes
Dame Ethel Smyth Double Concerto in A for Violin, Horn & Piano – Allegro moderato
Ottorino Respighi Belkis, regina de Saba, P 177 – Danza orgiastica
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem
Friday 8th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Abel Selaocoe and The Manchester Collective, Herv Niquet, Quintetta
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Giovanni Sollima Lamentatio
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Lucy Pankhurst Pankhurst Anthem
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Betty Roe Galliard Suite
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 - In te Domine speravi
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 159
Traditional Ghanaian Little One Mine
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony Op.4 (2nd mvt)
Pedro Iturralde Pequeña Czarda
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No. 3, Op. 97: IV. Finale. Allegro giusto
Traditional Norwegian O Fredik O Fredik
Monday 28th May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales plays Haydn, Mozart, John Joubert and Guto Puw.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major, K 261
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H 1:105
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo - Tempo di menuetto from Violin Concerto No. 5 in A major
Sergei Prokofiev March in B flat for military band, Op 99
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz No 2, from Jazz Suite No 2
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem
Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band Devil in the Woman
Ittai Shapira Sephardic Journeys
John Joubert Symphony No 3, Op 178
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 8 in G major, Hob 1:8
Guto Puw Camouflage
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207
Friday 9th March 2018
07:00
In Tune
In Tune at Free Thinking
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty launches this year's Free Thinking Festival with live music making and chat.

Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra
Lucy Pankhurst Anthem
Giacamo Puccini Crisantemi
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 - 3rd mvt
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no 14 in Ab Op105- iii. Scherzo
Träd Come ye not from Newcastle
Edvard Grieg Scenes from Country Life Op19 - 2.
Adolph Hanselt Wiegenlied Op45
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op32/12 in G# minor
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite No 3 - Country Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet K285 - 1st mvt
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No 2 - Finale
Giovanni Gabrieli: (arr. Crees) Canzon a 12 in double echo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet K285 - finale
Träd Northern Lights
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria)
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
William Lloyd Webber How Do I Love Thee?
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings
Amy Beach Three Browning Songs Op. 44 (I send my heart up to thee!)
Lucy Pankhurst Footprints
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich lasse dich nicht BWV159
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight) for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.14 in G major K.387: iv. Molto allegro
Judith Weir Piano Trio no.1 (1st mvt)
Trad Tuscany Batti, Batti
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Entr'acte in B flat major)
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Guido Haazen Missa Luba, an African Mass (Sanctus)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Browning (The Leaves be Green)
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses (No 1)
Friday 23rd February 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Herbert Howells Magnificat and Nunc dimittis, 'Collegium Regale'
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (1st mvt)
Kaija Saariaho L'Amour e Loin (J'ai appris à parler du bonheur)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Allemande)
Capel Bond Concerto No 1 in D major (Six Concertos in Seven Parts)
Joseph Canteloube Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne, Set 1)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'Bird' (4th mvt)
William C.Banfield Symphony no.6 '4 Songs for 5 American voices' (4th mvt)
John Ireland A Downland suite for brass band (Elegy)
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem (excerpt)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Claude Debussy Danse de la poupée (La boite a joujoux)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Darius Milhaud Duo concertante for clarinet and piano
Tuesday 6th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Martin Helmchen, Leslie Caron, Gweneth-Ann Rand, Keel Watson
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Martin Helmchen and Leslie Caron.

Träd Les Pieds Joyeux
Bronislau Kaper Hi Lili, Hi Lo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La vendetta, Aria of Bartolo (Le nozze di Figaro)
Claude Debussy Les Chansons de Bilitis XII: La Pluie au matin
George Gershwin Bess, You is my Woman Now (Porgy and Bess)
Lerner and Lowe The Night they invented Champagne (from Gigi)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata No 3 in G minor, D 408 (4th mvt)
Johann Rosenmüller Laudate Dominum omnes gentes
Robert Schumann Novelletten fur Klavier Op.21, No.2
Robert Schumann 'Waldszenen', Neun Klavierstucke Op.82, No.7 'Vogel als Prophet'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem - final section
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2, Adagio Sostenuto
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.86 in D major, Finale
Vincenzo Bellini Col sorriso d'innocenza (Il Pirata)
Robert Schumann Novelletten fur Klavier Op.21, No.1
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen O quam mirabilis est
Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971
Enrique Granados La Maja de Goya (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo) 
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 9 'New World' Op. 95 (3rd mvt)
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto
Igor Stravinsky Jeu de cartes (Deal 3)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in E flat major, RV 130, 'Sonata al Santo Sepolcro'
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Arthur Bliss Kenilworth Suite for brass band (March)
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem (Anthem only)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (2nd mvt)
Johannes Ockeghem Intemerata Dei mater arr. for orchestra
Gerald Finzi Childhood among the ferns (Before and After Summer, Op.16)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 (2nd mvt)
Monday 4th May 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Young Artists Day Concert from the RNCM
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from the Royal Northern College of Music celebrating Radio 3's Young Artists Day.

Franz Liszt Les Jeux d’eau a la Villa d’Este
Igor Stravinsky Three Movements from Petrushka
Bloch Agitato from Violin Sonata no.1
Carmel Smickersgill Humanity I Love You
Grace-Evangeline Mason Diamond Dust II for clarinet and prepared piano
Jack Sheen All my favourite films (and television shows)
Lucy Pankhurst Breathe 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo + Trio (String Quartet in G, op.18 no.2)
Sergio Cote Líneas del Raval for solo cello
Aaron Breeze Five Madrigals for saxophone quartet
Tom Harrold Sonata for saxophone and piano
Antonin Dvorak Adagio from String Quartet no.9 in D minor