Go!

Playlists with tracks by Luciano Berio

Monday 14th September 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Berlin Philharmonic
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sibelius, Berio and Mahler performed by the Berlin Philharmonic.

Jean Sibelius Tapiola
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4
Luciano Berio Sinfonia
Benjamin Britten Scherzo - Pizzicato from Cello Sonata, Op. 65
Ella Jarman-Pinto Lucky
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 3
Wednesday 12th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Kerry Andrew
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite
Francis Poulenc Bransle de Bourgogne (Suite française)
Henry Purcell The Virtuous Wife
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originale della ritirata notturna di Madrid di Luigi Boccherini
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor, Op 18 No 4
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Robert Schumann Von fremden Ländern und Menschen (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Celebration Dance)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prélude in G sharp minor No. 12, Op. 32
William Byrd Pavan and Galliard No 2 in C minor
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor Op.26 No.1
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Wednesday 22nd July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Love Duets, Matthew Barley
11 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Where Corals Lie (Sea Pictures)
Richard Strauss Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Karl Suessdorf Moonlight in Vermont
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Hector Berlioz Un Bal (Symphonie Fantastique Op.14)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47 (1st mvt)
Rufus Wainwright Les feux d'artifice t'appellent (Prima Donna)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Johann Sebastian Bach Höchster, schau' in Gnaden an (Cantata no.63)
Stephan Koncz A New Satiesfaction [Gymnopedie no.1]
Billy Mayerl Look Lively
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Stewart Goodyear Callaloo (Panorama)
Toru Takemitsu Uta (Chiisana Heya de [In a small room])
Edward Elgar In Moonlight [Canto Popolare]
Linda Buckley Chiyo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467 (2nd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Mond, so gehst du wieder auf (Lieder des Abschieds Op.14)
María Malibrán Rataplan
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in F sharp minor, Op.67 no.2
Michael Daugherty Philadelphia Stories (Tell Tale Harp)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata no.90 in F sharp minor
Friday 10th July 2020
08:00
In Tune
Aurora Orchestra, Lang Lang, Sir James Galway
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et Danse profane
Huw Watkins Suite for Harp: Lullaby and Gigue
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988 - i. Aria
Andrea Tarrodi String Quartet No 3 'Light Scattering'
Luciano Berio Duet for Violin XXIV 'Aldo'
Anonymous Dit le Bourguynon
Benjamin Britten The building of the house - Overture, Op.79
Ottorino Respighi Feste Romane for orchestra - 1. Circenses [Circuses]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor - 3rd mvt - Allegro di molto
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds
Will Todd Songs of Magical Creatures: Fairy's Song
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, K 472
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in D major K.285 for flute and strings - 3rd movement; Rondeau
François-Joseph Gossec Tambourin (Le Triomphe de la Republique)
Sunday 28th June 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Crossed Wires
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tales of telephones and miscommunication, read by Jonathan Keeble and Briony Rawle.

Glen Campbell Wichita Lineman
Penguin Cafe Orchestra Telephone And Rubber Band
George "Harmonica" Smith Telephone Blues
The White Stripes Hello Operator
Nico Muhly Mothertongue I. Archive
Peter Maxwell Davies The Twittering Machine (Five Klee Pictures)
Caroline Shaw Passacaglia (Partita for Eight Voices)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad One Life Stand: II. The Pros And The Cons
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosa sento! Tosto andate (Marriage Of Figaro, Act 1)
Francis Poulenc Allo! Ah! Cheri! C'est toi (La Voix Humaine)
Guillaume Boni Continuation des amours: Que dis tu, que fais tu
John Cage Imaginary Landscape no 4: March no 2
Luciano Berio Sinfonia (3rd mvt)
10:00
The Listening Service
Music and breathing
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
How is the rhythm and physicality of our breathing reflected in music?

Cornelius Cardew The Great Learning, Paragraph 7
Kenny G Songbird
Richard Reed Parry Quartet for Heart and Breath
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Benjamin Britten Serenade Op.31 for tenor, horn and string orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - opera in 3 acts
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - opera in 3 acts
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 3 in D minor for alto, female chorus, boys' chorus and orchestra
Richard Reed Parry For Heart, Breath And Orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 in B flat major BWV.1051
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder AV.150 for voice and orchestra
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - opera in 3 acts
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 19 in A major BWV.864
Karlheinz Stockhausen Aus den sieben Tagen No.26
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major Op.7 for piano
Brian Ferneyhough Unity capsule for flute solo
William Barton Didgeridoo solo no. 2
Leif Oliver Coates and chrysanthemum bear
Éric Serra Leon (Music from the film Leon)
Luciano Berio Sequenza 12 for bassoon solo
Gioachino Rossini La Donna del lago - opera in 2 acts
Nicola Porpora La Festa d'Imeneo - serenata
Pauline Oliveros Sonic Mediation
Philip Glass Concerto no. 1 for violin and orchestra
Saturday 20th June 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Blend and colour with harpist Heidi Krutzen
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Nico Muhly Clear Music
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Gustav Mahler Adagio from Symphony No. 9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from The Marriage of Figaro
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs, Op. 17 - III. Der Gartner
Kinobe Omwana Omulungi
Luciano Berio Folk Songs - Azerbaijan Love Song
Alexander Scriabin Etude in D sharp minor, Op. 8 No. 12
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 - 2nd movement - Molto vivace
Anonymous Danze Veneziane - Pavana del Re
Claude Debussy Quartet in G minor, Op. 10 - 2nd movement
Richard Strauss Cacilie from 4 Lieder, Op. 27
Edmar Castañeda Entre Cuerdas
Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen Shine you no more (A reel inspired by John Dowland's "Flow My Tears")
Gabriel Kahane November
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No. 4, BWV 528 - II - Andante (Adagio)
Sunday 17th May 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Thomas Morley Now is the month of Maying
Hubert Parry And did those feet in ancient time (Jerusalem)
Luciano Berio Loosin Yelav (from Folk Songs)
Il Fásolo La barchetta passaggiera
Meg Morley Rush Hour
Joaquín Turina Serenata, Op. 87
Neal Hefti Li'l Darlin'
Carl Nielsen Little Suite in A minor, Op. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 216 Bwv.216 (Vergnugte Pleissen-Stadt)
Carlo Domeniconi Minyo (variations on a Japanese folksong), Op. 50d
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3 in E flat major, K447 - I - Allegro
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Johann Stamitz Clarinet Concerto in B flat major
Eric Whitacre Sainte-Chapelle
John Dowland Lachrimae, or Seven Tears: No. 16, Mr Nicholas Gryffith his Galliard
Fanny Mendelssohn Andante Soave, Op.5 no.6
Juan Manén Concierto - I - Allegretto ben moderato
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite Op. 56
Leonel Power Gloria (Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater')
George Frideric Handel Saul, HWV 53 - Act 3 - Dead March
Luciano Berio Black is the Colour (from Folk Songs)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Luciano Berio I wonder as I wander (from Folk Songs)
Thursday 9th April 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
A blissful 30-minute classical mix
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Kurt Weill Je ne t'aime pas
Amy Beach Dreaming
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood: Robin Hood and his Merry Men
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan love song (Folk Songs, No 11)
Mateo Flecha La bomba
Tuesday 7th April 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Coltrane Quartet Soul Eyes
Anne Müller Walzer fur Robert
Luciano Berio Six Encores: III. Wasserklavier
Anon. Winchester Troper. Alleluia
Ludwig Thuille Waldeinsamkeit (Woodland Solitude)
Frank Bridge A Sea Idyll for piano (H.54a)
Stars of the Lid Broken Harbors (part I)
Frédéric Chopin Eyes Shut - Nocturne in C Minor
Tomoko Sauvage In Some Brighter Sphere
Gavin Bryars The Fifth Century: IV Eternity is a mysterious absence of times and ages
Unsuk Chin ParaMetaString for strings quartet and tape (3rd mvt)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in E Minor, D. 56 (2nd mvt)
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: Never Weather-Beaten Sail
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: There is an Old Belief
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 6
Anders Hillborg O dessa ogon (O these eyes)
Jules Massenet Manon: "En fermant les yeux"
Thursday 5th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Handel arias, Frederic Cowen's Frankenstein, Janacek's 'Kreutzer Sonata' Quartet
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Thomas Weelkes The Short Service: Magnificat
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Claude Debussy Lindaraja for two pianos
Dmitry Shostakovich Concertino in A minor for two pianos, Op 94
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 in G minor 'The Hen': i) Allegro spiritoso
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Benjamin Britten Rhapsody for string quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (2nd mvt)
Madeleine Dring Blue Air (Colour Suite)
Franz Schubert On the River (Winterreise, D.911)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 260
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Má vlast)
Sergei Prokofiev Fanfare and Polonaise (War and Peace Suite arr Palmer)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.16 in F Major, Op.135 (3rd mvt)
Friday 17th January 2020
13:00
Late Junction
Peter Zummo's Late Junction mixtape
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents a mixtape from composer and trombone player Peter Zummo.

Jr. Walker & The All Stars How Sweet It Is (To Be Loved By You)
Arthur Russell Hop On Down
IZEY Displacement
PIQSIQ Tuktu Strut
Jan St. Werner VS Cancelled (edit)
Rahsaan Roland Kirk Dream
Jeff Parker Go Away
Rahsaan Roland Kirk Horses
Ahmad Jamal There Are Such Things
Robert Haigh Ghosts of Blacker Dye
Kit Downes Invite Them In
Seth Cooke Side A (extract)
César Franck Symphony in D Minor (excerpt)
Luciano Berio Sequenza V For Trombone Solo
The Jazz Composer’s Orchestra Breathahoward
Cecilia Castro Para Eliza
Mary & David Venus
Warren Zevon Interlude No. 1
Commodores Brick House (excerpt)
Miles Davis Dark Magus - Nne
Yorkston Thorne Khan Twa Brothers
Da Gboro Alé Binkontina (extract)
Olivia Louvel The Weaver
刀根康尚 Jiao Liao Fruits (Excerpt)
Fidil Pinch of Snuff - The Wild Irishman
People Like Us Listen With Your Eyes
Guy de Bièvre Night
Peter Zummo Song II - Left, on the beat - Variation 1
Monday 13th January 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Brian Eno Slow Water
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in G major HWV.350 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata No 3 in F minor Op 5 (2nd mvt)
Sally Beamish Gala Water (4th mvt)
Caleb Burhans Early Music (For a Saturday)
John Ireland Concertino Pastorale (2nd mvt)
Charlie Rouse Easy Living
Anon. Ar ne kuth ich sorghe non (The Prisoner's Song)
Sergey Rachmaninov Rejoice, O Virgin (Vespers Op. 37)
Toshio Hosokawa Japanese folksongs: No 2; Itsuki no komori uta (Lullaby of Itsuki)
Arthur Keegan-Bole Nocturne No 1 (Part 2)
Niel Gow Niel Gow's lament for the death of his second wife
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat major, Op 9 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor: Dona nobis pacem
Luigi Boccherini Concerto no. 7 in G major G.480 for cello and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Luciano Berio Laborintus II (excerpt)
Gwenllian LlÅ·r Flying with Birds
Russ Davies The War of the Worlds (recent BBC adaptation): Horizons
Russ Davies The War of the Worlds (recent BBC adaptation): Losing Sanity
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Seth Lakeman, Bela and Jelly, Dvorak's Nocturne
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation To The Dance
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Thomas Morley I heard a voice from heaven
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 8 in A minor
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno in G flat major, Op 70 No 1
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 8 no.7
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B major, Op 56 No 1
Béla Bartók Transylvanian Dances for orchestra (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Béla Bartók 14 Bagatelles Op.6: Nos.10-14
Franz Schubert Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen 'Am Tage Aller Seelen D343
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in C Minor, BWV 826: I. Sinfonia
Weronika Ratusińska Cello Concerto (3rd mvt)
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto: III. Allegro scherzando
Béla Bartók Sonata No 1 for violin and piano
Jean Sibelius Nocturne (Belshazzar's Feast)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne for strings, Op 40
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misera dove son - Ah! Non son'io che parlo, K.369
Stephan Koncz A New Satiesfaction
Richard Wagner [Siegfried Act 2 sc.2; Forest murmurs [Waldweben]
Seth Lakeman Watch Out
Wednesday 8th January 2020
08:00
New Generation Artists
Trumpeter Simon Hofele plays Henze and Berio
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trumpeter Simon Hofele plays Henze's Sonatina and Berio's Sequenza 10.

Hans Werner Henze Sonatina for trumpet & piano
Luciano Berio Sequenza 10 for trumpet solo and piano resonance [1984]
Misha Mullov-Abbado Little Astronaut
Sunday 5th January 2020
10:00
The Listening Service
How to love new music
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
All noise and no good tunes? Tom Service bangs the drum for contemporary classical music.

The Human League Don't You Want Me
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Earth dances
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op.28
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Elisabeth Lutyens Quartet no. 6 Op.25 for strings
Luciano Berio Sinfonia for 8 solo voices and orchestra vers. 1969 [5 movements]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 13 in F major K.112
Elisabeth Lutyens The Skull - music for the film
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Elliott Carter Epigrams for piano trio
Franz Liszt A Faust symphony S.108 with optional male chorus
Helmut Lachenmann Mouvement - Vor der Erstarrung for ensemble
Iannis Xenakis Keqrops for piano and orchestra
Iannis Xenakis Pleiades for percussion ensemble
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Panic for saxophone, drums and orchestra
Stormzy Feat Ed Sheeran And Burna Boy Own It
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.64`5 (Lark) for strings
Charlie Puth Oops (feat. Charlie Puth)
Kaija Saariaho Graal theatre - concerto for violin and orchestra
Saturday 4th January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Organtastic!
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Antonio Garcia showcases the versatility of the organ.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor (Op.37)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante (Op.32)
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Alexina Louie Songs of Paradise
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie - (No 10 from Preludes - Book 1)
Samuel Barber Toccata Festiva, Op 36a
Dora Pejačević Symphony No 1 in F sharp minor
Erland von Koch Elegaic theme with variations, Op 17
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Organ, Timpani and Strings in G minor
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ballo del Granduca
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach: Liebster Jesu wir sind hier, BWV 731 and Lefébure-Wély: Sortie in G minor
Josef Rheinberger Organ Concerto in F, Op 137
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Thursday 19th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: John Rutter, Byrd's The Bells, Paolo Tosti in Marylebone
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Max Richter Mercy
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Carl Nielsen Suite for piano, Op 45 (6th mvt)
Paul Lewis Edwards Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
Paolo Tosti Aprile
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro Op.47 for string orchestra
Paolo Tosti For Ever and For Ever!
Santiago de Murcia Folias españolas
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Paolo Tosti A vucchella
Federico Mompou Paisajes: I. La Fuente y la campana
Barbara Strozzi L'usignuolo
Richard Strauss Romanze, TRV 80
Camillo Schumann 3 Vortragsstücke, Op.82'1: Romanze
Tom Dobney Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.2 Go to the Child
Luciano Berio Rendering - after Schubert
William Byrd The Bells MB.27.38
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the Meadows
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise
Monday 9th December 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
The Ulster Orchestra LIVE
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Much-loved works by Grieg, Prokofiev and Liszt live from Londonderry.

Luciano Berio Rendering [after Schubert]
Michael Graubart Cardamom Snow
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 1
Sebastian Androne-Nakanishi Fearful Darkness
Franz Liszt Les préludes
Michael Tippett Divertimento on Sellinger's Round (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert An die Musik (D.547), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (D.550), arr. Britten for voice and orchestra
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade (D.118), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume (D 827), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Franz Schubert Im Abendrot (D.799), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Franz Liszt (Schubert) [6] Songs S.375, arr. for voice and orchestra - no.1; Die Junge Nonne
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 2 (Jager, ruhe von der Jagd), arr. Brahms for voice and orchestra [orig. with pf, D.838)
Tuesday 3rd December 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to fill half an hour
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gather round the hearth for Bella Hardy's fireside tale from the Peak District.

François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat minor, Op 24 No 4
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Luciano Berio Lo fiolaire (Folk Songs, No 10)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 African dances, Op.58 - no.3, Allegro con brio
Sulpitia Cesis Io so ferito si
Thurston Moore 8 Spring Street (excerpt)
Traditional English The Drunken Butcher of Tideswell
07:00
In Tune
Ex Cathedra, Francois Leleux, Gildas Quartet
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

William Byrd Ne irascaris Domine
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 4 in G Major: IV. Sehr behaglich
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 African dances, Op.58 - no.3, Allegro con brio
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for Wind Quintet
Traditional English The Drunken Butcher of Tideswell
Johann Christoph Bach Tortorella abbandonata (Zanaida)
Alec Roth Times and Seasons (A Time to Dance)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat, BWV 243a: I. Magnificat anima mea Dominum
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in C major K 465 'Dissonance' (2nd mvt)
Anon (15th century English) Synge we to this mery compane
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 5 in G major (2nd mvt)
Antonio Pasculli Grand Concerto on themes from Donizetti's La favorita (2nd mov)
Jonathan Roberts Tip Toes (BBC Introducing)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Chaconne L'Inconstante
Joseph Haydn Concerto for 2 Lire Organizzate No. 4 in F Major, finale
Benjamin Britten Quartet No 2 in C major Op 36 (2nd mvt)
Leopold Koželuh Symphony in A Major, P. I:10 "A la française": IV. Presto con fuoco
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 2
Leos Janáček Quartet No 2 'Intimate letters' (2nd mvt)
French Traditional / Alec Roth Noël Nouvelet! / Love is come again
Liz Johnson For this babe
George Frideric Handel Tu vivi e punito from Ariodante
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Saturday 23rd November 2019
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Simon Höfele
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam swaps tracks with trumpeter Simon Höfele.

Miles Davis So What
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Anna Meredith Heal You
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Trumpet Concerto 'Nobody Knows De Trouble I See'
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47 (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (5th mvt)
Luciano Berio Sequenza 10 for trumpet solo and piano resonance [1984]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.1 in F minor, 2nd movement; Adagio
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
André Jolivet Allegro (Heptade)
Parcels Lighten Up
Wednesday 20th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
The Art of the Cello
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Estelle Revaz in recital with music by Bach, Berio and Gubaidulina. With Jonathan Swain.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and theme and variations
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Georges Bizet Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Joseph Martin Kraus Quatre Intermedes for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' - Intermede IV (VB.27)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (K.622) in A major, arr. viola
Luciano Berio Les mots sont allés
Xavier Dayer Cantus II
György Kurtág Az hit...
Ludwig Norman Andante Sostenuto
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Zoltán Kodály Mónár Anna (Anie Miller) from Hungarian Folk Music
György Ligeti Capriccio
Antonín Dvořák From "Legends" Op 59 No 4 (Molto maestoso) in C major
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major Op 56
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, cello and orchestra RV.565 Op 3 No 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande from Cello Suite No 3 in C, BWV 1009
Orlande de Lassus Dulces Exuviae - motet
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata in C major, Op 8 No 1 'Sonate facile'
Johann Sebastian Bach Bourrées I & II from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture from 'Alceste'
Johann Sebastian Bach Courante from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings Op 11
Dario Castello Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Sofia Gubaidulina Etude (Prelude) No 1 for cello
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas BuxWV.75
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite No 1 in G 1007
William Boyce Suite for two trumpets and organ
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 2 in C major D.32
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Witold Lutosławski Sacher Variations
Thursday 14th November 2019
07:00
In Tune
Richard Hosford, Simon Crawford-Phillips and Marie Lloyd, David Briggs, Jaga Klimaszewska
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Guillaume Dufay Apostolo Glorioso
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin
Leopold Mozart Divertimento no.3 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite for Orchestra
Trad. Italian rant
Grażyna Bacewicz Piesn
Heinrich Baermann Adagio in D flat
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Sonata No 5 - 1st mvt
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Joseph Haydn In holder Anmut stehn...Der Herr ist gross (The Creation)
David Briggs Variations on Baa Baa Black Sheep - Fugue/Toccata
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 in C minor "Resurrection" - 5th mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Georg Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori in F - 4th mvt
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstuck for Clarinet and Basset Horn No 2 in D minor
Fanny Hensel Die Mainacht, Op.9 no.6
Saturday 2nd November 2019
12:00
New Music Show
Drones, multiphonics and the physics of fog
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best new music in live performance, plus interviews and features.

Luciano Berio Sequenza IXa for clarinet
Ann Cleare the physics of fog, swirling
Christopher Fox Diversions
Clara Iannotta Moult
Hyperdawn Laugh and Laugh
Jan Martin Smordal flock foam fume
Kaija Saariaho Nymphea
Phill Niblock Disseminate as Five String Quartets
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Three Songs from the Holy Forest
Alvin Curran Tequila for Two
Wednesday 30th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Luonnotar in Gloucester, Natalie Clein, Giacchino's Music from Up
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Yann Tiersen La Valse D'amelie
Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life)
Gene Kelly Singin' in the Rain
Hubert Parry I was glad
Wim Mertens Close Cover
Vincent Youmans Tahiti Trot
Joseph Kosma Les feuilles mortes
Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Michael Giacchino Married Life - from Up
George Frideric Handel Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture)
Nicolò Paganini Il carnevale di Venezia, Op. 10, MS 59 (Excerpts Arr. for Violin & Guitar)
Philip Lane Gloucestershire Wassail (Vivace)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino, Op.107
Jan Sandström A new song of love
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D - finale
Charles Villiers Stanford Piano Concerto no.2 - 2nd mvt 'Adagio Molto'
Jean Sibelius Luonnotar, Op 70
Robert Schumann Du Ring an meinem Finger (Frauenliebe und -leben, Op 42)
Claude Debussy Bruyères (Preludes, Book 2)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Träd Ya Salio de la Mar
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C, K.467; ii) Andante
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (iv. Finale)
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Monday 14th October 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the first of our American Portraits.

Giuseppe Verdi Addio del passato (La Traviata)
Percy Grainger Harvest Hymn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K.361 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Refrain, audacious tar (HMS Pinafore)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H.15.21 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Leo Brouwer Omaggio a Villa-Lobos (Nuevos estudios sencillos)
Edward Elgar String Quartet in E minor, Op.83 (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Concerto for Orchestra "Jubilee Games" (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 2 in F minor
Liza Lehmann Magdalen at Michael's gate
Gavin Bryars Lauda 28: Oi me lasso
Luciano Berio Sinfonia (O King)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.6 in F, Op.10`2
Gustav Holst Brook Green suite H.190 for string orchestra
Heinrich Schütz Jauchzet dem Herrn, alle Welt, SWV.36
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op.14
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Naïs (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue BWV.1080 (Contrapunctus 12)
Victor Herbert March of the Toys (Babes in Toyland)
Alfred Hill Symphony No.10 in C major 'Short Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Friday 20th September 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Bach, Bartok, Berio and Brahms from Seoul's KBS Symphony Orchestra
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Bach, Bartok and Brahms, plus Berio's Sinfonia featuring the Swingle Singers.

Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 2 in B minor BWV.1067 for orchestra [with solo flute]
Béla Bartók The Miraculous mandarin - suite Sz.73
Luciano Berio Sinfonia for 8 solo voices and orchestra vers. 1969 [5 movements
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 2 in B minor BWV.1067 for orchestra i 7th movement; Badinerie
Thea Musgrave Snow for soprano, oboe d'amore and viol/viola
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn'
Tuesday 16th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Judith Weir, Dame Emma Kirkby, Boccherini's La Ritirata di Madrid
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Overture
Edward Elgar May Song
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major (TWV.54:D3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Schauspiel Overture, Op 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in E major, Op 13 No 5: Minuet
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome (final movement: 'I Pini della via Appia')
Amy Beach From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Johann Sebastian Bach Let's Gavotte! (BWV 1006a arr. Benjamin Schmid)
John Dowland It was a time when silly bees could speake [1603]
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau Op 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme, Op 33
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Trad. Mouth Music and Tunes Set
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder, Op 113 arr for cello and piano (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C minor, Op 46 No 7
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony - 3rd movement, Scherzo
Enrique Granados La Maja de Goya (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo) 
Franz Schubert Octet - 2nd mvt: Adagio
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 6th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alistair McGowan, Arnold?s Beckus Dandipratt, Harold Godwinson?s Arrow
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Herbert Howells Rhapsodic Quintet
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Balletti lamentabili
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C, K.467; ii) Andante
Anon. Digentis vita/Cum vix artidici
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7
Anon. Pia Mater Salvatoris
Joseph Haydn The Storm, H XXIVa 8
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Leos Janáček Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Christopher Simpson April; May; June (The Monthes)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (1st mvt)
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue in G minor, Op 16 No 1
Luciano Berio Rendering - after Schubert
Edvard Grieg Arietta, Op.12/1
Malcolm Arnold Beckus the Dandipratt
Emily Howard Solar
Gabriel Dupont La Maison dans les dunes: I. Dans les dunes, par un clair matin
George Gershwin Love walked in, piano solo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ballet music from Idomeneo