Go!

Playlists with tracks by Luciano Berio

Sunday 8th July 2018
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Festivals in Lugano and Bucharest
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson introduces highlights from festivals in Lugano and Bucharest.

Franz Schubert Symphony No. 5 In B Flat Major D.485
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto In A Major K.414
Franz Schubert Trio In B Flat Major D.471 'Allegro'
Luciano Berio Opus Number Zoo For Wind Quintet
Friday 6th July 2018
04:00
Composer of the Week
Luciano Berio (1925-2003), What my spirit tells me
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod discusses with Gillian Moore some of the late works of Luciano Berio.

Luciano Berio Sequenza XIII
Luciano Berio Tenebrae; Die Schlacht (Stanze)
Luciano Berio Un Re in Ascolto (end of Part I)
Luciano Berio Naturale
Thursday 5th July 2018
04:00
Composer of the Week
Luciano Berio (1925-2003), The Intercontinental Composer
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod discusses some of Luciano Berio's works from the 1970s with Gillian Moore.

Luciano Berio Cries of London
Luciano Berio Points on the Curve to Find
Luciano Berio A-Ronne (extract)
Luciano Berio Coro (extract)
Luciano Berio Erdenklavier
Wednesday 4th July 2018
04:00
Composer of the Week
Luciano Berio (1925-2003), Berio the Joker
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod discusses with Gillian Moore the life and music of Luciano Berio.

Luciano Berio Sinfonia (1st and 2nd movements)
Luciano Berio Sinfonia (3rd, 4th and 5th movements)
Luciano Berio Sequenza I
Luciano Berio Sequenza III
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Flower Waltz, Tudor Yoga, Matt Haig
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

William Byrd Emendemus in melius for 5 voices
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Giovanni Gabrieli In Ecclesiis
Eric Coates Bird Song at Eventide
Jean Sibelius Rondino, Op 81 No 2
César Franck Le chasseur maudit
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes Suite
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 2nd movement, Scherzo - tempo di menuetto
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in F major transc. for lute, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851
Ernest Bloch Concerto Grosso (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for clarinet or viola in F minor, Op 120, No 1 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto in D major, H 7d 3 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Jules Massenet Under the lindens (from Alsatian scenes - suite No 7 for orchestra)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Luciano Berio Rendering, after Schubert Symphony No 10 (1st mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Allegro (finale) from Duetto in D major for cello and double-bass
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Aaron Copland Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt)
Adolphus Hailstork An American Port of Call
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
04:00
Composer of the Week
Luciano Berio (1925-2003), Berio discovers the voice
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod discusses with Gillian Moore the life and music of Luciano Berio.

Luciano Berio Wasserklavier
Luciano Berio Folk Songs
Chorale Experimentale Labyrintus II (Part II)
Luciano Berio Circles
Monday 2nd July 2018
04:00
Composer of the Week
Luciano Berio (1925-2003), The Boy from Oneglia
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod discusses with Gillian Moore the life and music of Luciano Berio.

Luciano Berio Quartet for strings
Luciano Berio Thema (Omaggio a Joyce)
Luciano Berio Epifanie
Luciano Berio Prelude (Petite Suite for piano)
Luciano Berio Five Piano Variations
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Sabre Dance, July, Matt Haig
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Flute Concerto in G major
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance (Gayane)
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide, Op. 46 (arr. for voice & guitar K. Ragossnig)
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato & Grande Polonaise Brillante
Giuseppe Verdi Otello (Act 3: Ballet Music)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Max Bruch Adagio appassionato in F minor, Op.57
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique", 3rd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Sebastián de Vivanco Assumpsit Jesus Petrum
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
William Walton 5 Bagatelles - No.5 - Con slancio
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D major for keyboard, BWV 828 (Allemande)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 100 (1st mvt)
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Saturday 23rd June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Folk Songs, A German Requiem, The Voyevoda
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance from Romanian Radio of Brahms's A German Requiem.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Igor Stravinsky Agon - ballet
Ruth Watson Henderson Magnificat [sung in English] [2002]
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello in C (BWV.1009)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G major D.887
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion [after Bizet]
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
John Thrower Improvisation on a Blue Theme
Francis Poulenc 7 chansons, for mixed choir a cappella (1936)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Richard Strauss No.4 Morgen from 4 Lieder (Op.27) [1894]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms A German Requiem, Op 45
Sunday 10th June 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frederick Delius A song of Summer
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Edward MacDowell Forest Spirits (Suite No 1)
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in C major Op.6`10: 6th movement; Minuetto (Vivace)
Kate Stables Two Wooden Spoons
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Anonymous Bailava en Tetuan
Bohuslav Martinu Bergerettes for piano trio (Nos 2-4)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D minor: 3rd Movement
Wim Statius Muller Conciencia remordada
Cal Tjader Curacao
Jacobo Palm Tierna sonrisa
Josquin des Prez O Virgo virginium a 6
Saturday 2nd June 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Katherine Bryan
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Flautist Katherine Bryan introduces a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres midi d'un faune
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Michel Blavet Sonata No.2 'La vibray'
Sergei Prokofiev Classical Symphony - Movement 4 - Finale
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - The Marketplace in Ispahan
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat K361 - Finale
Wynton Marsalis Abyssinian Mass - Recessional 'The Glory Train'
Christopher Rouse Flute Concerto 3rd Movement - Elegia
Albert Roussel Bacchus and Ariane - last 3 movements
Frédéric Chopin Prelude Op.28 No.17 in A flat major
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1 - last movement
Luciano Berio Opus Number Zoo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 - Finale
Benjamin Britten Suite on English Folk Songs - A Time There Was - 2nd Movement - The Bitter Withy
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.1 last movement
Sunday 27th May 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a 20th-century focus
14 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a 20th-century focus, including works by Berio and Reich.

Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite no. 1
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Luciano Berio Folk Songs
Morton Gould Boogie Woogie Etude
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E for flute and continuo BWV 1035
Ernest Chausson Poeme for violin and orchestra, op.25
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair - Folksong from Lincolnshire arranged for Tenor and Chorus
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite No.1: Adagietto
Béla Bartók Bluebeard's Castle: Door 6
Stevie Wishart Iste Confessor
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagète: VIII. Pas de deux - Adagio
Johann Strauss II Vergnugungszug Polka, Op.281
Joan Ambrosio Dalza Saltarello & Piva
Pau Casals Sardana
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1920)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice in G Major Op. 14
Richard Strauss Verführung, Op.33/1
Richard Strauss Liebeshymnus, Op.32/3
Domenico Cimarosa Il Credulo Overture
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36/1
Robert Mackintosh Solo
Saturday 19th May 2018
10:00
Hear and Now
Sounds and Visions with Max Richter
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service introduces a performance of Max Richter's melancholic multimedia work, Infra.

Max Richter Vladimir's Blues
Max Richter Infra
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Mind Over Mirrors Vermillion Pink
Philip Glass Étude no. 9
Jlin Vulnerability
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith An Intention
Friday 18th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Dr Michael Scott, Victorian Small Ads, Ravel's Jeux d'Eau
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Luciano Berio Wasserklavier
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 'Reformation' (4th mvt, 'Chorale')
Francis Poulenc Souvenirs
Charles‐François Gounod Romeo et Juliette - Je veux vivre
Germaine Tailleferre Piano Trio (2nd mvt - Allegro vivace)
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b (American)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Laetatus sum for 2 basses, violin, 3 violas and continuo
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in G major, HWV 358
Sokolov Polka 'Fridays'
Edward Elgar Romance, Op 62
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 84 in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven 14 Variations in E flat for piano trio, Op 44
Phyllis Tate Prelude from Triptych
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op. 46 No.1 in C major (Presto)
Franz Schubert Wohin? D 795, No 2 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Saturday 5th May 2018
10:00
Hear and Now
Richard Barrett
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Robert Worby presents Richard Barrett's new piece Close-Up, performed by Ensemble Studio6.

Luciano Berio Wasserklavier
Louis D'Heudieres Autoglob
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata: No. 7
Michael Zev Gordon Crystal Clear
Richard Barrett Close-Up
Lucy Railton Critical Rush
Christopher Fox Stone.Wind.Rain.Sun
Friday 4th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Giacomo Puccini Requiem
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Tocata (The little train of the caipira) (Bachiana brasileira no. 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op 120 No 1 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031
Anon. The Song of the Birds
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky March (The Nutcracker, Op 71)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in G major, Op 87 No 3
Franz Schubert Ballet music (Rosamunde)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Edward Elgar Sursum Corda
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld (Overture)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ballo del Granduca
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Luciano Berio Rossignolet du bois (Folk songs)
Hugo Wolf In the shadow of my tresses (Spanish Songbook)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Czardas)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No 53 in E minor
Neal Hefti Li'l Darlin'
Trad. Northumbrian O' Aa Hae Seen the Roses Blaa
Thursday 3rd May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Bernard MacLaverty, William Charles Macready
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Bernard MacLaverty talks about his cultural influences and inspirations.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ach, ich fuhl's (Die Zauberflote)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Maurice Ravel La parade
Bedrich Smetana Shakespeare Festival March
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Batalla Imperial
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op.92
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5 in D major; Passacaglia: Moderato-Allegro
Christoph Willibald Gluck Di questa cetra in seno (Il Parnaso confuso)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 2 in G major
Sally Beamish Gaudent in coelis for chorus
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major, Op 110 (4th mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Franz Schubert Allegro in C major, D 946 No 3
William Byrd The March Before the Battle
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 10, S.137
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 382
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Alexander Glazunov Valse (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 No 4)
Thursday 26th April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Haydn, Gibbons, Grainger
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: a silver swan, a cimbalom and four theremins.

Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339)
Joseph Haydn Trio in C major, H IV 1, 'London' (1st mvt)
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Percy Grainger Free Music No 1 for four theremins
Antonio Vivaldi Les Saisons Amusantes part 1: Le Printemps
Franz Liszt Consolation No 2 in E major (6 Consolations)
Friday 20th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originale della ritirata notturna di Madrid di Luigi Boccherini
Hans Gál Violin Sonatina No 1 in G major, Op 71 No 1
Chang Hung Please allow me to look at you again
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" (opening chorus)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A major, Op 62 No 6, 'Frühlingslied'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417
Clara Schumann Impromptu in G major, Op.9, 'Souvenir de Vienne'
Éliane Radigue Kailasha (Trilogie de la Mort)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia (after a theme by Handel)
Reynaldo Hahn I Remember
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Marco Uccellini Aria sesta sopra un balletto
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 84 in D major
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on a Bare Mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Howard Hanson Symphony No 2 "Romantic" (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Oboe sonata (1st mvt)
Giovanni Paisiello King Theodore in Venice (overture)
Percy Grainger Chinese Melody
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Tuesday 10th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Treacle Mines, Stewart Lee, Whitacre's Lux Aurumque
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Sergei Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of Caipira
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian) - 1st mvt
Mason Bates Attack Decay Sustain Release
Louis Couperin Suite in A - Prelude and Courante
Marianna Martines Perché, se tanti siete (Berenice, ah che fai?)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne, Op 40
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite transc Pletnev (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.13 in B flat major Op.130 - 5th mvt 'Cavatina'
François Couperin Les Baricades Misterieuses
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki (Suite from the operetta, op 105): III. Dances (Polka - Galop)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A Major - 4th mvt (arr.Jules Delsart)
Wednesday 4th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 18 in B flat major, K456 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio sonata for organ BWV 525
Luciano Berio Sinfonia (O King)
Eugène Bozza Children's Overture
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Final section)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias - Leyenda (Suite Espanola no.1)
Giacomo Meyerbeer Pays merveilleux... O paradis (L' Africaine)
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op 7 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatine in C major for mandolin and keyboard, WoO 44 No 1
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano (1st mvt)
Elmer Bernstein The Great Escape (Main Titles)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major (1st mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Sextet in D major, Op 10 (Intermezzo)
Friday 30th March 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Judith Kerr, Ivor Novello and Mad Frankie Fraser
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Plus author and illustrator Judith Kerr.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Oscar Levant Blame it On My Youth
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major K.261 for violin and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K.113
Ernest John Moeran The White Mountain
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major - 2nd movement, Assez vif
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Traditional Los guisados de la berenjena (Traditional Rhodes)
John Jenkins Divisions On A Ground In C VdGS13
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, op.23
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro assai
Francis Poulenc Stabat Mater - i. Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Tomasso Traetta Armida (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baisso
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No.2: II. Alla Hornpipe
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet, Op 81b
Tomás Luis de Victoria De lamentatione (Lamentations of Jeremiah - Good Friday)
Joly Braga Santos Alfama Suite - Final Dance
Gustav Holst Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28 (March)
Monday 19th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Kate Mosse, The Waltzer, Borodin's In the Steppes of Central Asia
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author and playwright Kate Mosse reveals her sometimes cultural inspirations.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Theme and variations
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Leos Janáček Kozich (Five Moravian Dances for orchestra)
Berenguier de Palou Ai tal domna
Richard Strauss Romanze for Cello and Orchestra in F Major
Pietro Mascagni Interlude between Acts 3 & 4 (Suite from The Eternal City)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat Major, BWV 1051 arr. E Bindman for Piano Duet (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E flat major, K 481 (2nd mvt - Adagio)
Franz Schubert An der Mond D259
Luciano Berio Rendering (1st mvt - Allegro)
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caractères de la danse (arr. for orchestra)
George Enescu Minstrel (Impressions of Childhood, Op 28)
Wednesday 28th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Utopia, Evelyn Glennie
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Virtuoso percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie shares her cultural influences and inspirations

Vittorio Monti Czardas
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter
Silvestre Revueltas La noche de encantamiento (La noche de los mayas)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
François Couperin Première Suite in E minor - Chaconne ou Passacaille
Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms: Morning-Barcarolle
Michael Daugherty Reflections on the Mississippi: IV. Steamboat
Igor Stravinsky The Rite Of Spring Part 1
Johannes Brahms Piano trio no. 1 in B major Op.8 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Filiae mestae - motet in C minor RV.638 - 'Sileant Zephyri'
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum Secondo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: No.25 (1955 recording)
Luciano Berio Folk songs, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Bernard Herrmann Psycho (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Tuesday 20th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze
Vladimir Martynov The Beatitudes
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Charles Wood Hail, gladdening light
Leo Brouwer Danza del Altiplano
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor 'for Emile Gaillard'
David Briggs Improvisation on Baa-Baa, Black Sheep (Finale)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 2, No 10: Scene)
Luciano Berio Rendering - after Schubert
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, KV 297b (3rd mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans] (The Mountain King, Op.37)
Trad. Thalassa lypisou
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
William Walton Granada - Prelude for orchestra
Sofia Gubaidulina Offertorium (excerpt)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 3 in F major, 'Paysage'
John Dowland Mr Henry Noel, his Galliard
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Friday 16th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Freddy Kempf, Rumon Gamba, Measha Brueggergosman
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Freddy Kempf, Rumon Gamba and Measha Brueggergosman.

Daniel Bacheler Galliard
Ernest Chausson Le temps des Lilas
Maurice Ravel Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Claude Debussy Apparition
Dag Wirén Serenade (1st mvt)
Dag Wirén Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Xavier Montsalvatge Cuba Dentro de Un Piano (Cinco Canciones Negras)
William Byrd The March Before the Battle
Felix Mendelssohn Le Mond
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise brillante in E flat major
Trad. Spiritual Goin' up a yonder
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat, 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude BWV 846 with excerpt from Adagio BWV 1005
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat (Opening)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main titles)
Benjamin Britten This Little Babe (A Ceremony of Carols)
Pyotr Ilich Tchaikovsky February (The Seasons)
Thursday 4th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Szymanowski Quartet, Gavin Sutherland, Tabea Debus, Alex McCartney
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include the Szymanowski Quartet, Gavin Sutherland, and Tabea Debus.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Mazurka
Luciano Berio Laborintus 2 [complete]
Alfred Reynolds Alice through the Looking Glass (Ballet of the Talking Flowers)
Gustav Mahler Abschied (Das Lied von der Erde)
Georg Philipp Telemann Cantabile and Allegro, from Sonata in C Major
Herman Severin Lovenskiold La Sylphide: Pas de Deux - Reel
Colin Matthews Meditation
George Philipp Telemann Fantasia per il Flauto senza Basso No. 12
Felix Mikhailovich Blumenfeld Sarabande
Niccolò Jommelli Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Nikolay Sokolov Polka
Donnacha Dennehy Tessellatum - 10 Letter NN
Maximillian D'Osten-Sacken Berceuse
Georg Philipp Telemann Aria, Allegro "Fa pur Guerra" from Flavius Bertaridus, TWV 21:27
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi O rossignol (Madrigals, Book 3)
Thursday 28th December 2017
12:00
Late Junction
Gabriel Prokofiev presents Jonty Harrison's Late Junction mixtape
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Late Junction mixtape from British electro-acoustic composer Jonty Harrison.

The Beatles A Day In The Life
Gde Purana Golden Rain (Hudjan Mas)
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat a 7. Deposuit potentes de sede
Vic Hoyland Vixen
Bernard Parmegiani Incidences / Résonances
Karlheinz Stockhausen Momente (Europa-­-Version)
Man Jumping Belle Dux On The Beach
Francis Dhomont Studio De Nuit
Animals as Leaders Kalimba
Luciano Berio Sinfonia: Ill - In Ruhig Fliessender Bewegung
Pippa Murphy Caspian Retreat
Jali Nyama Suso Kelefa Ba
Hans Tutschku La joie ivre
Richard Wagner Weia! Waga! Woge! Du Wellen
Jonty Harrison Source recordings
Denis Smalley Pentes
Monday 4th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Performances from Dublin of works by Peteris Vasks & Shostakovich
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances from Dublin of works by Peteris Vasks & Shostakovich.

Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto (Distant Light)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Frédéric Chopin From 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28): Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in old style for string orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by Handel
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Antonín Dvořák In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Saturday 18th November 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Max Richter
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The composer and pianist Max Richter introduces some of the music that has inspired him.

Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Bill Evans Peace Piece
John Dunstable Veni Sancte Spiritus
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
William Byrd Mass For 5 Voices (Agnus Dei)
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for Cello and piano (No.1, Modere)
John Luther Adams Canticles Of The Sky (No.1 Sky with Four Suns)
Arvo Pärt De Profundis Clamavi
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord concerto No.5 in F minor BWV.1056 (Largo)
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll
Franz Schubert Abschied D.475
Pauline Oliveros Crossing The Sands
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Zeit Ist Die Allerbeste Zeit BWV.106 (Sonatina)
Michael Tippett Concerto For Double String Orchestra (2nd Mvt)
Luciano Berio Wasserklavier (from Six Encores)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.7 in C minor
Urmas Sisask Starry Sky Cycle Op.10 (No.25 Ursa Minor, Peace)