Go!

Playlists with tracks by Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz

Tuesday 11th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Croatian Spring
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann's Symphony No 1 in B flat and a selection of Tchaikovsky's Nine Sacred Pieces.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat, op. 38 ('Spring')
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. Blessed are They Whom Thou Hast Chosen, No. 7 from Nine 'Sacred Pieces'
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubim's Song, No. 3 from 'Nine Sacred Pieces' (encore)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No.2
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Alexander Glazunov Chant du ménéstrel, op. 71
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, op. 94
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Thomas Tellefsen Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor, Op.19
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. Cherubim's Song, No. 3 from 'Nine Sacred Pieces'
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat D.471
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. The Golden Cloud Did Sleep;
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. Our Father, No. 6 from 'Nine Sacred Pieces';
Tuesday 27th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Comfort and Courage
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble Hexagon performs Holst, Prokofiev and an Edward Rushton premiere from Switzerland

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Marijan Lipovšek Second Suite for Strings
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Sigismondo d'India Sovente, allor - from Le musiche ... da cantar solo (Milan 1609)
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española, Op 70
Michael Haydn Responsoria ad Matutinum in Nativitate Domini MH.639
Eugène Bozza Jour d'été à la montagne
Pietro Locatelli Menuetto con variazioni from Sonata in G major Op 2 No 10
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 7 in C major Op 105 (in one continuous movement)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite Op 29 No 2
Karl Goldmark In Italien - overture Op 49
Percy Grainger Suite on Danish folk songs vers. orchestral
Sergei Prokofiev Quintet in G minor Op 39
Georg Philipp Telemann "Giovedi" TWV42:Es2 - from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Edward Rushton Comfort & Courage
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Guillaume Connesson Sextet
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Dora Pejačević Symphony No 1 in F sharp minor Op 41
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Tuesday 12th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Terence Stamp, The First Woman on Ice
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
John Rutter Blow, blow, thou winter wind
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
David Lang Light Moving
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Peter Warlock Cradle Song
Sergei Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 8 in D minor)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Madeleine Dring Mazurka (Three Dances)
Franz Liszt Les préludes
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light, from Birthday Ode for Queen Anne
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto for flute and piano
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Danza (La púrpura de la rose)
Thomas Ravenscroft Remember, O thou man (Melismata)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 1 Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C178
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 16 in D major, K 451 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Prelude in B minor Op 1'11 arranged for cello and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 2 in A minor)
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite
Saturday 7th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Ständchen
Aram Khachaturian Gayaneh: Gayaneh's Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Act 2 'Addio Amore'
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Luz y Norte musical: espanoletas
Manuel de Falla Dance of the Miller's Wife; The Grapes (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Alexander Nikolayevich Tcherepnin Piano Concerto no. 4, Op. 78: III. Road to Yunnan
Maurice Johnstone Tarn Hows - A Cumbrian rhapsody
Antonio Vivaldi Griselda: Dopo un'orrida procella
Traditional Chinese Mido Mountain
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet K. 285: III. Rondeau
Benjamin Britten Gloriana: Second lute song of the Earl of Essex
Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: Overture & Act II March
Wednesday 13th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie Overture
Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome
William Boyce Symphony no. 4 in F major
Igor Stravinsky Feu D'artifice
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 1, Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal
Jehan Alain Le Jardin Suspendu
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 (C.178) [1597 no.9]
Grace Williams Sea Sketches. 5th movt : Calm Sea in Summer
Erik Satie Je te veux - waltz for piano
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Paradetas - Danza
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and piano
Cyril Scott Lotus Land
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in Eb, Hob. XV:10
Reynaldo Hahn Romance for violin and piano in A major [1901]
Arnold Schoenberg Das Buch der hangenden Garten (Op.15), no.12; Wenn sich bei heiliger Ruh in tiefen
Alexander Glazunov Scherzo from Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.55
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orch no. 2 (BWV.1042) in E major
Ralph Vaughan Williams O clap your hands - motet for chorus, brass and organ
Ivor Gurney 5 Elizabethan songs: no.5; Sleep
Friday 25th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Ian Skelly
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz La Purpura de la Rosa - Danza
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, The Bringer Of Jollity
Frank Bridge Summer - tone poem
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 5 in F, Op. 24 'Spring'
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 10 S.137 [1615 no.15]
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Mystery (Rosary) sonata no. 1 in D minor (The Annunciation)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 118 BWV.118 (O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons; Scene 2 Spring, Scene 3 Summer
Amy Beach A Mirage, Op.100 No.1
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind; II Fruhlings-Lied
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro Op.47 for string orchestra
Sir John Stainer The Crucifixion - oratorio..: no.9; God so loved the world [chorus]
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso for piano (Op.14) in E major/minor
Francis Poulenc Suite francaise [after Gervaise] vers. for wind, perc, hpcd
Sunday 3rd May 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music to celebrate month of May, plus Mozart's Piano Sonata No 18.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D, K576
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier - Come un bel di di maggio
Richard Strauss Allerseelen!
Louis-James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in E flat
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre
Robert Schumann Arabeske
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Espanoletas
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Songs 1-4)
Joseph Marx Herbstchor an Pan
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov May Night - Overture
Camille Saint‐Saëns La muse et le poete
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Songs 5-8)
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Songs 9-12)
Joseph Haydn Te Deum, Hob XXIIIc:2
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Songs 13-16)
Roger Quilter The Arnold Book of Old Songs - Joli mois de am
Louis Vierne 3 Nocturnes - Au splendide mois de mai, lorsque les bourgeons rompaient l'ecorce...
Friday 26th December 2014
00:30
Through the Night
The Lion Guitar
10 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a selection of Spanish music performed on historical guitars.

Adolphe Adam Cantique de Noel
Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Pietro Yon Gesu Bambino
Charles Trenet Noel
Francisco della Torre Il Re di Spagna
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Alonso Mudarra Claros y frescos rios
Ascanio Mayone Partite sopra Fidele
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Max Reger Maria Wiegenlied (Op.76 No.52)
Giovanni Domenico del Giovane da Nola Cingari siamo venit'a giocare
Marc Heyral Le Noel de la Rue (1952)
Giovanni Maria Trabaci 2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr for cello and piano [orig. song]
Henrik Rung Kimer, I klokker (Chime, you bells)
Marcel Samuel-Rosseau Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Ilmari Hannikainen Ensi Lumi (First Snow)
Ferdinand Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op.9)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias, from 'Suite española, op. 47' (1887)
Ferdinand Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Isaac Albéniz Cádiz, from 'Suite española, op. 47' (1887)
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
François Schubert Die Biene (The Bee) or L'Abeille – from 12 Bagatelles (Op.13 No.9)
Alessandro Scarlatti Cinque Profeti – Christmas Cantata
[anonymous] En Rose sa jeg skyde (I saw a rose spring forth)
José Marin No piense Menguilla ya
Francisco Guerau Mariona from "Poema Harmonico" [1694]
Jules Massenet Melodie-elegie arr. unknown for cello and piano [from 'Les erinnyes']
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Gaspar Sanz Canarios (arr. for flute and ensemble)
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Xaracas
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Wednesday 12th June 2013
00:30
Through the Night
12/06/2013
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by the Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 (S.514)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor Op.15
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture Op.9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Joaqun Nin Seguida Espanola
Joaqun Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Xaracas
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns (Op.21)
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. for orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.3) in F major 'Cat'
Gaspar Sanz Folias (instrumental)
Wednesday 10th October 2012
00:30
Through the Night
10/10/2012
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Handel's oratorio Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno performed by Les Ambassadeurs

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Richard Wagner Tannhauser ? Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La Forza del destino
Santiago de Murcia La Jotta
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.1 in C major, Op.21
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio (Part 1)
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio (Part 2)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No.6 for violin and continuo "La Sabbatina"
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.16 in C major (K.128)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva? Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
[anonymous] Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka for violin and piano (Op.26) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion - Opening Chorus (BWV.244:1)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.18) in A major
Camille Saint-Sans Variations on a theme by Beethoven (Op.35)
Jules Massenet Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr for violin and orchestra
Frdric Chopin Sonata No.3 in B minor (Op.58)
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Xaracas
Gabriel Faur Nocturne in A flat major (Op.33 No.3)
Gaspar Sanz Folias (instrumental)
Saturday 21st July 2012
13:00
The Early Music Show
York Early Music Festival: Ensemble Villancico
0 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the York Early Music Festival 2012 - Ensemble Villancico.

[anonymous] Lanchas para bailar (Codex Martnez Compan)
[anonymous] Muy hermosa es Mara (Codex Ibarra)
[anonymous] Oy nuestra Reyna del cielo (Codex Ibarra)
[anonymous] Oygan que da (Codex Ibarra)
[anonymous] Segales a prisa (Codex Ascencio Pauta)
Juan Gutirrez de Padilla Tambalagumba
[anonymous] Serenissima de Noches
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Marionas, gaytas y zarambeques (Luz y Norte musical)
[anonymous] Tono triste para oracin
Manuel Blasco de Nebra De uno en uno vayan entrando (Codex Ibarra)
[traditional] Curi muyito
[anonymous] Baile del chimo (Codex Martnez Compan)
[traditional] Curi muyito (18th Century Ecuador)
[anonymous] Cancin de una pastorita al Nio Dios (Codex Ascencio Pauta)
[anonymous] Ese viril con pan (Codex Ibarra)
Friday 23rd March 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast programme.

Eric Whitacre Lux Arumque
Franz Schubert The Trout
Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet; 1st mvt
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 8 Op.65; Wedding day at Troldhaugen
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 4 in B flat Op 60; 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from 'Peter Grimes'; Sunday Morning
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 36 in E flat major; 3rd mvt - Minuet and trio
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Paradetas
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without words: op 19?5; op 30?6; op 102?5
Francis Poulenc Concert champtre pour clavecin et orchestre; finale
Roger Quilter O Mistress mine (3 Shakespeare Songs)
Frdric Chopin Etude in C Op 10?1
Sir William Walton A Litany
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite; Mazurka Rustique
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo; Venti, turbini
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon Duodecimi Toni a 10 [1597 no.9]
Camille Saint-Sans Allegro Apassionato
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Csar Franck Symphonic Variations
Charles-Franois Gounod Funeral march of a marionette
John Dowland The Earle of Essex Galiard