Go!

Playlists with tracks by Lubomyr Melnyk

Tuesday 4th June 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music to focus to
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Find your focus with works by JS Bach, Anna Meredith and Mozart.

Anna Meredith Heal You
John Dowland Lachrimae gementes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Lubomyr Melnyk Fallen Trees: Preamable
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Sarabande)
Dmitry Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Act II: Polka
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet in A major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Tuesday 28th May 2019
12:00
Late Junction
A pleasure garden of aural delights
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Where the botanical meets the musically experimental, with Max Reinhardt.

The Bulgarian Voices Angelite Lale Li Si
Susuma Yokota Photo Sin Thesis / This Is The Future
Cobalt Duo Animals & Nature
Lars Graugaard Greynarl
Lina Lapelytė Volcano Story / Young Man From The Volcano Couple II / 3D Sisters' Song
Lisa Knapp I Wish My Love was a Cherry
Wu Mengmeng Pink Lotus
Sam Underwood Trapped In A Walled Garden
Earthen Sea Less and Less
Chris & Cosey Gardens Of The Pure
Lina Lapelytė Chanson Of Too Much Sun II
Genevieve Lacey Lichen
Lubomyr Melnyk Butterfly
Laura Cannell Flaming Torches
Thursday 9th May 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Teju Cole?s Late Junction mixtape
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp talks music with photographer, author, art historian and critic Teju Cole.

Bajourou Bastan Toure
Teju Cole Starshine (feat. Teju Cole)
Gil Scott‐Heron The Revolution Will Not Be Televised
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 7 In C, Op. 105: Affettuoso
Fula Flute Chedo
Carl Friedrich Abel Prelude
Annea Lockwood I Give You Back
Kris Davis Stone
Jack Body Jangkrik Genggong
Tanya Tagaq Genetic Memory
Vijay Iyer Trio Geese
The Afrossippi Allstars Shimmy She Wobble II
Leafcutter John Yes! Come Parade With Us
Haruna Ishola And His Apala Group Kafowo Komo Niwe
Gudrun Gut Boys Keep Swinging
Kiko Dinucci São Jorge
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunset
Okkyung Lee Hollow Water
Sarah Davachi Perfumes III
Monday 6th May 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Shimmer
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An unpresented sequence of music that shimmers, gleams and glints.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eaux
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Thomas Adès In Seven Days: IV. Stars - Sun - Moon
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunshimmers
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in A minor, BWV.947
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
13:00
6 Music Recommends
with Stuart Braithwaite
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Mogwai guitarist and all-round legend handpicks some of his favourite new music.

Colin Stetson Reborn
Kathryn Joseph Cold
Oneohtrix Point Never Black Snow
The Twilight Sad I'm Not Here [missing face]
Rev Magnetic Sunny Windy Winter In The Valley
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Yugoslavia
Low Always Trying to Work It Out
Marissa Nadler Blue Vapor
The Soft Cavalry Passerby
Lubomyr Melnyk Part I: Preamble
Tuesday 4th December 2018
12:00
Late Junction
A Ukrainian piano prophet and Hindustani harpsichord
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents new music by Lubomyr Melnyk.

Lady Vendredi What Time It Is
Antti Paalanen Boggler
Ghédalia Tazartès Jardin de Simone
Baby Dee I Am A Stick
Johann Sebastian Bach Improvisation on Partita in B flat major BWV 825
Colleen Winter Dawn
Yama Warashi Set Fire To The Village
Refree Fandangos Negros
Anthony Joseph Luke Meets the Great Bandit Uptown
Buyepongo Por La Vida
Cath & Phil Tyler Talk About Suffering
Vincent Epplay Ice Exposure
Lubomyr Melnyk Son of Parasol
Eric Chenaux There's Our Love
Bridget Hayden Don't Knock On My Door
Sarah Angliss You Taught Me How To See The Crows
William Hamilton Bird II. Rekhtah: Sakia! Fusul Beharust
Bijan Chemirani Sîn Û Zer (Blue and Yellow)
Wednesday 24th October 2018
13:00
6 Music Recommends
with Mary Anne Hobbs
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beautiful new music of every texture, colour and origin.

Lubomyr Melnyk Son of Parasol
Wilderness Hymnal Verguenza
Jessica Sligter The Finest Hour
Fofoulah Seye
Randomer Sylo
Alleged Witches One Skilled In The Black Arts
Mogwai Funeral Pyre
Andrea Belfi Anticline (Ben Lukas Boysen rework)
Jordan Rakei Faded
Julien Dyne Design
Chester Watson 40 Acres
Wednesday 17th October 2018
14:00
Late Junction
European exotica, electronica and Musique con Crte
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musique concrte from Crete and songs inspired by forests.

Fairport Convention Flowers Of The Forest
Michele Mercure A Little Piece
Pirin Ensemble Vila sei gora (A Forest Burst Out Into Leaves)
Vicktor Taiwò Subducta. Psalm 69
Teresa Winter Vulgaire
Cimbalom Brothers Hanság
Merlin Nova You're On Your Own
Eastman Divide & Conquer (Handsworth Songs)
Bas Jan Instant Nostalgia
Puce Mary Red Desert
Mountain Man Stella / AGT
Ricardo Dias Gomes 1 2 3 Nenéns
Lubomyr Melnyk Son of Parasol
Basement 5 Paranoiaclaustrophobia: Dub
Τάσος Στάμου Ballad of the crippled Gipsy/ Vasiliki /Pirates /A Call
Alexandra Nicolas Coco Fulero
Friday 31st August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
George Gershwin By Strauss
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 12 (Giga)
Toumani Diabaté Bi Lambam
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunshimmers
Jean‐Paul‐Égide Martini Plaisir D'amour
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
Domenico Cimarosa Concerto for Oboe and Strings in C major
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Jean-Baptiste Krumpholtz Concerto no.6 pour Harpe et Orchestre: 1st mvt; Allegro Moderato)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l’océan
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations *For Five Saxophones And Four Contrabasses: Variation 1 & 2
Frederick Loewe I remember it well (Gigi)
Amy Beach Serenade after Richard Strauss's Ständchen
Johannes Brahms Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108 : 2nd mvt; II. Adagio
Thursday 29th March 2018
19:00
Chris Hawkins
Amazing music to wake up to
12 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What will today's Work Song be?

Edwyn Collins A Girl Like You
Eric B. & Rakim Don't Sweat The Technique
My Morning Jacket The Way That He Sings
Bass-O-Matic Fascinating Rhythm
Public Image Ltd Rise
Crazy Horse Like A Hurricane
DIDI Fast and Furious
La Luz Cicada
Lubomyr Melnyk Parasol (excerpt)
Bishop Nehru Rooftops
The Low Anthem Give My Body Back
Charlotte Gainsbourg Sylvia Says
tUnE-yArDs Heart Attack
Club Kuru The Memory Junkie
Friday 10th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves (Nabucco)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Erland von Koch Nordic Capriccio
John Surman Corpus Christi
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto à più istrumenti, Op 5 No 6
Leo Brouwer Cancion de cuna for guitar (Berceuse)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunshimmers
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Net, tolko tot, kto znal [None but the lonely heart], Op.6 no.6
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary study'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sred shumnovo bala [Amid the din of the ball], Op.38 no.3
George Frideric Handel The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Sextet in C major, Op.11 (1905) (3rd mvt)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
William Percy French Phil the Fluter's Ball
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Herbert Howells Malcolm's Vision (Howells' Clavichord, Book 2)
Isaak Dunayevsky Song of Youth
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue no.7 Op.87 in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde' (opening aria)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major, Op 39
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in A major, BWV864 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Wednesday 17th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7, Allegretto
Nino Rota The Godfather– Love theme
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music (orchestral version)
Hildegard von Bingen Nunc gaudeant materna
Bedrich Smetana Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems, Vltava [Moldau]
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium for chorus
Nicola Porpora Dall'amor piu sventurato from Orfeo
John Dowland Flow my tears (Lachrimae) [1600]; Can she excuse my wrongs (arr. Harle/Lenehan)
Gabriel Fauré Les Roses d’Ispahan Op.39 No. 4
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunshimmers
Darius Milhaud Suite for Clarinet, Vioin and Piano: I. Ouverture & II. Divertissement
Angenor de Oliveira Senhora Tentação -Meu Drama-
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk - film score, Rose garden
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet, strings and continuo (Z.850) in D major
Franz Schubert D.897 Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major "Notturno"
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, der die Anfechtung erduldet from Selig ist der Mann BWV 57
Francis Poulenc Rapsodie négre
Claude Debussy Sarabande from "Pour le piano"
Robert Schumann Studies 1 & 2 from Six Studies in Canon Form op 56
Tuesday 19th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Gloria & Laudamus te from Gloria
Veljo Tormis Jaanilaulud (St John’s Day Songs) Call to the Midsummer Bonfire II
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Largo al Factotum
Serge Gainsbourg Le poinçonneur Des Lilas
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn on the Moscow River)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op.49/2
Grace Williams Penillion for orchestra: 1st movement - Moderato cantando
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia in B flat major, HWV.339
Gabriel Fauré Le Jardin de Dolly from Dolly Op.56
Jan Berenska Taps in Tempo (from Dancin')
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunshimmers
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish dances (Op.91) arr. for brass band, no.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from orchestral Suite No3 in D Major
Veljo Tormis Jaanilaulud (St John's Day Songs) St John's Horse
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto VI BWV. 1051
Eduard Tubin Symphony No. 5 in B minor, last Mvt.
Léo Delibes Coppelia - suite, Prelude and mazurka
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis for 4 voices
Sunday 8th November 2015
16:00
Jarvis Cocker's Sunday Service
With David Eagleman
16 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jarvis is joined by David Eagleman, who talks about his book The Brain: The Story of You.

The Who The Kids Are Alright
Gordon Lightfoot If You Could Read My Mind
Bob Marley & The Wailers Brain Washing
Don Davis Trinity Infinity (The Matrix - Main Title)
The New Main Street Singers A Mighty Wind
Fleetwood Mac Hypnotized
The Space Lady I Had Too Much to Dream Last Night
Minnie Riperton Only When I'm Dreaming
Christopher Lee Intro
Rickie Lee Jones Rorschachs (The Unsigned Painting - The Weird Beast)
Michael Bundt The Brain of Oskar Panizza
The Scaffold The Liver Birds
Ken Dodd Eight By Ten
The Bonzo Dog Band You Done My Brain In
Gershon Kingsley I Have a Little Brain
T. Rex Brain Police
Kaiser Quartett Cello Gonzales (feat. Kaiser Quartett)
Alain Delon Laetitia (extrait du film "Les aventuriers")
Lubomyr Melnyk Evertina
Angelo Badalamenti Brains Birthday
Max Richter Space 2 (Slow Waves)
Tom Waits Diamonds On My Windshields
Don Davis I Know Kung Fu
Morgana King Tomorrow Never Knows
Wednesday 28th October 2015
00:00
6 Music Recommends
With Tom Ravenscroft
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom curates an hour of his favourite new music.

Patrick Watson Love Songs For Robots
Fuzz Let It Live
Giles Corey Grave Filled With Books
Init Take A Long Walk
Rats as Big as Dogs Same Difference
The Gloomies LSD
Wolf Eyes Twister Nightfall
Oneohtrix Point Never Sticky Drama
Aurora Dee Raynes Skin (Tehbis Remix)
Dany Jack Abandon The Wrist [EDITED]
Kelley Stoltz Star Cluster
Lapti First Date
Lubomyr Melnyk The Amazon: The Lowlands
Thursday 8th January 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Max Reinhardt
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with music by Roedelius and Moreno Veloso. Plus Robin Williamson.

18+ Dry
Hans-Joachim Roedelius The Diary Of The Unforgotten
Traditional The Brown Girl
Johannes Ockeghem Missa Cuiusvis Toni (Kyrie On Mi)
Lubomyr Melnyk The Voice Of Trees (extract)
Moreno Veloso Una passo a rente
Punch Brothers Familiarity
Rico Rodriguez Ramble
Robin Williamson Trusting in the Rising Light
Schneider Kacirek We Will Need Each Other
Traditional If You Want To See The General
George Russell Events I,II,III,IV,V,VI,VII
Traditional Lie Low
György Kurtág Jatekok - Book 4: Hommage A Soproni
Sunday 21st April 2013
07:00
Mary Anne Hobbs
Jog On!
32 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
It's London Marathon time, so Mary Anne asks: why run?

Flume Holdin On
Deftones Change [In The House Of Flies]
Nina Simone I Put A Spell On You
Midlake Roscoe
Sade Hang On To Your Love
Milo Greene What's The Matter
Nick Drake Pink Moon
Naughty by Nature O.P.P.
Portishead All Mine
Sonic Youth Kool Thing
Blue Hawaii Try To Be
Bleached Dead In Your Head
Clash Rudie Can't Fail
Depeche Mode Strangelove
EELS Novocaine For The Soul
Palma Violets We Found Love
Elastica Waking Up
Those Dancing Days Run Run
Orange Juice I Can't Help Myself
Pavement Shady Lane
The Spencer Davis Group Keep On Running
Iggy Pop The Passenger
Stereolab Ping Pong
Curtis Mayfield Freddie's Dead
Deptford Goth Feel Real
Laura Mvula That's Alright
The Besnard Lakes People Of The Sticks
The Flaming Lips Try To Explain
Ghostpoet Meltdown
The Pioneers Long Shot Kick De Bucket
Junip Your Life Your Call
Kurt Vile Air Bud
Daft Punk Get Lucky ft. Pharrell Williams
-Ziq New Bimple
Lubomyr Melnyk A Warmer Place
Serafina Steer Night Before Mutiny - 6 Music session 16/01/2011
!!! One Girl/One Boy
Out Cold All I Want