Go!

Playlists with tracks by Louise Farrenc

Tuesday 7th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Overtura, from Serenade
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint 3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 64
Robert Schumann Romance, Op 94 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Henry Mancini Money Is Such) A Beautiful Word
Anon. Cachua
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver Waltz, Op 79
Edward Elgar G. R. S. & Troyte (Enigma Variations)
Louise Farrenc Adagio – Allegro, 4th movement from Nonet in E-flat major, Op.38
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down arr. Cassidy and Thomas (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Gabriel Fauré Valse-caprice No 2 in D flat major, Op 38
Robert Schumann Allegro in B flat major (Faschingsschwank aus Wien – Phantasiebilder, Op.26)
Anonymous Ci vedrem in Paradiso; Ciaccona di Paradiso e dell'Inferno
Joseph Haydn Overture (Sinfonia) (L'Isola disabitata, Hob.28:9)
Sunday 4th December 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Women Walking Alone
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music about women walking alone. Readers: Nina Sosanya and Natalie Simpson.

Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia’s Woods and Fields (Ma Vlast)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter & the Wolf – wolf theme
Bernstein Times Square (On the town)
Frederick Delius North Country sketches: The March of Spring
Fanny Mendelssohn March (Das Jahr)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Brindisi
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Gubaidulina ‘…The deceitful face of hope and of despair’
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden gesellen no.2 Ging heut Morgen übers Feld (I Went This Morning over the Field)
Chaminade Cortege
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande – opening
Cage In a landscape
Clementi Sonatina in C major, Op.36 no.3: Spiritoso
Louise Farrenc Overture no.2 Op.24 in E flat major
Frederick Delius North Country sketches: Winter landscape
Wednesday 19th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents, with a new work by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Edward Gregson Festivo
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor III. Allegro vivace
Gioachino Rossini La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie] - Overture
Franz Schubert An die Musik (D.547)
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture, Op. 26
William Walton The Wise Virgins
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue, Op.10
Sergei Rachmaninov Sonata for Cello and Piano in G minor, Op. 19 - II. Allegro Scherzando
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op. 58a
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (BWV.1071) in F major (BWV.1046a). - 1st movement;
Josef Suk A Summer's tale [Pohadka leta] (Op.29), 3rd mvt; Intermezzo - Blind players
Alfred Schnittke 3 Sacred Hymns - nos. 1 & 2
Shirley Thompson New Nation Rising - Movement 2 - Location, Location, Location
Matthew Kaner Fixations for piano
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major "Grande valse brillante"
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 3 BB 127 - II Adagio religioso
Franz Liszt Grande Etude de Paganini, S141/R3b no.3 "La Campanella"
Friday 14th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show with a new work by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner

Antonio Vivaldi Autumn, from The Four Seasons Op 8 No 3, RV 293
Jean Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise, Op 55
Dag Wirén Portia's Castle Orchestra, from Romantic Suite (The Merchant of Venice)
Matthew Kaner Contemplations on Kafka
Eric Coates The Three Bears – A Phantasy for Orchestra
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet, Le Jardin feerique
Felix Mendelssohn Menuetto (Allegro molto) – original third movement of Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 11
Ottorino Respighi Poema autunnale (Autumn Poem)
Franz Liszt Grand galop chromatique
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy for chorus [1982]
Frederik Devreese Piano Concerto No 3 (3rd movement)
Vítezslav Novák The Lovers - third movement of Slovak Suite, Op 32
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (from incidental music for Pelleas and Melisande)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Pasticcio Piano Concerto No 2, K39 – thid movement (Molto allegro)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (from Xerxes)
Amilcare Ponchielli Voce di donna (from La Gioconda)
Anon. Siciliano and Rigadon
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.51 - Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (opening aria)
Kate Rusby No Telling
Béla Bartók Stick Dance - No 1 of Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 68
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Monday 15th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Percy Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of art, away: Come, ye sons of art, away; Sound the trumpet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat "Kegelstatt" K498
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Euryanthe
Thomas Campion Never Weather-beaten Sail
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello solo: Sarabande
Nico Muhly I Drink the Air Before Me - 5. Music under pressure 1
Thomas Adès Sonata de Caccia Op.11: Galament
George Frideric Handel Semele - Act 1; Endless pleasure, endless love
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major Op.24
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra, Le Jardin feerique
Aaron Copland Symphony No. 3: 4th mvt Fanfare
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.2c; Russian dance "Trepak"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.151) in G major "Concerto alla rustica"
Richard Strauss Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.8) in D minor, 3rd mvt; Rondo [Presto]
Michael Tippett Concerto for violin, viola, cello and orchestra - conclusion
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Vedi! le fosche notturna [Anvil chorus]
MG Improvisation Improvisation on the 1st movement of the Double Concerto in D minor by J S Bach
Trad. Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Wednesday 27th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Bernard Haitink, Belle Chen, Vikki Stone
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Bernard Haitink, Belle Chen and Vikki Stone.

Fazil Say Black Earth
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major, Op.3 No.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart An Chloe
Federico Mompou Jeunes Filles au Jardin (from Scenes d'enfants)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 1; no.1; Kommt, ihr Tochter [chorus]
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin waltz for orchestra no. 1 (Op.120`1) in F major
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat, Op. 44 - iii. Menuetto: Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 3 (BWV.1009) in C major, Courante
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 2 (Op.16) in A major: 5th movement; Rondo
Isaac Albéniz Malaga
Monday 18th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e di soavi accenti
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - Overture
John Taverner Missa Mater Christi sanctissima
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat, Op. 44 - i. Andante - Allegro moderato
Benjamin Britten Matinees musicales Op.24 for orchestra, after Rossini
Johannes Brahms Ballads Op.10: no.3, Intermezzo – Allegro
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra (Op.6)
Martin Butler American Rounds: No.1 Vigaroso
Arvo Pärt Pari intervallo (arr. for 2 pianos)
Lars-Erik Larsson Pastoral suite Op.19: no.3 Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet No.12 in E flat major: op.127 1st mvt maestoso - allegro
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder Op.56: no.1; Gefunden
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar’s Bride: Overture
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve (Danse espagnole no.1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major Op.65 for trumpet, piano and strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 16 Children's songs Op.54: no.5; Legenda
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 108 BWV.108 : Was mein Herz von dir begehrt, ach, das wird mir (aria
Morten Lauridsen Les Chansons des Roses: no.1 En une seule fleur
Scott Joplin Heliotrope Bouquet: A Slow Drag Two-Step
Thursday 30th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Morton Gould Windjammer
Alfredo Casella Capriccio from Scarlattiana
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Psalm 150 in Grandsire Triples
César Franck Le Chasseur maudit
Sergei Rachmaninov Holiday - 4th movement from Suite No.1 for two pianos, op.5
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his galliard P.42a
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 102 (H.1.102) in B flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Robert Farnon The Westminster waltz from London Suite
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major Op.38 for chamber ensemble; IV. Adagio - Allegro
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in A flat Op.42 "Grande Valse"
Thomas Linley Overture to The Duenna
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Percy Grainger Blithe bells - a free ramble on Bach's aria 'Sheep may graze
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave regina coelorum - antiphon
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No.10 finale "Rasga o Coracao"
Ottorino Respighi Melodia, no.2 from 6 Pieces for violin and piano
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - suite: no.6; Gavotta con due variazioni
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Finale from Piano Quintet in E flat minor (Op.87)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 (K.216) in G major, 2nd mvt; Adagio
Michael Tippett String Quartet no.2, 3rd mvt: Presto
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 106 BWV.106 In deine Hande befehl (including Heute wirst ...)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 in C sharp minor (S.244)
Monday 27th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 6 in D major: Prelude
Tan Dun Symphony 1997 – Song of Peace
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Concertantes for Cello and Piano Op 17
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Jean-Philippe Rameau Gavotte et doubles (Suite in A minor)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Intermezzo
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite for 2 pianos (Op.165b)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.383)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor Op.40: 3rd mvt Allegro vivace
Arturo Márquez Danzon no. 2 for orchestra
Aleksandr Grechaninov All Night Vigil (Op.59), no.6;
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1 in D major – 2nd movt: Scherzo
Erik Satie 4 Ogives for piano, no.2;
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco - Part 3; Va, pensiero...(Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine - double motet for 5 voices [1589]
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten for strings and bell
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte I & II – from Suite no. 6 in D major BWV.1012 for cello solo
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.20`6) in A major, 4th movement; Fuga con 3 soggetti
Tuesday 31st May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Graham Ellis There Is No Rose
Alfred Schnittke Polka
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks, no.4; La Rejouissance
Luise Adolpha Le Beau 8 Preludes – no. 6: Bewegt
Johann Sebastian Bach Ertöt’ uns Durch Dein’ Güte - Closing Chorale from Jesus Nahm zu Sich die Zwolfe
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms – 3rd movement: Alleluja. Laudate Dominum
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no. 1 (vers. for piano duet)
Christian Sinding Suite for Violin and Orchestra in A minor Op.10
Sir Arnold Bax 4 Orchestral sketches [1912]: No. 4; Dance of Wild Irravel
Sir Edward Cuthbert Bairstow Come Lovely Name – No.1 of Five Poems of the Spirit
John Field Nocturne no.1 in E flat major
Robert Schumann Wiegenlied Op.78 No.4
H. Owen Reed La Fiesta Mexicana – 3rd movement: Carnival
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen suite (Op.22) , no.4; Lemminkainen's return
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 'Jupiter' – 4th movement: Molto Allegro
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata - 2nd movement: Allegro Scherzando
Akira Ifukube Sinfonia Tapkaara - 2nd movement: Adagio
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue no.2 in D major, Op.35
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major Op.38 for chamber ensemble; IV. Adagio - Allegro
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major) - 3rd movement, Allegro
Thursday 19th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude & Fugue in C major
Igor Stravinsky Berceuse and Finale from The Firebird
Guillaume Lekeu Sonata for violin and piano III. Tres Anime
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for Clarinet and Piano: II. Lento
Nicholas Maw Violin Concerto III. Romanza
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata Marziale
Franz Schubert Moment musical No.3 in F minor, D780
Richard Wagner The Rhinegold; Prelude
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in C
Charles Ives Those Evening Bells
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra or piano (Op.20)
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus - motet for chorus and strings (K.618)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70; 4th mvmt; Allegro vivace
Louise Farrenc Quintet no. 2 in E major Op.31: 3rd movement
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for string orchestra and bell
Sergei Rachmaninov Andante con moto (Tempo di valse) from Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV 244: End of Part 1
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia a 8 in A minor ZWV189 – 1st movement
Thursday 7th April 2016
16:30
In Tune
Masaaki Suzuki, Chad Hoopes, Millie Ashton, Simon Morris, Tim Hugh
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with Masaaki Suzuki and live music from violinist Chad Hoopes.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate (K.165), Exsultate
Robert Schumann Albumblatter Op 124; Schlummerlied
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no.1
Chad Hoopes Gigue from Partita No. 3
Roger Quilter 5 Shakespeare songs Op.23; no.1 Fear no more the heat o’ the sun
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto no. 2 in A major G.475; 1st movement; Allegro
Timothy Hugh Sarabande from Cello Suite No. 3
Timothy Hugh 1st movt from Duet Op. 156 no. 5
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major Op.24
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto - 3rd movement
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle (D.795), no.3; Halt!
Chad Hoopes No. 35 from 44 Duos
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 191 BWV.191 (Gloria in excelsis Deo): Gloria Patri (Duet)
Michael Daugherty Assembly line, from Fire and Blood
Marco Gioseppe Peranda Mass in A Minor; Kyrie
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.3; Et resurrexit [chorus]
Saturday 12th March 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Victoria Meakin
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Victoria Meakin presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.3 No.2
Leonard Bernstein I feel Pretty [West Side Story]
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture: Pirates of Penzance
Louise Farrenc Nonet (Scherzo)
Thomas Arne Overture: Alfred
Franz Schubert Shepherd on the Rock
Gerald Finzi Rollicum Rorum, Op.15 No.6
Herbert Howells Even such is time
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes
Giuseppe Tamplini Fantasia on themes from Donizetti's Don Pasquale
Isaac Albéniz Asturias [Suite Espanola]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.59 in A major, "Fire" (1st mvt)
Paul Hindemith Metamorphosen on themes of Weber (Turandot - Scherzo)
Edward MacDowell To a wild rose / To a water lully / To an old white pine
Frederick Delius Idylle de Printemps
Friday 11th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Traditional Danish Sekstur from Vendsyssel / The Peat Dance
Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract: The Garden is becoming a robe room
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - Waltz
Giacomo Puccini Madame Butterfly: 'Un bel di vedremo'
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona Seconda a 6
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Welcome to all the pleasures, Z339)
Frederick Delius Prelude to Irmelin
Trad. The Girl I Left Behind Me
Johann Sebastian Bach JS Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Variations. 29, 30 and Aria da capo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins and orchestra (RV.359)
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile, arr. string ensemble [orig. for piano]
Michael Tippett Symphony No.2: 3rd movement, Presto veloce
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (finale) from Concerto in E flat for two pianos and orchestra, K.365
André Cardinal Destouches Chaconne (Les Elements)
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller - melodramma tragico in 3 acts, Overture
Fritz Kreisler Syncopation vers. for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn The Seasons [Die Jahreszeiten], Pt.1, no.2; Komm, holder Lenz! [chorus]
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish dances for orchestra (Op.91)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor Op.40: 3rd mvt Allegro vivace
George Gershwin The George Gershwin song-book for piano, Oh, lady, be good! [from 'Lady, be good]
Carlo Gesualdo Felicissimo sonno (5th book of Madrigals)
Johannes Brahms Rondo from String Sextet No.1 in B flat major, Op.18
Tuesday 8th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
International Women's Day
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with a special programme for International Women's Day.

Hildegard von Bingen Canticles of Ecstasy - Instrumentalstuck
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Marianna Martines Concerto per Cembalo in E major - i. Allegro
Joan Tower Fanfare no 2 for the Uncommon Woman
Lili Boulanger Psaume 24
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor: 4th mvt; Allegro
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.2; Liebst du um Schonheit
Alma Mahler 5 Songs For Voice And Piano, no.1; Die Stille Stadt
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.3; Warum willst du andre fragen?
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor for keyboard: Chaconne
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera (The Flatterer) Op.50
Margaret Hubicki Goladon Suite for piano duet - 3. Summer's Eve
Dora Pejačević Allegro Appassionato, from Symphony Op. 41 in F sharp minor
Louise Farrenc Andante sostenuto from Sextet in C minor Op.40 for piano and wind
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Rosenkranz, Op.9 No.3
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Prelude to Act 2 (The Wreckers)
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor - Andante molto vivace
Jeanne Demessieux Choral Preludes on Gregorian Chant Themes; O Filii (Variations)
Monday 7th March 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Celebrating Women Composers, Episode 1
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents music by MacMillan, Judith Bingham and Grace Williams.

Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 4 Op.29 (The Inextinguishable)
James MacMillan Woman of the Apocalypse
Judith Bingham The Angel of Mons - Oboe concerto
Grace Williams Four illustrations for the legend of Rhiannon for orchestra
Joanna Marsh Seeds in Flight from Arabesques for chorus
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Nocturnes (Whitman) orch. Anthony Payne
Judith Bingham The Darkness is no darkness for chorus
Louise Farrenc Andrea la folle - ballade for voice and piano
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Philip Glass Einstein on the Beach – Knee 5
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.96
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture
Bob Chilcott Oculi omnium
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor Op 30 iv) Finale. Allegro
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C major, D.591
Dmitri Shostakovich "Polka" from The Age of Gold
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite, Rag-mazurka
Michel-Richard de Lalande Concert de trompettes "pour les festes sur le canal de Versailles"
Franz Schubert Adagio in E flat major, D.897 ‘Notturno’
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Festival coronation march for orchestra [1883]
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 (HWV.258)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 9 (K.271): 3rd movement; Rondo (Presto)
Guillaume de Machaut Hoquetus David for 3 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart German Dance K.571 no.6 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 5 (Ehre sei dir, Gott)from Weihnachts-Oratorium BWV.248
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1004) in D minor, Gigue
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer Op.418 (Treasure Waltz)
Josef Suk Spring [Jaro] - 5 pieces for piano (Op.22a), no.1; Spring [Jaro]
Maurice Ravel Quartet for strings in F major, 2nd mvt
Wednesday 2nd March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot - Overture
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in C major 'Alexander's Feast', HWV 318
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum a 8
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata no. 146 BWV146 (Wir mussen durch viel Trubsal in das Reich Gottes eingehen)
George Butterworth 11 Folk-songs from Sussex: no. 6; The Cuckoo
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.1 in A flat major
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts., 2nd movement; Scherzo
Béla Bartók Romanian Folkdances
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr. Heifetz for violin/cello and piano [orig. song]
Lex van Delden Nonetto per Amsterdam Op. 101, 1st movement “AmStEdDAm”
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68: 3rd mvt; Un poco allegretto e grazioso
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G, Op. 77 No. 1 (Hob.III:81): 3rd movement; Menuet
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical", 1st movement; Allegro
Sir George Dyson Concerto leggiero for piano and string orchestra; 3rd movement, Vivace
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano, no.1; Pagodes
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano (Op.23), no.5; Fughetta
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise for voice & accomp [from the play 'Rosamond']
Antonin Dvorak Mesícku na nebi hlubokém 'Song to the Moon' (from Rusalka)
[anonymous] Danza del hacha - canarios [14th-century Spanish]
Felix Mendelssohn 6 Kinderstucke for piano (Op.72), no.6 in F major; Vivace
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major Op.24
Wednesday 24th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasy) and Fugue in G minor BWV 542
Peter Warlock Cradle Song
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l’ocean (version for orchestra)
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Nicholas Lanier I was not wearier
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 (H.1.83) in G minor "The Hen", 3rd movement; Menuetto
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op. 57) in D flat major
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish dances for violin and piano (Op.23) [nos.5-6], no.6; Zapateado
Ralph Vaughan Williams Scherzo (1904)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 (Op.60) in B flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Grace Williams Sea sketches for string orchestra: no.2; Sailing song
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major Op.38 for chamber ensemble; IV. Adagio - Allegro
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude No.8 in A flat Op.23 No.8
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.315) (Op.8`2) "L'Estate"
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude, Op. 23 No. 5 in G minor
Samuel Wesley Symphony [Dival no.6] in B flat major [1802]; I. Allegro
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande - suite (Op.80), Sicilienne
Frank Bridge The Hour glass for piano; no.2; The Dew fairy
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied for chorus and organ or piano (Op. 30)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia for orchestra (Op.26)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 29 (K.201) in A major, 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Luigi Denza Neapolitan Song, Op.63 (arr. of Denza's 'Funiculi, funicula')
Friday 29th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Liz Lochhead
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week Antal Dorati, featured conducting Beethoven's Symphony No 5.

Johannes Ockeghem Requiem aeternam; Introitus (Missa pro defunctis)
Robert Burns Green Grow the Rashes, O
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair, an English rhapsody
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Jonathan Harvey I love the Lord
Ludwig van Beethoven 'Auf dunklem Irrweg' (King Stephen, Op.117)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Philip Glass ‘Or a Wolf’ (Music for the film 'Dracula')
Trad. Sarba Si Hora Din Teis
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op.6 No.7
Louise Farrenc Andante sostenuto (Sonata for violin and piano)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice after the study in the form of a waltz
Franz Liszt Mazeppa; Feux follets; Vision; Eroica, Wilde Jagd (Transcendental Studies)
Monday 25th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales for piano; Moins vif
George Enescu Serenade lointaine for piano trio
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Benjamin Britten The Salley Gardens
Bedrich Smetana Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems, Vltava [Moldau]
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - Overture
Joseph Haydn My Love she’s but a lassie yet
Malcolm Arnold Tam O'Shanter - overture (Op.51)
Robert Mackintosh Scottish Reels (Lady Helenora Home's Reel - Miss Jessy Dalrymple's Reel – Miss Stewart's Reel - Miss Carre's Reel)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, Op. 90: 3rd movement; Poco allegretto
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 2, no.6; General Lavine - eccentric
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa sanctissimae trinitatis in A minor ZWV.17; Sanctus
Frank Bridge Threads - incidental music, Intermezzo no.2 (Tempo di valse)
Gustav Holst Suite no. 1 in E flat major Op.28`1 for military band: March
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - Act 2 sc.4; Lascia ch'io pianga
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.1; Buckaroo holiday (Allegro con spirito)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major Op.38 for chamber ensemble: 3rd mvt; Scherzo vivace
Francis Poulenc Clarinet Sonata, 3rd movement; Allegro con fuoco (Tres anime)
Enrique Granados Goyescas - 7 pieces for piano: no.3; El Fandango de candil (Le fandango)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Frederic Lamond Sword Dance (from the opera A life in the Scottish Highlands)
Johan Halvorsen 6 Norwegian dances no.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto fragment for violins, 3 trumpets, 2 oboes & string orchestra in D major, BWV.1045
Saturday 16th January 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Ian Skelly
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten Choral dances from Gloriana
Maurice Ravel Habanera
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut: Intermezzo
George Frideric Handel Berenice: Act 1: Aria: Vedi l’ape
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major, 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Johann Strauss II Violetta op.404
John Taverner Kyrie for 4 voices "Leroy"
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 6 (H.1.6) in D major "Le Matin", 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in E flat major for organ [from "L'Orgue moderne", Book 11]
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat RV610a
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor Op.40: 3rd mvt Allegro vivace
Bohuslav Martinu Spalicek: The Market - dance of the bumble-bee
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso in A minor, op.28
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Suite for 2 pianos no. 2 (Op.17), Romance
Sunday 10th January 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Rutter Blow, blow, thou Winter Wind (When Icicles Hang)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (from "Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy")
Frank Bridge The Sea - Suite for Orchestra
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'apres l'Etude en forme de valse de Saint-Saens
Louise Farrenc Quintet no. 2 in E major Op.31: 3rd movement
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.2; Hommage a Rameau
Ferdinand Hérold La Fille mal gardee - Clog dance
Alessandro Stradella San Giovanni Battista - Pt.2; Queste lagrime e sospiri
Ottorino Respighi Feste Romane for orchestra, La Befana [Epiphany]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.8; IV. Toccata colle campanella
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), Beim Schlafengehen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.279) in C major
Thursday 7th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Toru Takemitsu Romance
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D. 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 82 BWV.82 (Ich habe genug): Schlummert ein (Aria)
Laurence Crane Birthday piece for Michael Finnissy
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 3rd mvt. Presto
Louis Andriessen De Stijl (final section)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor, Op 30; Mvt III - Scherzo, Presto
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs (Op.105), no.1; Wie Melodien zieht es mir
Pierre Boulez Notations I-IV for orchestra - No.2, Tres vif – strident
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical": 1st movement; Allegro
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [no.4 of "Miroirs"] arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 9 in C major, Op. 72 No. 1
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.99 for guitar and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Ritmico Ritmico e cavalleresco
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice & orch; no. 7; Rheinlegendchen
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, 2nd movement - Un Bal (Valse)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture from Overture in D major
William Hurlstone Quartet in E minor for piano and strings 2nd movement; Andante cantabile
Gavin Bryars Lauda 24 'Dammi conforto Dio'
Alberto Ginastera Estancia, dances from the ballet - no.3, Los Peones de hacienda
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - Act 3; sc. 3; Dover, giustizia, amor (Polinesso)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op. 18) in C minor, Adagio Sostenuto
Tuesday 5th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Magnus Lindberg Chorale
Olivier Messiaen Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Irving Berlin Top hat, white tie and tails from "Top Hat"
Sven-David Sandström Es ist genug (1986)
Thomas Adès 3 Studies from Couperin for chamber orchestra, 2. Les Tours de passe-passe
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.1 in A flat major;
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - opera in 3 acts FS.39: Overture
Sir Hubert Parry Symphony no. 3 in C major (English) - 3rd mvt; Allegro molto scherzoso
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`5 5th movement; Allegro; 6th movement; Menuet
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Sir William Walton Cello Concerto 1st Movement: Moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 27 in E minor Op.90 for piano: 2nd movement
Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances (Op.59), no.3; Scottish Waltz (Allegretto)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Final Chorus from the incidental music to Thamos, King of Egypt
E.J. Moeran In the mountain country - symphonic impression
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor Op.23
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 60 (BWV.60); Es ist genug (Chorale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from Partita No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi for piano (Op.117), no.2 in B flat minor;
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish): 2nd movement; Vivace non troppo
Thursday 24th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a special Christmas eve programme.

Trygve Hoff Nordnorsk julesalme
Franz Xaver Gruber Stille Natt
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F minor, op.1 no.8 ('Christmas Concerto')
Gustav Holst A Winter idyll
Giovanni Ristori Messa per il Santissimo Natale; Kyrie
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Op.115) in C major "zur Namensfeier"
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium BWV.248; Pt.4, no.39; Flosst, mein Heiland [aria]
Jean de Brébeuf The Huron Carol (arr. Eleanor Daley)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Flute, Harp & Orchestra in C major, K.299 – 3rd movt, Rondeau
Ann Burgess Comes the Light
Selim Palmgren The Virgin Holds Her Small Son To Her Bosom
Niels Wilhelm Gade Children's Christmas Eve Op.36 for piano; Christmas chimes
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 Op.46, orch. composer [orig. pf duet] no.4 in F major
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride (arr. for brass band by Ernest Tomlinson)
Edvard Grieg 3rd movement, from Violin concerto no.2 in G major Op.13 (based on 3rd Violin Sonata)
Louise Farrenc Symphony no. 3 in G minor Op.36: 3rd movement; Scherzo. Vivace
[traditional] On Christmas night (Sussex carol) arr. P Ledger for chorus and organ
Trad While Shepherds Watched (Lyngham)
François Couperin L’Atalante (12E Order)
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.9), no.1 in B flat minor;
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy on Christmas carols arr. Christopher Palmer [from The Holly and the ivy]
Richard Pearce God rest you merry, gentlemen
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2 for strings: 3rd mvt; Quasi minuetto (Moderato)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano: December (Christmas)
Wednesday 16th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Johan Svendsen Polonaise No 2 Op 28
Richard Rodgers Cinderella Overture
Ludvig Irgens-Jensen Altar
Mátyás Seiber Dance suite
Julie Cane Comes the Light
Ann Burgess Comes the Light
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor Op.40: 2nd Movement, Andante Sostenuto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.549, Op.3`1 for 4 violins and orchestra
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Christmas overture from "The forest of wild thyme" (Op.74)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat Major, Op.23 no.6
Bohuslav Martinu Merry Christmas 1941 for piano
Edward Elgar The Snow, Op.26 No.1
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Engelbert Humperdinck Dornroschen - tone-pictures from the opera, no.1; Prelude (Introduction)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.2 in F, Op.38
Pietro Baldassare Sonata for cornett, strings and continuo in F major
Geirr Tveitt A Hundred Folk-tunes from Hardanger - Suite No.1 Nos. 1-3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il Re pastore - dramma per musica in 2 acts (K.208), Overture
Saturday 12th December 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.6 No.8 “Christmas Concerto”
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Madchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte
Jean Sibelius Two Serious Melodies, Op. 77; No. 1. Cantique: Laetare anima mea
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D K.485
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat, Op. 44 - iii. Menuetto: Allegro
Patrick Hadley I sing of a maiden for chorus and organ
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix arr. for trumpet and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Doppo note (Ariodante)
Johannes Brahms 4 Pieces for piano (Op.119), no.4; Rhapsodie in E flat major
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Overture-Air-Overture
Hugo Alfvén A Legend of the Skerries, Op.20
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo
Sir William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version ...
Marc-André Hamelin 12 Etudes in all the minor keys; No 1 in A minor: Triple Etude (after Chopin)
Monday 7th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons "Winter" i) Allegro non molto
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite no. 3 BWV 808 in G minor: Gigue
Jean Sibelius Romance Op.78 No.2
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Anonymous 4 Nicholai presulis
Joseph Canteloube Bailero from Chants d'Auvergne
Jean Sibelius Rakastava, Op.14
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinderella: Spring Fairy
Aaron Copland "The Gift to be Simple" from Appalachian spring
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands/God is gone up - anthem for 8 voices
Anon Dance, Do Not Cry Now; Saviour Of The Nations, Come
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for oboe, violin and orchestra (RV.548) in B flat major
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for pno duet, Laideronnette, imperatrice des Pagodes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito - opera in 2 acts K.621: Act 2, no.26; Finale
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan - singspiel in 1 act (J.106), Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no. 6 (BWV.817) in E major, Polonaise
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 140 (BWV. 140): Mein Freund ist mein! (duet)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 2 (Op.19) in Bb major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn: 3rd mvt
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Mazurkas for piano (Op.50), no.3 in C sharp minor;
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major Op.38 for chamber ensemble: 3rd mvt; Scherzo vivace
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet in A major: 3rd mvt: scherzo
Sunday 15th November 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frank Bridge Summer - tone poem
Franz Schubert Deutsche Messe D.872: Zum Sanctus (Heilig, heilig, heilig)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Act 3; Dance of the cockerels (Hanedansen)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella: Overture
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major Op.4 No.1
Cipriano de Rore Missa a note negre; Kyrie
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major Op.34, arr. for violin and piano
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), [complete]
Robert Schumann Quartet in A major Op.41`3 for strings; 4th movement - Allegro molto vivace
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.9) no.1 in B flat minor
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas - Z.626; End of Act 1 - from chorus ‘Cupid only throws the dart’
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 (H.1.83) in G minor "The Hen", 1st movement; Allegro Spiritoso
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat, Op. 44 – 2nd movement: Adagio