Go!

Playlists with tracks by Louise Farrenc

Wednesday 2nd December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Leonard Bernstein Tonight (West Side Story)
Darius Milhaud Le Corso (Le carnaval d'Aix)
William Grant Still Africa (Land of Peace)
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.1 in C minor Op.68 (3rd mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Venere bella (Giulio Cesare)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in F major, Op.5 No.1: II. Rondo
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons (Winter - conclusion)
Joanna Lee Midnight Feast
Louise Farrenc Symphony no. 2 in D major (4th mvt)
Anonymous The Play of Daniel [Belshazzar's Feast] (Vasa Templorum)
Costanzo Porta Sinfonia in D major
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Vision for piano
Jean Sibelius 2 Serenades Op.69 (no.1)
Anonymous Veni Veni Emanuel
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino (Overture)
Sir George Dyson Concerto da Chiesa (Veni, Emmanuel)
Anne Dudley Veni Emmanuel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major K.317 'Coronation' (Agnus Dei)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland (Cantata no.62)
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor D.817
Thursday 12th November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Kurt Weill September Song
Malcolm Arnold Sinfonietta No 1, Op 48
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat Major, K. 361 "Gran Partita": I. Largo - Molto allegro
Igor Stravinsky Firebird (Berceuse)
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Horn Concerto in E Flat Major (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 4 (BWV.1055): III. Allegro ma non tanto
Johann Sebastian Bach Schübler Chorales: Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter, Bwv 650
Louise Farrenc Sextet for Piano & Winds in C minor, Op 40 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1 (Floating Clouds)
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth, Suite No. 2, Op. 1b: VI. The Wild Bears
Franz Liszt Consolations, S. 172: No. 3, Lento placido
George Frideric Handel Partenope (HWV. 27), Act 1: Io seguo sol fiero
Monday 9th November 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing composers as part of the BBC's disability focus, presented by Fiona Talkington.

Doreen Carwithen Piano Concerto
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E Minor
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No 4
Pauline Oliveros The Last Time (Ghostdance)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C
Gustav Holst Somerset Rhapsody
Jean Françaix Sept Danses (Les malheurs de Sophie)
Sunday 8th November 2020
17:00
Classical Fix
Laura Marling
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest presenter Jules Buckley mixes a classical playlist for Laura Marling.

Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (4 Last Songs)
Santiago de Murcia Gaitas (from Codex no.4)
Sarah Nicolls Sleep Scene
Jennifer Higdon String Poetic - 2nd mvt 'Nocturne'
Jonathan Dove Vertue
Laura Marling Only The Strong
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op.23
Friday 6th November 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
A blissful 30-minute classical mix
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

George Gershwin Love walked in arr. for piano
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major Op.38 for chamber ensemble: 4th mvt; Adagio - Allegro
Tom Millar Inversnaid
Alton Adams The Governor's Own
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht (conclusion)
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet in E flat major for strings: 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
François Couperin Pièces de clavecin, Book 3, 18th Ordre: No. 6, Rondeau. Le tic-toc-choc
Monday 2nd November 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Paul Simon The Sound of Silence
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater
John Dowland Come again, sweet love
Giuseppe Verdi Sempre libera (La traviata)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in A major, Op.7`1 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Joseph Haydn Achieved is the glorious work (The Creation)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig D.328
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major Op.44 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks (nos. 2-5)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy Op.46 (Scots Wha Hae)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber (March)
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6 in D major BWV1012 - Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.18 in B flat major K.456 (3rd mvt)
Adolphus Hailstork Trumpet Sonata (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV.1043
Johannes Brahms Song of the Fates Op.89
Carl Nielsen Helios Op.17
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano FS.68
Wednesday 21st October 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Royal Swedish Academy of Music's Soloist Prize finalists
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music performed by finalists of the prestigious Soloists Prize. With John Shea.

Claude Debussy Images
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Alfredo Casella Sicilienne and Burlesque
Kaspar Forster O Quam dulcis
Bohuslav Martinu Trio in F major for flute, cello and piano
Louise Farrenc Andante from Trio for flute, cello and piano in E minor
Carlo Gesualdo Two madrigals - Merce grido piangendo & Luci serene e chiari
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op.126'3
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for Cello and Piano - exceprts
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Robert Schumann Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 97 "Rhenish"
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings in E flat major, Op 20
Salamone Rossi Rimanti in pace for 5 voices [from 'Il primo libro della madrigali', 1600]
Franz Liszt Liebestraume (S.541) no.3 in A flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D major, Op.94
Alexander Arutunyan Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Hugo Alfvén En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Sven-Erik Bäck Sonata for flute
Igor Stravinsky Serenade in A major for piano (1925)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Violin and Cello in A major, RV.546
Joseph Haydn Piano trio in C major Hob XV:27
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande, Op 5
Tuesday 20th October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Jelly Roll Morton Doctor Jazz
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
Charles Ives Country Band March
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major - 3rd movement, Presto
Francesco Barsanti Concerto Grosso in D, Op.3 No.5
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (4th mvt) Finale: Allegro
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Matthew Locke Suite no.1 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 3; Piangero la sorte mia [aria]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four German Dances, K 602
Ina Boyle Symphony no.1 "Glencree" (On Lacken Hill)
Isabella Leonarda Litanie della Beata Vergine Maria
Béla Bartók Six Romanian Folk Dances
Johann Sebastian Bach Tempo di Bourrée from Violin Sonata BWV1002
Christopher Gibbons Fantasy-Suite in D minor
Johannes Brahms Sonatensatz
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 4th movement, Allegretto
Wednesday 14th October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in G minor, BWV 1020
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Louise Farrenc Symphony no.1 in C minor, Op.32 (4th mvt)
Francesco Cavalli "Erme e solinghe cime...Lucidissima face" (La Calisto: Act 2)
Richard Rodgers Oh, What A Beautiful Mornin'
Franz Liszt (Schumann) Widmung S.566, transc. for piano
Richard Strauss String sextet from Capriccio
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Gary Higginson Sweet Song of the Summer Woods (Reprise with Birdsong)
Vianna da Motta Piano Concerto in A major (2nd mvt, extract: Variation 3 - Vivace - Tranquillo)
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
William Lawes Sett a 6 in C 'To the organ': Aire
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Arvo Pärt Drei Hirtenkinderaus Fátima
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Cloches à travers les feuilles (Images, Set 2)
Edward Elgar Rosemary (That's for remembrance) arr for chamber orchestra
Monday 28th September 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential flute music, Ailish Tynan, Handel's Acis and Galatea
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Giacomo Puccini Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Claudio Monteverdi O come sei gentile
William Byrd The Woods so Wild
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Lucy Pankhurst Diaphanousphere
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major Op.1`1 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Olivier Messiaen Regard des Hauteurs (20 Regards sur l'enfant Jésus)
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir (Acis and Galatea)
Iiro Rantala September (My Finnish Calendar)
Stephen Sondheim Green Finch and Linnet Bird (Sweeney Todd)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia (El Puerto)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.6 in D minor, Op.104 (4th mvt)
Anon. Pakington's Pownde
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.1 in G major, BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.39 in E flat major K.543 (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor "La notte" RV.439 Op.10`2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Sun Whose Rays (The Mikado)
Louise Farrenc Symphony no.1 in C minor, Op.32 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 23rd September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: De Falla's Serenata andaluza, essential autumnal music, Wayne Marshall
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Thomas Tallis O nata lux
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Manuel de Falla Serenata andaluza
Eugène Ysaÿe Solo Violin Sonata no.5, Op.27`5 'L'Aurore' (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream Op.61 (Overture, Op.21)
Olivier Messiaen Joie Du Sang Des Etoiles (Turangalila Symphony)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
François-Joseph Gossec Symphonie in 17 parts (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss 4 Last Songs (September)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major D.471
Robert Schumann Mondnacht, Op.39 no.5
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120 (2nd mvt)
Scott Joplin Ragtime Dance
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No 4 à 6; O Jesu mi dulcissime
Sir George Dyson Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet no.1 in A major Op.4 (4th mvt)
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris Op.9
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C Major Op.5 no.1
Johannes Ockeghem Deo Gratias
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor Op.40 (1st mvt)
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (Goyescas)
Monday 21st September 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music by Louise Farrenc, Robert Schumann, Beethoven, Dalby, Bennett and Walthew.

Robert Schumann Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 8
Richard Rodney Bennett Anniversaries
Richard Rodney Bennett Aubade
Richard Rodney Bennett Troubador Music
Richard Walthew Clarinet Concerto
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Burns [Scottish rhapsody no.2] Op.24 (3rd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Overture No. 2, Op. 24
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio, op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Martin Dalby Nozze di primavera for orchestra
Tuesday 15th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Kathryn Rudge, Finzi's Proud Songsters, Essential Piano Studies
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Nico Muhly Senex puerum portabat
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Jean Mouton Domine, salvum fac regem
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A minor Kk.109
John Playford Wallom Green (English Dancing Master)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (1st and 2nd mvts)
Louise Farrenc Symphony no.2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Elizabeth Maconchy Ophelia's Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.5 in C minor Op.67 (1st mvt)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in D major Op.5`6
Franz Schubert String Quartet in A minor D.804 'Rosamunde' (4th mvt)
Ólafur Arnalds Reminiscence
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 no.2
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time (Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus)
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta Op.19
Richard Strauss 5 Lieder, Op.41 Wiegenlied)
Alison Berry Caged Bird
Gerald Finzi Proud Songsters (Earth and Air and Rain Op.15)
Samuel Akpabot Scenes from Nigeria (Pastorale)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major RV.208 'Il Grosso Mogul'
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.33 (nos. 2, 3 & 6)
Benjamin Britten Proud songsters (Winter Words)
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Sunday 6th September 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Joyce McMillan
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Gaspar Sanz Marionas
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Chester Conn Sunday
Juan de Herrera Misa de Difuntos a 5 Voces - Introitus
Fanny Mendelssohn Prelude for organ in F major (1829)
Louise Farrenc Symphony no.3 in G minor, Op.36 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Exploits for Orchestra (Comedy Suite from The Belles of St Trinian's)
George Frideric Handel Crystal Streams in Murmurs Flowing from Susanna, HWV 66
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila, Op.5 (Overture)
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite, Op. 33
Roger Quilter 6 Songs, Op. 25: No. 2, The Fuchsia Tree
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto in C minor - I - Allegro risoluto
Roger Quilter Seven Elizabethan Lyrics: By a Fountainside
Jacob Obrecht Quod chorus vatum/Haec Deum caeli
Stephen Warbeck Peter Pan - Victory Celebration
Alma Deutscher Siren Sounds Waltz - Waltz No.1
T. Pratt Sarabande to "Corke"
Anon Scotch Cap
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 1 in D minor, BWV 812
The Kinks Days (acoustic version)
Antonio de Santa Cruz Jacaras
John Playford Punk's Delight
Trad. Kentish Hunting (Lady Margaret's Air)
Bedrich Smetana Festive Symphony in E major, Op. 6 - Allegro vivace
Saturday 5th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The opening concert of the orchestra's 93rd season. Presented by John Shea.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K564
Anton Bruckner Helgoland - cantata
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante from Violin Sonata no.2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Anton Bruckner Volksfest
Johann Strauss II Der Zigeunerbaron - overture
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D minor Wq.62/15
Johannes Hiob Fathers' Land - symphonic fantasy
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major, H.16.27
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no.1
Louise Farrenc Symphony no 3 in G minor, Op 36
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherezade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Villem Kapp Northern Coast - choral poem
Friday 4th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Shakespeare, Anna Lapwood
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D
Lalo Schifrin Mission Impossible
Georges Bizet Au Fond du Temple Saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Giuseppe Verdi Witches' Chorus (Macbeth)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' from Mozart's Die Zauberflote
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse Suite, Op.71 (Andante)
Francisco Tárrega Etude in A major
Hubert Parry Long since in Egypt's plenteous land (from Judith)
John Barry Chinon / Eleanor's Arrival (The Lion in Winter)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells Op.35 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K.285 (3rd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Passover Psalm Op.30
Lili Boulanger Vieille prière bouddhique
Giuseppe Verdi Patria Oppressa! (Macbeth)
Francesca Caccini Ciaconna
Trad. My heart's in the highlands
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.6`8 'Christmas night'
Judith Weir Piano Concerto (The Sweet Primeroses)
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major Op.24
Anoushka Shankar Lasya
George Gershwin Girl Crazy Suite
Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore - Act 1 Finale
Friday 28th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Howard Skempton Rise Up, My Love
Henry Cowell Aeolian Harp
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's return (Lemminkainen suite Op.22)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C # minor, BWV 849 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 102 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Louise Farrenc Symphony no.3 in G minor, Op.36 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (6th mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G Minor, Op.57 (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op.23 no.4
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major Op.20 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks (Overture)
Giovanni Picchi Canzon decima nona a doi chori from 'Canzoni da sonar'
Thursday 20th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
John Adams Shaker Loops: A final shaking
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, D.935 no.3
Gregory W Brown Missa Charles Darwin: Alleluia
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande & Bourrée (Lute Suite in E Minor, BWV 996)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata No 2 in E flat major, Op 120 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 13 in D major (2nd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Grandes variations sur un thème du Comte Gallenberg, Op. 25
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mélodie, Op 42 No 3 (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor A Summer Idyll
David Dubery Night Songs (An August Midnight)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Serenade K 525 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik')
François Devienne Flute Concerto No 7 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Friday 14th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Sean Shibe
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Traditional Malian Ichichila
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, D 911, No 5 (Winterreise)
Franz Liszt Au lac de Wallenstadt (Années de pèlerinage I)
Träd Vanha virsi Taalainmaan karjamajoilta (arr. Risto Ainali)
William Walton Henry V Suite: 5. Agincourt Song
Gaetano Donizetti Don Pasquale: Sogno soave e casto
George Frideric Handel Serse (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Incomplete Contrapunctus (The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080)
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for violin and cello (3rd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: III. Scherzo. Vivace
Alexandre Guilmant Sonata No. 1 in D minor for organ, Op. 42 Finale
Pietro Baldassare Sonata in F major for cornett, strings and continuo
César Franck Les Djinns
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lake in the Mountains (49th Parallel)
Dario Marianelli My Edward and I (Jane Eyre)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Ernest John Moeran In the Mountain Country
Sunday 9th August 2020
12:00
The Listening Service
Is it canon?
12 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The classical music canon - who decides what's in and what's out? And can it change?

Madonna Material Girl
Hue and Cry Labour Of Love
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 7 in E major
Franz Schubert Erlkonig D.328
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Jerry Herman I Am What I Am
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Iannis Xenakis Pleiades for percussion ensemble
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor Op.40 for piano and wind
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 17 in G major K.129
Billy Mayerl The Continental, transc. for piano [after Magidson/Conrad]
Janelle Monáe Tightrope
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in G major for keyboard [from "Pieces de clavecin",1707]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.40 (K.550) in G minor, arr. Swingle for vocal ensemble
Florence Price Symphony no. 3 in C minor
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 for piano [based on S.137-8]
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon triplex a 6 BWV.1076
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314 for orchestra with chorus ad lib.
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter festival [Svetliy prazdnik] - overture Op.36
Friedrich Dotzauer 12 Etudes (Exercises) Op.158 for cello solo
Robert Farnon The Westminster waltz for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in C major TWV.55:C3 (Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth (Wasser-overture)) [2 ob, 2 hn & str]
Joseph Bologne de Saint-Georges Concerto no. 10 in G major for violin and orchestra
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 African dances for violin and piano
Alexander von Zemlinsky Sinfonietta Op.23
George Walker Sonata no. 1 for piano
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.64`5 (Lark) for strings
Starlet Djs Can't Stop Dancin
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - opera in 4 acts
Julius Eastman Gay guerilla for 4 pianos
William Byrne Paranormal Drone B
Antonio Pasculli Grand concerto on themes from Donizetti's 'La Favorita' in F major for oboe and piano
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major Op.31 for wind quintet, string trio & double bass
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Hooked on Classics
Barbara Strozzi I baci for 2 voices and continuo
Wednesday 5th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Philip Sousa Hail to the Spirit of Liberty
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
Howard Skempton He wishes for the cloths of heaven
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Johann Sebastian Bach Schmucke dich, O liebe Seele BWV.654
Claude Debussy L'Enfant prodigue - Prélude; Cortège; Air de danse
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Generations: Sinfonietta no.2 for strings (3rd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes - No. 3, Silk Hat and Walking Cane
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête (Ma mère l'oye)
Franz Schubert Andantino varie, D 823
Richard Allison Psalm 147
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en mer, Op 28
Guillaume Dufay Moribus et genera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Come, ye Sons of Art : Sound the Trumpet
Tuesday 4th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Wayne Marshall, Fauré and Messager's Fisherman's Mass, Essential Tone Poems
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Gershwin Strike up the band: Ouverture (1927)
William Grant Still 7 Traceries (Cloud Cradles)
Bedrich Smetana L'Innocence (Bagatelles and Impromptus, No 1)
Georges Auric Sonatine
Bedrich Smetana La Discorde (Bagatelles and Impromptus, No 8)
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle (1. Kyrie)
Bedrich Smetana Le Conte (Bagatelles and Impromptus, No 6)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Bryce Dessner Ornament & Crime III
Joseph Jongen Symphonie Concertante, Op 83 (4th mvt, Toccata)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F sharp minor, K 25
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon (Holberg Suite, Op.40)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in D Major, Op 9 No 2 (4th mvt, Rondo)
Edward Elgar Violin Sonata in E minor, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Alain Romans Quel temps fait-il à Paris
Franz Liszt Mazeppa, S.100
Ottorino Respighi La Befana (Feste Romane)
André Messager Messe des pêcheurs de Villerville (O Salutaris and Agnus Dei)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Percy Whitlock Reflections (Nos 1 and 3)
António Teixeira Sanctum quoque; Tu Patris sempiturnus (Te Deum)
Gabriel Dupont La Maison dans les dunes: I. Dans les dunes, par un clair matin
Robert Johnson Almayne II
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto per la Solennità di S. Lorenzo for violin, strings and continuo, RV 286
Saturday 1st August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Joni Mitchell Song to a Seagull
Vincent Scotto Sous les ponts de Paris
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
John Ireland Sea Fever
Linda Perhacs Chimacum Rain
Edward Cowie Birdsong Bagatelles - String Quartet no.5
Erland Cooper Kittiwaako
Louis Durey Romance sans paroles, Op.21 [Album des Six]
Florence Price Clouds
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major Op.24
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum [Requiem]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Coffee (Arabian Dance) [The Nutcracker]
Georges Garvarentz Paris au mois d'Aout
Sergey Rachmaninov String Quartet in G minor (Romance)
Grace Williams Sea Sketches: II - Sailing Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat major, BWV.1051(1st mvt - Allegro)
Alberto Ginastera Los trabajadores agricolas (Four Dances from Estancia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515 (2nd mvt)
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Jules Massenet Bacchanale [Suite No.6 - Scenes de feerie]
Dobrinka Tabakova Riddle of the barrel-organ player [Suite in Old Style]
Tuesday 21st July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Charlie Parker Yardbird Suite
Philip Stopford Ave verum
Guillaume Dufay Apostolo glorioso for 5 voices
Herbert Howells Hymnus Paradisi: V. I Heard a Voice from Heaven
Joaquín Rodrigo Villano y ricercare (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orch no.2 (BWV.1067) in B min Bourrées; Polonaise; Menuett; Badinerie
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Anton Bruckner Aequali 1 and 2 for three trombones
Minna Keal Ballade
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides (Overture)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Fileuse (Etudes de concert, Op.35)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
César Franck String Quartet in D Major, FWV 9: II. Scherzo. Vivace
Thursday 11th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Dancing with the NDR Radio Philharmonic
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Waltzes from Ravel and Richard Strauss and a bolero. Presented by Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Jacques Arcadelt Ave Maria
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Sergey Rachmaninov Pâques, from Suite No. 1 in G minor, Op.5 (Fantaisie-tableaux)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 74
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major Op 77 No 1
Georg Philipp Telemann Deus, judicium tuum, TWV 7:7 - grand motet after Psalm 71
Juozas Naujalis Motet: Tua Dova
George Frideric Handel Tu del Ciel ministro eletto (excerpt 'Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno')
Louise Farrenc Symphony no 3 in G minor, Op 36
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Johann Strauss I Radetzky March, Op.228
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Johann Strauss II Blue Danube Waltz, Op.314
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 'Dance of the sugar-plum fairy' from The Nutcracker
Claude Debussy La mer - three symphonic sketches (1902-05)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25
Richard Strauss Suite from Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche, Op.165b
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Francis Poulenc Concerto for 2 pianos in D minor, FP61
Wednesday 10th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Concert from Wartburg Castle
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Till Ensemble plays music by Mozart, Farrenc and Strauss. Catriona Young presents.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass Op 86 in C major
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche op. 28, for woodwind quintet and piano
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to "The Magic Flute, K. 620', arr. for woodwind quintet
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quintet in E flat, K. 452
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Christmas Cantata
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, op. 40, for woodwind quintet and piano
Wednesday 3rd June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Grieg's Butterfly and essential music for children
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

William Walton Richard III (Prelude)
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers
Johann Christian Bach Sinfonia concertante in F major
Ernest John Moeran Rhapsody No 2 in E major
Arvo Pärt Cantique des degrés
Sergei Prokofiev The Hunters; Procession (Peter and the Wolf)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K 365 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in E flat major BWV.998
Marin Marais Passacaille en Sol
Richard Wagner Pilgrim's Chorus (Tannhäuser)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1 for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Felix Mendelssohn The Bees' Wedding, Op 67 No 4
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), Moths and Butterflies (Dance)
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 33: ii. Scherzo
Louise Farrenc Sextet for Piano & Winds in C minor, Op 40 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Arabesque no.1 in E major
Antonio Vivaldi Air for Chalumeau "La Tortora"
Träd The Red Admiral Butterfly
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op 43 (selection)
Wednesday 29th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hugh Roberton All in the April evening
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Duke Ellington Solitude
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Stephen Sondheim Send In The Clowns (from A Little Night Music)
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No 3 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr angefochtnen Sünder (Cantata No 30)
Louise Farrenc Trio in E minor, Op 45 (4th mvt)
Michio Miyagi Haru no umi [The sea in spring]
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile arr for strings
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr for cello and piano
Claude Debussy Cortège; Air de danse (L'enfant prodigue)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Wednesday 22nd April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical picks
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (Petrushka)
Hildegard von Bingen O ignis spiritus Paracliti
Joseph Haydn The Representation of Chaos (The Creation)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397
Frederick Loewe I Could Have Danced All Night (My Fair Lady)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita no.4 in D major BWV.828 (Allemande)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 935 No 2
John Foulds April-England Op.48`1
George Fenton The Blue Planet (theme)
Léo Delibes Marche & Cortège de Bacchus (Sylvia)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op.32)
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia a 5 no.5
Gustav Mahler Das Lied Von Der Erde (Von der Schönheit)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Henry Purcell Fairest isle (King Arthur, Z.628)
Michael Haydn String Quintet in B flat major, P.105
Paul Hindemith Violin Sonata Op.31`2 (mvts 1 & 2)
Augusta Read Thomas Your Kiss (extract)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Quis audivit unquam tale
Irving Berlin Top Hat, White Tie and Tails (Top Hat)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Gylfinir [The Curlew]
Johann Joseph Fux Overture in D minor (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in E minor Op.35`1
Tuesday 21st April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Mendelssohn's Die schöne Melusine and essential Tudor music
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 3: Youth of Britain (The Princess Elizabeth)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
George Gershwin Prelude No 2
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat Op. 55, 'Eroica': I. Allegro con brio
Franz Schubert An Sylvia, D 891
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu, Op 86
Peteris Vasks Cantabile for string orchestra
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Air; Minuet)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K 564 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.4 in D , BWV 828; 1st movement: Overture
Alessandro Stradella La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
Johannes Brahms Mondnacht, WoO 21
John Dowland Time stands still in gazing on her face
Carl Nielsen Overture; Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 100 in G major, 'Military' (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)