Go!

Playlists with tracks by Louis-Claude Daquin

Friday 1st February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Respighi's The Birds, railway spectacles, Lily Cole
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melankolia (Cantus Arcticus, Op 61)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Cuckoo in the Depths of the Wood (Carnival of the Animals)
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Domenico Scarlatti Harpsichord Sonata in A Minor, K. 109 (transcribed for harp)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Jayme Ovalle Azulao [Blue Bird]
Ottorino Respighi Il cuccu (The Birds)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Franz Schubert Andantino varie, D 823
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op.50 arr McFerrin for voice and orchestra.
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance Op 64 no.1
Thursday 27th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc?s classical picks
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Louis-Claude Daquin Noel, sur les jeux d'Anches sans tremblant
Roger Quilter A Children's Overture Op. 17
Ola O. Fagerheim I Denne Sote Juletid ("In this blessed Christmas time")
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Annes de Pelerinage Bk2 Italy
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op.31: 4th mvt: Notturno
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt)
Hildegard von Bingen O nobilissima viriditas
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage, Premiere annee: Suisse (excerpts)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F major BWV.233: Gloria in excelsis Deo
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River (Show Boat)
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Reed-Pipes; Mother Goose)
Claude Debussy Cloches à travers les feuilles (Images, Set 2)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet célèbre (Humoresques de concert, Op 14)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D Major, K. 320 "Posthorn" - Concertante and Rondeau
Louis Spohr Rondo from Sonata for Violin and Harp in G, Op. 115
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Ou s'en vont ces gais bergers
Monday 24th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Christmas Eve with Ian Skelly - Humperdinck's Christmas Dream, Advent Calendars, Michael Morpurgo
12 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Leroy Anderson A Christmas Festival
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan
Nadia Boulanger 3 pieces for cello and piano
Michael Praetorius Quem pastores laudavere
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Louis-Claude Daquin Noël sur les flutes
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Francis Poulenc O magnum mysterium (4 Motets pour le temps de Noël)
Frédéric Chopin Study in A minor, Op 25 No 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 3, Op. 72b
Hector Berlioz L'enfance du Christ (L'adieu des bergers)
Engelbert Humperdinck The Christmas Dream (The Blue Bird)
Bohuslav Martinu Merry Christmas 1941
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, D 911 No 5 (Winterreise)
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley, Christmas Dance
Tuesday 11th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Felix Mendelssohn Hexenlied
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Manu Delago Parasol Peak (excerpts)
Francisco Guerrero Pastores loquebantur
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Sonata in C major, TWV 41 C2 (Der getreue Musikmeister)
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale: The Little Concert
Frédéric Chopin Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon in echo duodecimi toni a 10 (1597)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano
Rohan Kriwaczek Bee Sting Dance in Rohan's Kitchen
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suisse: Les Cloches de Geneve
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Franz Schubert Sonatina in A, D574: i Allegro moderato
Louis-Claude Daquin Noël sur les jeux d’anches, sans tremblant, Op.2 no.6
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 3 in G minor BWV.808 (5th & 6th mvts)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, CD 87
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Alfredo Campoli and his Salon Orchestra The Grasshopper's Dance
Will Todd O Wisdom
Fritz Kreisler Leibesfreud
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D Major, Op. 6 no. 7
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy)
Carl Friedrich Zelter Erlkonig
Saturday 1st December 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Sarah Devonald
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New classical releases and Building a Library on Dvorak's Wind Serenade in D minor.

Judith Weir Illuminare, Jerusalem
Hugh Martin Have yourself a merry little Christmas
Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony
David Bednall Noe noe
John Rutter Dormi, Jesu
Masato Suzuki Hark! The herald angels sing
Louis-Claude Daquin Noël Suisse
Nicolas Gombert Musæ Jovis
Georg Philipp Telemann Oratory for Christmas Day, Twv 1:1251: Aria. 'Mein Herze wallett'
Franz Schubert Sonata in A Minor, D821 "Arpeggione": I. Allegro Moderato
Träd Don oíche ùd I mBeithil
James MacMillan O Virgo Prudentissima
Anon Nowell, tidings true there be come new
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Le Coq D'Or - Suite: I. Tsar Dodon in his palace
Richard Dering Quem vidistis, pastores?
Joseph Haydn Lark Quartet Op.64 No.5 in D major: I. Allegro moderato
Johannes Eccard Resonet in laudibus
Julian Anderson Heaven Is Shy of Earth: VI. Agnus Dei
Michael Praetorius Nun komm der Heiden Heiland
Träd Maria durch ein Dornwald ging
Wednesday 4th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou
Randall Thompson Alleluia
Lukas Foss Three American Pieces
Robert Russell Bennett Schottische (Suite of Old American Dances)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue, BWV.565
Sir George Dyson The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two Part Invention in B flat Major
William Billings Let tyrants shake their iron rod "Chester"
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G major H.17.1
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, 'Mysterious Mountain' (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori in F major, WoO 57
Chu Berry Christopher Columbus
Luigi Boccherini Quintet no. 60 in C major, Op.30'6 (La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Paul Bowles Blue Mountain Ballads (Sugar in the cane)
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo Suite (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Friday 22nd June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny and guests for Breakfast, live from the New Forest in Hampshire.

Louis-Claude Daquin Le Coucou
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Sextet in E flat major, Op 71 (4th mvt)
Maurice Ravel Pavane de la belle au bois dormant (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Antonín Dvořák 'Silent Woods' for cello and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String quartet No..1 in D Major Op.11 (1st mvt)
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Solent (Three Impressions)
Gioachino Rossini Otello, ossia Il moro di Venezia (Assisa appie d'un salice 'Willow song')
Richard Strauss Transformation Scene (Daphne)
Gustav Holst A Hampshire suite (March)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor The Phantom tells his tale of longing (Forest Scenes)
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Trad. Through Lonesome Woods
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Trad. I Wandered by the Brookside
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825 arr for marimba (Courante)
William Boyce Heart of oak - march
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major Op.40 (1st mvt)
William Williams Sonata 'In Imitation of Birds'
Wednesday 20th June 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
From the birds of European woodlands to the rainforest of Brazil
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Birdsong from the woodlands of Europe to the Brazilian rainforest.

Jayme Ovalle Azulao
Trad. Black is the colour; Rossignolet du bois; Azerbaijan Love Song
Leos Janáček On the overgrown path (Book 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven To the Blackbird (26 Welsh Songs, WoO 155)
Anon. Robin is to the greenwood gone
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Forets paisibles - from Les Indes Galantes
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No.10 finale "Rasga o Coracao"
Sunday 17th June 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with works by Ravel, Messiaen and Debussy
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a wide range of music including works by Ravel and Messiaen.

Miles Davis Blue in Green
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale Engloutie
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in Spring
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Üzeyir Hacıbəyov Shikasta (Minstrel's Song)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 3 in E: Preludio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lullaby
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 Contredanses, K. 609
Olivier Messiaen Catalogue d'Oiseaux 1/42 no. 8: L'Alouette Calandrelle
Isaac Albéniz Merlin: Orchestral Prelude
Louis-Claude Daquin Premier Livre de pièces de clavecin, troisième suite: Le coucoû: Rondeau
Zdenek Fibich Toman und die Waldnymphe
Alexander Glazunov The Sea, Fantasy in E major Op. 28
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40: I. Allegro non Troppo
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Orchestra No.1
Marianne Martines Concerto per cembalo in E major
Stephen Sondheim Company: The Ladies Who Lunch
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ascendens Christus in altum
Franz Schubert Sonata in A D.959: ii. Andantino
Alonso Lobo Ave Regina Coelorum
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 "Resurrection": iii In ruhig fliessender Bewegung
Trent Freeman June Tune
Tuesday 5th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - The paintings of Peter Lely, Marin Alsop, Tchaikovsky's The Seasons
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Sergei Rachmaninov Moment musical in B minor, Op 16 No 3
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 11 in G minor, Op 105
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 3 in G flat major, Op 42
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151, 'Concerto alla rustica'
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Hob XV No.35
Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik (Christmas Music)
Alessandro Scarlatti Gli equivoci in amore: Sinfonia & prologue
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky June: Barcarolle (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (no.2 of Má vlast)
Alessandro Stradella La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Antoine Reicha Andante No.1 in E flat major
Paul Hindemith Mathis der Maler; Prelude - Concert of Angels
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Louis-Claude Daquin Noël sur les flûtes
Thursday 31st May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Louis-Claude Daquin Le Coucou
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Frederick Delius Norwegian Bridal Procession
Stefano Landi Augellin
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in D, K593: i: Larghetto - allegro
Billy Mayerl The Nimble-fingered Gentleman
George Gershwin Girl Crazy Suite: I Got Rhythm
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos: Intermezzo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G Major, Wq.171
Harold Fraser-Simson The Hums of Pooh
Dario Costello Sonata nono for cornetto
Henry Purcell Man that is born of a woman, Z27: In the midst of life
Edward Elgar Kindly do not smoke
Edward Elgar Promenade No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia 'Komm, Heiliger Geist', BWV.651
Ester Mägi Vesper
Felix Mendelssohn O rest in the Lord (from "Elijah")
Marin Marais Suitte d'un Goût Etranger: Feste Champêtre: "Rustic Festival"
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione" (Allegretto)
Owain Park Footsteps (extract): Spring
Thursday 5th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Giuseppe Verdi The Force of Destiny (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
John Dowland Time Stands Still
François-André Danican Philidor Quartet No.1 for flute, two violins and continuo (L'Art de la modulation)
Central Philharmonic Society of China The Yellow River in Wrath (Yellow River Piano Concerto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 82 Bwv.82 "Ich Habe Genug" (Schlummert ein)
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite in F major, HWV 348 (Hornpipe)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 28 in C major, K 200 (1st mvt)
Ivor Gurney Severn meadows (Only the wanderer)
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Samuel Akpabot Scenes from Nigeria (Pastorale)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Monkitsi Seoketsa Dumisa [Praise]
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (3rd mvt)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Francis Poulenc Quatre petites prières de Saint François d'Assise
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella (Instrucción de musica sobre la guitara española)
Traditional Irish Archibald MacDonald of Keppoch
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vepres siciliennes (Merce, dilette amiche [Bolero])
Wednesday 4th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the unknown region
George Gershwin Short Story
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Suite
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Thomas Armstrong Sinfonietta for small orchestra
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata (Libro primo d'intavolatura di chitarrone)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, op.110 - 1. 'Since we Met' from War and Peace
Edvard Grieg To the Spring, Op 43 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Sergei Bortkiewicz Concerto No 1 in B flat major, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt 12 Songs (S.558) transc. for piano, no.2; Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Louis-Claude Daquin La coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria for bass voice, double bass and orchestra, K. 612 "Per questa bella
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne, Op 35 No 2
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in G major for cor anglais
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Christian Sinding Frühlingsrauschen, Op 32 No 3
Sir Hamilton Harty An Irish symphony - 3rd movement; In the Antrim Hills [Lento]
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Giovanni Sollima Sonnets et rondeaux: II. -
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Saturday 23rd December 2017
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Tom McKinney
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library: Bach's Brandenburg Concertos, plus a review of contemporary music.

Johann Kuhnau Magnificat
Christoph Graupner Was Gott thut, das ist wohl gethan, es bleibt gerecht sein Wille
Christian Geist Pastores Dicite Quidnam Vidistis
Louis-Claude Daquin Noel, sur les jeux d'Anches sans tremblant
William Byrd O God That Guides The Cheerful Sun
Jake Heggie It's a Wonderful Life
Gregorio Allegri Salvatorem expectamus
Bob Chilcott My Perfect Stranger
Hugo Distler Es ist ein Ros enstsprungen, var. 1
Richard Wagner Was duftet doch der Flieder so mild from Die Meistersinger
Anonymous Christmas Proclamation
Richard Wagner Ouverture and Die Frist ist um, und abermals verstrichen from Der Fliegende Hollander
Alexander Semenov Heaven and Earth
Gyorgy Philipp Christmas Bell Prayer
Sadie Harrison As-salamu 'alaykum Bethlehem
Johann Schelle Vom Himmel Kam Der Engel Schar
Thursday 12th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Indecent Exposure of an Australian Mermaid, Adam's Short Ride in a Fast Machine, Derren Brown
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest Derren Brown reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 382
Hans Gál Concerto for Piano and Orchestra op 57 ii Adagio
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, real. Britten for 2 voices and piano [from 'Come ye sons of Art']
Nicolai Sokolov Polka (Les Vendredis)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor 'Unfinished' (3rd mvt, reconstructed)
Michael Flanders The Slow Train
George Frideric Handel Concerti grosso Op 6 No 1 in G major
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (2nd mvt)
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
Trad.Attack! Mary O'Neill , The Lads of Dunse, Port Patrick
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No.9 a 10
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act 3: Aria 'Quel trouble inconnu... Salut, demeure chaste et pure'
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, O nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Johann Strauss II Die Tauben von San Marco, Op 414
Monday 3rd April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op 17
Maurizio Cazzati Passacaglia
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou
Igor Stravinsky Tango
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda, Op 78
Muzio Clementi Capriccio in B flat major Op.17
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia (L'Olimpiade, RV.725)
Maurice Ravel Blues (Sonata in G major arr for string quartet)
Thierry Pécou Domnica Reggae
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy'
Edward Elgar First Prelude (The Starlight Express - incidental music, Op.78)
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Charles-Marie Widor Kyrie (Mass for double choir and 2 organs, Op 36)
Saturday 25th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Tom McKinney
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 9 "New World" - iii. Scherzo
Frederick Delius On Hearing The First Cuckoo of Spring
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No 2 in F Op. 50
Raimon de Miraval Estat ai en greu cossirier
Johann Adolf Hasse Overture: Cleofide
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in D K382
Isaac Albéniz Suite Espanola No. 1 Op. 47/4 "Cadiz"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - No. 7 Aquarium
Louis-Claude Daquin Le Coucou in E minor
Grażyna Bacewicz Piano Quintet No 1 - ii. Presto
Béla Bartók 6 Roumanian Dances
Gabriel Fauré Pélleas et Melisande - Sicilienne
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - Act 3 "Bella figlia d'amore"
William Boyce Symphony No.1 Allegro
Franz Liszt Variations on Mendelssohn's Wedding March
Adolphus Hailstork The Lamb
Wednesday 1st March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Gerald Scarfe
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: George Malcolm, featured playing Mozart's Piano Sonata in F, K497.

Edward Elgar In the South 'Alassio'
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Franz Liszt Die Lorelei
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for Piano Duet in F, K.497
Sophia Corri Dussek Sonata in C minor
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigali Guerrieri et amoroso: Lamento della ninfa
Louis-Claude Daquin Premier livre de pieces de clavecin - Troisieme Suite: Le Coucou
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo Capriccioso Op.62
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Jota aragonesa
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Alberto Ginastera Danzas Argentinas Op.2
Benjamin Britten Friday Afternoons, Op.7: Cuckoo!; Old Abram Brown
Aaron Copland Rodeo: Hoedown
Monday 12th September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Danish String Quartet, Professor Tim Birkhead, Magnard Ensemble
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from the Danish String Quartet.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op. 18 No. 4 - i. Allegro ma non tanto
Martin Butler Dirty Beasts – The Pig
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (Scherzo, Allegro vivace)
Paul Patterson Little Red Riding Hood
Paul Patterson Three Little Pigs
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Scottish refugees "Patria oppressa" (Macbeth)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Antonin Dvorak Songs My Mother Taught Me (with Nightingales)
Einojuhani Rautavaara 2nd movement, Melankolia (Melancholy) from Cantus Arcticus Op 61
Louis-Claude Daquin Suite no. 3 in E minor for harpsichord: no.1; Le Coucou
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts Op.24: Act 3 sc.1, no.19; Polonaise
Trad. Danish Folksong
Danish String Quartet Shine you no more
Johannes Brahms 10 Hungarian dances arr. for piano solo ..., no.6 in D flat major;
Edvard Grieg 6 Songs (Op.48), no.4; Die Verschwiegene Nachtigall
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 in D BWV1068 – Air
Sunday 19th June 2016
17:00
The Listening Service
Is Birdsong Music?
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service asks how birdsong has inspired and equipped human music over the years.

Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome: The Pines of the Janiculum
anon Sumer is icumen in
Olivier Messiaen Oiseaux Exotiques
Jonathan Harvey Bird Concerto with Pianosong
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Olivier Messiaen Petites esquisses d’Oiseaux; Le rouge gorge
Olivier Messiaen Chronochromie - VI Epode
Jim Fassett Symphony of the Birds - 1st movt : Andante e lirico
Olivier Messiaen Cataloge d’Oiseaux - La Bouscarle
BBC Archive Recording Dawn Chorus
Louis-Claude Daquin Suite for harpsichord no. 3 in E minor, no.1; Le Coucou
Olivier Messiaen Cataloge d’Oiseaux - Le Courlis cendré
BBC Archive Recording Starling
Ludwig Koch Wax cylinder recording of Indian shama (1889)
BBC Archive Recording Skylark
Ludwig Koch Wax cylinder recording of blackbird (1901)
Phil Riddett British Wren
Clément Janequin Le Chant des Oiseaux
Ludwig Koch Recording Bitterns
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 (Op. 68) in F major "Pastoral" 2nd mvt, Szene am Bach
Richard Blackford and Bernie Krause The Great Animal Orchestra - 1. Introduction and Tuning
Field Recording Nightingale
Luigi Boccherini Quintetto VI in D major, G 276 “L’Ucelliera” - 2nd movt : Allegro giusto
Richard Savage Goldcrest
Field Recording Blackbird
Field Recording Cuckoo
Olivier Messiaen St Francis of Assissi - Act 2 Le Preche aux oiseaux
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1: 1st movement
Monday 23rd May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Malorie Blackman
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Suk Trio, featured in Mendelssohn's Piano Trio in D minor.

Franz Liszt Au bord d’une source (Annees de pelerinage: Premiere annee, Suisse)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No.1 in D minor, Op.49
Antonin Dvorak The Noon Witch, Op. 108
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen’s Return (Lemminkainen Legends, Op.22)
Clément Janequin Le Chant des Oiseaux
Saint-Georges I. Allegro (Concerto in G major, Op.8)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat major, D18
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op.6 No.7
José Marin Nina como en tus mudanzas
Josef Suk Burleska (Four pieces for violin and piano, Op.17 No.4)
Louis-Claude Daquin Rondeau: Le coucou
Béla Bartók 44 Duos for two violins, Nos. 38, 26 & 32
Olivier Messiaen L’Alouette Calandrelle (Catalogue d’oiseaux, Book 5)
Wednesday 9th December 2015
19:00
Radio 3 in Concert
English Concert at Christ Church, Spitalfields
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The English Concert plays Christmas music at Christ Church, Spitalfields, London.

Franz Schubert String Quintet in C Major, D 956
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Noels pour les instruments H.534
Klami Aurora Borealis
Alessandro Stradella Cantata per Il Santissimo Natale: Ah! troppo a ver
Alessandro Stradella Cantata Per Il Santissimo Natale:Ah! troppo a ver
Louis-Claude Daquin Noels pours les flutes
Monday 22nd December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D major Hob XVIII: II
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che sei capace K419
Leopold Stokowski Traditional Slavic Christmas Music
Louis-Claude Daquin Noel etranger
Traditional Nu zijt wellekome
Heitor Villa-Lobos 12 Studies for guitar; no. 6 in G major
Antonio Vivaldi Allegro from Concerto for strings Il riposo –peril Santissimo Natatle RV 270
Ian Hope Can it Be True?
Walter Leigh Harpsichord Concerto (Allegro)
Dan Miller Can it Be True?
John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day for chorus or unison vcs w. pf & opt. perc.
Walter Leigh Harpsichord Concerto
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Juan de Araujo Los Coflades de la estleya - for voices and instruments
Yorkshire (York c. 1820) John Foster of High Green While Shepherds watched their flocks by night
Flor Peeters Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Op 68/ 5)
Francesco Manfredini Concerto grosso (Op.3`12) in C minor "per il santissimo natale", Pastorale
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Pt.3; Lever du jour
Franz Liszt Weihnachtsbaum S.186 for piano: Die Hirten an der Krippe (In dulci jubilo)
Franz Peter Schubert Scherzo: Presto from Piano Quintet in A major “The Trout” D.667
Ronald Binge Elizabethan serenade for orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 2 (Op.64b), Montagues and Capulets
Tuesday 16th December 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Monica Galetti
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Schumann: Symphony No 4 in D minor.

Louis-Claude Daquin Le Coucou
Ralph Vaughan Williams Bass Tuba Concerto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Hungarian Dance
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Georg Philipp Telemann Tafelmusik: Banquet music in 3 parts, Production 2 – Suite in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No 1 in G, K313
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op. 120 (1841 version)
anon Madame d’amours
Pérotin Viderunt Omnes
Antonin Dvorak My homeland [Domov muj] - overture (Op.62)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio sonata for 2 violins and continuo no.6 in F major
Ferdinand Sor 5 Fantasias Op.21 – No.6 in G ‘Les Adieux!’
Robert Schumann 3 Romances for oboe (or violin or clarinet) and piano (Op.94), no.2;
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E minor
Gaetano Donizetti Les Martyrs Paris - Act II Air de Danse No.II
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Sonata No.3 – Andantino amaroso
Tuesday 11th November 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe's varied selection of music includes more from library collections.

Hippie Sabotage Ridin Solo
Ryuichi Sakamoto Energy Flow
Louis-Claude Daquin Le Coucou
Benjamin Shaw You & Me
Burt Bacharach Bond Street
Lo'Jo Kalo Moon
Gwenno Dawns Y Blaned Dirion
Poppy Ackroyd Salt
Ryan Teague Block Boundaries
Liyoshi Kaoru & The Wip Soul Tripper
Carlos Cipa Fragment #2
Peter Gordon Exposition
Christopher Stephen Clark Unfurla
Ennio Morricone Second Rito (1967)
Sauveur Mallia Synthetic Neutron
Jaga Jazzist Oslo Skyline (Moiré Remix)
Supersilent 12.4
Johann Christoph Bach Es ist nun aus mit meinem Leben (aria from Welt, gut Nacht)
Ted Striker Fields of Green
Jon Balke Curious Incident
Monday 8th September 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie Overture
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite (Op.11), Intermezzo
Fernando Sor La Romanesca
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - opera in 3 acts: Act 3; Prelude
Leos Janacek Lachian Dances: The Saws
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor op 23 no 5
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness for piano [interlude from 'The Yellow Cake Revue']
Antonin Dvorak Quartet no. 1 in A major Op.2 for strings: 3rd movement; Allegro scherzando
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Paladins - orchestral suite, Contredanse en rondeau
Stefano Landi Homo fugit velut umbra (Passacaglia della Vita)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.159) in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 27 BWV.27 (Wer weiss, wie nahe mir mein Ende): Willkommen! (Aria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus - motet K.618 for chorus and strings
Benjamin Britten The Sword in the stone - suite for ensemble [1938]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 45 (H.1.45) in F sharp minor "Farewell", 4th mvt; Finale
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio sonata for 2 violins and continuo no.7 in F major; 2nd mvt; Allegro
Claude Debussy Clair de lune orch. Caillet [from 'Suite bergamasque']
Louis-Claude Daquin Suite for harpsichord no. 3 in E minor, no.1; Le Coucou
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence for string sextet (Op.70),3rd movement; Allegretto moderato
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 8 in D minor: 4th movement; Toccata
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante for piano (S.139), no.4 in D minor; Mazeppa
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder (Op.68) [Brentano] [1918], no.3; Sausle, liebe Myrthe
Gabriel Piern Scherzo-caprice for piano and orchestra (Op.25)
Monday 28th July 2014
20:45
BBC Proms
2014 Season, Prom 15, Prom 15 (part 2): Mozart, Ravel and Jonathan Dove
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus under Josep Pons in Ravel's Daphnis and Chloe.

Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe
Louis-Claude Daquin Le Coucou
Claude Balbastre La Suzanne
Franois Couperin Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Thursday 8th May 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly - Act 2; Un Bel di vedremo [Butterfly]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.514) in C major
Edward Elgar The Language of flowers for voice and piano
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Julius Fucik Hercegovac, Op. 235
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - (Op.43), Overture
Aram Khachaturian Gayane - ballet: Lezghinka
Claude Debussy L' Enfant prodigue - scene lyrique: Cortege - Air de danse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo, re di Creta; Act 2, no.12; Fuor del mar
Antonin Dvorak Quintet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.81) ..., 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Furiant) ...
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian e forte; Canzon duodecimi toni a 10; Canzon septimi toni a 8 (No. 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 23 (K.488) in A major, 3rd mvt; Allegro ...
Arturo Mrquez Danzon for orchestra no. 2 [1993]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1053..: 3rd mvt; Allegro
Carl Stamitz Symphony in F major Op.9`4: 3rd mvt; La chasse
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 7 in E flat major..
Louis-Claude Daquin Suite no. 3 in E minor for harpsichord: no.1; Le Coucou
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 6 Op.57 for piano: no.1; Svundne dage [Vanished days]
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder (Op.37) [1897-8], no.6; Hochzeitlich Lied
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in E minor Op.64..: 3rd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Sir Granville Bantock Pagan symphony: 6th mvt
Georg Muffat Chaconne (from Concerto Grosso no.12 in G major)
William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God for 6 voices
Wednesday 22nd January 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Clemency Burton-Hill. Including the Best of British Music Playlist.

Louis-Claude Daquin Le Coucou
John Tavener The Lamb - carol
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Jean-Philippe Rameau Concert en sextuor for strings no. 6 in G minor..., La Poule
Tielman Susato Basse danse..; Branle..; Ronde no. 6 and salterello [Danserye, 1551]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings no. 3 (Wq.168) in A major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807 for keyboard: Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra (K.299) in C major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.1; Sommerfugl [Butterfly]
Johann Strauss II Morgenblatter [Morning papers] - waltz (Op.279)
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.3; Ballade in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 (Op.56) in A minor "Scottish", 2nd mvt; Vivace non troppo
John Ireland Sea fever for voice and piano
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.4 in C sharp minor;
Frdric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.1 in A flat major;
Georg Muffat Chaconne in G major
Ludwig August Lebrun Concerto no. 2 in G minor for oboe and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's moon vers. for horn and orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Apollo - ballet..for string orchestra vers. rev. 1947: Sc.2; Pas de deux
Max Bruch Concerto in E minor Op.88 for clarinet, viola and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Allegro..
Jean Sibelius Humoresques [nos.3-6] for violin and orchestra (Op.89), no.3 in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mazeppa - Hopak (Cossack dance)
Thursday 19th December 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents carols from the BBC Singers and the Advent Calendar.

George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light - birthday ode for Queen Anne
John Lewis England's Carol
Louis-Claude Daquin Noel Suisse
Eric Coates The Merrymakers - overture
Manuel de Falla The Three Cornered Hat - The Miller's dance (Farruca)
Johann Melchior Molter Concerto pastorale for strings and continuo [complete]
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Polonaise from Scenes de ballet - suite in A major Op.52
Bla Bartk Romanian folk dances (Sz.68)
Eduard Strauss Old England for ever - polka (Op.239)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet (Op.20) in E flat major arr. Druzecky, 4th mvt; Tema (Andante...)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`2) in G major, 4th mvt; Finale (Presto)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 2nd movement; Andante con moto
Ferdinand Hrold La Fille mal gardee - suite arr. Lanchbery, Clog dance
Rihards Dubra O Radix Jesse
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano (D.960) in B flat major, III Scherzo
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for clarinet (..or cello) & piano (Op.73), no.2; Lebhaft, leicht
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle (D.911), no.13; Die Post
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 32 (K.318) in G major (Overture)
Franz von Supp Overture to 'Ein Morgen, Ein Mittag und ein Abend'