Go!

Playlists with tracks by Louis Vierne

Thursday 16th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Seth Lakeman, PG Wodehouse
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - Waltz Suite
William Alwyn Suite for oboe and harp
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Adolf von Henselt Piano Concerto in F minor, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Cessate, omai cessate, RV 684: II. Ah, ch'infelice sempre (Arr. E. Segre)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major (4th mvt)
Sebastián Iradier El Arreglito
Chris Norman Nova Scotia January; Waltz from Cape Breton
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix (Samson et Dalila)
Carl Stamitz Concerto for Flute & Oboe in G Major (Attrib. C. Stamitz): I. Allegro
Georges Bizet Variations on a theme from Carmen
Louis Vierne Organ Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 14 (6th mvt)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Ralph Vaughan Williams As I walked over London Bridge (6 studies in English Folk Song) arr. for violin
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Ravi Shankar Kafi Zila (Symphony)
John Ireland A Downland Suite - no.2; Elegy
Josef Rheinberger Abendlied
Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens, Op 113 (Overture)
Yossef Hadar Evening Of Roses
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 84 in E flat major (4th mvt)
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles (no.3)
Thursday 28th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
John Dowland Time stands still
Johannes Brahms Es tönt ein voller Harfenklang, Op.17 no.1
Giuseppe Verdi Women Abandon Us (Rigoletto)
Louis Vierne Organ Symphony no.1 in D minor Op.14 (6th mvt)
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor Z. 730
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F major, Op.3 no.1
Dušan Bogdanović Suite Breve (Chaconne)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Nicolò Paganini Variazioni di bravura [on Caprice no.24]
Johann Sebastian Bach Hoch gelobter Gottes Sohn (Cantata no.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich, mein Gott; Bin ich gleich von dir gewichen (St Matthew Passion BWV.244)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Niais de Sologne (Pieces de Clavecin)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (4th & 5th mvts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Peter Howell Moving Form [main theme from 'The Body In Question']
Peter Howell Greenwich Chorus [from 'The Body In Question']
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (No 6; No 7; No 8)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.5 in E flat major, Op.73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Sunday 3rd November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Que Flamenco!
3 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guitarists Miguel Angel Cortes and Jose Maria Gallardo Del Rey in Bucharest.

Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 in E minor (0p.98)
Katia Tchemberdji In Namen Amadeus, for viola, clarinet, piano and tape (1991)
Jose Gallardo Del Rey Del sacromonte al porvenir
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Miguel Angel Cortés Arbol de la bella sombra
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut (waltz) (Op 354)
Miguel Angel Cortés Jabonero de la China
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Jose Gallardo Del Rey Lorca Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.1 in G major
Miguel Angel Cortés Adagio flamenco and Aire de la cueva
Traditional Catalan El cant dels ocells [bird's song]
Leonard Bernstein Chichester psalms arranged for treble, chorus, organ, harp & percussion
Miguel Angel Cortés Buleria del 28
Zoltán Jeney Bird Tempting
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Manuel Font de Anta Amargura
Giacches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No.4
Miguel Angel Cortés Silverio, Que Flamenco!
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Miguel Angel Cortés Aire de la cueva (encore)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Monday 30th September 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Sir Alastair Cook, Joan Trimble: Impartial Reporter, Rossini's Petite messe solennelle
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, HWV.384
Louis Vierne Messe Solennelle (Gloria)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto Op2 No1: Rondeau
Matthias Bartolomey Elefant
Trad. Five sheep, four goats
Antonín Dvořák Legend in G minor, Op. 59 No.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3, Op.72b
Gioachino Rossini Kyrie (Petite Messe Solenelle)
Gabriella Smith Carrot Revolution
Isaac Albéniz Catalonia for orchestra
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F Minor Op.120`1 for clarinet or viola and piano: 2nd movement; Andante un poco adagio
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
William Byrd Domine, praestolamur for 5 voices
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`7
Sergey Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 (no.1)
Wednesday 14th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs, Op 21 No 5 transc for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes, Op. 17, MWV Q 19
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp, Op 40: Finale; Allegro
Charles‐Marie Widor Introduction et rondo, Op. 72
Fanny Hensel Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
William Lawes Consort Sett a 5 No. 1 in G Minor
Hector Berlioz Le dépit de la bergère
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (Cantata No 1)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Joseph Haydn Sonata no. 58 in C Major, Hob XVI:48
Bobby Krlic Midsommar: Prophesy
Samuel Scheidt Canzon ad imitationem from Battle Suite
Bobby Krlic Midsommar: The Blessing
Trad Tuscany Batti, Batti
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.914 for keyboard
Traditional Tuscan Six Folk Songs: Chi ti ci fa venir
James Oswald The Heliotrope, from Airs for the Seasons (Summer)
Heinrich Schütz Veni Sancte Spiritus SWV 475
Louis Vierne Feux follets (Pièces de fantaisie Suite No 2)
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji Pastiche on the Hindu Merchant's Song from 'Sadko' by Rimsky-Korsakov
Wednesday 7th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Lucho Bermúdez Colombia Tierra Querida
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
André Previn Honey and Rue: Do you know him?
Girolamo Frescobaldi Cento Partite sopra Passacagli
Jean Coulthard Bicycle Parade; The Departure (Excursion Ballet Suite)
Louis Vierne Fantasy Pieces, Suite No.4: Naiades
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baisso
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Guirne Creith Concerto for violin and orchestra in G minor: 2nd movement; Adagio con intimo sentimento
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610: Ave Maris Stella
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Dani Howard Symmetry
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata arr Berkeley (1st mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Young Love - Synnove on the Mountain Pasture (Synnove Solbakken)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G# minor, BWV 887 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Franz Schubert Gretchen im Zwinger (Ach neige, du Schmerzensreiche) D.564
André Previn Honey and Rue: The town is lit
Sunday 30th June 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
30/06/2019
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

Pau Casals Nigra Sum
Felix Mendelssohn Heilig ist der Gott, der Herr Zebaoth
Antonio Vivaldi Cum Sancto Spiritus - Gloria In D Major Rv.588
Thomas Tallis Verily, Verily, I Say Unto You
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misericordias Domini - Offertory K.222
Johann Sebastian Bach Sei nun wieder zufrieden from Cantata No. 21 Bwv.21
Dieterich Buxtehude Fugue In C Major Buxwv.174
Louis Vierne Kyrie from Messe Solennelle In C sharp minor Op.16
Jenny McLeod Cocks Crow and They Dance All Night from song cycle Childhood
Holst Singers Otche Nash (Our Father) Op.22 No.7 (feat. Holst Singers)
Gioachino Rossini Quando corpus - Amen from Stabat Mater
Sunday 9th June 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Royal Concertgebouw at the Proms
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra at the 2017 Proms with Bruckner's Symphony No 9 in D minor.

Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Wolfgang Rihm In-Schrift
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello, No 1 in G major, (BWV 1007)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Monday 20th May 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Sally Phillips, Gershwin's Catfish Row, Kierkegaard's sock puppetry
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Duke Ellington A Tone Parallel to Harlem
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: Man singet mit Freuden vom Sieg, BWV.149
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major, TWV 43:G1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Closing Waltz; Grand Finale)
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3 Op.54 for organ: Carillon de Westminster
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
George Gershwin Catfish Row (Porgy and Bess Suite)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Dana Suesse Concerto in Three Rhythms (1st mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in C major 'La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 'Cat's Fugue'
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra (Waltz 2)
Emily Howard Magnetite
Wednesday 15th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc live at the Severn Ham in Tewkesbury, on his journey along the River Severn.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Hubert Lumby It was a lover (Four Shakespeare Songs)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BWV.208)
Ian Venables Elgar's Music (The Song of the Severn, Op.43)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Julius Harrison Bredon Hill - rhapsody
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Alec Roth The Flower
Michael Flanders Slow Train
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Hoagy Carmichael Up a Lazy River
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op 64 No 5 ' The Lark' (3rd and 4th mvts)
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), Fountain Dance
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the Meadows
Louis Vierne Toccata (Fantasy Pieces suite no.2, Op.53)
Liz Johnson Agnus Dei
Sunday 5th May 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
05/05/2019
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries

George Frideric Handel Gigue (Tunes for Clay's Musical Clock)
Herbert Murrill Carillon for organ
Robert Schumann 4 Sketches for pedal organ, Op 58 No 4
Louis Vierne Toccata (Pieces de Fantaisie, Op 53)
Nico Muhly The Reverend Mustard his installation prelude
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane (arr. for harp and organ)
Jehan Alain Variations on a theme of Clement Jannequin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Church Sonata in C major, K 336
Lūcija Garūta Meditation
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 547
John McCabe Sinfonia for organ, Op 6 (Capriccio & Cadenza II)
Friday 19th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Fenella Humphreys, Nicola Eimer, Peter Whelan, Jayson Gillham
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

George Frideric Handel Messiah: Part 1, Symphony
Takashi Yoshimatsu Bird Circuit (Digital Bird Suite, Op 15)
George Gershwin Prelude No 2 (3 Preludes)
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38)
Aram Khachaturian Dance of the Gaditanae (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 for violin in E major, BWV 1006 (1st mvt)
Matthew Dubourg Eileen Aroon, with variations set by Mr Dubourg
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 8 Mood Pictures, Op 1 No 1: Prologue
Matthew Dubourg Hibernia's sons, your voices raise (from Ode for Dublin Castle, 1753)
Charles Villiers Stanford A March-Jig 'Maguire's Kick' (Four Irish Dances: No 1)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Sir James MacMillan Tenebrae Responsories: No.2 Tradiderunt me
Jean Sibelius Mazurka and Rondino (5 pieces for violin and piano, Op 81)
Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants' (Trompette et tambour)
Lennox Berkeley Sonatina for violin and piano, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244 (Mache dich, mein Herze)
Louis Vierne Feux follets (Pièces de fantaisie Suite No 2)
Thursday 18th April 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The journey to the cross
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir James MacMillan conducts the BBC Singers in a programme of music for Maundy Thursday.

Carlo Gesualdo In monte Oliveti
James Macmillan Cum vidisset Jesus
James Macmillan A Choral Sequence from the St John Passion
James Macmillan Qui meditatibur
Louis Vierne Piano Quintet in C minor, Op 42
James Macmillan Videns Dominus
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima mea
James Macmillan Mitte manum tuam
Carlo Gesualdo Ecce vidimus eum
James Macmillan Pascha nostrum immolatus est
John Casken Darting the Skiff
James Macmillan Domine non secundum peccata nostra
Carlo Gesualdo Benedictus
Tuesday 16th April 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Notre-Dame
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the music of Notre-Dame Cathedral.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle La Marsellaise
David Briggs Messe pour Notre-Dame: Gloria
Franz Schmidt Notre Dame (Intermezzo)
Maurice Duruflé Ubi caritas, Op 10 No 1
Louis Vierne Fantasy Pieces, Suite No.4: Naiades
Pérotin Beata viscera
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Kelsey Grammer, Britten's War Requiem, Brahms's Geistliches Wiegenlied
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Sergey Rachmaninov Daisies, Op 38 No 3
Johannes Brahms Feldeinsamkeit, Op 86 No 2
Johann David Heinichen Flavio Crispo: Act One extract
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Gioachino Rossini Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes, Op 17
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No.1 in C, Op.49: III. Allegro Molto
Johannes Brahms Geistliche Wiegenlied, Op 91 No 2
Manuel de Falla Jota (Suite populaire espagnole)
Amy Beach Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Eric Whitacre When David heard
Charlie Chaplin The Nightclub (City Lights Dance Suite)
Louis Vierne Organ symphony no.2 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto, Op.31: ii) Adagio, ma senza rigore
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1 No.5
Benjamin Britten War Requiem (excerpts)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical commute
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op. 14 - ii. Un bal
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Barcarola in D major, 'Julia florida'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs
Carl Friedrich Abel Suite in D minor (Arpeggiata and Minuetto)
Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen (Cantata No 82)
Traditional English Country Gardens
Cécile Louise Chaminade Suite for piano: no.3 Pas des écharpes
Patrick Thomas Hawes The Wildflower Meadow (Highgrove Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 7 in F Major, Op 59 No 1, 'Razumovsky' (1st mvt)
Pérotin Christus surrexit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
William Grant Still Three Visions No 2: Summerland
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony no. 5 in F minor Op.42`1 for organ: 5th movement; Toccata
Gerónimo Giménez Intermezzo from La Boda de Luis Alonso
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 1: Halcyon Days (Elizabeth Tudor)
Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra: 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op.46 No.5
Louis Vierne Messe Solennelle: ii. Gloria
Sunday 7th April 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Ravel and Stravinsky at the BBC Proms
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert given by the BBC Philharmonic at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder & basso continuo in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo – ballet music (Proms 2015)
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo in G major, Op 5 no 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no 12 in F major, K 332
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (Proms 2015)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no 2 in E flat major, Op 74
Olivier Messiaen Un Oiseau des arbres de vie (Oiseau tui)
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D 935) (1828)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements (Proms 2015)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Johannes Brahms 4 Gesänge, Op 32
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Max Bruch Symphony no 1 in E flat major, Op 28
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Thursday 28th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Messiaen the Synaesthete
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano music as a response to hearing colour. Olivier Messiaen performed by Alberto Rosado.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Olivier Messiaen Preludes
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D556
Olivier Messiaen Excerpts from 'Vingt Regards sur l'enfant-Jésus'
Frédéric Chopin Fantasie in F minor Op 49
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Ad Matrem (Do Matki) for soprano, choir and orchestra Op 29
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No 1 Op 9
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op 57
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Julius Röntgen Violin Sonata in F sharp minor (Op.20) (1879-1883)
Joseph Haydn Concerto No 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major Wq.183 No 1
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Piano No 2 [1936]
Friday 22nd March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical commute
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Arcangelo Corelli Sinfonia to Santa Beatrice d'Este in D minor
Luca Marenzio Solo e pensoso
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Patrick Hadley One Morning in Spring
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Jean Françaix Musique pour faire plaisir (no.3)
Marianna Martines Sonata in A for harpsichord; i Allegro
Michael Nyman No Time in Eternity: vii. To Music (II)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and oboe in C Minor, BWV 1060R
Henry Purcell Music for a While, Z583, No. 2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Solo in G Major, Wq. 139: II. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat Major: I. Poco adagio - Allegro
Zofia Terné Rebeka Tango
Reynaldo Hahn Etudes Latines: Neere
Friedrich Gulda Concerto for cello and windband: iv Menuett
Haris Lambrakis Massalou Cisse
Andrew Parcham Sonata in G major
Louis Vierne Violin Sonata in G minor, Op.23: i.Allegro risoluto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and Variations in G for Piano Duet, K501
Benjamin Britten S'un casto amor (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A flat major, Op 76 No 3
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke'
Thursday 7th March 2019
07:00
In Tune
Joseph Middleton & Fatma Said, The English Concert with Christian Curnyn, Ben Gernon
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Richard Strauss Meinem Kinde
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
William Walton Portsmouth Point Overture
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Gigue)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Geroge Frideric Handel Menuet (Concert grosso Op. 6 No. 5)
Louis Vierne Violin Sonata (3rd mvt)
Georg Muffat Sonata V in G from Armonico Tributo: Passacaglia
James MacMillan A New Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 'Haffner' (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Le son du cor s'afflige vers les bois (from 3 Mélodies de Verlaine)
Fernando Obradors Del cabello más sutil
Edvard Grieg Homage (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op 24 (Overture)
Sunday 3rd March 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
03/03/2019
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries.

Philip Glass North Star (Étoile Polaire)
Benedetto Marcello Sonata VI in D minor (2nd movement)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata "St David's Day" for organ
Louis Vierne Organ Symphony No 1 in D minor, Op 14: Finale
Edward Elgar Vesper Voluntaries, Op 14: IV and V
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Jesu Christ, dich zu uns wend, BWV 655
Anton Heiller Tanz-Toccata for organ
César Franck Andantino in G minor for organ
William Mathias Processional for organ
Franz Liszt Prelude and Fugue on the name B-A-C-H, S 260
Kalevi Kiviniemi Improvisation: The Flight of the Spanish Organ Fly
Thursday 31st January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Classical Passion
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Archive performances from Swedish Radio of Haydn and Schumann.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 56 in C major H.1.56
Hector Gratton Premiere danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Lindora's aria 'Son pietosa, son bonina' from 'Circe ossia l'isola incantata'
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 49 in F minor H.1.49 (La Passione)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Joseph Haydn Il Meglio mio carattere - aria H.24b.17 for soprano and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Robert Schumann Symphony no 2 in C major, Op 61
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no 1, Op 107
Jacobus Gallus Missa super Adesto dolori meo a 5 (SQM III/9)
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Jacques Offenbach Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello, RV569
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 18 in E flat major, Op 31 No 3
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Monday 28th January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Lily Cole, Gershwin's Promenade, the Atlantic cable
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Patrick Doyle Potter Waltz (Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire)
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Michael Torke An Italian Straw Hat; Act 1, Opening scene; horse duet
Ernst Bacon The Telegraph Fugue (Ford's Theatre - A Few Glimpses of Easter Week 1865)
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Arabesque No 1 in G flat major, Op 5, 'Filigran'
César Franck Symphony in D minor (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 11, 'G.R.S')
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3 Op.54 for organ: Carillon de Westminster
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise Brillante No.1 in D major, Op. 4
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: III. On the Trail
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances arr Szekely
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music for 16 solo voices and orchestra
Giovanni Bottesini Duetto for clarinet, double bass and orchestra
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 7 after J.S. Bach's cantatas
Johannes Brahms Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra in A minor, Op.102; Vivace
Ernst Bacon Ford's Theatre: A few glimpses of Easter Week, 1865 - Preamble
Friday 4th January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Dvorak Piano Quintet No 2, Judge Rinder, Gold, Frankincense and Myrrh
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Michael Torke Javelin
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op 34
Peter Cornelius Weihnachtslieder, Op. 8: No. 3. Die Konige [Three Kings from Persian Lands Afar]
John Dowland La Mia Barbara
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse, L. 106
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (F. A. E. Sonata)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57 (3rd mvt)
Helen Hopekirk Romance in A minor
Aram Khachaturian Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque, Op 101 No 7
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124 (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.2 in C major, Hob.I:2
Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave regina caelorum à 8
Dmitri Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Op. 22 (Introduction)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Barbara Strozzi Silenzio nocivo
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1 transc for piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs, Op 79
Louis Vierne March of the Three Kings for organ
Friday 7th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents breakfast, with the Friday Poem and our musical Advent Calendar.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Gioachino Rossini La Danza
Leroy Anderson Belle of the Ball
Ilse Weber Wiegala
Haydn Wood Joyousness
Claude Debussy Nocturne for piano in D flat major [1892]
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Traditional Irish Sheep under the Show - Apples in Winter - Little Christmas Reel
Ludgar Remy Concerto No 5 in A minor for flute, violin, cello and continuo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes Op.17 for cello and piano
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (Pièces de fantaisie, Suite No 3)
George Frideric Handel Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion (Messiah)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers: Take a pair of sparkling eyes
Vittorio Monti Czardas No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony no. 3 in F minor Op.28 'Irish': Scherzo 2nd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Wednesday 21st November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Roxanna Panufnik, Coleridge-Taylor's Hiawatha, Franck's Panis Angelicus
3 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat Major, D.580
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 4. Etude in C Sharp Minor
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6
Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite)
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno
Pierre Boulez Mémoriale (...explosante-fixe...originel)
Leopold Koželuh Symphony in F Major, Op. 22 No. 2, P. I:4: IV. Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Frederic Cliffe Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 1 (4th mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
César Franck Sonata in A major, M8 (4th mvt)
César Franck Panis angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op. 125: mvt. II - scherzo. vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major: II. Air
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor - 2nd mvt
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien for string quartet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 3 in E flat major, Op 75
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes, 3 violins, continuo, TWV44:43
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winter's sadnesse
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha - overture
Louis Vierne Organ Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 14 (6th mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor And they said farewell forever (The Song of Hiawatha)
Arno Harutyuni Babadjanian Piano Trio in F-Sharp Minor: II. Andante
Wednesday 14th November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Bruckner's Ninth Symphony
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra at the 2017 BBC Proms. Catriona Young presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Wolfgang Rihm In-Schrift
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Tuesday 9th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster, Op 54 No 6
Henry Purcell Rondeau, Bourée, March, Jig (The Old bachelor)
Felix Mendelssohn Im Herbst, Op 9 No 5
Herbert Howells O Pray for the Peace of Jerusalem (4 Anthems)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Overture)
Isidoro Rossi Clarinet Quartettino, 'Primo indirizzo artistico'
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor Op.84 (3rd mvt)
Trad. The Sprig of Thyme
Anonymous ¡Ay Carmela!
Vittorio Monti Czardas no. 1
Rei Dinis For God, my friend, you want to cook (7 Love Songs of Dom Dinis)
Rachel Stott Fugue in Bulgarian Rhythms
Armando Augusto Freire Fado peniche
Hubert Parry La Belle dame sans merci
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Marion Bauer Up the Ocklawaha, Op. 6
Sunday 7th October 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
07/10/2018
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for organ.

Thierry Escaich Evocation II
Benedetto Marcello Sonata No 10 in G minor (1st mvt)
Johann Kaspar Kerll Capriccio sopra il cucu
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (24 Pieces de Fantasie, Op 54)
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata in F major, BuxWV156
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C minor
Thursday 13th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Errollyn Wallen Beehive
Franz Schubert Der Musensohn, D764
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid; Tambourin chinois
Anonymous Cachua a voz y bajo Al Nacimiento de Christo Nuestro Señor, E 177
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1'7
Sandy Wilson Only a Passing Phase (Valmouth)
Julius Fucik Miramare, Op 247
Anonymous Adew Dundee
Louis Vierne Piano Quintet in C minor Op.42 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture and main title)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden BWV.625
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 "Italian" (1st mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Dance of the Bumblebee (Spalicek)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
M. Camargo Guarnieri Danza Brasileira
Barbara Strozzi Parasti cor meum
Heinrich Isaac Palle, palle
Ildebrando Pizzetti The Quayside at the port of Famagusta
Ottorino Respighi Adagio with variations
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Kathryn Tickell New Minuet / Confluence
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138 (3rd mvt)