Go!

Playlists with tracks by Louis Vierne

Saturday 27th February 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Music from Riga Cathedral
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
RIGA Professional Symphonic Band plays Schubert, Schumann and Bach. With Catriona Young.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major (K.205)
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G, BWV 572
Robert Schumann Symphony No.2 in C major (Op.61)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring (Cantata BWV 147)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor, RV104 (La Notte)
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Robert Schumann Fugue No 2 'Mit sanften Stimmen' (Six Fugues on B-A-C-H, Op 60)
Edvard Grieg Suite for Brass Quintet
Robert Schumann Lebhaft (Four Sketches, Op 58: No 3)
Federico Mompou Impresiones intimas op 1
Franz Schubert Allegretto grazioso, arr for saxophone and wind band
Robert Schumann Traumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759 'Unfinished'
Jacques Gallot Pieces de Lute in F minor
Jean Sibelius Pelléas et Mélisande, op. 46
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Tuesday 16th February 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Rodgers Oklahoma (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music (orchestral version)
Phil Cunningham The Gentle Light that Wakes Me
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
William Alwyn Suite of Scottish Dances
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op.26'3)
Benjamin Britten Death in Venice Suite (conclusion)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio in D Minor, BWV 583, arr. for Koto Trio
Benjamin Britten Hymn (Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings)
Louis Vierne Naiades (Fantasy Pieces, Suite no.4 Op.55)
Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (Dirge)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major, Op 10 No 3 (1st mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Songs of Robert Bridges Op.43
Max Bruch Kol nidrei Op.47 for cello
Claude Debussy Hommage a Rameau (Images, Series 1)
Ester Mägi Bukoolika
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Tõnu Kõrvits Nüüd ole, Jeesus, kiidetud
George Walker Lyric
Wednesday 27th January 2021
07:00
Choral Evensong
St Paul's Cathedral, London
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From St Paul's Cathedral, London.

Edward Elgar Te Deum
Joseph Thorne Harris Psalms: 21, 29
Kenneth Leighton Collegium Magdalenae Oxoniense (Magnificat)
Kenneth Leighton Collegium Magdalenae Oxoniense (Nunc Dimittis)
Louis Vierne Organ Symphony No 2 (Allegro risoluto)
Stanley Vann Behold how good and joyful a thing it is
Wednesday 30th December 2020
07:00
Choral Evensong
Canterbury Cathedral
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Canterbury Cathedral to mark the 850th anniversary of the martyrdom of Thomas Becket.

Patrick Hadley I sing of a maiden
Edward Cutler Psalms 147, 148, 149, 150
Harold Edwin Darke Magnificat in F
Harold Edwin Darke Nunc Dimittis in F
Jonathan Wikeley The Burning Babe
Louis Vierne Symphony No 1 (Finale)
Peter Philips Gaudeamus omnes
Thursday 17th December 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Breakfast with Petroc Trelawny, including shortlisted entries from the Carol Competition.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (4 Last Songs)
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D Major, Op. 94: IV. Allegro con brio
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich bin vergnügt in meinem Leiden (Cantata No 58)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 (1st mvt)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir I Thirst
Johannes Brahms String Sextet no.2 in G major, Op.36 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Les Sons et les parfums tournent (Preludes: Book 1, No.4)
Jules Busschop Chasse (pour 4 cors, trompette à clefs et ophicleïde)
Duke Ellington Solitude in Transblucency
Lance Whitehead Christmas Carol
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3)
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words, Book I, Op.19 No.3 in A 'Hunting Song'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92: II. Allegretto
Gareth Price Christmas Carol
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarrie sopra la vecchia sarabanda o pur Ciaccona
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn Z.193
Sunday 13th December 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a stirring musical mix
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Antonio Caldara Sinfonia in C - i. Allegro
Simon Jeffes Music for a Found Harmonium
Hugh Martin Have yourself a merry little Christmas
John Rutter There is a flower
Hieronymus Praetorius Magnificat quinti toni with interpolated carols
William Lawes Pavan (Royal Consort Sett No.7 in A minor)
John Playford Paul's Steeple
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D major
Kurt Weill Die Dreigroschenoper - 'Little Threepenny Music' arr. David Purser: Die Moritat von Mackie Messer 'Mack the Knife'
César Franck 6 Duos, FWV 90: No. 3 La Vierge à la crèche
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie, Op. 54 - Carillon de Westminster
Fanny Mendelssohn 6 Character pieces (No.5)
Maurice Ravel Petite symphonie for strings, arr. Rudolf Barshai - I. Allegro Moderato - très doux
Gaspar Fernandes Tleycantimo choquiliya
Philippe Gaubert Fantaisie in F major
George Frideric Handel Samson, HWV 57, Act III: Let the bright seraphim
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta
Gregorian chant Hodie Christus natus est - Christmas antiphon
Henry Cowell Irish Suite - iii. The Fairy Bells
Uuno Klami Tsheremissilainen Fantasia
Wednesday 25th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Rachel Podger, Franck's Le Chasseur Maudit, Essential Bruch
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Max Bruch Concerto for clarinet, viola and orchestra in E minor, Op 88
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Charles Williams Devil's Galop
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Turtle Dove
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 14 [1615 no.18]
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov A Dream (6 Songs Op.38)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV.214 (3rd mvt)
Hildegard von Bingen O coruscans lux stellarum [O glistening starlight]
Walter Rabl Violin Sonata in D Major, Op 6 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no 4 in D major BWV.1069 (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Caro bell'idol mio K.562
César Franck Le Chasseur maudit [The Accursed Huntsman]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.82 in C major H.1.82 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Louis Vierne Naiades (Fantasy Pieces, Suite no.4 Op.55)
Dmitry Shostakovich Violin Concerto no.1 in A minor Op.77 (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces book 8 Op.65)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel (Dream-Pantomime)
Michiru Oshima Memories
Orlande de Lassus O mors, quam amara est memoria tua
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat Minor, Op.24 no.4
Friday 23rd October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Duke Ellington The Single Petal of a Rose
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Hubert Bath Cornish Rhapsody
Guillaume de Machaut Douce Dame Jolie
Traditional Welsh Llwyn Onn [Ash Grove]
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E-Flat Major, BWV 1031 (Arr. for Tenor Recorder & Basso continuo
William Byrd Fantasia no. 2 à 6
Amy Beach Invocation Op.55
Joseph Kosma Méfiez-vous de Paris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano & winds, K 452 (3rd mvt, Allegretto)
Bohuslav Martinu Cinderella's Ball at the Palace (Spalicek)
Louis Vierne Les cloches de Hinckley
César Franck Cello Sonata in A major - IV. Allegro poco mosso
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio, Op. 72: Overture
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No. 2 in A Major, Op. 68: III. Waltz: Allegro
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Locke nur, Erde, mit schmeichelndem Reize (1st aria)
Ned Rorem I strolled across an open field
Owain Park Above the stars my Saviour dwells
Piers Lewin The Abbey Garden
Henry Purcell Sonata No 1 in G minor, Z 790
Piers Lewin The Abbey Garden, Birdsong, Whistle
Thursday 8th October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Irving Berlin Cheek To Cheek
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Frederick Delius A Song Before Sunrise
G. Molyneux Palmer Strings in the earth and air (Chamber Music)
Toru Takemitsu Three Film Scores for string orchestra - I. Music of Training and Rest
G. Molyneux Palmer The twilight turns from amethyst (Chamber Music)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551 "Jupiter": finale
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor, BWV 1065
Laura Jurd Banning Street Blues
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq.173
Louis Vierne Naiades (from Fantasy Pieces, Suite No 4)
Eric Coates Lazy Night
Louis Vierne Violin Sonata in G minor, Op.23 (1st mvt)
Eugène Bozza Fantaisie Pastorale, Op. 37
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett Barcarolle - Morning
G. Molyneux Palmer At that hour (Chamber Music)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47: iii: Andante cantabile
Wednesday 15th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, with a complete Bach cantata and listeners' requests.

Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op.19
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Harold Arlen Somewhere over the Rainbow
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster
Herbert Hughes I will walk with my love
Igor Stravinsky Gently little boat (The Rake's Progress)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Promenade & Gnomus (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.31 'Der Himmel lacht! Die Erde Jubiliert'
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
John Dowland Lachrimae verae
Hannah Kendall Regina Caeli
George Frideric Handel Troppo oltraggi la mia fede (Serse)
Giacomo Meyerbeer Les Huguenots (March)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K.382
Johann Friedrich Fasch Recorder Quartet in B flat major, FWV NB1
Saturday 28th March 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Crunchy chords and heavenly harmonies with organist Rachel Mahon
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Organist Rachel Mahon opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G BWV 1048
Frank Martin Mass for double choir - Agnus Dei
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 11 from the Art of Fugue
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 - 1st movement
Anon. Danca: Ave Maria
Louis Vierne Kyrie from Messe Solennelle
Caroline Shaw Plan and Elevation - The Beech Tree
Olivier Messiaen L'Ascension - Alleluia sur le trompette et alleluia sur la cymbale
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.5 - 1st movement
Rachel Laurin Symphony No.1 - Prelude
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A minor, Kk. 175
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor - Alla Marcia Op.23 no.5
Francis Poulenc Sextet for wind quintet and piano - 2nd movement
Hildegard von Bingen O Victoriosissimi triumphatores
Johann Schop Jauchzet dem Herren
Tuesday 10th March 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Urban visions, Apparitions and spring
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The CBSO and youth choruses from Symphony Hall.

Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster
John Foulds April, England
Felix Mendelssohn You Spotted Snakes (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 34 (3rd mvt)
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Gary Carpenter Ghost Songs
Joanna Gill Unfailing Love
Marie Jaëll Cello Concerto in F major
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony No 2)
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Elgar's Cockaigne, Essential Operatic Villains, The worst competition ever?
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
John Ireland A London Overture
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major for string quartet [from "Les vendredis"]
George Frideric Handel Allegro in C minor, HWV 408
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3)
Louise Farrenc Overture No. 2, Op. 24
Giuseppe Verdi Credo in un Dio crudel (Otello)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in D minor, BWV.1043
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 247 - 1st movement, Allegro
Gioachino Rossini Quartet No 1 in F major for wind instruments
Georges Auric Five Bagatelles
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Frühlingstraum (Winterreise)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Prelude & Fugue in C major
Giovanni Bottesini Duetto for clarinet, double bass and orchestra
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6 MB.48.35
Wednesday 26th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The Dissolution of Genres: Symphonic Quartets
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Armida Quartet plays Haydn, Janacek and Schubert. John Shea presents.

Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Johann Gottfried Müthel Concerto in D minor for harpsichord, 2 bassoons, strings and continuo
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Johann Michael Bach Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 33 in D, op. 33/6, Hob. III:42
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 15 in G, D. 887
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy and fugue for piano K.394 in C major
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K 269
Thursday 20th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Organ, Durham pub cellos, Brahms's In stiller Nacht
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool - ballet music
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D776
Frank Bridge The Sea
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang
Johannes Brahms In stiller Nacht
Roy Harris Symphony no. 3
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 9 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Sonnet (Serenade)
John Garth Cello Concerto No 2 in B flat major
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sonata a 5 in G major, Op 2 No 1
Anton Bruckner Evening Magic
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna' (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Drink up, the wine is here! (from The Seasons)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Domine ad adiuvandum me festina
Louis Vierne Naiades (from Fantasy Pieces, Suite No 4)
Thomas Tallis O Sacrum Convivium (for 5 voices)
Hector Berlioz Vous soupirez, madame... Nuit paisible et sereine (Béatrice et Bénédict)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Thursday 16th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Seth Lakeman, PG Wodehouse
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - Waltz Suite
William Alwyn Suite for oboe and harp
Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens, Op 113 (Overture)
Yossef Hadar Evening Of Roses
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 84 in E flat major (4th mvt)
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles (no.3)
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Adolf von Henselt Piano Concerto in F minor, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Cessate, omai cessate, RV 684: II. Ah, ch'infelice sempre (Arr. E. Segre)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major (4th mvt)
Sebastián Iradier El Arreglito
Chris Norman Nova Scotia January; Waltz from Cape Breton
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix (Samson et Dalila)
Carl Stamitz Concerto for Flute & Oboe in G Major (Attrib. C. Stamitz): I. Allegro
Georges Bizet Variations on a theme from Carmen
Louis Vierne Organ Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 14 (6th mvt)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Ralph Vaughan Williams As I walked over London Bridge (6 studies in English Folk Song) arr. for violin
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Ravi Shankar Kafi Zila (Symphony)
John Ireland A Downland Suite - no.2; Elegy
Josef Rheinberger Abendlied
Thursday 28th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
John Dowland Time stands still
Peter Howell Greenwich Chorus [from 'The Body In Question']
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (No 6; No 7; No 8)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.5 in E flat major, Op.73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Es tönt ein voller Harfenklang, Op.17 no.1
Giuseppe Verdi Women Abandon Us (Rigoletto)
Louis Vierne Organ Symphony no.1 in D minor Op.14 (6th mvt)
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor Z. 730
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F major, Op.3 no.1
Dušan Bogdanović Suite Breve (Chaconne)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Nicolò Paganini Variazioni di bravura [on Caprice no.24]
Johann Sebastian Bach Hoch gelobter Gottes Sohn (Cantata no.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich, mein Gott; Bin ich gleich von dir gewichen (St Matthew Passion BWV.244)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Niais de Sologne (Pieces de Clavecin)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (4th & 5th mvts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Peter Howell Moving Form [main theme from 'The Body In Question']
Sunday 3rd November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
¡Que Flamenco!
3 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guitarists Miguel Angel Cortes and Jose Maria Gallardo Del Rey in Bucharest.

Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.1 in G major
Miguel Angel Cortés Aire de la cueva (encore)
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut (waltz) (Op 354)
Miguel Angel Cortés Arbol de la bella sombra
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 in E minor (0p.98)
Miguel Angel Cortés Buleria del 28
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Jose Gallardo Del Rey Del sacromonte al porvenir
Miguel Angel Cortés Jabonero de la China
Jose Gallardo Del Rey Lorca Suite
Miguel Angel Cortés Silverio, Que Flamenco!
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Katia Tchemberdji In Namen Amadeus, for viola, clarinet, piano and tape (1991)
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester psalms arranged for treble, chorus, organ, harp & percussion
Traditional Catalan El cant dels ocells [bird's song]
Giacches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Zoltán Jeney Bird Tempting
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No.4
Manuel Font de Anta Amargura
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Miguel Angel Cortés Adagio flamenco and Aire de la cueva
Monday 30th September 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Sir Alastair Cook, Joan Trimble: Impartial Reporter, Rossini's Petite messe solennelle
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`7
Sergey Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 (no.1)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, HWV.384
Louis Vierne Messe Solennelle (Gloria)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto Op2 No1: Rondeau
Matthias Bartolomey Elefant
Trad. Five sheep, four goats
Antonín Dvořák Legend in G minor, Op. 59 No.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3, Op.72b
Gioachino Rossini Kyrie (Petite Messe Solenelle)
Gabriella Smith Carrot Revolution
Isaac Albéniz Catalonia for orchestra
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F Minor Op.120`1 for clarinet or viola and piano: 2nd movement; Andante un poco adagio
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
William Byrd Domine, praestolamur for 5 voices
Wednesday 14th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Heinrich Schütz Veni Sancte Spiritus SWV 475
Louis Vierne Feux follets (Pièces de fantaisie Suite No 2)
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji Pastiche on the Hindu Merchant's Song from 'Sadko' by Rimsky-Korsakov
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs, Op 21 No 5 transc for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes, Op. 17, MWV Q 19
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp, Op 40: Finale; Allegro
Charles‐Marie Widor Introduction et rondo, Op. 72
Fanny Hensel Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
William Lawes Consort Sett a 5 No. 1 in G Minor
Hector Berlioz Le dépit de la bergère
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (Cantata No 1)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Joseph Haydn Sonata no. 58 in C Major, Hob XVI:48
Bobby Krlic Midsommar: Prophesy
Samuel Scheidt Canzon ad imitationem from Battle Suite
Bobby Krlic Midsommar: The Blessing
Trad Tuscany Batti, Batti
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.914 for keyboard
Traditional Tuscan Six Folk Songs: Chi ti ci fa venir
James Oswald The Heliotrope, from Airs for the Seasons (Summer)
Wednesday 7th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Lucho Bermúdez Colombia Tierra Querida
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Franz Schubert Gretchen im Zwinger (Ach neige, du Schmerzensreiche) D.564
André Previn Honey and Rue: The town is lit
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
André Previn Honey and Rue: Do you know him?
Girolamo Frescobaldi Cento Partite sopra Passacagli
Jean Coulthard Bicycle Parade; The Departure (Excursion Ballet Suite)
Louis Vierne Fantasy Pieces, Suite No.4: Naiades
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baisso
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Guirne Creith Concerto for violin and orchestra in G minor: 2nd movement; Adagio con intimo sentimento
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610: Ave Maris Stella
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Dani Howard Symmetry
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata arr Berkeley (1st mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Young Love - Synnove on the Mountain Pasture (Synnove Solbakken)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G# minor, BWV 887 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Sunday 30th June 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
30/06/2019
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

Pau Casals Nigra Sum
Holst Singers Otche Nash (Our Father) Op.22 No.7 (feat. Holst Singers)
Gioachino Rossini Quando corpus - Amen from Stabat Mater
Felix Mendelssohn Heilig ist der Gott, der Herr Zebaoth
Antonio Vivaldi Cum Sancto Spiritus - Gloria In D Major Rv.588
Thomas Tallis Verily, Verily, I Say Unto You
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misericordias Domini - Offertory K.222
Johann Sebastian Bach Sei nun wieder zufrieden from Cantata No. 21 Bwv.21
Dieterich Buxtehude Fugue In C Major Buxwv.174
Louis Vierne Kyrie from Messe Solennelle In C sharp minor Op.16
Jenny McLeod Cocks Crow and They Dance All Night from song cycle Childhood
Sunday 9th June 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Royal Concertgebouw at the Proms
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra at the 2017 Proms with Bruckner's Symphony No 9 in D minor.

Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Wolfgang Rihm In-Schrift
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello, No 1 in G major, (BWV 1007)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Monday 20th May 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Sally Phillips, Gershwin's Catfish Row, Kierkegaard's sock puppetry
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Duke Ellington A Tone Parallel to Harlem
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major, TWV 43:G1
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
George Gershwin Catfish Row (Porgy and Bess Suite)
Dana Suesse Concerto in Three Rhythms (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: Man singet mit Freuden vom Sieg, BWV.149
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra (Waltz 2)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 'Cat's Fugue'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3 Op.54 for organ: Carillon de Westminster
Emily Howard Magnetite
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in C major 'La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Closing Waltz; Grand Finale)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Wednesday 15th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc live at the Severn Ham in Tewkesbury, on his journey along the River Severn.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Hubert Lumby It was a lover (Four Shakespeare Songs)
Ian Venables Elgar's Music (The Song of the Severn, Op.43)
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the Meadows
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Alec Roth The Flower
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BWV.208)
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), Fountain Dance
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op 64 No 5 ' The Lark' (3rd and 4th mvts)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Julius Harrison Bredon Hill - rhapsody
Liz Johnson Agnus Dei
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Louis Vierne Toccata (Fantasy Pieces suite no.2, Op.53)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Michael Flanders Slow Train
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Hoagy Carmichael Up a Lazy River
Sunday 5th May 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
05/05/2019
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries

Nico Muhly The Reverend Mustard his installation prelude
Robert Schumann 4 Sketches for pedal organ, Op 58 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Church Sonata in C major, K 336
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane (arr. for harp and organ)
George Frideric Handel Gigue (Tunes for Clay's Musical Clock)
Herbert Murrill Carillon for organ
Jehan Alain Variations on a theme of Clement Jannequin
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 547
John McCabe Sinfonia for organ, Op 6 (Capriccio & Cadenza II)
Louis Vierne Toccata (Pieces de Fantaisie, Op 53)
Lūcija Garūta Meditation
Friday 19th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Fenella Humphreys, Nicola Eimer, Peter Whelan, Jayson Gillham
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 for violin in E major, BWV 1006 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Aram Khachaturian Dance of the Gaditanae (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Lennox Berkeley Sonatina for violin and piano, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford A March-Jig 'Maguire's Kick' (Four Irish Dances: No 1)
Louis Vierne Feux follets (Pièces de fantaisie Suite No 2)
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38)
Matthew Dubourg Eileen Aroon, with variations set by Mr Dubourg
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Matthew Dubourg Hibernia's sons, your voices raise (from Ode for Dublin Castle, 1753)
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Part 1, Symphony
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 8 Mood Pictures, Op 1 No 1: Prologue
George Gershwin Prelude No 2 (3 Preludes)
Sir James MacMillan Tenebrae Responsories: No.2 Tradiderunt me
Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants' (Trompette et tambour)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Bird Circuit (Digital Bird Suite, Op 15)
Jean Sibelius Mazurka and Rondino (5 pieces for violin and piano, Op 81)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244 (Mache dich, mein Herze)
Thursday 18th April 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The journey to the cross
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir James MacMillan conducts the BBC Singers in a programme of music for Maundy Thursday.

Carlo Gesualdo In monte Oliveti
James Macmillan Domine non secundum peccata nostra
James Macmillan A Choral Sequence from the St John Passion
John Casken Darting the Skiff
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima mea
Louis Vierne Piano Quintet in C minor, Op 42
Carlo Gesualdo Ecce vidimus eum
Carlo Gesualdo Benedictus
James Macmillan Cum vidisset Jesus
James Macmillan Qui meditatibur
James Macmillan Videns Dominus
James Macmillan Mitte manum tuam
James Macmillan Pascha nostrum immolatus est
Tuesday 16th April 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Notre-Dame
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the music of Notre-Dame Cathedral.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle La Marsellaise
David Briggs Messe pour Notre-Dame: Gloria
Franz Schmidt Notre Dame (Intermezzo)
Louis Vierne Fantasy Pieces, Suite No.4: Naiades
Maurice Duruflé Ubi caritas, Op 10 No 1
Pérotin Beata viscera
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Kelsey Grammer, Britten's War Requiem, Brahms's Geistliches Wiegenlied
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Sergey Rachmaninov Daisies, Op 38 No 3
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto, Op.31: ii) Adagio, ma senza rigore
Amy Beach Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Gioachino Rossini Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Johann David Heinichen Flavio Crispo: Act One extract
Benjamin Britten War Requiem (excerpts)
Johannes Brahms Geistliche Wiegenlied, Op 91 No 2
Charlie Chaplin The Nightclub (City Lights Dance Suite)
Johannes Brahms Feldeinsamkeit, Op 86 No 2
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1 No.5
Louis Vierne Organ symphony no.2 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No.1 in C, Op.49: III. Allegro Molto
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre When David heard
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes, Op 17
Manuel de Falla Jota (Suite populaire espagnole)