Go!

Playlists with tracks by Louis Spohr

Sunday 21st February 2021
17:00
Through the Night
L'Enfance du Christ
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlioz's oratorio performed by the French National Orchestra. John Shea presents.

Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Hector Berlioz L'Enfance du Christ, op. 25
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op 28
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Wednesday 10th February 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Gregson Festivo
Benny Goodman Slipped Disc
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
John Ireland Her Song
Peteris Vasks Cantabile
Giovanni Paisiello King Theodore in Venice (overture)
Rebecca Dale Winter
Herbert Howells Patrick's Siciliano (Howells' Clavichord Book 1)
Richard Wagner Die selige Morgentraum (Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg)
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major Op.38
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos 12-15
Robert Schumann Chopin (Carnaval, Op 9)
André Previn Tango, Song and Dance (Song)
William Byrd La Volta for keyboard No. 2 in G minor, MB 9
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for recorder and 2 violins, RV 108
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5'2 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curam
Cécile Louise Chaminade 6 Romances sans paroles Op.76 (Elevation)
Karl Goldmark Magische Töne, berauschender Duft (Die Königin von Saba)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 10, 'Dorabella')
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op.31 (2nd mvt)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Hamlet - overture Op.37
Francis Poulenc Sonata, S 164
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques
Tuesday 9th February 2021
13:00
Through the Night
Widmann, Beethoven and Vaughan Williams from Berlin
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's Third Piano Concerto with soloist Martin Helmchen. Jonathan Swain presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, op. 37
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No. 2 in F, op. 22
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 13
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 7 ('Sinfonia antartica')
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Robert Schumann Der Vogel als Prophet, op. 82
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco (Overture)
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano, Op 114
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Jörg Widmann Con Brio, concert overture
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Monday 8th February 2021
09:00
In Tune
Tabea Debus, Ksenija Sidorova
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty talks to recorder player Tabea Debus and accordionist Ksenija Sidorova.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Antonio Bertali Ciaconna
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance I
Henri Duparc L' Invitation Au Voyage
Jacques Offenbach Boule de neige - overture
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata for recorder, 2 violins & continuo in C minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio in D minor, BWV 974 (after Alessandro Marcello's Concerto for oboe and strings)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846 (Fugue)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Recorder and 2 Violins in A minor, RV 108
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Bandoneon Concerto, 'Aconcagua' (3rd mvt)
Louis Spohr Octet in E major, Op 32 (4th mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Crudelissima doglia
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin sonata in G major, Op 96 (2nd mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.2
Master KG Jerusalema
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast' (3rd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Dance (Fantasiestucke, Op 5 No 5)
Gioachino Rossini Le sičge de Corinthe (Overture)
Sergey Voitenko Revelation
Thursday 28th January 2021
14:00
Through the Night
The 2018 Fritz Kreisler Competition Winner
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A recital with violinist Milan Al-Ashab from Rudolfinum, Prague. Catriona Young presents.

Nathan Milstein Paganiniana
Maurice Ravel Kaddish
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Study No. 6 'Die letzte Rose'
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Adam Skoumal Djinnia
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives
Adam Skoumal Variation on a Gipsy Melody
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata no 2 in A
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture
Ernest Bloch Nigun, from 'Baal Shem, B. 47'
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 in D major Op.107 "Reformation"
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace, Op 49 no 3
Wednesday 13th January 2021
09:00
In Tune
James Way and Andrew West, Philippe Pierlot
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Leroy Anderson Belle of the ball
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Was betrübst du dich, meine Seele (Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis, BWV21)
Josquin des Prez Mittit ad virginem
Charles Villiers Stanford Glengall (Four Songs from Shamus O'Brien, Op.61)
Charles Villiers Stanford O One Deep Sacred Outlet of My soul (Triumph of Love)
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major Op.31 (Finale)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Hardy Norsewoman/The Compleat Virtuoso (Nonsense Rhymes)
Christoph Graupner Overture, GWV.449 (Allegro)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Polonaise transc for organ)
Claude Debussy La Mer, 2nd mvt jeux de vagues
Trad. The Wellerman
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D.780 (no.2)
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs (Nos 1-4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Es danke, Gott, und lobe ich (Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, BWV76)
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebt, ihr Christen, in der Tat! (Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, BWV76)
Monday 28th December 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pee Wee Ellis The Chicken
Portico Quartet Prickly Pear
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major, H.16.37
Dieterich Buxtehude Ich sprach in meinem Herzen, BuxWV 49
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Mazurka)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Our joyful'st feast 'When icicles hang by the wall'
Leonard Bernstein Dance Episodes from On the Town (Lonely Town, Pas de deux)
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul - Overture
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major Op.31 (Finale)
Francesca Caccini Ciaconna
Franz Lehár Grutzner-Waltz
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 12 in B flat minor, 'Chasse-neige'
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776 (orch. Webern)
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri ŕ 7
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo (Sinfonia)
Hayley Jenkins I hear you Mr Blackbird
Vítezslav Novák Pastoral - Horizon (South Bohemian Suite, Op 64)
Sunday 20th December 2020
02:00
Through the Night
Sounds of Strings
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Bern Chamber Orchestra perform Debussy, Smetana, Mahler and Shostakovich.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Bernat Vivancos A Child is born
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150)
Gustav Mahler Adagietto, from 'Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor'
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau), from 'Má vlast'
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas (book 3)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Variations on 'Mein junges Leben hat ein End'
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 5, Op 50
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Christian Henking Couche par couche, for strings
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata No.3 (Op.36)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Claude Debussy Two Dances for Harp and Strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 26 in E flat, op. 81a 'Les Adieux'
Dmitry Shostakovich Chamber Symphony in C minor, op. 110a
Ludwik Grossman Csardas (The Ghost of Voyvode)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no 3 in D major
Wednesday 2nd December 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Copland and Shostakovich from Turin
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
RAI National Symphony Orchestra perform Shostakovich's Symphony No 14. With John Shea.

Aaron Copland Quiet City
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven [7] Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' (WoO.46)
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major, K 381
Johann Valentin Meder Wie murren denn die Leut (Dialogo a due voci)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Johannes Brahms Trio for viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" ŕ 6
Leonard Bernstein Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 14 in G, op. 135
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 10 for piano
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite no 2 for 2 pianos, Op 17
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Tuesday 17th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Mary Bevan, Weber's Abu Hassan, Essential Quintets
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Whitacre Water Night
Thelonious Monk Misterioso
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Johan Halvorsen Bergensiana
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major Op.110 (4th mvt)
Lera Auerbach Lullaby Op.66
Franz Schubert Scherzo in B flat major D.593 no.1
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op.31 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for strings in F major RV.141
Frederick Delius Serenade (Hassan)
Luigi Cherubini Ali-Baba (Overture: Allegro molto)
Arvo Pärt And I Heard a Voice...
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu no.3 in A flat major Op .4
Philip Glass Japurá River (Aguas da Amazonia)
George Frideric Handel Saul (Act I, Scene 3)
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festmarch (Aladdin Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (Piano Sonata in A major K.331)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor K.516 (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Gallop (The Nose - suite Op.15a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Christ, der ein'ge Gottes-Sohn BWV.601
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor Op.87`16
Johann Sebastian Bach In dir ist Freude BWV.615
Doreen Carwithen One Damn Thing After Another
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no.2 in F major, Op.99 (2nd mvt)
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé)
Wednesday 11th November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
William Henry Monk Abide with Me
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music'
Joan Trimble Green Rain (3 Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.3 in C Major, BWV 1009: Sarabande
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Batalla Imperial
Louis Spohr Variations on a theme from 'Alruna'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
Wednesday 14th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Tasmin Little, Stravinsky's Apollon Musagete, Essential South American music
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso (Miroirs)
Anton Bruckner Tota pulchra es
Jean Sibelius Berceuse (6 Pieces Op.79)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no.2 in E minor Op.27 (2nd mvt)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian rhapsody no.3 Op.21
Sergey Taneyev The Temple of Apollo at Delphi (The Oresteia)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E minor, BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Thomas Tallis Gloria (Mass for 4 Voices)
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op.16
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op.31 (4th mvt)
Burt Bacharach South American Getaway (Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op.103 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio no.1 Op.8
Max Bruch Loreley, Op. 16: Overture
Gabriela Montero Piano Concerto no.1 'Latin Concerto' (3rd mvt)
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major TWV.51:C1 (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor, Op.16
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Igor Stravinsky Coda: Apollo and the Muses (Apollon Musagete)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Violin Concerto in G minor, Op.80 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 13th October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
William Alwyn Blackdown - A Tone Poem from the Surrey Hills
Josef Strauss Velocipede Polka, Op.259
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Louis Spohr Sextet in C major Op. 140 for 2 violins, 2 violas and 2 cellos
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Violin Sonata in D Minor, Wq. 72 [complete]
Marcel Tournier Étude de Concert: Au Matin
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit, M. 55: I. Ondine
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480 (Meine Freuden; Die Heimkehr)
Miklós Rózsa Violin Concerto, Op.24 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Urlicht, from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Philemon Hou Grazing in the Grass
Helen Ostafew Ave Maria
Reynaldo Hahn L' Enamouree
Helena Paish Life
Rued Langgaard String Quartet No.1 (1st mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Solomon Linda Mbube (Wimoweh - The Lion Sleeps Tonight)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 6 in D Major, BWV 1012: I. Prélude
Friday 2nd October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Death and Transfiguration
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jommelli's Miserere and Requiem from Herne Early Music Days Festival. With Jonathan Swain.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
George Frideric Handel Sonata in G minor HWV 360
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Anonymous Absolve Domine animas, Gregorian tract
Giuseppe Verdi Pater noster for chorus
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Anonymous Dominus custodit te ab omni malo, Gregorian antiphon
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor K183
Anonymous Oremus: Inveniat, quaesumus domine, Gregorian postcommunion
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons
Armas Järnefelt Music to 'The Promised Land'
Maurice Ravel Deux melodies hebraiques - Kaddisch
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Michael Haydn Christus factus est
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Niccolň Jommelli Excerpt from 'Requiem in E flat'
Christoph Demantius Intraden und Tanze - from Conviviorum Deliciae, Nuremberg 1608
Niccolň Jommelli Excerpts from 'Requiem in E flat'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Niccolň Jommelli Miserere in D minor
Thursday 1st October 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Oxford Lieder Festival 2020: Connections Across Time
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ashley Riches and Sholto Kynoch perform Schumann's Dichterliebe

Robert Schumann Dichterliebe
Louis Spohr Der Spielmann und seiner Geige
Max Bruch Symphony No 2 in F minor, Op 36
Barbara Strozzi Tradimento
Rebecca Clarke The Tailor and his Mouse
Benjamin Britten At the railway station, Upway
Emily Hall I am happy living simply
Soosan Lolovar Mâh Didam
Emily Hall The end of the ending
Errollyn Wallen gun gun gun
Freya Waley-Cohen Oyster
Hugo Wolf Der Musikant
Hugo Wolf Ständchen
Hugo Wolf Wie lange schon war immer mein Verlangen
Thursday 17th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra with baritone Peter Mattei
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Stenhammar and Beethoven from Berwaldhallen in Stockholm. With Catriona Young.

Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat, op. 55 ('Eroica')
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 51 BWV.51 (Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen)
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a 36
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings in D minor (K.421)
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no 2
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde'
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Frano Parac Guitar Trio
Peter Zagar Blumenthal Dance no 2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' morgen über's Feld
Wilhelm Stenhammar Floris and Blancheflour, op. 3
Saturday 5th September 2020
01:00
Through the Night
90th anniversary of the Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of Godar, Kodaly, Suchon, Novak and Moyzes. John Shea presents.

Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Vladimír Godár Tombeau de Bartók
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Zoltán Kodály Dances from Galánta
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Alexander Moyzes Pohronie Dances, op. 43
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut
Anonymous Puse mis amores
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Louis Spohr String Sextet in C, Op 140
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Eugen Suchon Symfonietta rustica
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Vítezslav Novák In the Tatras, op. 26
Thursday 20th August 2020
01:00
Through the Night
Hungarian State Foundation Day
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Hungarian composers and performers. Jonathan Swain presents.

Erkel Ferenc Duo brillant en forme de fantaisie sur des airs hongrois concertant
György Ligeti Three Nonsense Madrigals
Zoltán Kodály Variations on a Hungarian Folksong 'The Peacock'
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird, concert suite from the ballet (1919 version)
Jean Françaix 8 Danses exotiques vers. for 2 pianos
Alex Nante Flute Concerto
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Béla Bartók Four Old Hungarian Folk Songs
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor, Op 3
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor S.178
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks), Op. 28
Fritz Kreisler Four works
Traditional Hungarian 18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - Suite for piano duet Op.56
Zoltán Kodály Jezus es a kufarok [Jesus and the Traders]
Sunday 9th August 2020
12:00
The Listening Service
Is it canon?
12 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The classical music canon - who decides what's in and what's out? And can it change?

Madonna Material Girl
Hue and Cry Labour Of Love
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 7 in E major
Franz Schubert Erlkonig D.328
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Jerry Herman I Am What I Am
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter festival [Svetliy prazdnik] - overture Op.36
Friedrich Dotzauer 12 Etudes (Exercises) Op.158 for cello solo
Robert Farnon The Westminster waltz for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in C major TWV.55:C3 (Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth (Wasser-overture)) [2 ob, 2 hn & str]
Joseph Bologne de Saint-Georges Concerto no. 10 in G major for violin and orchestra
Alexander von Zemlinsky Sinfonietta Op.23
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 African dances for violin and piano
George Walker Sonata no. 1 for piano
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.64`5 (Lark) for strings
Starlet Djs Can't Stop Dancin
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - opera in 4 acts
Julius Eastman Gay guerilla for 4 pianos
Antonio Pasculli Grand concerto on themes from Donizetti's 'La Favorita' in F major for oboe and piano
William Byrne Paranormal Drone B
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major Op.31 for wind quintet, string trio & double bass
Barbara Strozzi I baci for 2 voices and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Hooked on Classics
Iannis Xenakis Pleiades for percussion ensemble
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor Op.40 for piano and wind
Billy Mayerl The Continental, transc. for piano [after Magidson/Conrad]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 17 in G major K.129
Janelle Monáe Tightrope
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in G major for keyboard [from "Pieces de clavecin",1707]
Florence Price Symphony no. 3 in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.40 (K.550) in G minor, arr. Swingle for vocal ensemble
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 for piano [based on S.137-8]
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon triplex a 6 BWV.1076
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314 for orchestra with chorus ad lib.
Monday 3rd August 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical mix
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Louis Spohr Octet in E major, Op 32 (3rd mvt)
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Anon. Extract Venus et les Graces - Louis XIV
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
Anselmo López Y Saúl Vera Las Tres Damas
Richard Strauss 8 Lieder (Op.49) [1900-01], no.1; Waldseligkeit
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques, L. 66: No. 1, Andantino con moto
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major, Op 110 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Erlafsee, D. 586
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano; no.4 in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Pt. 1: No. 1, Kommt, ihr Töchter, helft mir klagen
Joseph Haydn Scherzando No.5 in E major Hob. 2/37
Sunday 26th July 2020
17:00
Through the Night
World Orchestra for Peace at the 2018 BBC Proms
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's Symphony No 9 conducted by Donald Runnicles. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout', Op 114 (D 667)
Uuno Klami Overture: Nummisuutarit (The Cobblers on the Heath)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite espańola, Op 47)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35 no 3
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da requiem, Op 20
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Leonhardt Lechner Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq 215)
Louis Spohr Six German songs for soprano, clarinet and piano
Dario Castello Sonata no. 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125 (Choral)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No 2
Eriks Esenvalds Shadow
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings, Op 32
Saturday 18th July 2020
12:00
Through the Night
Recital by the Fritz Kreisler Competition Winner Milan Al-Ashhab
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Bloch, Ravel and Waxman from the Rudolfinum in Prague. Catriona Young presents.

Nathan Milstein Paganiniana
Maurice Ravel Kaddish
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Study No. 6 'Die letzte Rose'
Richard Strauss Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Adam Skoumal Djinnia
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano, Op 82
Adam Skoumal Variation on a Gipsy Melody
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture
Ernest Bloch Nigun, from 'Baal Shem, B. 47'
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata no 2 in A
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 in D major Op.107 "Reformation"
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace, Op 49 no 3
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Saturday 27th June 2020
03:00
Record Review
Grieg's Holberg Suite with Oliver Condy and Andrew McGregor
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oliver Condy recommends a recording of Grieg's Holberg Suite in Building a Library.

John Bull Fantasia No 16
Edmund Hooper O God of Gods
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly, Act II Scene 1 Un bel di vedremo
Francesco Morlacchi Tebaldo e Isolina (Excerpts Arr. for Voice & Piano): Caro suono lusinghier
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 6 in A Minor, Op 82 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on "Nel cor piu non mi sento" WoO 70
Nikolai Tcherepnin Prelude to 'La princesse lointaine', Op 4
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Sonata in C Major, RV 801 (1st mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Ich bin vergnügt mit meinem Stande (3rd mvt, Lieber Gott, es ist das Deine)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F Major, TWV 44:10 'La Chasse' (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 7 in E Minor "Song of the Night" (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 8 in G Major, Op 30 No 3 (1st mvt)
Louis Spohr Quintet for Piano and Winds, Op 52 (4th mvt)
Nicola Matteis Grave / Ground after the Scotch Humour (Ayres for the Violin)
André Cardinal Destouches Aussitôt le bruit du tonnerre. Est-il un destin plus heureux (Sémélé)
Thursday 14th May 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Widmann, Beethoven and Vaughan Williams from Berlin
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The German Symphony Orchestra Berlin performs Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, op. 37
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano, Op 114
Jörg Widmann Con Brio, concert overture
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Robert Schumann Der Vogel als Prophet, op. 82
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 7 ('Sinfonia antartica')
Heinrich Schütz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 13
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No. 2 in F, op. 22
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Zygmunt Noskowski Excerpts 'A Hut out of the Village'
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano, Op 10
Thursday 30th April 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Frankenstein's fiddle
7 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Half guitar, half cello, and resurrected for this concert. Catriona Young presents.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Fritz Kreisler Rondino on a theme by Beethoven
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, op. post. 142/3
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Variations on 'La Monferrina', Op. 54
Franz Schubert Leise flehen meine Lieder
Johannes Brahms Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz Op 29 No 2
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Louis Spohr Tempo di Polacca in A, from 'Faust'
Andrea Falconieri Folias para mi Seńora Dońa Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Bernhard Romberg Adagio in E major
Franz Schubert Sonatine in D major, Op 137
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 no 1
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Frank Martin Trio sur des mélodies populaires irlandaises
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert, Op 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K385 'Haffner'
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Franz Schubert Five Song Transcriptions
Monday 27th April 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with an essential Opus 1 and Schubert's 'Unfinished' Symphony
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio No. 1, Op. 1: IV. Finale. Presto
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso ('Udite amanti')
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K.626)
Claude Debussy Saxophone Rhapsody
Claudio Monteverdi Ave maris stella (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Georges Bizet Symphony No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Giuseppe Verdi The Sicilian Vespers (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen (Cantata No 82)
Carl Nielsen Five Pieces for piano, Op 3
Louis Spohr Octet in E major, Op 32 (3rd mvt)
Pedro Guerrero Di, perra mora
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (1st mvt)
François Couperin La sultane
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Thursday 26th March 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Nash Ensemble - Around Schubert (3/4)
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Nash Ensemble perform Schubert's Quartettsatz and music by Louis Spohr.

Franz Schubert Du Bist Die Ruh
Franz Schubert Gretchen Am Spinnrade
Franz Schubert Nacht Und Traume
Franz Schubert An Die Musik D.547
Franz Schubert Quartet In C Minor
Louis Spohr Azor And Zemira - Opera
Louis Spohr Octet In E Major
Wednesday 25th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Saint-Saens' Rhapsodie d'Auvergne, Guy Woolfenden's Tempest, Essential Brahms
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007: I. Prélude
Marcel Louiguy La vie en rose
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest, Op 18
Guy Woolfenden Full Fathom Five
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (Luminosity)
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Agnus Dei)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Jean Sibelius The Tempest Act 3 Dance of the Shapes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Charles Villiers Stanford Sailing at dawn (Songs of the Fleet, Op.117)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat Major, Op. 83: III. Andante
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.9 in G minor, D.173; 4th movt Allegro
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (Finale)
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 4 in A flat, Op 44
Manuel Ponce Scherzino mexicano
Guy Woolfenden Come unto these yellow sands
Saturday 29th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
90th Anniversary Concert of the Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Godar, Kodaly, Suchon, Novak and Moyzes. John Shea presents.

Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in F major
Vítezslav Novák In the Tatras, op. 26
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Vladimír Godár Tombeau de Bartók
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Zoltán Kodály Dances from Galánta
Alexander Moyzes Pohronie Dances, op. 43
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Anonymous Puse mis amores
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut (waltz) (Op 354)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Louis Spohr String Sextet in C, Op 140
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Eugen Suchon Symfonietta rustica
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Sunday 23rd February 2020
17:00
Through the Night
European Union Youth Orchestra and pianist Seong-Jin Cho
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chopin's Second Piano Concerto from the BBC Proms 2018. John Shea presents.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor
Sergiu Natra Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
William Boyce Suite for two trumpets and organ
Hector Berlioz Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Agata Zubel Fireworks
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in C minor, Op 1 no 8
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga ricercata No 2 (from 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Paul Muller-Zurich Capriccio for flute and piano, Op 75
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Emanuel Kania Trio in G minor for piano, violin and cello
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)