Go!

Playlists with tracks by Louis Moreau Gottschalk

Friday 22nd May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential British choral works
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

David Bruce Gumboots: Dance V
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Duke Ellington Black, Brown, and Beige - suite
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (2nd mvt)
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No. 4 in D Minor: III. Juba Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 3 in B minor, BWV 814 (Menuett and Trio)
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor Op.37 (2nd mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Ilan Eshkeri Nureyev (from 'The White Crow', original sound track)
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Rosenkranz, Op 9 No 3
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 3 in C major, Op 52
Karl Goldmark Violin Concerto - 2nd mvt
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for lute and viola d'amore, RV 540
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts - Lacrimosa
Philip Glass Metamorphosis No. 2
Louis Moreau Gottschalk La Savane, Op.3
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in G major, Op2 No.1 - 3rd mvt: Rondeau
Thursday 7th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18 (2nd mvt)
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 2, Op 19, 'Sonata-fantasia' (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten Spring Symphony (The Merry Cuckoo; Spring; The Diving Boy)
Rabindranath Tagore Amar Bhanga Pother Ranga
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Célèbre tarantelle
Henry Purcell "Hush, no more" (The Fairy Queen)
Ralf Hütter The Model
Florian Schneider Transistor
Krzysztof Penderecki 3 Pieces in Old Style
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug BWV 82: Schlummert ein, ihr matten augen
Wednesday 15th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Georgia Mann with essential Easter music and Farnon's Jumping Bean
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Robert Farnon Jumping Bean
Jacques Ibert Escales
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op 70 No 1, 'Ghost' (3rd mvt)
Michael Torke Sky, Concerto for violin - 1st mvt 'Lively'
Antonio Vivaldi Filiae maestae Jerusalem, RV 638: II. Sileant Zephyri
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Mir ekelt mehr zu leben (Cantata No.170, 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust')
Takeshi Furukawa Finale II - from the Last Guardian
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.4 (K.19) in D major
Frédéric Chopin Waltz Op.64 no.3 in A flat major
Max Richter Spring (Recomposed)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Florence Price Symphony No.3 in C minor - 2nd movement Andante ma non troppo
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.72
John Taverner Dum transisset sabbatum I
Tuesday 7th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Eleanor's Troubadours, Essential Trumpet Concertos, Strauss's Thunder Polka
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Malcolm Arnold A Sussex Overture
Eric Coates The Three Bears
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (No 3, 'Dance of the Swans and Cygnets')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D Major, K. 136 "Salzburg Symphony No. 1"
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth String Quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Gerald Finzi Welcome sweet and sacred feast Op.27 No.3
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D'
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral'
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Scherzo romantique for piano
Giovanni Battista Bononcini La conversione di Maddalena: In tepidi fiumi
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes, Op 17
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Sunday 17th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Phil Phillips Sea of Love
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude No.1 in C major (5 Bach Preludes with cello obligato)
Rued Langgaard A Scent of Mull and Mud (4 Tone Pictures)
Alec Roth Autumnal
Philip Glass Violin Concerto no.1 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Jackson I Gaze Upon You
Ivor Gurney I will go with my father a-ploughing
Fanny Hensel String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les fĂȘtes d'HĂ©bĂ© (Overture)
Malcolm Arnold Symphony no.5 Op.74 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H.18.11 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Williamson Piano Concerto no.2 (3rd mvt)
Improvisation Voglio una casa
Muddy Waters I Be's Troubled
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon in echo duodecimi toni a 10
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Romance in E major
Richard Strauss CĂ€cilie, Op.27 no.2
Fritz Kreisler Berceuse romantique
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480 (Das Ringlein; Bacchanal)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K.239 'Serenata notturna'
Thursday 7th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Schubert from Berlin
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra play Beethoven's Symphony No 8 and Schubert's 'Great' No 9

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Johannes Ockeghem Salve Regina [MS Capella Sistina 42]
Isaac Albéniz Invocaion de M de Falla
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in D minor (KV.397) [1782]
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Johann Valentin Meder Wie murren denn die Leut (Dialogo a doi voci)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Caprice d'apres l'etude en forme de valse de Saint-Saens
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 8 in F major Op 93
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Ricordati (Op 26 no 1)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C D944 (Great)
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano, Op 15
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Wednesday 6th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes forever
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Marietta Veulens MĂșsica de los niños invisible Parte II
John Philip Sousa El Capitan - march
Malcolm Arnold 4 Irish Dances,, Op.126
Claudio Monteverdi Ave Maris Stella (Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610)
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Deutsches Magnificat (Meine Seele erhebt den Herren) SWV.494
Frank Bridge Intermezzo no.2 (Threads)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Caprice élégiaque, Op.56
Grace Williams Roundelay (The Dancers)
Gabriel Yared As Far As Florence (The English Patient)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (1st mvt)
André Hajj Mah' Iqaa [with Rhythm]
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux, Op.39 (no.8)
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 no.3
Henry Purcell Purcellian tune
Augusta HolmĂšs Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Johannes Brahms Standchen (Der Mond steht uber dem Berge) Op.106 no.1
Johan Svendsen Romance in G major, Op 26
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schaue nicht (Tilge, Höchster, meine SĂŒnden, BWV.1083)
Monday 16th September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical alarm call
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Moondog Bird's Lament
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Robert Mackintosh Miss Campbell's Reel; A Minuet; Quickstep
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Manchega, Op.38
John Marsh Symphony No 8 in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Violin Sonata No.1 in G Minor, BWV.1001 (Presto)
John Cooke Alma Proles / Christi miles
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Traditional Mexican El guapo
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op.3
Traditional Mexican La Cucaracha
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni Ă  12, C183
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Tarambote
Lili Boulanger Hymne au soleil
John Dowland Go, crystal tears
Thorkell Sigurbjörnsson Hear Heaven's maker [Heyr, himnasmidur]
Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli Sonate da camera No. 1 in D Major
August Klughardt Wind Quintet, Op.79 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major RV.425
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns 'Mon coeur s'ouvre Ă  ta voix' (Samson and Delilah)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No.2 in D Minor, Op.76 "Fifths" (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.14 in C Sharp Minor, Op.131 (7th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mir ekelt mehr zu leben (Cantata No.170, 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust')
Thursday 11th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave, Op 31
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Frederick Delius Let us garlands bring Op.18 (no.2 & no.5)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk La Savane, Op.3
Thomas Pitfield Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Joseph Haydn Notturno no.6 in G major, H.2.30
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor, Op.120 no.1 (4th mvt)
Dimitris Fampas Susta
Anon. Trinkt und singt
John Marsh A Conversation Symphony
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante, Op 18
Astor Piazzolla Decarissimo
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang, D 839 'Ave Maria' transc Liszt
Adolf von Henselt Piano Trio, Op 24 (4th mvt)
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Antonín Dvoƙák Songs my mother taught me, Op.55 no.4
Giovanni Lorenzo Gregori Concerto Grosso in A major Op.2`10
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins, BWV.1043
Wednesday 10th July 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Ring Out, Wild Bells
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated mixtape including music by Dove, Glinka, Albinoni and Bach.

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Arnold Schoenberg Sehr ruhig (Verklarte Nacht, Op.4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E flat major 'St. Anne', BWV 552
Louis Moreau Gottschalk La Manchega
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio (Oboe concerto in D minor, Op.9 No.2)
Jonathan Dove Ring Out, Wild Bells (The Passing of the Years)
Friday 21st June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Bernstein conducts Beethoven in Berlin, Tim McInnerny, Saint-Saëns's Egyptian Piano Concerto
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5
Alexandre Luigini Ballet Egyptien
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Giuseppe Verdi O terra, addio (Aida)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Christoph Willibald Gluck Sinfonia in A major, 'Regensburger'
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Piano Concerto no.5 "Egyptian" (2nd mvt)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'FĂŒr Elise'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
BĂ©la BartĂłk Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1, 'Midsummer Vigil'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Antonín Dvoƙák Silent Woods
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, sĂŒsser Tod, BWV 478)
Alessandro Piccinini Romancesca con partite variate (Inavalatura di liuto et di chitarrone, 1623)
Marin Marais Chaconne in C major (PiĂšces en trio, 1692)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleza drazhyt f tvajom rivnivam zvore, Op.6 no.4
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Net, tol'ka tot, kto znal, Op.6 no.6
Friday 7th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Spencer Williams Basin Street Blues
Guiot de Dijon Chanterai por mon corage
Anonymous Grand Ballet: Entry of the King representing the RIsing Sun
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Francesco Cavalli Ballet Royal de la Nuit (Grand Ballet, Coro dei Pianeti "VirtĂč che soffre")
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Anonymous Ballet Royal de la Nuit (Grand Ballet: Libertas)
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus's dream
Anon. Ballet Royal de la Nuit (Grand Ballet, All'impero d'Amore)
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1, Op 73 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No.12 in A major, Hob.XVI:12
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major Op.5`9
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Pavel Haas String Quartet no.2, Op.7 "From the Monkey Mountains" (Wild Night)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor Op.70
Thomas Campion Follow thy fair sun
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantelle
Abing The Moon's Reflection on the Second Spring
Kurt Weill Seven Deadly Sins: Conclusion
Sir James MacMillan Children are a heritage of the Lord
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul, Op.3 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ (Trio) Sonata in E minor, BWV.528
Tuesday 4th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Joplin?s Elite Syncopations, Alistair McGowan, Victorian Live Streaming
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Art Tatum Tiger Rag
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV 356 (orig for violin) 'L'estro armonico' Op.3 no.6
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, Op. 5: No. 6 Commodo
Thomas Canning Fantasy on a Hymn Tune
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 7 in C major, 'Le midi'
Jan AntonĂ­n KoĆŸeluh Oboe Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Johannes Ockeghem Deo gratias - 36 part canon
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774 arr Hope
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances
Arvo PĂ€rt Festina lente
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Violin sonata in B minor (3rd movt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Sexteto Mistico
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Symphony No 1 in B minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
John Dowland Mrs Winter's Jump
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka Oberek in D major
York Bowen Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (3 Ghost Rags)
George Frideric Handel 'Behold I tell you a mystery' and 'The trumpet shall sound' from the Messiah
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Columbia, Op 34
Felix Mendelssohn "Trumpet" Overture op.101 in C major
Tuesday 21st May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Pook's How Sweet the Moonlight, Sally Phillips, William Dunbar's Thistle
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Nicola Porpora Alto giove (Polifemo)
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Moonlight)
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
TomĂĄs Luis de Victoria Gloria (Missa Vidi speciosam)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Philip Glass Satyagraha - opera in 3 acts: Act ?; Evening song
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Spike Milligan Ying Tong Song
Astor Piazzolla Verano Porteño (Summer) - from Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Claude Debussy Fantaisie for piano and orchestra - 1st mvt
Anonymous In a Glorious Garden Green (16th century)
Michael Daugherty Route 66 (1998) for Orchestra
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers arr Ellington (The Nutcracker)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Trad. The New Town of Edinburgh
Leonid Desyatnikov Yiddish - no.5 Ikh vel shoyn mer nit ganvenen
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Thomas AdĂšs Arcadiana (O Albion)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Wednesday 8th May 2019
09:00
In Tune
Chloe Hanslip and Danny Driver, Elliot Gresty, Gareth Mattey
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Louis Moreau Gottschalk Manchega, Op 38
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Regina caeli laetare Ă  8
Claude Debussy Pelléas et Mélisande, Act 4 Sc 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Melodie (from Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade D Major, K. 320 "Posthorn": I. Adagio maestoso - Allegro con spirito
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Franz LehĂĄr Meine Lippen, sie kĂŒssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum (Requiem)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 30 No 1 (1st mvt)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Fantasy Piece No 1 - Andantino con moto
Josef Suk Un poco triste (4 pieces)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn On mighty pens (The Creation)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor: II. Andantino semplice
Saturday 4th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn's Octet
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Jasper and the Jupiter Quartets combine for Mendelssohn's Octet. With Catriona Young.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Jean Sibelius Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 (Italian)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade (c.1863)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Toivo Kuula Orjan poika [The Son of the Slave] Op.14 (1910)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Ernst Mielck Concert piece for piano and orchestra (Op.9)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for Strings and continuo (RV.157)
Fanny Hensel Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Leos Janáček Vlci stopa (The wolf's trail) for soprano, female choir & piano
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F, Op.77, No 2,
Petko Stainov Paidoushko Horo
BĂ©la BartĂłk For Children - Book 1 (nos.1-6)
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat Op.20
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
George Whitefield Chadwick Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.21) (1886)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Tuesday 30th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Dream Images from George Crumb
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Alex Cattaneo in a recital from the 2018 Ascona Music Festival.

Johannes Brahms Tragic overture, Op 81
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no 1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major, K373
Arnold Schoenberg Folksongs for chorus, Op 49
Healey Willan Symphony No 2 in C minor; B74
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Matrai Kepek (Matra Pictures)
BĂ©la BartĂłk 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus, Sz 93, 1930
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 5 in G major, BWV 829
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.13
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor, Kk81
Erwin Schulhoff Duo for violin & cello (1925)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade (c.1863)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture, Op 84
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Symphonische Gesange for voice and orchestra (Op.20)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D644 (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
Antonín Dvoƙák Romance for violin and orchestra in F minor, Op 11
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto, Op 8, No 12, RV 178
George Crumb Dream Images (Love-Death Music / Gemini), from 'Macrokosmos 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K333
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op 4
Thursday 28th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Francesca Caccini La pastorella
John Tavener Love Bade Me Welcome
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Fantasia Triumfal [Variations on the Brazilian National Anthem]
Felix Mendelssohn Die Primel
Antonio Vivaldi Spring [suite]
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch’io pianga (Rinaldo)
Johannes Bedyngham O Rosa Bella
Claude Debussy Preludes Bk.1 no. VIII: La fille aux cheveux de lin
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony no. 2 in E flat major: IV. Finale
Carl Heinrich Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Luigi Boccherini Notturno 'La Bona Notte' (G.62): Amoroso; Rondo allegretto
Max Bruch Adagio non troppo from Concerto for 2 Pianos Op. 88a
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from violin partita no.2 BWV 1004
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 6
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Wednesday 20th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Schubert from Berlin
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Beethoven's Symphony No 8.

Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Robert Schumann Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Johannes Ockeghem Salve Regina [MS Capella Sistina 42]
Isaac Albéniz Invocaion de M de Falla
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in D minor (KV.397) [1782]
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Johann Valentin Meder Wie murren denn die Leut (Dialogo a doi voci)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Caprice d'aprĂšs l'Ă©tude en forme de valse de Saint-SaĂ«ns
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F Op 93
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Ricordati (Op.26 No.1)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C D944 (Great)
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings Op 9 No 9 in C major
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Tuesday 12th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Villa Borghese (The Pines of Rome)
Benjamin Britten Ca' the yowes (Folksong Arrangements)
Traditional Taiwanese The Mountain is Forever Green
Anonymous Nobody's Jig; Mr Lane's Maggot; Black and Grey
José Pablo Moncayo Huapango
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Horns and Violin in D Major, TWV 54:D2
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir I Thirst
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major Op.12`2 (1st mvt)
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op.410
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba (The Ride of the Cossacks)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, K 383
Julius Bittner Symphony No. 1 in F Minor (4th mvt)
Heinrich Isaac Sanctus and Benedictus (Missa de Apostolis)
Franz Schubert Moment musicaux in C sharp minor, D.780 no.4
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Lament)
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Carol; Finale)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Ses yeux, Op 66
Rosalind Frances Ellicott Reverie
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV.1052R (1st mvt)
Monday 4th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No. 1 in E minor BWV 528
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Hab' mir's gelobt, ihn lieb Zu haben)
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in F major, Pieces de Clavecin 1687 (2nd Courante)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
György Ligeti Musica ricercata (Cantabile, molto legato)
Josquin des Prez Missa L'homme armé sexti toni (Agnus Dei)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk The Dying Swan, Op 100
Stefano Landi Augellin
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata, adagio and fugue in C major BWV.564 (Fugue)
Robert Schumann Der Nussbaum Op.25 no.3
William Alwyn Penn of Pennsylvania Suite
Morten Lauridsen La rose complĂšte; Dirait-on (Les chansons des roses)
Takashi Furukawa The Last Guardian (Endtitles)
Monday 18th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A Smorgasbord of Swedes
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Beethoven.

Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Eduard Tubin Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano
Luciano Berio Cries of London
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony for viola and orchestra (Op.16)
Sergiu Natra Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Arvo PĂ€rt And I Heard a Voice
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes (Op.36)
Arvo PĂ€rt Magnificat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Lars Johan Werle Canzone 126
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Veljo Tormis Tower Bell in my Village
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 77
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to Ruslan and Lyudmila
Dinu Lipatti Aubade for wind quartet
Armas JĂ€rnefelt The Sound of Home
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le Chant du martyr - Grand caprice religieux (c.1854)
Arvo PĂ€rt Nunc Dimittis
George Frideric Handel Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Arvo PĂ€rt Dopo la vittoria
Sunday 6th January 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Clarke Peters
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is actor Clarke Peters.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Claude Debussy La Mer
Joan Armatrading Love and Affection
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Bamboula, Op.2
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude no.1
Monday 3rd December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Leroy Anderson Plink plank plunk
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Antonín Dvoƙák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in C major BWV1005, Allegro Assai
Johann Adolf Hasse Trio Sonata in C major; Allegro
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance orch Berlioz
Trad. On a cold winter's day
John Joubert Autumn Rain, Op. 105
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Danza napolitana (I gioielli della Madonna Suite)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantella
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B minor, Op.2 No.1 [HWV386b]
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano, Op.15: conclusion
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 8 in C major
David Peebles Si quis diligit me (If Ye Love Me)
Anon. Ave Maria (pentatonica)
Wednesday 24th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Michel Legrand Les parapluies de Cherbourg
Duke Ellington Creole Love Call
Florence Price Symphony No 3 no. 3 in C minor (4th movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (4th mvt)
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Bedrich Smetana The Little Hen from Czech Dances Book 2
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegy
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Fantasia Triumfal (Variations on the Brazilian National Anthem)
Michael Tippett Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage (Prelude and Autumn)
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Charles‐François Gounod Cinq-Mars, Act 1; Par quel trouble profond
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Thea Musgrave Song of the enchanter
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 Variations on 'Mio caro Adone', K 180
John Stanley Suite [from 10 Voluntaries Op.6, nos.5 & 6] arr. Hurford for trumpet and organ..
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Gavotte pour les ZĂ©phirs (NaĂŻs)
Granville Bantock Barcarolle
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 170 (BWV.170)..., Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Aria)
Thursday 18th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Delius's La Calinda, Photographs of DNA, Maggie Aderin-Pocock
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight
John Dowland Clear or cloudy
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Michael Nyman Music from Gattaca
Frederick Delius La Calinda (arr Fenby) (From Koanga)
William Walton As You Like It Suite (excerpts)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture, 'Romeo and Juliet'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major, Op 28, 'Pastorale' (4th mvt, Rondo)
Franz Berwald Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy (Marche des pĂšlerins
Jakub CiupiƄski Edo Lullaby for violin and electronics
Anonymous Der Makam-I Huseyni (Livre de la science de la musique)
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (4th mvt)
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
Carl FrĂŒhling Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Frederick Delius By the River (Florida Suite)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast, Op 51 (No 1, 'Alla marcia')
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Melodia Sentimental from Floresta do Amazonas
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse Fantaisie
Monday 15th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Wagner's Tristan and Isolde prelude, Toy Theatres, Maggie Aderin-Pocock
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Act IV, Scene 2
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde (Prelude)
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle (Fur Elise) in A minor Woo 59
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (1st mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Scherzo, Op.57
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Marin Marais Feste champĂȘtre (Suite d'un goĂ»t Ă©tranger)
Pietro Mascagni Easter hymn (from Cavalleria rusticana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 3 in E flat major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Emilie Mayer Piano Sonata in D minor - 3rd mvt: Un poco adagio
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Carlo Gesualdo Ecce quomodo moritur (Tenebrae responses for Holy Saturday)
LĂ©o Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 98 - iv) Allegro energico e passionato
Joseph Haydn Adagio in F major, H.18.9
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Claude Debussy Golliwogg's Cakewalk (Children's Corner)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 108, K. 581: IV. Allegretto con variazioni
Wednesday 19th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Sakari Oramo, Elizabethan scandal, Gianni Schicchi
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Aaron Copland Letter from Home
Giacomo Puccini Senza mamma (Suor Angelica)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk El Cocoye, Op 80
Ottorino Respighi The Fountain of Valle Giulia at Dawn (Fountains of Rome)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'Ein MĂ€dchen oder Weibchen', Op 66
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (Finale)
Harl McDonald Concerto for 2 pianos (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Song of Destiny
Jonathan Dove An Airmail Letter From Mozart
Anon. Danza de las espadas (Sabre Dance)
Edvard Grieg Gade, Op 57 No 2
Gaspar Fernandes Tleycantimo choquiliya
Hildegard von Bingen Karitas habundat - Antiphon
Peter Warlock Serenade
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness (Waltz Suite)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 84 in D major
Frank Bridge When You Are Old and Grey
Franz Schubert String Quartet in E major, D 353 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Felix Mendelssohn Greeting, Op 63 No 3
Umberto Giordano Amor ti vieta (Fedora)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 22nd August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn's String Octet
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Jasper and Jupiter quartets join forces to play Mendelssohn's String Octet in E flat.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Jean Sibelius Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 (Italian)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade (c.1863)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Toivo Kuula Orjan poika [The Son of the Slave] Op.14 (1910)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Ernst Mielck Concert piece for piano and orchestra (Op.9)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for Strings and continuo (RV.157)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Leos Janáček Vlci stopa (The wolf's trail) for soprano, female choir & piano
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F, Op.77, No 2,
Petko Stainov Paidoushko Horo
BĂ©la BartĂłk For Children - Book 1 (nos.1-6)
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat Op.20
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
George Whitefield Chadwick Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.21) (1886)
Tuesday 14th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
William Boyce Symphony No 5 in D major
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No 1 in D major, Op.4
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantella
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Francis Poulenc Mouvement perpetuel No 3
Franz Schubert Standchen (Zogernd, leise) D.920
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Franz Schubert Galop, D735
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D 897
Arvo PĂ€rt O Immanuel (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Cyril Scott Symphonic Dance Op.22 no.1
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Paradise Moscow - suite (Ballet)