Go!

Playlists with tracks by Louis Andriessen

Wednesday 24th April 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Electronic landscapes and John Cage
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with electronic visions of England and Japan.

Louis Andriessen Chorale No. 2 for Hand-Operated Music Box
Ma Polaine's Great Decline Fisherman's Fury
Mary Halvorson Seven of Strong
A·H·E·O Salilento
Nick Hart A Ship to Old England Came
Alessandra Eramo I cannot neglect the sea
Saulo Duarte Estrela D'Água
Anton Eger datn +++ oS
Sons of Kemet My Queen Is Albertina Sisulu
Brìghde Chaimbeul Tornala Maika
Ustad Saami Twilight
Hannah Peel Change
Yuko Araki Hainish Hinterland
Joe Snape Behind Glass
John Cage Bacchanale
Juhani Silvola Post-Biological Wildlife
Sunday 7th April 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
The Power of One
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What special magic happens in music where there is no harmony?

Queen Bohemian Rhapsody
Mantovani Charmaine
George Enescu Suite no. 1 in C major Op.9 for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello solo
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 5 in C minor BWV.1011 for cello solo
Liverpool Football Club You'll Never Walk Alone
Louis Andriessen Workers Union
Oxford Camerata Kyrie
BBC Singers O sapientia - Advent antiphon for ? voices [fr. Attaignant coll.,1534]
Black Free Church, Isle of Lewis Psalm 16: v .8-9, tune Kilmarnock
R. Williamson Flower of Scotland
Dietrich Bonhoeffer Ein Feste Burg
Faltermeyer Axel F
Sunday 10th March 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
10/03/2019
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Peter Philips Ascendit Deus
Moira Smiley Whistle, Daughter, Whistle
Antonio Bazzini Dies Irae (Messa per Rossini)
Pelle Gudmunsen-Holmgreen Comet (from 4 Madrigals from The Natural World)
Benjamin Britten Rustics and Fishermen (Choral Dances from Gloriana)
Cooney / Eagle / Hughes Hostel Strike
Robert Schumann Heidenroslein, Op 67 No 3
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde, Op 139
George Frideric Handel Semele: Now Love, That Everlasting Boy
Hector Berlioz Le Ballet des Ombres, Op 2
Johann Pachelbel Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Liebster Gott, wenn werd ich sterben, BWV 8
Louis Andriessen Un beau baiser
Monday 21st January 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Isle of Noises
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop and the LPO present five new pieces.

Louis Andriessen Agamemnon
Helen Grime Percussion Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major, K333
Stephen Hough Three Mozart Transformations (after Poulenc): Klavierstuck K33
Stephen Hough Three Mozart Transformations (after Poulenc): Minuet K1
Arne Gieshoff Burr
Anders Hillborg Sound Atlas
Erkki-Sven Tüür Solastalgia for piccolo and orchestra
Gavin Bryars Incipit vita nova
Friday 12th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Leonard Bernstein
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Leonard Slatkin conducts the Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra. With Catriona Young.

Imant Raminsh Ave Verum Corpus
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Leonard Bernstein Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"]
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Concerto for trombone and orchestra in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 1 in D major D.82
Claude Debussy No.1 Danseuses de Delphes (Preludes book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga ricercata No.2 a 6 voci from Bach's 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk.91
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C minor from 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54): Nos. 2, 3. 4
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht, for alto, viola and piano (Op.91 no.1)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major (Hob.XVI/35)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major (Op.15 No.1)
Josquin des Prez La deploration de Johan Okeghem
Léo Delibes Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakme", Act 1)
George Frideric Handel Oft on a plat of rising ground from "L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato"
George Gershwin Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (transcribed for solo piano)
Leonard Bernstein Symphony no 1 (Jeremiah) for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances, from 'West Side Story'
Leonard Bernstein Overture to 'Candide'
Johan Helmich Roman 13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Louis Andriessen Le voile du bonheur [The Veil of Happiness]
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Saturday 12th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
George Frideric Handel Sarabande from Suite no. 4 in D minor
Gabriel Fauré Requiem. In Paradisum
Franz Liszt 3 Concert studies S.144 for piano no. 2 "La Leggierezza"
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonia buffa VB 129: III. Presto assai
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no.6 in D major: 3rd mvt "Furiant"
Leonard Bernstein Glitter and be gay (Candide)
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain: Danza Lejana & En los jardines de la Sierra de Córdoba
Richard Wagner Festgesang: ' Der Tag erscheint'
Alfonso X el Sabio Cantiga de Santa Maria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: La ci darem la mano; Fin Ch'han dal Vino
Louis Andriessen M is for Man, Music, Mozart: Instrumental I
Olivier Messiaen Tarangalila Symphony: Finale
George Frideric Handel BK 120518 Handel Organ Concerto
Wednesday 18th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Cockaigne, Chopin's Grande Valse Brillante, Lucy Worsley
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Witold Lutoslawski Symphonic Variations
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 1 in E flat major, Op 12 (2nd mvt)
Miklós Rózsa Danza (3 Hungarian Sketches, Op 14 No 3)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Modest Mussorgsky Intermezzo 'in modo classico' in B minor, orch. Rimsky-Korsakov
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve; Clair de lune
Orlande de Lassus De profundis clamavi
Igor Stravinsky Suite for violin and piano 'after themes, fragments, and pieces by Pergolesi'
Percy Grainger Gum-Suckers' March (In a Nutshell) version for wind ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo from Trio Sonata No 5, BWV 529 (transc. Samuil Feinberg)
Traditional The King's Joy
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt)
Leó Weiner Divertimento No 4, Op 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau (Allegro)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Waltz in D minor, Op 8 No 3
Louis Andriessen Instrumental II (M is for Man, Music, Mozart)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le banjo
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op 101
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major, Op 115 (Name Day)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor, Op 45 (2nd mvt)
Michael Abels Delights and Dances
Friday 5th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Paul Lewis, Poul Ruders, Bjarte Eike, Jon Balke
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include pianist Paul Lewis, Poul Ruders, Bjarte Eike and Jon Balke.

Richard Wagner 'Wie Todesahnung... O du mein holder Abendstern' (Tannhauser, Act III)
Niel Gow Lament for the Death of his Second Wife
Poul Ruders Piano Concerto: Rondo prestissimo
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
Dieterich Buxtehude Fugue 'alla gigue' in C major, BuxWV 174
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op. 126 No. 5 in G
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op. 126 No. 6 in E flat
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Bagatelle, Op 59 No 9
Léo Delibes Sylvia: Pizzicato Polka
Louis Andriessen Anachronie II (1969)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op. 126 No. 3 in E flat
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major, RV 447 (1st mvt)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 7 in C minor
Heinrich Biber Rosary Sonata No. 1 'Annunciation'
Poul Ruders Concerto in Pieces (Purcell Variations for Orchestra)
Joseph Haydn Armida - dramma eroica in 3 acts (H.28.12), Overture
Tuesday 5th December 2017
04:00
Composer of the Week
21st Century Opera, Myth
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod gives 21st century opera a health-check, and finds it to be alive and well.

Harrison Birtwistle The Minotaur - Scene 5, extract
James Dillon Philomela - Act 3 scene 3: The Violation
Jonathan Harvey Wagner Dream - Scene 8, extract Since my life is worth nothing ...
Karlheinz Stockhausen Sonntag Aus Licht - Düfte - Zeichen
Louis Andriessen La Commedia - Part IV The Garden of Earthly Delights, extract
Wednesday 11th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Steven Osborne, in Schubert's Variations on an Original Theme.

Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Act 2, 'O sink hernieder, Nacht der Liebe'
Franz Schubert Variations on an original theme in A flat major, D.813
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta
Louis Andriessen De Staat
Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis (Gloucester Service)
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Havergal Brian The Tinker's wedding - comedy overture
Bohuslav Martinu Miniatures: Touha (Longing)
Franz Schubert Fugue
Franz Schubert Die Vogel, D.691
Sir Arthur Bliss Conversations for flute, oboe and string trio
Joseph Shabalala Wonke Amehlo Azokumbona
Rachel Portman Oranges are not the Only Fruit: Main Titles
anon Running Footman
Antonin Dvorak Five Bagatelles, Op.47
Sunday 2nd October 2016
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Don't Call Me Minimalist
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart presents a playlist of minimalist composers, including Philip Glass and Steve Reich

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: 3. Fast
Terry Riley In C (Part One)
Bournemouth Sinfonietta Summa
Faust The Side Of Man And Womankind
Philip Glass Vessels
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Short Ride In A Fast Machine
Michael Nyman Great Death Game
Louis Andriessen De Staat (Extract)
Steve Martland Principia
Philip Glass Étoile Polaire (North Star)
Wednesday 10th August 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with Ragnar Kjartansson's Mixtape
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with a mixtape from Icelandic performance artist Ragnar Kjartansson.

Father Look at Wrist (feat. iLoveMakonnen & Key)
GKR Morgunmatur
Louis Andriessen Strange Days
Na Tempus Fugit
Angelina Yershova Shining Waves
Chúpame El Dedo La Maté
Ragnar Bjarnason Vor við flóann
DW Robertson Disco Carousel
Ragnar Kjartansson Sorrow Conquers Happiness
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Evening Breeze
Ragnar Kjartansson There Are Stars Exploding
Engel Lund Hér Undir Jarðar Hvílir Mold
The National Sorrow (Live from A Lot of Sorrow)
Tom Armstrong White Pines
Tom Zé Nogueira da Monte
Kjartan Sveinsson Klang. Act 4
Alessandro Eramo Roars Bangs Booms
Negro Leo Ritos Confortaveis
Björk Vísur Vatsenda Rósu
Radionics Radio The Magician's Apprentice
Saturday 21st May 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for Violin in E K261
Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Anoushka Shankar Solea
Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for oboe and harp - iii.
Louis Andriessen Ende
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - A masque for Dancing - Scene 1
Flanders and Swann The Gay Gondolier
Franz Schubert Symphony No.3 in D - iv. Presto
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp Op.60
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a12 in Double Echo
Giuseppe Verdi Il Travotore - "Miserere d'un 'alma"
Jean Sibelius Pan and Echo Op.53a (Dance Intermezzo)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez - 1st mvt
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto - First mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in Eb. BWV1031 - 1st mvt
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68)
Friday 8th April 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 4
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra in Vaughan Williams, Nielsen, Andriessen, Ravel and Strauss.

Astor Piazzolla La muerte del Angel
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Ralph Vaughan Williams 4 Last songs
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 2 Op.16 (The Four temperaments)
Louis Andriessen Rosa's horses - suite
Wednesday 6th April 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 3
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents music by Bach, Stravinsky, Reich, Andriessen, Jolas and Debussy.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Igor Stravinsky 3 Pieces for string quartet
Steve Reich Duet
Louis Andriessen ...miserere...
Betsy Jolas Jour-B
Claude Debussy 3-Etudes
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue no. 24, in B minor BWV.869
Monday 4th April 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 1
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra in music by Ibert, Hindemith and Bruch. Plus Orff and Andriessen.

Carl Orff Carmina burana
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op. 26
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A major K.305 for violin and keyboard - 1st movt
Jacques Ibert Bacchanale - scherzo for orchestra
Louis Andriessen Zilver
Saturday 20th February 2016
22:00
Hear and Now
Louis Andriessen's La Commedia
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service presents the UK premiere of Louis Andriessen's music theatre work La Commedia.

Louis Andriessen La Commedia, Parts 1, 2 and 3
Louis Andriessen La Commedia, Parts 4 and 5
Thursday 18th February 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Max Reinhardt
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt's selection includes Ryuichi Sakamoto with Christian Fennesz.

Louis Andriessen Hout
Johannes Ockeghem O Rosa Bella
David Bowie Sons of the Silent Age
Bert Jansch Kittiwake
Phall Fatale Electric Eel
Phall Fatale Sleeping Beauty
John Lee Hooker Moaning Blues
Dental Work Alien Center of Disease
Gricer The Weight of the Well-Known Name
Roscoe Mitchell Slow Tenor And Bass
György Kurtág 12 Microludes for String Quartet: XII Leggiero, Con Moto, Non Dolce
Ryuichi Sakamoto 0407
György Kurtág 12 Microludes for String Quartet: I [MM = 20]
Three Cane Whale Gurney's Oak
Arvo Pärt Cantus In Memory Of Benjamin Britten
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.30 in E major Op.109: 3rd mvt
Nancy Kerr Gingerbread
Chimurenga Renaissance I See You For Who You Are/Our Purpose Is Forever
National Symphony Orchestra of Ghana Abrokyiri Abrabo (feat. Koo Nimo)
Saturday 13th February 2016
22:00
Hear and Now
Total Immersion: The Music of Louis Andriessen
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from the BBC Symphony Orchestra's Total Immersion day.

Louis Andriessen Mysterien
Louis Andriessen De Stijl
Louis Andriessen Hout, for tenor saxophone, marimba, guitar & piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B min, BWV869 No 24 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Bk 1), arr Andriessen
Louis Andriessen Dances
Louis Andriessen De Volharding (excerpt)
Friday 12th February 2016
16:30
In Tune
Armonico Consort, Waldemar Januszczak, Clark Rundell, Ji Liu
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents. Includes live music from the Armonico Consort and pianist Ji Liu.

[traditional] Lisa Lan
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Josquin des Prez El Grillo
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Louis Andriessen M is for Man, Music, Mozart
Joseph Haydn String quartet op. 20 no. 5: 4th movement
Percy Grainger Molly on the shore vers. for orch/wind band
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai...
Thursday 7th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Toru Takemitsu Romance
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 82 BWV.82 (Ich habe genug): Schlummert ein (Aria)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D. 26
Laurence Crane Birthday piece for Michael Finnissy
Gavin Bryars Lauda 24 'Dammi conforto Dio'
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.99 for guitar and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Ritmico Ritmico e cavalleresco
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - Act 3; sc. 3; Dover, giustizia, amor (Polinesso)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [no.4 of "Miroirs"] arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice & orch; no. 7; Rheinlegendchen
Pierre Boulez Notations I-IV for orchestra - No.2, Tres vif – strident
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, 2nd movement - Un Bal (Valse)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical": 1st movement; Allegro
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture from Overture in D major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op. 18) in C minor, Adagio Sostenuto
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs (Op.105), no.1; Wie Melodien zieht es mir
William Hurlstone Quartet in E minor for piano and strings 2nd movement; Andante cantabile
Alberto Ginastera Estancia, dances from the ballet - no.3, Los Peones de hacienda
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 9 in C major, Op. 72 No. 1
Louis Andriessen De Stijl (final section)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor, Op 30; Mvt III - Scherzo, Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 3rd mvt. Presto
Sunday 18th October 2015
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Steve Martland
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart celebrates the late composer Steve Martland with his former pupil Joe Duddell.

Die Doraus & Die Marinas Fred Vom Jupiter
Louis Andriessen De Stijl
diskJokke The Dinner That Never Happened
Steve Martland Beat The Retreat
Steve Martland Crossing The Border
Steve Martland Mr Anderson's Pavane
Steven Cerio ThemeTheme For Counting Events
Timon Who Needs A King
DJ Downfall Bon Viveur
Tuesday 6th October 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Verity Sharp
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with music from Messiaen, David John Sheppard, Frank Zappa and Blick Bassy.

The Mothers of Invention Inca Roads
Blick Bassy Kiki
Olivier Messiaen O Sacrum Convivium
David John Sheppard Vortex on a String
Beaver and Krause Spaced
Triac Day Seven
Monsieur Doumani The Suitcase
Louis Andriessen Mouse Running
Bwazan An Ka Foli Ke
The Friel Sisters Tir Chonaill
Ewan MacColl The Battle is Done With
Ewan MacColl The Terror Time
Groanbox Boys Orchestrated Entropy
Jonathan Baker The Bear
Kevin Brown Lucky Man
Kevin Maloney Chorusing
Barou Drame Diagatoula
Martin Hayes, Dennis Cahill Rolling in the Barrel / The Morning Dew
Sunday 17th May 2015
17:30
Words and Music
Clockwise
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of clocks and timekeeping. With Toby Jones and Romola Garai.

Claude Debussy La Cathedrale Engloutie
Joseph Haydn Symphony in D “The Clock” - Andante
William Byrd The Bells
Lennon McCartney Tomorrow Never Knows from Revolver
Louis Andriessen De Tijd - extract
Richie Havens and Mark Roth Alarm Clock
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Clock scene from Cinderella
[unknown] When the Hands of the clock pray at Midnight
Brian Eno Reverse harmonics bells from Bell Studies for The Clock of The Long Now
Fryderyk Chopin “Minute” Waltz Number 6 – Op. 64 number 1
George Frideric Handel Allegro moderato from Pieces for a Musical Clock
Sunday 22nd September 2013
18:30
Words and Music
The Low Countries
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of the Low Countries. Readers: Maxine Peake and Samuel West.

Jacques Brel Le Plat Pays
Hendrik Andriessen Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Guillaume Dufay Ave Regina Coelorum
Louis Andriessen From De Materie The Hammer Duet
Nynke Laverman De Iensumen
[traditional] Secular song from the Antwerp song book
Camerata Trajectina Ich seg adieu
Csar Franck Symphony in D Minor 2nd movement Allegretto played by
Django Reinhardt Artillerie Lourde from Djangology
Eugne Ysae Danse des Ombres
Wednesday 2nd January 2013
21:40
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC Proms 2012, Prom 44: London Sinfonietta, Andre de Ridder
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
London Sinfonietta/Andre de Ridder in Ligeti, Berio, Xenakis, Harvey, Andriessen and Cage.

John Cage 4'33
Jonathan Harvey Mortuos plango, vivos voco
Luciano Berio Sequenza V
Iannis Xenakis Phlegra
Louis Andriessen De snelheid
Gyrgy Ligeti Poeme symphonique
Saturday 24th November 2012
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Freakier Zone goes Dutch
7 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart is flying solo this week and delves into the rich and varied Dutch music scene.

Shocking Blue Send Me A Postcard
Focus Focus III
Louis Andriessen De Stijl
Earth and Fire Love Please Close The Door
Carach Angren Haunting Echoes From The Seventeenth Century
Supersister The Emperor
Legowelt Mysteries Of The Ghetto
The Ex Everything And Me
Monday 19th March 2012
00:30
Through the Night
19/03/2012
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the George Enescu Philharmonic performing Beethoven and Ligeti.

Johann Sebastian Bach Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV.147 (cantata)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano
Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Oscar Straus Overture: Ein Walzertraum
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major H.15.30 for keyboard and strings
Douglas Lilburn Diversions for Strings
Louis Andriessen Le voile du bonheur [The Veil of Happiness]
Edvard Hagerup Grieg & Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Flor Alpaerts Salome's Dans van de zeven sluiers [Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils]
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Gyrgy Ligeti Romanian concerto for orchestra
Camille Saint-Sans Le Carnaval des animaux
Hugo Alfven & Herman Satherberg Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 for 4 horns and orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor (Op.35)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Tes beaux yeux causent mon amour - chanson for 4 voices
Sir William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Cyril Scott Lotus Land (Op.47 No.1) [version for piano]
Sunday 10th April 2011
10:00
Sunday Morning
10/04/2011
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents great music, listeners' emails, her gig of the week and a new CD.

Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 4
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven
Louis Andriessen De Staat (excerpt)
Matthias Georg Monn Concerto for Cello and Strings in g minor
W. C. Handy St Louis Blues
[anonymous] Robin is to the Greenwood gonn
Alfonso Ferrabosco (I) So beauty on the waters stood
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina from La Bohme Act 1
Giuseppe Verdi Aida (Grand March)