Go!

Playlists with tracks by Lou Harrison

Tuesday 22nd May 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp shares new music for disorientation, meditation, and transformation.

Colin Stetson In the Clinches
The Gift Band Shanty Of The Whale
Magpahi Shepsters in the Yessins
Missy Mazzoli Vespers for Violin
Jóhann Jóhannsson BC (feat. Jóhann Jóhannsson)
Swan Meat Bounty
Micachu What I Can See
Manzanita Y Su Conjunto El Zambito Rumbero
Lou Harrison Canticle no 1
Antonin Artaud Pour En Finir Avec Le Jugement De Dieu (Excerpt)
Gil J. Wolman Wolman Et Son Double (Excerpt)
The Creeping Things New Theme to Still at Large
Tanya Tagaq Growl
Marc Behrens The Aesthetics Of Censorship, Harpsichord 02
The Transcendence Orchestra Upper Windrush
Luís Fernandes Lucid Stillness
Wednesday 11th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2015 BBC Proms: Nielsen and Ives
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Nielsen and Ives performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Charles Ives Symphony No.4
Francis Pilkington Rest, Sweet Nymphs (1605)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto, Op.33
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.2) in A minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo (Wq.93 / H.537) in A minor
Henning Kraggerud Postlude No.10 in B flat minor (from Equinox: 24 Postludes in Every Key)
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz from 'Faust'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Joseph Philbrick Webster Four Significant American Hymns
Charles‐François Gounod Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia, from Partita in C minor BWV.997 for lute
Franz Liszt Excerpts from from Harmonies Poetiques et Religieuses: 10 pieces for piano S.173
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Trond H.F.Kverno Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in E flat major, Hob.XVI/38
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Alphons Diepenbrock Berceuse (words by Charles van Leberghe - from 'La Chanson d'Eve)
Carl Nielsen Springtime on Funen - lyric humoresque for soloists, chorus and orchestra, Op.42
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV.350) in G major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Tuesday 3rd April 2018
13:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Maverick music from Datashock, Serge Gainsbourg, Idris Ackamoor, and more.

Serge Gainsbourg Des Laids Des Laids
Naked City Batman
Pierre Cochereau Communion
Julian Sartorius Tscholi
Lou Harrison Fugue for Percussion, for 4 percussionists
Psychological Strategy Board The Body is the body
Psychological Strategy Board Bloody Moon
Olivia Chaney Psalm 124 / The Freedom Come-all-ye / The Red-Haired Boy (feat. Mairi Campbell, Concerto Caledonia, Jim Moray & Olivia Chaney)
Lost Girls Drive
Lucy Railton Gaslighter
Vladan Radovanović Recorded
Datashock Wenn alle wollen, will uch auch! (if everybody wants something, I do too)
Anna & Elizabeth Irish Patriot
Michel Colombier Batucada Meurtrière (Version 1)
Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids Message to my People
Friday 2nd February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in F, BWV 540
John Williams First Light
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: Overture
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in F, BWV 540
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.2 Staccato Beans
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Michael William Balfe Excelsior
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 32 in C minor Op.111 for piano; 2nd mvt; Arietta (Adagio molto...)
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & symphony orchestra '3 Ethnic dances', no. 3; Calypso
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Lou Harrison Garden of the Sun (Solstice)
Traditional Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major for orchestra, Op 47
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.1 Missing Moon
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Thursday 28th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a violin recital from Latvia
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a violin recital from Latvia.

Fritz Kreisler Syncopation
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 (Op.39) in E minor
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Franz Schubert Symphony No.3 in D major (D.200)
Reynaldo Hahn Violin Sonata in C
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Capriccio brillante on the theme 'Jota Aragonesa' (Spanish overture no.1)
Robert Schumann Violin sonata no 1 in A minor op 105
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Johannes Brahms Sonata no 2 in A op 100
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments (Op.4)
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata no 3 in F minor, op 5
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Dario Castello Sonata XVII in ecco
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor D385
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Thursday 14th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D 965
Ernesto Nazareth Nove de Julho
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - No. 14: Prelude and Fugue in F# minor, BWV 883
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi La traviata (Act 1 Prelude)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Gloria sei dir gesungen)
Irving Mills Moonlight Fiesta
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Suite Populaire Bresilienne [Mazurka (Choro)]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.9 in E minor (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for flute, recorder and strings, TWV 52 e1
Maria Agata Szymanowska 18 Dances of Different Genres (No.4 & No.8)
Reynaldo Hahn Violin Sonata in C major (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op.49
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (With cat-like tread)
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser ( Wie Todesahnung ... O du mein holder Abendstern)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ab Oriente venerunt Magi
Lou Harrison New Moon (Barcarolle)
George Frideric Handel O Ruddier Than The Cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Ernesto Nazareth Odeon
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Sunday 26th February 2017
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Tyondai Braxton's Playlist
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart's playlist is supplied by composer and electronic manipulator Tyondai Braxton.

Rashad Becker Themes VII
LXV Tunnel Vision
Mouse on Mars Cream Theme
Tyondai Braxton Gracka
Christian Marclay Smoker
Anthony Braxton 138B (African Violets)
Gábor Lázár Untitled 3
Glenn Branca First Movement (The Temple Of Venus, Part 1)
Lou Harrison Suite from the ballet "Solstice", Part 1 - Garden of the Sun
Qasim Naqvi Kindly Static
Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe Observation (Sophrons)
Ben Vida Oya
Tyondai Braxton Hooper Delay
Thursday 2nd February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Andrew Litton conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with music by Nielsen and Ives performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Charles Ives Symphony No.4
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Francis Pilkington Rest, Sweet Nymphs (1605)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia, from Partita in C minor BWV.997 for lute
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz from 'Faust'
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major
Charles‐François Gounod Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Joseph Philbrick Webster Four Significant American Hymns
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major (orig. for 2 flutes and oboe)
Franz Liszt Excerpts from from Harmonies Poetiques et Religieuses: 10 pieces for piano S.173
Trond H. F. Kverno Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.2) in A minor
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV.350) in G major
Carl Nielsen Springtime on Funen - lyric humoresque for soloists, chorus and orchestra, Op.42
Henning Kraggerud Postlude No.10 in B flat minor (from Equinox: 24 Postludes in Every Key)
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto, Op.33
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo (BWV.1038) in G major
Sunday 25th September 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Sound Frontiers: James Jolly
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly with music by youthful composers, including Britten, Mendelssohn and Bizet.

Amy Beach Piano Quintet
Nico Muhly Magnificat
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Poems of Fiona Macleod
Lou Harrison Music for Bill and Me
Georges Bizet Symphony in C
Robert Farnon Westminster Waltz
Dmitri Shostakovich Annie Laurie
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No 1
Fritz Kreisler Three Old Viennese Dances - Liebesfreud; Liebeslied, Schön Rosmarin
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthems - No 1, Zadok the Priest
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Stabat Mater
Benjamin Britten Three Divertimenti for string quartet
Sunday 28th August 2016
12:00
Private Passions
Steve Silberman
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is writer on autism Steve Silberman.

Allen Ginsberg The End
John Abercrombie Timeless
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Lou Harrison Avalokiteshvara
Pérotin Viderunt Omnes
Steve Reich Daniel Variations (No.2: My name is Daniel Pearl)
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians (final sections)
Tuesday 12th July 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with Joe Boyd
12 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp is joined by record producer and writer Joe Boyd.

Bombino Timtar (Memories)
Elysia Crampton Dummy Track
Dirty Projectors A Labor More Restful
Elliot Galvin Trio Blop
Lou Harrison Serenade for Frank Wigglesworth
Michael Harrison Tone Cloud II
Devendra Banhart Für Hildegard Von Bingen
Fairport Convention Si Tu Dois Partir
Nico Afraid
Elizabeth Cotten When I Get Home
Francis Dhomont Palimpseste
Comedian Harmonists Hallo, was machst du Heut, Daisy (You're Driving Me Crazy)
Karl Hector & The Malcouns Kingdom of D'mt
Martin Green The Suitcase
Sam Kidel Disruptive Muzak
Su Contrattu de Seneghe Como Ch'intradu Est Su Carragseghare
Debo Band Ele
Sunday 5th June 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Nielsen's Violin Concerto and Ives's Symphony No 4
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Nielsen and Ives performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Charles Ives Symphony No.4
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Liszt Excerpts from from Harmonies Poetiques et Religieuses: 10 pieces for piano S.173
Henning Postlude No.10 in B flat minor (from Equinox: 24 Postludes in Every Key)
Joseph Philbrick Webster Four Significant American Hymns
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Carl Nielsen Springtime on Funen - lyric humoresque for soloists, chorus and orchestra, Op.42
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto, Op.33
Friday 19th February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Ton Koopman conducts Beethoven and Mozart symphonies
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra and Ton Koopman.

Jacques Arcadelt Il Bianco E Dolce Cigno
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.25 in G minor, K.183
Samuel Barber Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.14)
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for piano duet (D.940)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.36
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina – overture (Op.100)
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Sonata in G major for flute & basso continuo
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Edward Elgar The Music Makers (Op.69) [1912]
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major (no.4 from 7 Fantasies Op.116 for piano)
Francesco Mancini Missa Septimus
Joseph Haydn Overture in C major to 'Il Mondo della luna', Hob. XXVIII:7
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C major H.16.48 for piano
Gabriel Fauré Sonata no. 1 in A major Op.13 for violin and piano
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Ou va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakme
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy no. 4 in B flat major for flute solo (TWV.40:2-13) [Hamburg, 1732-3]
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
George Frideric Handel Aria "Ombra mai fu" from Act 1 of the opera 'Serse'
George Frideric Handel Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Orlande de Lassus Chanter Je Veux
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major (Op.20)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sunday 3rd January 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Tom McKinney
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3 (Ave Maria) (D.839)
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Lou Harrison Garden of the Sun from "Solstice - ballet"
Franz Waxman Carmen fantasy for violin and orch [after Bizet and film score "Humoresque"]
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto no.2, Op.21: mvt 3 Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme; chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.645)
Morten Lauridsen Lux aeterna for choir and orchestra: 3rd movement; O nata lux
Sofia Asgatovna Gubaidulina 'Stimmen... Verstummen' Symphony in twelve movements; XII
Arnold Bax Tintagel - symphonic poem
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: Sunrise
Friday 4th December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Tom Phillips
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: David Willcocks, featured conducting Purcell's My Heart is Inditing.

William James Kirkpatrick Away in a Manger
Harold Edwin Darke In The Bleak Midwinter
Felix Mendelssohn Hark the Herald Angels Sing
Benjamin Britten Deo Gracias! (A Ceremony of Carols)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini
Luigi Boccherini Introduction and Fandango
Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor 'Unfinished'
J. Pierpoint Jingle Bells
Henry Purcell My heart is inditing, Z30
Gioachino Rossini La Francesca da Rimini
Michel Legrand One Day
Thomas Tomkins Weep no more thou sorry boy
Felix Mendelssohn Song without words, Op.38 No.6
Felix Mendelssohn Song without words, Op.53 No.2
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in E minor, Op.28 No.4
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Harrison's Clocks, No.1
Trad. My Dancing Day
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G, S.213
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in E flat, BWV552 'St Anne'
Lou Harrison Suite for violin, piano and small orchestra (movements 3-5)
Wednesday 11th November 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Anne Hilde Neset
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Hilde Neset plays spiky gems from the Mego label and cool vintage jazz guitar.

Philip Jeck Called Again
The Focus Group Hey Let Loose Your Love
Oren Ambarchi Quixotism Part 5
Morton Feldman For Bunita Marcus
Nate Wooley Blues
Oneohtrix Point Never Animals
Patrick Cowley Pigfoot
Déodat de Séverac À l'aube dans la montagne
Dennis Bovell Eye Water
Nicolas Jaar I Got A Woman
Gábor Szabó Galatea's Guitar
Joanna Newsom Divers
Johan Billing This Is How We Walk On The Moon (Radio Edit)
Johan Lindvall .oOo.
Lou Harrison Solo to Antony Cirone
Matt Sweeney Beast For Thee
Unni Løvlid Kvilesteinen
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.5; La Vallee des cloches
Zazou Bikaye & CY1 Lamuka
ambiq parton's double vision
Mayo Thompson The Lesson
Daniel Jobim I'm Wishing
Thursday 15th October 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Britten Sinfonia at Lunch
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Britten Sinfonia play works by Shostakovich, Lou Harrison and Joey Roukens.

Lou Harrison Varied Trio for violin, percussion and piano
Dmitri Shostakovich Trio no. 2 in E minor Op.67 for piano and strings
Joey Roukens Lost in a surreal trip for violin, cello, percussion and piano
Tuesday 6th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jelly Roll Morton Doctor Jazz
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for Turntables & Orchestra: Allegro gavotte “snow time"
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No 209
Luigi Cherubini Etude No. 2 for French horn and strings
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra (B.100) in E flat major
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco, Part 3; Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Billy Mayerl Autumn crocus for piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra (Op.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach 1st & 2nd movements from Sonata in G major, BWV.1027
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux; no.7; Aquarium [fl, gl, 2 pf, str]
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light for chorus
Lou Harrison Solstice - ballet: 1st section; Garden of the Sun
Derek Bourgeois Serenade (Op.22) arr. for brass band [orig. for organ]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 19 (Op.49`1) in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for wind (Op.71) in E flat major, 4th movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) orch. misc: no.2; Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Waltz suite for orchestra (Op.110), Since we met ['War and peace']
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Alla spagnuola (Allegretto) from 5 Novelettes Op.15 for string quartet
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione clarinet and piano (D.821) in G minor, 1st movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.32 (K.318) in G major (Overture);
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 12 Studies for piano Op.8: no.12 in D sharp minor
Thursday 11th June 2015
16:30
In Tune
Paul Jacobs, Liam Byrne, Carl Tanner, Gianluca Marciano
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include Paul Jacobs, Liam Byrne, Carl Tanner and Gianluca Marciano.

Ornette Coleman Lonely Woman
Giuseppe Verdi Dies Irae, from Requiem
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier Suite
Lili Boulanger Pie Jesu
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Op 72 no 7 in C major
Lionel Bart Pick a Pocket or Two
Lou Harrison Concerto for Organ with Percussion Orchestra; Finale
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Franz Schubert Geheimnis
Max Reger Toccata, Op 59 No 6
Bedrich Smetana Libuse
Carl Friedrich Abel Vivace, WKO 190
César Franck Panis Angelicus, from Mass
Robert Johnson Alman III
Tobias Hume Pavan (The First Part of Ayres, No 42)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Meta di voi qua vadano, from Don Giovanni (Act 3)
Marin Marais Prelude and Allemande in D major
Tuesday 27th January 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Anne Hilde Neset
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Hilde Neset plays a varied selection of music including jazz pianist Matthew Shipp.

Aphex Twin diskhat All prepared1mixed 13
John Coltrane Naima
Afrikan Sciences Evolved In Twists
The Vale Of the Sea
Eric Chenaux Skullsplitter
Traditional Reynardine
Franz Peter Schubert Moments Musicaux, Op. 94, D 780 - 1. Moderato
Christian Marclay Pub Crawl Mix
Terre Thaemlitz Pretty Mouth (He'S Got One)
細野晴臣 Nettaiya (Tropical Night)
William Byrd Da mihi auxilium for 6 voices
Kabasa Unga Pfula A Chi Pfalo
Keith Papworth Hard Hitter
Lou Harrison A Soedjatmoko Set, Movement 3
Oren Ambarchi Bleeding Shadow
Sir Richard Bishop Hadija
Terre Thaemlitz Class
Tuesday 2nd December 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Verity Sharp
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Bosnia, the Preservation Hall Jazz Band plus cello and electronics.

Lou Reed Heroin
Francesca Belmonte Stole
Noura Mint Seymali Char’aa
Nancy Kerr My Little Drummer
John Tavener Mother of God, here I stand
Sussan Deyhim The Candle and the Moth
Tobias Ben Jacob Autosong
Lou Harrison Suite for Symphonic Strings: Chorale
Throwing Snow Avarice
Giorgos Xylouris Canyon
James Blackshaw Fantomas No.5
Traditional Se Solens Kjønne Lys Og Prakt
Kerry Andrew Before the Ending of the Day
Traditional The Ashplant - Red Haired Lass
Traditional Bosnian Naqshbandi zikr (excerpt)
Traditional Bosnian Selo moje lezi pokraj Bara
Traditional Norwegian Bestelanden
Traditional Scottish Rugadh Mi 'N Teis Meadhan Na Mara (I Was Born In The Midst Of The Sea)
Stevie Wishart Slow Motion
Traditional Welsh Seren y Gogledd Difyrrwch Gwyr y Gogledd – Conset Arglwyddes Treffael
Ben Jaffe / Chris Stapleton / Dan Wilson Rattlin’ Bones
Stevie Wishart Soft Diffusion
Saturday 8th March 2014
22:00
Hear and Now
Poul Ruders, Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ivan Hewett introduces music by Poul Ruders and Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen.

Lou Harrison A Waltz for Evelyn Hinrichsen
George Crumb Makrokosmos, Vol 2 - VII: Tora! Tora! Tora!
Dai Fujikura Sparking Orbit (extract)
Marcos Balter Chambers Movement 2 (extract)
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen Symphony - Antiphony
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen Mixed Company - Turn II (extract)
Poul Ruders Kafkapriccio
Sir Harrison Birtwistle The Moth Requiem (extract)
Sir Harrison Birtwistle On the Sheer Threshold of the Night(extract)
Christian Wolff Prelude No.5
Dai Fujikura Ice (extract)
Monday 30th December 2013
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Best of 2013, Episode 1
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Elgar, Cowell, Loeffler and Lou Harrison.

Sir Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 in A flat major
Henry Cowell Symphony No 4 "Short Symphony"
Lou Harrison Symphony No 2 "Elegiac"
Charles Martin Loeffler La Mort de Tintagiles, Op 6
Tuesday 26th November 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Anne Hilde Neset
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Hilde Neset presents a varied selection of music.

Manu Dibango Soul Makossa
Oval Drift
Jack Rose Blues For Percy Danforth
Bill Orcutt Ballad Of Davy Crockett
Mordant Music Where Can You Scream
Burkhard Stangl Unfinished - Sailing
Lou Harrison Concerto for Piano with Javanese Gamelan: II
Heitor Villa-Lobos String Quartet No. 6: Andante, Quasi Adagio
David Bowie Ashes To Ashes (Digital Spacepop Replicant)
Frdric Chopin From Chopin's "Berceuse" (1900)
John Baker French Science And Technology
John Baker John Baker Interview (Radio Nottingham)
John Baker Look North: Newstime
John Baker Radio Nottingham Idents
Kourosh Yaghmaei Havar Havar
Sunday 16th December 2012
01:00
Through the Night
16/12/2012
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra in a programme of Mozart, Pachulski and Tchaikovsky.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.280)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977) (Serenade for Frank Wigglesworth;
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 4 (Op.61) in G major "Mozartiana"
Frdric Chopin Nocturnes Op.9 for piano - No.3 in B major
Ren Eespere Festina lente (1996)
Frdric Chopin Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Gabriel Faur Requiem (Op.48) [standard version]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (K.622) in A major arr viola
Hector Berlioz Overture from Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts (Op.27)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe d'amore Concerto in A major (BWV.1055)
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.74`3) in G minor "Rider"