Go!

Playlists with tracks by Lorenzo Allegri

Sunday 12th May 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
Herbert of Cherbury
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The life and legacy of the 16th-century musician and polymath, Edward Herbert

Bartolomeo Barbarino Audi dulcis amica mea
Orlande de Lassus Mon coeur se recommande
Claudio Monteverdi Batto, qui pianse Ergasto
William Byrd The Great Service; Magnificat
Jakub Polak Sarabande
John Bull My Self
John Dowland Go, Crystal Tears
John Dowland Semper Dowland semper dolens
Lord Herbert Of Cherbury Pavan of the Composition of Mee Lord Herbert of Cherbury
Lorenzo Allegri Gagliarda a 6: Primo ballo della Notte d'Amore
Lorenzo Allegri Sinfonia a 6: Spirto del Ciel
Alfonso Ferrabosco Almain in D
Michael Praetorius Branles Doubles
Antoine Boësset Je meurs sans mourir
Orazio Vecchi Saltavan ninfe
Sunday 8th January 2017
22:20
Early Music Late
L'Arpeggiata in Utrecht
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
L'Arpeggiata perform music by Cavalli at the Utrecht Early Music Festival 2016.

Francesco Cavalli La Calisto: Verginella, io morir vo
Francesco Cavalli La Didone: Alle ruine del mio regno
Francesco Cavalli La Calisto: Piante ombrose
Francesco Cavalli Giasone: Sinfonia
Francesco Cavalli La Calisto: Ninfa Bella
Francesco Cavalli Giasone: Dell'antro magico
Francesco Cavalli La Calisto: Da le sponde tartaree
Francesco Cavalli La Calisto: Non e maggior piacer
Francesco Cavalli La Calisto: Sinfonia
Francesco Cavalli Artemisia: Dammi morte
Francesco Cavalli Ormindo: Armonia's Aria
Francesco Cavalli Eliogabalo: Sinfonia
Francesco Cavalli Ormindo: Che citta
Francesco Cavalli Rosinda: Vieni, vieni in questo eno
Lorenzo Allegri Canario
Tuesday 13th December 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Francesca Caccini and Her Circle, Employed by the Grand Duchess
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod on Francesca Caccini's receiving her first appointment at the Medici court.

Francesca Caccini Non so se quel sorriso
Francesca Caccini Su le piume de' venti trionfator (aria)
Benjamin Britten Ceremony of Carols
Francesca Caccini Io mi distruggo
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo
Lorenzo Allegri La notte d'amore - ballo
Lorenzo Allegri Quinto Le ninfe della Senna
Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini Ciaconna
Francesca Caccini La pastorella mia
Tuesday 18th November 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Branford Marsalis
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Sarah's Essential Choice: Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat (Part 2).

Claude Debussy Pour le piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 4 in D major: Sarabande
Antonin Dvorak Symphonic Variations
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat, Op.47
Valesova Improvisation on Czech and Slovak Folk Songs
Henry Purcell Abdelazar: Air – Jig – Hornpipe – Air
Joseph Haydn Ewiger, machtiger, gutiger Gott (conclusion of Spring from The Seasons)
Lorenzo Allegri Miserere
Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat, Part 2
François Couperin Concert Royaux: No. 7
Franz Peter Schubert Polonaise in B flat
Franz von Suppé Boccaccio: Act III March
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Wednesday 9th October 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show including a famous Verdi aria.

Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - Act 3; Bella figlia dell'amore [Quartet]
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus - operetta in 3 acts, Overture
Sir Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op. 20
Lorenzo Allegri Canario
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mazeppa - Hopak (Cossack dance)
Frederic Curzon Le Boulevardier - characteristic intermezzo for orchestra
Samuel Barber Excursion no.3 from 4 Excursions for piano (Op.20)
Gabriel Faur Romance for violin and piano
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical", 1st movement; Allegro
George Frideric Handel Serse - opera in 3 acts: Overture
Gerald Finzi Concerto for clarinet and string orchestra (Op.31) in C minor, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620: Act 2, no.20; Aria
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum for 6 voices [SSATTB] [Liber primus missarum, 1602]
Antonio Vivaldi L' Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719: Sinfonia
Howard Hanson Symphony no. 2 Op.30 (Romantic): 2nd movement; Andante con tenerezza
Camille Saint-Sans Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Francis Poulenc Salve regina - motet for chorus
Johannes Brahms 2 Rhapsodies for piano (Op.79), no.2 in G minor;
Franz Liszt 4 Valses oubliees S.215: no.1
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke", 4th movement; Finale
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.2 in E flat major;
Wednesday 26th June 2013
00:30
Through the Night
26/06/2013
2 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a song recital by soprano Dorothee Mields.

Maurice Ravel Vocalise en forme de Habanera
Franz Schubert Lachen und Weinen D.777
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.20`2) in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (K.285) in D major
Frdric Chopin Zyczenie (The wish), Op.74 No.1
Lorenzo Allegri Primo Ballo della notte d'amore & Sinfonica (Spirito del ciel)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Romanze (Andante) from Eine Kleine Nachtmusik ? Serenade in G major (K.525)
Frdric Chopin Lithuanian Song, Op.74 No.16
Ludwig van Beethoven Resignation (Lisch aus, lisch aus, mein Licht!) WoO.149 for voice and piano
Frdric Chopin Nocturne No 14 in F sharp minor Op.48 No.2
Frdric Chopin Leaves are Falling, Op.74 No.17
Stanislaw Moniuszko The Little Field Rose
Frdric Chopin Nocturne No 17 in B Op.62 No.1
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mad Ophelia's Song
Aleksander Zarzycki Polish Suite (Op.37)
Frdric Chopin Nocturne No 18 in E, Op.62 No.2
Stanislaw Moniuszko The Goldfish
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra in E flat major
Frdric Chopin Posel [The envoy], Op.74 No.7
William Byrd Selection from 'The Battle' for keyboard (MB.28.94)
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] (FS.87) (Op.49)
Frdric Chopin Nie ma czego trzeba [I want what I have not], Op.74 No.13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung (Abend ist's) K.523 for voice and piano
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann - from Winterreise, song-cycle D.911
Frdric Chopin Sliczny chlopiec [The Handsome Lad] Op.74 No.8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Das Veilchen K.476 for voice and piano
Heinrich Schtz Vater Abraham, erbarme dich mein (SWV.477)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Als Luise die Briefe K.520 for voice and piano
Frdric Chopin Nocturne No 8 in D flat Op.27 No.2
Saturday 13th April 2013
01:00
Through the Night
13/04/2013
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of French music performed at St Eustache in Paris.

John Dowland Mr. Dowland's midnight
Franz Schubert Fischerweise (D.881)
Jacques Offenbach Belle Nuit (Barcarolle from Contes d'Hoffmann)
Richard Strauss Traum durch die Dammerung (Op.29 No.1)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Marcel Tournier Au Matin - etude de concert
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Robert Schumann Manfred - Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115)
Eugne Ysae Malinconia (Poco lento) from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession)
Lorenzo Allegri Primo Ballo della notte d'amore & Sinfonica (Spirito del ciel)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from "Don Giovanni" arranged Danzi for 2 cellos
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Zoltn Kodly Summer evening (Nyari este)
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice for violin solo (Op.6)
Gabriel Faur Requiem Op.48 for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra
Michael Praetorius Renaissance Concerto for brass ensemble
Gerald Finzi White-flowering days for chorus (Op.37), no.8 in 'A Garland for the Queen', 1953
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Albert Roussel Trio for piano and strings (Op.2) in E flat major
Orlande de Lassus Toutes les nuits
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of destiny) for chorus and orchestra (Op.54)
Oskar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Pierre de Manchicourt Nunc enim si centum lingue sint (Antwerp 1547)
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
John Wilbye Draw on sweet night for 6 voices (1609)
Camille Saint-Sans Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 3 in B minor (Op.61)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Thursday 11th April 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March no.1
Erik Satie Gnossienne no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven 'Moonlight' Sonata, first movement
Thomas Tallis Why fum?th in fight (Third Tune)
Anthony Collins Vanity Fair
Richard Wagner Traume from Wesendonck Lieder
Louis Spohr Nonet in F op.31 - Finale
Eric Coates Man from the Sea (from Three Men Suite)
Gioachino Rossini Overture to The Thieving Magpie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March in D K.189
Lorenzo Allegri Canario
Franois-Joseph Gossec Symphony 'La Chasse' first movement
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - opera; Act 3; Piangero la sorte mia [aria]
Michael Nyman A satire against Mankind from The Libertine (arranged John Parkinson)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 6 (S.23) [1615 no.4]
Jacob Gade Copenhagen Life, Waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach BWV 884 ? Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 15 in G major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Mondoline in C RV.425 first movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen BWV.11 - Final Chorus ?Wenn Soll es doch?
Benjamin Britten Wagtail and Baby from Winter Words
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D third movement, finale
Csar Camargo Mariano Cristal (arranged Jorge Calandrelli)
John Foulds Keltic Lament op.29 no.2
Lo Delibes Prelude and Mazurka from Coppelia
Thursday 15th November 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Henry Purcell Sound the Trumpet
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich from Matthew Passion
Franz Schubert Im Fruhling
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro from Gianni Schicchi
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Eugene Onegin
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Sir William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March from The Damnation of Faust
Johannes Brahms Capriccio op.116 no.3
Ferdinand Hrold Clog Dance from La Fille mal gardee
Johannes Brahms Contemplation - "Wie melodien zieht es mir" op.105 no.1
Francisco Trrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Lorenzo Allegri Canario
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Marche de Triomphe in C H.547/1
Nino Rota Otto E Mezzo (8 1/2)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona noni toni a 12
Alexander Borodin String Quartet no.2 ? third movement, Notturno
Giuseppe Verdi Soldier's Chorus from Il Trovatore
Roger Quilter Fairy Frolic from Where the Rainbow Ends
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Mondoline in C RV.425 first movement
Henry Purcell Chacony from King Arthur
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev March composed for the Muzgiz Competition
Carl Nielsen Hanesdans from Maskarade
Dmitry SHOSTAKOVICH Prelude and Fugue no.17 in Ab
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.23 in A K.488 Finale
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony no.7 Finale: Allegro Molto
Saturday 11th August 2012
01:00
Through the Night
11/08/2012
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A recital of songs by Chopin and his contemporaries performed by soprano Dorothee Mields.

Maurice Ravel Vocalise en forme de Habanera
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Frdric Chopin Nocturne No 17 in B Op.62 No.1
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov A Night on Bare Mountain
Frdric Chopin Nocturne No 18 in E, Op.62 No.2
Frdric Chopin Nocturne No 8 in D flat Op.27 No.2
Samuel Scheidt Christe, der du bist Tag und Licht for organ
Gyrgy Ligeti Lux Aeterna
William Byrd Selection from 'The Battle' for keyboard (MB.28.94)
Heinrich Schtz Vater Abraham, erbarme dich mein (SWV.477)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (K.285) in D major
Aleksander Zarzycki Polish Suite (Op.37)
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Romanze (Andante) from Eine Kleine Nachtmusik ? Serenade in G major (K.525)
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra in E flat major
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.20`2) in C major
Benjamin Britten Early one morning [Folksong arrangements]
Lorenzo Allegri Primo Ballo della notte d'amore & Sinfonica (Spirito del ciel)
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] (FS.87) (Op.49)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.14 in C# minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight)(Op.27 No.2)
Dinu Lipatti Aubade for wind quartet
Frdric Chopin Nocturne No 14 in F sharp minor Op.48 No.2
Monday 16th July 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (from La Gioconda)
Gustav Mahler Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Sir Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
William Harris Bring Us O Lord
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Luigi Arditi Il Bacio
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6 in D flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (third movement Rondo)
Marsh Conversation Symphony for Two Orchestra (third movement Finale)
George Frideric Handel Overture to Amadigi di Gaula
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Bianca e Falliero
Robert Schumann 2. Er, der Herrlichste von allen (from Frauenlieben und Leben Op.42)
Jean Sibelius String Quartet in D minor, Op.56 ?Voces intimae? (final movement)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No.2 (third movement)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet (third movement)
Antonin Dvorak American Suite Op.98b (No.2 Allegro)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat (third movement - cadenzas by Krzyszof Penderecki)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV357
Lorenzo Allegri Canario
Bla Bartk Romanian Folk Dances
Frdric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major Op.57