Go!

Playlists with tracks by Lord Berners

Friday 28th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show on BBC Music Day.

Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Bob Chilcott Weather Report
Benjamin Britten The Night Mail (Title Music)
Gustav Holst The Perfect fool (Dance of the Spirits of Earth)
Michelagnolo Galilei Lute Sonata in F Major
Benjamin Britten Night Mail (This is the Night Mail crossing the Border)
Johann Strauss II Excursion Train polka, Op.281
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah Op. 70 (O Rest In The Lord)
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! (from Acis and Galatea)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E-Flat Major, BWV 876
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op.32; Neptune, the Mystic
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 12 in E flat major, Op. 127 (4th mvt)
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Tanya Ekanayaka Armenia to a Pearl (12 Piano Prisms)
Anon. A Scots Tune
Lord Berners Entry of Neptune's Chariot (The Triumph Of Neptune)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention No. 10 in G major, BWV781
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky September 'The Hunt' (The Seasons)
Daniel Schnyder toopART Reinventions Part 3
John Ireland In Praise of Neptune
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Happy, who can see from the shore / May Proteus leave us (Phaeton)
Carole King The Loco-Motion (extract)
Peter Warlock Autumn Twilight
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988v (Aria; Variations 1-3)
Friday 20th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Gisela Joao, David Lloyd-Jones, Ensemble Constantinople
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include fado singer Gisela Joao and Ensemble Constantinople.

Eric Coates The Merrymakers (Overture)
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka The Lark
William Walton Sonata for String Orchestra (4th mvt)
Carlos Paião Sr. Extraterrestre
Franz Liszt Three Petrarch Sonnets: No. 3 I vidi in terra
Casimiro Ramos Sou tua
Nicholas Ludford Alleluia. Ora pro nobis
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio: Preis und Dank
Lord Berners Polka
Kristina Avila Vincent's Night
Träd Fado Para Esta Noite
Edward Elgar Air de Ballet
Trad. Persian Pishrow Golestan
Edward Elgar Three Bavarian Dances: The Marksmen
Kiya Tabassian Parvaz
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Marcel Zidani Butterflies
Tuesday 13th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Charles Munch, featured conducting Stravinsky's Jeu de cartes.

Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville: 'Largo al factotum'
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565: Toccata
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie
Claude Debussy Jeux
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Igor Stravinsky Jeu de Cartes
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Lord Berners Triumph of Neptune: Schottische
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 50 in D
Thomas Lupo Fantasy air a 4 no. 7
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C major, Op.59 No.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 36, Schwingt freudig euch empor (excerpts)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Jacques Offenbach Les Belles Américaines
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Theme and Variations in F major, Op.19 No.6
César Franck Vieux Noel. Maestoso [No.6 from L'Organiste]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67: I. Allegro con brio
Monday 3rd October 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Sound Frontiers: BBC Performing Groups, Episode 1
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore with music by Helen Grime, Bruckner, Robert White, Walton, Berners and Arnold.

Malcolm Arnold Flute Concerto No. 1
Robert White Domine, quis habitabit III
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 9 in D minor
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
William Walton Crown Imperial
Lord Berners Valses bourgeoises
Peter Dickinson Suite for the Centenary of Lord Berners
Jonathan Harvey Forms of Emptiness
Lord Berners Caprice Peruvian
Lord Berners Polka from Champagne Charlie
Saturday 26th December 2015
15:00
Sound of Cinema
God Bless Us Everyone
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents music from film adaptations of the works of Charles Dickens.

Paul Williams The Muppets Christmas Carol (1992) - Overture
Paul Williams The Muppets Christmas Carol (1992) - Thankful Heart
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist (1948) - Prelude
Rachel Portman Oliver Twist (2005)
Danny Elfman Scrooged (1988) - Main Titles
Richard Addinsell A Tale of Two Cities (1951) - Theme
Leslie Bricusse Scrooge (1970) - Overture
Richard Addinsell Scrooge (1951) - Suite
Lionel Bart Oliver! (1968) - Food Glorious Food/Oliver
Lord Berners Nicholas Nickleby (1947) - Suite
Malcolm Arnold David Copperfield (1969) - Suite
Maurice Jarre Great Expectations (1970) - Theme
Patrick Doyle Great Expectations (1998) - Estella's Theme
Paul Williams The Muppets Christmas Carol (1992) - Christmas Scat
Wednesday 23rd September 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Robert Newman
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Stephen Kovacevich, featured in Schubert's Piano Sonata in A, D959.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D959
Maurice Ravel II. Adagio Assai (Piano Concerto in G)
Franz Liszt Consolation No.3 in D flat major
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1, 'The Dance in the Village Inn'
Richard Rodgers ‘There is nothin' like a dame' (South Pacific)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.4 in D major, BWV1069
Lord Berners Hornpipe (The Triumph of Neptune)
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV259
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A minor; Capriccio in C major (8 Piano Pieces, Op.76/7-8)
Leos Janacek Mladi (Youth Suite), JW VII/10
Philip Glass Etude No.2 (Volume 1)
Robert Farnon The Peanut polka for orchestra
Thea Musgrave Impromptu No.1 for flute and oboe
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op.79
William Herschel Symphony No.2 in D major
Saturday 6th December 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Sir William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71
Benjamin Britten St Nicolas Op.42
Orazio Vecchi So ben mi ch'a bon tempo
William Lloyd Webber Badinage de Noel for piano
HOLBROOKE Pandora
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana - opera in 1 act
Johann Christoph (1642-1703) Bach Ach, dass ich Wassers genug hatte - lamentatio for alto, violin, 3 violas da gamba and bc
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Lord Berners Waltz for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Betulia liberata - oratorio in 2 parts K.118
Moses Hogan Chorale TRADITIONAL AMERICAN: Old Time Religion
Orazio Vecchi Mo magari colona - madrigal in 3 voices
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet Op.8a for orchestra
Orazio Vecchi Saltarello detto trivella - for ensemble
Georgy Catoire 6 Morceaux Op.6 for piano
Ottorino Respighi Burlesca for orchestra [1906]
Peter Warlock A Cornish Christmas carol for chorus a 8
Johan Halvorsen 6 Norwegian dances
Friday 5th December 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
Lord Berners, Berners the Socialite
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod presents Berners's fifth ballet and his Nicholas Nickleby film score.

Lord Berners Les Sirenes - ballet music
Lord Berners The Triumph of Neptune - suite
Lord Berners Come on, Algernon - song [for the film 'Champagne Charlie', 1944]
Lord Berners Nicholas Nickleby - suite from the film music [orch. Ernest Irving]
Thursday 4th December 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
Lord Berners, Berners the Versatile Poet
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Berners's literary endeavours and introduces war-time music.

Lord Berners 3 Songs [1920] - Lullaby (Golden slumber kisses your eyes)
Lord Berners 3 Songs [1920] - The Green-eyed monster
Lord Berners Cupid and Psyche - suite from the ballet, ed. Gavin Bryars
Lord Berners Halfway House suite from film
Lord Berners Red roses and red noses for voice and piano
Wednesday 3rd December 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
Lord Berners, Episode 3
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod presents a fantastical Berners ballet, featuring various strange characers.

Lord Berners A Wedding bouquet - ballet for chorus (or speaker) and orchestra
Lord Berners Luna Park - fantastic ballet -The Four niches
Lord Berners The Triumph of Neptune - Fanfare
Tuesday 2nd December 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
Lord Berners, Berners and Diaghilev
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With works commissioned by Diaghilev - Berners's only opera and his fairytale ballet suite

Lord Berners The Triumph of Neptune - ballet
Lord Berners 3 Chansons
Lord Berners Fugue in C minor for orchestra
Lord Berners Le Carrosse du Saint-Sacrement - opera (Scenes 7 & 8)
Monday 1st December 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
Lord Berners, Berners the Humorist
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod concentrates on a work for puppet theatre and an essay in Spanish colour.

Lord Berners Valses bourgeoises for piano duet
Lord Berners 3 Pieces for orchestra
Lord Berners Fantaisie espagnole vers. for orchestra
Lord Berners L' Uomo dai Baffi for ensemble
Lord Berners Le Poisson d'or for piano
Lord Berners Lieder album - 3 songs - no.1; Du bist wie eine Blume
Friday 13th April 2012
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Essential Choice: Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream (Incidental Music).

Kabalevsky Sonatina Op. 13
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose Suite
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Incidental Music, Op. 61)
Nielsen Paraphrase on Nearer my God to Thee
Lord Berners Valses Bourgeoises
Lord Berners Valses Bourgoises
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Suite: The Snow Maiden
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Letter Scene from Eugene Onegin, Act II
Bla Bartk Bear Dance
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Allemande and Passagaille (from Suite No. 14)
Bla Bartk Bear Dance (No. 10 from 10 Easy Piano Pieces)
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Sonatina Op. 13