Go!

Playlists with tracks by Lord Berners

Monday 8th June 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra and BBC Singers
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore with music by Berners, Arnold, Stanford, Vaughan Williams, Delius and others.

Frederick Delius A Song Before Sunrise
Robin Milford Symphony No 2
Cécile Louise Chaminade Suite No 1 for orchestra, Op 20
Charles Villiers Stanford Stanford Violin Concerto
Lord Berners Portsmouth Point
Malcolm Arnold Serenade for small orchestra
Nigel Hess Arise, my love
Nigel Hess Live with me and be my love
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Blue Bird
Friday 17th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Duke Ellington The Mooche
Roger Roger Greenland Sleigh Dogs (aka Alaska)
Richard Strauss Andante for horn and piano
William Williams Trio Sonata no.6 in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (3rd mvt)
Luzzasco Luzzaschi Lucenti e chiare stelle
Gabriel Jackson Salve Regina
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Robert H. Bowers When the Moon Shines on the Moonshine
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro molto in C minor
Bo Carter Bootlegger Blues
Matthew Locke A Consort of 4 Parts, Suite no.2 in D Minor/Major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Oboe Concerto in B flat major Wq.164 (1st mvt)
Eugène Gigout Toccata
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Andrew Keeling Northern Soul (Walk 1)
David Popper 5 Spanish dances Op.54 (Serenade)
William Brade A Scottish Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.2 in E flat major K.417
Andrew Keeling Northern Soul (Walk 3)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu no.5 in F sharp minor, Op.102
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op.23 no. 4
Lord Berners The Triumph of Neptune (The Frozen Forest)
Trad. The Whimple Wassail
Saturday 23rd November 2019
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Dickens at the London Film Festival
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film music.

Patrick Doyle Great Expectations (1998) - Aria
Rachel Portman Oliver Twist (2005) - Newgate Prison (End Credits)
Shaun Davey David Copperfield (2000 TV) - Mvt. I
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist: Fagin's Romp
Carl Davis Our Mutual Friend (1976 TV)
Christopher Willis The Personal History of David Copperfield (2019) - David's Writings
Debbie Wiseman Dickensian - Suite
Giuseppe Verdi Overture Forza del Destino (extract)
Leslie Bricusse Scrooge (1970) - Thank You Very Much
Lionel Bart Oliver! (1965) - You've Got to Pick a Pocket or Two
Lord Berners Nicholas Nickleby (1947) - Concert Suite (abridged)
Thursday 26th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar In Smyrna
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D.547
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of art, away, Z.323 (extract)
Ottorino Respighi The Birds (Prelude) [Going for a Song theme tune]
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Pierre Guédron Aux plaisirs, aux delices, bergeres
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue (Partita No.1 In B flat major, BWV.825)
Richard Rodney Bennett Golden Slumbers (Over the Hills and Far Away)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax RV.630
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, BWV.1066 (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Moment Musical, Op.16, No.2
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in C minor Op.6`3
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (4th mvt)
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Marche triomphale 'Nun danket alle Gott'
Benj Pasek A Million Dreams (The Greatest Showman)
Joseph Haydn Minuet (Symphony no 101, "Clock"), arranged for musical clock
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Christian Sinding Suite im alten Stil, Op.10
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op.74`2 (4th mvt)
Traditional English Golden Slumbers
Lennon & McCartney Golden Slumbers (Abbey Road)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, K 452 (1st mvt)
Francisco Tárrega Mazurka in G major
Leonard Bernstein Best of all possible worlds (Candide)
Lord Berners Lullaby (3 English Songs)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no. 6 in D flat major Op.63
Mike Mower Bargain Hunt theme
Wednesday 25th September 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Rachel Riley, Lord Berners
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Fats Waller Ain't Misbehavin'
John Lennon Blackbird
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Lord Berners The Triumph of Neptune - Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Howard Skempton More Sweet Than My Refrain
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in D major, Op 9 No 2 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Miles Davis Blue in Green arr McLaughlin for 2 pianos
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major, B100
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Allegro in B flat major (Les Vendredis)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
John Adams Violin Concerto - 3rd mvt 'Toccare '
Peter Dickinson Suite for the Centenary of Lord Berners for Clavichord - i. Blues
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Richard Strauss 8 Lieder (Op.49) [1900-01], no.1; Waldseligkeit
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Cristóbal de Morales Regina caeli
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen: Finale
Robert Schumann Abschied (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Lord Berners Come on Algernon'
Robert Schumann Eintritt (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Felix Mendelssohn Mendelssohn: Athalie, Op. 74, MWV M 16: IVa. War March of the Priests
Lord Berners Nicholas Nickleby - Incidental Music from the Film - Part 1
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Lord Berners Red Roses and Red Noses
Trad. The Leaving of Liverpool
Wednesday 10th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Giuseppe Verdi Celeste Aida (Aida)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Thomas Arne Love in a Village; The Traveller benighted
Carl Orff Street Song (Schulwerk)
Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire (Maniere de commencement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K.467 (2nd mvt)
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gendenkspruche (Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no.1 In D Major (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev March for a Spartakiade, Op 69 No 1
Henry Purcell The Gordian knot unty'd, Z.597
Johann Sebastian Bach In Dulci Jubilo, BWV.729
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Farandole)
Edward Elgar Harmony Music No 1
Josef Suk Summer Moods, Op.22b (Evening Mood)
Lord Berners The Triumph of Neptune (Cloudland)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 2 in E major, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1 (Floating Clouds)
Oscar Peterson The Bach Suite (Allegro)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`2
Tuesday 2nd July 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Concert Orchestra: English Music Festival
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra in a concert recorded last month at the English Music Festival.

Walter Braunfels Hebridentanze Op.70 for piano and orchestra
Charles Villiers Stanford Concerto in D major for violin and orchestra [1875]
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.7
Frederick Delius A Song before sunrise RT.6.24 for small orchestra
John Foulds Gipsy Czardas
Lord Berners Portsmouth Point
Malcolm Arnold Serenade Op.26 for small orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Blue Bird
Robin Milford Symphony No 2
Friday 28th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show on BBC Music Day.

Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Bob Chilcott Weather Report
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah Op. 70 (O Rest In The Lord)
Lord Berners Entry of Neptune's Chariot (The Triumph Of Neptune)
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! (from Acis and Galatea)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 12 in E flat major, Op. 127 (4th mvt)
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op.32; Neptune, the Mystic
Michelagnolo Galilei Lute Sonata in F Major
Anon. A Scots Tune
Gustav Holst The Perfect fool (Dance of the Spirits of Earth)
Peter Warlock Autumn Twilight
Benjamin Britten The Night Mail (Title Music)
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky September 'The Hunt' (The Seasons)
Benjamin Britten Night Mail (This is the Night Mail crossing the Border)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Happy, who can see from the shore / May Proteus leave us (Phaeton)
Tanya Ekanayaka Armenia to a Pearl (12 Piano Prisms)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988v (Aria; Variations 1-3)
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu
Carole King The Loco-Motion (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E-Flat Major, BWV 876
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention No. 10 in G major, BWV781
Daniel Schnyder toopART Reinventions Part 3
Johann Strauss II Excursion Train polka, Op.281
John Ireland In Praise of Neptune
Friday 20th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Gisela Joao, David Lloyd-Jones, Ensemble Constantinople
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include fado singer Gisela Joao and Ensemble Constantinople.

Eric Coates The Merrymakers (Overture)
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio: Preis und Dank
Kiya Tabassian Parvaz
Kristina Avila Vincent's Night
Lord Berners Polka
Carlos Paião Sr. Extraterrestre
Marcel Zidani Butterflies
Casimiro Ramos Sou tua
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka The Lark
Edward Elgar Air de Ballet
Nicholas Ludford Alleluia. Ora pro nobis
Edward Elgar Three Bavarian Dances: The Marksmen
Trad. Persian Pishrow Golestan
Träd Fado Para Esta Noite
Franz Liszt Three Petrarch Sonnets: No. 3 I vidi in terra
William Walton Sonata for String Orchestra (4th mvt)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Tuesday 13th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Charles Munch, featured conducting Stravinsky's Jeu de cartes.

Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville: 'Largo al factotum'
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565: Toccata
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie
Claude Debussy Jeux
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Igor Stravinsky Jeu de Cartes
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 50 in D
Lord Berners Triumph of Neptune: Schottische
César Franck Vieux Noel. Maestoso [No.6 from L'Organiste]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67: I. Allegro con brio
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C major, Op.59 No.3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Theme and Variations in F major, Op.19 No.6
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Jacques Offenbach Les Belles Américaines
Thomas Lupo Fantasy air a 4 no. 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 36, Schwingt freudig euch empor (excerpts)
Monday 3rd October 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Sound Frontiers: BBC Performing Groups, Episode 1
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore with music by Helen Grime, Bruckner, Robert White, Walton, Berners and Arnold.

Robert White Domine, quis habitabit III
Malcolm Arnold Flute Concerto No. 1
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 9 in D minor
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
William Walton Crown Imperial
Lord Berners Valses bourgeoises
Peter Dickinson Suite for the Centenary of Lord Berners
Jonathan Harvey Forms of Emptiness
Lord Berners Caprice Peruvian
Lord Berners Polka from Champagne Charlie
Saturday 26th December 2015
15:00
Sound of Cinema
God Bless Us Everyone
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents music from film adaptations of the works of Charles Dickens.

Patrick Doyle Great Expectations (1998) - Estella's Theme
Paul Williams The Muppets Christmas Carol (1992) - Christmas Scat
Malcolm Arnold David Copperfield (1969) - Suite
Paul Williams The Muppets Christmas Carol (1992) - Overture
Richard Addinsell Scrooge (1951) - Suite
Danny Elfman Scrooged (1988) - Main Titles
Leslie Bricusse Scrooge (1970) - Overture
Lord Berners Nicholas Nickleby (1947) - Suite
Paul Williams The Muppets Christmas Carol (1992) - Thankful Heart
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist (1948) - Prelude
Rachel Portman Oliver Twist (2005)
Lionel Bart Oliver! (1968) - Food Glorious Food/Oliver
Richard Addinsell A Tale of Two Cities (1951) - Theme
Maurice Jarre Great Expectations (1970) - Theme
Wednesday 23rd September 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Robert Newman
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Stephen Kovacevich, featured in Schubert's Piano Sonata in A, D959.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D959
Maurice Ravel II. Adagio Assai (Piano Concerto in G)
Franz Liszt Consolation No.3 in D flat major
Richard Rodgers ‘There is nothin' like a dame' (South Pacific)
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1, 'The Dance in the Village Inn'
Lord Berners Hornpipe (The Triumph of Neptune)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.4 in D major, BWV1069
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV259
Philip Glass Etude No.2 (Volume 1)
Robert Farnon The Peanut polka for orchestra
William Herschel Symphony No.2 in D major
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op.79
Leos Janacek Mladi (Youth Suite), JW VII/10
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A minor; Capriccio in C major (8 Piano Pieces, Op.76/7-8)
Thea Musgrave Impromptu No.1 for flute and oboe
Saturday 6th December 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Sir William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71
Benjamin Britten St Nicolas Op.42
Orazio Vecchi So ben mi ch'a bon tempo
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana - opera in 1 act
William Lloyd Webber Badinage de Noel for piano
HOLBROOKE Pandora
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Johan Halvorsen 6 Norwegian dances
Georgy Catoire 6 Morceaux Op.6 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Betulia liberata - oratorio in 2 parts K.118
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet Op.8a for orchestra
Ottorino Respighi Burlesca for orchestra [1906]
Lord Berners Waltz for piano
Orazio Vecchi Saltarello detto trivella - for ensemble
Orazio Vecchi Mo magari colona - madrigal in 3 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra
Johann Christoph (1642-1703) Bach Ach, dass ich Wassers genug hatte - lamentatio for alto, violin, 3 violas da gamba and bc
Peter Warlock A Cornish Christmas carol for chorus a 8
Moses Hogan Chorale TRADITIONAL AMERICAN: Old Time Religion
Friday 5th December 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
Lord Berners, Berners the Socialite
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod presents Berners's fifth ballet and his Nicholas Nickleby film score.

Lord Berners Les Sirenes - ballet music
Lord Berners The Triumph of Neptune - suite
Lord Berners Come on, Algernon - song [for the film 'Champagne Charlie', 1944]
Lord Berners Nicholas Nickleby - suite from the film music [orch. Ernest Irving]
Thursday 4th December 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
Lord Berners, Berners the Versatile Poet
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Berners's literary endeavours and introduces war-time music.

Lord Berners 3 Songs [1920] - Lullaby (Golden slumber kisses your eyes)
Lord Berners 3 Songs [1920] - The Green-eyed monster
Lord Berners Cupid and Psyche - suite from the ballet, ed. Gavin Bryars
Lord Berners Red roses and red noses for voice and piano
Lord Berners Halfway House suite from film
Wednesday 3rd December 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
Lord Berners, Episode 3
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod presents a fantastical Berners ballet, featuring various strange characers.

Lord Berners The Triumph of Neptune - Fanfare
Lord Berners Luna Park - fantastic ballet -The Four niches
Lord Berners A Wedding bouquet - ballet for chorus (or speaker) and orchestra
Tuesday 2nd December 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
Lord Berners, Berners and Diaghilev
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With works commissioned by Diaghilev - Berners's only opera and his fairytale ballet suite

Lord Berners The Triumph of Neptune - ballet
Lord Berners 3 Chansons
Lord Berners Le Carrosse du Saint-Sacrement - opera (Scenes 7 & 8)
Lord Berners Fugue in C minor for orchestra
Monday 1st December 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
Lord Berners, Berners the Humorist
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod concentrates on a work for puppet theatre and an essay in Spanish colour.

Lord Berners Lieder album - 3 songs - no.1; Du bist wie eine Blume
Lord Berners Le Poisson d'or for piano
Lord Berners 3 Pieces for orchestra
Lord Berners L' Uomo dai Baffi for ensemble
Lord Berners Valses bourgeoises for piano duet
Lord Berners Fantaisie espagnole vers. for orchestra
Friday 13th April 2012
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Essential Choice: Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream (Incidental Music).

Kabalevsky Sonatina Op. 13
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose Suite
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Incidental Music, Op. 61)
Nielsen Paraphrase on Nearer my God to Thee
Lord Berners Valses Bourgeoises
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Suite: The Snow Maiden
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Letter Scene from Eugene Onegin, Act II
Béla Bartók Bear Dance
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Allemande and Passagaille (from Suite No. 14)
Béla Bartók Bear Dance (No. 10 from 10 Easy Piano Pieces)
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Sonatina Op. 13
Lord Berners Valses Bourgoises