Go!

Playlists with tracks by Lizabett Russo

Tuesday 7th May 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Circuit-bent radio for people who like art
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe with a playlist that exists within the intersection of music, sound and art.

Raymond Scott Portofino 1
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
Meredith Monk Eon
Pentagram Design Moonlight On Soho
John Cage Electronic Music For Piano
Tania Caroline Chen Solo for circuit-bent radio
Jacob van Eyck Pale Blue Evenings
Ondřej Smeykal Sunrise Song
Nicole Mitchell Warm Dark Realness
Holly Herndon Crawler
Samuel Kennedy JACOB SAMUEL'S ETERNAL LIFE (feat. Samuel Kennedy)
FKA twigs Cellophane
İsmail Hakkı Demircioğlu Kar Yağar Karamişa
Vorhees Of Fossils and of Facings
Andrew Hamilton music for people who like art
Lizabett Russo The Back Leg Of The Fox
Lydia Ang Breath - Movement 5
Friday 26th April 2019
13:00
Music Planet
Rodrigo y Gabriela in session with Lopa Kothari
2 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari presents a session with Mexican guitar duo Rodrigo y Gabriela.

Totó la Momposina Agua
Amjad Ali Khan Vignaraja
Óscar Díaz Mejorana contest
Rodrigo y Gabriela Terracentric (Studio Session)
OSCAR DIAZ / MARA GARCIA Décimas
Rodrigo y Gabriela Electric Soul (Studio Session)
Afrodisiaco Viene de Panamá
Unknown Festival de Guararé / Theme Song
Los Corraleros de Majagual Festival de Guararé
JUAN ANDRES CASTILLO Mejorana guitar solo
Angélique Kidjo Cucala
JUAN ANDRES CASTILLO Hojitas de Tamarindo
Rodrigo y Gabriela Krotona Days (Studio Session)
Odpoczno Kowboj W Kalinie
FERNANDO RAMIREZ Mejorana Guitar Competition
La Yegros Sube La Presión
Rodrigo y Gabriela Mettavolution (Studio Session)
MARILU MENESES Décimas contest
Wu Man and The Kronos Quartet The Round Sun And Crescent Moon in the Sky
João Bosco O Bêbado E A Equilibrista
Fernando Castillo Drumming contest
Wu Man and Martin Simpson One More Day
HAPE Collective Mbaoundaye
ALFREDO SAEZ & MELVIN RODRIGUEZ Grito (Shouting) contest
Lizabett Russo Hai, Dunarea Mea (Danube Song)
Amy Thatcher Stomping clogs (remix)
ERICA CHAVEZ Accordion contest
Thursday 25th April 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Burmese song, Norwegian jazz and Aldous Harding
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Experimental Burmese song, Norwegian jazz and Aldous Harding.

Davy Graham No Preacher Blues
Jeff Ballard Grounds Entrance
Jupiter & Okwess Kwe Ngienda
Lizabett Russo Birds
Ove Volquartz Music For Two Organs & Two Bass Clarinets: I
Peter Garland Moon Viewing Music: II. Even more so...
Pi-oux A Mhan Ta Yar
Aldous Harding Weight of the Planets
Sarah Angliss Dust
Alice Kemp Spore Tongue For A Rotting May Queen
Ståle Storløkken Stranded at Red Ice Desert. Remember Your Loved Ones
ဦးဘသန္း Saung
The RSPB Let Nature Sing
Yves Theiler Trio Slush In Thaw
Dhafer Youssef Atithi devo bhava Suite: Chakkaradaar
Wednesday 17th April 2019
14:00
Late Junction
An alternative string quartet collaboration session
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max presents Elliot Galvin, Caoimhin O Raghallaigh, Sam Underwood and Cheng Yu in session.

The Band Bessie Smith
Bessie Smith Down Hearted Blues
Cheng Yu Fred
Cheng Yu The Third Policeman
David Fennessy Piano Trio (Music for the pauses in a conversation between John Cage and Morton Feldman)
Lizabett Russo When The North Wind Blows
Angélique Kidjo Yemaya
Angélique Kidjo Bemba Colorá
Akala Rise Up (feat. Akala)
Cheng Yu First Drops Of Rain
William Mundy Alleluia: Per te dei genitrix II
Cheng Yu Easter Snow
Sunday 24th March 2019
07:00
Cerys Matthews
Cookin' Music
21 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eclectic music from blues to beats with poetry and live sessions

Frazey Ford September Fields
Neil Young The Needle and the Damage Done
Zap Pow This Is Reggae Music
The Specials Do Nothing
Dr. Feelgood All Through The City
Art Blakey Whisper Not
Dusty Springfield Don't Forget About Me
Ziad Rahbani Abu Ali
Slim Gaillard Chicken Rhythm
Isaac Hayes Chocolate Chip
Bob Dylan Mozambique
Simon & Garfunkel A Simple Desultory Philippic (or How I Was Robert McNamara'd into Submission)
Charley Pride Is Anybody Going To San Antone
Petites Lures Guernaises L'experience De La Nellie
Solomon Burke Thanks I Needed That
Isaac Birituro & The Rail Abandon Fur Svenja
Lizabett Russo Hai, Dunarea Mea (Danube Song)
B.B. King Mashed Potato Twist
Cosmo Sheldrake Cuckoo Wake Up Call
Joan As Police Woman What A World
Kelly Finnigan I Don't Wanna Wait
Quantic Atlantic Oscillations (Radio Edit)
The Fernweh A Leaf Didn't Move
New Gatanga Sound Thoni Na Caki
Dorothy Ashby Autumn In Rome (edit)
Alfa Mist Retainer
John Buddy Williams She Pon Top
Shana Cleveland Don't Let Me Sleep
Misael Toribio Mazaltan ( ) (feat. Misael Toribio)
Altın Gün Süpürgesi Yoncadan
Group Listening Julie With (Ed Dowie Remix) edit
Karen O & Danger Mouse Redeemer
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Kise Nai Teri Zaat Puchhni
Bob Dylan It's Alright Ma (I'm Only Bleeding) (Take 1, False Start) (edit)
Alice Clark It Takes Too Long To Learn To Live Alone
Tuesday 11th April 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe's selection includes music from Lizabett Russo and Susso.

Susso Ansumana
Alex Stolze Don't Try To Be
Singers & Players Snipers In The Street
Off World Wonder Farm
Tim Etchells This Is How the Time Passes
Bigseuf Untitled 2.0
Dreamcrusher Sick World
Jim O’Rourke Part Two (The Creeping Garden Soundtrack)
kafuka Everything Passes
Lizabett Russo Monsters At Night
Pawel Siwczak Other Passacaglia
Alice Coltrane Keshava Murahara
Alvin Lucier I Am Sitting In A Room
Caroline Polachek You Are Here
Monday 20th March 2017
02:00
The BBC Introducing Mixtape
20/03/2017
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Robinson presents a mixtape of his personal selection of tracks from BBC Introducing.

Pronto Mama Arabesque
Rituals Black River
Mike Vass Eyes Fixed
JR Green Do The Katie Step
Horseflies Cake Delivery
First Tiger For Pete's Sake
Pale Fire Times New Roman
K Anderson Bitter Wind
Manistone Living An Eternal Life
Little Red Hell (Extended)
Lizabett Russo You May Go Further and Find Worse
Metal Machine Music Demons 85
Emotional Rescue The Rib Tickler
Glass Peaks Speak and Spell
Johnno Casson Ain't Got Time For
ST.MARTiiNS Bite
Thursday 2nd March 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with Shiva Feshareki
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer, sound artist and turntablist Shiva Feshareki shares new music recommendations.

Mark Ernestus' Ndagga Rhythm Force Lamb Ji
Ian William Craig Drifting To Void On All Sides
Lee Gamble Head Model
Vladimir Ussachevsky Creation - Prologue
Lizabett Russo Perspective
Michel Colombier Psyche Rock (feat. Pierre Henry & Michel Colombier)
Ooldouz Pouri Yaraliam
Rian Treanor Damage_B1 / Unreleased / Pattern_A1 live at Geometry Of Now, Moscow (24/02/17)
Afrikan Boy LITW
The Berkeley Gamelan Lion's Eye for Gamelan (Excerpt)
Éliane Radigue L'Île Re-Sonante (Extract)
Electric Elizabeth Day 28 Pigs In Space
Electric Elizabeth Day Thirteen Inputtestthree
Saturday 18th February 2017
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Chris Spedding
18 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom's unique mix of music including BBC Introducing tracks, and guest Chris Spedding.

Syd Arthur No Peace
Field Music End Times (feat. Field Music)
Chris Spedding Boom Shakka Boom
Roberto Fonseca Cubano Chant
Sharks Ya Ya Pop
Ghosting Season Far End Of Graveyard
tUnE-yArDs Bizness
Sex Pistols Pretty Vacant
Joni Mitchell Chelsea Morning
Bob Dylan Lily, Rosemary And The Jack Of Hearts
Tom Waits Singapore
Chris Spedding Motor Bikin'
Paul McCartney Riding To Vanity Fair
Elvis Presley I'm Left, You're Right, She's Gone
The Unthanks Taking on Men
Bob Dylan Quinn The Eskimo (The Mighty Quinn)
Chris Spedding I Thought I Heard Robert Johnson Say
Best Boy Grip Reptile
Lizabett Russo Perspective
The Pop Group No Spectators - Lantern - Colston Hall - Bristol 2016
Chris Spedding Flat Top Boogie
Lake Combover 2002
Robert Eunson Gone Clear
Faustus One More Day
Lobelia Ghost
The Battered Ornaments Staggered
Sam Brookes My Girl Drinks Coffee
Sally Barker Ghost Girl
Atlum Schema Gravel Heart
Sharks Broke A Feeling
Hot Sauce Pony Fog
Andy Fraser Shock Treatment (feat. Andy Fraser)
Lisa Knapp Till April Is Dead
The Viceroys Love Is The Key
Jack Cheshire Join The Dots
The Shy Project Graveyard Shift
Roy Harper Referendum
The Pink Diamond Revue At The Discotheque
Monday 13th February 2017
02:00
The BBC Introducing Mixtape
13/02/2017
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Robinson presents a mixtape of his personal selection of tracks from BBC Introducing.

Syd Arthur No Peace
Veyu Where Has The Fire In You Gone
Non Canon Splinter of the Mind's Eye
Best Boy Grip Reptile
Hot Sauce Pony Fog
Lake Combover 2002
Lizabett Russo Perspective
Lobelia Ghost
Robert Eunson Gone Clear
Atlum Schema Gravel Heart
Sketchman Lost (Remix)
Autu Leaving Me Here
The Little Unsaid Tumbling Snow
FabrikC Origami
The Pink Diamond Revue At The Discotheque
Hempolics High & Gritty
Thursday 14th July 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with Grimes's Mixtape
15 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents an exclusive mix from experimental electronic music star Grimes.

Mujtaba Aziz Naza Deewani Mastani
HANA Chimera
Kilo Kish Distractions II: The Dilemma of Cool
Sarathy Korwar Hail
Kavita Krishnamurthy Satarangi Re
Samuel Rohrer Fulminate
David Toop Sea Slug
The Bitter and Sick and Die Alones You'll Get Bitter and Sick and Die Alone
Aphex Twin Xtal
The Internet Special Affair
Animal Collective We Tigers
Tei Shi Bassically
Christy Moore The Disappeared (Los Desaparecidos)
Now, Now Thread
Mark Eden Cremation Science
Kristín Anna Valtýsdóttir Howl: Ancience Unborn
Grimes Genesis (BBC Session, 30/05/12)
Kelsey Llu Morning After Coffee
Mediæval Bæbes Aria (feat. Mediæval Bæbes)
Yama Warashi Moon Egg
Aristophanes SCREAM (feat. Aristophanes)
Shonen Knife Ah, Singapore
Konono Nº1 Nlele Kalusimbiko
Laurie Tompkins Sweat
Yamantaka // Sonic Titan Hoshi Neko
Lizabett Russo Lost
Kali Uchis Ridin' Around