Playlists with tracks by Lisa Knapp

Tuesday 27th February 2018
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
12 / 14 Tracks
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Bob Marley & The Wailers Three Little Birds
Seth Lakeman Lady Of The Sea (Hear Her Calling)
The Gloaming The Sailor's Bonnet
Fay Hield & The Hurricane Party Tarry Trousers
John Smith Salty and Sweet
Peggy Seeger The Space Girl's Song
Lisa Knapp Shipping Song
Cath & Phil Tyler Broad Is The Road That Leads To Death
Cyril Tawney Tom's Gone To Hilo
Kings of the South Seas Lady Franklin
Leveret The Italian Rant
Monica Heldal Boy From The North
A. L. Lloyd The Handsome Cabin Boy
Red Dog Run Waterbound
Saturday 10th February 2018
The Tom Robinson Show
Tom's New York Tales and Stick In The Wheel live
10 / 21 Tracks
Tales of the unexpected from New Yorkers of every stripe in Tom's vast interview archive.

EMF Unbelievable
The B‐52s Private Idaho
Lou Reed Halloween Parade
Plasmatics Butcher Baby
Wendy & Lisa Sideshow
No Hot Ashes Skint Kids Disco
Brother Zulu Complicated Chorus
Ola Szmidt Autumn
Colin Caulfield Huw Tip - Bullshit
Drang Lucky You
Stick in the Wheel Bedlam
Gizmo Varillas Losing You
The King Heat Ensemble Landslide
K-Lanta Love
Thomas Truax Tonight We're Gonna Fly
Kings of the South Seas Death Of A Gull
Lisa Knapp Lavender Song (feat. Lisa Knapp)
White Room Circles
Lo-Fi Fun Factory What Everybody Knows
47SOUL Mo Light
Ady Johnson Problems Of Your Own
Saturday 27th January 2018
Freak Zone Playlist
Stick In The Wheel
4 / 16 Tracks
Contemporary folk outfit Stick In The Wheel compile a playlist of their favourite tunes.

Peter Bellamy The Lord Will Provide
Stick in the Wheel Drift Into The Land Of Fire / Circle Of Sorrow (Live At Maida Vale - EAN Edit)
Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band Aleppo In The Sun As It Was (EAN Remix)
Stick in the Wheel As I Roved Out
Ellie Wilson Halyard
The Albion Band Lemady (EAN Edit)
English Acoustic Collective St. George's Day (EAN Edit)
The Physics House Band Calypso (Slugabed Remix)
Jack Sharp Adieu To Old England
Lisa Knapp Don't You Go A Rushing (EAN Edit)
Maddy Prior & June Tabor: Silly Sisters Blood And Gold
Mary Humphreys Ar Fore Dydd Nadolig
Stick in the Wheel Ends
EAN Darknet
Stick in the Wheel Follow Them True
Elif Dikec Fugazi (feat. Elif Dikec)
Wednesday 27th December 2017
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Best of the Sessions 2017
0 / 13 Tracks
Mark revisits this year's most brilliant and beautiful live session performances.

Usher's Island Felix The Soldier (Live Session Version)
Blazin' Fiddles The Highlander's Revenge (Live Session Version)
Jim Moray Sounds Of Earth (Live Session Version)
Josie Duncan & Pablo Lafuente The Nightvisiting Song (Live Session Version)
Julie Fowlis Camariñas (Live Session Version)
Leveret Miss Wright's Fancy (Live Session Version)
Lisa Knapp Don't You Go A Rushing (Live Session Version)
Martin Simpson Blues Run The Game (Live Session Version)
Sam Kelly & The Lost Boys Angeline The Baker (Live Session Version)
Steve Ashley Best Wishes (Live Session Version)
Alistair Anderson & Northlands Iain Macphail's Compliments To Chrissie Leatham (Live Session Version)
The Young'uns The Hartlepool Pedlar (Live Session Version)
Amythyst Kiah Another Man Done Gone (Live at Cambridge Folk Festival 2017)
Saturday 23rd December 2017
The Tom Robinson Show
7 / 38 Tracks
Tom presents his unique mix of music including BBC Introducing tracks.

Maz O'Connor Extraordinary
Tashkezar Tannura
Maz O'Connor Derby Day
Invaderband Not Alan Rickman
Roving Crows New York Love Song
The Howl & The Hum Godmanchester Chinese Bridge (6 Music Session, 09 Dec 2017)
Benjamin Zephaniah I Am a Revolutionary
Jim White Earnest T. Bass At Last Finds The Woman Of His Dreams [SESSION]
Saint Leonard's Horses Vampire
The Passerine Karibisha [SESSION]
Dan le Sac vs. Scroobius Pip You Will See Me (clean)
Kate Dimbleby Love Can be Easy [SESSION]
Saint Leonard's Horses Long John Silver
The Vryll Society Shadow Of A Wave
Devon Sproule Weirdo
Katharine Philippa Queen [SESSION]
Saint Leonard's Horses Little Girl Scientist
Ty Eyes Open
EDDY JAY Oblivion (Astor Piazolla) [SESSION]
Kathryn Williams Don't Step On The Cracks [SESSION]
Saint Leonard's Horses 1969 Revisited
Edgelarks Yarls Wood [SESSION]
Kim Private
Saint Leonard's Horses Rise Up
Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band The Fitters Song [SESSION]
Sonaa I Love You So Much [SESSION]
Faustus The OG's Eye Man [SESSION]
Lisa Knapp May Garland [SESSION]
St. Vincent New York
First Tiger Falling Elevator
Mavis Staples Little Bit
Fjokra Bang On The Door
The Glendale Family 90's Times
Adam Buxton PA Testing Song
GLASSMAPS Don't Think Twice
The Greeners No Place Like Home
Bad Sounds Avalanche [SESSION]
Thursday 21st December 2017
Gideon Coe
Pre Christmas All Christmas Christmas Show
29 / 50 Tracks
Three hours of festive tunes. Ho Ho Ho.

Bob Dylan Must Be Santa
Ramones Merry Christmas (I Don't Want to Fight Tonight)
Joni Mitchell River
Tracey Thorn Joy
Darlene Love Christmas (Baby Please Come Home)
Vince Guaraldi Trio Christmas Time Is Here
London Philharmonic Orchestra Troika
T. Rex Christmas Bop
Steeleye Span Gaudete
Gruff Rhys Post Apocalypse Christmas
The Wedding Present Step Into Christmas
Otis Redding Merry Christmas Baby
Choir of King’s College, Cambridge The Lamb
Kate Rusby Winter Wonderland
The Sonics Don't Believe In Christmas
The Kinks Father Christmas
The Emotions Black Christmas
James Brown Santa Claus Go Straight to the Ghetto
Half Man Half Biscuit It's Clichéd to Be Cynical at Christmas
Big Maybelle White Christmas
Paul Kelly How To Make Gravy
The Dickies Silent Night
Sun Ra It's Christmas Time
Alex Chilton The Christmas Song
The Ethiopians Ding Dong Bell
Jimmy Smith God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
King Stitt Christmas Tree
The Flirtations Christmas Time Is Here Again
The Beach Boys Little Saint Nick
Mary Margaret O'Hara Blue Christmas
Milly & Silly Getting Down For Xmas
The Beatniks Beatnik's Wish
Shonen Knife Space Christmas
XTC Thanks for Christmas
Mae West Put The Loot In The Boot, Santa
Johnnie Allan It's Christmas Time In Louisiana
Laura Cantrell Christmas Letter Home (14th October 2002)
Band à Part Donde Todo Sigue Igual
Dex Romweber Duo Dark Christmas
Julian Cope Christmas Mourning
The Yearning I Just Want To Hold Your Hand (On Christmas Day)
Cowcube Cowcube At Christmas
Bobby Timmons Deck The Halls
Lisa Knapp On Christmas Day (6 Music Session, 20 Nov 2007)
Sonja Kristina Silent Night (Radio 1 Session, 8 Dec 1970)
John Peel O Come All Ye Faithful (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 8 Dec 1970)
The Majority All Our Christmases
Rod Stewart Away In A Manger (Radio 1, John Peel Session, 8 Dec 1970)
Nina Do You Know How Christmas Trees Are Made
Mike Ratledge God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 8 Dec 1970)
Thursday 14th December 2017
Gideon Coe
Blurt! in concert.
11 / 42 Tracks
Sessions from The Jimi Hendrix Experience, The Breeders, Josh Rouse, The Dransfields.

Juana Molina Cosoco
Johnny Cash I Walk The Line
Love Maybe the People Would Be the Times or Between Clark and Hilldale
The Gun Club My Dreams
James Carr I'm A Fool For You
Peter Broderick Robbie's Song
McCarthy Frans Hals
Jimmy McGriff Christmas With McGriff
John Barry The Theme From Midnight Cowboy
Bettye Swann You Gave Me Love
Hollie Cook Crying Dub
Milly Hirst Climbs (feat. Milly Hirst)
Johnnie Allan It's Christmas Time In Louisiana
Jimi Hendrix Spanish Castle Magic (Radio 1 Session, 15 Dec 1967)
John Maus Teenage Witch
The Bitter Springs The Addison Brothers
Spare Snare Not As Smart As You
Alien Stadium The Visitation
Louis Armstrong & The Commanders 'Zat You, Santa Claus?
The Breeders Hellbound (Radio 1 Session, 22 Jan 1990)
Linton Kwesi Johnson Victorious Dub
The Breeders When I Was a Painter (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 22 Jan 1990)
Magic Carpet Alan's Christmas Card
The Monochrome Set Stage Fright
Josh Rouse Hollywood Bass Player (Studio Session, 13 Jul 2007)
Firestations Build A Building (Album Version)
Creole Choir of Cuba Lanmou Rive (Radio 2 Session, 22 May 2010)
Papernut Cambridge Carnaby Cathedral
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Hear My Train A Comin' (Radio 1 Session, 15 Dec 1967)
The Real Tuesday Weld I Wish You Christmas
Greenberger/Corsano/Jones Optimism Reigns/Ted Lewis Says
Michel Legrand Delaney Takes A Break
Creole Choir of Cuba Peze Cafe (Radio 2 Session, 22 May 2010)
Jimi Hendrix Wait Until Tomorrow (Radio 1 Session, 15 Dec 1967)
Tarheel Slim & Li'l Ann I Submit To You
Josh Rouse Nice To Fit In (Studio Session, 13 Jul 2007)
Robyn Hitchcock Time Coast
Robin and Barry Dransfield You Can't Change Me Now (Radio 1 Session, 27 Nov 1975)
The Shut Downs Four In The Floor
Robin and Barry Dransfield Christmas Is Coming (Radio 1 Session, 27 Nov 1975)
Lisa Knapp May Garland
The Orielles Let Your Dogtooth Grow
Friday 8th December 2017
Iggy Pop
The Unthanks sit in
7 / 24 Tracks
The Unthanks sit in for Iggy Pop curating two hours of music from artists they love.

Anna & Elizabeth Father Neptune
Portishead Silence
Sufjan Stevens Sister Winter
Laura Veirs Through December
Tindersticks Talk To Me
Bill Evans Peace Piece
The Gloaming Samhradh Samhradh
Lisa Knapp Till April Is Dead
Twelfth Day Cracks
Natalie Merchant The Butcher's Boy (feat. Natalie Merchant)
Cardiacs A Little Man and a House
Rhona Dalling Walk Me Round
David Jaycock The Vain Jackdaw
Richard Dawson Scientist
Dick Gaughan No Gods And Precious Few Heroes
Dreamers’ Circus A Room In Paris
Harold Budd Madrigals Of The Rose Angel: The Crystal Garden And A Coda
The Unthanks Do You Ever Remember?
Kit Downes Her Feet Padding Back
The Wilson Family Big Steamers
Kronos Quartet Soliloquy From How It Happens (The Voice Of I. F. Stone)
Anaïs Mitchell Why We Build The Wall
Tom Zé Defeito 2: Curiosidade
Andy Irvine And Paul Brady Mary And The Soldier
Saturday 22nd April 2017
The Tom Robinson Show
Ray Davies
28 / 40 Tracks
Tom Robinson is joined by former Kinks frontman Sir Ray Davies.

Mosa Wild Smoke
George Ezra Blind Man In Amsterdam
George Jones I'm A One Woman Man
Rod Stewart The Killing Of Georgie, Part I and II
The Kinks Prince of The Punks (Live)
The Unthanks George
George Benson Tenderly
George the Poet Baby Mother
Solberg I Never Liked Sundays Anyway
The Wet Spots George
First World Pros Don't Scroll Down
Ray Davies The Deal
Ray Davies The Man Upstairs
Ray Davies Mystery Room
Ray Davies Heard That Beat Before
Ray Davies Change For Change
Ray Davies Invaders
Ray Davies Silent Movie
George Strait All My Ex's Live In Texas
George Clinton Atomic Dog
George Michael Outside
Boy George The Crying Game
George Harrison When We Was Fab
George Formby Goodnight, Little Fellow, Goodnight
Georgie Fame & The Blue Flames Get Away
Tom Forest Monster
George Gershwin When Do We Dance?
Ray Davies Message From The Road/Good Time Gals
Lisbee Stainton The Dance Upon Nothing
Knuckle$ My Girlfriend Is A Werewolf
GRICE She's In My Garden
Nettoman Se Me Complica (feat. Nettoman)
Louis Barabbas No Baby To Lull (sung by Bridie Jackson)
Lisa Knapp Till April Is Dead
Scab Hand Howl
PWR BTTM Answer My Text (6 Music Session, 14 Apr 2017)
Thandii Cameo [CLIP]
Owari What We're Feeling [CLIP]
The Holy Orders Dedicated Follower of Fashioning Misery
Wednesday 19th April 2017
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
12 / 14 Tracks
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Aoife O’Donovan Glowing Heart
Darrell Scott Time To Talk To Joseph
Blue Rose Code Come The Springtime
Lisa O'Neill Pothole In The Sky
Paul McKenna King Of The Sea (feat. Paul McKenna)
The Elizabethan Session London
Harry Nilsson Everybody's Talkin'
Lisa Knapp Two Ravens
Sam Lee Goodbye My Darling
Dougie MacLean Green Grow The Rashes
Martin Carthy The Bedmaking
Christine Collister Little Bird
Duncan Chisholm Isaac's Welcome To The World
Carol Keogh Shifting Summer Sands (feat. Carol Keogh)
Wednesday 12th April 2017
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Lisa Knapp in Session
3 / 11 Tracks
Remembering the Folk Awards with winning tracks by Kris Drever and Daoiri Farrell.

Johnny Flynn Hard Road
Shirley Collins Poor Old Horse
Tom McConville The Keel Row
Kris Drever If Wishes Were Horses
Lisa Knapp Don't You Go A Rushing (Live)
Lisa Knapp Lark In The Morning (Live)
Lisa Knapp May Garland (Live)
Steve Riley and The Mamou Playboys Laisse-moi connaître
Will Pound Dearest Dickie
Éilís Kennedy John O'Dreams
Daoirí Farrell Van Diemen's Land (Live at the 2017 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards)
Tuesday 11th April 2017
Gideon Coe
The Coral in concert
14 / 42 Tracks
With sessions c/o My Bloody Valentine, Duds, Scars, Fatoumata Diawara, and Richard Swift.

Slowdive Sugar For The Pill
Gloria Ann Taylor Love Is A Hurtin' Thing
Booker T. & The MG’s Slim Jenkins' Place
Las Kellies I'm On Fire
Erkin Koray Sir
The Dance Do Dada
Talisman Don't Play With Dub
Grantby The Lonesome Homeward Trail
Nick Drake Sunday
Vic Reeves I Remember Punk Rock
Curtis Gordon Draggin'
Timmy Shaw I'm A Lonely Guy
Clark Living Fantasy
Chris Corsano For Bruce Langhorne
Scars So Strong (Radio 1 Session, 20/02/1980)
The Coral Dreaming Of You (Glastonbury 2002)
My Bloody Valentine Feed Me With Your Kiss (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 25 Sep 1988)
Darren Hayman Woodend
Bill Callahan Jim Cain
The Coral Goodbye- Glastonbury 2002
Shriekback My Spine (Is The Baseline) Peel Session
The Coral I Remember When- Glastonbury 2002
Richard Swift Ballad Of Old What's His Name - Marc Riley Session 30/04/2009
Lisa Knapp Till April Is Dead
Greenberger/Corsano/Jones Trouble Don
My Bloody Valentine Lose My Breath (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 25 Sep 1988)
My Bloody Valentine I Can Feel It But I Can't See It (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 25 Sep 1988)
Pip Blom Taxi Driver (6Music Session 110417)
Magazine Light Pours Out Of Me (Radio 1 Session, 14 Feb 1978)
Barry Adamson I Got Clothes
The Lilac Time Prussian Blue (Album Version)
BAS JAN Wilderness (6 Music Session, 11 Apr 2017)
Baltic Fleet Elizabeth Glue
Fatoumata Diawara Sonkolon - 6 Music Session 25/09/2011
Fatoumata Diawara Clandestin - 6 Music Session 25/09/2011
DUDS Patrick (6 Music session for Marc Riley 251016)
Scars She's Alive (Radio 1 Session, 20/02/1980)
Julie Byrne Sleepwalker
The Secret Goldfish Outrageous Things
Anastenaria Road To Sparta-Main Theme
Idan Raichel Maya (feat. Idan Raichel)
The Coral Shadows Fall- Glastonbury 2002
Monday 3rd April 2017
Gideon Coe
XTC in concert at Golders Green in 1978
12 / 39 Tracks
XTC at Golders Green in 1978, plus Boards of Canada, A Certain Ratio, Caribou and others.

Soulwax It Is Always Binary
Rosie & The Originals Lonely Blue Nights
Hanni El Khatib Mangos & Rice
Sherwood & Pinch Midnight Mindset
Delay Trees Phases
Linton Kwesi Johnson Man Free
Beirut The Rip Tide
Billie Holiday Good Morning Heartache
Simon & Garfunkel April Come She Will
William DeVaughn Be Thankful For What You've Got
Pete Townshend April Fool
Hatfield and the North Shaving Is Boring
XTC This is Pop? (Golders Green Hippodrome 1978)
Anastenaria Road To Sparta-Main Theme
Famous Problems Riot Reunion
Snails Starting With Mine
XTC Statue of Liberty (Golders Green Hippodrome 1978)
Barbara & The Browns I Don't Want Trouble
Haley Bonar Last War (6 Music Festival 2017)
XTC I'll Set Myself on Fire (Golders Green Hippodrome 1978)
The Beatles What You're Doing (Mono)
XTC New Town Animal In A Furnished Cage - Golders Green Hippodrome 1978
The Moonlandingz Lufthansa Man
Yellow Magic Orchestra 1000 Knives
Boards of Canada Aquarius (Radio 1 Session, 16 Jun 1998)
Julie Byrne Sleepwalker
The Unthanks Queen of Hearts (6 Music Session, 29 Mar 2011)
Boards of Canada Happy Cycling (Changed From Bad Day) (Radio 1 Session, 16 Jun 1998)
The Unthanks Last (6 Music Session, 29 Mar 2011)
Boards of Canada XYZ (Radio 1 Session, 16 Jun 1998)
Lisa Knapp Till April Is Dead
Those Unfortunates The Cafe at Golders Green
Caribou Odessa (6 Music Session, 20 Apr 2010)
Vivian Stanshall In The Final Analysis (Radio 1 Session, 16 Oct 1975)
Clifton Chenier Ay-TeTe-Fee
Vivian Stanshall Trail Of The Lonesome Pine (Radio 1 Session, 16 Oct 1975)
A Certain Ratio Do The Do (With Cass) (Radio 1 Session, 1 Oct 1979)
David Greenberger/Chris Corsano/Glenn Jones Global Trends In Shaving
A Certain Ratio Flight (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 1 Oct 1979)
Wednesday 15th March 2017
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Stick in the Wheel Interview
4 / 11 Tracks
The best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Marry Waterson & David A. Jaycock Two Wolves
Van Morrison Star of the County Down
Matt McGinn Big Sammy
Jon Boden Fathom the Bowl
Old Blind Dogs Warlike Lads of Russia
Fran Foote The Irish Girl
John Doyle Sailing Off to the Yankee Land
Faustus Slaves
Lisa Knapp Lark in the Morning
Flaco Jiménez La Viejita
June Tabor If My Love Loves Me
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
11 / 14 Tracks
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Marcus Mumford Fare Thee Well (Dink's Song)
Huey Lewis and the News Workin' For a Livin'
John Doyle The False Lady
Martha Wainwright Sweet Thames Flow Softly
Karine Polwart King Of Birds
Pentangle Light Flight
Emily Smith King Orfeo
Bob Fox Shoals Of Herring
Pete Seeger This Land Is Your Land
Hamish Imlach Cod Liver Oil And Orange Juice
Lisa Knapp Shipping Song
Danú Chicago Set
Tom McConville The Sand Dancer
Barbara Dickson Somebody Counts On Me
Saturday 18th February 2017
The Tom Robinson Show
Chris Spedding
18 / 38 Tracks
Tom's unique mix of music including BBC Introducing tracks, and guest Chris Spedding.

Syd Arthur No Peace
Field Music End Times (feat. Field Music)
Chris Spedding Boom Shakka Boom
Roberto Fonseca Cubano Chant
Ghosting Season Far End Of Graveyard
Sharks Ya Ya Pop
tUnE-yArDs Bizness
Sex Pistols Pretty Vacant
Joni Mitchell Chelsea Morning
Bob Dylan Lily, Rosemary And The Jack Of Hearts
Tom Waits Singapore
Chris Spedding Motor Bikin'
Paul McCartney Riding To Vanity Fair
Elvis Presley I'm Left, You're Right, She's Gone
The Unthanks Taking on Men
Bob Dylan Quinn The Eskimo (The Mighty Quinn)
Chris Spedding I Thought I Heard Robert Johnson Say
Best Boy Grip Reptile
Andy Fraser Shock Treatment (feat. Andy Fraser)
Lisa Knapp Till April Is Dead
The Viceroys Love Is The Key
The Shy Project Graveyard Shift
Jack Cheshire Join The Dots
Roy Harper Referendum
The Pink Diamond Revue At The Discotheque
Lizabett Russo Perspective
The Pop Group No Spectators - Lantern - Colston Hall - Bristol 2016
Chris Spedding Flat Top Boogie
Lake Combover 2002
Robert Eunson Gone Clear
Faustus One More Day
Lobelia Ghost
The Battered Ornaments Staggered
Sam Brookes My Girl Drinks Coffee
Sally Barker Ghost Girl
Atlum Schema Gravel Heart
Sharks Broke A Feeling
Hot Sauce Pony Fog
Sunday 20th November 2016
6 Music Live Hour
String Driven Thing, Lisa Knapp and The Cheek
0 / 13 Tracks
String Driven Thing in London in 1974, plus BBC sessions from Lisa Knapp and The Cheek.

The Cheek Electric Undertone (6 Music Session 29 Apr 2010)
String Driven Thing Overdrive - Golders Green Hippodrome 1974
String Driven Thing To Know You Is To Love You / Tympany For The Devil - Golders Golders Hippodrome 1974
String Driven Thing Keep On Moving - Golders Green Hippodrome 1974
Lisa Knapp Beggar Beggar (6 Music Session, 20 Nov 2007)
Lisa Knapp On Christmas Day (6 Music Session, 20 Nov 2007)
Lisa Knapp Little Bird (6 Music Session, 20 Nov 2007)
Lisa Knapp Blacksmith (6 Music Session, 20 Nov 2007)
The Cheek My Biggest Mistake (6 Music Session 29 Apr 2010)
The Cheek Just One Night (6 Music Session 29 Apr 2010)
String Driven Thing Black Eyed Queen - Golders Green Hippodrome 1974
The Cheek In Every Dream Home A Heartache (6 Music Session 29 Apr 2010)
String Driven Thing Man Of Means - Golders Green Hippodrome 1974
Friday 8th July 2016
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Chris Riddell
11 / 16 Tracks
Artist of the Week: Marc-Andre Hamelin, in Haydn's Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, H XI 36.

William Walton Belshazzar's Feast
Georges Bizet Carmen..., Act 2; Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre (Toreador song)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat major
Hildegard von Bingen Caritas habundat in omnia
William Walton Orb and sceptre: coronation march
John Dowland Come again
Hildegard von Bingen Instrumentalstuck
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles, Op.47
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G minor, ‘Cat’s Fugue’
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro, Act III sextet: Riconosci in questo amplesso
Lisa Knapp Shipping Song
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Hob.XVI:36
Gabriel Fauré Fantasie, Op.79
Orlando Gough Vogel
Tailleferre Pastorale in C major (1929)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for clarinet and piano in E flat major, Op.120 No.2
Wednesday 25th May 2016
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
6 / 14 Tracks
Mark presents an hour of the best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Derek Gripper Duga
Sinderins Fayre
Sultans of String Enter The Gate
Cathy Jordan The Road I Go
Richard Shindell Wisteria
Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman Child Owlet
Stick in the Wheel White Copper Alley
Davey Graham Cry Me a River
Leyla McCalla A Day For The Hunter, A Day For The Prey
Lisa Knapp A May Garland
Ray Hearne The Longest Hot Summer
Sam Carter We Never Made It To The Lakes
Show of Hands The Long Way Home
Claire Hastings The Bothy Lads
Tuesday 3rd May 2016
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with May Day music
9 / 20 Tracks
Adventures in music, ancient to future: Verity Sharp presents music celebrating May.

Fats Waller Spring Cleaning (Getting Ready For Love)
George Crumb The Sleeper
The Doors Spanish Caravan
Jacques Brel Au Printemps
Darren Hayman May Day 1894
Weather Report Blackthorn Rose
Steeleye Span Padstow
Shirley Collins The Queen of May
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 667
Doc Rowe Field Recording from Padstow May Day Festival, 2016
Stian Westerhus Kings Never Sleep
Ioana Bud Alphorn Signal For Spring
The Mods Pushto (Spring Dance)
Jarlath Henderson The Slighted Lover
Wiki Cherry Tree feat. Micachu
Xiu Xiu Dance of the Dream Man
Lisa Knapp May Garland
Magpahi Stitchwort
Amaraterra Pizzica Di San Vito
Pedro Soler & Gaspar Claus Vendaval (Por Buleria)
Wednesday 16th March 2016
Gideon Coe
The Label Of Love is SST
22 / 43 Tracks
Sessions from Meat Puppets, Cud, The Downliners Sect, Electrelane and Lisa Knapp.

Emma Pollock Don't Make Me Wait
Adam Green Never Lift a Finger
The I Don't Cares Need The Guys
Steven James Adams Kings Of The Back Of The Bus
Giorgio Tuma Release From The Centre Of Your Heart
Black Flag Gimme Gimme Gimme
Charles Bradley Ain't It A Sin
Afro 70 Afrousa (Move On)
Suzi Jane Hokom Califia (Stone Rider)
Silver Pyre Frosted Tropic
Baxter Dury Trellic
The Zombies This Will Be Our Year
Boards of Canada New Seeds
The Replacements I Will Dare
XTC Towers Of London
Rory Gallagher Laundromat
Little Sonny Wade In The Water
Electrelane This Deed
The Upsetters On The Rock
Laurel Aitken West Indian Cricket Test
Joana Serrat Tug Of War
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard Gamma Knife
Downliners Sect Killing Me - BBC Session 27/09/1977
Lisa Knapp Beggar Beggar (6 Music Session, 20 Nov 2007)
Sonic Youth Expressway To Your Skull
Electrelane Untitled Track
Meat Puppets Lake Of Fire - BBC Session 03/03/1991
Meat Puppets Automatic Mojo - BBC Session 03/03/1991
The Barry Gray Orchestra Thunderbirds Theme
Meat Puppets Leaves - BBC Session 03/03/1991
Cowtown Motivational Speaker (6Music Session 160316)
Hammock She Was In The Field Counting Stars
Mike Cooper Your Lovely Ways Pt.s 1 & 2
CUD Only A Prawn In Whitby - BBC Session 19/02/1989
Minuteman Tension
CUD B B Wouldn't C - BBC Session 19/02/1989
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith First Flight
Phaeleh Mountain
Damien Jurado Orphans In The Key Of E
Dinosaur Jr. Show Me The Way
Downliners Sect Talking About You - BBC Session 27/09/1977
Lisa Knapp Blacksmith (6 Music Session, 20 Nov 2007)
Simple Minds Changeling - BBC Session19/12/1979
Tuesday 1st September 2015
Gideon Coe
12 / 32 Tracks
Gideon Coe plays as many records as he can manage in three hours.

Meg Baird Don't Weigh Down The Light
Shigeto Pulse
Flatt & Scruggs Randy Lynn Rag
King Tubby & The Barrett Bros. Depth Charge
Spectres Spectre
Frankie Lee Sims Married Woman
Masaki Hanakata Mole
Deerhunter Snakeskin
The Manuel Azevedo Quartet Futebol De Bar
Girls Pissing on Girls Pissing A Fraud, Abroad
The Revolutionaries Natty Dub
HeCTA Sympathy For The Auto Industry
John Martyn Devil Got My Woman - BBC Session 23/05/1973
Barry Booth Mole
John Martyn Inside - BBC Session 23/05/1973
Super Furry Animals Fire In My Heart - 6Music Session 05/10/2004
Euros Childs Lady Caroline
Lisa Knapp Blacksmith (6 Music Session, 20 Nov 2007)
Super Furry Animals Hello Sunshine - 6Music Session 05/10/2004
Lisa Knapp Little Bird (6 Music Session, 20 Nov 2007)
Susan Christie Yesterday Where Is My Mind?
Modest Mouse Chemical Eyes (Radio 1 Session, 13 Jul 1999)
The Who I Can't Reach You (Radio 1 Session, 19 Nov 1967)
Ibibio Sound Machine The Talking Fish (Asem Usem Lyak) (6 Music Festival 2015)
Modest Mouse Tiny Cities Maded Of Ashes (Radio 1 Session, 13 Jul 1999)
The Who Our Love Was (Radio 1 Session, 19 Nov 1967)
Ibibio Sound Machine I'm Running (Nya Fehe) (6 Music Festival 2015)
Promised Land Sound Northern Country Scene
Advance Base My Love For You Is Like A Puppy Underfoot
Jimmy Gordon Buzzzzzzz
Shannon and the Clams Point Of Being Right
Apprentice Destroyer Desert Light
Saturday 29th August 2015
6 Music Live Hour
Cozy Powell, the Cockney Rejects and Lisa Knapp
0 / 12 Tracks
Cozy Powell in London in 1980, plus sessions from the Cockney Rejects and Lisa Knapp.

Cockney Rejects I Wanna Be A Star (Radio 1 Session, 13 Feb 1980)
Cozy Powell And Friends Theme 1 - Paris Theatre 1980
Cozy Powell And Friends Sweet Poison - Paris Theatre 1980
Cozy Powell And Friends The Loner - Paris Theatre 1980
Cozy Powell And Friends Tickets To Waterfalls - Paris Theatre 1980
Cozy Powell And Friends Killer - Paris Theatre 1980
Lisa Knapp Blacksmith (6 Music Session, 20 Nov 2007)
Lisa Knapp Beggar Beggar (6 Music Session, 20 Nov 2007)
Lisa Knapp Little Bird (6 Music Session, 20 Nov 2007)
Cockney Rejects Blockbuster (Radio 1 Session, 13 Feb 1980)
Lisa Knapp On Christmas Day (6 Music Session, 20 Nov 2007)
Cockney Rejects Fifteen Nights (Radio 1 Session, 13 Feb 1980)
Wednesday 6th May 2015
Late Junction
Wednesday - Mara Carlyle
6 / 17 Tracks
Mara Carlyle with tunes about trains and music by Colin Stetson and Sarah Neufeld.

Steve Reich Different Trains: After The War
Deize Tigrona Injecao
Jean Ritchie The L N Dont Stop Here Anymore
Lisa Knapp Shipping Song
Elizabeth Cotten Freight Train
Hugh Aston Hugh Ashton's Maske
Colin Statson and Sarah Neufeld With the dark hug of time
Pat Thomas and Kwashibu Area Band Bre Bre Bre
Dave Prince Work Hard
Sigur Rós Ti Ki
Denai Moore No Light (Live)
The DeZurik Sisters I Left Her Standing There
Francis Bebey Pygmy Divorce
Gwilym Gold I Know, I Know
Cathy Fink Yodeling Lesson
Leo Chadburn Vapour Descriptors
Colin Statson and Sarah Neufeld Flight
Friday 1st May 2015
In Tune
St Salvator's Chapel Choir, Lisa Knapp, Cast of Fiddler on the Roof
2 / 15 Tracks
With live music from the cast of Fiddler on the Roof and St Salvator's Chapel Choir.

John Adams Short ride in a fast machine for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467 for piano and orchestra - 2nd mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from Symphony no.3 ‘Eroica’
Camille (1835 - 1921) Saint-Saens Organ Symphony (conclusion)
Charles Ives Symphony no. 1 – 2nd mvt
Giuseppe Verdi Act 1 no.3; Libiamo, libiamo ne' lieti calici [Brindisi] from "La Traviata"
Jeremiah Clarke He shall send down from on high
Jerry Bock / Sheldon Harnick Matchmaker (Fiddler on the Roof)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto BWV.1060 for oboe, violin & strings vers. in C minor – 1st mvt Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 3 (BWV.1006) in E major, Prelude
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 in G minor H.1.83 (The Hen) – 4th mvt
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor RV.390 for violin and orchestra: Larghetto
Lisa Knapp May Garland
Billy Byers Rabble Rouser
Saturday 4th April 2015
The Tom Robinson Show
With Bob Harris
25 / 40 Tracks
Tom Robinson is joined by broadcaster Bob Harris, who curates the After Hour.

Nirvana Smells Like Teen Spirit
Elvis Presley Heartbreak Hotel
Fairport Convention Who Knows Where The Time Goes
Gillian Welch Elvis Presley Blues
Rosanne Cash A Feathers Not A Bird
Hank Williams Sr Lost Highway
The Decemberists Cavalry Captain
Woody Pines Anything For Love
The Imagined Village Scarborough Fair
Bros Landreth Firecracker
Buffy Sainte-Marie God Is Alive Magic Is Afoot
Steeleye Span The Weaver And The Factory Maid
Will Pound A Cut Above - The Hesleyside Reel
Eliza Carthy Great Grey Back
Bert Jansch Black Birds Of Brittany
Jeffrey Lewis Seattle
Circulus Song Of Our Despair
Melrose Quartet Bampton Fair
Faustus Lovely Johnny
Cecil Gant Nashville Jumps
Kathryn Williams Underground
Lewis & Leigh Devil's in the Detail
Nick Tann Don't
Stornoway The Road You Didn't Take
Bear's Den Above The Clouds Of Pompeii
Rob St. John Surface Tension
Bolan So High
Indrajit Bannerjee Hola
The Sensational Space Shifters Rainbow
Ross Pollard Rich Get Richer, Poor Get Poorer
Toumani Diabaté A. C. I. 2000 Diaby
Sam Lee & Friends Blackbird - (6 Music Session 07th Feb 2015)
Vincent Burke It can happen to you
Samuel Thomas If You Dont Love Her
Lisa Knapp Two Ravens (feat. Martin Carthy)
Sgt Buzfuz Infinite Kingdom Of Dirt
Merry Hell Ghost in Our House
Stick in the Wheel Bedlam (6 Music Session, 29 Oct 2014)
Richard Thompson Needle & Thread [SESSION]
The Fishwives A Sailor's Lot
Saturday 7th February 2015
The Tom Robinson Show
Sam Lee in session
22 / 34 Tracks
Tom has a session from Mercury Prize-nominee and traditonal music specialist Sam Lee.

Susanne Sundfør White Foxes
Robot Koch Let Me
Mogwai Punk Rock
Everything but the Girl Missing (Todd Terry Radio Edit)
Nadine Shah Aching Bones
Big Wreck War Baby
Fat White Family Heaven On Earth
John Coltrane Quartet Blues Minor
John Cooper Clarke I Wanna Be Yours
The Enid The Execution Mob
Lisa Knapp The Shipping Song
Banco de Gaia Last Train to Lhasa (Radio Edit)
Moulettes Horses For Hearses
Kasi Jones Anymore
Snide Rhythms Greyed and Muted Out
Marika Hackman Animal Fear
Stornoway The Road You Didn't Take
Merrym'n I Was Born In Stoke on Trent
Father John Misty Chateau Lobby #4
Passion Bel Canon Land of Hope
Joanna Gruesome Psykick Espionage
School of Language Dress Up
Sleaford Mods Don't Give Me Silly Mouth (Radio Edit)
The August September Paint The Future
Feasibility Study Metroland
Gerry Diver When In New York
The Skunk-Boy Project Josephine Grace
James Bartholomew Far Away
Tom Aspaul Huw Stephens Tip - Good Together
Vulpes Vulpes Honeybee
Willie Nelson Cowboys Are Frequently Secretly In Love With Each Other
Slaves Nervous Energy
Beardyman The Shipping Forecast
Yellow Creatures Nick Roberts Tip - Time Lapse
Saturday 15th November 2014
The Tom Robinson Show
With Soak
30 / 39 Tracks
Tom Robinson chats to Derry singer-songwriter Soak, aka Bridie Monds-Watson.

Iggy Pop Lust For Life
Joni Mitchell A Case Of You
Pink Floyd Skins
tUnE-yArDs Real Thing
Manic Street Preachers The Everlasting
OK Go I Won't Let You Down
Adult Jazz Am Gone
The Band Rockin' Chair (2000 Digital Remaster)
Nizlopi I'm Alive Again
Saint Saviour Let It Go
Paul McCartney Riding To Vanity Fair
Bellowhead Just The One
Mike Vass Heave And Roll
SOAK Sea Creatures
Gemma Hayes Chasing
Misty's Big Adventure Home Taping's Killing Music
Cumbia All Stars La Cumbia Del Parisino
Soak Numb
Thomas McConnell Crocodile
Lisa Knapp Shipping Song
LoneLady Groove It Out
The Unthanks Mount The Air
Chet Faker Gold
Mishaped Pearls Cornish Girl
Slug Cockeyed Rabbit Wrapped In Plastic
Soak B A Nobody
Soak Blud (Chvrches Remix)
Pink Floyd Fearless
Terry Naylor Autumnal
Animal Noise Alright
Röyksopp Compulsion (feat. Jamie Irrepressible)
The Count of Chateau Noir How I Wrote The Song
RickyonGuitar The Rise (feat. ShaoDow & Life White)
Shellsuit Level Sands
Das Sexy Clap Wear It - Huw tip
Za Sonic Eggs
Gerry Diver When in New York
Joe Bone & The Dark Vibes Voodoo Blood
King Crimson Book of Saturday
Monday 24th February 2014
Gideon Coe
Grandaddy in concert
15 / 32 Tracks
Grandaddy in concert, plus sessions from Gallon Drunk, The Associates and Ronnie Dawson.

Dark Dark Dark Bright Bright Bright
Fela Kuti Sorrow, Tears & Blood
Lisa Knapp Two Ravens
Charlie Jones Big Hair
The Auteurs Valet Parking
Gallon Drunk Some Fool's Mess
The Fall Pay Your Rates
Gallon Drunk Ruby
Lead Belly Worried Blues
LaVern Baker Bumble Bee
Dinosaur Jr. Budge
The Proper Ornaments First Step Out
The Wytches Gravedweller
Thought Forms For The Moving Stars
Withered Hand Not Another Sunny Day
Jesca Hoop Hunting My Dress (Undressed) feat Sam Beam
The Associates Nude Spoons - BBC Session 28/04/1981
The Associates It's Better This Way - BBC Session 28/04/1981
Esben and the Witch No Dog
Gallon Drunk Drag 91
Micah P. Hinson There's Only One Name
Riki & The Rikatones Whiplash
The Skatalites Lonely Man
Robert Lloyd & The New Four Seasons Of Course You Can't - BBC Session 10/03/1987
Grandaddy Laughing Stock - Glastobury 2003
Robert Lloyd & The New Four Seasons Part Of The Anchor - BBC Session 10/03/1987
Grandaddy Crystal Lake - Glastonbury 2003
Ronnie Dawson Up Jumped The Devil
Grandaddy For The Dishwasher - Glastonbury 2003
Ronnie Dawson Rock The Blues
Grandaddy A.M. 180 - Glastonbury 2003
Serafina Steer The Apple Song (Song For Alan Turing)
Saturday 22nd February 2014
The Tom Robinson Show
With Lisa Knapp
15 / 24 Tracks
Tom is joined by British folk singer Lisa Knapp.

Missy Elliott Work It
Suzanne Vega Don't Uncork What You Can't Contain
Ray LaMontagne Meg White
Wall of Voodoo Mexican Radio
Bobby McFerrin Drive My Car
Soul Coughing Screenwriters Blues
Lisa Knapp Two Ravens
The Fall Fantastic Life
Julie Feeney Ficticious Richard
Lisa Knapp The Shipping Song
Harlequin Dynamite Loneliness
James Maker & Noko 440 Born That Way
Zaheer Assemble
Ben Watt Hendra
Mic Newman The Fidelity
Little Dusty Swimmer
Erlend ye Fence Me In
Gerry Diver A Father's Anthem
Sculpture Music Beneath The Waves (radio edit)
The Drummers of Burundi Uri Inyambo Burndi
Julie Fowlis Tha Mo Ghaol Air ird a' Chuain
Afua Golden Robes
Well Red Make A Left Turn (Hang A Right)
Baxter Dunlop Connecting Dots