Go!

Playlists with tracks by Linda Buckley

Friday 18th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Piano Studies, The Toy Symphony, Leon Bosch
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Percy Grainger Over the hills and far away - children's march
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano
Sofia Gubaidulina Musical toys for piano: no.13; The Drummer
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Sofia Gubaidulina Musical toys for piano: no.14; Forest musicians
Antonio Vivaldi Sovente il sole, from Andromeda liberata
Leonel Power Missa Alma redemptoris mater: Gloria
Leopold Mozart Cassation in G major (Toy Symphony) (1st mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Linda Buckley From Ocean's Floor: III. Sun and Moon
Franz Schubert Quintet in A Major for piano and strings 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Louis James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in E flat major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 55 No 2
Malcolm Arnold Toy Symphony - 3rd mvt
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
George Frideric Handel "Mi lusinga", from Alcina
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Ildebrando Pizzetti September Rhapsody (Piano Trio in A major)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Philip Glass Etude No 9 for piano
Tuesday 15th September 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Dissolve into sound
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Quincy Jones The Midnight Sun will Never Set
Linda Buckley Revelavit
Aly Keďta Bamana Folie
MinaeMinae Tumult
Caterina Barbieri Rendering Intuitions
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33 for cello and orchestra: Var. VI: Andante
Cosmo Sheldrake Nightingale Part 1
Cosmo Sheldrake Nightjar
Richard Skelton For Either Deadened or Undeadened
Daniel Herskedal Time of Water
Skip James Walking The Sea
Daniel Wohl Fluctuations (3 melodicas, bass clarinet, violin, cello and electronics)
Řyvind Torvund Starry Night
Emily Hall Sonnet
Franz Liszt 12 Etudes d'exécution transcendante, S.139: No.11 Harmonies du soir (Andantino)
Gemma Peacocke Waves & Lines: No. 1, Bees
Larry Goves Distant Airports
Wednesday 22nd July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Love Duets, Matthew Barley
11 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Where Corals Lie (Sea Pictures)
Richard Strauss Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Karl Suessdorf Moonlight in Vermont
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Rufus Wainwright Les feux d'artifice t'appellent (Prima Donna)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Johann Sebastian Bach Höchster, schau' in Gnaden an (Cantata no.63)
Stephan Koncz A New Satiesfaction [Gymnopedie no.1]
Billy Mayerl Look Lively
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Stewart Goodyear Callaloo (Panorama)
Toru Takemitsu Uta (Chiisana Heya de [In a small room])
Edward Elgar In Moonlight [Canto Popolare]
Linda Buckley Chiyo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467 (2nd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Mond, so gehst du wieder auf (Lieder des Abschieds Op.14)
María Malibrán Rataplan
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in F sharp minor, Op.67 no.2
Michael Daugherty Philadelphia Stories (Tell Tale Harp)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata no.90 in F sharp minor
Hector Berlioz Un Bal (Symphonie Fantastique Op.14)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47 (1st mvt)
Saturday 15th February 2020
11:00
New Music Show
Fire and ice, migratory birds and an uncoiling river
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents new music recorded in concert and new CD releases.

Land of Kush Aha
Alwynne Pritchard Loser
Linda Buckley Fire and Ice
Beatrice Dillon Square Fifths
Lisa Illean Cantor
Carola Bauckholt Zugvögel (Migratory birds)
Stefan Prins Piano Hero No.1
Joke Lanz Andrea U.
Sudden Infant Hong Kong Nursery
Joke Lanz Christine S.
Joke Lanz Coeur Chaviré
Joke Lanz Daniel L.
Joke Lanz Nicolas G.
Joke Lanz Ute W.
Kenneth Hesketh Uncoiling the River
Saturday 10th November 2018
12:00
Hear and Now
Soundfestival 2018 - Aberdeen
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson from Scotland's festival of new music

Anna Meredith Nautilus
Elizabeth Kelly On Edge
Jobina Tinnemans Throwing a Window Thru Another Window
Kate Moore The Dam
Kerry Andrew THE, WHAT IS IT, THE GOLDEN EAGLE?
Linda Buckley Azure
Pascale Criton Territoires imperceptibles for flute, cello & guitar
Raphaele Biston Traces for flute/bass flute, clarinet/bass clarinet, cello
Rebecca Saunders Vermilion for clarinet, cello & electric guitar
Friday 4th November 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Open Ear: Apartment House, Juice, Joby Burgess
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at St John-at-Hackney, music by Apartment House, Juice, Joby Burgess, Richard Birkin.

Richard J Birkin Night Sun
Gerald Finzi Elegy
Aldo Clementi Berceuse
Richard J Birkin Improvisation for Twinklr
Ben Oliver Songs for Stanley
Sally Whitwell Going Somewhere
Christopher Fox Generic Compositions #2,3,5. 4
Sarah Dacey Poetree
James Lindsay Sanbiki no kashikoi saru
Kerry Andrew Luna-Cy
Laszlo Vidovszky String Quartet no.6
Linda Buckley Ekastasis
Martin Arnold B.Org (inegale)
Nicole Lizée The Filthy Fifteen