Go!

Playlists with tracks by Lili Boulanger

Thursday 14th December 2017
07:00
In Tune
Thomas Gould and Tim Garland, Alexandra Dariescu
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include violinist Thomas Gould and pianist Alexandra Dariescu.

Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Juan de Araujo Los coflades de la estleya
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy
Franz Schubert An die Laute D.905
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 In F Major K459 (3rd mvt)
King Michael I of Romania Elegy
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Strings in G Minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scene
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Intermezzo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor, "Winter Daydreams" (3rd movement, Scherzo)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in G major, Op 28 No 3
Diego Schissi Tongo 6
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2 (Adagio)
Tuesday 5th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Rob Cowan - Antonio Pappano, Whiskers, Faure's Cantique de Jean Racine
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musical Director Antonio Pappano lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Lili Boulanger D'un vieux jardin
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz, Suite no.2 op.53
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op 9 (Introit; Kyrie)
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Finale
Johann David Heinichen Pastorale in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice Andalou op 122
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577, 'Alla gigue'
Josef Bohuslav Foerster Wind Quintet in D major op 95
David Raksin The Bad and the Beautiful : Theme
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Charles‐Marie Widor Introduction and Rondo for clarinet and piano, Op 72
George Frideric Handel Süsse Stille, sanfte Quelle, HWV 205 (Nine German Arias)
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite (Polka)
Johann Strauss II Morgenblätter Waltz, Op 279
Franz Liszt Ständchen (Schwanengesang transc Liszt)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody No 1 in B minor, Op 79
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A major for oboe d'amore, BWV 1005
Tuesday 28th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Philip Glass Etude No. 14
John Tavener The Lamb
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
Francesca Caccini Io mi distruggo
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 14, 'E.D.U.')
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps (Polyptyque)
Donald Swann Margate 1940
Lucrezia Vizzana O invictissima
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825
Henry Purcell Oh, fair Cedaria, hide those eyes
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Menuet)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton (Act 2 Chaconne)
Jules Massenet Celle Qui Vient Est Plus Belle (Thais)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Scherzo for string quintet
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite (El Puerto)
Errollyn Wallen I wouldn't normally say
Friday 24th November 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
24/11/2017
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: including Lili Boulanger, Schumann and Poulenc.

Francis Poulenc Mass in G (Sanctus)
Lili Boulanger Cortège
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Im wunderschönen Monat Mai, Op 48 No 1 (Dichterliebe)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Cabaret Songs: O tell me the truth about love; Funeral Blues
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Thursday 23rd November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Invocation
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
George Frideric Handel Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Ernest Tomlinson Little Serenade
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum à 6
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello Concerto In C Minor Op.66 (1st mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for brass band, Op 114
Maurice Ravel Toccata (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento)
Robert Jones Farewell dear love (First Book of Ayres)
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G, Op 76 No 1 (1st mvt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Barcarolle (Chants Set 3, Op 65)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade in C major RV 725
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Töchter (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American) (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Scott Joplin Ragtime Dance
Friday 3rd November 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra is conducted by John Storgards in Mahler's sunny 4th Symphony.

Lili Boulanger D'un soir triste
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4
Lili Boulanger D'un Matin de Printemps
Betsy Jolas Histoire Vraies
Darius Milhaud Suite for Violin, Clarinet and Piano Op.157b 'Le Voyageur sans Bagages'
Nadia Boulanger C'etait en Juin
Sunday 15th October 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
Music in Memoriam
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wellcome Collection, Sarah Walker presents a selection of memory-related works.

Lili Boulanger D'un vieux Jardin
Emile Naoumoff In Memoriam Lili Boulanger
Edvard Grieg Remembrances
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin VI: Toccata
Anon Bourbon Street Parade
Maurice Ravel Pavan pour une infant defunte
David Munrow Henry VII and his Six Wives; Fanfare 'La Mourisque', Galliard, La Pastorella, Galliard
Anonymous Lord Lord Lord
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Zbigniew Preisner Lacrymosa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Maurerische Trauermusik
Wednesday 11th October 2017
09:00
In Tune
Jennifer Pike, Petr Limonov, Kirill Karabits, Schubert Ensemble
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Jennifer Pike, Kirill Karabits and the Schubert Ensemble.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1
Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
William Walton Symphony No. 1 in B flat minor: II. Scherzo - Presto con malizia
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Gabriel Fauré Tantum Ergo, Op. 65, No. 2
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20: 4th Movement, Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (3rd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Faust: Act 3 - Aria. 'The Jewel Song'
George Enescu Quintet in A minor, Second movement
Mikołaj Górecki Pożegnanie (Farewell)
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat. i Allegro Brilliante
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Impromptu
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
George Gershwin Three Preludes: I.
Tuesday 10th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Cole Porter Where is the life that late I led? (Kiss Me Kate)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in D major, Op 12 No 5
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 3
Alexander von Zemlinsky Sarema (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 3 in E major for solo violin (Loure)
Lili Boulanger Clairieres dans le ciel (Les lilas qui avaient fleuri)
Anton Bruckner Quiet Contemplation on an Autumn Evening
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in A minor, RV 440
Elfrida Andrée Fritiof's Sea Journey (Fritiof Suite)
Sergei Prokofiev String Quartet No 1 in B minor, Op 50 (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Ma se m'è forza perderti (Un ballo in maschera)
Arthur Sullivan Patience (Overture)
Tuesday 25th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Trio No. 1, Op. 1: IV. Finale. Presto
Igor Stravinsky Tarantella (Suite italienne)
Ottorino Respighi Feste romane (Roman Festivals): IV. La Befana
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Jonathan Harvey I love the Lord
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu a 20
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Sarabande)
Georges Bizet La Jolie fille de Perth - Echo, viens sur l'air embaumé
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D Major, TWV 54:D3
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in D major, Op 33 No 2
Trad. An Eriskay Love-Lilt
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st movement; Andante con moto)
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade, Op. 44 (iii. Andante con moto)
Thoinot Arbeau Basse Danse, 'Jouyssance vous donnera' (Henry VIII and his Six Wives)
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Christian Cannabich Sinfonia No 57 in E flat major
Sunday 19th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday at Free Thinking
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents a special Free Thinking edition of Radio 3's breakfast show.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Johannes Brahms Waltzes, Op 39 (Nos 1, 2, 5, 6, 10, 14 and 15)
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Trad. Water o'Tyne
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances (The Weary Wave o' Tyne)
Trad. Holey Ha'Penny / The Tyne Bridge Hornpipe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in F minor for a musical clock, K 608
Ralph Vaughan Williams Folk Tune: 'Jolly thresherman' & Solo Jig (Old King Cole - Ballet for Orchestra)
Thomas Wilbrandt Still. Time. (Alone, for a second)
William Whittaker Bonny at Morn
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Johann Strauss II Muthig Voran! Polka-schnell, Op 432
Friday 10th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2012: Elgar, Ravel and Debussy from the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents nautical-themed music, including the BBC NOW at the 2012 Proms.

William Walton Two Pieces for Strings (from Henry V)
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture Op.50
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for Saxophone and Orchestra, arranged for saxophone and piano
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No.6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major (Op.60)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] (Op.33a) [concert version]
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No.2 in G minor, "Hornpipe" (Allegro moderato)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.571) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Wednesday 8th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Errollyn Wallen, Netherlands Chamber Choir, Hannah Kendall, Christina McMaster
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special edition of the show for International Women's Day.

Meredith Monk Ellis Island
Ruth Crawford Seeger Prelude No 5
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Judith Weir Fish / Bird (Natural History)
Errollyn Wallen Daedalus
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Catharina Palmér O my torch, shine
Libby Larsen A Black Bird and Snow-Covered Red Hill (Black Birds, Red Hills)
Evelin Seppar Near
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Folk Tunes: Three ravens, Darby's RAM, Ground Hog, Mammy Loves
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Chamber Sonata No 4 in G minor (mvts 6-8)
Inspire Composers Band Here, is a space. I am
Chick Webb and His Orchestra A-Tisket A-Tasket
Errollyn Wallen Photography (1st mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Imogen Holst A Hymn to Christ
09:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day - Sarah Walker with Sally Beamish and Sarah Perry
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker and guest curator Sally Beamish.

Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor
Sally Beamish Whitescape
Lili Boulanger D'un Vieux Jardin
Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
Ilse Weber Wiegala
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Sally Beamish Opus California: Boardwalk!
Elisabeth Lutyens The Skull Suite
Alma Mahler 4 Lieder, 'Waldseligkeit'
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year, 12 Mood Pieces: January; April
Kassiano Byzantine hymn: Doxazomen sou Christe
Barbara Strozzi Lilla crudele, non ti doler
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs: Prelude; Celebration dance
Roxanna Panufnik Four World Seasons
Carla Bley Romantic Notion No.4
Thea Musgrave Wild Winter 1: Laments 1-3
Tuesday 7th March 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington with an Alice Coltrane special
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington remembers Alice Coltrane. Plus Spanish flamenco and Estonian folk.

Clap! Clap! Oriens. Oriri
Tony Allen Yere Faga (feat. Tony Allen)
Carlos Santana Bliss: The Eternal Now
Led Bib Women's Power
Herva Cops Twerk
Alice Coltrane Govinda Jai Jai
Lili Boulanger Pie Jesu
Thomas Truax Greensleeves
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor, BWV855a
Jaak Sooäär Unenägu Dream
UR-040 OOBE
Paco de Lucía En la boca de una mina
Annette Peacock Survival
The Spindle Ensemble Panic Amongst The Dragonflies - Live In Session At Cellar Tapes Studio
Jim O'Rourke Wakes on Cerulean (Extract)
Juice Vocal Ensemble luna-cy
Sunday 22nd January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Barry Out of Africa - Main Title
Judith Bingham God would be born in thee
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! K.383
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major, Op.3 No.6
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree Sketch II - In Memoriam Olivier Messiaen For Piano
Franz Schubert Overture in C major "In the Italian style" (D.591)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Marcel Dupré Prelude in B major
Conlon Nancarrow Study for player piano No.6
Lili Boulanger Psalm 129 for chorus and orchestra
François Devienne Flute Concerto No 7 in E minor; 3rd movement
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - old Viennese dance no. 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux (Suite no.1) for 2 pianos (Op.5), no.1; Barcarolle
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance du Christ (Op.25), Pt.2; L' Adieu des bergers
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture (Op.3)
Friday 13th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Steven Osborne, featured in music by Messiaen.

Ella Fitzgerald My Reverie
Robert Fayrfax Most clear of colour
John Browne Jesu, mercy, how may this be?
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: Finale
Claude Debussy Reverie
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Waltz
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25
John Dowland My Lady Hunnsdon's Puffe
Mark-Anthony Turnage Hidden Love Song
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Robert Schumann Manfred Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Impempe Yomlingo): Sarastro's Arrival
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata a 5 No. 1 in D major, T.V.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Theme and variations (WoO.44`2) in D major
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G, HWV 350
Olivier Messiaen Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus: Regards IV - VIII
Barbara Strozzi Le tre grazie a Venrere
Sunday 18th December 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music by Lassus and Lili Boulanger.

Morten Lauridsen Madrigali No 4
Morten Lauridsen Madrigali 6
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Madrigals: 2
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Madrigals: 3
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder-Walzer
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Madrigals: 1
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Erno Dohnanyi Pastorale (Hungarian Christmas Song)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio - Jauchzet, frohlocket
Morten Lauridsen Madrigal 5
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony
Max Reger Improvisation über den Walzer 'An der schönen blauen Donau'
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocacion y Danza
Orlande de Lassus Lagrime di San Pietro - No 12-21
Lili Boulanger Du fond de l'abîme
Thursday 1st December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Ex Cathedra, Holly Mathieson, Lisa Oshima
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill's guests include members of the vocal group Ex Cathedra.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G Minor, Op. 6 No. 8 "Christmas Concerto": V. and VI.
John Joubert There is no rose
Alec Roth Sometime I sing
Memphis Minnie I'm Talking About You
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
John Gould Sans Day Carol
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Montagues and Capulets; Maskentantz
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Courante
Sergei Prokofiev Grand Waltz from Cinderella
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: Passepied; Mazurka
William Herschel Symphony no.14 in D; 1st mvt
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Missa Pastoril para noite de natal - Kyrie
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.85 'La Reine'
Kourelou Politiko
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche (Suite for 2 Pianos Op.165b) - first movement
Edward Elgar Pleading Op.48
O Cor Jesu Heitor Villa-Lobos
Felix Mendelssohn Italian Symphony - 4th movement
Sally Beamish In the Stillness
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in D major TWV 44:D1 - final movement
Sunday 20th November 2016
16:00
The Choir
20/11/2016
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with highlights from the Children's category at Choir of the Year 2016.

The Swingle Singers Libertango
Johannes Brahms arr. John Eliot Gardiner Geistliches Lied
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem)
Jane Silvester Cold Tractor & Tractor Ride & Ride Home (Seven Songs Home)
Jane Silvester Streetseller
Roy Harris Songs for All Seas, All Ships (Symphony for Voices on poems of Walt Whitman)
Claudio Monteverdi Damigella tutta bella (Sei scherzo musicali, 1607)
Amanda Doak Danny Boy
Aaron Copland Simple Gifts & I Bought Me a Cat (Old American Songs)
Lili Boulanger Psalme 24 'Le terre appartient a l'Eternel'
Rod Spencer Get on Board this Train
Thursday 10th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Major, K. 40
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue BWV 582
Scott Joplin The Easy Winners
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Gustav Mahler 'Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt' (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Uri Caine St. Anthony of Padua Preaches to the Fishes (after Mahler)
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth for 6 voices
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard - Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith"
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations in E flat major, WoO. 46 on Mozart's "Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen
Lili Boulanger Vieille Priere bouddhique
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish dance; Scottish dance
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1 Op.47 for piano: no.2; Cataluna (Corranda) arr. for guitar
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisited - Title theme
Matthew Kaner Echoes in the Stillness
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light ... (Z.193) "An Evening hymn on a ground"
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major: 1st movement; Einleitung und allegro comodo
Michael Torke Bright blue music for orchestra
John Sheppard Credo (Western Wind Mass)
Thursday 27th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Al Murray
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, playing Mozart's Symphony No 38.

Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture and Venusberg Music
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: America
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Percy Grainger Marching Song of Democracy
Trad. She moved through the fair
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fatum, op. 77
Antonin Dvorak Othello Overture, Op.93
George Gershwin Love walked in arr. Grainger for piano
Steve Reich Different Trains; 1st mvt, America – Before the War
Susan H. Dyer Florida Night Song
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Improvisation on Pathetique
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K.252: IV. Presto Assai
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.38 in D major 'Prague', K.504
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and 5 variations in G major for piano duet, K.501
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for two violins, RV505
Sunday 18th September 2016
17:30
Words and Music
The Sun
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of the sun, with readings by Anne-Marie Duff and Greg Wise.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Introduction
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Die Himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Pieces: Dance in the Sun (extract)
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture (extract)
Benjamin Britten War Requiem: Lacrimosa (extract)
Philip Glass Akhnaten: Hymn to the Sun (extract)
David Pickard The Flight of Icarus (extract)
Roger Quilter Summer sunset (extract)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe; Lever du jour (extract)
John Cage Mysterious Adventure (extract)
Sofia Gubaidulina Canticle of the sun by St Francis (extract)
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete: Birth of Apollo (extract)
Jean-Baptiste Lully Ballet du la nuit: Le Roi representant le soleil levant
William Byrd Oh God that guides the cheerful sun (extract)
Duke Ellington Hot and Bothered (extract)
Frank Bridge Three Poems: Sunset (extract)
Lili Boulanger Hymn au soleil (extract)
John Foulds Mirage (extract)
Kaija Saariaho Notes on Light: Eclipse (extract)
Arnold Schoenberg Shine on us, dear sun (extract)
Wednesday 14th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Antony Beevor
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Clara Haskil, featured performing Mozart's Piano Concerto in A, K488.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in A major, K.488
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: I. Fast
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: 'Or sai chi l’onore'
Johann Sebastian Bach The Musical Offering: Trio Sonata
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato
Ralph Vaughan Williams Valiant for truth
Lili Boulanger Les Lilas qui avaient fleuri
Lukas Foss Three American Pieces
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV1007: IV. Sarabande
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No.3 in G major, K.216: III. Rondeau
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.28 in A major, Op.101
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo in F major ‘a la Mazur’, Op.5
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Les Diamants de la Couronne: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in F minor for violin, viola and cello after W.F. Bach
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto No.5 in B minor for harpsichord, flute and cello, TWV42:H1
Ludwig van Beethoven Elegischer Gesang, Op.118
Thursday 8th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
John Barry Girl with the Sun in Her Hair
Lili Boulanger D'un jardin clair
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Nicola Porpora Alto giove – from Polifemo (arr. for cello)
Franz Xaver Richter Grande Sinfonie no.7 in C major
Joaquín Turina Danzas fantasticas for orchestra (Op.22), no.3; Orgia
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op. 125: mvt. II - scherzo. vivace
Alfred Schnittke Music from the film The Waltz – ‘The building site’
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts Op.24: Act 3 sc.1, no.19; Polonaise
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major Op.56 for violin, cello, piano and orchestra, mvt. 3 - Rondo alla Polacca
Léo Delibes Pizzicati from Sylvia
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - book 1 for piano; no.2; El Puerto
Felix Mendelssohn Clavierstucke - 2 musical sketches for piano, no.1; Andante cantabile in Bb maj
Alexander Glazunov Valse from 5 Novelettes for string quartet (Op.15)
Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon – from Rusalka Act 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 1 (BWV.1066) in C major, Overture
Hector Berlioz Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux for piano (Op.16): no.6 in C major; Maestoso
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri for 7 voices
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29`1); no.3; In the street of the Ouled Nails (Finale)
Tuesday 26th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Laura van der Heijden, Jac van Steen, Madeleine Mitchell
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include cellist Laura van der Heijden and conductor Jac van Steen.

Robert Schumann 3 Romances, Op. 94 - ii. Einfach, Innig
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 6 in F major - iii. Allegro assai
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for violin and piano
Aram Khachaturian Gayane - suite no. 1: Lezghinka
Benjamin Britten The Young person's guide to the orchestra (Op.34)..., Fugue
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata (Sonatina) No. 1 in D major, D.384 - ii. Andante
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36 - iv. Finale (Allegro con fuoco)
Jean Sibelius 5 Pieces Op.75 for piano: no.5; The Spruce
Leopold Hofmann Concerto in D major for flute and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro molto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada - Procession of the nobles
Yuri Shaporin 5 Pieces, Op. 25: No.3 Intermezzo in C sharp minor
Herbert Howells Luchinushka (Russian Lament)
John Field Nocturne no.17 in C major
Judith Weir Atlantic Drift
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn upon the night - duet from L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. comp [orig. pf duet], no.4 in F major;
Monday 25th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
George Gershwin Summertime from Porgy and Bess
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume, D.827
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Joseph Haydn Armida: Sinfonia
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C, K487
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G, BWV884
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois for violin and piano (Op.3)
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Nonet in E flat, Op 139; 4th mvt, Allegro
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.27) no.1 in C sharp minor
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.27) no.2 in D flat major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to Ruslan and Ludmila
Peteris Vasks Vasara [Summer] for chorus
Alexander Borodin Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, 2nd movement; Scherzo (Allegro)
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op.40 No.1
Thomas Tallis Credo from the Short Service "Dorian"
György Ligeti Concert Romanesc
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra, no.2; Jeux de vagues
Jacques Ibert Sarabande pour Dulcinee from Don Quichotte
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum for 8 voices and 2 violins (1640)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV885
Thursday 7th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Rebecca Front
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Mikhail Pletnev, featured in Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 1

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15
Herbert Howells Behold, O God our defender
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Thomas Arne The Morning
Gustav Mahler II. Kraftig bewegt, doch nicht zu schnell (Symphony No.1)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne & Cortege
Leó Weiner Ballad for viola and orchestra, Op.28
Anon. 2 dances: La manfrolina and La traditora
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet No.1, Op.73
Béla Bartók The Miraculous Mandarin Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams To the Green Meadow and an Acre of Land (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
Charles-François Gounod Faust Ballet Music
Clara Schumann Scherzo in D minor, Op.10 No.1
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor for string quartet, D.8a
Thursday 24th March 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tom Poster, Richard Alston
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty interviews choreographer Richard Alston. Plus live music from Tom Poster.

Gerald Finzi Eclogue
Thomas Arne Where the Bee Sucks [from 'The Tempest']
Lili Boulanger Vous m’avez regarde avec toute votre ame (from Clairieres dans le ciel)
Jason Ridgway Sonata in B minor, K27
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 in D BWV1068: Bouree; Gigue
John Tavener Mass 'The Western Wynde': Gloria
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Horn no 1 in D major Hob VIId:3 1st mvt Allegro
King Henry VIII of England Taunder naken
anon Westron wynde - Western winds
Antonin Dvorak Cyprise for string quartet (B.152) ..., no.1; Ja vim, ze v sladke nadeji ...
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 3 (Op.97) in E flat major "Rhenish", 5th mvt; Allegro
Cécile Louise Chaminade Ronde d’amour
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A, K39: Presto
Tom Poster Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen Op.82)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.2, no.38; Why do the nations & Pt.2, no.39; Let us break their bonds
Tom Poster Song without Words in E flat, Op.53 No.2
Tuesday 22nd March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte, Op.109
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa - overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude BWV855a
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Act 1; Am stillen Herd
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt 2, no.24; All we, like sheep, have gone astray [chorus]
Sir Arthur Bliss Meditations On A Theme By John Blow; no.4; Lambs
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op.21 No.2
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major "Irish", 3rd movement; Allegretto
Ivor Gurney Ludlow and Teme - song-cycle for tenor, str quartet & pno, no.7; The Lent lily
Tarquinio Merula Chiacona (op.3) [1637]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade for 13 Wind Instruments, K.361 'Gran Partita' 3rd movt
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.204, Op.4`11 for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue (BWV.846) in C major from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1
York Bowen 3 Serious dances Op.51 for piano: No.2
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Jota aragonese Op.64 for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 6 (H.1.6) in D major "Le Matin", 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch Op.214
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for violin/flute/cello and piano [1911]
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-capice Op.25
Ludwig August Lebrun 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro) from Oboe concerto no. 2 in G minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Aria : Dein Konigreich ist ohne Ende from Mathew Passion 1746
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra: no.1
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for clarinet & piano (Op.73)