Go!

Playlists with tracks by Lili Boulanger

Thursday 22nd October 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Tasmin Little bids farewell to the Southbank Centre
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Tasmin Little plays a wide-ranging programme from Brahms to Roxanna Panufnik

Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Johannes Brahms Scherzo (Allegro) in C minor from FAE Sonata
Johannes Brahms Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.108
KOKOROKO Abusey Junction
Roxanna Panufnik Four World Seasons - I. Autumn In Albania
Roxanna Panufnik Four World Seasons - IV. Indian Summer
Roxanna Panufnik Hora Bessarabia for solo violin
Amy Beach Romance Op.23
Trad. Arr: Tasmin Little Danny boy ['Londonderry air']
Amy Beach Sonata in A minor Op.34
Clara Schumann 3 Romances, Op.22
Duke Ellington, Irving Mills, Manny Kurtz In a Sentimental Mood
Thursday 15th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential South American music, Gabriella Swallow, Handel's Ma quando tornerai
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Louis Armstrong La Vie En Rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Giacomo Puccini Un bel di vedremo (Madama Butterfly)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 no.2
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her; Var. 4, In canone all'ottava per augmentatione
Trad. Mareta, mareta no'm faces plorar (Mummy, dear mummy, don't make me cry)
Federico García Lorca Sevillanas del siglo XVIII (No. 6 from Canciónes spañolas antiguas)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K.370 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 4 in C major, D46 - IV. Finale
John Williams Buckbeak's Flight (From "Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban")
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina' (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No. 11 in E major, Hob.XV:34; Finale (Presto)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
George Frideric Handel Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata jucunda
Oliver Knussen Violin Concerto, Op. 30: II. Aria
Adolphus Hailstork Epitaph for a Man who dreamed (In memoriam Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.)
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (Timon of Athens Z.632)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op 2 No 1
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24), no.5; Schöne Wiege meiner Leiden
Antonio Vivaldi Ah fuggi rapido (from Orlando Furioso)
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24), no.6; Warte, warte, wilder Schiffmann
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Mainacht, Op.9 no.6
Wednesday 30th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential flute music, Alpesh Chauhan
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Johann Strauss II Trisch-Tratsch Polka
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Book 5 Op.54)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp Op.40 (3rd mvt)
John Playford Lilliburlero - Maiden Lane - Halfe Hannikin - Sellengers Rownde
Florence Price Elfentanz
Lili Boulanger Clairieres dans le ciel (Les lilas qui avaient fleuri)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Philippe de Monte La dolce vista della donna mia
Giacomo Puccini Turnadot (Signore, asolta!)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd-Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D major Op.94 (1st mvt)
Sir James MacMillan Christus vincit
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in C major, RV.507
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22)
Sir James MacMillan Memento
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Polka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478 orch Stokowski
Trad. Now Found is the Fairest of Roses
Benjamin Britten 4 Cabaret Songs (Calypso)
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion BWV.245 (Herr, unser Herrscher')
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Sunday 27th September 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Thomas Campion Never Weather Beaten Sail
Robert Johnson As I walked forth
Gioachino Rossini La cenerentola: Overture
Lili Boulanger Pie Jesu
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in F major, Op 53 No 4
Francisco Tárrega Lagrima
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 8 in D minor (4th mvt)
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in C major, RV 558
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from 'Gloriana': Concord
Claude Debussy Par les rues et par les chemins (from Iberia)
Friday 25th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical picks
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Gioachino Rossini Kyrie (Petite Messe Solennelle)
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Brian Eno Emerald and Stone
Johannes Brahms Lullaby
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Jean Manzon Por el amor de Amar
Caroline Shaw And The Swallow
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major BWV.874
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz 2 (Suite no.2 for jazz band)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - book 3, Op.43 (Butterfly)
Johannes Brahms String Quintet no.1 in F major Op.88 (3rd mvt)
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas Espanolas Op.37)
Johannes Brahms Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.39 no.6
Francesco Geminiani Violin Sonata in D major Op.1`4
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.84 in E flat major H.1.84 (4th mvt)
François Couperin Trio sonata "La Superbe"
Kaija Saariaho Sept Papillons (no.2)
Frederick Delius Songs of Sunset (Pale Amber Sunlight Falls Across)
Lili Boulanger Les lilas avaient fleuri
Alamiro Giampieri Carnival of Venice
George Frideric Handel Viola da Gamba Sonata in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.1 in C major,Op.15 (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Monday 7th September 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Giles Swayne Magnificat
Bella Hardy Peak Rhapsody
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth for 6 voices
Franz Schubert Octet in F Major, D. 803: III. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches: Autumn
George Frideric Handel Samson: Awake the trumpet's lofty sound
Johann Sebastian Bach Air on the G string (Suite No 3 BWV 1068)
John Dowland The Queen's Galliard P 97
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Lili Boulanger Soleils de Septembre
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Luigi Boccherini Symphony No 13 in C major, G 515
Richard Grainger Teesside & Yorkshire
Claude Debussy Nocturne and Scherzo for cello and piano
Friday 4th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Shakespeare, Anna Lapwood
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D
Lalo Schifrin Mission Impossible
Georges Bizet Au Fond du Temple Saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Giuseppe Verdi Witches' Chorus (Macbeth)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' from Mozart's Die Zauberflote
Judith Weir Piano Concerto (The Sweet Primeroses)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Passover Psalm Op.30
Francesca Caccini Ciaconna
Lili Boulanger Vieille prière bouddhique
Francisco Tárrega Etude in A major
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major Op.24
George Gershwin Girl Crazy Suite
Giuseppe Verdi Patria Oppressa! (Macbeth)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse Suite, Op.71 (Andante)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells Op.35 (2nd mvt)
Anoushka Shankar Lasya
Hubert Parry Long since in Egypt's plenteous land (from Judith)
Trad. My heart's in the highlands
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.6`8 'Christmas night'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K.285 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore - Act 1 Finale
John Barry Chinon / Eleanor's Arrival (The Lion in Winter)
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
Friday 21st August 2020
08:00
In Tune
With Katie Derham
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

John Dowland Come again, sweet love
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C major, BWV 529
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Here the deities appprove (from Welcome to all the pleasures)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.1 (4th mvt)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D Minor - 3rd mvt: Allegro ma non tanto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major - Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.2 in D minor - Sarabande
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.3 in G major - Gigue
Alberto Ginastera Danza de la mosa donoza
John Williams Imperial March (from The Empire Strikes Back)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 234, 'L'inquietudine'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 86 in D major (4th mvt)
Eric Coates Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen vers. for voice & orch: no.2; Ging heut' Morgen
Thursday 20th August 2020
07:00
In Tune
Suzi Digby, Katharina Konradi
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 1 in B-Flat Major, K. 207: III. Presto
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor (2nd mvt)
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin (Old Viennese Dances)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (2nd mvt)
Lili Boulanger Au pied de mon lit (Clairières dans le ciel)
Robert Schumann In der Fremde from Liederkreis op.39
Robert Schumann Liederkreis Op.39: No.5 Mondnacht
Alfonso Ferrasbosco I Decantabat populus Israel
Sir James MacMillan Vidi aquam (Forty-Part Motet)
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied, Op.47 no.3
Teresa Carreño Petit valse 'Teresita'
Franz Schubert Fischerweise, D 881
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 19th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Smetana's 'From my life' Quartet and Ailish Tynan
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
William Grant Still Prelude (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Allegretto on G-E-D-G-E
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.744 [S.558 no.2]
Giacomo Puccini Preludio Sinfonico
Hugo Wolf Ganymed (Goethe-Lieder)
Johann Strauss II Wine, women and song, Op.333
Antonio Vivaldi Veni,veni me sequere fida (Juditha Triumphans)
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade in D major Op.41 (6th mvt)
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No.1 in E minor 'From my life' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.36 (4th mvt)
Bob Chilcott Five Days That Changed the World (The Discovery of Penicillin)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Trombone Concerto in B flat major
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet no.8 in C minor, Op.110 (5th mvt)
Sunday 16th August 2020
13:00
Record Review Extra
Natasha Loges's Women Composers
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents more music from the freshest recordings in classical music.

Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel (songs I, II, V & VIII)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 4 in B-Flat Major, Op. 11 "Gassenhauer"
Luigi Dallapiccola Estate [Summer]
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Dixit Dominus (Psalm 109) from Vespro della Beata Vergine
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D Minor, Op. 3 No. 5, HWV 316
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F Major, Op. 3 No. 4, HWV 315 "Orchestra"
Saturday 15th August 2020
03:00
Record Review
Women composers with Natasha Loges and Andrew McGregor
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Natasha Loges celebrates key female composers

Ralph Vaughan Williams Dark Pastoral
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio
Luigi Dallapiccola Il Prigioniero (Act 1, Scene 1)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Minna Keal Concerto for cello and orchestra: i.Maestoso
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D667 'The Trout' (5th mvt)
Penelope Thwaites Shakespeare Songs (Nos. 3 & 4)
George Crumb The Fiddler by Marc Chagall (Metamorphoses, Book I)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D Major, Op. 3 No. 6, HWV 317
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 62 in E flat major, Hob.XVI:52
Leopold van der Pals Suite from the Music for "Mönch Wanderer" (mvts 5 & 6)
Lili Boulanger Nous nous aimerons tant (Clairières dans le ciel)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Der Zwerg (extract)
Lili Boulanger Reflets
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 4, Op. 29 (FS76) 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto in D major, Op. 61a
Caterina Assandra Duo Seraphim (Motetti à due, & tre voci, Op. 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 4 in B-Flat Major, Op. 11 "Gassenhauer" (2nd mvt)
Erik Satie Vexations (extract)
Friday 7th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Ben Parry, Essential Tone Poems, Gibbons' O clap your hands
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Duke Ellington Solitude
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Hubert Parry I was glad
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no.6)
Nadia Boulanger Soir d'hiver
Franz Schubert Symphony in E major, D729. iv) Allegro giusto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op. 35 - I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Reynaldo Hahn La dernière valse
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Overture, Waltz, Finale
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 5 in F major ZWV.181 (iii. Allegro)
Sergey Rachmaninov Étude-tableau No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Jan Hugo Vorisek Symphony in D major, Op. 24
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major - 4th mvt: Rondo
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata; iii) Sarao: Allegro deciso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 1 in B flat major K207 iii) Presto
Manuel de Falla Siete Canciones populares españolas - v) Nana
Erik Satie Gnossienne
Wednesday 5th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Philip Sousa Hail to the Spirit of Liberty
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Generations: Sinfonietta no.2 for strings (3rd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes - No. 3, Silk Hat and Walking Cane
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête (Ma mère l'oye)
Franz Schubert Andantino varie, D 823
Richard Allison Psalm 147
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en mer, Op 28
Guillaume Dufay Moribus et genera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Come, ye Sons of Art : Sound the Trumpet
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
Howard Skempton He wishes for the cloths of heaven
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Johann Sebastian Bach Schmucke dich, O liebe Seele BWV.654
Claude Debussy L'Enfant prodigue - Prélude; Cortège; Air de danse
Friday 31st July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Roger Morello cello recital
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ligeti, George Crumb and Brahms performed by cellist Roger Morello. With Jonathan Swain.

Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor, Op 38
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
Joan Magrané Figuera Tombeau
Stanislaw Moniuszko Flis (Overture)
Elisenda Fábregas Homenatge a Pau Casals (Homage to Pau Casals)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonate VIII
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat, K 269
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer, Op 19
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes, Op 36
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude, BWV 227
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (Finale of 'Bal masque')
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27, No 2
George Crumb Cello Sonata (1955)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major, Hob 15.18
György Ligeti Cello Sonata
Carl Nielsen Maskerade (overture)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Harmonia Romana (Ms.Kremsier 1669)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale in F minor, Op 51, No 6
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.2 in G
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes Book 1, No 6)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Thursday 30th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Gabriella Swallow, Essential Schumann, Walton's Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

William Walton 'Spitfire' Prelude and Fugue
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck in F major for 4 horns and orchestra, Op. 86
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy & Bess)
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio sonata no. 3 in D major
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Peter Lieberson Amor mio si muero y tu no mueres (Neruda Songs, No 5)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
George Walker Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Iain Hamilton Clarinet Concerto, Op.7: 2) Adagio sereno
William Walton Battle in the Air (Battle of Britain Suite)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No 2 in E flat major
Domenico Cimarosa Concerto for Oboe and Strings in C major
Lili Boulanger Vieille prière bouddhique
Maurice Duruflé Prélude et fugue sur le nom d'Alain, Op 7 (Fugue)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Tuesday 23rd June 2020
07:00
In Tune
Camille Thomas, Alistair Anderson
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.2 in C minor Op.17 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn The Last Waltz
Florence Price Elfentanz
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op. 23 No. 5 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Harold Arlen Get Happy (Summer Stock)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 (Un bal)
Henry Purcell Strike the Viol (Come Ye Sons of Art)
Alistair Anderson That Extra Mile & Clows top Crumble
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064
Alistair Anderson Air from Gin The Geud Wife Stint & the Wes
Leonard Bernstein Overture to Wonderful Town
Carl Davis The French Lieutenant's Woman (The Happy Ending)
Fazil Say Cello Concerto iii) Song of Hope
Thursday 18th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra at the BBC Proms
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No 2 from the 2019 BBC Proms. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor, Op 120 No 1
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - suite
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie espagnole
Johann Sebastian Bach Praeludium and Fughetta in G major, BWV 902
Einojuhani Rautavaara Anadyomene
Francis Poulenc Sextet
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony in D major 'Pastorella'
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major, Op 5
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Ruth Watson Henderson Come Holy Spirit
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata violino solo representativa
Stanislaw Moniuszko Flis (Overture)
Barbara Strozzi Hor che Apollo è a Theti in seno (Arie a voce sola, Op 8)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Clock and Entrance of the Emperor and His Courtiers (Hary Janos)
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (Kuolema - incidental music, Op 44)
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra (arr. for saxophone and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major, BWV 1006 (Gavotte)
Dobrinka Tabakova Such Different Paths
Wednesday 27th May 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The talented Boulanger sisters
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Gaffigan, the BBC SO, Chorus and Soloists in music by Lili and Nadia Boulanger.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of wind instruments
Sally Beamish Bridging the Day
Helen Grime A Cold Spring
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder - [18] Waltzes Op.52 For Pf Duet & 4 Vv Ad Lib. no.1; Rede, Madchen. no.2; Am Gesteine. no.3; O die Frauen
Lili Boulanger Faust et Helene
Lili Boulanger Psalm 130 Du fond de l'abime
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24 La terre appartient a l'Eternel
Lili Boulanger Vieille priere bouddhique
Nadia Boulanger Fantaisie variee
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro, bel thesoro
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.935 no.2
Segun Akinola Muted Fanfare
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington Mood Indigo
John Adams Tromba lontana
Franz Schubert Die Forelle
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Ottorino Respighi Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In G Minor, Op. 24/1
Hanns Eisler Galgenlieder, No 1: Idylle
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No. 4, BWV 528 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Anton Bruckner Requiem in D minor (3rd and 4th mvts)
Lili Boulanger Soir sur la plaine
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto, Op 3 No 6 'Con Violino Solo obligato', RV 356, arr for guitar
Louis Durey Épigrammes de Théocrite, Op 13
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in E major Op.2`10
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G major, Op 1 No 2 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 26th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 6 in F Minor, Op 80 (Allegro Assai)
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Henry Purcell Nymphs and shepherds (The Libertine)
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st mv)
Benjamin Britten Arethusa (Six Metamorphoses after Ovid)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Joseph Horovitz Oboe Concerto (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Andantino varie in B minor, D 823 No 2
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor, Op 66
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Gabriela Montero Piano Concerto No. 1, 'Latin' Concerto - III. Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
George Frideric Handel Love in her eyes sits playing (Acis and Galatea)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Richard Dubugnon La minute exquise
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 2 in E Major, BWV 1053: III. Allegro
Sir James MacMillan Strathclyde Motets (Lux aeterna)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op.67 (Summer - excerpts)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115 (1st mvt)
William Bolcom Piano Quartet: Intermezzo
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit arr. Fischer
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Sunday 24th May 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an exhilarating musical mix
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven
Hugo Wolf Ganymed
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia super Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV 695
Carl Nielsen Symphonic Rhapsody
John Metcalfe Tracing the Outline - Movement 1
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Listen to the grass grow
Jonathan Dove Invocation (The Passing of the Year)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
Ernest Chausson Soir de fête, Op 32
Juan Tizol Caravan
Francis Poulenc Sextet, FP. 100 - II - Divertissement: Andantino
Frédéric Chopin Fantasie-Impromptu in C sharp minor
Richard Wagner Tristan and Isolde - Prelude for horn ensemble
Heinrich Schütz Wohl denen die da wandeln
Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 82
Seckou Keita Dounuya
Anton Eberl Symphony in C
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 3 (El Polo)
Tõnu Kõrvits Songs from Dolores's Songbook: No. 7, Azure
Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango - III - Nightclub
Jess Arrowsmith Sub a salcie
Bedrich Smetana Triumphal Symphony in E major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 12th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Carwithen's Bishop Rock and Essential Piano Duets
15 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
John Adams I. Shaking and Trembling (Shaker Loops)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007: I. Prélude
John Ireland Sea Fever
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Herbert Sumsion They that go down to the sea in ships
Lili Boulanger Pie Jesu
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
William Walton Portsmouth Point - overture
Johann Erasmus Kindermann Violin Sonata in D Minor
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 6 in F minor, Op 80 (4th mvt)
Francisco Tárrega Gran jota aragonesa
Franz Schubert Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Gabriel Fauré Pie Jesu (Requiem, Op.48)
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing, HWV.261
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 13 in B Flat Major, Op 130 (Finale)
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36
Anonymous Marinero soy de amor
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Prelude to Act III)
Charles Lucien Lambert L'Amazone, Caprice - mazurka, Op 67
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Rondo for clarinet and basset horns, 'Presto assai'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (Piano Sonata in A major, K.331, 3rd mvt)
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock
Monday 20th April 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Antonio Pappano conducts the Chamber Orchestra of Europe in Wagner, Szymanowski & Dvorak.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto No.1, Op.35
Nadia Boulanger Les Heures Claires
Gordon Jacob Trombone Concerto
Howard Goodall Beatitude V 'Beati misericordes'
Lili Boulanger Nocture for violin & piano
Saturday 18th April 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Surprising musical twists with composer Alex Woolf
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Stephen Sondheim Move On from Sunday in the Park with George
Franz Schubert Das Wirthaus from Winterreise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Introitus & Kyrie from Requiem K626
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles - Nos. 1, 3 & 6
Ivor Gurney Sleep (from 5 Elizabethan Songs)
Jonathan Dove Ring out wilde bells from The Passing of the Year
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 12 in E flat, Op. 127 - 1st movement
Alex Woolf O vos omnes
Mark-Anthony Turnage Frieze IV
Benjamin Britten Fugue from Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Nico Muhly Motion for clarinet, string quartet and piano
César Franck Sonata for Violin and Piano - 4th mvt - Allegretto poco mosso
Oliver Knussen Violin Concerto - 2nd mvt - Aria
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1 in A flat major - 4th mvt
Monday 9th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical mix
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast with special guest poet and Verb presenter, Ian McMillan.

Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
John Tavener Hymn to the Mother of God
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
György Ligeti The Sorcerer's Apprentice (Studies bk.2)
Samuel Barber Cello Concerto, Op.22 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV 1007-Gigue
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in A flat major, Op.23 no.8
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV.532)
Traditional Balinese Ketjak: The Ramayana Monkey Chant (extract)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major H.16.6 [Partita] (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody in C sharp minor, S.244 no.2
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations in F major Op.34
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor, Op.11 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C, Op.59`3 'Rasumovsky' (4th mvt)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Symphony no. 2 Op.30 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (5 Ruckert-Lieder)
Sunday 8th March 2020
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Heroic Strokes of the Bow
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra performs Weir, Brusa, Tailleferre and Borisova-Olas.

Lili Boulanger Prelude and Trois Morceaux
Mélanie Bonis L'Oiseau Bleu
Pauline Viardot Choeur Bohemien
Victoria Borisova-Ollas The Kingdom of Silence
Clara Schumann Nocturne from Soirees musicales
Elisabetta Brusa Firelights
Germaine Tailleferre Ballade for piano and orchestra
Judith Weir Heroic Strokes of the Bow
Friday 6th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: A Tudor trumpeter's pay cheque, Tallis's Spem in alium, Essential Handel arias
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Robert Schumann Konzertstuck in F major for 4 horns and orchestra, Op. 86
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Hugo Wolf Der Feuerreiter
Judith Weir Ascending into Heaven
Frederic Hymen Cowen The Butterfly's Ball
Júlio Medaglia Belle Epoque in Sud-America
King Henry VIII of England Pastime with good company / Hélas madame
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied for piano
King Henry VIII of England Pastyme with good companye (De mon triste deplaisir)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa à 8 arr Crees
King Henry VIII of England Tandernaken
Giovanni Guido Spring
Lili Boulanger Vieille prière bouddhique
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
William Brade Cornish Dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Prelude)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C Major, Op. 20/2: I. Moderato
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Monday 2nd March 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Handel arias, The Lancashire Caruso, Brahms's Academic Festival Overture
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Lili Boulanger Psalm 129
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Eric Coates The Selfish Giant
Malcolm Arnold The Belles of St Trinian's (Prelude)
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder, Op 113 (No 1)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume D.827
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Hamburg Symphony No 4 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra in C major, K.299 (Rondo. Allegro)
Clara Schumann Impromptu in G major, Op.9, 'Souvenir de Vienne'
John Milton Fantasia a 5 no. 1 in G minor
Henry Purcell Sonata in 3 parts No 12 in D major, Z 801
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Glitter and be gay
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
Joseph Canteloube Chut, chut (Chants d'Auvergne Set 4)
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Ludwig van Beethoven Diabelli Variations - Theme & first four variations
Astor Piazzolla Nightclub 1960 (L'histoire du tango)
William Mathias Landscape (Santa Fe Suite)
Amy Beach From Grandmother's Garden, Op 97
Saturday 8th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Roger Morello cello recital
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ligeti, Crumb and Brahms from cellist Roger Morello. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor, Op 38
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
Joan Magrané Figuera Tombeau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Elisenda Fábregas Homenatge a Pau Casals (Homage to Pau Casals)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer, Op 19
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude, BWV 227
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes, Op 36
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27, No 2
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major, Hob.15.18
George Crumb Cello Sonata (1955)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
György Ligeti Cello Sonata
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale in F minor, Op 51, No 6
Carl Nielsen Maskerade - overture
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Harmonia Romana (Ms.Kremsier 1669)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.2 in G major for strings and continuo
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes Book One, No 6)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite
Stanislaw Moniuszko Flis ('The Raftsman') (Overture)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20