Go!

Playlists with tracks by Libby Larsen

Tuesday 11th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Hindemith's Trauermusik, Dan Snow, Handel's Lascia ch'io pianga
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater a 8
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
Antonín Dvořák Elegia: Larghetto (Miniatures, Op 75a)
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament arr Rees-Williams
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: Marche au supplice
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main title; Reunion; Finale)
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
William Boyce Symphony No 7 in B minor
George Enescu Chamber Symphony for 12 instruments, Op 33
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik No 1 Op 24, No 1, (1st mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti Il dolce suono (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Paul Hindemith Viola Concerto (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Overture)
Friday 19th October 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Love and Dread
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir in works by Roxanna Panufnik. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Roxanna Panufnik All Shall be Well
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Ingvar Lidholm ...a riveder le stelle
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Henricus Albicastro Trio Sonata Op 8 No 11
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest [1831, arranged 1841]
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Ingvar Lidholm De profundis
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Vesperae sollennes
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Vagn Holmboe Four Songs from 'Lagerkvist Songs' Op 34
Krešimir Baranović Licitarsko srce (Gingerbread Heart) - Suite from the Ballet
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Erno Dohnanyi Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Libby Larsen How It Thrills Us
Wednesday 17th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Ivor Gurney Lights Out
Edward MacDowell In Deep Woods (New England Idyls, Op 62 No 5)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Edward MacDowell From a Log Cabin (New England Idyls, Op 62 No 9)
Franz Liszt 3 Notturnos for piano, S.541 -no.3 in A flat major "Liebesträume"
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Cipriano de Rore Calami sonum ferentes
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Cherubic Hymn, Op 31 No 11
Jean-Michel Damase Berceuse
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & orchestra '3 Ethnic dances', No 3 - Calypso
Josef Suk Elegy in D flat major, Op 23
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Op 314
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais, strings and continuo from BWV 54
Domenico Zipoli Ave maris stella
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
Herbert Howells My Lord Sandwich's Dreame (Lambert's Clavichord)
Hildegard von Bingen Ancient Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 in C major; Andante
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Franz Schubert An den Mond, D 296
Edward MacDowell With Sweet Lavender (New England Idyls, Op 62 No 4)
Libby Larsen Sorrow Song and Jubilee
Thursday 20th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Carl Orff Dance; Floret silva (Carmina burana)
Franz Liszt Concert-Study No 2, 'Gnomenreigen'
Gustav Mahler Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Franz Liszt Berceuse S.174
Bob Chilcott Lovely tear of lovely eye (Salisbury Motets)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Allegro; Alla hornpipe)
Libby Larsen Shall I compare thee to a summer's day (A Lover's Journey)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study No 1, Op 40 (Prelude)
Constant Lambert Saraband (Summer's Last Will and Testament)
Charles Villiers Stanford Te Deum in B flat major, Op 66
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Francesco Geminiani The Inchanted forrest - ballet-pantomime: Act V
Anthony Payne Adlestrop
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Danses caractéristiques, Op 71 (The Nutcracker)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarm' dich mein, o Herre Gott - chorale-prelude BWV.721 for organ
Rufus Wainwright A woman's face (Shakespeare Sonnets)
Thursday 12th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Gaelic poets, Dame Felicity Lott, Debussy
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Christian Sinding Suite for violin and orchestra in A minor
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Georges Moustaki Sarah
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: The Orient Express
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Strings No. 1 in G Major
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 6, Galop)
John Ireland Decorations (The Island Spell)
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 6 in G major, Op 101 (3rd mvt)
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Edward Elgar Three Bavarian Dances - iii) The Marksmen
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione"; iii.Allegretto
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Ronald Stevenson Quartet - Voces vagabundae: ii) Volante
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C major, RV 190
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Traditional Scottish McIntosh's Lament
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
Traditional Scottish Robh thu 'sa' bheinn? ('Were you in the mountains')
Imogen Holst The Fall of the leaf
Monday 21st May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Joyce Didonato, Arcadia, Tchaikovsky's The Storm
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce Didonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Storm
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
Libby Larsen Aubade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor, K 516 (3rd mvt)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened
John Foulds Keltic Suite, Op 29
Ludwig van Beethoven Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 112
Gustav Holst Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op. 72 No. 2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Op 70
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat primo à 8 (Selve morale e spirituale)
Thursday 8th March 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
International Women's Day
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents a live BBC Introducing concert of music by women composers.

Imogen Heap Hide and Seek
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Karen Tanaka Wind Energy (from Our Planet Earth)
Natalie Bleicher Deine schonen Hande (variation on Stolzel's "Bist du bei mir")
Issie Barratt Before Time
Hildegard of Bingen (arr Sarah Tenant-Flowers) O virtus sapientiae
Libby Larsen Jack's Valentine
Electra Perivolaris Delicate granite rock, crumbling apart in my hands
Dani Howard Two and a half minutes to midnight
Grażyna Bacewicz Piano Sonata No 2 (finale)
Leokadya Kashperova Cello Sonata (first movement)
Fumiko Miyachi Air
Tuesday 2nd January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - New Year New Music, Harrison Birtwistle, The Stone of Saxagonus
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with music that steps from the old to the new.

George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Francis Poulenc Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Winds
Johannes Brahms Alto Rhapsody, Op.53
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Sky above the Roof; Orpheus with his Lute
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H II 29
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' arr. for chorus, no.1; Steal away
Joaquín Rodrigo Tres viejos aires de danza arr for orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs'
Michael Tippett Nobody knows (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra in G major, Op 40
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Sir Hamilton Harty The Fair Day (An Irish Symphony)
Tuesday 14th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat, D.899 No.2
Leopold Mozart Toy Symphony in C major
Dario Costello Sonata nono for cornetto, violin and dulcian
Claude Debussy Bruyères
Libby Larsen Songs of Youth & Pleasure (Hey Nonny No!)
Duke Ellington Solitude in Transblucency
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Sevilla)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV 860 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74 (Pathetique) (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D Minor, K. 626: Introitus - Requiem æternam and Kyrie
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagète, Tableau II: Coda and Apotheosis
George Frideric Handel Se pieta di me non senti (Guilio Cesare)
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade, Op.44 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in D major, Op 33 No 2
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Wendy Carlos March from A Clockwork Orange (based on finale of Beethoven's 9th Symphony)
Ivan Larionov Kalinka Malinka
Thursday 9th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Rachmaninov's second piano concerto, Bridget Kendall, Vikings in Russia
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Journalist Bridget Kendall lists her cultural influences and inspirations.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1
Clara Schumann Romance in B minor
Franz Schubert Ballet music from Rosamunde
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzone a tre cori
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (March)
Bedrich Smetana Souvenir de Bohème No 2 in E flat major, Op 13
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Violin concerto in C major, Op.5 no.1 - 1st movement, Allegro
Karol Szymanowski Litany To The Virgin Mary Op.59 For Soprano, Female Chorus And Orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op 87 No 5
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B minor, Op 87 No 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a Capriccio, Op.129 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64 (2nd movement)
Sergei Rachmaninov Liturgy of St John Chrysostom Op.31 (excerpts)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve; Clair de lune
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (2nd mvt)
Geirr Tveitt Fading away in the bright night of spring (Piano Concerto No 4, 'Aurora Borealis)
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 2 in C minor - 2) Moderato (extract)
Tuesday 28th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Tuesday - BBC Singers at the BBC Proms Dubai
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers in music by Finzi, Bingham, Parry, Fairouz, Stanford, Delius and Tippett.

Cole Porter Ev’ry time we say goodbye
Hubert Parry There is an old Belief
Benjamin Britten Movements for a clarinet concerto
Hubert Parry My Soul, There is a Country
Gerald Finzi My Spirit Sang All Day
George Gershwin By Strauss
Frederick Delius To be sung of a Summer Night on the Water
Judith Weir Moon and Star
Michael Tippett Dance, Clarion Air
Judith Bingham Distant Thunder
Libby Larsen Deep Summer
Hubert Parry Never weather-beaten sail
Mohammed Fairouz Different Ways to Pray
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Joanna Marsh Arabesques
Wednesday 8th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Errollyn Wallen, Netherlands Chamber Choir, Hannah Kendall, Christina McMaster
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special edition of the show for International Women's Day.

Meredith Monk Ellis Island
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Ruth Crawford Seeger Prelude No 5
Judith Weir Fish / Bird (Natural History)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Chamber Sonata No 4 in G minor (mvts 6-8)
Libby Larsen A Black Bird and Snow-Covered Red Hill (Black Birds, Red Hills)
Catharina Palmér O my torch, shine
Chick Webb and His Orchestra A-Tisket A-Tasket
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (1st mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Daedalus
Evelin Seppar Near
Ruth Crawford Seeger Folk Tunes: Three ravens, Darby's RAM, Ground Hog, Mammy Loves
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Imogen Holst A Hymn to Christ
Inspire Composers Band Here, is a space. I am
Tuesday 31st January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Libby Larsen Blue Third Pieces for clarinet and guitar (I. Deep Blue)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 9 in C 'Great', D.944: Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique for piano
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
Trad. O Waly, Waly
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' from Mozart's Die Zauberflote
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 in G minor, Op. 103 'The Year 1905'
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost
Caspar Othmayr Der Winter kalt
Madeleine Dring Colour suite for piano; IV Blue Air
Philip Glass Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts; Act 2: Dance
Fęlá Şowándé Joyful Day (African Suite)
Sir Lennox Berkeley Toccata from Elegy & Toccata Op. 33 Nos 2 & 3
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Alceste - suite; La Fete Infernale; Les Demons
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
John Ireland A Downland suite for brass band, no.2; Elegy
Joseph Haydn Trio for kbd and str (H.15.25) in G maj "Gypsy rondo"
Wednesday 27th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Janet Suzman
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, featured in Mahler's Kindertotenlieder.

Gustav Holst Invocation
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium & Allegro (in the style of Pugnani)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut, BWV199
Antonin Dvorak Czech Suite, Op.39
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Emmanuel Chabrier Overture to Gwendoline
Libby Larsen Aubade
Anton Bruckner Intermezzo in D minor, WAB 113
Johann Vierdanck Suite for two violins and continuo
Edward Elgar II. Lento - Allegro molto (Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85)
Robert Schumann Overture to The Bride of Messina, Op.100
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op.23
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus, BWV241
Johannes Brahms II. Andante un poco Adagio (Sonata for viola and piano in F minor, Op.120 No.1)
Friday 22nd April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Robert Schumann Papillons, Op. 2
John Adams Short ride in a fast machine for orchestra
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
Bedrich Smetana Shakespeare Festival march
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Peter Dickinson Bach in blue
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla
William Alwyn 6 Elizabethan dances for orchestra - no.6 Allegro giocoso
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Quintet in D major Op.51 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt; Allegro vivace
Johann Hermann Schein Concordia zu jeder Zeit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3rd movt from Violin Concerto No. 5
Béla Bartók Hungarian sketches for orchestra (Sz.97)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in C major (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.2; Intermezzo in A major
Charles Avison Concerto in 4 parts for str and bc (Op.9`1) in G major
Christian Sinding Rustle of Spring (Six Pieces, Op.32 No.3)
John Jenkins Fantasy a 5 No.16 in D major
Duke Ellington Circle of Fourths (from Such Sweet Thunder)
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat (Psalm 90) – 24 part motet
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques - suite (Op.112)
Libby Larsen A Lover’s Journey – iv. Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day
George Frideric Handel Ottone, re di Germania - opera in 3 acts: Act 1 sc.1, no.2; La Speranza e giunta (La primavera)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, [Act 4] no.27; Symphony
Monday 1st February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with David Gower
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Martin Frost, featured in Crusell's Clarinet Concerto No 2.

Georg Philipp Telemann IV. Presto (Concerto for recorder, transverse flute & strings in E minor)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Danse Napolitaine (Swan Lake, Act III)
William Byrd Laudibus in Sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae, 1591)
Ludwig van Beethoven II. Allegretto (Symphony No.7)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K.511
Arcangelo Corelli I. Vivace (Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.7)
Robert Schumann 10. Fast zu ernst (Kinderszenen)
Charles Koechlin Horn Sonata, Op.70
Felix Mendelssohn Warum toben die Heiden (3 Psalms, Op.78)
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River & Can't Help Lovin' Dat Man (Show Boat)
Johann Kuhnau Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern
Bernhard Crusell Concerto No.2 in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op.5
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Corelli for piano, Op.42
Tobias Hume The virgins muse (The Lady Arbellaes favouret)
George Frideric Handel ‘Vivi, Tiranno!’ (Rodelinda)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Idomeneo, K.366
Xaver Scharwenka Polish Dance No.3
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Luciano Berio I wonder as I wander (Folk songs for mezzo-soprano and seven players)
Tuesday 27th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Ian Skelly
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices, Agnus Dei
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K.384 – Overture
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite: Le Jardin Feerique
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Leonard Bernstein Trouble in Tahiti – Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Antonin Dvorak Quintet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.81), 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Furiant)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony no. 1 (RO.255) "A Night in the tropics", 2nd movement;
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22 for piano and orchestra – 3rd mvt
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly - suite from the film music (Op.97a), no.3; Folk festival
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances (Op.64), no.3; Allegro giocoso
Nicola Porpora Alto giove – from Polifemo (arr. for cello)
Edward Elgar The Starlight Express, op.78 – Act III ‘Waltz’
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) [1909], no.1; Overture
Fryderyk Chopin Grande Valse Brillante
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe, violin & strings (BWV.1060) in D minor, 2nd mvt; Adagio
Vittorio Monti Czardas no. 1 in D minor/major vers. for violin & piano
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.25) in G major "Gypsy rondo": 3rd movement
Libby Larsen A Lover’s Journey – iv. Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day
Sunday 11th November 2012
17:00
The Choir
Choir of the Year 2012 Grand Final
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Aled Jones introduces highlights from the 2012 Choir of the Year Grand Final.

Sir Michael Tippett Steal Away
Bob Chilcott 'Riddle' from Swansongs
Jaakko Mntyjrvi Double Double Toil and Trouble
Libby Larsen Jack's Valentine
Stephen Paulus I Cannot Dance O Lord
Sunday 10th June 2012
17:00
The Choir
Brigham Young University Singers
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Brigham Young University Singers in a special performance given on their UK tour.

Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night
Gerald Finzi Lo, the full, final sacrifice Op.26
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo virum
Dominick Argento If I had a Harp
William Billings Sing ye and make ye melody
Frank Ferko O vis aeternitatis (from Hildegard Triptych)
George Whitefield Psalm 42
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet Gott, alle Lande (motet)
Joseph Brackett Simple gifts arr. Aaron Copland
Libby Larsen The Ol' Chisholm Trail
Stephen Sondheim Into the woods - Children will listen