Go!

Playlists with tracks by Leveret

Wednesday 6th March 2019
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
06/03/2019
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best in folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Laura Marling Devil's Spoke
The New Lost City Ramblers How Can a Poor Man Stand Such Times and Live?
Cherish the Ladies Rolling in the Barrell / The Pinch of Snuff / Vincent Campbell's / The Galloping
Stick in the Wheel White Copper Alley
Seth Lakeman She Never Blamed Him
Kathryn Tickell & The Darkening Nemesis
Leveret The Wounded Huzzar
Louis Abbott Women of the World (feat. Louis Abbott)
Joshua Burnell Berkshire Tragedy
Lleuwen Steffan Bendigeidfran
Jenna Reid Working Hands
Leyla McCalla Money is King
Wildwood Kin Apple of My Eye (feat. Wildwood Kin)
Tuesday 5th March 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Festival - Gazelle Twin and Pulled By Magnets
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents live sets from Gazelle Twin and Pulled By Magnets.

Gazelle Twin Little Lambs
Gazelle Twin Better In My Day
Hen Ogledd Problem Child
Gazelle Twin Mongrel
Pulled By Magnets Nowhere Nothing
Jego Nadzwyczajna Ork Polska go Lwowa (Polka from Lviv)
Pulled By Magnets Breath of Fire
EVHA Todo Su Cuerpo Brilla
Pulled By Magnets Those among us, walk either side
Gazelle Twin Hobby Horse
Rudi Fischerlehner Ghost
Leveret Ellis Knowles' No.7 / The Honey Moon
Allison de Groot & Tatiana Hargreaves Beaufort County Jail
Saba Alizâdeh Colors Wove Me In Tehran
Marco Rosano Requiem
Gazelle Twin Folly
Friday 15th February 2019
12:00
Music Planet
Seun Kuti in concert
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari presents, with Seun Kuti in concert.

Trad.Attack! Kooreke
Moussu T e lei jovents Ma Poulidette
Lepaseree Siimumäng
Leveret The Bull Ring/The Lady's Bright Knot
Maarja Nuut Kurb Laulik
Megson The Keach in the Creel
Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 Struggle Sounds
Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 Pansa Pansa
Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 Bad Man Lighter (BML)
Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 Last Revolutionary
George Telek To Pol
Rachid Taha Duj Duj (feat. Rachid Taha)
George Telek Free West Papua - One People, One Soul
Dhafer Yousef Chakkaradaar Atithi Devo Bhava Suite
Le Vent du Nord Adieu Du Village
Johanson & Vennad Laulupidu
Northampton Harmony Lisbon
Collage Neiut pole kodus
Greete Jents Sun, Come On Out!
Wednesday 6th February 2019
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Stuart Maconie sits in
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie sits in and Martyn Joseph is live in session.

Hurray for the Riff Raff End Of The Line
Daoirí Farrell A Pint of Plain
Eliza Carthy The Last Rose of Summer
Gary Innes The Valley Superstar
Leveret Drunken Barnaby / Cuckolds All In A Row
Martyn Joseph Here Come The Young (Radio 2 Session, 6 February 2019)
Martyn Joseph Driving Her Back To London (Radio 2 Session, 6 February 2019)
Martyn Joseph Nye (Radio 2 Session, 6 February 2019)
Mimi Fariña I Am A Poor Wayfaring Stranger
The Gentle Good An Lushan Rebellion
Sunday 27th January 2019
08:00
Cerys Matthews
The Chirping of the Lark.
17 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jeff Towns discusses Edward Thomas and Wales, and fRoots magazine is 40.

The Killers Ruby, Don’t Take Your Love to Town
David Bowie Drive In Saturday (2013 remastered version)
Nazareth This Flight Tonight
Ólöf Arnalds Solitary Man
Joni Mitchell In France They Kiss On Main Street
Eddi Reader Brose and Butter
Thomas Mapfumo Joyce
Mississippi Fred McDowell You Gotta Move
Donnie Elbert Wild Child
Pink Floyd Learning To Fly
Salim Halali Yiddish Mama
Kokoroko Abusey Junction
Dolly Parton Do I Ever Cross Your Mind? (feat. Dolly Parton)
Stefano Torsos Having Fun
The Pros And Cons Mary Ann
Cleo Sol Selfish (Clean) (feat. Cleo Sol)
Dubwood Allstars Under Dudwood
Derroll Adams Wildwood Flower
André 3000 Where's The Catch (feat. André 3000)
Paul Robeson Minstrel Boy
Leveret The Chirping Of The Lark
Jimmy McGriff Signed, Sealed, Delivered, I'm Yours
Iarla Ó Lionáird Scathan Na Beatha
Llio Rhydderch Alawon Mon
Ian Anderson's Country Blues Band Put In A Frame
Akalé Wubé Enken Yelelebesh
J.S. Ondara American Dream
Banda Estrellas De Sinaloa De German Lizarraga Lo Paragas
Flaco Jiménez Ay Te Dejo En San Antonio
George Stoneman Sally Anne
Durand Jones & the Indications Morning In America
Andy Stewart The Hiking Medley Song
Shirley Collins The Tailor and The Mouse
The Band The Mighty Quinn ( Live - Isle of Wight)
Cat Power Wanderer
Ben Sidran Baby It's Cold Outside
Tuesday 7th August 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Houseplants and indoor trees, tune in! Tracks made for our photosynthesising friends.

Jack Wilkins Red Clay
David Edren Leaves Of The Telegraph Plant
Mort Garson Plantasia
Emmylou Harris Roses in the Snow
Ndella Chanctonbury Ring (feat. Ndella)
Hiroshi Sato Kalimba Night
Om Buschman Prima Kalimba
Reza Jacobs Vocalise For Neema
Jennifer Reid Thyme (Thymus Vulgaris)
Roger Roger Rhapsodie In Green: Effluves
Jlin Unorthodox Elements
Sharon Van Etten I Didn't Dream Last Night (feat. Sharon Van Etten)
Joshua Bonnetta Cactus (Cactaceae Sp.)
SOPHIE Whole New World/Pretend World
Leveret Sylvia's Serenade / Blew Bell Hornpipe
Stevie Wonder Venus' Flytrap And The Bug
Linde Timmermans Geamporales (feat. Linde Timmermans)
Angharad Davies Brocade
Modern Studies Scots Pine (Pinus Sylvestris)
Aphex Twin T69 Collapse
Molly Roth Plant Talk
Wednesday 21st March 2018
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
21/03/2018
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An hour of the best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Bella Hardy Searching For Lambs
Tom Paley Shady Grove
Kaia Kater Rappin' Shady Grove
The Young'uns Bob Cooney's Miracle
The Gloaming The Pilgrim's Song
Steve Turner The Brave Dudley Boys
You Are Wolf As Sylvie Was Walking
Jarlath Henderson Courting Is A Pleasure
Talisk Waterfall
Joan Baez Be of Good Heart
Laura Marling The Water
John Faulkner Galway Bay
Leveret Grenville Morris
Tuesday 27th February 2018
16:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
12 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Bob Marley & The Wailers Three Little Birds
Seth Lakeman Lady Of The Sea (Hear Her Calling)
The Gloaming The Sailor's Bonnet
Fay Hield & The Hurricane Party Tarry Trousers
John Smith Salty and Sweet
Peggy Seeger The Space Girl's Song
Lisa Knapp Shipping Song
Red Dog Run Waterbound
Cyril Tawney Tom's Gone To Hilo
A. L. Lloyd The Handsome Cabin Boy
Kings of the South Seas Lady Franklin
Leveret The Italian Rant
Monica Heldal Boy From The North
Cath & Phil Tyler Broad Is The Road That Leads To Death
Wednesday 27th December 2017
12:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Best of the Sessions 2017
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark revisits this year's most brilliant and beautiful live session performances.

Blazin' Fiddles The Highlander's Revenge (Live Session Version)
Jim Moray Sounds Of Earth (Live Session Version)
Josie Duncan & Pablo Lafuente The Nightvisiting Song (Live Session Version)
Julie Fowlis Camariñas (Live Session Version)
Leveret Miss Wright's Fancy (Live Session Version)
Lisa Knapp Don't You Go A Rushing (Live Session Version)
Martin Simpson Blues Run The Game (Live Session Version)
Sam Kelly & The Lost Boys Angeline The Baker (Live Session Version)
Steve Ashley Best Wishes (Live Session Version)
Alistair Anderson & Northlands Iain Macphail's Compliments To Chrissie Leatham (Live Session Version)
The Young'uns The Hartlepool Pedlar (Live Session Version)
Amythyst Kiah Another Man Done Gone (Live at Cambridge Folk Festival 2017)
Usher's Island Felix The Soldier (Live Session Version)
Wednesday 15th November 2017
02:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

The Hollies He Ain't Heavy, He's My Brother
Ralph McTell First Song
Rachel Sermanni Banks Are Broken
Cara Dillon Jacket So Blue
India Electric Co. The Gulley
McCusker McGoldrick Doyle Billy O'Shea
Leveret Grenville Morris
The High Kings Spancil Hill
The East Pointers 82 Fires
Naomi Bedford The Spider and The Wolf
Peach/Skeoch East Meets West
Matt McGinn Tell Me What The Tea Leaves Tell
Kirsty Merryn The Fair Tea Maker of Edgware Road
Adam Holmes and The Embers Monday Morning
Edgelarks Landlocked
Tuesday 10th October 2017
12:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with Claire M Singer
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp is joined by artist and composer Claire M Singer.

Thelonious Monk Evidence
duYun Life isn't pretty
SAD MAN Nimzowistche
group A Labyrinth
Susanne Sundfør Mantra
György Ligeti Volumina [excerpt]
The Mothers of Invention Montana
Jaimeo Brown Transcendence Lazarus
Thelonious Monk Introduction by André Francis
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 1 In B Flat Major, BWV 825
Leveret Byron's / Lady Grey / Brakes
Unnamed Performer Kayamba Dance: Giriama Wedding
Los Walker's de Huánuco Todos Vuelven
Martin Creed Kid Yourself
Nico Muhly Revd Mustard his Installation Prelude
Caroline Shaw Allemande [Partita for 8 Singers]
Orchestra lui Harțegan Învertita Dela Chicago
Claire M. Singer The Molendinar [excerpt]
Robert Wyatt Sight Of The Wind
Wednesday 4th October 2017
14:00
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington shares European chamber jazz and archive music from Afghanistan.

Juana Molina Un Dia
The Crossing Sound From The Bench 5. When You Hear
Julia Charkova Little Hare
Heslington Primary School (York) Autumn
Murdina Macdonald Coleshill Psalm 18
Seefeel As Track
Tarkovsky Quartet Quant ien congneu a ma pense
Yanomami Shamans Yanomami Shamanising (Recorded by David Toop in southern Venezuela, 1978)
Juhani Silvola Sacrificial Dance
Christophe Guiraud Fibra Origo - pour 3 flûtes Hotteterre et 1 basse de Viole
Veronica Doubleday Mir Gol-e janim (Mir Gol my dear one)
Four Tet Daughter
Giulio Aldinucci Exodus Mandala
Sestetto Internazionale Aural [Excerpt]
Kemper Norton Dinah Hamlyn
HKE City Killer
Leveret Down to the Coast
Mira Calix Ritual Sacrifice
Tape Noise Mini Mall
Wednesday 15th February 2017
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Leveret in Session
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
English instrumental trio Leveret perform live in session.

Jez Lowe The Pitmen Poets
Bert Jansch Just A Dream
The Staves In the Long Run
The Weavers Sixteen Tons
Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band Great Grey Back
Dónal Clancy Whiskey, You're The Divil
Leveret The Good Old Way (Live)
Leveret The Glory Of The Sun / Road To Poynton (Live)
Leveret Miss Wright's Fancy (Live)
Rufus Wainwright Who Knows Where The Time Goes (Live at The 2016 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards)
Amelia Coburn Song Of The Sea Rover (Live at The 2017 Young Folk Award Concert)
Friday 20th May 2016
23:00
World on 3
Kathryn Tickell - Niteworks from Glasgow
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell presents new music plus a live session from Glasgow band Niteworks.

Blind Willie Johnson Nobody’s Fault But Mine
Leveret Rising Sun
Murder Murder Evil Wind
imarhan Tahabort
Anna & Elizabeth Soldier and the Lady
Afro Celt Sound System Honey Bee
Ana Alcaide La Lamia de Kobate
Nii Okai Tagoe Nekeh Noh
Oysterband Bright Morning Star
Arthur Cormack Oran Beinn Li (Heritage Track)
Te Vaka Sasa le Vao (Cut the Grass)
The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc Talons Trip to Thompson Island
Gabriella Ghermandi Hagere Bete
Trad Rattlin Roarin Wullie / The Deil's Awa Wi' Th'exciseman / Kelly Macinnes' / Lord
Gambari Band Gambari
Viguela En la Mancha (Rondena Malaguena)
Viguela Hernandillas (Girls who bring snacks) - Tonadas de segadores (Harvesters’ Tonad
Las Hermanas Caronni La Chica del 17 (feat. Raúl Barboza)
Megson Burn Away
Saturday 16th April 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Hildegard von Bingen
14 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library: Hildegard von Bingen: Symphonia armoniae celestium revelationum.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, Jubilate (K 165)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 In D Minor, Op.15
Leveret Dundas
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act III)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for Oboe and Violin (BWV 1060)
Jordi Savall Exultet Caelum Laudibus
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (iii. Scherzo)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G major (D.887)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.332
Erik Satie Sylvie (Trois Melodies)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Orlando Gibbons This is the Record of John
Hector Berlioz Overture: Benvenuto Cellini
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C major K551 (Jupiter)
George Frideric Handel 'Qual farfalletta' from Partenope
The City Of Prague Philharmonic And Chorus C Stepa The Ninth Gate
Henryk Wieniawski Etude-Caprice (Op.18, No. 4) in A minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 10 In E Minor Op.93
Thursday 25th February 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Fiona Talkington
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington's varied selection of music includes avant-rock band Henry Cow.

Tipping Point Tipping Point
Leveret Dundas
Arve Henriksen lament
Moondog Viking I
Ken Nordine Crimson
Robert Chaney Birds and Bees
Jono McCleery Bet She Does
Chris Hughes Slow Motion Blackbird
Rune Lindblad Plasibenpius
Sidsel Endresen and Stian Westerhus Knuckle tattoo
Ataga’i Tagi (lullaby)
Oslo Henry Cow
Rihards Dubra Miserere mei
Delta Saxophone Quartet with Gwilym Simcock Two Hands
Eivør Vøgguvísa
Fay Hield and the Hurrican Party Raggle Taggle Gypsy
Glenn Jones Close to the ground
The Town Crier of Papa, Western Samoa Conch Shell Horn
Gundecha Brothers Bandish in fast sultal
Aida Rancane Sinenu guoju kosdama / Gathering Hay I went (hay making song)
Wednesday 20th January 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe
12 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents a selection of music from different times, places and genres.

The Gloaming The Pilgrim Song
Leveret The Good Old Way
Oratnitza Zhelkya
Hauschka Pripyat
Elusive Simple Joys
Katy Carr Red Wine
Franck Vigroux Transistor
Slim Ali We've Got To Progress On
The New Year Project Ozan
Douglas Dare Swim
Leafcutter John I Know You Can
Eddie Gomez Aracelis
Oval Credits
Oval Loom
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No. 4: 2nd mvt
Madegg EFS
Nick Jonah Davis Poa Kichizi
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
20/01/2016
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark presents an hour of the best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Songs of Separation It Was A' For Our Rightfu' King
The Lost Boys The Golden Vanity
Leveret The Rising Sun
Bellowhead Whiskey Is The Life Of Man
Marry Waterson & David A. Jaycock Sing Me Into Your Tune
Adam Holmes Ae Fond Kiss
Ciaran Algar Popcorn Behaviour
Damien O'Kane 'Til Next Market Day (Remix)
Joe Topping All Coming Back To Me Now
Phillip Henry & Hannah Martin Stones
The James Brothers The Ballad of Ned Kelly
Värttinä Kelo
Thursday 17th December 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Verity Sharp
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with a varied mix of music, ranging from the ancient to the contemporary.

Stick in the Wheel Common Ground
Trio Chemirani Flamenco mar
Rheingans Sisters Sjung I Stilla
M. Ward Oh Take Me Back
Frederic Rzewski Down by the Riverside
Yannis Kyriakides & Andy Moor Snow
Laurie Anderson A Story about a Story
Elle Osborne Salt
Seven Organs of Admittance Wasp Code
Gloria Coates Symphony No.15: II. Puzzle Canon
Trio Chemirani Âtash
Gunnlang Lien, Eilif Gundersen Maria hun er en jomfru ren
Lal Waterson Christmas is now Drawing Near at Hand
Leveret Glory of the Sun / The Road to Poynton
Lura & Naná Vasconcelos Herança
Ánde Somby Gufihttar
Oscar Lorenzo Fernández Gitano Puro
Bernt Simen Lund Spor 2 (Pong Remix)
Wednesday 7th October 2015
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
07/10/2015
11 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark presents an hour of the best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Bellowhead New York Girls
Gary Byrd & The G.B. Experience The Crown
Sam Amidon Walkin' Boss
John Jones Jim Jones
Frigg Jokijenkka
Lucy Ward Lord Randall
Leveret Whitefriar's Hornpipe / Purlongs
Ange Hardy My Captain
Archie Fisher No Way To Treat a Friend
Tony McManus The Lochaber Dance / Chloe's Passion
Blackbeard's Tea Party The Ballad of William Kidd
Damien O'Kane The Green Fields of America
Karen Matheson Saoil a Mhor am pos thu
Thursday 14th May 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Verity Sharp
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp's selection includes Ayub Ogada, Pete Seeger and Max Cooper.

Max Cooper and Tom Hodge Remnants
Max Cooper and Tom Hodge Teotihuacan part 2
Salt House Little Birdie
Ayub Ogada Dero
Pepe Habichuela Al Aire
Leveret Gallons of Cognac
The Gyuto Monks Offering of Tea
John Tavener Mandoodles
Tengir-Too Jol Jurush
Robin Hayward Plateau Square
Simon Limbrick Abstract Thirteen
Emile Jobin Io mi son uno che per le frasche
Pupu himene de l'isle de Tubuai Manava tatou e
James MacMillan Ballad for soprano and piano
Jay Nein Sane Fourth Movement from Suite for Halldorophone
Les Fin' Amoureuses Fel Shara’ canet betetmasha
Les Fin' Amoureuses La Louison
Bérangère Maximin Glow
Pete Seeger Leatherwing Moth
Wednesday 14th January 2015
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Bella Hardy in Session
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark hosts Derbyshire singer Bella Hardy performing songs from her upcoming album.

Rhiannon Giddens Up Above My Head
Dick Gaughan The World Turned Upside Down
Bella Hardy First Light Of The Morning
Dallahan When The Day Is On The Turn
Leveret Gallons of Cognac
Jez Lowe The Lazarus Dance
Bella Hardy Oh! My God! I Miss You
Fish & Bird The Lake
Tommy Lord's / Paddy Cronin's / The Hermit from Killarney
Bella Hardy Gifts
Friday 2nd January 2015
23:00
World on 3
WOMAD Unheard - Highlights from WOMAD 2014
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Ann Kennedy introduces previously unbroadcast highlights from Womad 2014.

Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn What'cha gonna do
Thompson Family That's Enough
Plantec Naoned e Breizh
Peggy Seeger If you want a Better Life
LES POULES A COLIN Paul
Çiğdem Aslan Sto Kafe Aman (At The Café Aman)
Namvula Nsalamo
Çiğdem Aslan Uakl Kzz (Girl from Uakl)
Oliver Mtukudzi Live set from WOMAD 2014
Çiğdem Aslan Ferece (Veil)
Bon Derabass Ti-Galop pour La Pointe-aux-Pins
Srdjan Beronja Morning Mantra
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino Tamburrieddhu Ma
Srdjan Beronja Raga Madhuvanti - Alap & Jor + Gat II
Carlos Orozco Mussu Maramba
Taraf de Haïdouks Where do you come from, dear old lady?
Kakaki Ghanaian Gospel Praise
The Alt Going for a Solider Jenny/The Chandelier
Çiğdem Aslan Aman Katerina Mou (Oh My Katerina)
Leveret Bagpipers
Çiğdem Aslan Tourna
N'Faly Kouyate Meya
Wednesday 17th December 2014
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Thompson in Session
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark hosts Richard Thompson, Teddy Thompson and Kami Thompson, aka Thompson, playing live.

Thompson One Life At A Time
Thompson I Long For Lonely
Thompson Family
Emily Smith King Orfeo
Bob & Ron Copper Babes In The Wood
Nick Drake Time Has Told Me
Ange Hardy The Little Holly Tree
Julie Murphy Sparrow
Leveret Milford
You Are Wolf Little Wren
Friday 5th December 2014
23:00
World on 3
Mary Ann Kennedy with Fofoulah in Session
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Ann Kennedy with new music and a studio session from London-based quintet Fofoulah.

Fofoulah No Troubles (Kelinte)
Martin & Eliza Carthy Waking Dreams (Awake, Awake)
Leveret Whitefriar's Hornpipe / Purlongs
Les Ambassadeurs Internationaux Mana Mana
Fofoulah Ndagl
Jean Elimien Toliara
Sväng Jeppo!
Toumani & Sidiki Diabaté Tijaniya
Trikitixa Martxa Galizako Muiñeirak (feat. Susana Seivane)
Aurelio Lirun Weyu (Sad Day)
Fofoulah Fofoulah Be