Go!

Playlists with tracks by Leroy Anderson

Friday 5th October 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Rebel monks, John Simpson
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Leroy Anderson Belle of the Ball
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Franz Schubert An Sylvia, D 891
Thomas Morley Sacred End Pavin and Galliard
Emilie Mayer Piano Concerto in B flat - 3rd mvt: Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No. 1 in B-Flat Major, BWV 825: II. Allemande
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Lawrence and the Desert)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D Major, K. 320 "Posthorn" - Concertante and Rondeau
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 7
Dmitri Shostakovich Nastya's Quick Dance (Orango)
Frank Loesser The Ugly Duckling
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Leos Janáček The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Samuel Barber The Monk and his Cat (Hermit Songs)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Mauro Giuliani Guitar Concerto No.1 in A Major, Op.30: II. Siciliana (Andantino)
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 126 No 6
Ibrahim Ferrer Planas De Camino A La Vereda
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: No.3 The Swan of Tuonela
Giacomo Puccini La Bohème - Act 3 (conclusion)
Friday 21st September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Natalie Clein and Yeol Eum Son, Jos Serebrier and Carole Farley, Pandit Debashish Bhattacharya
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from cellist Natalie Clein and pianist Yeol Eum Son

Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish life)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Kurt Weill September Song
Edvard Grieg En Svane [A swan] Op 25'2
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folksong
Enrique Granados Andaluza from 12 Danzas espanolas, Op. 37, H. 142
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto in F major for two oboes, Op 9 No 3
Ernest Bloch Jewish song [Moderato] (From Jewish life)
Träd Rag Kafi
Frank Bridge A Sea-Idyll for piano
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
George Gershwin My man's gone now (Porgy and Bess)
Alexander Glazunov Variation IX (finale) from Piano Concerto No. 1 in F minor, Op. 92
Debashish Bhattacharya Papa Tau (A Tribute To Papa Tau Moe)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Debashish Bhattacharya Nirvana
Paul Ibbotson Chanson d'Ete
Friday 7th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
John Dowland Flow my tears
Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
František Ondříček Barcarole, Op 10
Michael Flanders Th Gnu Song
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: A Ball
Alexander Gretchaninov Now the Powers of Heaven, Op.58
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Allemande)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Arthur Smith Duelling Banjos
William Walton Popular Song (Façade)
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o'er the dales
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Roxanna Panufnik A Cradle Song
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
William Byrd Domine, praestolamur for 5 voices
Sunday 15th July 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The News
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry, prose and music about the news media, with readers Miles Jupp and Kathy Clugston.

Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, The Winged Messenger
John Malcolm arr. Ivor Slaney Non Stop
Steve Reich The Cave; Typing Music Repeat
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane -The Original Motion Picture Score; Kane's News Office/ Carter's Exit/ Chronicle Scherzo
John Tavener Eternity’s Sunrise (extract)
Django Bates Three English Scenes; i. Good evening…Here is the news
John Williams The Mission Theme (Theme for NBC News)
Edward Elgar Falstaff; The King Arrives
Leoš Janácek On an overgrown path - book 1 for piano, no.5; (They gossiped like swallows)
Errollyn Wallen Photography; i. Vivace
Frank Loesser Guys and Dolls; Runyonland Music / Fugue For Tinhorns
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33), no.1; Allegro non troppo
Paul Simon Seven O'Clock News / Silent Night
Jacques Castérède Sonatine for trombone and piano
Philip Glass Façades (extract)
Johann Strauss II Morgenblatter [Morning papers] - waltz Op.279 (extract)
Samuel Barber The School for scandal - overture (Op.5) (extract)
John Adams Nixon in China; News has a kind of mystery (extract)
Scott Joplin arr. Itzhak Perlman Easy Winners
John Baker PM – Computers in business
Stanley Black Pathe News Fanfare
Friday 29th June 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Trad. Deep River
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Leroy Anderson Plink Plank Plunk
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for four keyboards in A minor, BWV 1065 (1st mvt)
Traditional American Amazing Grace
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in A minor, BWV.947
Träd The Star of County Down
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
John Lanchbery Mrs Tiggy-winkle's Laundry; The Tale of Mr Jeremy Fisher (Tales of Beatrix Potter)
Evelyn Glennie Shadow Behind the Iron Sun
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Frank Loesser (I’d like to get you on a…) Slow Boat to China
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus à 6
Stephen Reynolds Rustic Idyll (2 Poems in homage to Delius)
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Ian Venables Pastorale (3 Pieces for violin and piano Op.11)
Tuesday 6th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise
Amy Beach Valse Caprice Op 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (4th mvt)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il Nascimento Dell'Aurora (Questa Fronda)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition (Ballet des poussins dans leurs coques)
Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture
Giuseppe Verdi La traviata (Act 1 Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.22 (BWV.867) B flat min
Lili Boulanger Psaume 129
George Gershwin I got plenty o' nuttin' (Porgy and Bess)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Roxanna Panufnik Memories of my Father (O tu, Andrzej)
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Sanctus and Benedictus)
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Benjamin Britten Spring Symphony (The Merry Cuckoo; Spring; The Diving Boy)
Wednesday 21st February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ólafur Arnalds Near Light
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (Urah, hanevel, v'chinor!)
William Boyce Birthday Ode for George III
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei (Missa Confitebor tibi Domine)
Richard Strauss Morgen (4 Lieder Op.27)
Arthur Sullivan From the briny sea; I shipped, d'ye see; Hornpipe (Ruddigore)
Judith Bingham Prague (Rabbi Low creates the Golem)
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances Set 2 (No 1)
Gotthelf Heinrich Kummer Variations for Ophicleide
Mari Takano Concerto for Flute and String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Priase to his name!....Take me away - Angel's farewell)
William Brade Der heilig Berg
Siri Dyvik Travel set
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture, Op.26 'Fingal's Cave'
Richard Addinsell Southern Rhapsody for piano and orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Torre bermeja (12 Piezas caracteristicas)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (selection)
Sunday 11th February 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
11/02/2018
14 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
This week, Sarah Walker's Sunday escape is Handel's Largo, Ombra mai fu.

Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's lustige Streiche
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Symphony
Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands Together
Erik Satie Trois Gymnopédies
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March no. 3 in C minor
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: La Danse de Puck
George Frideric Handel Symphony no. 93 in D
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: Adagietto
Träd Black Brittany
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no 5 in F-sharp minor
Guillaume IX de Poitiers Ab la dolchor del temps novel
Neal Hefti Lil' Darlin'
François Couperin Les Ombres errantes
George Frideric Handel Serse: Frondi Tenere; Ombra mai fu
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: Movement. 1
Leos Janáček Romance, JW VII/3
Pau Casals Sardana
Monday 25th December 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Christmas Day - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christmas Breakfast with Petroc Trelawny and the winner of the Carol Competition.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
John Rutter Shepherds pipe carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 1 in G minor, "Winter Dreams" Op. 13 (iii. Scherzo)
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Elizabeth Poston Jesus Christ the apple tree
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
John Ireland The Holy Boy
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet, frohlocket! (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day, Op 75 No 2
Ward Swingle A visit from St Nicholas
Bernard Trafford 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY Sir Christemas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy on Christmas Carols arr Palmer (The Holly and the Ivy)
Gustav Holst The Saviour of the World is Born
Flanders and Swann Slow train
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Thomas Tallis Gloria (Missa Puer natus est nobis)
Michel Corrette Les six symphonies de Noël (Sinfonia No 1)
Michael Praetorius Resonet in laudibus; Quem pastores laudavere
Herbert Howells Here is this Little Door
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Christmas Overture (The Forest of Wild Thyme, Op 74)
Émile Waldteufel The Skaters Waltz
Saturday 23rd December 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Sir Thomas Allen
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Sir Thomas Allen shares some favourite musical moments.

Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Ralph Vaughan Williams Whither Must I Wander (Songs of Travel)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel (Act 2, Sc 2-3)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks (4th mvt, La Rejouissance)
Giuseppe Verdi Ella giammai m'amo (Don Carlo: Act 3)
George Frideric Handel Messiah (Part 1: Comfort ye; Ev'ry Valley)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, 'Razumovsky', Op 59 No 1 (1st mvt: Allegro)
William Walton Praise ye the God of gold (Belshazzar's Feast)
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis, Op 8 (3rd mvt, 'The Rapture')
Gerald Finzi In Terra Pax, for soprano, baritone, chorus, and orchestra
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg (Act 3: Prelude)
Robert Saint Gresford (The Miners' Hymn)
Traditional English Water o'Tyne
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, 'Scottish', Op 56 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 19th December 2017
15:00
Listen to the Band
A Brass Band Christmas
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton with some seasonal music.

Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Felix Mendelssohn Hark! The Herald Angels Sing
Paul Sharman Star Of Wonder
GRUBER Silent Night
José Feliciano Feliz Navidad
John Rutter Dormi, Jesu
Sergei Prokofiev Troika
Tuesday 12th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Terence Stamp, The First Woman on Ice
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
John Rutter Blow, blow, thou winter wind
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
David Lang Light Moving
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Peter Warlock Cradle Song
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Danza (La púrpura de la rose)
Thomas Ravenscroft Remember, O thou man (Melismata)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 1 Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C178
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 16 in D major, K 451 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Prelude in B minor Op 1'11 arranged for cello and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 2 in A minor)
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite
Sergei Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 8 in D minor)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Madeleine Dring Mazurka (Three Dances)
Franz Liszt Les préludes
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light, from Birthday Ode for Queen Anne
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto for flute and piano
Thursday 7th December 2017
18:00
Vanessa Feltz
Suzi Perry sits in
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzi Perry sits in for Vanessa Feltz with music, chat and a look at the day's newspapers.

Kirsty MacColl Fairytale Of New York (feat. Kirsty MacColl)
The Bangles Hazy Shade Of Winter
Tom Jones Help Yourself
Al Green Put a Little Love in Your Heart
Michael Jackson Don't Stop 'Til You Get Enough
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
The Detroit Spinners Working My Way Back To You
Elbow Golden Slumbers
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Love Hurts
Shawn Mendes There's Nothing Holding Me Back
Beyoncé Perfect Duet
Shania Twain Who's Gonna Be Your Girl
Thursday 23rd November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Imogen Cooper, Bryn Terfel, Timothy Ridout
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Imogen Cooper, Bryn Terfel and Timothy Ridout.

James MacMillan A Child's Prayer
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat 'Spring': IV Allegretto animato e grazioso
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Ernesto de Curtis Non ti scordar di me! (Do not forget me!)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Giuseppe Verdi Falstaff, Act I: "Ehi! paggio... L'Onore! Ladri!"
Leos Janáček Jealousy
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Scherzino (Four Pieces, Op 11)
Wednesday 22nd November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Leroy Anderson Clarinet Candy
Herbert Howells A Hymn for St Cecilia
František Benda Flute concerto in E minor (1st mvt)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Peasant's Chorus)
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Superbe'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Charles‐François Gounod St Cecilia Mass (Sanctus)
William Walton Death of Falstaff; Touch her soft lips (Henry V)
Johann Christian Bach Sextet for oboe, horns, violin, cello and keyboard (1st mvt)
Adolphus Hailstork Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Hob XV No.35
Mihail Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid (Spanish Overture No.2)
Traditional The Keys of Canterbury (Folks Songs from Somerset)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
George Frideric Handel From harmony, from heav'nly harmony (Ode for St Cecilia's Day)
Teresa Carreño Corbeille de fleurs, Op 9
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Traditional American Ching-a-ring-Chaw (Old American Songs, Set 2)
Sunday 19th November 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
19/11/2017
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents music by Vaughan Williams, Stravinsky and Durufle.

Frank Bridge There Is A Willow Grows Aslant a Brook
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina Coeli, K. 276
Igor Stravinsky Five Easy Pieces for Piano Duet
John Blow Lovely Selina
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora
Diego Ortiz Romanesca (Recercada VII)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in D minor - Les Cyclopes
Clément Janequin Pavana "La Battaglia"
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5: Romanza
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Ballet Sequence
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Symphony No. 2 IV Movt
Giovanni Valentini Sonata a5 in C
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale (version for trio)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor op. 35 no. 1
William Herschel Symphony no. 13 in D
Maurice Duruflé Four Motets on Gregorian Themes
Monday 30th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
Maurice Ravel Le Gibet (Gaspard de la nuit)
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Moses Hogan Elijah Rock
Arthur Bliss Checkmate - Finale
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Albéric Magnard Symphony No 3 in B flat minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver Waltz, Op 79
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV.351 (Overture)
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain
Arthur Bliss Checkmate - The Red Knight's Mazurka
Felix Mendelssohn Albumblatt in E minor, Op 117
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Liza Lehmann If no one ever marries me (The Daisy Chain)
Francis Poulenc Mouvement perpetuel No 1
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Sergei Prokofiev Love Dance (Romeo and Juliet)
Sunday 29th October 2017
11:00
Words and Music
Footloose
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry, prose and music on the subject of feet, with Hermione Norris and Robert Bathurst.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the knights
Kirsty MacColl In These Shoes
Henry Mancini Baby Elephant Walk
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano, Passepied
Leroy Anderson March of the Two Left Feet
Paul Whiteman Happy Feet
Eric Coates The Eighth Army March
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.3; Moonlight (Adagio ma non troppo)
Fats Waller Your Feet’s Too Big
Tomás Luis de Victoria Quam pulchri sunt gressus tui
Zhao Jiping Raise the Red Lantern (music from the film sound track)
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra; Pieds en l'air
Brian Easdale The Red shoes - ballet suite (extract)
Hugo Wolf Mörike-Lieder: Fußreise
Traditional Mexican Tarantella
Charles Villiers Stanford O for a closer walk with God
Dmitri Shostakovich Football, from Russian river - suite (from the incidental music) Op.66
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion (BWV.245), Part 1; Ich folge dir gleichfalls (Aria)
Richard Strauss Lieder, Op. 48, TrV 202; Ich Schwebe
Bob Chilcott The Runner (from The Modern Man I Sing)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - suite no. 1 Op.107: Cinderella's waltz; Midnight
Tuesday 3rd October 2017
15:00
Listen to the Band
Young Brass Award launch plus The Black Dyke and Cory Bands
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton launches the Young Brass Award plus the massed bands of Black Dyke and Cory.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell Overture
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture
Gordon Langford Rhapsody for Trombone
Wednesday 19th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Wendy Cope
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Giuseppe Sinopoli, featured conducting Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 1

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat for clarinet, viola and piano, K 498 ('Kegelstatt')
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV56, Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen: "Endlich wird mein Joch"
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Sir Harrison Birtwistle The Triumph of Time
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - BWV 229
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder, Op.27: No.4, 'Morgen'
Robert Schumann Phantasiestücke, Op.12: Des Abends
Conlon Nancarrow Studies for Player Piano: Nos.3c, 6 and 11
Henry Purcell In nomine in G minor, Z 747; Three parts upon a ground, Z 731
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Ludwig van Beethoven Bundeslied, Op.122
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C, Op.15
Sunday 9th April 2017
16:00
Jarvis Cocker's Sunday Service
Playtime with Jarvis
14 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Steven Johnson chats about his book Wonderland: How Play Made the Modern World.

Carl Perkins Lend Me Your Comb
Kraftwerk Computer Love
The Troggs Wild Thing
Bob Marley & The Wailers Natural Mystic
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Focus Love Remembered
Daphne Oram Four Aspects
The Monkees Valleri
Hefner Jubilee
Tom Lehrer The Old Dope Peddler
Can Moonshake
Pink Floyd See Emily Play
Music Box The Last Rose of Summer
John Baker Tros Y Gareg
Drcalsonalbion & The Hackney Lass Hackney Iliad (Instrumental)
The Lovely Eggs Slinking of the Strange
Alessandro Alessandroni Afro Darkness
Peter Broderick Carried
Minor Victories Cogs (Orchestral Version)
Ali Akbar Khan To A Passer-By
Осип Сoломонович Габрилович Romance Without Words In A Flat Minor Op.17 No.3
Electric Sound of Joy Play Away
Morton and Cohen Play Away
Ensemble Mare Balticum Dromde Mik En Drom (Recorder)
Saturday 18th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday at Free Thinking
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents a special Free Thinking edition of Radio 3's breakfast show.

Conlon Nancarrow Study No 3a
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Tarantella)
Philip Glass Morning Passages (The Hours)
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, K 8
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata, Op 68c
Johannes Eccard When to the Temple Mary went
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (No 1)
Malcolm Arnold Irish Dance, Op 126 No 4
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat D.899: No.3
George Frideric Handel Mortals think (The Triumph of Time and Truth)
Robert Jones When love on time and measures
Gilbert Bécaud La machine a ecrire
John Garth Cello Concerto No.2 in B flat major
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Monday 13th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Edward German Romance for clarinet and piano
John Williams Schindler's List (Theme)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Dmitri Shostakovich The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts Op.5 (Sanctus)
Lennox Berkeley String Serenade (1st mvt)
Anon. Old Simon the King
Joseph Haydn Variations in C major, H XVII 5
Takashi Yoshimatsu Saxophone Concerto 'Cyber-bird', Op. 59 (2nd movement - Bird in Grief)
Scott Joplin The Entertainer arr Perlman
Pauline Hall Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in A minor, TWV 43:A3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971
Sergei Prokofiev March; Scherzo (The Love for Three Oranges, Op 33b)
Thursday 12th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: pianist Steven Osborne, featured in music by Prokofiev.

Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No. 2 in D major
Leroy Anderson Jazz Pizzicato
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D for 3 Trumpets, 2 oboes, strings and continuo
Jean Sibelius Drommarna [Dreams]
Giacomo Puccini La Fanciulla del West: Act 3, 'Risparmiate lo scherno... Ch'ella mi creda'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 29 in A major, K.201
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh'; An die Musik
Franz Schubert Heidenroslein
Franz Liszt Mazeppa
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a Waltz by Diabelli, Op.120: variations 31-33
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.3
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude & Fugue in F major, BuxWV145
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde, BWV54
Johannes Brahms Pieces for Piano, Op.118 No.3 in G minor
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for violin and piano Op.22, No.3 in B flat major
Saturday 24th December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents a Christmas Eve edition of Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

John Rutter Shepherds pipe carol
Angela Morley Snowride
George Crumb Little Suite For Christmas A.D. 1979; canticle of the Holy Night
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols
John Rutter Donkey carol
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Johann David Heinichen Concerto a 8 in C major
Ward Swingle A visit from St Nicholas
Philip Lane Overture on French carols for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Von Himmel hoch: Chorale Prelude BWV 700
Anonymous Coventry carol (Lullay, lulla, thou little tiny child)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.297) (Op.8`4) "L'Inverno" [complete]
Jessica Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition Winner)
Erno Dohnanyi Pastorale (Ungarisches Weinachtslied) for piano
John Sheppard Verbum caro factum est for 6 voices [9th responsory for Matins-Nativity]
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale, Op.51 No.6
Friday 23rd December 2016
20:00
Radio 3 in Concert
An Evening with David Sedaris
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Barbican in London, an evening of music and comedy with humorist David Sedaris.

Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
David Sedaris with the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Giancarlo Guerrero Front Row Center
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins and cello in D Minor, RV565
David Sedaris Let It Snow
Sergei Rachmaninov Little Red Riding Hood and the Wolf
David Sedaris Nuit of the Living Dead
BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Giancarlo Guerrero Santa Baby
David Sedaris From Santa's Mailbag
Sergei Prokofiev Troika and Funeral of Kije from Lieutenant Kije
David Sedaris Spirit World
Gary Carpenter Front Row Center Overture
Wednesday 21st December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wedesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's Breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie after Byrd
Frank Zappa Naval Aviation in Art?
Francesco Zappa Symphony in B flat ('Cello Symphony')
Leroy Anderson A Christmas festival for orchestra
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K.370
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Franz Liszt 6 Grandes etudes de Paganini... for piano (S.141), no.3; La Campanella
Josef Suk Meditation on the Old Czech Chorale 'St Wenceslas', Op.35a
Percy Grainger Blithe bells - a free ramble on Bach's aria 'Sheep may graze
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 24 (BWV.869) in B minor
Jonathan Dove I am the Day, for unaccompanied SATB chorus
Girolamo dalla Casa Jubilate Deo
Lucien-Léon Guillaume Lambert Brocéliande; overture
Joy Williams Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Pavel Josef Vejvanovský Sonata Sancti Spiritus
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 No.2
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy on Christmas carols arr. Christopher Palmer [from The Holly and the ivy]
Ghislaine Reece-Trapp Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Tuesday 13th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Charles Munch, featured conducting Stravinsky's Jeu de cartes.

Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville: 'Largo al factotum'
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565: Toccata
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie
Claude Debussy Jeux
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Igor Stravinsky Jeu de Cartes
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Lord Berners Triumph of Neptune: Schottische
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 50 in D
Thomas Lupo Fantasy air a 4 no. 7
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C major, Op.59 No.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 36, Schwingt freudig euch empor (excerpts)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Jacques Offenbach Les Belles Américaines
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Theme and Variations in F major, Op.19 No.6
César Franck Vieux Noel. Maestoso [No.6 from L'Organiste]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67: I. Allegro con brio
Monday 5th December 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Concert Orchestra, Episode 1
8 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC CO in music by Berlioz, Guy Barker, Copland, Britten, Arnold, Davies, Rossini and Rota

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Leroy Anderson The Waltzing Cat
Malcolm Arnold Flute Concerto No. 1
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Charles Williams Devil's Galop
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture, Op 9
George Whitefield Chadwick Cleopatra: Symphonic Poem
Peter Cowdrey Bremania
Aaron Copland Rodeo – Four Dance Episodes
Guy Barker Concerto in One Act
Sunday 13th November 2016
17:00
Paul O'Grady
Len Goodman sits in
29 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Len Goodman sits in for Paul O'Grady with music and chat.

Maureen McGovern Embraceable You
Johnny Otis Willie Did The Cha Cha
Stealers Wheel Stuck In The Middle With You
Gerry Rafferty Baker Street
Tom Jones She's A Lady
John Lennon Stand By Me
Tammy Wynette Stand By Your Man
Louis Prima Pennies From Heaven
Frank Sinatra Love And Marriage
Hot Chocolate So You Win Again
The Swinging Blue Jeans The Hippy Hippy Shake
Eddie Cochran Three Steps to Heaven
The Tymes So Much In Love
Freddie & The Dreamers You Were Made For Me
Unit 4+2 Concrete & Clay
Michael Holliday The Story Of My Life
Ella Fitzgerald It's All Right With Me
Marie Osmond Paper Roses
Tony Orlando Tie A Yellow Ribbon Round The Old Oak Tree
Esther & Abi Ofarim Cinderella Rockefella
Nell Bryden Not Like Loving You
The Drifters Stand By Me
The Fortunes You've Got Your Troubles
The Mixtures The Pushbike Song
Johnny Otis Willie & The Hand Jive
The Vogues Five O'Clock World
Tommy Roe Dizzy
Leroy Anderson Belle Of The Ball
Lonnie Donegan Talking Guitar Blues
Harry James & His Big Band Opus Number One
Max Bygraves You Need Hands
Georgia Brown Oom-Pah-Pah
The Boots Randolph Combo Yakety Sax (Theme From 'The Benny Hill Show')