Go!

Playlists with tracks by Lera Auerbach

Monday 6th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Tasmin Little, featured in Vaughan Williams's The Lark Ascending.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Guillaume Dufay Nuper rosarum flores
Gustav Holst A Song of the Night
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict: Overture
Anthony Holborne 'The Image of Melancholy', a pavane
Charles Koechlin Wind Septet
Toumani Diabaté Bansang
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: "Thy hand, Belinda...When I am laid in earth"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March No.1 in D major, K.335
Lera Auerbach 24 Preludes, Op.41: No.8 in F sharp minor; No.7 in A major; No.18 in F minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs: No.2 The Cloud-Capp'd Towers
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra (Bear Dance)
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf, Op.37: Wolf Theme
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18: II. Adagio sostenuto
Wednesday 8th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
John Tomlinson, Suzi Digby, Delta Piano Trio
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Sir John Tomlinson, Suzi Digby and the Delta Piano Trio.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Batti, batti, o bel Masetto (Don Giovanni)
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Sentry's Song (Iolanthe)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Ken Burton Many are the wonders
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 2 in F major, Op 51
John Dowland Mistress Winter's Jumps
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Policeman's Lot (Pirates of Penzance)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major Hob. HX:36 (1st mvt)
Lera Auerbach Piano Trio No 2, 'The mirror with three faces' (5th mvt)
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Claude Debussy Danse bohèmienne
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in E major, C50/III:44 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Sunday 22nd January 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly introduces music by Beethoven and Bax.

Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang III, 'Ave Maria'
Johannes Brahms Four Songs, Op 17
Lera Auerbach T'filah
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet, Op 127
Arnold Bax Symphony No 6
John Cage In a Landscape
Felix Mendelssohn Octet - Scherzo
Arnold Bax Mediterranean
Amy Beach Serenade
Charles Edward Horn Cherry Ripe
Hans Gál Concertino for violin and string orchestra, Op 52
Charles‐François Gounod Roméo et Juliette - Depuis hier ... Que fais-tu, blanche tourterelle
Richard Strauss Standchen, Op 17
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in G, Wq183/4
Friday 5th August 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 22: Ravel, Auerbach, Debussy
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2016, BBC Symphony Orchestra in Debussy, Ravel, and a new work by Lera Auerbach

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 1, Op. 11
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose – suite
Jean Sibelius Five Pieces, Op. 81
Claude Debussy La mer
Claude Debussy King Lear – Le sommeil de Lear
Lera Auerbach The Infant Minstrel and His Peculiar Menagerie
Claude Debussy King Lear – Fanfare d'ouverture
Sunday 31st July 2016
19:30
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 22: Ravel, Lera Auerbach and Debussy
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra under Edward Gardner in music by Ravel, Lera Auerbach and Debussy.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose - suite
Claude Debussy King Lear - Le sommeil de Lear
Lera Auerbach The Infant Minstrel and His Peculiar Menagerie
Claude Debussy King Lear - Fanfare d'ouverture
Ludger Rémy Concerto No. 5 in A minor For Flute, Violin, Cello & Continuo
Thursday 28th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Diana Ambache, John Storgards, Vadim Gluzman and Lera Auerbach
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Diana Ambache and Vadim Gluzman.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 3 for Violin Solo in E major, BWV 1006 - iii. Gavotte
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Overture
Lera Auerbach Ballet for a Lonely Violinist (Lonely Suite)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Rubaiyat - Song cycle for baritone and orchestra - i. Awake
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1 in D major op.19 - ii. Scherzo
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 2, Op.16 (The Four temperaments) - iv. Allegro sanguineo
Trad. Jack Robinson / Argiers / Old Tom of Oxford
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli for 6-7 voices, Kyrie
Einojuhani Rautavaara 2nd movement, Melankolia (Melancholy) from Cantus Arcticus Op 61
Ferenc Farkas Romanian Folk Dances from Bihar County
Nicola Porpora Mitridate - opera in 3 acts: La Gioia ch'io sento
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33), no.2 in D major;
Marianna Martines Andante from Sonata in G
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.2 in D minor BWV1004 - iii. Sarabande
Mélanie Bonis Scenes de la foret - iv. Pour Artemis
Frank Loesser Fugue for Tinhorns from Guys and Dolls
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G major TWV.50:1 (Grillen-Symphonie): 1st mvt; Etwas lebhaft
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 27 (K.199) in G major, 3rd movement; Presto
Elizabeth Maconchy Movements from A Country Town
John Lanchbery Mrs. Tiggywinkle's Laundry from Tales of Beatrix Potter