Go!

Playlists with tracks by Lepo Sumera

Saturday 14th November 2020
21:00
Through the Night
Fair Music from Aargau and Rediscoveries from Norway
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Aargau Philharmonic performs Schubert's 'Great' Ninth Symphony. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Olivier Messiaen Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Edvard Grieg The Last Spring, from 'Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34'
Nicolaus Bruhns Jauchzet dem Herren alle Welt - cantata for voice, 2 violins, [bassoon] and continuo
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano, Op 26 (1896)
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning)
Franz Schubert Fierrabras, D 796 (Overture)
Oskar Morawetz Overture on a Fairy Tale
Franz Schubert Symphony no 9 in C, D.944 ('Great')
Hjalmar Borgstrom Violin Concerto in G, Op 25
Trad. Traditional Homecoming
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Traditional Hungarian 17th Century Dances
Anton Vranicky Cello Concerto in D minor
Johann Rosenmüller Beatus vir qui timet Dominum
Werner Wehrli Chilbizite
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Johann Schobert Keyboard Concerto in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major, K373
Edvard Grieg 6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Saturday 26th September 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Vive la musique!
5 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Romanian and French music performed on the famous Stradivarius Elder-Voicu violin.

Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
George Enescu Ballade
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat (K449)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Misera, dove son!' (scena) and 'Ah! non son'io che parlo' (aria). K369
Claude Debussy Clair de lune, from 'Suite bergamasque'
Jules Massenet Méditation, from 'Thaïs'
Dinu Lipatti Satrarii, Suite for Orchestra, Op 2 (1934)
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat), Op 9 no 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 14 in C sharp minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight) Op 27 no 2
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici)
Sabina Ulubeanu Pas Encore, for violin and harp
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Henry Purcell Hail, Bright Cecilia: Ode for St Cecilia's Day, Z.328
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Béla Bartók Six Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Väinö Raitio Joutsenet [The Swans] (Op.15) (1919)
Bongani Ndodana-Breen Harmonia Ubuntu
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Walter Braunfels The Glass Mountain - suite from the opera Op.39b
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Friday 11th September 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from European Summer Festivals

Modest Mussorgsky Songs and Dances of Death
Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian)
Leroy Anderson Fiddle Faddle
Lepo Sumera Waltz, from the film 'Spring Fly'
Erkki-Sven Tüür Sow the Wind
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden'
Jean Sibelius Valse triste, from 'Kuolema, op 44'
Saturday 6th June 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Wrath and contrition
2 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music that revolves around God's wrath and human contrition. With Catriona Young.

Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Giovanni Legrenzi Prosa Pro Mortuis: Dies Irae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat, K 269
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata for two violins, viola da gamba and basso continuo
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra, Op 34
Heinrich Schütz Ach, Herr, straf mich nicht in deinem Zorn, Psalm 6
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ferdo Livadic 2 Scherzos, in E major and A flat minor
Johann Rosenmüller Dies Irae
Francesco Cavalli Dies Irae
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor 'Rider', Op 74 no 3
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Alessandro Grandi Exaudi Deus
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Natale Monferrato Dixit Dominus
Arthur De Greef Piano Concerto no 2 in B major
George Frideric Handel Sonata (HWV.357) in B flat major ed. Dart for oboe and continuo
Robert Schumann Manfred Overture Op 115
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Giovanni Battista Vitali Sinfonia a 6
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no 2 in E minor, Op 27
Biagio Marini Sonata terza variata per il violino
Saturday 25th April 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Baltic Blues
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Shostakovich's Leningrad Symphony in concert.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Peteris Vasks Pater noster
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV.118 (excerpt)
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt)
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Peteris Vasks Laudate Dominum
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad'
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings, Op 20
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
eslovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Thursday 19th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Wrath and Contrition
2 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Young ensembles play works around God's wrath and human contrition. With Catriona Young.

Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Giovanni Battista Vitali Sinfonia a 6
WƂadysƂaw Ć»eleƄski 2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Charles‐François Gounod Ah leve toi soleil (excerpt 'Romeo et Juliette')
Giovanni Legrenzi Prosa Pro Mortuis: Dies Irae
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata for two violins, viola da gamba and basso continuo
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra, Op 34
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Ach, Herr, straf mich nicht in deinem Zorn, Psalm 6
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ferdo Livadic 2 Scherzos, in E major and A flat minor
Johann RosenmĂŒller Dies Irae
Francesco Cavalli Dies Irae
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus
Natale Monferrato Dixit Dominus
Alessandro Grandi Exaudi Deus
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Robert Schumann Manfred Overture Op 115
Arthur De Greef Piano Concerto no 2 in B major
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no 2 in E minor, Op 27
Arvo PĂ€rt The Woman with the Alabaster box
George Frideric Handel Sonata (HWV.357) in B flat major ed. Dart for oboe and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Biagio Marini Sonata terza variata per il violino
Friday 15th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich's Leningrad
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert with Shostakovich's 'Leningrad' Symphony.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Peteris Vasks Pater noster
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Peteris Vasks Laudate Dominum
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV.118 (excerpt)
Joseph Martin Kraus String Quartet No.2 in B flat major
Jānis MediƆơ Aria, 'Suite No 1'
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Kaspar Forster Viri Israelite (dialogus de Juditha e Holoferne for chorus and instruments)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad'
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth)
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings Op 20
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Sunday 26th May 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert celebrating the 100th anniversary of Estonia. John Shea presents.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Kurt Weill SeerĂ€uber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur ArbeitermĂŒtter
Ester MĂ€gi Bucolic
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen D.120 (Consolation in tears)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo Op 5 No 4
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Arvo PĂ€rt Credo
Healey Willan Five Pieces
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No 2 Op 20
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Sunday 14th April 2019
12:00
Through the Night
100th Anniversary of Estonia
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of the 100th anniversary of Estonia presented by John Shea.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Kurt Weill SeerĂ€uber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur ArbeitermĂŒtter
Ester MĂ€gi Bucolic
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen D.120 (Consolation in tears)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo Op 5 No 4
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Arvo PĂ€rt Credo
Healey Willan Five Pieces
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No 2 Op 20
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Sunday 10th March 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Weber in Novosibirsk
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms's Piano Concerto No 2 and Weber's Symphony No 1 performed in Novosibirsk.

Arvo PĂ€rt Spiegel im Spiegel
George Frideric Handel He shall feed his flock (Messiah)
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Der FreischĂŒtz
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony no 1 in C major, Op 19
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 83
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in E flat major Op.27`1 for piano
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Råduisya
Felix Nowowiejski 3 Songs (Op.56) from "The Bialowieza Forest folder"
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Adam Jarzębski Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Il mio tesoro intanto - from Don Giovanni [Don Ottavio in Act II, Scene X]
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, 'Unfinished' (D.759)
Antonín Dvoƙák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Friday 14th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
100 years of Estonia
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Estonian National Symphony Orchestra celebrates the centenary of Estonia.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Kurt Weill SeerĂ€uber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur ArbeitermĂŒtter
Ester MĂ€gi Bucolic
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen (D.120) (Consolation in tears)
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo (Op.5 No.4)
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Arvo PĂ€rt Credo
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Veljo Tormis Overture No.2
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Monday 20th August 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 42 repeat: Estonian Festival Orchestra, Paavo Jarvi and Khatia Buniatishvili in Sibelius, Part and Grieg
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Estonian Festival Orchestra conducted by Paavo Jarvi perform Sibelius, Part and Grieg.

Claude Debussy Clair de Lune
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 in E flat major
Lepo Sumera Spring Fly
Arvo PĂ€rt Symphony No.3
Gioachino Rossini William Tell, Act II scene 2: "Sombre foret"
Monday 13th August 2018
10:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 42: Estonian Festival Orchestra, Paavo Jarvi, and Khatia Buniatishvili in Part, Grieg and Sibelius.
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: Estonian Festival Orchestra, Paavo Jarvi, Grieg Piano Concerto.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor
Claude Debussy Claire de Lune
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major
Lepo Sumera Spring Fly
Arvo PĂ€rt Symphony No 3
Hugo Alfvén Dance of the Shepherd Girl (Vallflickens Dans)
Friday 10th August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Estonian Festival Orchestra and Paavo Järvi live from Pärnu, James Hendry, Jessie Grimes
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Paavo Jarvi and the Estonian Festival Orchestra.

Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (Il trovatore)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Augusta HolmĂšs Fantasie (conclusion)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke No.1
Chris Stout Hangman's Reel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, K 282 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Grazer Galopp in C major, D 925
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV 1056R
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op.120 No.2 (3rd mvt) Andante con moto
Antonín Dvoƙák Polka in B flat major, Op 53a No 1, 'For Prague students'
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No.13 in G major - 3rd mvt: Adagio
Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe (Overture)
Lepo Sumera Waltz (from Spring Fly)
Arthur Sullivan When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Thursday 19th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Estonian Centenary
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert celebrating the 100th anniversary of the founding of Estonia.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Veljo Tormis Overture No.2
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Kurt Weill SeerĂ€uber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur ArbeitermĂŒtter
Ester MĂ€gi Bucolic
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen (D.120) (Consolation in tears)
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo (Op.5 No.4)
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Arvo PĂ€rt Credo
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Tuesday 7th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Wind music from the Ma'alot Quintet
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of wind music performed by the Ma'alot Quintet.

Antonin Dvorak Three Slavonic Dances
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony no. 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat (K.333)
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Scott Joplin Three Ragtimes: The Ragtime Dance; Fig Leaf Rag; Cleopha
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite No.17 in F minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Felix Mendelssohn Wind music from 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', Op.61
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Franz Liszt Sonetto 104 from 'Tre Sonetti del Petrarca' (S.161 No.5)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F minor for 3 violins and orchestra from Musique de Table
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuatro estaciones portenas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Astor Piazzolla Café 1930
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
BĂ©la BartĂłk Concerto for piano and orchestra no.3 (Sz.119)
Friday 4th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Wind music from the Ma'alot Quintet
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents wind music by Dvorak, Piazzolla, Scott Joplin and Mendelssohn.

Antonin Dvorak Three Slavonic Dances
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony no. 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat (K.333)
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Scott Joplin Three Ragtimes: The Ragtime Dance; Fig Leaf Rag; Cleopha
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite No.17 in F minor
Felix Mendelssohn Wind music from 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', Op.61
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Franz Liszt Sonetto 104 from 'Tre Sonetti del Petrarca' (S.161 No.5)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F minor for 3 violins and orchestra from Musique de Table
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuatro estaciones portenas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Astor Piazzolla Café 1930
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
BĂ©la BartĂłk Concerto for piano and orchestra no.3 (Sz.119)
Sunday 8th May 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly introduces music including Albinoni, Handel and Lepo Sumera.

Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco - Act 3, 'Va Pensiero'
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No 6, 'Fantaisies Symphoniques'
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No. 3 in C sharp Minor Op 39
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
Frank Bridge The Sea
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No 4 in F Minor, Op 52
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes - Act 3, Embroidery in Childhood
Gabriel Fauré Super Flumina Babylonis
Charles-Valentin Alkan Psalm 137, Super Flumina Babylonis
Franz Liszt Psalm 137, An der Wasser zu Babylon
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op 24 - Overture
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare - Da Tempeste il Legno
Lepo Sumera Concerto Por Voci E Strumentali
Donald Grant Lament for Mulroy