Go!

Playlists with tracks by Leos Janáček

Sunday 1st September 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Choral music by Gorczycki
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An archive concert from the 2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in A minor (BWV.818a)
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi, for 24 voices
Karol Szymanowski Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Russian Rag
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture; Venusberg music (concert version)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 3 in F sharp minor, Op 23
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op. 64 No.5) 'The Lark'
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Completorium
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119 No 3
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Conductus funebris
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Missa Rorate Caeli
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Te lucis ante terminum
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
11:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 58: Tchaikovsky, Jan?ek, Szymanowski and Linda Catlin Smith
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at BBC Proms: BBC SSO & Ilan Volkov plus soprano Georgia Jarman.

Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet, Op.17: Capulet's Festival and Love Scene
Karol Szymanowski Love Songs of Hafiz, Op. 26
Leos Janáček The Fiddler's Child
Linda Catlin Smith Nuages
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Little Russian
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Lully, Ravel and Delius
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Mary Lou Williams Medi I
Frederick Delius Summer Evening
Shande Ding Rush Capture of the Luting Bridge
Leos Janáček Glagolitic Mass iv) Veruju
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Op. 71 TH. 14: Act II no. 13: Waltz of the Flowers
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata Op. 12 no. 1
Frédéric Chopin Etude in B minor, Op. 25 no. 10
Giuseppe Verdi Simon Boccanegra: Il Lacerato Spirito
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Extraits de la troisieme partie du ballet d'Alcidiane et Polexandre
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso, Op. 6 No. 3 in E minor, HWV321
Robert White Christe, qui lux es et dies I
Trad. The Dancing Master: Gray's Inn
Saturday 24th August 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Flamboyant soloists and wonderful wind instruments with cor anglais player Alison Teale
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cor anglais player Alison Teale opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Jean Françaix L'heure de Berger
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.3 in C major BWV 1009 - Sarabande
Leos Janáček Katya Kabanova - Act 3 Scene 2
Olivier Messiaen Vocalise
Manuel de Falla Three Cornered Hat - The Miller's Dance: Farruca
Antonín Dvořák Mass in D major Op.86 (orchestral version) - Gloria
Josef Suk Intermezzo from A Summer's Tale Op.29
Ned Franc Make you smile
Johan Daniel Berlin Sinfonia a 5 for Cornetto and Strings in D major
Claude Debussy Preludes book 2 no.5 - 'Bruyeres'
Sergey Rachmaninov Barcarolle from 6 duets Op.11 No.1
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: IV. Lemminkainen's Return
Gustav Mahler Das Lied Von Der Erde - IV. 'Von der Schonheit'
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata - I. Elegie. Paisiblement
Max Bruch Violin Concerto - Finale
Henry Purcell Oedipus, Z. 583: No.2 - Music for a While (arr Britten)
Thursday 22nd August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Prokofiev's The Love for Three Oranges, Dorothy Howell
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Suzy Klein.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, 2 flutes, 2 oboes, strings and continuo, RV577
Igor Stravinsky Ebony concerto for clarinet and jazz band
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Dorothy Howell The Moorings for violin and piano
Dorothy Howell Lamia
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Orlando Gibbons Galliard à 6
Kaiser Quartett Etüde
Frederick Delius By the River (Florida Suite)
Leos Janáček Moravian Dances
Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire (Maniere de commencement)
Sophia Corri Dussek Harp Sonata
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat, Wq. 215 (Sicut erat in principio)
Sergei Prokofiev March; The Prince and Princess; Flight (The Love for Three Oranges Suite, Op 33b)
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Bk 5)
Monday 19th August 2019
05:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Lars Vogt
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Lars Vogt performs Brahms, Janacek and Beethoven live from the Queen's Hall

Johannes Brahms Three Intermezzi Op 117
Johannes Brahms Paganini Variations
Leos Janáček Piano Sonata No 1 'The Street'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No 23 in F minor for piano Op 57 'Appassionata'
Sunday 11th August 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Khachatryans and Khachaturian
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sergey and Lusine Khachatryan perform sonatas at the Palau de Musica in Barcelona.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Isaac Albéniz Iberia
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de Habenera
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas (book 3)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Pirame et Tisbe (1710)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for Recorder, Viola da Gamba, Strings and Continuo
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D118
Uuno Klami Overture: Nummisuutarit (The Cobblers on the Heath)
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in B flat major, K 454
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in A minor, Wq 93, H537
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 94a
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet music (excerpt 'Paris e Helena'
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance from Act IV of Gayaneh
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Manuel de Falla Nana from Seven Spanish Folk Songs
Leonard Bernstein Overture 'Candide'
Saturday 10th August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
To be sung on the water
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An aquatic-themed concert from the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival. With Catriona Young.

Claude Debussy La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Henry Purcell O, I'm sick of life, Z.140
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Clara Schumann Die Lorelei
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV 922
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem in D flat major, Op 12
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande, Op 5
Frantisek Jiranek Flute Concerto in G major
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Robert Schumann Violin Fantasy in C major, Op 131
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Concerto in G minor (S.Uu (i hs 58:5))
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D.714
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Arnold Bax The Poisoned Fountain
Leos Janáček The Fiddler's Child
Jukka Tiensuu Narcissus
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Thursday 8th August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Joyce DiDonato, Mishka Rushdie Momen, Aris Quartet
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Cristantemi
Francesco Cavalli La Calisto (Act 1, Sc 14: Ballo de orsi; Ciacona)
Duke Ellington (In My) Solitude
Franz Liszt Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa (Années de pèlerinage II)
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete, no.6; L' Ile inconnue (The Unknown Isle)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 28 in A major Op.101, 1st movement
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes : Orchestral Suite from "Flight". No 5 : Departures
George Frideric Handel When his loud voice in thunder spoke (Jephtha)
Johann Adolf Hasse Morte col fiero aspetto
Robert Schumann Verrufene Stelle (from Waldszenen op. 82)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue BWV1080; Contrapunctus 1
Jean‐Marie Leclair Flute Concerto in C Major, Op. 7 No. 3: I. Allegro
Antonín Dvořák Quartet for strings no. 12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 4th movement; Finale
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 7 in F major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, Op 132, 'Mysterious Mountain' (1st mvt)
Leos Janáček Sonata 1.x.1905 in E flat minor 'Zulice' (From the street); 1st movement, Predtucha (Presentiment]
Maddalena Laura Sirmen Violin Concerto No.3 in A major, Op.3, 3rd movement - Rondo (Alegretto)
Monday 5th August 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The Cave of the Golden Calf, Jan?ek's Sinfonietta
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly.

Leos Janáček The Street Leading to the Castle (Sinfonietta)
Clara Schumann Soirées musicales, Op. 6: IV. Ballade
Camille Saint‐Saëns La muse et le poète, Op 132
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 9 No 3
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Ballade in C minor Op.73
Aaron Copland Symphony No. 3: 4th mvt Fanfare
Johann Sebastian Bach French Overture, BWV.831: Overture
Franz Schubert String Quartet in E major D353 (1st movement)
William Walton Praise ye (Belshazzar's Feast)
Igor Stravinsky Ritual Dance of the Ancestors; Sacrificial Dance (The Rite of Spring)
William Walton Thus in Babylon (Belshazzar's Feast)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Russian Dance)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K.505
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Danse 'Tarantelle styrienne'
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.2
Frederick Delius La calinda
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe: Overture
Gerald Finzi White-Flowering Days, Op.37
Leos Janáček Jealousy Overture
William Mathias A Dance overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
William Sterndale Bennett Forget-me-not (Six Songs Op.23)
William Sterndale Bennett Gentle Zephyr
Jacques Arcadelt De temps que j'estois amoureux
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Watching the white wheat
George Frideric Handel "Per le porte del tormento" (Sosarme, Act 2)
Carl Nielsen String Quintet in G major (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 - 2nd mvt 'Larghetto'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (4th and 5th mvts)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wohl euch, ihr auserwählten Seelen (Cantata BWV 34: 'O ewiges Feuer, O Ursprung der Liebe')
Karen Tanaka Water Dance I
Alexander Glazunov Romantic Intermezzo, Op 69
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes (Rosemary)
Friday 2nd August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Unanswered Questions
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra performs works by Ives. Jonathan Swain presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem (K.626) in D minor
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Charles Ives Central Park In The Dark
Charles Ives Three Places in New England
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Gustav Holst Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Piano No 2 [1936]
Alban Berg 7 Early songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Leos Janáček Mládí (Youth)
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Jacob Gade Jalousie - tango tzigane
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Robert Schumann Overture, Genoveva, Op 81
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on 'La stessa, la stessissima'
Sandor Szokolay Sonatina for harpsichord
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Charles Ives Symphony No.3 "The Camp Meeting"
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 1 Op 8 in F major
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Thursday 1st August 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 13 repeat: 'From the Canyons to the Stars?'
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SO and Sakari Oramo in Messiaen's Des canyons aux toiles...

Robert Schumann Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 63
Olivier Messiaen Des Canyons Aux Étoiles
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder: Part III
Leos Janáček Glagolitic Mass - III. Slava
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Pekka Kuusisto, Geminiani's Test, Jan?ek's Youth
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly

Claude Debussy Saxophone Rhapsody
John Adams China Gates
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Joan Trimble Sonatina for two pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 113
Jean Sibelius Humeresques op.89 (no.5)
Thomas Adès Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Joseph Haydn L'Isola disabitata (Overture)
Turlough O'Carolan Abigail Judge
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles (no.3)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 5 in G minor after Corelli (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell O dive custos Auriacae domus Z.504 (O dive custos)
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Turlough O'Carolan Planxty O'Daly
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 6 in F minor, Op 80 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Act II: no.16, Finale
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 25 No 12
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
John Taverner Sanctus (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Fairy Pipers)
Leos Janáček Youth (1st mvt)
Friday 26th July 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Titanic
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's colossal Symphony No 1 performed by the RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1
Johannes Brahms Tragic overture, Op 81
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Trad. Ten Thousand Miles Away
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.36c (BWV.36c) "Schwingt freudig euch empor"
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
György Ligeti Quartet no. 1 (Metamorphoses nocturnes) for strings [1953-4]
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fuge, Op 133 (version for orchestra, orig. for string quartet Op 130)
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9 No.2)
Georges Auric Suite from the film "It Always Rains on Sunday"
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Einojuhani Rautavaara Three sonnets by Shakespeare
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26, overture in B minor 'Fingal's Cave'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 25
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata
Felix Mendelssohn Spinning Song, Op 64 No 4
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Ruth Watson Henderson Come Holy Spirit for SATB with organ accompaniment
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 (Essercizii Musici)
Monday 22nd July 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Summer recomposed
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Richter's reworking of Vivaldi, a folky dance by Schubert and Webern's Sommerabend.

Carlo Gesualdo In Monte Oliveti
Anton Webern Sommerabend (8 Early Songs)
Francesca Caccini Ciacconna
Traditional Swedish Polska
Franz Schubert 2 German Dances and 2 Landler, D618
Max Richter Vivaldi Recomposed: Summer 3
Leos Janáček Youth (1st mvt)
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 1 repeat: First Night of the Proms
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra and choral forces conducted by Karina Canellakis.

Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Zosha Di Castri Long is the Journey - Short is the Memory
Antonín Dvořák The Golden Spinning Wheel op 109
Leos Janáček Glagolitic Mass (1928 "final" version)
Robert Schumann Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 38, 'Spring'
Saturday 20th July 2019
11:00
New Generation Artists
Aris Quartet and Mariam Batsashvili
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Janacek and Mozart performed by the the Aris Quartet and Mariam Batsashvili.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor k.511
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96 (American) - 4th movement
Franz Schubert Impromptu in f minor D.935
Leos Janáček String Quartet No. 1, "Kreutzer Sonata"
Friday 19th July 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 1: First Night of the Proms
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. BBC Symphony Orchestra and choral forces conducted by Karina Canellakis.

Zoha Di Castri Long Is the Journey - Short Is the Memory
Antonín Dvořák The Golden Spinning Wheel
Leos Janáček Glagolitic Mass
Antonín Dvořák Sonatina in G major, Op 100
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'après l'étude en forme de valse de Saint-Saëns, Op 52 No 6
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from the Royal Albert Hall.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia
Prince Albert Ständchen
Hans Abrahamsen let me tell you (let me tell you what it was)
Prince Albert Melody for the violin
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia in G minor "The Guardian angel"
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Margaret Hubicki The Banshee's Dance (Irish Fantasy)
Gustav Holst Mercury, the winged messenger (The Planets)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
Vernon Elliott A Clangers Opera
Vernon Elliott The Clangers (The Last Ever End Title)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures From an Exhibition (Promenade)
George Frideric Handel Haste thee, nymph (L' Allegro, il penseroso,)
Leos Janáček The Prophecy and Death of Taras Bulba (Taras Bulba)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris (Airs I & II in C major)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A Major, BWV.1055a
Seckou Keita Heron
Toshiro Mayuzumi Concertino for xylophone and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium in C major, BuxWV 138 (Prelude and fugue)
Thursday 18th July 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Proms preview
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What's on at the Proms? The In Tune Mixtape has some juicy bits from the first week.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (1910)
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat, K450
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Kyrie)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (4th mvt)
Béla Bartók Dance Suite
Edward Elgar Pomp & Circumstance March no.1
Leos Janáček Credo (Glagolitic Mass)
Giacomo Puccini The Humming Chorus (Madama Butterfly)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Afternoon Opera Matine: Smetana's The Bartered Bride
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Smetana's The Bartered Bride, recorded at the Bavarian State Opera, Munich.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride - opera B.143 Act 1
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride - opera B.143 Act 2
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride - opera B.143 Act 3
Leos Janáček Quartet No. 1 (The Kreutzer Sonata)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 1
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Norfolk and Norwich Chamber Series: Schubert, Janacek, Stravinsky
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Russian and Central European music performed at the Norfolk and Norwich Chamber Series.

Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor, "Lebensstürme", D. 947
Leos Janáček String Quartet no. 2, "Intimate Letters"
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from "The Firebird" arr. Philip Moore for piano duet
Monday 15th July 2019
08:00
In Tune
Australian Chamber Choir, Karina Canellakis
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois
Spiritual My Soul's Been Anchored in the Lord
York Bowen Allegro de Concert
Tom Henry This Earth (from KAKADU MAN)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (1st mvt)
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos, Parte II: Danza del molinero. Farruca
Francesco Cavalli Che città (L'Ormindo)
Leos Janáček Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
George Frideric Handel Allegro from Overture to Il Pastor Fido HWV 456.1
Claude Debussy Yver (Winter) from Trois Chansons
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major (conclusion) - Live at the BBC Proms 2017
George Frideric Handel Da Tempeste il legno infranto from Cesare HWV 17
George Frideric Handel Alessandro, HWV 21: Placa l'alma
George Frideric Handel Recitative È tale Otton and Aria Falsa Immagine from Ottone
Felix Mendelssohn Denn er hat seinen Engeln befohlen über dir (Then he gave his angels guard over you)
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Ascolta o figlio from Astianatte
Sunday 14th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

John Bacchus Dykes Eternal Father, strong to save
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Roxanna Panufnik Modlitwa [Prayer]
Yves Montand Rendez-vous de Paname [10 Songs of Summer]
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Forets paisibles - from Les Indes Galantes
Leos Janáček Come with us!; The Madonna of Frydek (from Book 1 of On an Overgrown Path)
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourrée fantasque orch Mottl
Trad. Hator Hator
Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle La Marseillaise
Sylvain Texier Reveries, Op.1
Jean Mouton Ave Maria
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour [Daphnis et Chloe Suite no.2]
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Lascia ch'io pianga STEREO
Anon. Romanesca
Alexander Glazunov Suite 'From the Middle Ages' (Scherzo)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Thursday 11th July 2019
07:00
In Tune
Londinium, Yuanfan Yang
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Edward Elgar Go, Song of Mine
Henry Purcell Fairest Isle
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Anonymous Canario
Leos Janáček The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings & continuo in G major, Op.3 No.3
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
George Gershwin Nobody but you (La La Lucille)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No.1 in F Minor, 3rd mvt: Rondo
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in C Major - Gloria
Claude Debussy Dieu qu'il la fait bon regarder from Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orléans
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor, Op. 32 no. 12
Charles Villiers Stanford A Welcome March
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F, Op. 15 no. 1
Friedrich von Flotow Wie das Schnattert, wie das plappert (from Martha)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D flat, Op. 32 no. 13
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Czech Roots: Chlo Hanslip and Danny Driver
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Chloe Hanslip and pianist Danny Driver play works by Jan?ek, Suk and Schulhoff.

Leos Janáček Sonata for violin and piano
Josef Suk 4 pieces for violin and piano, Op.17
Erwin Schulhoff Sonata No.2 for violin and piano
Wednesday 10th July 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Czech Roots: Meccore String Quartet
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Meccore String Quartet play works by Janacek and Smetana

Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor 'From my Life'
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 1 'Kreutzer Sonata'
Tuesday 9th July 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Czech Roots: Christian Ihle Hadland (piano)
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Christian Ihle Hadland plays music by Smetana, Janacek, Martinu and Vorisek

Bohuslav Martinu Polka in A minor (Etudes and Polkas - Book 1)
Jan Václav Hugo Voříšek Sonata in B flat minor, Op.20
Bedrich Smetana Hulan (The Lancer) - Czech Dances Set 2
Bedrich Smetana Polka - Czech Dances Set 1
Bedrich Smetana Oves (Grain Dance) - Czech Dances Set 2
Leos Janáček On an overgrown path - Book 2
Bohuslav Martinu Etude in A minor (Etudes and Polkas - Book 1)
Monday 8th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Patrick Doyle Potter Waltz (Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 6 in A flat major)
Anton Webern Sommerabend (8 Early Songs)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Franz Schubert 'Trout' Quintet in A major, D.667 (5th mvt)
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps (Images)
John Wilbye Sweet honey-sucking bees
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 4 in D major, K.19
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Percy Grainger Early one morning vers. instrumental
Rachel Stott String Quartet No.3 "Wind Through a Symmetry" (2nd mvt)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (5th mvt)
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Kishio Hirao Flute Sonatine II
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`7
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 no.10 [series 2 no.2]
Jimmy Giuffre Train and the River