Go!

Playlists with tracks by Leos Janáček

Tuesday 15th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Views of America
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra performing works by Ives.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem (K.626) in D minor
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Charles Ives Central Park In The Dark
Charles Ives Three Places in New England
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Gustav Holst Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Robert Schumann Overture to Genoveva Op.81
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.3, 'Variations' (Op.33)
Alban Berg 7 Early songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Leos Janáček Mládí (Youth)
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Jacob Gade Jalousie - tango tzigane
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Sandor Szokolay Sonatina for harpsichord
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Charles Ives Symphony No.3 "The Camp Meeting"
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano No 1 Op 8 in F major
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra (G.487) in E flat major
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Piano No.2 [1936]
Saturday 12th January 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Scottish Chamber Orchestra at the 2017 BBC Proms
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
German violinist Christian Tetzlaff performs Berg's intensely moving Violin Concerto.

Claude Debussy Images for orchestra
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture (Op.81)
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Thomas Larcher Nocturne - Insomnia
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op. 97) (Rhenish)
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture (Op.72)
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Leos Janáček Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Friday 11th January 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bach's Christmas Oratorio - Parts 4-6
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers perform parts 4-6 of Bach's Christmas Oratorio with Sofi Jeannin.

Hans Abrahamsen Let me tell you
Esmeralda Conde Ruiz The other ocean
Gaynor Barradell Step Up
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio parts 4-6
Leos Janáček Sonata for violin and piano
Thursday 3rd January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Bernstein's Prelude, Fugue and Riffs, Allmayer, Judge Rinder
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
George Gershwin Lullaby
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Ernest John Moeran Serenade in G major - Galop
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major, K 411
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (no.2 of Má vlast)
Antonio Bazzini Dies Irae (from Messa per Rossini)
Christopher Tye Miserere mei Deus
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Sir George Dyson Corde natus (Concerto da chiesa)
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in D major (Tafelmusik)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet, Op 81b
Tuesday 1st January 2019
10:00
Proms 2018 Repeats
Prom 57 repeat: John Wilson conducts Bernstein's On the Town
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Wilson conducts Bernstein's On the Town at the Royal Albert Hall

Vincent Youmans Tea for Two
Leonard Bernstein On the Town Act 1
Leonard Bernstein On the Town Act 2
Lew Pollack That's a Plenty
Misha Mullov-Abbado The Infamous Grouse
Leos Janáček String Quartet No. 1 "Kreutzer Sonata"
Thursday 27th December 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Siblings play Seven Spanish Folk Songs
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sergey and Lusine Khachatryan perform sonatas by Mozart, Prokofiev and Franck.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Leonard Bernstein Overture from Candide
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de Habenera
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas - book 3 for piano
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Pirame et Tisbe - cantata for voice and simphonie (1710)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for Recorder, Viola da Gamba, Strings and Continuo
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata (Con moto; Ballade [Con moto]; Allegretto; Adagio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in B flat major, K 454
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo (Wq.93 / H.537) in A minor
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor (Op.25) orch. Schoenberg
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 94a
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major
Christoph Willibald Gluck From 'Paris e Helena', ballet music
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance from Act IV of Gayaneh
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Manuel de Falla Nana from Seven Spanish Folk Songs
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - suite orchestrated by Enrique Arbos [originally for piano]
Tuesday 25th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Une barque sur l'ocan
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A water-themed concert from Finland presented by Catriona Young.

Claude Debussy La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Henry Purcell O, I'm sick of life, Z.140
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Johann Christian Schickhardt Concerto for flute, (2) oboes, strings & bc in G minor (S.Uu (i hs 58:5))
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D.714
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde motets)
Sergei Prokofiev Scythian Suite from 'Ala i Lolly' (Op.20)
Arnold Bax The Poisoned Fountain
Leos Janáček The Fiddler's Child
Jukka Tiensuu Narcissus
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Clara Schumann Die Lorelei
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est for chorus and organ (antiphon and responsorium)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande (Op.5) (1902-03)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major (H.2.21) for 2 horns, 2 violins, viola and bass
Robert Schumann Fantasy for violin and orchestra in C major, Op 131
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Saturday 22nd December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Brian Eno An Ending (Ascent)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
The Unthanks Tar Barrel in Dale
Edvard Grieg Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric pieces Book 8 No.6)
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV 572
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
George Gershwin Lady, be Good!: I'd rather Charleston
Leos Janáček Narodil se Kristus Pan (Christ the Lord is born)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Antonín Dvořák Cypress Nos. 2, 3, 9 & 11
John Foster While shepherds watched their flocks by night
Traditional Czech Hopsa pacholatko; Hejej, nynej
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K.137
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Mannos Hadjidakis O tahidromos (The Postman)
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune, Op 46 No 2
Tuesday 18th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Ian Bostridge, Dvorak's Rondo in G minor, the secret language of stamps
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Robert Kajanus Aino
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37b arr Gauk)
Joy Williams 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
David Hughes 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Leopold Mozart The Sleigh Ride
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor (Finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
John Jenkins Fantasy No 6 in D major for six-part consort
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Bk.1 (Our Evenings)
Sergei Prokofiev Amoroso (Cinderella Suite No 3); Waltz (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 29 in A Major, K. 201: IV. Allegro con spirito
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Herman Bellstedt Napoli, Air and Variations for brass band
Tomás Luis de Victoria Quem Vidistis, Pastores
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 537
Hans Werner Henze Selim und der Wind
Sergei Rachmaninov Barcarolle, Op 5 No 1
Francesco Manfredini Concerto Grosso Op.3 no 12 'Pastorale per il Santissimo Natale'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatiana's Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Sunday 16th December 2018
09:00
Classical Fix
Yasmin Evans tries Clemmie's classical playlist
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Meditation, Monteverdi and how music moves

Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček In the Mists; 1. Andante
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite: Overture
Ólafur Arnalds For Now I Am Winter
Thursday 13th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Peter and the Wolf, Dan Snow
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (Scherzo)
John Taverner Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 No.3
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes, CD 98: 2. Fêtes
Charles Ives Songs My Mother Taught Me
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Dan R.MacDonald Abergeldie Castle, Strathspey
Leos Janáček The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin, Op 22
Antonín Dvořák Lasst mich allein, Op 82; Songs my mother taught me, Op 55 No 4
David Hughes 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Joy Williams 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B flat major, HWV 380
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, op.76 no.4 'Sunrise' - 1st mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter & the Wolf
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op.22 - petite suite d'orchestre
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor, K 310 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 12th December 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Sacred and profane
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cowell and Mahler, performed by the San Francisco Symphony at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major
Henry Cowell Piano Concerto
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from the Incidental music to König Stephan
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Charles Ives The Alcotts (from Piano Sonata No 2 'Concord')
Carl Maria von Weber Wie nahte mir der Schlummer...Leise, leise - from Act II of Der Freischutz
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat (K.3.53)
Benjamin Britten Sacred and profane - 8 medieval lyrics (Op.91)
George Frideric Handel Oft on a plat of rising ground from "L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato"
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Characteerstykker med indledende Smaavers af H.C Andersen (Op.50)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Leos Janáček Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Christ lag in Todesbanden', BWV 4
Antonín Dvořák No.1 Allegro moderato - from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
Georg Philipp Telemann 'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Antonín Dvořák No.3 Allegro appassionato - from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio No.18 in A major (Hob XV:18) [1794]
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Bedrich Anton Wiedermann Pastorale dorico for organ
Arnold Schoenberg Theme and Variations Op 43b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Constanze's aria "Martern aller Arten" from 'Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail Act 2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Dan Snow, Ravel's Mother Goose, Berg's Violin Concerto
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Walter Mourant The Pied Piper
Alexander Glazunov Alla spagnuola (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15)
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis (Kyrie)
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folktunes, Sz. 42: I. Parlando
Leos Janáček Pohadka
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1, 'Winter Daydreams': III. Scherzo 
George Frideric Handel Streams of pleasure (Theodora)
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle at de la bête (Mother Goose Suite)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Robert Schumann Six Studies in Canon Form Op. 56: 1,2 & 3
Edvard Grieg Piano Sonata in E minor op 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich geh und suche mit Verlangen, BWV 49: I. Sinfonia
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in A major, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Alban Berg Concerto for violin and orchestra (2nd movement)
Alban Berg Seven Early Songs: The Nightingale
Gabriel Pierné Étude de concert, Op 13
Monday 10th December 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
A boy, a bird, a duck, a cat and a nightingale
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special Our Classical Century mix inspired by Prokofiev's Peter and the Wolf

Rebecca Clarke Lullaby
Sergei Prokofiev Peter in the Meadow/The Bird/The Duck/The Cat (Peter and the Wolf Op 67)
Tarquinio Merula Canzon seconda 'La Lusignuola'
Traditional Batak Indonesian Horud Baling
John Field Nocturne for piano No 18 in E major, H 13K "Twelve O'Clock"
Leos Janáček The Excursions of Mr Broucek: No 2, Moon Waltz
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Suddenly a music sounded from eternity
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (arr Clyde Valley Stompers)
Wednesday 5th December 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Bath Mozartfest 2018, 2018 Bath Mozartfest ? Mozart and Janacek
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents music from Bath including the Belcea Quartet.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade for winds in E flat major, K.375
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 2 (Intimate Letters)
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Sebastian Faulks, JS Bach's Cantata 140 Wachet auf, Florence Price's Symphony in E minor
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Heino Eller Dawn
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Johann Theile Sonata duplex a 3
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtman's Contract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 21 in D major, K 575 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Estampes ii: La Soiree dans Grenade
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun seid ihr wohl gerochen (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
William Cornysh Ave Maria mater Dei à 4
Leos Janáček Jealousy
Claude Debussy Noel des enfants qui n'ont plus de maison
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor, D 8a
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste (Andante tranquillo)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (2nd mvt)
Saturday 1st December 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Heidelberg Spring
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sol Gabetta and the Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra at the Heidelberg Spring Festival.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 105
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in F major [unfinished]
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (from Finale of 'Bal masque') vers. for 2 pianos (1952)
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied (Op.84 No.2)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Scherzo in B (Op.87)
Leos Janáček Vlci stopa (The wolf's trail) for soprano, female choir & piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Bohuslav Martinu Cello Concerto No 1 in D, H 196
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's aria from Eugene Onegin (arrangement for violoncello)
Vittorio Monti Csardas (orig. for violin and piano) arr. unknown for brass ensemble
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.5 [version for orchestra, orig. for piano duet]
Jean Sibelius Valse triste Op 44 no 1
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar no 3 in C major from Centone di sonate, Op 64
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Saturday 24th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Bethena (A Concert Waltz)
Madeleine Dring Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (Five Betjeman Songs)
Eric Coates Covent Garden (London Suite)
Richard Strauss Sextet (Capriccio)
Carl Maria von Weber Kommt ein schlanker Bursch gegangen (Der Freischütz)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Maid of Orleans: Ballet Music - Entracte & Danse des bohemiens
Cole Porter Gay Divorce: Night and Day
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, RV 514
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Corrente italiana despacio
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene from 'The Adventure of Robin Hood'
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no. 6 in F minor, Op. 80: IV. Finale - Allegro molto
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (The barn owl has not flown away)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Aaron Copland Have mercy on us, O Lord
Abdullah Ibrahim The Forest wet with rain
Thursday 22nd November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Gershwin's Rhapsody in Blue, Roxanna Panufnik
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla (Overture)
Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Maurice Ravel Menuet Antique
Claudio Monteverdi O come sei gentile
Leos Janáček 4 Lachian Dances: I. Starodavny, II. Pozhenany, III. Dymak, IV. Starodavny
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op 45 No 3
Arvo Pärt My Heart's in the Highlands
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales (Tirolese; Bolero; Tarantella)
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles, Op 23 arr Ashmore (Prelude)
William Byrd The Great Service (Magnificat)
Amy Beach Danse des fleurs, Op 28 No 3
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto Op.8'4 RV 297 'Winter'; 1st movt
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C minor, Op 1
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no 3 in C major: i Allegro
Arnold Schoenberg 5 Orchestral Pieces - No.5 Das obligate Rezitativ: Bewegte Achte!
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.1 in D major H.I/1
Johanna Kinkel Abendlied nach der Schlacht, Op 21 No 5
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 3 in E minor, iii. Allegro
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto after Sonata da Chiesa in D minor
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C minor (1st movement)
Luigi Boccherini String Quartet in E major, Op 11 No 5 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 21st November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Jealousy
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Janine Jansen performs Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto with the Oslo Philharmonic.

Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major "Dissonance" K.465
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher - Melodie
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Frédéric Chopin Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo, in G minor/major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Józef Świder Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2 (D.797))
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Leos Janáček Jealousy [Zarlivost] - [original prelude to Jenufa]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major Op.35
Monday 19th November 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Symphony Orchestra on tour in Japan
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Rachmaninov and Mahler with the BBC Symphony Orchestra on tour in Japan.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5
Bedrich Smetana Sbory trojhlasne pro zenske hlasy
Leos Janáček Ave Maria
Bohuslav Martinu Romance of the Dandelions
Thomas Alexander Erskine The Maid of the Mill (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C Minor Op.18
Sergei Rachmaninov Lilacs Op.21 No.5
Antonín Dvořák In Nature's Realm
Jacobus Gallus Mirabile Misterium
Andrej Makor Kyrie
Friday 16th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc?s classical alternative
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Philip Glass Etude No. 14
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Jón Leifs Consolation for string orchestra
Amy Beach Ah, Love, but a day! (3 Browning Songs)
Frédéric Chopin Fantasie in F minor, Op 49
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie, Op 24
Johann Sebastian Bach Wohl dem, der sich auf seinen Gott (Cantata No 139)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes (Sunday Morning)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.2 in D flat from 2 Nocturnes Op. 27
Sigvaldi Kaldalóns Iceland Deeply Carved
George Frideric Handel Silete venti, HWV 242: Date serta
Traditional Icelandic Bright pure Virgin
Jorunn Vidar Slatta, Piano Concerto; 3rd mvt Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 2 in E Flat Major, K. 417
Leos Janáček Serbian Kolo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 574 for violin, 2 Oboes, 2 Horns and continuo
Traditional Irish The Galway Bay Hornpipe
Tuesday 13th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A step back in time (113 years, to be exact)
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Miguel Ituarte plays piano works by Liszt and Brahms. Presented by Catriona Young.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No.2
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S.178
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Alexander Arutunyan Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Album Leaf and The Brook from Lyric Pieces
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, Op 5 No 4
Cyril Scott Dagobah; Scherzo in A flat major
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Torre Bermeja; Oriental; Islamey
Johannes Brahms Excerpts from Six Pieces Op.118
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Filip Kutev Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Alexis de Castillon Fantasy in D minor, from Suite no.2, Op.1
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Prelude and Fugue in F major, from Etudes, Op.52
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wie furchtsam' (aria) from Cantata no. 33 BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Chri
Charles-Auguste de Bériot Excerpts from Morceaux a rhythmes rompus, Op 56
Franz Schubert Overture from 'Fierrabras' (D.796)
Richard Strauss Music from "Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme"
Georges Marty Pensée intime from 3 Little Pieces; Les Myrtilles from Poèmes sylvestres
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor (Op.5) (1853)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G major Op.79'2
Friday 9th November 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Rhapsodie espagnole
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music for two pianos by Debussy, Ravel and Bartok.

Maurice Ravel La Valse
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Richard Strauss Symphonia Domestica (Op. 53)
Claude Debussy En Blanc et Noir
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Leos Janáček Glagolitic mass
Erik Satie Jack-in-the-box pantomime [orig. for piano duet] (Prelude; Entr'acte; Finale)
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes (excerpts)
Pavle Dešpalj String Whim No.2 for violin solo
Igor Stravinsky Serenade in A major for piano (1925)
Zygmunt Noskowski Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie espagnole arr for 2 pianos and percussion
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Béla Bartók Sonata for two pianos and percussion, Sz.110
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the dance]: rondo brillant for piano Op.65
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini L'italiana in Algeri: Overture
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Henry Purcell Fairest isle (King Arthur)
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats' BWV42
Tobias Hume The King of Denmark's Delight
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Fanny Mendelssohn Easter Sonata: 3rd mvt Scherzo
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mir ist so wunderbar (from Fidelio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten The Tournament (Gloriana - Symphonic Suite)
Hildegard von Bingen Cum processit factura digiti Dei
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano: 3rd mvt
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Symphony No 2 in E flat major, Op 63 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Quartet in B flat, Op. 41 - i. Allegretto
Monday 5th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
William Walton Siesta
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
François Couperin Le reveil-matin (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 4)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Sergei Prokofiev Autumn Sketch, Op 8
Mohammed Abdel Wahab Nashid al qassam
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La Réjouissance)
Antony le Fleming Slumber Song
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka, Op. 24 No. 4 in B flat Minor
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No 14 à 10
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Vanished Days, Op 57 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Leos Janáček Sokol Fanfare, from Sinfonietta
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
Barbara Strozzi Hodie oritur (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No.2 in D
Saturday 3rd November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
03/11/2018
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Jacques Brel Une Ile
Arvo Pärt I am the true vine
John Adams On The Dominant Divide (Grand Pianola Music movement III)
Johann Strauss II Seid umschlungen, Millionen, op. 443
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrovetide Fair)
Leos Janáček Pohadka
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 3 in B minor, BWV 814 (Menuett and Trio)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act 2 - Pas d'action
Bryce Dessner Ornament & Crime III
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year: December & Epilogue
Guillaume de Machaut Dix et sept, cinq, trese, quatorse et quinse
Monday 29th October 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Omara Portuondo He Perdido Contigo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
William Boyce Symphony no. 2 in A major
Douglas Guest For the Fallen
Carlos de Seixas Harpsichord Concerto in G Minor: III. Allegro assai
Dawda Jobarteh I Met Her By The River
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Arun Ghosh Jerusalem
Thea Musgrave Canta, Canta (Arr. H. Vidovich for Flute, Cello & Piano)
Giovanni Gabrieli Bells; Intonazione ottavo tono; Canzona No.13 a 12
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat Major, Op. 34: II. Fantasia: Adagio ma non troppo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major Op.19 - finale
Felix Mendelssohn Warum toben die Heiden (Three Psalms)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 1, 'The Kreutzer Sonata' (1st mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio in C major for cello and piano
Jagjit Singh Tum Ko Dekha To Yeh Khayaal Aaya
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A Minor, BWV 1041: I. Allegro
Franz Schubert Fierrabras (Overture)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & guitar
Benjamin Britten Sonnet (Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings)
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Saturday 27th October 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Clarinettist Michael Collins? musical treats
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clarinettist Michael Collins guides us through some of his favourite music.

Francis Poulenc Clarinet Sonata
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody, S244 No.6 in D flat major
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto No.3 Op.11 last movement
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the end of time - VIII Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons - Summer
John Adams Gnarly Buttons (Hoe-Down)
Leos Janáček Rikadla (Nonsense Nursery Rhymes) - excerpt
Franz Schubert Octet - Andante and variations
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.1 - Adagio
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.3 in C Op.26 - theme and variations
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite BWV 817 - Allemande
Yoko Kanno Hana wa saku
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5 - Scherzo
Friday 19th October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Into the Forest
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales plays music by Dvorak. Part of the Into the Forest season.

Antonín Dvořák The Golden spinning-wheel [Zlaty kolovrat] Op.109
George Enescu Suite no. 1 in C major Op.9 for orchestra i Prelude a l'unison; ii Menuet lent
Béla Bartók Concerto no. 2 Sz.95 for piano and orchestra
Leos Janáček The Cunning little vixen (Ent'racte music), orch. F Jilek
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Béla Bartók Duke Bluebeard's castle - opera in 1 act Sz.48