Go!

Playlists with tracks by Leopold Godowsky

Sunday 9th June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Gubaidulina, Ravel and Godowsky
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Claudio Monteverdi Ave Maris Stella
Olivier Messiaen Le Merle Noir
Gaetano Donizetti Una Furtiva Lagrima
Anonymous Canario
Leopold Godowsky Java Suite: Part IV: X. In the Kraton
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat K. 191
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat Wq. 215: Magnificat (chorus)
Leos Janáček Four Folk Male-voice Choruses: Ploughing, Our Birch Tree, The Garland, The Quilt
Carla Bley Utviklingssang
Maurice Ravel Sonata posthume
Fanny Hensel Gartenlieder, Op. 3: i. Im wald
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Elegy for String Orchestra
George Crumb Unto the hills ii. All the pretty little horses (An Appalachian lullaby)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock, Op. 7
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in E major, HWV394
Sir James MacMillan Ave Maris Stella
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Sir James MacMillan Barncleupédie
Jonathan Dove The Ringing Isle
Sofia Gubaidulina Sounds of the Forest: i. Allegro Rustico
Leif Kayser Kirkeruder (Church Windows) vii) Allegro
Tomás Luis de Victoria Salve Regina a 8
Wednesday 26th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Boxing Day with Ian Skelly - Michael Morpurgo, Debussy's La bote joujoux, Roman Christmas
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Felix Mendelssohn Hark! The herald angels sing
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Gustave Charpentier Depuis le jour (Louise)
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Johan Halvorsen Intrata (Suite ancienne, Op 31)
Clara Schumann Scherzo No.2, Op.14
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No.3 in D major
Anonymous Adeste fideles (O come all ye faithful)
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Trad. Ding dong merrily on high
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Giles Farnaby Dreame; A Toye (Six Dances by Giles Farnaby)
Claude Debussy Le magasin de jouets (La boite a joujoux compl Caplet)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Musical Snuff Box, Op 32
Gabriel Pierné March of the Little Lead Soldiers
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Valse lent)
Sofia Gubaidulina Sleigh with Little Bells; The Drummer (Musical Toys)
Leopold Godowsky Alt-Wien (Triakontameron)
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo di Zorzi
George Gershwin Gershwin / Arr Heindorf: Rhapsody in Blue: Overture [Live]
Pérotin Viderunt omnes
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf: A Triumphant Procession; The duck is alive in the wolf
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto after BWV 150, BWV 170 and BWV 49 (2nd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi La Befana (Feste Romane)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F minor, op.1 no.8 ('Christmas Concerto')
Wednesday 21st November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Roxanna Panufnik, Coleridge-Taylor's Hiawatha, Franck's Panis Angelicus
3 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat Major, D.580
Leopold Koželuh Symphony in F Major, Op. 22 No. 2, P. I:4: IV. Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Frederic Cliffe Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 1 (4th mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
César Franck Sonata in A major, M8 (4th mvt)
César Franck Panis angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op. 125: mvt. II - scherzo. vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major: II. Air
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor - 2nd mvt
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien for string quartet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 3 in E flat major, Op 75
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes, 3 violins, continuo, TWV44:43
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winter's sadnesse
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha - overture
Louis Vierne Organ Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 14 (6th mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor And they said farewell forever (The Song of Hiawatha)
Arno Harutyuni Babadjanian Piano Trio in F-Sharp Minor: II. Andante
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 4. Etude in C Sharp Minor
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6
Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite)
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno
Pierre Boulez Mémoriale (...explosante-fixe...originel)
Sunday 1st April 2018
13:00
Radio 3 in Concert
01/04/2018
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents Bruckner's 3rd Mass from Basel Cathedral plus organ music by Reger.

Leopold Godowsky The Gardens of Buitenzorg
Max Reger 3 chorale fantasias Op.52
Anton Bruckner Mass no. 3 in F minor
Friday 17th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Rob Cowan - Rodrigo's Concierto de Aranjuez, Vladimir Jurowski, Tom Service in Russia
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Canonic Variations on 'Vom Himmel hoch', BWV 769 arr Stravinsky
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of Caipira
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Allemande in D minor (Pièces de clavecin,1687)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Courante in D minor (Pièces de clavecin,1687)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Андрей Яковлевич Эшпай Concerto grosso
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Joaquín Turina La oracion del Torero
Johann Strauss I Radetzky March, Op 228
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in E major, Op 87 No 9
Leopold Godowsky Symphonic Metamorphosis on Strauss's Die Fledermaus
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (excerpt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, RV 511
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Prelude in D minor (Pièces de clavecin,1687)
Monday 6th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Leif Ove Andsnes, Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Leif Ove Andsnes and the Norwegian Chamber Orchestra.

Johann Sebastian Bach Bach, JS: Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: I. Aria
Franz Schubert An die Laute, D 905
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor k 466
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
John Bennett Venus Birds
Lucrezia Vizzana 'O magnum mysterium'
Sergei Prokofiev 'Molto vivace' from Symphony no 1 (Classical)
Cyril Scott Lotus Land
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Symphony No. 1 in G major - Allegro (1st mvt)
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien for string quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Sarabanda - Largo from Cello sonata in G minor
Attributed to Anne Boleyn O death rock me asleep
Tuesday 13th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
When Mighty Pianists Stalked the Earth
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents archive performances and a Russian piano recital.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Parsifal
Franz Liszt Mazeppa - Symphonic Poem
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.118 No.6)
Giuseppe Verdi Fantasy on Verdi's "La Traviata"
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien, waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliana from Flute Sonata in E flat BWV.1031
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Moritz Moszkowski Liebeswaltzer (Op.57/5)
Anton Rubinstein Barcarolle No.5 in A minor (Op.93/7)
Richard Wagner Brunnhilde's Abschied - from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C (Op.10 No. 1)
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No.1 in G minor (Op.8)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major (Op.47)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Mouvement de valse from "Trois Etudes de Bravoure" Op.16
Max Reger Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.45 No.3)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.8 in F# minor (S.244)
Franz Liszt Fantasia on Beethoven's 'Ruinen von Athen' for piano (S.389)
Friday 8th July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
When Mighty Pianists Stalked the Earth
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a piano recital from Russia and archive recordings.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Parsifal
Franz Liszt Mazeppa - Symphonic Poem
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.118 No.6)
Giuseppe Verdi Fantasy on Verdi's "La Traviata"
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien, waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliana from Flute Sonata in E flat BWV.1031
Moritz Moszkowski Liebeswaltzer (Op.57/5)
Richard Wagner Brunnhilde's Abschied - from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Anton Rubinstein Barcarolle No.5 in A minor (Op.93/7)
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No.1 in G minor (Op.8)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C (Op.10 No. 1)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major (Op.47)
Johann Georg Reutter Ecce quomodo moritur justus
Charles-Valentin Alkan Mouvement de valse from "Trois Etudes de Bravoure" Op.16
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Liszt Fantasia on Beethoven's 'Ruinen von Athen' for piano (S.389)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.8 in F# minor (S.244)
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Tuesday 5th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Chris Riddell
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Artist of the Week: pianist Marc-Andre Hamelin, featured in Mozart's Sonata, K330

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.330
Jacques Ibert The Little White Donkey
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op.52
John Dowland Toss not my soul
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op.78 'Organ Symphony'
Leopold Godowsky Toccata for piano in G flat major, Op.13
Joseph Guy Ropartz Prelude, Marine et Chansons
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Béla Bartók Music for Children: Volume 2 Nos. 26-29
Steve Reich Tehillim, Part I (excerpt)
Pérotin Viderunt Omnes
Hector Berlioz Overture to Beatrice and Benedict, Op.27
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 No.2
Monday 11th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Eric Whitacre Sleep
David Bowie Moss Garden
Antonin Dvorak Silent Woods Op. 68 No. 5
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
John Dowland Awake sweet love, thou art returnd [1597]
Claude Debussy Danse bohemienne for piano
Michael William Balfe The Bohemian Girl : Overture
Ferenc Farkas Early Hungarian Dances
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn on the Moscow River)
Domenico Cimarosa Le Astuzie femminili - opera, Overture no.2
Sir Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps, 4th & 5th movements
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillant in B minor Op.22 for piano and orchestra
William Herschel Symphony No.2 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4th movement (Allegretto) from String quartet in D major, K.575
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in D major
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme; Act 4; Vecchia zimarra, senti (Colline's arietta)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne, Op 56
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 35 BWV.35 Part 1; Geist und Seele wird verwirret (Aria)
Carl Orff Carmina burana; no.5; Ecce gratum
Leopold Godowsky Alt-Wien (Old Vienna) [no.11 from Triakontameron] arr. for string quartet
Monday 19th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Drei Fantasiestucke, Op. 73
Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro from Italian Concerto BWV 971
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Finta giardiniera - (K.196), Overture
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orch no.2 (Op.22) in G min, 2nd mvt; Allegro scherzando
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (D.550) arr. Britten for voice and orchestra
Johann Strauss II Donauweibchen - waltz (Op.427) [from 'Simplicius']
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in A flat major, Op.25 No.1
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien - trad., arr. for string quartet
George Frideric Handel Passacaille from overture to Rodrigo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse a cing temps: vivace
George Frideric Handel L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato - oratorio: Pt.3; As steals the morn..
George Gershwin An American in Paris (excerpt) arr. Villard for clarinet and orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Valse from The Stone Flower
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's moon vers. for horn and orchestra
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy for chorus [1982]
Giuseppe Verdi Concert fantasy on Verdi's 'Rigoletto' for 2 flutes and orchestra arr. Doppler
Sondra Clark Three Odd Meters. ii Pentatempo Waltz
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman - overture (Op.7)
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers for orchestra [1986]
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Symphony no. 4 in E flat major Op.48: 2nd movement; Scherzo (Allegro vivace)
Herbert Howells Howells' clavichord - book 1, no.3; Jacob's brawl
Anonymous Hanacpachap cussicuinin - hymn for voices attrib. [in the Incan language Quecha]
Jerome Kern Ol' man river arr. violin and guitar [orig. song]
Saturday 4th April 2015
14:00
Saturday Classics
Richard Sisson, Flora
14 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Sisson with music celebrating plants, including an aria from Haydn's The Creation.

Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Philter Dandelions and Tiger Lillies
Giuseppe Verdi Addio, del passato (Act III, La Traviata)
Richard Rodgers Edelweiss
Abel Meeropol Strange Fruit
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev For the Love for Three Oranges
Gerald Finzi Introit for small orchestra and solo violin
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree Sketch II
Giacomo Puccini I Crisantemi
Joseph Haydn With Verdure Clad (The Creation)
George Frideric Handel Silent Worship (Ptolemy)
Leopold Godowsky The Gardens of Buitenzorg
Billy Mayerl Weeping Willow: An Idylle
Léo Delibes Flower Duet
Francis Poulenc Beleuet
Robin Rimbaud Floral Derrangement
György Kurtág Flowers We Are, Mere Flowers...
Trad Lads Mo Li Hua (Jasmine Flower)
Jean Sibelius Svarta Rosor op.36/1
Albert Ketèlbey In a Chinese Garden
Monday 1st December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly - Act 2; Un Bel di vedremo [Butterfly]
Jeremiah Clarke Prince of Denmark's March (Trumpet Voluntary)
Nicolas Gombert Ave Maria
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no.6 in E minor – 1. Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for Violin and Orchestra in E major K.261
Claudio Monteverdi L' Incoronazione di Poppea - Act 3 sc.8; Pur ti miro, pur ti gotto...
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices (The Happy Slaves) – pastoral overture
Dieterich Buxtehude Herr, wenn ich nur dich hab (BuxWV.38)
Léo Delibes Sylvia - suite from the ballet, Cortege de Bacchus (Finale)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 7 for piano (Op.62), no.6; Hjemad [Homeward]
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien - trad., arr. for string quartet
Leos Janacek Kozich – Moravian Dance
Frank Bridge The Dusk – no.1 from The Hour Glass (suite for piano)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 1 (Op.15) in C major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in F major, Op.34 no.3
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no. 1 for violin and piano
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite: Dance of the tumblers
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3..., no.3; Siciliana[anon. c.1600]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto ‘ La pastorella’ in D major RV.95
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue from Partita BWV.1006ª
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Snow on the window (Andante dolce) from Winter bonfire Op.122
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture to La rencontre imprévue, ou Les pèlerins de la Mecque Wq. 32
Johannes Brahms 4 Pieces for piano (Op.119), no.4; Rhapsodie in E flat major
Friday 21st November 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

John Dowland Go crystal tears
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Spanish dance
Ernest Farrar Brittany
Franz Peter Schubert Winterreise: no 5: Der Lindenbaum
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G minor from BWV 542
Bob Chilcott Salisbury motets for chorus, no.4; Hail star of the sea most radiant
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 28 (K.200) in C major, 4th movement; Presto
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
Johann Sebastian Strauss Die Fledermaus - operetta in 3 acts, Overture
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Die tote stadt: Glück, das mir verblieb
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch Op.214
Leopold Godowsky Toccata [moto perpetuo] for piano (Op.13) in G flat major
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano(Op.42)in A flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 4th movement; Allegro con brio
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A major Op.6`11 arr. from "Concerto" for organ and orch no.14
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orch, Le Jardin Feerique
Gerald Finzi Requiem da Camera: Only a man harrowing clods
Henry Purcell Pausanias, the betrayer of his country...(Z.585), Sweeter than roses [sop & bc]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea songs - march arr. for orchestra [orig. for military or brass band]
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no. 14 (Op.105) in Ab maj, 2nd mvt; Molto vivace
Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius Kuolema - Valse Triste
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral Symphony No 3: 3rd mvt (of 4): Moderato pesante
arr. Britten Master Kilby
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major, Gigue
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A op.5/48 1st mvt: Allegro giocoso
Saturday 25th October 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Ian Skelly
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Johannes Brahms Academic festival overture (Op.80)
Antonin Dvorak Carnival overture Op.92
Emmanuel Chabrier L' Etoile - opera bouffe in 3 acts, Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364..(KE.320d): 1st mvt; Allegro maestoso
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 6 Op.67: no.2; Allegro leggiero in F sharp minor
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante for piano (S.139), no.5 in B flat; Feux-follets
Gabriel Fauré 2 Songs (Op.46), no.2; Clair de lune
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium BWV.248: Pt.5, no.43; Ehre sei dir, Gott
Leopold Godowsky Alt-Wien
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Mystical songs for baritone, chorus and orchestra: no.2; I got me flowers
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major Op.4 for 13 wind instruments 1st movement; Praeludium
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.481) in F minor
Sir Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time', arr. for chorus: no.5; Deep river, my home is over Jordan
Thursday 26th June 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Music in the Great War: Britain at War - The Home Front
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.9 in E minor
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien
Edgar Bainton All night under the moon
Dmitri Shostakovich Dance of the dolls for piano arr. from various ballets, no.1; Lyrical waltz orch. Batiashvili
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle vers. with orchestra: Gloria; Cum Sancto Spiritu
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 42 BWV.42 ? Sinfonia
Edward Elgar There is sweet music ? from Four Choral Songs, Op.53
Erik Satie Je te veux - waltz for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 94 in G major H.1.94 (Surprise) ? 3rd movement; Menuett and trio
Franois Couperin Le Tic-Toc Choc ou Les Maillotins ? from 18eme Ordre
Frank Bridge Lament vers. for string orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra ? 2nd movement Adagio
Frdric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.70`1) in G flat major
Nicola Porpora Mitridate - opera in 3 acts: La Gioia ch'io sento
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no. 1 for violin and piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams Along the Field ? ?Good-bye? and ?Fancy?s Knell?
Gabriel Piern Canzonetta Op.19 vers. for clarinet & piano
Alexander Borodin Quartet no. 2 in D major for strings: 3rd movement; Nocturne (Andante)
George Enescu Roumanian Rhapsody No.1 - for violin and orchestra (arr. F. Waxman)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Sonata no. 2 Op.151 (Eroica) for organ ? 1st movement
Camille Saint-Sans Marche militaire francaise ? from Suite algerienne Op.60
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn upon the night ? from L?Allegro, Il Penseroso ed Il Moderato
Tommaso Traetta Overture to Armida
Wednesday 16th October 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with works by Bridge and Bach

Johannes Brahms Academic festival overture (Op.80)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for Violin No.1 Op.40
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience - Overture
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and piano
Franois-Joseph Gossec Gavotte
Frank Bridge Threads - incidental music, Intermezzo no.2 (Tempo di valse)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev 4 Marches for military band (Op.69), no.1; March for a Spartakiade
Franz Liszt Liebestraume - 3 notturnos for piano (S.541), no.3 in A flat major...
Fritz Kreisler Toy soldier's march arr. for trumpet and piano [orig. for violin and piano]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart An Chloe for voice and piano (K.524)
George Butterworth Bredon Hill and other songs..., Bredon Hill (In summertime on Bredon)
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman - overture (Op.7)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major; 1st movement
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 85 in B flat major H.1.85 (La Reine): 2nd movement; Romanze
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien - trad., arr. for string quartet
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Ludwig August Lebrun Concerto no. 2 in G minor for oboe and orchestra 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Monday 14th October 2013
16:30
In Tune
Brodsky Quartet, Edward Gardner, Jette Parker Young Artists
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from the Brodsky Quartet and the new Jette Parker Young Artists.

Georges Bizet Carmen - opera in 4 acts
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano
Bla Bartk 4 Pieces Sz.51, Op.12 for orchestra
Xavier Montsalvatge El gato con botas: King's entrance, Act 1, sc. 3
Camille Saint-Sans Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)
Xavier Montsalvatge El gato con botas: Cat/Princess duet , Act 1
Dmitri Shostakovich The Age of gold - suite from the ballet Op.22a
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 5 in D major Op.107 (Reformation)
Frdric Chopin Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor Op.39 for piano
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 100 in G major H.1.100 (Military)
Leopold Godowsky Triakontameron - 30 moods & scenes for piano
Alexander von Zemlinsky Quartet no. 1 in A major Op.4 for strings
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in C major Op.4`1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 16 in D major K.451 for piano and orchestra
Saturday 28th September 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley: Sound of Cinema
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with the Sound of Cinema.

Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae (Der Sturm) for chorus and orchestra
Juan Cabanilles Corrente italiana despacio
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful town - musical comedy in 2 acts: Overture
Leopold Godowsky Java suite for piano, Part 3 no.2; The Gardens of Buitenzorg
Mikls Rzsa Quo vadis? - music for the film: Prelude
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.564 for 2 violins, 2 cellos and orchestra
Richard Wagner Overture from Tannhauser - concert version
Frdric Chopin Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Thomas Tallis If ye love me for 4 voices
Joaqun Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra 1st movement; Allegro con spirito
Tristram Cary Quatermass and the Pit: Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major BWV.577 (A la Gigue) for organ (arr. The Swingle Singers)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 4th movement; Molto allegro
Johann Strauss II Radetzky-Marsch
Josef Suk Elegie... (Op.23) arr. for piano trio...
Thursday 25th July 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3 (Ave Maria), D.839
Leonard Bernstein One hand, one heart (from West Side Story)
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder, Op.27 - no.4; Morgen
Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings, H.17
Lo Delibes Coppelia waltz
[anonymous] Sonata 'Chiquitana' No. IV
Camille Saint-Sans Phaeton - symphonic poem, Op.39
Camille Saint-Sans Le Carnaval des animaux; no.7 - Aquarium
Leopold Godowsky Alt-Wien
Flanders and Swann The Gnu Song
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Columbia - caprice americain for piano, Op.34 (RO.61)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada - Procession of the nobles
Frdric Chopin Waltz in F major, Op.34 no.3
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie; no.5 - Joie du sang des etoiles
Gabriel Faur Third movement (Allegretto moderato) from Piano Quintet no.1 in D minor, Op.89
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Un poco di Chopin. Tempo di mazurka, Op.72 no.15
George Frideric Handel Let the bright seraphim from Act 3 of Samson
Hugo Alfvn Shepherd girl's dance from The Mountain king (Bergakungen), Op.37
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Scherzo from The Love for three oranges ? suite, Op.33b
Johann Sebastian Bach Menuett from French suite for keyboard no.6 in E major, BWV.817
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Old Superb from Songs of the Sea, Op.91
Johann Strauss II Die Tauben von San Marco (French Polka), Op.414
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart First movement (Allegro molto) from Symphony no.40 in G minor, K.550
Sunday 14th July 2013
17:30
Words and Music
Suburbs
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Emily Joyce and Philip Franks walk through the suburbs of Betjeman, Dickens and Kureishi.

Philip Glass Heroes (Heroes Symphony)
John Adams A Final Shaking (Shaker Loops)
Howard Skempton Con bravura (Chamber Concerto)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Howard Skempton Teneramente (Chamber Concerto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in C major, BWV.846
William Byrd The Bells
Malvina Reynolds Little Boxes
Alexander Vasilyevich Mosolov Zavod - Iron Foundry
Leopold Godowsky The Salon (Triakontameron, No.21)
Alfred Garyevich Schnittke Pastorale (Suite in the Old Style)
Elliott Carter Sound Fields
Erik Satie Aubade (Avant-dernieres pensees)
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Oockooing Bird
Sir Malcolm Arnold The Fair Field, Op.110
John Tavener Ikon of Light (extract)
Kaija Saariaho Notes on Light (extract)
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji Transcendental Study No.7
Thursday 14th February 2013
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Lugano Festival 2012, Episode 3
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the 2012 Lugano Festival, music by Godowsky, Schumann, Busoni and Montero.

Leopold Godowsky Contrapuntal Paraphrases on 'Invitation to the Dance' by Weber
Robert Schumann Andante and Variations Op 46
Ferruccio Busoni Improvisation on 'Wie wohl ist mir BWV 271' by J. S. Bach
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on 'Summertime' by Gershwin
Wednesday 13th February 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise
Claude Debussy Reverie
Leonard Bernstein Candide Overture
Giuseppe Verdi Force of Destiny Overture
Juan Cabanilles Corrente Italiana
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Leopold Godowsky Toccata in G flat major Op 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo (K.617) in C minor: complete
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4: third movement: Scherzo
[anonymous] Chacona ytaliana
Franz Schubert Octet, third movement
George Frideric Handel Riccardo Primo, Re d?Inghiterra HWV23 Aria: Nel mondo e nell?abisso
Richard Strauss Festmarch in E flat, Op 1
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - opera in 3 acts, Act 3; Prelude (concert version)
Isaac Albniz Tango
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for Double Orchestra: Op 18 no 1: first movement: Spiritoso
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in E major, third movement; Allegro
Antonio Caldara From L?Olimpiade: Lo seguitai felice
Joseph Haydn Scherzandi No 6 in A major Hob.II:38
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello concerto in B flat major: third movement, Allegro assai
Donald Swann The Slow train
Franois-Joseph Gossec Tambourin (arranged Charles Gerhardt)
Maurice Ravel Piano concerto in G: second movement
Monday 28th January 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Die tote Stadt: Gluck, das mir verblieb (Marietta's Lied)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle
Leopold Godowsky The Gardens of the Buitenzorg
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly: Barrel-organ waltz
Juan Garca de Zspedes Convidando esta la Noche
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream (arranged Samuel Warren)
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Introduttione No 5 in D major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major: Finale: Allegro molto
Franz Schubert Rosamunde D797: No. 11 Ballet Music No. 2 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 K.467 (Elvira Madigan) - Finale
Gabriel Faur Cantique de Jean Racine for chorus and organ [1865] or harmonium ... (Op.11)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String quartet in D K499 'Hoffmeister': fourth movement: Allegro
Zoltn Kodly Romance lyrique (1898)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Prelude
John Jenkins Fantasy 11 in g a6
Antonin Dvorak Prague waltzes [Prazske valciky] (B.99) [complete]
Joseph Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Finale
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a4 in E flat major RV 130 'Al Santo Sepolcro'
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C Hob.XXIIIc:2
Thursday 29th November 2012
16:30
In Tune
Steven Isserlis, Matthew Bourne, David Pountney, Bryan Hymel
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With guests including Steven Isserlis, Matthew Bourne, David Pountney and Bryan Hymel.

George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - suite, arr. Jascha Heifetz for violin and piano
Antonin Dvorak 4 Romantic pieces Op.75 for violin and piano
Giacomo Meyerbeer Robert le diable - opera in 5 acts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 3 in G major K.216 for violin and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan lake - ballet Op.20
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - ballet Op.66
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV.444 for flautino and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Suite no. 3 Op.87 for cello solo
Gabriel Faur Sonata no. 2 in G minor Op.117 for cello and piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
George Gershwin It ain't necessarily so, transc. Heifetz for violin and piano [from "Porgy and Bess"]
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring Op.18 vers. for baritone & piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo
Leopold Godowsky Triakontameron - 30 moods & scenes for piano
Alban Berg Lulu - opera, compl. F. Cerha
Leos Janacek The Cunning little vixen - opera in 3 acts [Prihody lisky Bystrousky]
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme d'habanera, arr. for violin & piano from 'Vocalise-etude' for voice & piano
Saturday 13th October 2012
15:00
Saturday Classics
Piano Season: Marc-Andre Hamelin
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist and composer Marc-Andre Hamelin chooses music with extreme piano playing.

Franz Liszt Reminiscences de Don Juan
Leopold Godowsky Passacaglia
Charles-Valentin Alkan Concerto for piano solo - 1st movement
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee - Orage
Robert Schumann Waldscenen Op.82 ? Einsame Blumen
Sigismond Thalberg Fantasy on Rossini's 'Moses', Op.33
William Bolcom Rag Infernal and Vers le silence - New etudes for piano
Adolf von Henselt Studies Op.2 No.6 - Si oiseau j?etais
Arthur Rubinstein Concerto no. 4 in D minor Op.70 for piano and orchestra
Monday 6th August 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Gustav Holst The Planets ? Mars
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces, Op 65)
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
George Gershwin Prelude I (3 Preludes)
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang D957 ? Der Atlas
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes
Giacomo Meyerbeer Coronation March (Le Prophete)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 (Op.67) in C minor, first movement; Allegro con brio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat, K417
Sir William Walton Coronation March ? Orb & Sceptre
Louis Couperin Les Baricades Mistrieuses
Erno Dohnanyi Waltz (from Delibes? Coppelia)
George Frideric Handel Dove sei (Rodelinda)
York Bowen Romance in A (1908)
Alessandro Marcello Concerto No 2 in E ?La Cetra?
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite: Dardanus ? Prologue ? Ouverture - Marche pour les differentes Nations - Tambourins I & II
Leopold Godowsky Profil (Chopin)
Monday 13th February 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents music by Grainger, Glinka and Schubert.

Ludovic Bource Peppy & George (The Artist)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps ? Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BWV 208 ? The ?Hunt Cantata?)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Claude Debussy Passepied (from Suite bergamasque)
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Piece, Op.54, no.3)
Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D major, Op.61 (Cadenza by Fritz Kreisler)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in Ab major, D935
Maurice Ravel 2nd mvt from String Quartet in F major
Frdric Chopin Nocturne No.8 in Db major, op.27?2. Lento sostenuto
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to Ruslan & Ludmila
Gabriel Faur Piece
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Canzona matinata in G major, Op.39, no.4 (from Forgotten Melodies, Vol.2)
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (Nemorino in L?elisir d?amore)
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry (for unaccompanied choir)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (2nd mvt) from Serenade in C major
Isaac Albniz Tango (?Espana? no.2) (transcr. Segovia)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude Op.23, No.1 in F sharp minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, oboe, strings, & continuo in F major, RV 543
Leopold Godowsky Alt-Wein
Sir Edward Elgar There is sweet music (Op.53, no.1 ? Four Choral Songs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1st movement from Divertimento in D major, KV 251
Monday 14th November 2011
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents music by Monteverdi, Schumann and John Adams.

Gioachino Rossini Overture: La gazza ladra
Kurt Weill Alabama Song (The Rise & Fall of the City of Mahagonny)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Claude Debussy Danse
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir
Frederick Delius Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo & Juliet)
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C, Op 18
Johann Strauss II Waltz: Morgenblatter, Op 279
Sir Edward Elgar Triumphal March (Caractacus, Op 35)
Charles-Franois Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Leopold Godowsky Profil (from Walzermasken)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Prelude 12 (24 Preludes in Jazz Style)
Gabriel Faur Avant que tu ne t?en ailles (La Bonne Chanson)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto in B flat, Op 10 No 1
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born (Messiah, Part I)
Vicente Martn y Soler O quanto un sib el giubilo (Una cosa rara)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat, K482 (Finale: Allegro)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C, K465 ?Dissonance? (3rd movement: Menuetto: Allegro)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (3rd movement: Andantino)
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs Love is a sickness