Go!

Playlists with tracks by Leopold Ebner

Saturday 10th October 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven from Bucharest
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Members of Romanian Radio Orchestra play Beethoven String Quartets. John Shea presents.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano no. 1 (Op. 78) in G major
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great"
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 1 in F, op. 18/1
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 4 in C minor, op. 18/4
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona vigesima seconda detta la Nicolina
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Arnaut Danil 2 Chansons: Dohl mot son plan e prim & Lo ferm voler qu'el cor m'intra
Carl Stamitz Cello Concerto no 2 in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Charles-Valentin Alkan Grand Duo Concertant for violin and piano in F sharp minor (Op.21) (c.1840)
Saturday 5th September 2020
01:00
Through the Night
90th anniversary of the Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of Godar, Kodaly, Suchon, Novak and Moyzes. John Shea presents.

Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Louis Spohr String Sextet in C, Op 140
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Eugen Suchon Symfonietta rustica
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Vtezslav Novk In the Tatras, op. 26
Frdric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Vladimr Godr Tombeau de Bartk
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Vin Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Heinrich Schtz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Zoltn Kodly Dances from Galnta
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Alexander Moyzes Pohronie Dances, op. 43
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut
Anonymous Puse mis amores
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Thursday 23rd July 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Bach from Barcelona
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lutenist Thomas Dunford plays Bach in the Palau de la Msica Catalana. With Catriona Young

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 73
John Dowland Come Again, Sweet Love Doth Now Invite
Edvard Grieg Haugtussa - song cycle
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Ludwik Grossman Csardas (The Ghost of Voyvode)
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Nicolas Chdeville Les Saisons Amusantes Part I - Transcription of Vivaldi's Le Printemps
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Frdric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Frdric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 3 in C, BWV 1009
Vin Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a quattro in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 5 in C minor, BWV 1011
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, from Cello Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007
Doug Balliett Song
Saturday 11th July 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Works by Kien, Stenhammar and Berwald
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tobias Ringborg and the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in Stockholm. With Cationa Young.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Gaspar Sanz Xcaras and Canarios (Instruccin de msica sobre la guitara espaola" [1674])
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Molly Kien Seneca Rocks
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Wilhelm Stenhammar Two Sentimental Romances, op 28
Gioachino Rossini Overture (William Tell)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49 (Bell Anthem)
Zoltn Kodly Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a
Isaac Albniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Ivan Spassov Solveig's Songs
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in F major, BWV 880
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
John Field Rondo for piano and strings (H.18A) in A flat major
Franz Berwald Symphony No. 3 in C ('Singulire')
Tuesday 28th April 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Les Passions de l'me
0 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fux's Serenade in C and Ragazzi's Missa tertia Carola Sextus. Catriona Young presents.

Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
Edvard Grieg Slatter, Op 72
Tauno Pylkknen Suite for oboe and strings, Op 32
Frdric Chopin Scherzo for piano No 1 in B minor, op 20 in B minor
Thomas Tellefsen Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 19
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Cantata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major, K 502
Johann Joseph Fux Serenade in C, K. 352; Missa tertia Carola Sextus
Zoltn Kodly Sonatina for cello & piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor, BWV 1060
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Matthias Weckmann Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Max Bruch Romance, Op 85
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ya pomnyu chudnoye mgnoven'ye - song
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1
Tuesday 31st March 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Bartok, Tchaikovsky and Grieg from Romania
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Romanian Chamber Orchestra plays Bartok, Tchaikovsky and Grieg. Jonathan Swain presents.

Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Howard Cable The Banks of Newfoundland
Johann Christoph Pez Overture in D minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 97 in C major Hob.I:97 (1792)
Edvard Grieg The Wounded Heart
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.17 in D minor 'Tempest', Op.31/2
Frdric Chopin Rondo la Mazur in F major, Op 5
Mario Nardelli Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Gabriel Faur Messe Basse
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C, op. 48
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde' (1723)
Bla Bartk Divertimento, Sz. 113
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Dan Variu MikroDivertisment
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Saturday 29th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
90th Anniversary Concert of the Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Godar, Kodaly, Suchon, Novak and Moyzes. John Shea presents.

Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Louis Spohr String Sextet in C, Op 140
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Eugen Suchon Symfonietta rustica
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in F major
Vtezslav Novk In the Tatras, op. 26
Frdric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Vladimr Godr Tombeau de Bartk
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Vin Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Heinrich Schtz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Zoltn Kodly Dances from Galnta
Alexander Moyzes Pohronie Dances, op. 43
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Anonymous Puse mis amores
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut (waltz) (Op 354)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Friday 31st January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Bach from Barcelona
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lutenist Thomas Dunford plays Bach cello suites. Presented by Catriona Young.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 73
John Dowland Come Again, Sweet Love Doth Now Invite
Edvard Grieg Haugtussa - song cycle
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Ludwik Grossman Csardas from the comic opera Duch wojewody (The Ghost of Voyvode) (1875),
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Nicolas Chdeville Les Saisons Amusantes Part I - Transcription of Vivaldi's Le Printemps
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Frdric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Frdric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 3 in C, BWV 1009
Vin Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a quattro in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 5 in C minor, BWV 1011
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, from Cello Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007
Doug Balliett Song
Thursday 5th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Casals Quartet plays Beethoven
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Casals Quartet plays Beethoven's String Quartets Nos 4, 9 and 14.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 30 in E major, Op 109
Dinu Lipatti Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op 3) "en style ancien"
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 14 in C sharp minor, Op 131
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no 12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op 5 no 12)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 4 in C minor, Op 18/4
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 9 in C, Op 59/3 'Razumovsky'
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano, Op 33
Mauricio Sotelo String Quartet no 4 'Quasals' vB-131
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
William Byrd The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
Johan Svendsen Symphony no 2 in B flat major, Op 15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat (K.3.53)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
August de Boeck Violin Concerto
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Friday 8th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
The passions of the soul
0 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Fux performed by baroque orchestra Les Passions de l'me. With Catriona Young.

Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op 72 [Norwegian peasant dances]
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Thomas Tellefsen Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor, Op.19
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Cantata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major, K502
Johann Joseph Fux Serenade in C, K. 352; Missa tertia Carola Sextus
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor, BWV.1060
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Matthias Weckmann Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ya pomnyu chudnoye mgnoven'ye - song
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Sunday 29th September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Artis Quartet in France
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mozart, Kreisler and Brahms at the Pau Casals Festival. Catriona Young presents.

Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Selim Palmgren Cinderella (Overture)
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor
Stefan Kisielewski Suite from the ballet "Fun Fair"
Giovanni Picchi 3 Ballos - Ballo alla Polacca; Ballo Ongaro; Ballo ditto il Pichi
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni for 4 voices
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.19 in C major K.456, 'Dissonance'
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano (Op.76)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no.2 in A minor
Alexander Scriabin Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op.54) [1908]
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 5 in F major, Op 76
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.5 (H.310) [1946]
Friday 23rd August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Plowright in Poland
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Jonathan Plowright in recital at Poland's International Chopin Piano Festival.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Johann Christoph Bach Furchte dich nicht
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Petko Stainov Legend (symphonic poem after Yordon Yovkov)
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna", Op 4
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major Op 3 No 4
Federico Mompou Secreto
Johann Jacob de Neufville Aria Prima for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (3rd movement from Piano Sonata no 11 in A, K.331)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in A flat, Op 47
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Sonata no 3 in C for solo violin, BWV.1005
Zygmunt Stojowski Caprice: Allegro assai, from 'Deux Orientales, Op 10 no 2'
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat, Op 57
Johannes Brahms Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op 24
Zygmunt Stojowski Deux Pensées Musicales, Op 1
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in B flat minor
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresque de Concert, Op 14
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Miscellanea. Séries de Morceaux, Op 16
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a quattro in C major
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne in B flat, Op 16
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Benjamin Britten Night covers up the rigid land for voice and piano [1937]
Jack Fina Bumble Boogie
Nicolò Paganini I Palpiti - introduction and variations on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti', Op 13
Carl Maria von Weber Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J219), Op 55 (1817)
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Per Gunnar Petersson Aftonland (Evening Land) for choir, solo horn and solo
Saturday 6th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Casals Quartet play Beethoven
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the complete series of Beethoven String Quartets Nos 4, 9 and 14. John Shea presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 4 in C minor, op. 18/4
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 9 in C, op. 59/3 'Razumovsky'
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Mauricio Sotelo String Quartet No. 4 'Quasals' vB-131
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano, Op 33
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
William Byrd The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat (K.3.53)
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 14 in C sharp minor, op. 131
Dinu Lipatti Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op.3) "en style ancien"
Friday 24th May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Celebrating Spain
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Cassado, de Falla and Ginastera. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Christoph Bernhard Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Giaches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Béla Kovács Hommage à Manuel de Falla, for clarinet solo
Hanne Orvad Kornell [1992]
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Carolus Luython Lamentationes Hieremiae Prophetae a 6
Johannes Brahms Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano in A minor, op. 114
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Manuel de Falla Fantasia bética
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in F major Op.6`3
Tiberiu Olah Clarinet Sonata
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Alberto Ginastera Danza argentina, op. 2/2 ( 'Dance of the Beautiful Maiden')
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Gaspar Cassadó Cello Suite
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American'
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Saturday 16th March 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Artis Quartet in Spain
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mozart, Kreisler and Brahms from the Pau Casals Festival.

Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Selim Palmgren Overture to Cinderella
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor
Stefan Kisielewski Suite from the ballet "Fun Fair"
Giovanni Picchi 3 Ballos - Ballo alla Polacca; Ballo Ongaro; Ballo ditto il Pichi
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni for 4 voices
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.19 in C major K.456, 'Dissonance'
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano (Op.76)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no.2 in A minor
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Alexander Scriabin Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op.54) [1908]
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.5 (H.310) [1946]
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Sunday 20th January 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Philharmonic conducted by Gianandrea Noseda at the 2016 BBC Proms.

Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in D major Op.123 (Missa solemnis)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op.68 (Pastoral)
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Friday 4th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
International Chopin Piano Festival
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents British pianist Jonathan Plowright in recital in Poland.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Johann Christoph Bach Furchte dich nicht
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Petko Stainov Legend (symphonic poem after Yordon Yovkov)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major (Op.3 No.4)
Federico Mompou Secreto
Johann Jacob de Neufville Aria Prima for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (3rd movement from Piano Sonata No.11 in A, K.331)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in A flat, Op 47
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Sonata no 3 in C for solo violin, BWV.1005
Zygmunt Stojowski Deux Pensées Musicales, Op 1
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat, Op 57
Johannes Brahms Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op 24
Zygmunt Stojowski Caprice: Allegro assai, from 'Deux Orientales, Op 10 no 2'
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in B flat minor
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Miscellanea. Séries de Morceaux, Op 16
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresque de Concert, Op 14
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a quattro in C major
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne in B flat, Op 16
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Benjamin Britten Night covers up the rigid land for voice and piano [1937]
Jack Fina Bumble Boogie
Nicolò Paganini I Palpiti - introduction and variations Op.13 on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti'
Carl Maria von Weber Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J219), Op 55 (1817)
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Per Gunnar Petersson Aftonland (Evening Land) for choir, solo horn and solo
Wednesday 19th September 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Haydn, Mozart, Schumann and Franck
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Quatuor Zaide and Eric Le Sage play Haydn, Mozart, Schumann and Franck. John Shea presents

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV.922
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Josef Suk Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp major, Op 30
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat, Hob.III:31 ('Sun')
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Traditional Swedish Dar sitter en fagel pa liljorna (There is a bird sitting on the lilies)
Benjamin Britten The Sun shines down - song for voice and piano
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 16 in E flat, K. 428
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 14
Saturday 18th August 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Rossini's Stabat Mater
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana performing Rossini.

Gioachino Rossini Stabat Mater
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for string orchestra in C major Op.48
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Willem Kersters Hulde aan Paul [Homage to Paul] (Op.79)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello no.6 (BWV.1012) in D major arr. for 4 cellos
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto for clarinet and orchestra no.2 (Op.74) in E flat major
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Sunday 3rd June 2018
17:00
Through the Night
2016 BBC Proms: Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents BBC Philharmonic with Gianandrea Noseda in Beethoven's masterpiece.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in D major Op.123 (Missa solemnis)
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Wednesday 7th February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Quatuor Zaide perform Haydn, Mozart and Schumann
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a chamber concert of Haydn, Mozart, Schumann and Franck.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Josef Suk Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no. 4 in F sharp major Op.30
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat, Hob.III:31 ('Sun')
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Traditional Swedish Dar sitter en fagel pa liljorna (There is a bird sitting on the lilies)
Benjamin Britten The Sun shines down - song for voice and piano
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky) (Op.11)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 16 in E flat, K. 428
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 14
Monday 25th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Sven-David Sandstrom's St John Passion
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance from Denmark of Sven-David Sandstrom's St John Passion.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Domenico Scarlatti 3 keyboard sonatas
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano no.2 (Op.100) in A major
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Daniel Purcell Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Sven-David Sandström St John Passion Part 1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sven-David Sandström St John Passion Part 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in D Major, Wq 83, H505
Sunday 26th March 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Cesar Franck's Redemption
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Cesar Franck's symphonic poem Redemption from the Netherlands.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 (Op.39) in E minor
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wednesday 24th August 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Peter and Patrik Jablonski at the Chopin and his Europe International Music Festival in Poland
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces Stravinsky's The Rite of Spring in the version for two pianos.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.545
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (version for two pianos)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre for harpsichord and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in F major reconstr. from BWV.1053
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied [Song of Destiny] for chorus and orchestra (Op.54)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Monday 7th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Beethoven and Mozart from the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance from BBC SSO and conductor Donald Runnicles.

Antonin Dvorak Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [1880]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major (K.314)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9 No.2)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Willem de Fesch Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.5 No.5) in C minor
Johannes Verhulst Lied van bloemen (Op.26 No.2) (Flower song)
Von Paradies, Maria Theresia alias Kreisler, Fritz Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Sir William Walton 3 Pieces for organ [used in the film 'Richard III']
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
George Frideric Handel Alpestre monte (HWV.81) for soprano, 2 violins & basso
John McLeod The Sun dances for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion' : aria from "The Messiah"
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Robert Levin
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Saturday 5th March 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Nelson Goerner and Dang Thai Son at the 2014 Chopin and his Europe International Music Festival
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by pianists Nelson Goerner and Dang Thai Son.

Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
William Byrd Browning à 5
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major Op.70
Otto Nicolai Overture to The Merry wives of Windsor
Bernhard Crusell Sinfonia concertante in B flat major (Op.3)
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est for chorus and organ (antiphon and responsorium)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major RV.90 (Il Gardellino)
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka transcribed by Stravinsky for solo piano
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in C major (H.15.27)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.4 (BWV.1069) in D major vers. standard
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano - no 15 in D flat 'Raindrop'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto no. 1 in E minor Op.11 for piano and orchestra
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.37 for piano - no 1 in G minor
Monday 2nd November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Beethoven and Mozart from the BBC SSO
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a performance of Beethoven's Symphony No 4 and Mozart's Requiem.

Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Johannes Verhulst Lied van bloemen (Op.26 No.2) (Flower song)
Von Paradies, Maria Theresia alias Kreisler, Fritz Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Sir William Walton 3 Pieces for organ [used in the film 'Richard III']
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
John McLeod The Sun dances for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion' : aria from "The Messiah"
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Robert Levin
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Monday 20th April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Beethoven and Mozart
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2014: Beethoven's Symphony No 4 and Mozart's Requiem.

Antonin Dvorak Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9 No.2)
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Johannes Verhulst Lied van bloemen (Op.26 No.2) (Flower song)
Sir William Walton 3 Pieces for organ [used in the film 'Richard III']
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
George Frideric Handel Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion' : aria from "The Messiah"
John McLeod The Sun dances for orchestra
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Robert Levin