Go!

Playlists with tracks by Leonel Power

Sunday 17th May 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Thomas Morley Now is the month of Maying
Fanny Mendelssohn Andante Soave, Op.5 no.6
Hubert Parry And did those feet in ancient time (Jerusalem)
Joaquín Turina Serenata, Op. 87
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Saul, HWV 53 - Act 3 - Dead March
Il Fásolo La barchetta passaggiera
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Carl Nielsen Little Suite in A minor, Op. 1
Johann Stamitz Clarinet Concerto in B flat major
Meg Morley Rush Hour
Carlo Domeniconi Minyo (variations on a Japanese folksong), Op. 50d
Neal Hefti Li'l Darlin'
Eric Whitacre Sainte-Chapelle
Luciano Berio Black is the Colour (from Folk Songs)
John Dowland Lachrimae, or Seven Tears: No. 16, Mr Nicholas Gryffith his Galliard
Luciano Berio I wonder as I wander (from Folk Songs)
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite Op. 56
Luciano Berio Loosin Yelav (from Folk Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 216 Bwv.216 (Vergnugte Pleissen-Stadt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3 in E flat major, K447 - I - Allegro
Juan Manén Concierto - I - Allegretto ben moderato
Leonel Power Gloria (Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater')
Tuesday 11th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Trio of trios
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The VibrArt Trio performs music by Dvorak, Schubert and Mompou. Jonathan Swain presents.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor (Op.56), "Scottish"
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Xavier Montsalvatge Concierto Breve
Federico Mompou Jeunes filles au jardin (Scènes d'enfants)
Sir Eugene Goossens Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes, Op 32
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Giuseppe Verdi Oh cielo, dove son io... (Stiffelio)
Antiochus Evanghelatos Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite (Op.32)
Arvo Pärt Credo
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime mie (Diporti di Euterpe)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Leonel Power Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater'
Evgeni Stefan Rain of Stars (Sternenregen)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Sunday 1st December 2019
14:00
The Future of the Past - Early Music Today
Voices on and off stage
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicholas Kenyon looks at classical music's authentic revolution, focusing on the voice.

Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Leonel Power Sanctus
Antonio Vivaldi Griselda - Dopo un' orrida procella
Joseph Haydn The Creation - end of part 2 - Achieved is the glorious work
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro, K492 - Act 4 end
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - Dopo notte
Claudio Monteverdi Orfeo - Possente spirto
George Frideric Handel Messiah - But who may abide
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Le Reniement de saint Pierre
Bartomeu Càrceres Villancet: Soleta So Jo Ací
Monday 25th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
From the Slovakian Archives
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents studio recordings from Slovakia including Berg's Violin Concerto.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in D flat major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 39 in G minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Srul Irving Glick Sonata for oboe and piano
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K 322
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.460) [Allegro]
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No 2
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Mosonyi Mihály Unnepi zene [Festival Music]
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78 (Organ symphony)
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A major for violin and continuo TWV.41:A4 [Tafelmusik, 2e production]
Peter Kolman Funeral Music
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major RV.87
Jozef Sixta Symphony No 2
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Vladimír Godár Lyric Cantata
Wednesday 28th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A trio of trios
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The VibrArt Trio performs music by Dvorak, Schubert and Mompou. Jonathan Swain presents.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor (Op.56), "Scottish"
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Xavier Montsalvatge Concierto Breve
Evgeni Stefan Rain of Stars (Sternenregen)
Arvo Pärt Credo
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Leonel Power Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater'
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Grażyna Bacewicz Partita for orchestra [1955]
Giuseppe Verdi Oh cielo, dove son io... (Stiffelio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor, Op 90 'Dumky'
Antiochus Evanghelatos Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Federico Mompou Jeunes filles au jardin (Scènes d'enfants)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Sir Eugene Goossens Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite (Op.32)
Barbara Strozzi "Lagrime mie" - Lament for Soprano and continuo from "Diporti di Euterpe"
Friday 26th July 2019
08:00
In Tune
Alistair Anderson, Nadine Meisner and Edward Gardner
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Hoagy Carmichael Stardust
Morton Gould Boogie Woogie Etude
Nacio Herb Brown Doll Dance
Henry Purcell I was glad
Claude Debussy Fetes (Nocturnes)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 4 Finale)
Leonel Power Gloria 'Ad Thome memoriam'
Alistair Anderson The Old Peat Road & Murder Clough
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Storm)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G Major (2nd mvt)
Alistair Anderson Hethpool Linn
Alistair Anderson Eynhallow & Eyne Helga
George Frideric Handel Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello No.3 in C major, BWV.1009 (Allemande)
Iberi Choir Tchakrulo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Act 3: Waltz)
Friday 3rd May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Petrushka from the 2018 BBC Proms
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Suisse Romande Orchestra perform Debussy, Ravel and Stravinsky.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Giacomo Puccini Aria: Sola, perduta, abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Bernard Piris Deux Preludes
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto (4th movement)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet no 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Antoine Dauvergne Concert de simphonies à IV parties in F major, Op 3 no 2
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Joaquín Turina Circulo, Op 91
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (orch. Yan Maresz)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra, Op 83
Jules Massenet Méditation (Thaïs)
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 vers)
Sunday 6th January 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Three Contemporary Slovaks
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Peter Kolman, Jozef Sixta and Vladimir Godar.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in D flat major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 39 in G minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Srul Irving Glick Sonata for oboe and piano
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No 2
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Mihaly Mosonyi Unnepi zene [Festival Music]
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78 (Organ symphony)
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A major for violin and continuo TWV.41:A4 [Tafelmusik, 2e production]
Peter Kolman Funeral Music
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Jozef Sixta Symphony No 2
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Vladimír Godár Lyric Cantata
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K 322
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.460) [Allegro]
Thursday 6th September 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents studio recordings from Slovakia, including Berg's Violin Concerto.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 39 in G minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Srul Irving Glick Sonata for oboe and piano
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K 322
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.460) [Allegro]
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Mihaly Mosonyi Unnepi zene [Festival Music]
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Peter Kolman Funeral Music
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Jozef Sixta Symphony no.2
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Vladimír Godár Lyric Cantata
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Friday 15th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Sacred music from the Lutheran heartland
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by NeoBarock in Herne, Germany.

Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Johann Walter Fuga quinti, octavi, secundi
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28
Johann Fischer 'Herzlich tut mich verlangen' from Choralfantasie
Theodor Grigoriu Hommage to Enescu - Symphonic piece
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op 11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Christian Ritter 'Das deutsche Vaterunser'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Antonín Dvořák Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder Op 22
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto for string instruments
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Philipp Heinrich Erlebach Sonata No 3 in A major
Frank Bridge Enter Spring - rhapsody for orchestra
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Johann Walter Fuga primi et secundi in Diapente
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
César Franck Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
Johann Vierdanck Sonata for 2 violins; interlude; 'Vater unser, der du bist im Himmel'
Franz Liszt Fantasy on 'Szozat' (2nd Hungarian National Anthem)
Ghazaros Saryan Passacaglia
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata No 2 in E minor (1682)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Sunday 12th November 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture. 1968 The Moscow Philhamonic and Kiril Kondrashin
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents archive performance of the Moscow Philharmonic and Kiril Kondrashin.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57), "Appassionata"
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Julius Röntgen Violin Sonata in F sharp minor (Op.20) (1879-1883)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17
Franz Schubert Waltzes from "Die schone Mullerin"
Robert Schumann Manfred - incidental music Op.115 (Overture)
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Ferruccio Busoni From: 'Seven Elegies' (1907): No.2, All' Italia
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no.12 in E minor, TWV.43:e4 'Paris Quartet' (1738) no.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria O wie angstlich, o wie feurig - from Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail
Franz Lehár Duet "Wie eine Rosenknospe" and "Romanze" - from "The Merry Widow"
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 3 in F major, Op 90
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Boris Aleksandrovich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 2
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Variations on The Last Rose of Summer
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] (Op.62)
Adrien-François Servais La Romanesca
Saturday 24th December 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Mozart: Piano Concerto No 21
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Mozart: Piano Concerto No 21.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - Songe d'une nuit de sabbat
Christina Pluhar Cubramonos Con Cenizas
Christina Pluhar Zumba Che Zumba
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Ballet Op.71
Leonel Power Beata Progenies - Motet Oh.49 For 3 Voices [lp.1.1]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 31 In D Major H.1.31 (Hornsignal)
Gothic Voices Stond Wel, Moder, Under Rode
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 4 In D Minor Op.120 Vers. Standard [1851]
Hector Berlioz Romeo Et Juliette - Symphonie Dramatique. Serment et reconciliation
Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro Aristeo Intento
Jesse Reeves Alleluia! A new voice is come on hand
Giardini Quartet Quelle Force Inconnue (La Belle Au Bois Dormant)
Alison Balsom Sonata In D (G1)
Jacques Offenbach On prend un age d'innocence (Barbe-Bleue)
Engelbert Humperdinck 'Abendsegen' from Hansel und Gretel
Giardini Quartet L'Amour? Qu-Est-Ce Donc... (Le Petit Poucet)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Pastorale Sur La Naissance De Notre Seigneur Jesus Christ H.483
Mark Bowden Lyra For Cello And Orchestra
Orlande de Lassus Omnes De Saba Venient For 8 Voices [1604]
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance Du Christ, Op.25
Thursday 6th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3 in E flat, K.447
Joseph Haydn 'Rider' Quartet Finale
Leonel Power Agnus Dei (Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater')
Matthew Kaner Snowbells
Conlon Nancarrow Study for player piano No.6
Mons Leidvin Takle Festmusikk (from Våg å leve)
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourée fantasque
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), Im Abendrot
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 3 (D.200) in D major, 1st movement; Adagio maestoso...
Sir Arthur Sullivan The nightingale sighed & A maiden fair to see (from HMS Pinafore)
Hans Abrahamsen "O but memory is not one but many", from Let Me Tell You
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's tale - suite for ensemble, no.6; 3 Dances [Tango, Waltz, Ragtime]
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (BWV.1071) in F major (BWV.1046a)
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings no. 4 (Op.90) "Dumky", 2nd movement; Poco adagio ...
Malcolm Arnold Sinfonietta no.1
Monday 25th July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Music from the Laudario di Cortona manuscript
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of music from the Laudario di Cortona manuscript.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in D minor (BWV.964)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Salve Regina in F minor
Arvo Pärt Two Slavonic Hymns
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Concerto for keyboard and strings in A major (1779)
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin (Op.128)
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25)
Anon. Three Pieces: Venite a laudare; Beata viscera; Lauda novella sia cantata
Adam Jarzębski Sentinella
Leonel Power Gloria; Oimè lasso e freddo lo mio core; Doleo super te/Absalon fili mi; >>>
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 (K.22) in B flat major
Anon. Thomas gemma Cantuarie / Thomas cesus in Doveria; Cantico del Sole - Sun Song
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 3 & 4; Funeral Ikos; Alleluias 2 & 6
Friday 1st July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Tony Visconti
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, featured in Bach's Keyboard Concerto No 1

Edward Elgar Chanson de Nuit
Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music
Leonel Power Agnus Dei (Missa ‘Alma redemptoris mater’)
Leonel Power Gloria (Missa ‘Alma redemptoris mater’)
Leonel Power Sanctus (Missa ‘Alma redemptoris mater’)
Edward Elgar They are at rest
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind - idyll for orchestra
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! Op.13
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora: Oriental Suite)
Joaquín Rodrigo II. Adagio (Concierto de Aranjuez)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.1 in D minor, BWV1052
Cecil Coles From the Scottish Highlands
Moritz Moszkowski Piano Concerto in B minor: Scherzo - Molto vivace
Richard Strogers In nomine pavin and galliard for consort, Pavin
Trad. Tjovane
Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op. 66
Monday 11th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Music from the Laudario di Cortona Manuscript
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of music from the Laudario di Cortona manuscript.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria (D.839)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Salve Regina in F minor
Carl Maria von Weber Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
[anonymous] Three Pieces: Venite a laudare; Beata viscera; Lauda novella sia cantata
[anonymous] Thomas gemma Cantuarie / Thomas cesus in Doveria; Cantico del Sole - Sun Song
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in D minor (BWV.964) (orig. Violin Sonata in A minor, BWV.1003)
Leonel Power Gloria; Oimè lasso e freddo lo mio core; Doleo super te/Absalon fili mi; >>>
Adam Jarzębski Sentinella
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G (Op. 40) arr. Craig for viola and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 cellos and orchestra in G minor (RV.531)
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin (Op.128)
Arvo Pärt Two Slavonic Hymns
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Concerto for keyboard and strings in A major (1779)
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 3 & 4; Funeral Ikos; Alleluias 2 & 6
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.1) in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 (K.22) in B flat major
Wednesday 18th November 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Andrew Neil
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Murray Perahia, featured in Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 3.

Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op.20
Ludwig van Beethoven II. Allegretto (Symphony No.7)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34
Anton Bruckner IV. Finale (Symphony No.7)
William Alwyn Suite of Scottish Dances
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat a 6
Edward Elgar A Song of Autumn
Leonel Power Credo (Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater')
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor
George Gershwin Fidgety Feet
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Schauspiel Overture, Op.4
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K.212
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No.7 in G minor, HWV432
Claudio Merulo Canzons Nos. 18 & 23
Sherman Myers Johnny on the Spot
Saturday 22nd August 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute – Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Overture
Leonard Bernstein On the Town – Times Square
Armstrong Gibbs The cherry tree
Leonel Power Sanctus for 3 voices [Old Hall MS]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No. 26 in E flat major, ‘Les Adieux’ – 3rd mv
Lutoslawsky Piano Concerto 1st Mvmnt
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano, no.1; Ondine
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar no. 2 in D maj ..., 2nd movement; Rondoncino ...
Pietro Baldassare Sonata for cornett, strings and continuo in F major
Béla Bartók Transylvanian dances for orchestra (Sz.96)..., [complete]
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 2nd movement; Allegretto
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 1st movement; Allegro vivace
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea - masque orch. Mozart (K.566), Act 1; Oh the pleasure of the...
Friday 19th September 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Young Performers, Episode 6
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents performances given by musicians from Poland, Scotland and China.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219 for violin and orchestra
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 (Op.7 No.1) in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 (K.551) in C major, "Jupiter"
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Antonin Dvorak Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D.935) (1828)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Sevillanas) and Cataluna (Corranda)
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo (J.115) (arr. Piatigorsky )
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Un'aura amorosa from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Wednesday 6th August 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Lipinski and Elsner
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes the Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra in Lipinski and Elsner.

Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Robert Schumann Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.54) in A minor
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Józef Elsner Symphony in C op 11
Karol Józef Lipinski Concerto no 3 in E minor op 24 for violin and orchestra
Karol Józef Lipinski Symphony no 3 in B flat, op 2/3
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Leslie Kinton Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in C Major (Op.42) (1871)
Toivo Kuula Festive March (Op.13)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.74`3) in G minor "Rider"
Monday 19th May 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment and Marin Alsop
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment perform Brahms and Schumann. With Catriona Young.

Johannes Brahms Tragic overture Op.81
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 4 in D minor Op.120 vers. standard [1851]
Sir Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings no. 4 (Op.90) "Dumky"
Grazyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Monday 24th February 2014
00:30
Through the Night
24/02/2014
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young's selection includes Gounod's Messe solennelle de Sainte Cecile.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 (K.551) in C major, "Jupiter"
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Un'aura amorosa from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Charles-François Gounod Messe solennelle de Sainte Cecile for sop, tenor, bass, chorus, orch. & organ
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40 vers. for string orchestra
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D.935) (1828)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor