Go!

Playlists with tracks by Leonardo Leo

Saturday 30th May 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Twinkle, twinkle, little star
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dohnanyi's Variations on a Nursery Tune and Dvorak's Symphony No 7.

Richard Wagner Tannhauser - Overture
Richard Strauss Don Quixote
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Erno Dohnanyi Variations on a Nursery Tune
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major, K 332 (2nd mvt Adagio)
Eugène Bozza New Orleans
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Sir Eugene Goossens Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in D minor 'La Folia' Op 1 no 12
Edward Elgar 4 Choral Songs, Op 53
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Ester Mägi Murdunud aer (The broken oar)
Einar Englund The White Reindeer - suite for orchestra
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio and Fugue in C major, BWV 564
Franz Schubert Quintet (D 956) in C major
Monday 18th May 2020
08:00
Early Music Now
The Basel Chamber Orchestra at Sommets Musicaux 2019
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Operatic overtures and arias by Torelli, Porpora, Hasse and Leo with soprano Sandrine Piau

Giuseppe Torelli Concerto grosso No. 5 in G, op. 8 No. 5
Leonardo Leo Rendimi il figlio mio, from 'Il Ciro riconosciuto'
Johann Adolf Hasse Cleofide i Overture
Nicola Porpora Mentre rendo a te la vita, from 'Angelica e Medoro'
Sunday 17th May 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Sandrine Piau sings Handel, Torelli and Hasse
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Basel Chamber Orchestra in concert in Gstaad, Switzerland. Presented by John Shea.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Claude Debussy Images
Franz Liszt Orpheus
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no 1
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Ruth Watson Henderson Magnificat
Johann Adolf Hasse Faro ben io fra poco (Ruggiero)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Nicola Porpora Festa d'Imeneo (Sinfonia)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Nicola Porpora Smanie d'affanno (Polifemo)
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto grosso in D, op 8 no 12
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est
George Frideric Handel Sen' vola lo sparvier (Admeto)
George Frideric Handel Ah crudel (Rinaldo)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C, RV 87
George Frideric Handel Verso già l'alma col sangue (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto grosso in G, op 8 no 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no 114 'Wo wird in diesem Jammertale'
Leonardo Leo Rendimi il figlio mio (Il Ciro riconosciuto)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cello Concerto No 1, Op 41
Nicola Porpora Mentre rendo a te la vita (Angelica e Medoro)
Dmitry Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Richard Wagner Funf Lieder von Mathilde von Wesendonck
Johann Adolf Hasse Cleofide (Overture)
Wednesday 6th May 2020
09:00
In Tune
Christophe Rousset, Julian Bliss
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham is joined by Christophe Rousset and Julian Bliss.

David Bruce Gumboots: Dance V
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Sergei Prokofiev Death of Tybalt (Romeo and Juliet Suite No 1)
Leonardo Leo Beatus vir
Ian Venables In the Grip of Their Season from Remember This, Op. 40
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto in D Major, Op. 61a: III. Rondo. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988 - Variations 3, 4 & 5
Malcolm Arnold Tam O'Shanter
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Michel Camilo Tropical Jam (Suite for piano and strings orch Gianono)
Thomas Adès O Albion (Arcadiana)
Aram Khachaturian Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D.965
André Messager Solo de Concours
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa from Stabat mater in F minor
Nicola Porpora Salve Regina
Wednesday 8th April 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Vadim Repin's Trans-Siberian Arts Festival
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harbin Symphony Orchestra performs Dvorak 'New World' Symphony and music by Claudia Yang.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K315
David Wikander Varen ar ung och mild (Spring is young and mild)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to 'Ruslan and Lyudmila'
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonias (15 three-part Inventions) (BWV.787-801)
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes, Op 146
Emmerich Imre Kalman Törek/Tassilo's Aria (Komm Zigany) from Grafin Mariza
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV.565
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Claudia Yang Dream of the Red Chamber
Monday 6th January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Vittorio Monti Czardas
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Sergy Trubachev The Six Psalms
Gustav Holst Venus (The Planets, Op.32)
Sergei Prokofiev Winter Bonfire (Departure)
Jonathan Dove The Three Kings
Johann Strauss II Where the Lemon Trees Blossom Op.364
Benedetto Marcello Recorder Sonata in F major, Op.2`12 (4th mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms (Dance [Juba])
Joachim Raff Benedetto Marcello (Act 1 Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no.2 in A Major, Op.100 (2nd mvt)
Richard Blackford Canticle of Winter
Rebecca Dale Kyrie (Requiem for My Mother)
Anon. La Danse de Cleves
Holly Herndon Crawler (extract)
Frank Bridge March - Henry VII entering London (The Pageant of London)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Léo Delibes Prelude; Mazurka (Coppélia Suite)
Leonardo Leo Misereris omnium, Domine
Hildur Guðnadóttir Vichnaya Pamyat [Memory Eternal] (Chernobyl)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.3 in D minor Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Neugebor'ne Kindelein (Cantata no.122)
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
From 'Dissonance' to 'Death and the Maiden'
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance by the Ebene Quartet of Mozart, Bartok and Schubert presented by John Shea.

Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Joseph Guy Ropartz Serenade (1892)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 15 in B flat major, K450
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Jean‐Philippe Rameau 3 pieces from "Les Indes Galantes" & Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from String Quintet G275)
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Tadeusz Szeligowski Four Polish Dances
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet, BWV228
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 3, Sz85
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben, Op 30 No 5
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden'
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8, orch composer (orig for pf duet)
Robert Schumann Davidsbündlertänze - 18 character-pieces for piano, Op 6
Monday 5th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Pains and Hopes
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Mucha Quartet perform contemporary music in studio recordings from Slovakia.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
John Tavener The Hidden Treasure
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dances (Op.64)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20
Mirko Krajči Pains and Hopes (Dolori e speranze)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
Ilja Zeljenka String quartet no.6 'Magic Formulas' for string quartet and alto
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
Ruth Watson Henderson Come Holy Spirit for SATB with organ accompaniment
Joaquín Turina Circulo (Op.91)
Tommaso Manera Quintet for piano and strings
Johan Halvorsen Pictures from Norwegian Fairy-Tales (Op.37)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Johannes Brahms Five Choral Songs (Op.104)
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op.66
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Camilla de Rossi Duol sofferto per Amore' - Alessio's aria from the oratorio Sant'Alessio [1710]
Sunday 9th September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Frank Martin, Vaughan Williams and Haydn
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Frank Martin Ballade
Milton DeLugg Orange Coloured Sky
William Grant Still Africa (Symphonic Poem): ii. Land of Romance
Johannes Brahms Fantasien, Op.116: III, Capriccio
Franz Schubert An den Mond, Die Tauben Post
Arnold Bax Into The Twilight
Leonardo Leo Prendi quel ferro, o barbaro
Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis (a 14)
Aaron Copland Dance of the Adolescent
Dobrinka Tabakova Spinning a Yarn
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia: Overture
Rebecca Dale Materna Requiem
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Act III, Scene I
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 in G minor 'The Year 1905' IV: The Tocsin
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor Op. 42
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Old Hundredth Psalm Tune
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche, Suite for Two Pianos: iii. Brazileira
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances: No. 1, 2, 3 & 5
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Ah! Crudel
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D Minor op. 1 no. 11
John Estacio Bootlegger's Tarantella
Henry Purcell Voluntary on the Old Hundredth (attrib. John Blow)
Tuesday 15th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2015 Actus Humanus Festival, Poland
13 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Franco Fagioli with Il Pomo d'Oro. Catriona Young presents.

Nicola Porpora Passaggier che sulla sponda (Semiramide riconosciuta)
Nicola Fiorenza Violin Concerto in A
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (from Il Trovatore)
Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio) - overture Op.50
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets Op.29
Johann Adolf Hasse Fra l'orror della tempesta (Siroe)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Angelo Ragazzi Sonata in G minor, Op. 1, No. 8
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Angelo Ragazzi Violin sonata in F minor Op. 1, No. 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
George Frideric Handel Se bramate damar (from Serse)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo RV.128
George Frideric Handel Crude furie degli orridi abissi (from Serse)
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied [Song of destiny] Op.54
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (from Ariodante)
Leonardo Leo Misero pargoletto Timante's aria (Demafoonte, re di Tracia)
Carleton L. Colby Ragtime Travesty on "Il Trovatore"
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Lieto così talvolta (Adriano in Siria)
Leonardo Vinci Fra cento affanni e cento (from Artaserse)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Avitrano Sonata in D, Op 3, No 2 'L'Aragona'
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk.91
Othmar Schoeck Concerto quasi una fantasia for violin and orchestra in B flat major Op.21
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - overture Op.11
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice Valse, Op 10 No 5, 'Album de Mai'
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Ottorino Respighi Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
Johann Adolf Hasse Ebbi de te la vita (Siroe, Re di Persia)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia (Amore, Pace e Providenza (Al fragor di lieta tromba))
Pasquale Cafaro Rendimi più sereno (L'Ipermestra)
Monday 30th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents music from around Europe. Including the Ebene Quartet, performing Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden'
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ebene Quartet perform Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden'. With John Shea.

Claude Debussy Sonata for violin and piano in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat major, K.450
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 (Op.93) in F major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor "Death and the Maiden" D.810
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major (Op.34 No.1)
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Jean‐Philippe Rameau 3 pieces from "Les Indes Galantes" & Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces for piano (Op.6)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.8 (Op.46 No.8) in G minor, orch. composer (orig. for pf duet)
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Tadeusz Szeligowski Four Polish Dances
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 3 (Sz.85)
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major "Dissonance" K.465
Joseph Guy Ropartz Serenade (1892)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Wednesday 21st February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2014: Thomas Sondergard conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces the BBC National Orchestra of Wales at the 2014 BBC Proms.

Peter Maxwell Davies Caroline Mathilde - Suite from Act 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Hugo Wolf 3 Songs
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Kaspar Forster Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Luigi Cherubini Ballet music from Anacreon
Johann Christian Bach Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Adam Jarzębski Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Claude Debussy Iberia - from Images for Orchestra
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates), Op 89
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Johann Joseph Fux Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.posth.164, D.537) **NOT D.784 as previously thought
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 2 in A minor BWV.1003 for violin solo - 3rd mov: Andante
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen suite Op.22, 3rd movement: The Swan of Tuonela
Wednesday 14th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Wilbye Flora gave me fairest flowers
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Hildegard von Bingen Caritas abundat in omnia
Carl Zeller Sei nicht bös (Der Obersteiger)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881
Clara Schumann Ich hab' in deinem Auge, op 13 No 5
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Karl Goldmark Im Frühling - Overture, Op 36
Leonardo Leo Misereris omnium, Domine
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Pauline Oliveros The Wanderer
Francesco Cavalli Canzon a 3 (Musiche sacre, 1656)
Robert Schumann Widmung; Du bist wie eine Blume (Myrthen, Op 25)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Thomas Arne Overture No 7 in D major
Alexander Arutunyan Armenian Rhapsody
Yasushi Akutagawa Music for Symphony Orchestra (2nd mvt - Allegro)
Tuesday 17th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
In the footsteps of castrato Caffarelli
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by countertenor Franco Fagioli with Il Pomo d'Oro.

Nicola Porpora Passaggier che sulla sponda (Semiramide riconosciuta)
Leonardo Vinci Fra cento affanni e cento (Artaserse)
Nicola Fiorenza Violin Concerto in A
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Domenico Cimarosa Concerto for Trumpet and Strings in C minor
Johann Adolf Hasse Fra l'orror della tempesta (Siroe)
George Frideric Handel Se bramate damar (Serse (HWV.40))
Angelo Ragazzi Violin sonata in F minor Op. 1, No. 4
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Lieto così talvolta (Adriano in Siria)
Othmar Schoeck Concerto quasi una fantasia for violin and orchestra in B flat major (Op.21)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo (RV.128)
Giuseppe Avitrano Sonata in D, Op. 3, No. 2 (L'Aragona)
Pasquale Cafaro Rendimi più sereno (L'Ipermestra)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty (Op.66)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice Valse from "Album de Mai" (Op.10, No.5)
Johann Adolf Hasse Ebbi de te la vita (Siroe, Re di Persia)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G (Kk.91) (arranged for mandolin and harpsichord)
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - overture (Op.11)
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets (Op.29)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.5 in A major
Leonardo Leo Misero pargoletto Timante's aria (Demafoonte, re di Tracia)
George Frideric Handel Crude furie degli orridi abissi (Serse (HWV.40))
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no. 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo [1725]
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante (HWV. 33))
Angelo Ragazzi Sonata in G minor, Op. 1, No. 8
Friday 2nd December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Thomas Sondergard conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces the BBC National Orchestra of Wales at the 2014 Proms.

Peter Maxwell Davies Caroline Mathilde - Suite from Act 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Kaspar Jr Förster Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Luigi Cherubini Ballet music from Anacreon
Johann Christian Bach Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Adam Jarzębski Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Claude Debussy Iberia - from Images for Orchestra
Charles-François Gounod Valse de l'Opera Faust arr. Liszt for piano
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata (1980)
Johann Joseph Fux Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavailer Act II, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 2 in A minor BWV.1003 for violin solo - 3rd mov: Andante
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen suite Op.22, 3rd movement: The Swan of Tuonela
Monday 20th June 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Les Ambassadeurs
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall, London, Les Ambassadeurs perform baroque orchestral works.

Leonardo Leo Concerto in G major
Michel Blavet Concerto in A minor
Johann Georg Pisendel Sonata in D major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV108
Jean-Marie Leclair Ouverture no.3 in A major, Op.13
Wednesday 24th February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Soprano Hana Blazikova and pianist Andreas Staier in Poland
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by soprano Hana Blazikova and pianist Andreas Staier.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.39)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 (Op.11) in C minor
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D (Op.6 No.4)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, No. 1 (D.899)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 24 (K.491) in C minor
Jan Ladislav Dusík Sonata for piano (Op.35 No.2) in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from "Der Schauspieldirektor" (K.486)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth) - cantata for chorus and orchestra (Op.93)
Zoltán Kodály Galantai tancok (Dances of Galanta)
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings No.2 (Op.66) in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op.9)
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Fryderyk Chopin 8 songs from Op.74
Fryderyk Chopin Sliczny chlopiec (Handsome Lad), (Op. 74/8)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies)
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major (Op.3 No.4) for strings and continuo
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, from 2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano
Václav Jan Tomásek Die Erwartung
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Partita no. 6 in D major for vn, va & bc, from 'Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa'
Václav Jan Tomásek 3 Songs
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Imre Kálmán Aria: Wenn es Abend wird – from Grafin Mariza
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana op 53
Saturday 19th December 2015
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Nielsen: Symphony No 6 (Sinfonia semplice)
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Building a Library: Nielsen: Symphony No 6 (Sinfonia semplice).

Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 7 in C major, Op.105
Traditional English Fare Thee Well, Cold Winter
Jean-Philippe Rameau Tendre Amour
Leonardo Leo Non fidi al mar
Ottorino Respighi Lauda Per La Nativita Del Signore
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 1 In E minor, Op.39
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 6 in D minor, Op.104
Jacob Handl Mirabile Mysterium
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Gloria in altissimis Deo
Henry Purcell Now, Winter Comes Slowly
Francesco Cavalli Dell'antro magico
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 4 in A minor, Op.63
Jean-Philippe Rameau Chantons Bacchus & Contredanse
Francesco Cavalli Menfi, mia patri, rego
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E Flat major, BWV.243a
H. Praetorious Magnificat
Michael Praetorius Gloria (from Polyhymnia caduceatrix)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Hosanna (Sanctus)
Paul Hindemith The Long Christmas Dinner
Thomas Hewitt Jones What Child Is This? (A Christmas Lullaby)
Trad. Czech Pudjem spolu do betlema
Trad. Dutch King Jesus Hath A Garden
Alessandro Scarlatti Vagio mio sole
Sunday 25th October 2015
23:00
Early Music Late
Philippe Jaroussky
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elin Manahan Thomas with countertenor Philippe Jaroussky in arias by Nicola Porpora.

Nicola Porpora Le limpid'onde, from Ifigenia in Aulide
Nicola Porpora Come nave in ria tempesta, from Semiramide, regina dell'Assiria
Nicola Porpora Mira in cielo, from Arianna in Nasso
Nicola Porpora Nel gia bramoso petto, from Ifigenia in Aulide
Nicola Porpora Nell'attendere il mio bene, from Polifemo
Nicola Porpora Overture to Germanico in Germania
Nicola Porpora Si pietoso il tuo labbro, from Semiramide
Giuseppe Sarti La tempesta, from Armida e Rinaldo
Leonardo Leo Overture to L'Olimpiade
Friday 11th September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Soprano Hana Blazikova and pianist Andreas Staier
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Hana Blazikova with Andreas Staier in songs by Tomasek, Chopin and Schumann.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.39)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 (Op.11) in C minor
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D (Op.6 No.4)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, No. 1 (D.899)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 24 (K.491) in C minor
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana op 53
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies)
Václav Jan Tomásek Die Erwartung
Fryderyk Chopin 8 songs from Op.74
Václav Jan Tomásek 3 Songs
Fryderyk Chopin Sliczny chlopiec (Handsome Lad), (Op. 74/8)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, from 2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from "Der Schauspieldirektor" (K.486)
Jan Ladislav Dusík Sonata for piano (Op.35 No.2) in G major
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth) - cantata for chorus and orchestra (Op.93)
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Wednesday 17th June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Hana Blazikova and Andreas Staier - Tomasek, Chopin, Schumann
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert featuring soprano Hana Blazikova and pianist Andreas Staier.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.39)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 (Op.11) in C minor
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D (Op.6 No.4)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, No. 1 (D.899)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 24 (K.491) in C minor
Imre Kálmán Aria: Wenn es Abend wird – from Grafin Mariza
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Jan Ladislav Dusík Sonata for piano (Op.35 No.2) in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from "Der Schauspieldirektor" (K.486)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth) - cantata for chorus and orchestra (Op.93)
Zoltán Kodály Galantai tancok (Dances of Galanta)
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings No.2 (Op.66) in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op.9)
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Fryderyk Chopin 8 songs from Op.74
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major (Op.3 No.4) for strings and continuo
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, from 2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies)
Fryderyk Chopin Sliczny chlopiec (Handsome Lad), (Op. 74/8)
Václav Jan Tomásek 3 Songs
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Partita no. 6 in D major for vn, va & bc, from 'Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa'
Václav Jan Tomásek Die Erwartung
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana op 53
Saturday 7th February 2015
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Saint-Saens: Symphony No 3 (Organ)
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Saint-Saens: Symphony No 3 (Organ).

Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 in D major Op.11: 3rd and 4th movements
John McCabe Tuning
Leonardo Leo Sonata No. 5 in F for flute and continuo: 1st and 2nd movements
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 5 Etudes in different intervals Op.68 for piano: Minor 2nds
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 1 in D major K.412 for horn and orchestra compl. Stephen Roberts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.407 for horn and strings
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 2 in A minor Op.55: 3rd movement; Scherzo (Presto)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F major Wq.183`3
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no. 12 in E minor TWV.43:e4 (Paris quartet) for flute, violin, gamba & continuo [1738] no.6: Modere
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude after Bach [...Prelude No. 1, Book 1 from The 48 Preludes and Fugues] arranged Fabrizio Cassol and Rodriguez Vangama
Monday 29th December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Playlist.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, Op. 8 No. 3: Concerto in F 'Autumn', RV 293
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte – overture
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy: March of the Pilgrims
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola: Overture
John Adams Short ride in a fast machine for orchestra
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart German Dance in C, K.605 No.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.1 in D major;
Michael Praetorius In dulci jubilo - trad. arr. for chorus
Edward Elgar Scenes from the Saga of King Olaf – The Wraith of Odin
Pawel Lukaszewski O Oriens
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pieces pittoresques for piano, no.10; Scherzo-valse
Richard Wagner Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring ...'], Act 3; The Ride of the Valkyries
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai...
Robert Schumann Quartet in A minor Op.41`1 for strings: 4th movt; Vivace
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 4: Le Reveil-matin
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor compl. Giazotto; arr. for organ & strs
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV117 – Final chorus: So kommet vor sein Angesicht
Leonardo Leo L’Olimpiade – overture
Astor Piazzolla Decarismo
Sunday 30th October 2011
09:00
Sunday Morning
30/10/2011
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan plays music by Mozart, Schumann, Sibelius and Bartok.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 6 in D minor, Op. 104
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering: Ricercar a 6
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for two pianos in E flat, K365
Robert Schumann String Quartet No. 2 in F major, Op. 41 No. 2
Gabriel Fauré Super flumina Babylonis
Igor Stravinsky Mavra: Russian Maiden?s Song
Béla Bartók Suite No. 2: Scherzo
Camille Saint-Saëns The Carnival of the Animals: The Swan