Go!

Playlists with tracks by Leonard Bernstein

Thursday 23rd May 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee: Rameau's Les Boreades
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rameau's Les Boreades from the Utrecht Early Music Festival, introduced by Hannah French.

Leonard Bernstein Symphony No. 2 'The Age of Anxiety'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades Acts 1 and 2
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades Acts 3,4 and 5
Jean‐Philippe Rameau A dance from Rameau's Les Boreades
Béla Bartók Melodia - Adagio from 'Sonata for solo violin'
Samuel Barber School for Scandal overture, Op. 5
Wednesday 22nd May 2019
09:00
In Tune
Elias String Quartet. Alexander Joel, Los Angeles Master Chorale
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, K. 478: III. Rondo. Allegro moderato
Orlande de Lassus Tre volte haveva (Lagrime Di San Pietro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for oboe and violin, BWV 1060
Billy Mayerl Honky-Tonk arr Jeanneau
Robert Schumann String Quartet No 3 in A major (3rd mvt)
Orlande de Lassus Ma gli archi (Lagrime Di San Pietro)
Robert Laidlow Aroha (excerpt)
Orlande de Lassus Come falda di neve (Lagrime Di San Pietro)
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat K 458 'Hunt' (4th mvt)
George Gershwin Strike up the band! (The George Gershwin Songbook for piano)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 21st May 2019
07:00
In Tune
Jacques Imbrailo, Wayne Marshall, Stewart Goodyear
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Frederick Delius Summer Evening
Thomas Arne Where the Bee Sucks [from 'The Tempest']
Vincent d’Indy Lied, Op 19
José Ferrer Les Sirènes, Op. 26 (Version for 2 Guitars)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85; 1st movement
Paul Reade Spring (The Victorian Kitchen Garden)
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda (Arr. for Recorder and Accordion)
Erik Satie 3 Gymnopedies for piano; no.1 in D major
Jean Sibelius 5 Christmas songs Op.1; no.4; Giv mig ej glan
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus... Osanna in excelsis (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Jean Sibelius 5 Songs Op.37; no.1; Den Forsta kyssen
Stewart Goodyear Piano Sonata, 2nd Movement
Maurice Ravel J'adore
Sergey Rachmaninov Op. 4 no 3 V molchan'i nochi tajnoj
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 23 in F minor Op.57 (Appassionata), 3rd movement
Monday 20th May 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington introduces recordings made at the Philharmonie concert hall in Paris.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Giya Kancheli Rag-Gidon-Time
Alexandre Desplat AC Wk21 ???? Desplat - complete concert
Alexandre Desplat Music from the film 'The Kings Speech'
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No.2 'Double'
Gabriel Fauré Suite from 'Pelleas and Melisande'
Philip Glass Double concerto for violin and cello
Saturday 18th May 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Trombonist Jorgen van Rijen takes us into a multi-faceted musical world
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe - Part 3 - Danse generale
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (from Come ye sons of art - Birthday Ode for Queen Mary)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story - Fugue
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata No.7
Arthur Honegger Jeanne d'Arc de Bucher Scenes 6, 7, and 8
Leopold Mozart Serenade in D major for trumpet, trombone, and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Act 1 - Cinque...Dieci...Venti
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne - Scherzino, Menuetto e Finale
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 7 No.5 (1615)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 - Adagietto
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.9 - Scherzo
Antonio Bertali Sonate a 3 in D
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.2 in D minor BWV 1008 - Sarabande
Silvestre Revueltas Senzamaya
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G - Presto
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 - movement 3 - Allegretto Grazioso
Saturday 11th May 2019
06:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Amy Harman
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by bassoonist Amy Harman.

Miles Davis Flamenco Sketches
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV484, 3rd movement
Caroline Shaw Plan and Elevation: I. The Ellipse
Georg Frideric Handel Susanna, HWV 66: Crystal Streams in Murmurs Flowing
John Mackey Soprano Saxophone Concerto, 2nd movement: Felt
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Friday 10th May 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Villa-Lobos, Mozart, Fobbes, Bernstein, Debussy, Rimsky-Korsakov
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concluding a series of concerts by the Sao Paulo State Symphony Orchestra.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1
Claude Debussy Syrinx for flute solo
Leonard Bernstein Halil nocturne for flute, string orchestra and percussion
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Symphony no. 1 (O Imprevisto) i 1st movement; Allegro assai moderato
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Symphony no. 4 (A Vitoria)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Symphony no. 6 (Sobre o linho das montanhas do Brasil)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620 i Overture
Robert Fobbes Fantasy on "The Magic Flute"
Tuesday 7th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Gounod's Jewel Song, Roddy Doyle, Samir's Open Source Drug Discovery,
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Johann Gottfried Keller Ciaccona in G Major
Fernando Sor Introduction & Variations on a Theme by Mozart, Op. 9
Maurice Ravel Feria (Rapsodie espagnole for two pianos)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
David Bedford Symphony No 1 (Presto)
Anonymous Bouree d'Avignonez
Ólafur Arnalds Brot
Gavin Bryars Credo
George Lloyd John Socman (Overture)
Michio Miyagi Haru no umi [The sea in spring]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo in G major for violin and viola, K 423 (3rd mvt)
Friedrich Gulda Concerto for Cello & Wind Orchestra: II. Idyll
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Intermezzo No 2 (Suite 'The Jewels of the Madonna')
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, (4th mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Glitter and be gay
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 2 in B flat major, Op 4 (Scherzo)
Théodore Dubois Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Turlough O'Carolan Tune No 176
Friday 3rd May 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Big Chamber Weekend, Chamber-music favourites from the USA
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3 Big Chamber Weekend from Saffron Hall presents Mark Simpson and Friends

George Gershwin 3 Preludes
Mark Simpson 3 Pieces For Trumpet And Piano
Leonard Bernstein Sonata In A For Clarinet And Piano
George Antheil Trumpet Sonata
Aaron Copland Sextet
Sunday 28th April 2019
16:00
Classical Fix
Lolly Adefope
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Comedian Lolly Adefope tries Clemmie's classical playlist.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo from Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Manuel de Falla Jota (Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Nico Muhly Set me as a seal
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, Op.23
05:00
Private Passions
David Wilson
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Criminologist David Wilson tells Michael Berkeley about his life working with murderers.

Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Leonard Bernstein America (West Side Story)
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria (Goldberg Variations, BWV.988)
Craig Armstrong Glasgow Love Theme (Love Actually)
Jimmy McHugh Let's Get Lost
Franz Schubert String Quartet (Death and the Maiden (4th mvt: Presto)
Thursday 25th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Maxine Peake, Suppe's Light Cavalry Overture, Rostropovich plays Dvorak
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

William Byrd Peccantem me quotidie
Paul McCartney Blackbird
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Franz von Suppé Leichte Kavallerie (Overture)
Anon. Cachua
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Some Other Time (from On The Town)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (1st mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances, Op 59 (No 1, Strathspey)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (4th mvt, Rondo (Allegro))
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.547
Johann Strauss I Radetzky-Marsch, Op 228
Havergal Brian The Tinker's Wedding: Comedy Overture No. 2
Gaetano Donizetti La Fille du regiment: "Ah, mes amis"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K. 581: II. Larghetto
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat major, D 471 (1st mvt)
Alfred Newman Wuthering Heights; Cathy's theme
Wednesday 24th April 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (3/4)
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Dausgaard conducts music by Bernstein, Barber and Rachmaninov.

Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Samuel Barber Knoxville - summer of 1915 Op.24 for soprano and orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.44
Cecil Coles From the Scottish Highlands
Tuesday 23rd April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major, BWV592
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Michael Torke Javelin
Aaron Copland Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra (with Piano and Harp)
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.1 in D, K.412
Ralph Vaughan Williams Variations for brass band
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.4 in E flat, Op.36
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No 2 in F major, Op 50
George Frideric Handel Ode to St Cecilia: The Soft Complaining Flute
Benjamin Britten War Requiem: Dies Irae
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in G major, 'Burlesque de Quixotte'
Leonard Bernstein Times Square 1944 (No.3 of Three Dance episodes from 'On the town')
Traditional Indian Swara Kākali
Leonard Bernstein The Great Lover (No.1 of Three Dance Episodes from 'On the Town')
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Alessandro Marcello Adagio (from Oboe Concerto in D Minor)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth String Quartet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Lonely Town, pas de deux (3 Dance Episodes from 'On the Town')
Matthew Locke Music for The Tempest
Dmitro Bortnyansky Sacred Concerto No 27, 'I cried unto God'
Monday 22nd April 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (1/4)
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Dausgaard conducts music inspired by Judaism: Bernstein, Bloch and Mahler

Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta
Ernest Bloch Schelomo - Hebrew rhapsody for cello and orchestra
Charles Villiers Stanford Rondo in F major for cello and orchestra
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts i Overture
Paul Moylan Klez'Mahler & Symphony no. 1 in D major
Toshio Hosokawa Meditation for orchestra
Dai Fujikura Concerto no. 3 (Impulse) for piano and orchestra
Sunday 21st April 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
21/04/2019
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: America
Mélanie Bonis Adoro te
Louis-James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in E flat major for organ
Hildegard von Bingen O Virtus Sapientiae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus K 618
Paul Jarman Volta do mar Largo (Turn on the Open Sea)
Traditional Irish Dúlamán
Gabriel Jackson The End and the Beginning (The Passion of our Lord Jesus Christ)
Orlande de Lassus Missa Amor ecco colei (Kyrie)
Robert Sherman Stay Awake (Mary Poppins)
George Frideric Handel Let us break their bonds asunder (Messiah)
Franz Schubert Mass in E flat major, D 950: Benedictus
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Hush, no more)
Thursday 18th April 2019
07:00
In Tune
Jess Gillam, Steve Reich, Shirley Smart
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection": 4th movement; Urlicht
Rudy Wiedoeft Valse Vanite
Steve Reich Clapping Music
John Dowland Flow My Tears
Franz Schubert An Sylvia
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March from The Damnation of Faust
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms, pt 1 (psalms 108 & 100)
Steve Reich City Life: 1st mvt: Check it out
Shirley Smart Tetouan
Steve Reich Different Trains: 3rd mvt, After the War
Johann Sebastian Bach So ist mein Jesus nun gefangen (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G msjor (Op.64/4) Finale: Presto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, cello & strings in B flat RV547, 1st mvt
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no.2 1st mvt
Shirley Smart Waltz for an Amethyst
Pedro Iturralde Czarda
Shirley Smart Ticaraca Tchoub
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Duke Ellington In A Sentimental Mood
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Igor Stravinsky Pastorale
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata No. 3 in F minor for treble recorder and continuo
Peter Cornelius Duette, Op.16 ( nos 1, 2 & 4)
Leonard Bernstein Danzon & Waltz (Fancy Free)
François Couperin Concert dans le goût théâtral (Air léger; Sarabande; Air léger)
Albéric Magnard Quintet Op.8 (3rd mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Joseph Haydn String quartet in B flat major, Op.1`1 "La Chasses" (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Story of the Kalendar Prince (Sheherazade)
Giacomo Puccini Quando m'en vo (La bohème)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B-flat major, BWV 898
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn, Op 19
Sir James MacMillan So Deep
Tuesday 16th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Kelsey Grammer, Britten's War Requiem, Brahms's Geistliches Wiegenlied
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Eric Whitacre When David heard
Charlie Chaplin The Nightclub (City Lights Dance Suite)
Louis Vierne Organ symphony no.2 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto, Op.31: ii) Adagio, ma senza rigore
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1 No.5
Benjamin Britten War Requiem (excerpts)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Sergey Rachmaninov Daisies, Op 38 No 3
Johannes Brahms Feldeinsamkeit, Op 86 No 2
Johann David Heinichen Flavio Crispo: Act One extract
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Gioachino Rossini Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes, Op 17
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No.1 in C, Op.49: III. Allegro Molto
Johannes Brahms Geistliche Wiegenlied, Op 91 No 2
Manuel de Falla Jota (Suite populaire espagnole)
Amy Beach Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Saturday 13th April 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Musical delights unravelled with recorder and violin player Charlotte Barbour-Condini
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che Sapete
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard sonata in D, K492
Elam Rotem Come with me from Lebanon - Quia Amore Langueo
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard concerto in D BWV 1054 - 3rd movement
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion: Herr Unser Herrscher
Alexander Scriabin Famous Etude
Joseph Tawadros Miss A and Little Bird
Anonymous 'The Black Joak, as 'tis perform'd in Dublin' upon a Silent Ground
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue, Somewhere, Scherzo, Mambo)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.9, 'From the New World', Finale - Allegro con fuoco
Richard Lannoy Tangled Pipes - G Prokofiev Dancing Toys Remix
Antonio Valente Folias Criollas (Gallarda & Jarabe Loco)
Steve Reich Different Trains - Europe - During the War
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Cesária Évora Petit Pays
Tuesday 9th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - West Side Story, Alpesh Chauhan, Stravinsky's Tango for piano
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Igor Stravinsky Tango for piano
Orlando Gibbons Almighty and everlasting God
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 10, S.137
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C minor, RV 480
Isaac Albéniz Tango (Espana)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
George Enescu Légende for trumpet and piano
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (finale)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53
Leonard Bernstein Prologue (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree, Op 20 (Introduction)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Maria (West Side Story)
Leopold Mozart Missa Solemnis: Kyrie eleison
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Seven Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen', WoO 46
Heinrich Schütz Herr, wenn ich nur dich habe, SWV 280
Marin Marais Suite No 4 in B flat
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances Op.11: No.3 & No.4
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Rebecca Clarke Epilogue for cello and piano
Moisés Moleiro Mi Teresita (Kleiner Walzer)
Monday 8th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Will Todd's Mass in Blue, Jean Sibelius, Alpesh Chauhan
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino. Act 3 Sc 2 Solenne in quest'ora
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt0
Guido Haazen Missa Luba, an African Mass (Sanctus)
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet: III. Fast
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Finale)
Will Todd Benedictus (Mass in Blue, Op 28)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 97 (2nd mvt)
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Arthur Bliss Metamorphic Variations (Cool Interlude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in A minor, BWV 593 (1st mvt)
Benedetto Marcello Oboe Concerto in C minor transc for trumpet
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
David Fanshawe African Sanctus: opening movement
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms: III. Psalm 131: Adonai, Adonai (Lord, Lord)
Friday 5th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Glenn Gould, Martha Lane Fox, The Essential Classics Playlist
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Feuillet d'album
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint - 1st mvt
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No.4 in E minor. op.90 'Dumky' - 4th mvt 'Andante'
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Suite arr Eric Crees (Cool Fugue)
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
William Mathias A Dance overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25: finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 998
Francesco Cavalli La Rosinda, Act 3: "Vieni, vieni in questo seno"
Wendy Carlos Theme from A Clockwork Orange (Beethoviana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Man that is born of a woman from Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Trad. Los Guisados De La Berenjena
Elena Kats‐Chernin Green Leaf Prelude
Thursday 4th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Franck's Violin Sonata, Boulez's Le Marteau sans maitre, Martha Lane Fox
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Max Bruch Concerto for clarinet, viola and orchestra in E minor, Op 88
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
William Walton The First Shoot arr for brass band
Zoltán Kodály Sonata for cello solo, Op 8 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K 465, 'Dissonance' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 64 No 3
Pierre Boulez Le marteau sans maître - 1. Avant l'Artisanat furieux. Rapide
Pierre Boulez Le marteau sans maître - 3. L'Artisanat furieux. Modéré sans rigueur
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 39 in D major, H XVI 24
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op 11 (Hornpipe)
Pierre Boulez Le marteau sans maître - 6. Bourreaux de solitude. Assez lent
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Concert en sextuor No 4 in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, Op.25: iv) Rondo alla Zingarese
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (3rd mvt)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 10 in E major)
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing, HWV 261
César Franck Sonata for Piano and Violin in A Major, FW 8: IV. Allegro poco mosso
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in E minor, BWV 793
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Sunday 31st March 2019
23:00
Desert Island Discs
Martin Freeman, actor
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Freeman, actor, shares the soundtrack of his life with Lauren Laverne

The Beatles Strawberry Fields Forever
Madness Baggy Trousers
Bob Marley & The Wailers Natty Dread
Henry Purcell When I Am Laid In Earth
The Style Council Walls Come Tumbling Down
Stevie Wonder Jesus Children Of America
Leonard Bernstein Dance At The Gym
Thursday 28th March 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
A Life on the Ocean Wave
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Set sail with In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of nautical music.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Leonard Bernstein The Kings' Barcarolle (from Candide)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Gabriel Jackson The Coral Sea - 3rd mvt: Litany
Henry Russell A life on the ocean wave
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV 253, 'La tempesta di mare' (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Wednesday 27th March 2019
09:00
In Tune
Belle Chen, Vikki Stone, Emma Halnan + Daniel King-Smith
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Belle Chen Gare du Nord x Poulenc
Gabriel Fauré Morceau de concours
Belle Chen Shui
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op.22: III. Leidenschaftlich schnell
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Rudolphe Gomis Utrus Horas
Louis-Claude Daquin Premier livre de pieces de clavecin, Suite No. 2: No. 15, L'hirondelle
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 4 in E minor)
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor (2nd mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Comedians' Galop (The Comedians, Op 26)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
Belle Chen Departure
Luigi Boccherini Stabat Mater, G. 532 (1781 Version): I. Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Vikki Stone The Drinks Cabinet
York Bowen Sonata Op.120 for flute and piano; 3rd movement; Allegro con fuoco
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 72 No 8
James Francis Brown Sonata for flute and piano; 1st movement (Premiere)
Sunday 24th March 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Respighi, Nielsen and Sibelius
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Maurice Ravel Jeux D'Eau
Ottorino Respighi Ouverture Carnevalesca
Joe Cutler Sikorski B
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for violin and orchestra K373
George Frideric Handel Harpsichord suite in B flat major (set II) HWV 434: Minuet
Lili Boulanger Deux Morceaux pour violon et piano: Nocturne
György Kurtág 8 Choruses Op. 23
Louis Couperin Suite in A major: Gigue
Jean Sibelius Spring Song - Op. 16
Louis Couperin Canaries
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in D minor (after BWV 35, BWV 156, BWV 1056 and 1059)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bist du bei mir BWV 508
Paul Reade bou
Anne Ronell Willow Weep for Me
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun freut ech, liebe Christen g'mein
Carl Maria von Weber 7 Variations on a theme from the opera Silvana for clarinet and piano in B flat (op. 33)
John Sheppard Libera Nos I and II
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 2 "The Four Temperaments", iv: Allegro Sanguineo
Joseph Haydn Adagio from Piano Sonata No. 9 in D Major
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for Violin and Piano op. 22
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 9 in C
Gabriel Fauré Elegie for cello and orchestra in C minor, Op. 24
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue & Riffs
Friday 22nd March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Homage to the poet Rainer Maria Rilke
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Franziska Heinzen and pianist Benjamin Mead perform Hommage a Rilke.

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Aribert Reimann Cinq Fragments français (2014)
Samuel Barber Mélodies passagères, op. 27 (1950-1951)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Hugo Wolf Mein Liebster singt am Haus im Mondenscheine
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 6 (Op.60) in D major
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Leonard Bernstein Two Love Songs
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Henry Purcell Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Inger Wikström Songs op 12
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Dora Pejačević Mädchengestalten, op. 42
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Alban Berg Traumgekrönt
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Paul Hindemith Four Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les titans (Op.71 No.2)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Ulster Orchestra performs Ives, Bernstein and Dvorak
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ives, Bernstein, Dvorak and Mozart performed by the Ulster Orchestra.

Charles Ives The Unanswered question
Eric Fogg Merok
Claude Debussy Nuages (Nocturnes for orchestra)
Norman Hay Lament for Hugh Reynolds
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto, RV 501 in B flat major 'La notte'
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Fugue a la gigue' in G major, BWV577
Leonard Bernstein Serenade
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Tamara