Go!

Playlists with tracks by Leonard Bernstein

Tuesday 31st March 2020
07:00
In Tune
Dr Peter Lovatt, Laurence Perkins
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and arts news with Katie Derham.

Quincy Jones Soul Bossa Nova
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op 24 (Overture)
Edward Elgar Romance, Op 62
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Michel Corrette Aria
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue)
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Nacio Herb Brown Broadway Melody Ballet (From Singin In The Rain)
Edvard Grieg Cradle Song, Op 38 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 18 in E-Flat Major, Op. 31 No. 3: IV. Presto con fuoco
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso arr for orchestra
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Chant Hindou (Sadko)
Monday 30th March 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Vivaldi, Spring from the Four Seasons, Fayrfax in St Albans
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Sinfonia in A major, 'Regensburger'
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op.10 no.4
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Adventure
Leonard Bernstein CBS Music
Felix Mendelssohn Songs WIthout Words, Op.62: No.6, 'Spring Song'
Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens, Op 113 (Overture)
Christian Sinding Rustle of Spring, Op 32 No 3
Ralph Vaughan Williams March (English Folk Song Suite for military band)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in E major, HWV 430
Sunday 22nd March 2020
05:00
Private Passions
Stephen Schwartz
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is musicals composer Stephen Schwartz.

Carl Orff O Fortuna (Carmina Burana)
Leonard Bernstein World without end (Mass)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C sharp minor (Moonlight) (1st mvt: Adagio)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.6 in B flat major (3rd mvt: Allegro)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (excerpt)
Stephen Schwartz No one mourns the wicked (Wicked)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.3 no.2
Giacomo Puccini Chi il ben sogno di Doretta (La Rondine)
Tuesday 17th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Carwithen's love letters, Essential music for spring, Haydn's Philosopher Symphony
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Ola Gjeilo Sacred Heart (Ubi Caritas III)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Herbert Howells King David
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Valet will ich dir geben BWV 736
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata
Richard Strauss Romanze in F major
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy (Marche des pèlerins
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Xavier Montsalvatge Madrigal sobre un tema popular
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A flat major, H31 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (1st mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e di soave accenti
Leonard Bernstein Make our garden grow (Candide)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Meredith Monk Fields/Clouds (Book of Days)
Franz Liszt 3 Études de concert, S. 144: No. 2 in F Minor "La leggierezza"
Franz Schubert Rondo brillant, D 895
Ottorino Respighi Trittico botticelliano, P. 151: I. La Primavera
Friedrich Nietzsche Nachspiel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bluebird Pas de Deux from The Sleeping Beauty
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière String Octet in D Major, Op. 5: IV. Allegro assai
Thursday 12th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical alarm call
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Benjamin Britten Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
John Field Nocturne no.5 in B flat major
Stefano Landi Passacaglia della vita
Gerald Finzi Romance, Op.11
Johann Christoph Pepusch Venus and Adonis (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K.361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
John Field Nocturne No.12 in G
Arvo Pärt Summa
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no.3 in D major BWV.1068 (Overture)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Tu dulcis, O bone Jesu
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D major 'London' (4th mvt)
William Alwyn Sonatina
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore (Suite de Ballets)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Nicola Porpora Nell' attendere mio bene (Polifemo)
Leonard Bernstein Psalm 'A Simple Song' (Mass)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Herbert Howells Magnificat (Worcester Service)
Saturday 7th March 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Creative connections with fiddle-singer and composer Nancy Kerr
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Gustav Holst Jupiter from The Planets Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Trad. Brigg Fair
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 574
Trad. Dance to your Daddy
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Claude Debussy Cloches a travers les feuilles (Images II)
Traditional Irish Dyahma and Donalogue
Dame Ethel Smyth The March of the Women
Turlough O'Carolan Carolan's Concerto (Lost Music of the Gaels)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro from Duo for Violin and Viola in G major, K423
Zequinha de Abreu Nao me Toques
Johann Sebastian Bach Two part invention No. 6 in E major, BWV 777
Johann Sebastian Bach Three part invention No. 12 in A major, BWV 798
Leonard Bernstein I have a love from West Side Story
Nancy Kerr Seven Notes (Adieu my love)
Tuesday 3rd March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Glazunov's Spring, Essential Handel arias, Robert Carver's Abbey Road
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Steve Reich Duet
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Robert Carver O Bone Jesu
The Beatles Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Robert Schumann Romance, Op 94 No 2
Leonard Bernstein Symphony No. 1 "Jeremiah": II. Profanation
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G for 2 mandolins RV532
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.206
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Violin Concerto: III. Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no.16 in C major, K.545
Franz Schreker Romantic Suite, Op. 14: IV. Tanz
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
George Frideric Handel Serse: Frondi tenere... Ombra Mai Fu
Olivier Messiaen Feuillet inédit No 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Hungarian Dance)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 6 in E Minor, BWV 830: I. Toccata
Robert Carver Mass 'Pater Creator Omnium' for 4 Voices - Gloria
Karl Goldmark Goldmark: Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat Major, Op. 26, "Rustic Wedding": V. Tanz (Fin
Léo Delibes Coppélia Suite (Prelude; Mazurka)
Monday 2nd March 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Handel arias, The Lancashire Caruso, Brahms's Academic Festival Overture
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Lili Boulanger Psalm 129
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Eric Coates The Selfish Giant
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Glitter and be gay
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
Joseph Canteloube Chut, chut (Chants d'Auvergne Set 4)
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Ludwig van Beethoven Diabelli Variations - Theme & first four variations
Astor Piazzolla Nightclub 1960 (L'histoire du tango)
William Mathias Landscape (Santa Fe Suite)
Amy Beach From Grandmother's Garden, Op 97
Malcolm Arnold The Belles of St Trinian's (Prelude)
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder, Op 113 (No 1)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume D.827
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Hamburg Symphony No 4 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra in C major, K.299 (Rondo. Allegro)
Clara Schumann Impromptu in G major, Op.9, 'Souvenir de Vienne'
John Milton Fantasia a 5 no. 1 in G minor
Henry Purcell Sonata in 3 parts No 12 in D major, Z 801
Sunday 1st March 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Romeo and Juliet
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by Shakespeare's tragic tale. John Shea presents.

Elton John Your Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major (K.488)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major (K.387)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Vincenzo Bellini Sinfonia, from 'I Capuleti e i Montecchi'
Bozidar Sirola Missa Poetica
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpt from 'Romeo and Juliet, op. 64'
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Hitoshi Sakimoto Excerpts from 'Romeo x Juliet'
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Leonard Bernstein Highlights from 'West Side Story'
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Nino Rota Love Theme from 'Romeo and Juliet'
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Richard Strauss Funeral March , from 'Romeo and Juliet, incidental music, AV 86'
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden, from 'A Village Romeo and Juliet'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Tuesday 25th February 2020
07:00
In Tune
Papagena, Viviana Durante, Branka Parlic
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 4
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Philip Glass Metamorphosis Two
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus and Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Johannes Brahms Waltzes from Op 39
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt, Finale)
Arthur Sullivan Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Don Macdonald Moonset
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder arr Mottl)
Alessandro Scarlatti Cor Mio
Trad. Georgian Shen Khar Venakhi
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 70 No. 2: III. Allegretto ma non troppo
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.5 (Z.736) in B flat major for 4 instruments
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 70 (Opening chorus, Wachet! betet! betet! wachet!)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Entr'acte)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (No 4, Storm)
Flory Jagoda Hamisha Asar
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, 2nd mvt: Andante
Sunday 23rd February 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K.511
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Op.95
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto in C sharp minor (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Hebrides (Coastal Command)
Ottorino Respighi Balletto detto Il conte Orlando (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.1)
Trad. Blithsome Bridal (Fy Let's A' to the Bridal), H.31a:20bis
Sultan Abdülaziz Hicâz Mandira
Joby Talbot The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Leonard Bernstein Mass - Gloria
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Teresa Carreño Le printemps, Op.25
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.5 in D major, BWV.1050 (1st mvt)
Guillaume Dufay Missa L'homme arme (Kyrie)
Traditional Peruvian Folias criollas
Monday 17th February 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Organ, Louis Jullien's Extravaganzas, Rodrigo's Concierto de Aranjuez
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Hans Christian Lumbye Victoria Quadrille
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Giuseppe Tamplini Fantasia on themes from Donizetti's Don Pasquale
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (excerpt)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu in D-Flat Major, Op. 86
Franz Schubert Fruhlingsglaube, D686
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major, BWV.552 (St Anne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major, Op 28, 'Pastorale' (4th mvt, Rondo)
Thomas Selle Veni Sancti Spiritus
Germaine Tailleferre Trio for violin, cello and piano
Robert Schumann Fantasiestück, Op 73 No 2
Osvaldo Golijov Last Round
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Villa Borghese)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D 714
Sunday 16th February 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Pawel Lukaszewski Ave Maria
Traditional Madagascan Tolombolagne
Constantin von Sternberg Troisieme etude de concert Op.103
Traditional Madagascan Solofaka
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H.15.27 (3rd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Ballet of the snowflakes; Final Galop (Le voyage dans la lune)
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue Op.10
Francis Poulenc Chansons Francaises, Op.130 (Margoton)
Leonard Bernstein I am easily assimilated (Candide)
Edward Elgar Symphony No 2 in E flat major, Op 63 (3rd mvt)
Manuel de Falla Neighbours' Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat, Suite no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G major, Op.126 no.1
James Oswald The Snow Drop (Airs for the Seasons - Winter)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G minor, Op.126 no.2
Ferenc Farkas Romanian Folk Dances from Bihar County
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier 4 Ballets de village Op.52 (No.1)
Traditional Madagascan Fokafoka
Thursday 13th February 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
The perfect classical half hour
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist, including music by Schubert, Glass and Monteverdi.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet in G major)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, B108
Philip Glass The Secret Agent
Philip Glass Secret Agent - ending
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro, bel tesoro
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue)
Ola Gjeilo Tundra
Saturday 8th February 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
The Oscars
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film music.

Henry Mancini The Pink Panther
Max Steiner Gone with the Wind
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood
James Horner Braveheart
Richard A. Whiting Hooray for Hollywood
Philip Glass The Hours; Morning Passages
Mica Levi Jackie; Intro
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane; Aria from Salammbo
Alexandre Desplat Little Women
Max Steiner Casablanca; Medley (At La Belle Aurore)
Thomas Newman 1917
Leonard Bernstein On the Waterfront; Main Title
John Williams Star Wars; The Rise of Skywalker; Finale
Randy Newman Marriage Story; What I Love About Charlie
Nino Rota The Godfather
Hildur Guðnadóttir Joker; Call Me Joker
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Overture
John Corigliano Altered States; Love Theme
John Williams The Empire Stikes Back
Friday 7th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV.1041
Leonard Bernstein America (West Side Story)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 'Cat's Fugue'
Lilian Elkington Out of the Mist
Eduard Strauss Helenen-Quadrille, Op 14
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Sextet in E flat major, Op.71 (4th mvt)
Eduard Tubin Ballade
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 5: Deep River
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Stanley Bate Viola Concerto (2nd mvt)
Tobias Hume The Virgin's Muse
John Ireland Song of the Springtides (Sarnia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major, H.16.48 (2nd mvt)
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators, Op.68
Wednesday 5th February 2020
09:00
In Tune
The Piatti Quartet, Colm Mac Con Iomaire, British Baroque: Power and Illusion
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Ottorino Respighi The cuckoo (The Birds)
John Blow Chaconne for 2 violins, viola and continuo in G major
Colm Mac Con Iomaire Emer's Dream
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Colm Mac Con Iomaire The Finnish Line
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Colm Mac Con Iomaire Flower
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op 40 (3rd mvt)
Fernande Decruck Sonate in C sharp minor (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op 70 No 1, 'Ghost' (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In A Minor, KK IIb/5
Mark-Anthony Turnage Winter's Edge - String Quartet No.4 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Papillon for cello and piano, Op 77
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 2 (Gavotte)
Pietro Raimondi Amor cagion possente (L'orfana russa)
Georges Bizet La fleur que tu m'avais jetée (Carmen)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 6 in F major
Saturday 1st February 2020
09:00
New Generation Artists
NGA 20th anniversary celebrations
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the 20th anniversary of the Radio 3 New Generation Artists scheme

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Michael Tippett Songs for Ariel
Mauro Giuliani 6 Lieder, Op 89
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 1 in F minor Op 2 No 1
Johannes Brahms Three songs from Zigeunerlieder (Gypsy Songs), Op.103
Johannes Brahms O schone nacht (4 quartets, Op.92)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 (from 'The Art of Fugue')
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Leonard Bernstein Sonata in A for clarinet and piano
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata in G minor Op.19 for cello and piano
Johannes Brahms Es wohnet ein Fiedler zu Frankfurt am Main (Volkslieder WoO33)
Monday 27th January 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Alban Gerhardt, The Bay Psalm Book, Bernstein's Chichester Psalms
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms
Ilse Weber Wiegala
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A major for oboe d'amore, BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar - January
Heinrich Schütz Psalm 100 'Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky January - By the Hearth (The Seasons)
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Amy Beach Invocation Op.55
Louise Farrenc Etudes, Book 2: No. 18, Moderato e cantabile
John Field Nocturne No.13 (no.7) in C major 'Reverie-Nocturne'
George Frideric Handel Recorder Sonata in F Major, Op. 1 No. 11, HWV 369
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 5 in G Major: III. Sarabande
Jean Féline Coucou
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K. 618
Friday 24th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Richard Egarr in Minnesota
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The harpsichordist joins Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra for music by Locke and Handel.

Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
Herbert Howells Requiem
Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Aaron Copland Las Agachadas
Robert Schumann Gesänge Der Frühe - Songs of Dawn, Op 133
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo at Juliet's tomb & Death of Tybalt - from the ballet "Romeo and Juliet"
John Cage Four squared for a capella choir
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat, "The Philosopher"
Charles Avison Concerto grosso No. 1 in A, after D. Scarlatti
Joseph Lauber Trois Morceaux Caracteristiques for solo flute (Op.47)
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 'Moonlight' Sonata, Op 27 No 2
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Mateo Flecha "Ande, pues" from the Ensalada "La Bomba"
George Frideric Handel Excerpts from Water Music
Matthew Locke Excerpts from The Tempest
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 46
Henry Purcell Excerpts from The Fairy Queen
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op 54)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki String Quartet No. 3 (Op. 67) "Songs Are Sung"
Friday 10th January 2020
08:00
In Tune
Jonathan Roozeman & Lauri Porra, Renaud Capucon, Cordelia Williams
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, Jubilate K.165
Henri Duparc Chanson triste
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town, Act I: No. 12. Conga! (Audience Participation Version)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Weihe des Hauses - overture Op.124
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Robert Schumann 5 Gesange der Fruhe, Op. 133
Sergei Prokofiev Visions fugitives, Op. 22
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major BWV 1007
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor BWV 1008; Allemende
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 G major BWV 1007; Courante
Johannes Brahms Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Op. 108: II. Adagio
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Lauri Porra Abeyance
Friday 27th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 154
Arvo Pärt Summa for string orchestra
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B Flat Major, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Scott Joplin Solace - A Mexican Serenade
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 151 BWV.151 (Susser Trost, mein Jesus kommt)
Louis Couperin Suite in D minor - Canaries
Amy Beach 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano; no.2; Berceuse
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Flusse (Winterreise)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D.780 (No.1 in C major)
Hubert Parry Never weather beaten sail (Songs of Farewell)
Wednesday 25th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Pub carolling, Poston's Jesus Christ the Apple Tree
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your Christmas Morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Jauchzet, frohlocket)
Elizabeth Poston Jesus Christ the Apple Tree
Anonymous Pesen Na Put (Singing On Our Way) - Christmas song from Thrace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3 German Dances, K.605: No 3 in C major 'Schlittenfahrt' (Sleigh Ride)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Highlights from Act 2
Sergei Prokofiev Departure (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
George Whitefield Chadwick Noël, from Symphonic Sketches
Chris Black Go to the Child (Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition 2019 Winning Entry)
Anon. There is no rose
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento for Orchestra)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for viola and small orchestra - Group 1 (Prelude, Carol & Christmas Dance)
Raymond Johnston Cherry Tree Carol
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (5th mvt)
Josef Suk Christmas Dream (Lullabies, Op 33)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Noels sur les instruments H.534: Les bourgeois de Châtre
Désiré‐Émile Inghelbrecht Nazareth (No 1 of Pastourelles)
William Grant Still Christmas in the Western World (Las Pascuas)
Gerald Finzi In terra pax, Op 39
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Wolcum Yole!)
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op 8 No 6, 'per il santissimo Natale'
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Balulalow)
Jakub Jan Ryba Gloria (from Hail Master! - Czech Christmas Mass)
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony
Felix Mendelssohn 6 Kinderstücke, Op 72
Anonymous O Jesulein zart
Tuesday 24th December 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra at Snape Maltings
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Festive music by Humperdinck, Delius, Arnold, Holst, Tchaikovsky, Alfven and Esenvalds.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride
Gustav Holst The Mystic Trumpeter
Jule Styne Let it Snow
Alice Tegnér Betlehems stjarna
Leonard Bernstein AC Wk 52 Tue Bernstein On the Waterfront - suite
Eddie Pola It's the most wonderful time of the year
Malcolm Arnold The Holly and the Ivy
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel Prelude
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Act 2
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Introduction from Der Schneemann
William Bergsma Carol on Twelfth Night
Gustaf Lazarus Nordqvist Jul, jul, stralande Jul
Hugo Alfvén Julsang
John Francis Wade Dagen ar kommen (Adeste fidelis)
Friday 20th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Delius in Bradford, John Rutter, Copland's Quiet City
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Gustav Holst Christmas Day
Aaron Copland Quiet City
William James An Australian Christmas
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Daniel François Esprit Auber Overture: Leicester, or Kenilworth Castle
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major Op.5`9
Michael Praetorius Wachet auf (Christmas Vespers)
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.7 in G minor, BWV1058
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story: Mambo
Wednesday 18th December 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Gidon Kremer and Philip Glass
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Faure, Philip Glass, Copland and Bernstein. With Catriona Young.

Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances, from 'West Side Story'
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Leonard Bernstein Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Philip Glass Double Concerto for Violin and Cello
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80 (suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Giya Kancheli Rag-Gidon-Time
Thursday 12th December 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
LSO St Luke's - Beethoven and Tippett: Allan Clayton and James Baillieu
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tenor Allan Clayton and pianist James Baillieu in songs by Beethoven and Tippett.

Henry Purcell Music for a while
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide, Op.46
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte, Op.98
Michael Tippett 3 Songs for Ariel
Michael Tippett The Heart's Assurance
Leonard Bernstein I can cook too - from "On the Town"
Wednesday 27th November 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Japan - 'Last Night of the Proms'
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra brings the Proms to Japan.

Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Leonard Bernstein Candide
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light
Malcolm Arnold Scottish dance
Giacomo Puccini AC_271119_BBC SSO_Puccini_O mio babbino caro_48k
Edward Elgar Symphony no.1 in A flat major Op.55
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In C, Op. 33/3
Sunday 24th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Ives, Gershwin and Bernstein
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Minnesota Orchestra at the BBC Proms in 2018. With Jonathan Swain.

Charles Ives Symphony No 2
Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Leonard Bernstein Candide overture
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture no 1, Op 138
Johann Michael Bach Sei, lieber Tag, willkommen
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for Violin and Strings, D438
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra, Op 25
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Leander Schlegel Violin Sonata, Op 34 (1910)
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
Traditional African Shosholoza
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Morton Feldman Rothko Chapel (1971)
Felix Mendelssohn St.Paul, Op 36, Overture
Virgil Thomson Quartet for strings No.2
Francis Poulenc Sept chansons
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, Hob:15.29
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Victor Herbert The Fortune Teller (Excerpts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kirchen-Sonate in B flat, K212
Tuesday 19th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Scarborough Spa Orchestra, Alain de Botton, Bruch's Scottish Fantasy
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Erik Satie Je te veux
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Leroy Anderson Belle of the Ball
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (No 1, Strathspey)
Robert Lowry Shall we gather by the river
Franz Schreker Romantic Suite, Op. 14: IV. Tanz
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.4, Op.54
Michel Farinel Faronell's Division on a Ground (1684)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Il ritorno di Tobia (Overture)
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique, Op. 25: III. Priere a Notre-Dame
Reynaldo Hahn Les étoiles
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Percy Whitlock Holiday suite for orchestra: Spade and Bucket polka
François Couperin La verneuillete (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Aram Khachaturian Sonatina (1959)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'See the conqu'ring hero comes'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K.505
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)