Go!

Playlists with tracks by Leo Brouwer

Monday 17th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp minor, K 448
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Scott Joplin Fig Leaf Rag
Johann Strauss II Overture to Die Fledermaus
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Horns and Violin in D Major, TWV 54:D2
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
György Ligeti Old Hungarian Ballroom Dances
György Kurtág The Mad Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfona from Ich liebe den Hoschten von ganzem Gemute, BWV.174
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantaisie and Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Dobrinka Tabakova Longing, 2nd movement from the Concerto for cello and strings
Robert Schumann Jagdlieder, Op. 137: Nos. 1. (Zur hohen Jagd), 4 (Frühe) & 5 (Bei der Flasche)
Leo Brouwer Omaggio a Villa-Lobos from Nuevos estudios sencillos
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Ruggero Leoncavallo I Pagliacci - opera in 2 acts: Act 1 sc. 4; Vesti la giubba
Benjamin Britten Finale (London, to thee) from Spring Symphony, Op.44
Spike Milligan The Ying Tong Song
Friday 14th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Leo Brouwer Musica Incidental Campesina
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Hildegard von Bingen Ave generosa
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano Left Hand
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major (Sunrise); mvt 1 Fantazy
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern The Crowning with Thorns (Rosary Sonatas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht'
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.3; Moonlight (Adagio ma non troppo)
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Alexander Glazunov From Darkness to Light, Op 53
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for horn and strings (K.407) in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Saturday 19th November 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Leo Brouwer Una Dia de noviembre
Edvard Grieg Berceuse op 38 no 1
Richard Wagner Albumblatt - In das Album der Furstin M.
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Lesghinka, no.3 from Caucasian sketches - suite no. 2 Op.42 (Iveria)
Teresa Carreño Vals gayo
John Taverner Agnus Dei from Missa Corona Spinea
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos - Adagio
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F (Jazz band version by Grofé) - 2nd movt
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra Op.11
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major RV.529 for 2 violins and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Agnus Dei: Dona nobis pacem from Mass in D minor H.22.11 (Nelson mass)
Maurice Ravel Assez vif - très rythmé; 2nd movementt from String Quartet in F major)
Tuesday 17th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alfred Schnittke Three Sacred Hymns
Erik Satie Je te veux
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Gerald Finzi Romance Op.11 for string orchestra
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Alban Berg Die Nachtigall
Leo Brouwer Danza del Altiplano
William Walton Popular Song from Facade
Joseph Messner Great Mozart Fanfare Op. 55, No. 4
Michael Hurst The Swagman's Promenade
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 9 in E minor - 1st movement, Allegro moderato
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No.2 in D major - II. Adagio (recorded in 1928)
Bedrich Smetana In Desperation (Six Characteristic Pieces, Op.1 No.6)
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon Over the Calm Lake
Darius Milhaud Le Carnaval d'Aix - 9th mvt; Polka
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus -(Op.43), Overture
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine for chorus and organ, Op.11
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major; 1st mvt; Allegramente
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (original jazz-band version)
Grażyna Bacewicz Rondino
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonias No.14 in B flat major and No.15 in B minor from 3-Part Inventions
Robert Schumann Humoreske in B-flat Major Op.20 No.5 - Sehr lebhaft
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.3 in C minor Op.60 - IV. Finale. Allegro comodo
Thursday 11th February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Louis de Bernires
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Brodsky Quartet, featured in Debussy's String Quartet in G minor.

Claude Debussy Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum (Children’s Corner)
Max Bruch III. Adagio ma non troppo (Concerto for two pianos, Op.88a)
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor
Leo Brouwer Berceuse
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 28 in C major, K.200
Judith Weir Ascending into Heaven
Cecil Coles Elegy
Aaron Copland I've heard an organ talk sometimes (12 poems of Emily Dickinson)
Aaron Copland Going to heaven! (12 poems of Emily Dickinson)
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Violin Concerto No.9 in G major (L'Arte del Violino, Op.3)
František Benda Flute Concerto in E minor
Giuseppe Verdi Dies irae & Requiem aeternam from the Libera me (Reqiuem)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act 4 Scene 3
Johann Joseph Fux Ouverture a 4 (Concentus musico-instrumentalis No.6)
Friday 15th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

[traditional] Greensleeves
Giovanni Felice Sances Stabat mater
Edward Elgar Polonia op.76
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.382
Leo Brouwer Danza del Altiplano
Robert Schumann Blumenstuck Op.19
Ignaz Moscheles Melodisch-contrapunktische Studien op 137, No 4 : Andante con moto espressivo
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Scherzo from Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.55
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 3 in G minor BWV.1029 - 2nd movement, Adagio
Anton Karas Café Mozart Waltz (The Third Man)
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra (B.100) in E flat major
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto for cello and orchestra, 2rd movement; Radiant
Max Bruch 8 Pieces for cl, vla (cello) & pf (harp) (Op.83), no.7 in B major
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto grosso Op.1 No.1
Felix Mendelssohn Overture for Wind Instruments (Op.24) in C major
Franz Schubert Sonata for violin and piano no. 3 (D.408) in G minor, 4th mvt; Allegro moderato
Sir Arnold Bax 4 Orchestral sketches [1912]: no.2; Dance in the sun
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra: no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C, K.314 - 3rd movement, Allegro
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman - overture (Op.7)
Wednesday 6th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Guillaume de Machaut Kyrie (Messe de Nostre Dame)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Jean Sibelius Two Rondinos, Op. 68
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo op.117 no.1 in E flat
Emmanuel Chabrier Bouree Fantasque
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Michael Torke Javelin for orchestra
James MacMillan A New Song for organ and chorus
Ruth Gipps Concerto Op.58 for horn and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Jan Sandström Song to Lotta
Alexander Borodin Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, 3rd movement; Nocturne (Andante)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 30 BWV.30 (Freue dich, erloste Schar): Part 1; Kommt ihr angefochtnen Sunder
Antonin Dvorak Legends, Op.59; No.6. Allegro con moto
John Adams 'Batter My Heart' (Doctor Atomic)
Brian Eno Music for Airports; 1/1
Joseph Haydn Concerto for violin and orchestra (H.7a.3) in A major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Carl Nielsen Aladdin, suite for orchestra – Negro Dance
Leo Brouwer El Decameron negro for guitar [1981], 3rd mvt; Balada de la Concella Enamorada
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 11 (Op.87'11) in B major
Tuesday 10th March 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.1
Leo Brouwer Berceuse
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Edward Elgar Nursery suite, Aubade
Jean-Philippe Rameau Chaconne from Dardanus Suite
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op. 94
Nielsen Springtime on Funen
George Lloyd John Socman - Overture
Jan Antonín Kozeluh Rondo Allegretto from Concerto for Oboe in F major
Béla Bartók Transylvanian dances for orchestra (Sz.96)..., 1st mvt; Dudasok [Bagpipers]...
Maschwitz/Sherwin A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Carl Reinecke Sonata for flute and piano (Op.167) in E minor "Undine", 3rd mvt; Andante tran..
César Franck Les Eolides
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Dag Wirén Serenade for string orchestra (Op.11) in C major, Marcia
Domenico Cimarosa Le Astuzie femminili - opera, Overture no.2
Trad The Lark in the Clear Air
Sunday 15th February 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Victoria Meakin
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Victoria Meakin presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid for orchestra (Spanish overture no.2)
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture Op.50
John (17th C) Bennet Venus Bird for counter-tenor, lute and ensemble
Leo Brouwer 3 Baladas ('[El] Decameron negro') for guitar
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve (2 Danses espagnoles), arr. misc. for pf duet
Michael Praetorius MICHAEL PRAETORIUS: Dances from Terpsichore: Spagnoletta; La Bouree; Suite de Voltes
Einojuhani Rautavaara 4 Serenades for male chorus
Philip van Wilder Sancte Deus - motet for 4 voices
Vittorio Monti Czardas no. 1, arr. Martin Frost for clarinet and piano
Erno Dohnanyi Ruralia hungarica Op.32a for piano
George Gershwin _[The] Man I love [from 'Strike up the band']
George Gershwin Lady, be good! - musical comedy
Thursday 15th January 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC Singers - Music from Spain and Latin America
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers and guitarist Sean Shibe perform music from Spain and Latin America.

Eric Whitacre A Boy and a Girl
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Romancero gitano
Falla Balada de Mallorca
Leo Brouwer Canciones amatorias
Almeida Prado : Celebratio amoris et gaudii
Villa-Lobos arr Chilcott Bachianas Brasileiras no 5
Almeida Prado Celebratio amoris et gaudii
Antonio José Sonata for guitar
Daniel Saleeb As de cantar
Heitor Villa-Lobos Etudes 1,8, 11 for Guitar
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga String Quartet no 2 in A (2nd movement)
Juan Cristomo Arriaga String Quartet no 2 in A 4th movement)
Friday 9th May 2014
16:30
In Tune
Andreas Moutsioulis, Dark Inventions
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Salford, Suzy Klein presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

stor Piazzolla Libertango
Herbie Hancock Cantaloupe Island
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme - opera in 4 acts
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo - suite from the film music
Irving Berlin Annie get your gun - musical
Jules Massenet Le Roi de Lahore - opera in 5 acts
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20
Leo Brouwer Una Dia de noviembre for guitar
Arnold Schoenberg Ein Stelldichein for oboe, clarinet, piano, violin and cello [incomplete]
Bla Bartk Romanian folk dances Sz.68, orch. from Sz.56 [orig. for piano]
Mikis Theodorakis Mera Magiou (A day in May) for voice and orchestra
William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God for 6 voices
Dietrich Buxtehude Sonata in D major BuxWV.260, Op.2`2 for violin, viola da gamba and keyboard
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527
E.J. Moeran Overture for a festival in D major, orch. Newton
Saturday 16th November 2013
14:00
Saturday Classics
Kathryn Stott: South America, Episode 2
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Stott presents music by Brouwer, Lecuona, Gershwin and Milhaud.

George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Gabriela Montero Improvisation: Mi Venezuela Llora
Henry Villca Suntura Improvisation
Leo Brouwer Concerto elegiaco for guitar and orchestra
Antonio Estvez Mediodia en el Llano
Leonard Bernstein West Side story - musical in 2 acts: Act 1, no.4c; Mambo
Csar Camargo Mariano Cai Dentro
Darius Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le toit - pantomime-ballet Op.58
Egberto Gismonti Bodas de Prata & Quatro Cantos
Ernesto Lecuona Habanera for piano
Franz Liszt Liebestraume - 3 notturnos S.541 for piano: no.3 in A flat major
Frdric Chopin 3 Nocturnes Op.15: no.2 in F sharp major
Thursday 11th July 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan
12 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 6.

Vincenzo Bellini Norma: ?Casta Diva?
Leo Brouwer Un Dia de Noviembre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G, K.525 (Eine kleine Nachtmusik)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 6 in E minor
Robert Schumann Romances, Op 94
Toru Takemitsu Air
Frederick Delius Irmelin Prelude
Edvard Grieg Brooklet, Op 62 No 4
Paul Hindemith Piano Sonata No. 3: II. Sehr lebhaft
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor (The Hen)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Cosi fan tutte
Camille Saint-Sans Havanaise, Op. 83
Sunday 4th November 2012
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations [Aria]
Franz Liszt Liebestraum No.3 in A flat
Leo Brouwer Un dia de noviembre
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November (The Seasons)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Fidelio
Giuseppe VERDI March from Aida
Julius Fucik The old grumbler
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 (third movement)
Charles Koechlin Primavera for flute, harpe, violin, viola and cello (first movement)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Gran Sestetto in E flat (movement)
Gabriel Faur Pie Jesu (Requiem)
Sergey PROKOFIEV Antonius from ?Egyptian Nights? Suite, Op.61
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.36 ?Linz? (fourth movement)
Giuseppe VERDI Sanctus from Requiem
Hugo Alfvn Swedish Rhapsody No.1, Op.19
Wednesday 22nd August 2012
16:30
In Tune
Milos Karadaglic, Nicholas McCarthy, Garrick Ohlsson
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents. Guests include guitarist Milos Karadaglic and Garrick Ohlsson.

Claude Debussy Beau Soir
Leo Brouwer Un da de noviembre
Richard Strauss Morgen
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola: Overture
Alim Qasimov Ay Qiz Leyla
Antonin Dvorak Noon Witch Op. 108
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 6: Finale
Ferruccio Busoni Concerto in C major Op. 39 ? 2nd movement
Heitor Villa-Lobos Valsa Choro
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Nocturne Op.9
Karol Szymanowski Song of a Fairy-tale princess: The NIghtingale
Alim Qasimov Raqs
Luca Marenzio Ben?ho del car?oggetto i sensi privi
Philip Glass Company: 1st Movement
Claude Debussy Childrens Corner: The Cake-walk
Tuesday 23rd August 2011
16:30
In Tune
23/08/2011 Marc-Andre Hamelin, John Wilson
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With composer-pianist Marc-Andre Hamelin and conductor John Wilson ahead of their Proms.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Franz Liszt Waldesrauschen
Victoria Veni Sancte Spiritus
MGM Jubilee Overture
Cole Porter You?re Sensational (High Society)
Richard Wagner Overture to ?Columbus?
Franz Liszt ?Un Sospiro? in D-flat major, from 'Trois Etudes de concert' S144/3
Schwartz That?s Entertainment (The Bandwagon)
Gustav Mahler Der Trunkene im Fruhling - from Das Lied von der Erde
Hamelin Etude No. 3 in B minor: after Paganini-Liszt
Johannes Brahms Andante con moto ? Allegro / 3rd mov, Sonata for piano & viola in E-flat major Op. 120, No. 2
Joseph Haydn Presto Scherzando ? 4th mov, String Quartet No. 4 in D major, Op. 20 ?Sun?
Leo Brouwer Cancin de cuna (Lullaby)