Go!

Playlists with tracks by Leo Brouwer

Friday 2nd April 2021
08:00
In Tune
Chrisopher Monks, Barnaby Smith and Elan Sicroff
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Cole Porter Anything goes
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
John Lanchbery Mrs. Tiggywinkle's Laundry from Tales of Beatrix Potter
Judith Weir Don't let that horse
Leo Brouwer Omaggio a Debussy from Nuevos estudios sencillos
Gabriel Fauré Requiem Op.48 for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra; In Paradisum
George Frideric Handel Orlando, Hwv 31: Cielo! Se tu il consentí
George Frideric Handel Xerxes, Hwv 40: Ombra mai fu
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Astianatte: Deh! Lascia o core
Thomas de Hartmann Mazurka Op. 4 No. 2
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8 No 2 arr for brass
Thomas de Hartmann Pour Chanter a La Route D'Assise
Thomas de Hartmann Trio for Flute Violin and Piano Op. 75; 4th mvt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Monday 15th February 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Leo Brouwer Una Dia de noviembre
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no. 4 (BWV.815) in E flat: Sarabande; Gavotte; Menuet; Air; Gigue
Claudio Monteverdi Dorinda, ah! diro 'mia' se mia non sei (5th Book of Madrigals)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op.129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Erno Dohnanyi Winterreigen, Op.13 (Widmung; An Ada; Postludium)
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Francesco Piccone Sinfonia per la mandola in D Minor
Ole Olsen Trombone Concerto in F major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 2, 'A London Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Capriccio: Prelude (Introduction)
Rosalind Frances Ellicott Reverie
Harold Arlen Ac-Cent-Tchu-Ate The Positive
Samuel Akpabot Scenes from Nigeria (Pastorale)
Harry Warren The Gold Digger's Song (We're in the Money) ['Gold Diggers of 1933' - film]
Trad. Whistle Hora
Jan Sandström Song to Lotta
Tuesday 19th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bill Evans Waltz for Debby
Leo Brouwer Berceuse
Henry Purcell O Sing unto the Lord
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer La Rémouleuse
Christoph Willibald Gluck Symphony in A major
Joachim Raff Macbeth - overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part Invention (Sinfonia) No. 9 in F Minor, BWV 795
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Scherzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata no.140)
Alice Mary Smith Andante
John Christopher Smith Rebecca, Act II: But see, the night with silent pace steals on... O balmy Sleep!
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3 (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Jazz Suite no.2 (Waltz 2)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Louise Talma Conversations for flute and piano
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques, Op 112 (Overture)
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Gabriel Fauré Tendresse (Dolly Suite, Op 65 orch Rabaud)
Samuel Barber Dover Beach, Op.3
Stephen Reynolds 2 Poems in homage to Delius (Serenade and Dance of Spring)
Wednesday 6th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show featuring New Year, New Music.

Duke Ellington Three Black Kings: No. 1, King of the Magi
Alba Rosa Viëtor Canzonetta
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Ludwig van Beethoven Et resurrexit - Credo (Missa solemnis, Op.123)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Thamos, King of Egypt, K 345 (Entr'acte in D minor)
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Agnes Zimmermann Violin Sonata in A minor Op.21 (4th mvt)
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar - August
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.73 (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 47 del Petrarca (Annees de pelerinage - Italie)
Joseph Haydn Hier treibt ein dichter Kreis; Hört das laute Getön (The Seasons)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (conclusion to Part 6)
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra (Hornpipe)
Leo Brouwer Ojos brujos for guitar (Enchanter's Eyes)
Ottorino Respighi L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Jonathan Dove The Three Kings
Vassily Zinoviev God is with Us (Russian Orthodox Christmas Vespers)
John Field Nocturne No.13 (no.7) in C major 'Reverie-Nocturne'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (3rd mvt)
James Oswald Thistle (Airs for the Seasons)
John Adams Gnarly Buttons (III. Put Your Loving Arms Around Me)
Monday 4th January 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show featuring New Year, New Music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin concerto in B flat major
Esperanza Spalding Winter Sun
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Franz Lehár Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Quartet No 1 in D major, Op 63 (finale)
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.2)
Gioachino Rossini Awakening with a Start (Sins of Old Age, The Cottage Album)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Antonio Vivaldi Sileant zephyri (Filiae maestae Jerusalem, RV 638)
Trad. Pizzica di San Vito
Clive Jenkins Quicksilver
Jennifer Higdon Breeze Serenade (from Dance Card)
Dag Wirén Serenade (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lasset dem Hochsten (Cantata BWV66 'Erfreut euch, ihr Herzen')
Erik Satie Gymnopédie no.1 in D major
Johann Strauss II Unter Donner und Blitz, Op. 324
Erno Dohnanyi Sextet in C major, Op.37 (4th mvt)
John McLaughlin Thousand Island Park
Leo Brouwer La ballade de la demoiselle amoureuse from El Decameron Negro
Felix Mendelssohn Andante with variations in D major
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 8; Passacaille
Luigi Cherubini L'hôtellerie portugaise (Overture)
Monday 26th October 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical alternative
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Carlos Gardel Tomo y obligo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Broadway Overture arr Rose)
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess: I loves you Porgy
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C major, Op.18
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Traditional Russian Les yeux noirs [ Dark Eyes ]
Arnold Schoenberg Waltz, Op.23 No.5
Gordon Jacob Concerto for horn and strings (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony arr Matthews and Wright (Boisterous Bourrée)
Harry Carroll The Trail of the Lonesome Pine
Jacques Loussier Violin Concerto No.1: iii. Buenos Aires Tango
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony no. 6 in E flat major Op.94 [in mem. G.F. Watts] (1st mvt)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Dmitry Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major BWV 577 (A la Gigue)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No.3 in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881)
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang III 'Ave Maria', D.839
Leo Brouwer Cancion de cuna for guitar (Berceuse)
George Frideric Handel Foundling Hospital Anthem: The People will tell of their wisdom; Hallelujah chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 10 (Op.14`2) in G major, 1st movement; Allegro
Tuesday 6th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Jessie Grimes, Saint-Saëns' Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs, Essential Haydn
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Igor Stravinsky Ebony concerto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Festival Coronation March
Johannes Brahms Mondnacht
Karl Jenkins Locus iste
Hugo Alfvén Swedish rhapsody no.2 Op.24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata no.24 in F Major, K.376 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Symphony no.5 in B flat major Op.55 (2nd mvt)
Bedrich Smetana Polka in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no.5 in G major BWV.816 (Gigue)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op.43 (1st mvt)
Cecilia McDowall I know that my Redeemer liveth
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major H.7b.2 (3rd mvt)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens (3rd mvt)
Ernest Chausson Piano Quartet in A major Op.30 (2nd mvt)
Leo Brouwer Preludio (Guitar suite no.2 in D)
Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D.965
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1 Op.73 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op.34 no.1
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto no.2 in G minor, Op.63 (2nd mvt)
Monday 17th August 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Kats-Chernin's Pitter Patter and Vasily Petrenko
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Nicola Porpora Alto giove (Polifemo)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.21 'Waldstein' - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Clarence Cameron White Levee Dance, Op. 26 No. 2
Leo Brouwer Cuban Landscape with rain
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for Solo Violin No.3 in E. BWV 1006 - Preludio & Gavotte en Rondeau
Charles Villiers Stanford A Soft Day
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano, no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
Alessandro Scarlatti O cessate di piagarmi (Il Pompeo)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV 253, 'La tempesta di mare'
Hector Berlioz Messe solenelle - Gloria
Andrea Falconieri Ciaccona
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Frederick Loewe With a Little Bit of Luck - from My Fair Lady
Sunday 16th August 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a rousing musical mix
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Frederick Delius Walk to the Paradise Garden
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture, Op 12
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op. 101
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances - III - Lento assai
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 28 in C major - II - Andante
Anon. La Rotta
George Gershwin I love you Porgy (from Porgy & Bess)
Anon. Procedentem sponsum
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No.1 in D minor
John Adams This is prophetic (Nixon in China)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis (Proms 2016)
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (2nd mvt)
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo: Suite
Billy Mayerl Nimble-Fingered Gentleman
Leo Brouwer Concerto elegiaco for guitar and orchestra: 2nd movement; Interlude
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq 183/2
Robert Schumann Märchenerzäahlungen
Wednesday 12th August 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
12/08/2020
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Dmitry Shostakovich Elegy (Two Pieces for String Quartet)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Nocturnes Op.9 for piano: no.1 in B flat minor
Jonathan Dove Magic Flute Dances I
Joseph White Violin Concerto in F sharp minor: 3rd mvt Allegro moderato
Leo Brouwer Omaggio a Debussy from Nuevos estudios sencillos
Traditional Peruvian Folias criollas
Sunday 5th July 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Marie-Louise Muir
14 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino canticum novum
Federico Mompou Paisajes: El lago
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Santiago de Murcia Cumbees
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Henry Purcell O solitude
Franz Liszt 2 Melodies russes - 1. Le rossignol, air russe d'Alabieff
Stephen Sondheim A Little Night Music - Send in the Clowns
Anon Pasacelle
Träd Jig to Reel
Antônio Carlos Jobim Chega de Saudade
Träd The Cuckoo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major 'Hunt', Op. 8 No. 10, RV 362
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite - Lemminkainen's Return
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297, 'Paris'
Claude Debussy Fantaisie for piano and orchestra - III - Allegro Molto
Leo Brouwer Cancion de Cuna
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 9 in E flat major, Op. 70 - Presto
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerti a piu instrumenti, Op. 5 No. 6 in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 2 in G major - III- Allegro con fuoco
Richard Dubugnon Hypnos (à Miss Jan)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - Intermezzo
Robert de Visée Chaconne
Wednesday 1st July 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Soundtrack for night
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Charles Mingus Goodbye Pork Pie Hat
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies
Michael Zev Gordon Laid Bare
Catrin Finch Clear Sky
Cecilia McDowall Church bells beyond the stars
Leo Brouwer Cuban landscape with bells
David Darling Indiana Indian
David Darling The Bell
Ivan Moody A Lion's Sleep
Peter Broderick Sinking/Falling
Joseph Tawadros We are memories
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat, Op 38
David Cunningham Invisible
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto (2nd mvt)
Nuno Bettencourt More than words (acapella version with congas)
Pierre Schaeffer Mexican Flute
Andrzej Panufnik Concerto festive (2nd mvt)
Monday 8th June 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat a 33
Malcolm Williamson Intermezzo from Our man in Havana - suite
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Anna Priscilla Risher Mazurka Brillante
Sergei Prokofiev The Tale of the Stone Flower (Waltz)
Antonio Lotti Agnus Dei (Missa Sancti Christophori)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sonata a 5 in G major, Op 2 No 1
Franz Liszt Paysage (Transcendental Study in F major, S 139 No 3)
George Butterworth Fantasia
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe & violin in C minor, BWV 1060
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde, BWV 54
Leo Brouwer Cradle Song
Monday 1st June 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
Henri Vieuxtemps Capriccio in C minor for solo viola, Op 55 ('Hommage à Paganini')
Leo Brouwer El Decameron Negro: La fruite des amants par la vallee des echos (The lovers' flight through the Valley of Echoes)
Jerry Douglas I Remember (instrumental)
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: Dido's Lament (utterances of "remember me")
Black Umfolosi I Remember
Laurie Spiegel Music for Dance I
Richard Davy Ah, Mine Heart, Remember Thee Well (Eton Choirbook)
Erik Satie Unlimited view (Sarabande III)
The Benny Goodman Sextet Memories of You
Vangelis Blade Runner: Memories of Green
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 76 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Alban Berg Violin Concerto 'To the Memory of an Angel' (conclusion)
Giya Kancheli Chiaroscuro (opening section)
Charles Ives Memories: No 2 Rather Sad
Thomas Adès Darknesse Visible
Nils Frahm Sonar
Sunday 1st March 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Leo Brouwer Berceuse
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Trovatore)
Arnold Bax In a vodka shop
Alun Hoddinott Aunt Nellie (Folk-Song Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412 (2nd mvt)
Sergei Lyapunov Rhapsody on Ukranian Themes Op.28 (4th mvt)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches (Rag-Mazurka)
Johannes Brahms Wiegenlied, Op.49 no.1
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor, Op.87 no.14 (Fugue)
William Mathias Serenade, Op.18
Joaquín Rodrigo Song of the Sparrow (Album de Canciones)
George Frideric Handel V'adoro, pupille (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Tomás Méndez Cucurrucucu Paloma
Anon. The Three Ravens
Frédéric Chopin The Wish, Op.74 no.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.146 (Allegro)
Malcolm Arnold Symphony no. 8 Op.124 (3rd mvt)
Improvisation Canários
Jean Sibelius A Song for Lemminkainen, Op.31`1
Franz Schubert Fierrabras, D,796 (Final scene - extract)
Morfydd Llwyn Owen Glantaf
Tuesday 25th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Yarmouth Fair, Tippett's A Child of Our Time, Essential Scherzos
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Benjamin Britten War Requiem: Lacrimosa; Move him into the sun
Billie Holiday God bless the child
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Michael Tippett A Child In Time - "How can I cherish my man"... & "Steal Away"
Franz Schubert Quartet In C Minor D.703 For Strings ["Quartettsatz" + Unfinished Andante]
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D major, TWV 54:D3
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2
William Walton Crown Imperial coronation march
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata No. 22 in A major, K305 (1st mvt)
Leo Brouwer Cuban Landscape with Bells
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor - 3rd mvt: Allegro non troppo
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata a Quatro No.4
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto [aria, Cleopatra]
Trad. Go down, Moses arr Burleigh
Monday 17th February 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Karl Jenkins Benedictus (The Armed Man)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (Sleeping Beauty)
Pierre Villette Hymne a la Vierge
William Cornysh Ah Robin
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op.109
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 3 Arabesques Op.7 (no.2)
Amy Beach Invocation Op.55
Roger Quilter Go, lovely rose, Op.24 no.3
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Ron Goodwin 633 Squadron (main theme)
Sultan Abdülaziz Hicâz Mandira
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV.971
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.93 in D major H.1.93 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581 (2nd mvt)
Leo Brouwer Omaggio a Szymanowski (Nuevos estudios sencillos)
Friday 24th January 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Big Guitar Weekend Highlights 4
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
English, Cuban and Austrian music for guitar and strings, led by guitarist Allan Neave

Joseph Haydn Sonata in E flat major, Hob XVI:31
Leo Brouwer Quintet for guitar and strings
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite No 16
William Walton Five Bagatelles
Thursday 31st October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Licinio Refice Ombra di nube
Leo Brouwer Una Dia de noviembre
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Jean Sibelius Suite mignonne, Op.98'1
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tenor Tuba Concerto in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Wort, das truget nicht (Cantata no.167, BWV.167)
William Hurlstone The Witch's Death Dance (The Magic Mirror)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op.56
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op.116 no.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major, K.411
Benjamin Britten How beautiful it is (The Turn of the Screw)
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op.119 no.3
John Taverner Dum transisset sabbatum I
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Cello Sonata in C minor (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.88 in G major (4th mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major Kk.535
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor, Op.1 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert An den Mond, D.193
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Appian Way)
Monday 14th October 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the first of our American Portraits.

Giuseppe Verdi Addio del passato (La Traviata)
Percy Grainger Harvest Hymn
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Naïs (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue BWV.1080 (Contrapunctus 12)
Victor Herbert March of the Toys (Babes in Toyland)
Alfred Hill Symphony No.10 in C major 'Short Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K.361 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Refrain, audacious tar (HMS Pinafore)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H.15.21 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Leo Brouwer Omaggio a Villa-Lobos (Nuevos estudios sencillos)
Edward Elgar String Quartet in E minor, Op.83 (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Concerto for Orchestra "Jubilee Games" (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 2 in F minor
Liza Lehmann Magdalen at Michael's gate
Gavin Bryars Lauda 28: Oi me lasso
Luciano Berio Sinfonia (O King)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.6 in F, Op.10`2
Gustav Holst Brook Green suite H.190 for string orchestra
Heinrich Schütz Jauchzet dem Herrn, alle Welt, SWV.36
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op.14
Wednesday 28th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Leo Brouwer Berceuse
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 154
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Franz Schubert Die Zauberharfe: Overture
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Karol Szymanowski Etude Op 4 no 3
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 9
Maurice Ravel Matinée de Provence
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle, Op 60
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op 23 no 10
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba to Galway
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq 183 No 2
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament arr Rees-Williams
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F major, Op 87 No 23
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 10 in E minor for four instruments
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Hugo Alfvén Uppsala Rhapsody, Op. 24
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F Major, K. 6
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Sunday 23rd June 2019
17:00
Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone
Variation and Fantasy
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join classical guitarist Sean Shibe as he reveals the secrets of his world.

John Dowland Can She Excuse My Wrongs
Eduardo Sainz de la Maza Campanas del alba
Alonso Mudarra Fantasia que contrahaze la harpa en la manera de Ludovico
Roberto Gerhard Fantasy for Guitar
Mauro Giuliani Guitar Concerto No.1 in A major, Op. 30 - III. Alla Polacca
Luis de Narváez Veynte y dos diferencias sobre Conde Claros
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy Op.107 - Arietta, March & Postlude
Leo Brouwer Musica incidental campesina, for 2 guitars
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Guitar Concerto No.1 in D major - finale Ritmico e cavalleresco
David Kellner Fantasia in C major
Thursday 9th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Kate Bush Pi
Billy Joel And so it goes
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Herman Bellstedt Napoli
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Archibald Joyce Songe d'Automne [ Autumn Dream ]
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Ciacona (Chiesa Suite 8)
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete (Pas de deux)
Edward Elgar Romance for bassoon and orchestra, Op 62
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem Op.9: Introit; Kyrie
Elfrida Andrée Prelude (Fritiof Suite)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto Wq.172 in A major (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Venti turbini (Rinaldo)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Le Malade Imaginaire - suite
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op 7 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 8 in C Minor, Op. 13 "Pathétique" (2nd mvt)
Leo Brouwer Concerto Elegiaco (3rd mvt)
Monday 6th May 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Roddy Doyle, Garnish, Butterfly Lovers' Concerto
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Henry Purcell Music for a while
Henry Purcell O Sing unto the Lord
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (1st mvt)
Cyril Scott Lullaby
August Eberhard Muller Flute Concerto no.1: iii) Rondo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 2
Richard Strauss Morgen!, Op.27/4
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Leo Brouwer Cancion de cuna for guitar (Berceuse)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Frolicsome Finale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro in B flat major, K 400
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Gang Chen The Butterfly Lovers Concerto
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Clara Schumann Le ballet des revenants, Op 5 No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto No. 11 in D major, HobXVIII:11 - I. Vivace
Arvo Pärt Symphony No 4, 'Los Angeles' (3rd mvt)
Friday 15th March 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Sea, sky and Scotch humour
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist of music by Matteis, Bridge, Beach, Wood and Poulenc.

Frank Bridge Seascape (The Sea)
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Amy Beach 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano; no.2; Berceuse
Charles Wood Hail, gladdening light for double chorus and organ ad lib.
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Harold Arlen Goose, Never be a Peacock
Leo Brouwer Omaggio a Tarrega from Nuevos estudios sencillos
Sunday 6th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

James MacMillan Stabat Mater
Peter Maxwell Davies Kinloche his Fantassie
Herbert Howells Here is the little door
Richard Heuberger The Opera Ball: Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubic Hymn No.1 (9 Sacred pieces)
Alessandro Scarlatti Messa di Santa Cecilia: Kyrie
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for Piano, Violin, Viola and Cello in G minor k 478 - Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 65: Chorus and Chorale
Leo Brouwer Concerto elegiaco for guitar and orchestra: 3rd movement; Toccata
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No 6 (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Polonaise (Christmas Eve Suite)
Ottorino Respighi La Befana (Feste Romane)
Monday 8th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Rachmaninov Prelude Op 3.2, Ingrid Fliter, Evil May Day
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Benjamin Britten Rejoice in the Lamb
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in A Minor, RCT 5 (Arr. R. Hekkema for Reed Quintet): I. Allemande
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor, K 516 (4th mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Romantic Intermezzo, Op 69
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau à 7 in C major
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Leo Brouwer Concerto elegiaco for guitar and orchestra: 3rd movement; Toccata
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5, Op. 67 in C Minor: II. Andante con moto
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.3, Op.27 'Sinfonia Espansiva'. ii Andante pastorale
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Suite de voltes
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: In the Troika (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in G major, Op 1 No 2, BuxWV 253
Richard Strauss Le bourgeois gentilhomme Suite, Op. 60, TrV 228c: IX. Das Diner: Tafelmusik und
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op 39
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3 No 2 (Morceaux de fantaisie)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major op 37 no 2
Tuesday 24th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South
Gustav Holst 2 Songs without Words, Op 22
Johann Friedrich Fasch Chalumeau Concerto in B flat major
Andrzej Panufnik Prayer [Modlitwa]
Arturo Márquez Conga del fuego nuevo
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs Odysseus (The Return)
John Field Nocturne No. 2 in C minor (H.25)
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances Op.64 (no.3)
Leo Brouwer Cuban Landscape with Bells
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major for four hands, Op 6
Franz Schubert Marche militaire in D major, D.733 no.1
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Pierre Villette Hymne à la Vièrge
George Enescu Serenade lointaine
Richard A. Whiting Hooray for Hollywood (Hollywood Hotel)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Wednesday 18th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Op 95
Abdullah Ibrahim Mannenberg (revisited)
Malcolm Arnold Sinfonietta No 1, Op 48
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Howard Ferguson 4 Short Pieces for clarinet and piano, Op 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen (The Magic Flute)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite Op.35a (The Viennese Clock)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in A minor, BWV 1013 (1st mvt)
Antonio Salieri La Locandiera (Overture)
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut, Op 354
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Leo Brouwer Temas populares Cubanos: no.3 Cancion de Cuna (Berceuse)
Dieterich Buxtehude Was frag' ich nach der Welt, BuxWV 104
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (3rd mvt)
Pauline Viardot Havanaise
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major Kk82
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (No 3, 'Dance of the Swans and Cygnets')
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Wednesday 11th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria and 1st Variation (Goldberg Variations, BWV988)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Chants of the Brigittine Order Invitatory: Ortum virginis; Third Matins: Solem justicie
Aníbal Troilo La trampera
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 "Jupiter" (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major RV.529 for 2 violins and orchestra
Leo Brouwer Preludio (Guitar suite no.2 in D)
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Waltz - Allegretto (4 Scottish dances)
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Morton Gould Latin-American Symphonette (Rhumba)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary study'
Peteris Vasks Vasara [Summer] for female voices
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis & Galatea)
Plainchant In te speravi
Hubert Parry England
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Robert Johnson Three Masque Dances arr Crawford