Go!

Playlists with tracks by Lennox Berkeley

Tuesday 5th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle
Francis Poulenc Villanelle
Trad. She moved through the fair
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major for wind sextet, K 375 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (In Galway)
Gerald Finzi My Spirit Sang All Day, Op.17 no.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007: II. Allemande
Lennox Berkeley Sonatina, Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto No. 3 in C minor (2nd mvt)
Ned Rorem Spring Music (Aubade)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Quartet Op.88
Pietro Torri Son rosignolo (Ismene)
Thomas Tomkins Ut-re-mi-fa-so-la
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat, D 899 No 3
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Mandolin, Hammered Dulcimer, Harp and Continuo in F Major, TWV 53:F
Friday 3rd April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Vivaldi, Schubert's An die Musik, Berlioz and the Octobass
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Max Bruch Romance for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
John Rutter There is a flower
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Emmanuel Chabrier Fête polonaise (Le roi malgré lui)
George Frideric Handel From harmony, from heav'nly harmony (Ode for St Cecilia's Day)
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st mv)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Gerald Finzi Summer schemes (Earth and air and rain, Op.15)
Lennox Berkeley Palm Court Waltz, Op 81, No 2, arranged for piano duet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (March to the Scaffold)
Bedrich Smetana On the Seashore - A Reminiscence
Erno Dohnanyi Capriccio in A minor, Op 23 No 3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt0
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (4th mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, Z. 629, Act IV: Symphony - Prelude / Canzona / Largo / Allegro
Edward Elgar The Music Makers, Op 69 (Introduction; 'We are the music makers')
Jean Sibelius Scherzo for Strings
Wednesday 5th February 2020
07:00
Choral Evensong
Chapel of Keble College, Oxford
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Chapel of Keble College, Oxford (recorded on 19 November 2019).

Herbert Howells Behold, O God, our defender
Lennox Berkeley Lord, when the sense of Thy sweet grace
Hubert Parry Fantasia and Fugue in G
Plainsong Psalms 27, 28, 29 (Plainsong)
William Byrd Magnificat: The Second Service
William Byrd Nunc Dimittis: The Second Service
Sunday 26th January 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an invigorating musical mix
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Arthur Sullivan H.M.S. Pinafore (Overture)
Gaetano Donizetti La fille du régiment (Overture)
Edward Elgar 2 songs, Op. 60
Lennox Berkeley Sonatina for guitar - 1st movement - Allegretto
François Couperin Pieces de Clavecin Book 2, 12th Ordre: 8. L'Atalante
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for flute and recorder in E minor
George Frideric Handel Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne, HWV 74
Franz Schubert Trinklied im Mai, D. 427
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev In Bohemia (Overture on Czech Themes)
Ferde Grofé On the trail from Grand Canyon Suite
John Cage Sonata No. 13 from Sonatas & Interludes for Prepared Piano
Louis Sclavis Annobon
Alison Rayner A Braw Boy
Enrique Granados Intermezzo from Goyescas, transcr. Emilio Pujol
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Castilla (Suite espagnola)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil (Harmonie poétiques et religieuses No. 6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in G minor, BWV 1020 (1st mvt)
William Walton Spitfire Prelude
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor Op.81`2 for string quartet [no.2 of "4 pieces" for string quartet]
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing, HWV.261
Wednesday 15th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Mahler's Blumine, Seth Lakeman, Besses o' th' Barn Brass Band
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Gloria (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Touareg De Fewet Analla
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina (Prelude to Act 1)
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
Malcolm Arnold Quintet no.1 Op.73 for brass 1st mvt
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater - motet for chorus
Leos Janáček Suite from The Cunning Little Vixen
Lennox Berkeley Piano Concerto Op. 29: ii: Andante
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: IV. Andante - Allegro
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Präludium)
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Gabriel Fauré Romance sans paroles No 3 in A flat major
Jean Françaix 7pm Géranium triste; 9pm Silène noctiflore (L'horloge de flore)
Johannes Brahms Quintet in B Minor, Op. 115: III. Andantino. Presto
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Friday 6th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

Leroy Anderson The Waltzing Cat
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
Elliott Carter Elegy
William Rimmer Punchinello
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto movement for violin and 3 trumpets in D, BWV.1045
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Violin Sonata no.1 in G minor, BWV.1001 (Adagio)
Lennox Berkeley Sonatina, Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.3 in E flat major, Op.55 'Eroica' (4th mvt)
Francesca Caccini Non sò se quel sorriso
Andrew Wilson Caramelita (Suite of Sweets)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major
Edgar Meyer Tarnation
Giorgio Mainerio Gagliarda, Schiarazula Marazula, Ungarescha & Saltarello
Gioachino Rossini Figaro - concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' ('Il barbiere di Siviglia)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op.4`2
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas Op.42 (The Birth of Nicolas)
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs Op.21`5
Franz Schubert Standchen [Leise Flehen]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano and winds K.452 (2nd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in A minor, BuxWV.272
Francisco Tárrega Etude in A major
St. Godric Sainte Nicholaes
Orlande de Lassus Beatus Nicolaus
Thursday 30th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Lennox Berkeley Six Preludes, Op.23 (no. 6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen (Cantata No 11)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A, Op.18`5 (4th mvt)
Piet Swerts Jane Seymour: Peace and Calm (The Six Wives of Henry VIII)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto no.1 in A minor, BWV1041
King Henry VIII of England O my heart
Jimmy Mundy Swingtime in the Rockies
Piet Swerts Jane Seymour: Prince Edward (The Six Wives of Henry VIII)
Irène Poldowski L'heure exquise
King Henry VIII of England Consort no 12
Jean Louis Nicodé Energisch, wild (6 Phantasiestucke Op.6)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Rosary Sonata no.12 "The Ascension"
Andrea Falconiero Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Giuseppe Verdi "Dinne...Figlia! A tal nome palpito" (Simon Boccanegra)
Maurice Ravel Kaddische (2 Hebrew Melodies)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no.1 in D minor, Op.49 (1st mvt)
Olivier Messiaen Transports de joie (L'Ascension)
Pietro Torri Son rosignolo (Ismene)
Antonio Vivaldi Lascia almen che ti consegni (La Costanza Trionfante)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Monday 27th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Arthur Hamilton Cry me a river
Ivor Gurney Severn Meadows
Orlande de Lassus Aurora lucis rutilat
Richard Rodgers This Nearly Was Mine (South Pacific)
Richard Strauss Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Lennox Berkeley Serenade Op.12
Thea Musgrave Spring (The Seasons)
John Baxter Severn Valley Railway (Journey Song)
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no 1 in D, Op.11 (3rd mvt)
Mike Marshall The Big Cheese (incorporating a fantasia by William Byrd)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 13: Andante sostenuto
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground Z.731
Marin Marais Suite in G major (Chaconne)
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor 'Moonlight', Op.27`2
Johann Sebastian Bach Entfliehet, verschwindet (Cantata no.249a BWV.249a)
Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich Humoresque Op.5
Thursday 16th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc live in Purton Hulks, Gloucestershire, on his River Severn journey.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Trad. Deep River
Henry Mancini Moon River
Bob Dylan When The Ship Comes In
John Dowland Flow my tears
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
John Jeffreys The Little Milkmaid
John Sanders Evening on the Severn (Gloucestershire Visions)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Wandel auf der Welt; Endlich, endlich wird mein Joch (Cantata no.56)
Ivor Gurney Western Sailors
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in C Major, TWV.55:C3 (extracts)
John McEwen Spring Tide (Symphony in C sharp minor 'Solway')
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Sanctify Us By Thy Goodness (Cantata no.22, BWV.22)
Claudio Monteverdi L'incoronazione di Poppea (Pur ti miro)
Benjamin Britten Eternal Father Strong To Save (Noye's Fludde)
Claude Debussy Ondine (Preludes, Book 2)
Trad. Unst Boat Song
Hubert Parry Never weather beaten sail (Songs of Farewell)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Lennox Berkeley Sextet, Op.37 (3rd mvt)
Howard Skempton The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
Trad. Just as the tide was flowing
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Full tide (Practical Guide, bk.1)
Roger Goula Articled Clerk (A Sleepwalk On The Severn)
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op 101
Herbert Howells String Quartet No.3 "In Gloucestershire" (4th mvt)
Wednesday 8th May 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
A musical pot pourri!
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape, including music by Berkeley, Adams and Wagner.

John Adams Tromba Lontana
Dmitry Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly Suite)
Richard Wagner Pilgrims' Chorus (Tannhauser)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo (Symphony No.1 in E flat major, Op.1)
Lennox Berkeley Moderato ma con brio (Quatre Pieces pour la Guitare)
Georg Frideric Handel Largo - Allegro (Concerto Grosso, Op.3 No.4)
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No.1 in D major, D733
Friday 19th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Fenella Humphreys, Nicola Eimer, Peter Whelan, Jayson Gillham
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 8 Mood Pictures, Op 1 No 1: Prologue
Matthew Dubourg Hibernia's sons, your voices raise (from Ode for Dublin Castle, 1753)
Charles Villiers Stanford A March-Jig 'Maguire's Kick' (Four Irish Dances: No 1)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Sir James MacMillan Tenebrae Responsories: No.2 Tradiderunt me
Jean Sibelius Mazurka and Rondino (5 pieces for violin and piano, Op 81)
Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants' (Trompette et tambour)
Lennox Berkeley Sonatina for violin and piano, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244 (Mache dich, mein Herze)
Louis Vierne Feux follets (Pièces de fantaisie Suite No 2)
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Part 1, Symphony
Takashi Yoshimatsu Bird Circuit (Digital Bird Suite, Op 15)
George Gershwin Prelude No 2 (3 Preludes)
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38)
Aram Khachaturian Dance of the Gaditanae (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 for violin in E major, BWV 1006 (1st mvt)
Matthew Dubourg Eileen Aroon, with variations set by Mr Dubourg
Tuesday 19th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Eric Bogle And the band played Waltzing Matilda
Lennox Berkeley The Lord is my shepherd Op. 91 No. 1
Flotsam And Jetsam Is'e An Aussie, Lizzie, Is'e?
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no. 6 in E major, Op.11 no.5 (2nd mvt)
Michael Haydn Incidental Music to Zaire: Largo
Franz Schubert An den Mond D193
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Scott of the Antarctic - music for the film: Blizzard
Friedrich Gulda Concerto for Cello, Wind & band Op.129: V. Finale
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antartica: 2: Scherzo
Gabriela Montero Soñando Contigo
Richard Strauss Wasserrose, Op 22 No 4 (Mädchenblumen)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Robert Baksa Heart! We will forget him
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No. 2 in A-flat major, Op. 39: IV. Rondo. Moderato e molto grazioso
Guillaume Tessier In a grove most rich of shade
Edmund Finnis Shades Lengthen: IV
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in B Minor, BWV.1030 (1st mvt)
Emilio de' Cavalieri O che nuovo miracolo a 5
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 29 (3rd mvt)
Friday 7th December 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales and Geoffrey Paterson perform a Paul Mealor world premiere

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
John Williams Jaws
Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life)
Jean Sibelius Night ride and sunrise Op.55
Paul Mealor Symphony no. 3 (Illumination)
Edward Elgar Pomp & Circumstance March no.1
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30
Lennox Berkeley Voices of the night Op.86
Karl Jenkins Lament for Syria
Brian Protheroe Y Ty Heb Un Fflag
Jonathan Dove Sunshine
William Mathias Helios Op.76 for orchestra
Per Nørgård Iris
Wednesday 28th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep May Safely Graze (Cantata No 208)
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture
Claude Debussy Etudes, Book 1 No 3
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Suor Leonora d'Este Angustiae Mihi Sunt
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4: IV. Sehr behaglich
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixt Dominus)
Benjamin Britten She's like the swallow that flies so high
Lennox Berkeley Sonatina in E flat major for piano duet, Op 39
Astor Piazzolla Otono porteño
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (Aria and Variation I)
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Nocturne)
Alban Berg Die Nachtigall, from 'Seven Early Songs'
Friday 23rd November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Léo Delibes Syliva (Prelude)
Johann David Heinichen Pastorale in A major
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Symphony No 1 in B minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H.2.29
Sofia Gubaidulina Sleigh with Little Bells; The Drummer (Musical Toys)
Jennifer Higdon Racing through Stars (Scenes from the Poet's Dreams)
Joseph Horovitz Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo: No. 1 "The Lord looked down on Earth..."
Havergal Brian Symphony No 3 in C sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Joseph Horovitz Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo: No. 3 "Then Japhet, Shem and Ham"
Nicolò Paganini Sonata No 2 in D major (Centone di sonate)
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon for horn and orchestra
Antonio Estévez Mediodia en el llano
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E flat minor, BWV 853 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op.10 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major K207: Finale
Lennox Berkeley Serenade for Strings
Henryk Wieniawski Légende Op. 17
Sunday 18th November 2018
10:00
Something Understood
With Bitter Herbs They Shall Eat It
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully explores bitterness in all its forms ? as a taste and as an emotion.

The Watersons The Bitter Withy
Yehudi Wyner Passover Offering: IV. Grave
Billie Holiday All of Me (Take 3)
George Fredric Handel Israel In Egypt, HWV 54: The Children of Israel Sighed
Lennox Berkeley Ruth, Op. 50: Scene 1: Ah, call me not Naomi, let Mara be my name (Naomi)
Monday 9th July 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Singers - JAM on the Marsh
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers perform the world premiere of Rory Boyle's Songs from the Marshes.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel
Maximillian Steinberg Arise, O God (excerpt, Vespers of Great (Easter) Saturday)
Georgy Sviridov On the green bank (Night Clouds)
Rory Boyle Songs from the Marshes
Lennox Berkeley Trio in F Major Op.44 for horn, violin and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil)
Tuesday 17th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Percy Grainger Ramble on Love
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Václav Jan Křtitel Tomášek Erlköning, Op 59 No 1
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major
Hugo Alfvén Young Love - Synnove on the Mountain Pasture (Synnove Solbakken)
Leokadiya Kashperova Evening
Lennox Berkeley Judica me
Leokadiya Kashperova Night
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet (Act 1: excerpt)
Gerald Finzi Fear No More the Heat of the Sun (Let us Garlands Bring, Op.18)
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Suor Leonora d'Este Angustiae Mihi Sunt
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in B minor, Op. 69 No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no.3 in G minor, BWV.1029 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 25th February 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with English music across the ages
17 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker focuses on English music across the ages.

Henry Purcell Music for a while
Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux
Ronald Binge The Watermill
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy
Richard Wagner Faust Overture
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette: Queen Mab Scherzo
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Passacaglia
Christoph Willibald Gluck La Clemenza di Tito: Se mai senti spirarti sul volto
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major ii. Blues
Peteris Vasks White Scenery: Winter
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F: iii. Allegretto
Träd The Miller of the Dee; At the Mid Hour of Night
John Dowland Mr Dowland's Midnight
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor Op. 17: iv. Allegretto
Bernardo Storace Ciaccone
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Symphonic Synthesis Act III
Anonymous Ladilikan
Felix Mendelssohn Song Without Words in E Op. 30 No. 3
Camille Saint‐Saëns March Militaire Francaise
Lennox Berkeley The Lord is my Shepherd
Traditional Penillion Penillion Songs: i. Song of the Sea Captain, ii. Invitation to Dyddgu
Michael East O Metaphysical Tobacco
Thursday 8th February 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Jansen-Maisky-Argerich Trio at the Barbican
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Janine Jansen, cellist Mischa Maisky and pianist Martha Argerich at the Barbican

Nicholas Lanier I was not wearier
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 2 In D Minor BWV.1008: Gigue
Lennox Berkeley Serenade for Strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in G Minor Op.5 no. 2
Robert Schumann Sonata no. 1 In A Minor Op.105
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio no. 2 In E minor Op.67
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no. 1 In D Minor Op.49
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite no. 2 in A Minor BWV.807: Sarabande
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D Minor BWV.1004: Allemande
Thursday 21st December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Brian Blessed, Christmas Piggies
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brian Blessed lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Kenneth Leighton Lully, lulla, thou little tiny child
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Jean Françaix Octet for clarinet, bassoon, horn, string quartet and double bass (4th mvt)
George Enescu Légende for trumpet and piano
Martin Carling Sir Christemas
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (1st mvt)
Alec McGregor 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 5. Sir Christemas
Grace Williams Roundelay from The Dancers
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'Christmas Concerto'
Ben Parry Christmas Cards
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina (Cantata No 106, 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit')
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Maurice Duruflé Organ Suite, Op 5 (Toccata)
Pérotin Alleluia, Nativitas
Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande Suite, Op 80 (Sicilienne)
Dominic Carter Sir Christemas
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E major, BWV 1053
Lennox Berkeley String Serenade - 1st movement, Vivace
Anon. Coventry Carol
Wednesday 8th November 2017
08:00
New Generation Artists
Van Kuijk Quartet, Robin Tritschler and Andrei Ionita
3 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Van Kuijk Quartet plays Mozart and cellist Andrei Ionita plays Schumann.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major K.136
Lennox Berkeley Lay your sleeping head, my love
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73
Friday 20th October 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales live from Cardiff
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales, live from Hoddinott Hall in Cardiff.

Modest Mussorgsky Songs and Dances of Death
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5
Camille Saint‐Saëns Au Cimetiere
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tournoiement
Franz Liszt Mazeppa (Symphonic Poem No.6) op. 100
Alexander Scriabin Le Poeme de l'extase Op.54
Richard Arnell Lord Byron - Symphonic Portrait, Op. 67
Dmitri Shostakovich October, Symphonic Poem (1967) op.131
Lennox Berkeley Serenade for Strings
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Brise
Sunday 8th October 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
Claude Debussy Petite suite
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Lennox Berkeley 4 Poems of St Teresa of Avila, op. 29: II. Shepherd, shepherd, Hark that calling
Leonard Bernstein Serenade: I. Phaedrus - Pausanias
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on a theme from 'Judus Maccabaeus' WoO 45
Maurice Ravel Violin & Cello Sonata: III. Lent
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no. 2: II. Andante
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (4th mvt)
Heinrich Schütz Der Herr Sprach zu meinem Herra SWV 22
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Little Fugue' in G minor BWV 578
Friday 6th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Ian Skelly
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Tavener Eternity's Sunrise
Scott Joplin The Entertainer
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda de tenore (Trattado de glosas)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto No 3 in B flat major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major, H VIIb 1 (3rd mvt)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings
Benjamin Britten King Arthur Suite (Scherzo)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, Op.23
Gustav Holst Fugal Concerto for flute, oboe and strings, Op 40 No 2
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Joaquín Turina La oración de torero
Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No 6, Op 191
Lennox Berkeley Sonatina in E flat major for piano duet, Op 39
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Monday 13th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Edward German Romance for clarinet and piano
John Williams Schindler's List (Theme)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in A minor, TWV 43:A3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971
Sergei Prokofiev March; Scherzo (The Love for Three Oranges, Op 33b)
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Dmitri Shostakovich The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts Op.5 (Sanctus)
Lennox Berkeley String Serenade (1st mvt)
Anon. Old Simon the King
Joseph Haydn Variations in C major, H XVII 5
Takashi Yoshimatsu Saxophone Concerto 'Cyber-bird', Op. 59 (2nd movement - Bird in Grief)
Scott Joplin The Entertainer arr Perlman
Pauline Hall Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Sunday 1st January 2017
10:15
New Year's Day Concert
01/01/2017
1 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The annual New Year's Day concert from Vienna with the Vienna Philharmonic.

Lennox Berkeley Palm Court Waltz
Johann Strauss II Pepita-Polka, op. 138
Franz Lehár March from the operetta Wiener Frauen
Johann Strauss II Rotunde-Quadrille, op. 360
Franz von Suppé Overture from Pique Dame
Johann Strauss II So ängstlich sind wir nicht! - polka Op.413
Johann Strauss I Indianer-Galopp. op. 111
Johann Strauss II Tausend und eine Nacht - waltz from the operetta Indigo
Johann Strauss I Radetzky-Marsch Op.228
Johann Strauss II Tik-Tak - polka Op.365
Johann Strauss II 'S gibt nur a Kaiserstadt - polka Op.291
John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day Op.75`2
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314
Josef Strauss Die Nasswalderin - polka mazur Op.267
Johann Strauss II Auf zum Tanze! - polka Op.436
Josef Strauss Winterlust - polka Op.121
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in C major, RV507
Johann Strauss II Die Extravaganten waltz op. 205
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 2, 3rd mvt
Émile Waldteufel The Skaters Waltz Op.183
Johann Strauss II Laguna Waltz
Carl Michael Ziehrer Hereinspaziert - from the operetta Der Schätzmeister Op.518
Johann Strauss II Mephistos Höllenrufe - waltz Op.101
Otto Nicolai Moonrise from the opera Merry Wives of Windsor
Eduard Strauss Mit Vergnügen - polka Op.228
Tuesday 27th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 1 BWV 825 In B Flat Major
Lennox Berkeley In Wintertime
Leonard Bernstein West Side story - suite
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exultate Jubilate, K.165
George Frideric Handel Overture to the Occasional Oratorio
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Peter Cornelius Three Kings from Persian lands afar
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne galop (Op.14)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 (Op.13) in G minor "Winter daydreams", 4th mvt; Finale
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Médée - ballet music
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Johann Strauss II The Gypsy Baron: Schatz-walzer, Op.418
Trad Slava v vyshnikh Bogu 'Glory to God in the highest'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite No.1; Overture
Charles-François Gounod Le temps des roses
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A minor Wq170: Allegro assai
Trad. The Twelve days of Christmas - trad. carol arr. for chorus
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A Minor Op.68/2 & Op.24 No 1 G Minor
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody (Op.11) arr. Averay for wind trio
Jerome Kern Show boat - musical comedy in 2 acts, Overture
Tuesday 6th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, featured playing music by Couperin.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins, lute and continuo in D major
Adolphe Adam Giselle, Act II: Entree de Loys
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Fernand Laloux Tantum Ergo
Claude Debussy Symphony in B minor
Philip Lane Wassail dances
John Bull Ut re mi fa sol la
Eduard Tubin Kratt Suite: Introduction; Peasant Dance; Dance of the Goblin
William Hamilton Bird Airs of Hindustan - Tuppah: Toom ko sum shouta
Percy Grainger Arrival Platform Humlet
Max Reger Maria Wiegenlied, Op.76, No.52
François Couperin Nouveau Concert No.8 in G major
Niels Wilhelm Gade Korsfarerne [The Crusaders], Part II: Chorus of the Spirits of Darkness
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.33 in B flat major, K.319
Gabriel Jackson Seven Advent Antiphons: O Adonai
Hubert Parry Choral Prelude: Martyrdom
Lennox Berkeley 4 Pieces for Guitar: No.4 Allegro energico
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 in D major: III. Vivacissimo - IV. Finale
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
John Bull The Fitzwilliam Virginal Book: Galliard to the Quadran Pavan XXXIII
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Thursday 1st December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Lynne Truss
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: pianist Moura Lympany, featured performing music by Falla.

Johannes Ockeghem Requiem: Kyrie
Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore: "Una furtiva lagrima"
Samuel Scheidt Canzon Cornetto a 4
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka: Song to the Moon
Edvard Grieg Sigurd Jorsalfar: Homage March
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No.1 in C minor
Lennox Berkeley 4 Pieces for Guitar: No.4 Allegro energico
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 1; Va tacito (Go silently)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Handel's 'See the conqu'ring hero comes'
Jan Sandström Song to the Mountain Wind
Jean Françaix Sonatine
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Menuet I - Tambourin
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Act V Gigue
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.7
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Air des Demons II
Bartolomeo Tromboncino Aspicias utinam (frottola a 4)
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un Gentilhombre: Danza de las Hachas
Bartolomeo Tromboncino Tanto mi trovo (frottola a 4)